Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Ministries and Cabinets
Go To First Hit

Download PDF Download PDF


Ministries and Cabinets

The following lists show each ministry» and its term of office since 1901. The termination date of each «ministry» coincides with the date on which the Prime Ministers submitted their resignation, and that of each of their ministers, to the Governor-General.

In a number of instances, however, such resignations have been the occasion for the Prime Minister of the day to ask the Governor-General for a commission to form a new «ministry» and thus remain in office. WM Hughes was the first Australian Prime Minister to follow this procedure, which he did on three separate occasions between 1915 and 1923.

With the swearing in of the Menzies «Ministry» on 11.1.1956, the practice was introduced whereby the Cabinet comprised some but not all members of the «ministry» . This practice was continued until the resignation of the McMahon «Ministry» on 5.12.1972.

When the Whitlam «Ministry» assumed office on 5.12.1972, all members of the «ministry» sat as members of the Cabinet, thus reverting to the original practice which existed prior to 1956.

With the swearing in of the Fraser «Ministry» on 22.12.1975, the practice was reintroduced whereby the Cabinet comprised some but not all members of the «ministry» . The practice has been continued by all subsequent ministries.

«Ministry»

Period

Party

1. Barton

1.1.1901 - 24.9.1903

PROTECTIONIST

2. Deakin

24.9.1903 - 27.4.1904

PROTECTIONIST

3. Watson

27.4.1904 - 17.8.1904

«ALP»

4. Reid-McLean

18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905

FREE TRADE-PROTECTIONIST

5. Deakin

5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908

PROTECTIONIST

6. Fisher

13.11.1908 - 2.6.1909

«ALP»

7. Deakin

2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910

PROTECTIONIST-FREE TRADE-TARIFF REFORM

8. Fisher

29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913

«ALP»

9. Cook

24.6.1913 - 17.9.1914

LIB

10. Fisher

17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915

«ALP»

11. Hughes

27.10.1915 - 14.11.1916

«ALP»

12. Hughes

14.11.1916 - 17.2.1917

NATIONAL LABOUR

13. Hughes

17.2.1917 - 10.1.1918

NATIONALIST

14. Hughes

10.1.1918 - 9.2.1923

NATIONALIST

15. Bruce-Page

9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929

NATIONALIST-CP

16. «Scullin»

22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932

«ALP»

17. Lyons

6.1.1932 - 9.11.1934

9.11.1934 - 7.11.1938

UAP

UAP-CP

18. Lyons

7.11.1938 - 7.4.1939

UAP-CP

19. Page

7.4.1939 - 26.4.1939

CP-UAP

20. Menzies

26.4.1939 - 14.3.1940

UAP

21. Menzies

14.3.1940 - 28.10.1940

UAP-CP

22. Menzies

28.10.1940 - 29.8.1941

UAP-CP

23. Fadden

29.8.1941 - 7.10.1941

CP-UAP

24. Curtin

7.10.1941 - 21.9.1943

«ALP»

25. Curtin

21.9.1943 - 6.7.1945

«ALP»

26. Forde

6.7.1945 - 13.7.1945

«ALP»

27. Chifley

13.7.1945 - 1.11.1946

«ALP»

28. Chifley

1.11.1946 - 19.12.1949

«ALP»

29. Menzies

19.12.1949 - 11.5.1951

LIB-CP

30. Menzies

11.5.1951 - 11.1.1956

LIB-CP

31. Menzies

11.1.1956 - 10.12.1958

LIB-CP

32. Menzies

10.12.1958 - 18.12.1963

LIB-CP

33. Menzies

18.12.1963 - 26.1.1966

LIB-CP

34. Holt

26.1.1966 - 14.12.1966

LIB-CP

35. Holt

14.12.1966 - 19.12.1967

LIB-CP

36. McEwen

19.12.1967 - 10.1.1968

LIB-CP

37. Gorton

10.1.1968 - 28.2.1968

LIB-CP

38. Gorton

28.2.1968 - 12.11.1969

LIB-CP

39. Gorton

12.11.1969 - 10.3.1971

LIB-CP

40. McMahon

10.3.1971 - 5.12.1972

LIB-CP

41. Whitlam

5.12.1972 - 19.12.1972

«ALP»

42. Whitlam

19.12.1972 - 12.6.1974

«ALP»

43. Whitlam

12.6.1974 - 11.11.1975

«ALP»

44. Fraser

11.11.1975 - 22.12.1975

LIB-NCP

45. Fraser

22.12.1975 - 20.12.1977

LIB-NCP

46. Fraser

20.12.1977 - 3.11.1980

LIB-NCP

47. Fraser

3.11.1980 - 7.5.1982

LIB-NCP

48. Fraser

7.5.1982 - 11.3.1983

LIB-NCP

49. Hawke

11.3.1983 - 13.12.1984

«ALP»

50. Hawke

13.12.1984 - 24.7.1987

«ALP»

51. Hawke

24.7.1987 - 4.4.1990

«ALP»

52. Hawke

4.4.1990 - 20.12.1991

«ALP»

53. Keating

20.12.1991 - 27.12.1991

«ALP»

54. Keating

27.12.1991 - 24.3.1993

«ALP»

55. Keating

24.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

«ALP»

56. Howard

11.3.1996 - 21.10.1998

LIB-NPA

57. Howard

21.10.1998 - 26.11.2001

LIB-NPA

58. Howard

26.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

LIB-NPA

59. Howard

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

LIB-NP

60. Rudd

3.12.2007 - 24.6.2010

«ALP»

61. Gillard

24.6.2010 - 28.6.2010

«ALP»

62. Gillard

28.6.2010 - 14.9.2010

«ALP»

63. Gillard

14.9.2010 - 27.6.2013

«ALP»

64. Rudd

27.6.2013 - 1.7.2013

«ALP»

65. Rudd

1.7.2013 - 18.9.2013

«ALP»

66. Abbott

18.9.2013 -

LIB-NP

1. Barton «Ministry» (Protectionist) 1.1.1901 - 24.9.1903

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Barton, E

Minister for External Affairs

Barton, E

Attorney-General

Deakin, A

Minister for Home Affairs

to 11.8.1903

Lyne, WJ

from 11.8.1903

Forrest, J

Treasurer

Turner, G

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 24.7.1903

Kingston, CC

from 11.8.1903

Lyne, WJ

Minister for Defence

to 10.1.1901

Dickson, JR

17.1.1901 - 10.8.1903

Forrest, J

from 10.8.1903

Drake, Senator JG

Postmaster-General

to 17.1.1901

Forrest, J

5.2.1901 - 10.8.1903

Drake, Senator JG

from 10.8.1903

Fysh, PO

Vice-President of Executive Council

O'Connor, Senator RE

Minister (without portfolio)

to 23.4.1901

Lewis, NE

26.4.1901 - 10.8.1903

Fysh, PO

2. Deakin «Ministry» (Protectionist) 24.9.1903 - 27.4.1904

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Deakin, A

Minister for External Affairs

Deakin, A

Minister for Trade and Customs

Lyne, WJ

Treasurer

Turner, G

Minister for Home Affairs

Forrest, J

Attorney-General

Drake, Senator JG

Postmaster-General

Fysh, PO

Minister for Defence

Chapman, A

Vice-President of Executive Council

Playford, Senator T

3. Watson «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 27.4.1904 - 17.8.1904

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Watson, JC

Treasurer

Watson, JC

Minister for External Affairs

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Higgins, HB

Minister for Home Affairs

Batchelor, EL

Minister for Trade and Customs

Fisher, A

Minister for Defence

Dawson, Senator A

Postmaster-General

Mahon, H

Vice-President of Executive Council

McGregor, Senator G

4. Reid-McLean «Ministry» (Free Trade-Protectionist Coalition) 18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Reid, GH (FT)

Minister for External Affairs

Reid, GH (FT)

Minister for Trade and Customs

McLean, A (PROT)

Attorney-General

Symon, Senator JH (FT)

Treasurer

Turner, G (PROT)

Minister for Home Affairs

Thomson, D (FT)

Minister for Defence

McCay, JW (PROT)

Postmaster-General

Smith, S (FT)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Drake, Senator JG (PROT)

5. Deakin «Ministry» (Protectionist) 5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Deakin, A

Minister for External Affairs

Deakin, A

Attorney-General

to 12.10.1906

Isaacs, IA

from 12.10.1906

Groom, LE

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 30.7.1907

Lyne, WJ

from 30.7.1907

Chapman, A

Treasurer

to 30.7.1907

Forrest, J

from 30.7.1907

Lyne, WJ

Postmaster-General

to 30.7.1907

Chapman, A

from 30.7.1907

Mauger, S

Minister for Defence

to 24.1.1907

Playford, Senator T

from 24.1.1907

Ewing, TT

Minister for Home Affairs

to 12.10.1906

Groom, LE

12.10.1906 - 24.1.1907

Ewing, TT

from 24.1.1907

Keating, Senator JH

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 12.10.1906

Ewing, TT

12.10.1906 - 20.2.1907

Keating, Senator JH

from 20.2.1907

Best, Senator RW

Minister (without portfolio)

to 12.10.1906

Keating, Senator JH

12.10.1906 - 30.7.1907

Mauger, S

from 28.1.1908

Cook, JNHH

6. Fisher «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 13.11.1908 - 2.6.1909

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fisher, A

Treasurer

Fisher, A

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Batchelor, EL

Minister for Home Affairs

Mahon, H

Postmaster-General

Thomas, J

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

Tudor, FG

Vice-President of Executive Council

McGregor, Senator G

Minister (without portfolio)

Hutchison, J

7. Deakin «Ministry» (Protectionist-Free Trade-Tariff Reform Coalition) 2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister (without portfolio)

Deakin, A (PROT)

Minister for Defence

Cook, J (FT)

Treasurer

Forrest, J (PROT)

Minister for Trade and Customs

Best, Senator RW (PROT)

Minister for External Affairs

Groom, LE (PROT)

Attorney-General

Glynn, PMcM (FT)

Postmaster-General

Quick, J (PROT)

Minister for Home Affairs

Fuller, GW (FT)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Millen, Senator ED (FT)

Minister (without portfolio)

Foxton, JFG (FT)

8. Fisher «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fisher, A

Treasurer

Fisher, A

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

to 8.10.1911

Batchelor, EL

from 14.10.1911

Thomas, J

Postmaster-General

to 14.10.1911

Thomas, J

from 14.10.1911

Frazer, CE

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

Tudor, FG

Minister for Home Affairs

O'Malley, K

Vice-President of Executive Council

McGregor, Senator G

Minister (without portfolio)

Findley, Senator E

to 14.10.1911

Frazer, CE

from 23.10.1911

Roberts, EA

9. Cook «Ministry» (LIB) 24.6.1913 - 17.9.1914

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Cook, J

Minister for Home Affairs

Cook, J

Treasurer

Forrest, J

Attorney-General

Irvine, WH

Minister for Defence

Millen, Senator ED

Minister for External Affairs

Glynn, PMcM

Minister for Trade and Customs

Groom, LE

Postmaster-General

Wynne, A

Vice-President of Executive Council

McColl, Senator JH

Minister (without portfolio)

Clemons, Senator JS

Kelly, WH

10. Fisher «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fisher, A

Treasurer

Fisher, A

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

Tudor, FG

Minister for External Affairs

to 9.12.1914

Arthur, JA

from 14.12.1914

Mahon, H

Minister for Home Affairs

Archibald, WO

Postmaster-General

Spence, WG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Gardiner, Senator A

Minister for the Navy

Jensen, JA

from 12.7.1915

Assistant Minister

Russell, Senator EJ

to 14.12.1914

Mahon, H

to 12.7.1915

Jensen, JA

11. Hughes «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 27.10.1915 - 14.11.1916

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 14.9.1916

Tudor, FG

from 29.9.1916

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Mahon, H

Minister for the Navy

Jensen, JA

Treasurer

to 27.10.1916

Higgs, WG

Minister for Home Affairs

O'Malley, K

Postmaster-General

Webster, W

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 27.10.1916

Gardiner, Senator A

Assistant Minister

to 27.10.1916

Russell, Senator EJ

12. Hughes «Ministry» (National Labour) 14.11.1916 - 17.2.1917

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for the Navy

Jensen, JA

Postmaster-General

Webster, W

Treasurer

Poynton, A

Minister for Trade and Customs

Archibald, WO

Minister for Home and Territories

Bamford, FW

Minister for Works and Railways

Lynch, Senator PJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

Spence, WG

Assistant Minister

Russell, Senator EJ

Smith, WHL

13. Hughes «Ministry» (Nationalist) 17.2.1917 - 10.1.1918

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

Cook, J

Treasurer

Forrest, J

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 16.11.1917

Millen, Senator ED

from 16.11.1917

Groom, LE

Minister for Repatriation

from 28.9.1917

Millen, Senator ED

Minister for Works and Railways

Watt, WA

Minister for Home and Territories

Glynn, PMcM

Minister for Trade and Customs

Jensen, JA

Postmaster-General

Webster, W

Honorary Minister

Russell, Senator EJ

to 16.11.1917

Groom, LE

14. Hughes «Ministry» (Nationalist) 10.1.1918 - 9.2.1923

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

to 21.12.1921

Hughes, WM

from 21.12.1921

Groom, LE

Minister for External Affairs

from 21.12.1921

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

to 28.7.1920

Cook, J

28.7.1920 - 21.12.1921

Smith, WHL

Treasurer

to 27.3.1918

Forrest, J

27.3.1918 - 15.6.1920

Watt, WA

28.7.1920 - 11.11.1921

Cook, J

from 21.12.1921

Bruce, SM

Minister for Defence

to 21.12.1921

Pearce, Senator GF

Assistant Minister for Defence

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Massy-Greene, W

4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

Ryrie, GdeL

Minister for Repatriation

Millen, Senator ED

Assistant Minister for Repatriation

28.7.1920 - 21.12.1921

Rodgers, AS

from 21.12.1921

Lamond, H

Minister for Works and Railways

to 27.3.1918

Watt, WA

27.3.1918 - 21.12.1921

Groom, LE

from 21.12.1921

Foster, RW

Minister for Home and Territories

to 3.2.1920

Glynn, PMcM

4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

Poynton, A

from 21.12.1921

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 13.12.1918

Jensen, JA

13.12.1918 - 17.1.1919

Watt, WA

17.1.1919 - 21.12.1921

Massy-Greene, W

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Rodgers, AS

Postmaster-General

to 3.2.1920

Webster, W

4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

Wise, GH

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Poynton, A

Minister for Health

10.3.1921 - 5.2.1923

Massy-Greene, W

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 27.3.1918

Groom, LE

27.3.1918 - 21.12.1921

Russell, Senator EJ

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Earle, Senator J

Honorary Minister

to 16.11.1917

Groom, LE

to 17.1.1919

Russell, Senator EJ

27.3.1918 - 17.1.1919

Massy-Greene, W

27.3.1918 - 31.1.1919

Orchard, RB

27.3.1918 - 4.2.1920

Poynton, A

27.3.1918 - 4.2.1920

Wise, GH

4.2.1920 - 28.7.1920

Smith, WHL

15. Bruce-Page «Ministry» (Nationalist-CP Coalition) 9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Bruce, SM

Minister for External Affairs

Bruce, SM

Treasurer

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Home and Territories

to 18.6.1926

Pearce, Senator GF

18.6.1926 - 2.4.1927

Glasgow, Senator TW

2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

Marr, CWC

24.2.1928 - 29.11.1928

Howse, NR

29.11.1928 - 10.12.1928

Abbott, CLA (CP)

Minister for Home Affairs

from 10.12.1928

Abbott, CLA (CP)

Attorney-General

to 18.12.1925

Groom, LE

from 18.12.1925

Latham, JG

Minister for Industry

from 10.12.1928

Latham, JG

Postmaster-General

Gibson, WG (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 26.5.1924

Chapman, A

29.5.1924 - 13.6.1924

Groom, LE

13.6.1924 - 7.5.1928

Pratten, HE

8.5.1928 - 24.11.1928

Bruce, SM

from 24.11.1928

Gullett, HS

Minister for Works and Railways

to 5.8.1924

Stewart, PG (CP)

8.8.1924 - 29.11.1928

Hill, WC (CP)

from 10.12.1928

Gibson, WG (CP)

Minister for Defence

to 16.1.1925

Bowden, EK

16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

Howse, NR

from 2.4.1927

Glasgow, Senator TW

Minister for Health

to 26.5.1924

Chapman, A

29.5.1924 - 13.6.1924

Groom, LE

13.6.1924 - 16.1.1925

Pratten, HE

16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

Howse, NR

2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

Bruce, SM

from 24.2.1928

Howse, NR

Minister for Markets and Migration

16.1.1925 - 18.6.1926

Wilson, Senator RV

18.6.1926 - 19.1.1928

Paterson, T (CP)

Minister for Markets

19.1.1928 - 10.12.1928

Paterson, T (CP)

Minister for Markets and Transport

from 10.12.1928

Paterson, T (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 18.6.1926

Atkinson, L

from 18.6.1926

Pearce, Senator GF

Honorary Minister

to 16.1.1925

Wilson, Senator RV

14.2.1923 - 29.11.1928

Crawford, Senator TW

16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

Marr, CWC

from 29.8.1926

McLachlan, Senator AJ

2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

Howse, NR

from 24.2.1928

Marr, CWC

from 29.11.1928

Ogden, Senator JE

16. «Scullin» «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

«Scullin» , JH

Minister for External Affairs

«Scullin» , JH

Minister for Industry

«Scullin» , JH

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Industry

to 3.3.1931

Beasley, JA

Assistant Minister for Industry, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

3.3.1931 - 12.6.1931

Holloway, EJ

Treasurer

Assistant to the Treasurer

to 9.7.1930

Theodore, EG

3.3.1931 - 12.6.1931

Holloway, EJ

9.7.1930 - 29.1.1931

«Scullin» , JH

from 29.1.1931

Theodore, EG

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 3.3.1931

Daly, Senator JJ

from 3.3.1931

Barnes, Senator J

Attorney-General

Brennan, F

Postmaster-General

to 4.2.1931

Lyons, JA

from 4.2.1931

Green, AE

Minister for Works and Railways

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Works

to 4.2.1931

Lyons, JA

and Railways

from 4.2.1931

Green, AE

to 3.3.1931

Barnes, Senator J

from 3.3.1931

Dooley, Senator JB

Minister for Trade and Customs

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Customs

to 4.2.1931

Fenton, JE

to 4.2.1931

Forde, FM

from 4.2.1931

Forde, FM

Minister for Home Affairs

Blakeley, A

Minister for Health

to 3.3.1931

Anstey, F

from 3.3.1931

McNeill, J

Minister for Repatriation

to 3.3.1931

Anstey, F

from 3.3.1931

McNeill, J

Minister for Defence

to 4.2.1931

Green, AE

4.2.1931 - 3.3.1931

Daly, Senator JJ

from 3.3.1931

Chifley, JB

Minister for Markets and Transport

to 21.4.1930

Moloney, PJ

Minister for Markets

21.4.1930 - 6.1.1932

Moloney, PJ

Minister for Transport

Assistant Minister for Transport and War Service Homes

from 21.4.1930

Moloney, PJ

3.3.1931 - 24.6.1931

Culley, CE

Assistant Minister

from 26.6.1931

Daly, Senator JJ

from 26.6.1931

Cunningham, LL

17. Lyons «Ministry» (UAP) 6.1.1932 - 9.11.1934 (UAP-CP Coalition) 9.11.1934 - 7.11.1938

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Lyons, JA

Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

to 3.10.1935

Lyons, JA

to 29.6.1932

Bruce, SM

from 3.10.1935

Casey, RG

12.10.1934 - 3.10.1935

Casey, RG

Assistant Minister (Treasury)

to 25.9.1933

Massy-Greene, W

25.9.1933 - 12.10.1934

Casey, RG

17.10.1933 - 12.10.1934

Lawson, Senator HSW

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

from 29.11.1937

Thompson, VC (CP)

Attorney-General

to 12.10.1934

Latham, JG

from 12.10.1934

Menzies, RG

Minister for External Affairs

to 12.10.1934

Latham, JG

12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

Pearce, Senator GF

from 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Industry

to 12.10.1934

Latham, JG

9.11.1934 - 29.11.1937

Brennan, Senator TC

from 12.10.1934

Menzies, RG

Minister for Defence

Assistant Minister for Defence

to 12.10.1934

Pearce, Senator GF

to 12.10.1934

Francis, J

12.10.1934 - 20.11.1937

Parkhill, RA

20.11.1937 - 29.11.1937

Lyons, JA

from 29.11.1937

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

Assistant Minister for Trade and Customs

to 14.1.1933

Gullett, HS

to 13.10.1932

Perkins, JA

from 14.1.1933

White, TW

13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

Guy, JA

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs

from 29.11.1937

Perkins, JA

Minister without portfolio directing negotiations for trade treaties

12.10.1934 - 11.3.1937

Gullett, HS

Postmaster-General

Minister without portfolio representing the Postmaster-General in the House of Representatives

to 13.10.1932

Fenton, JE

13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

Parkhill, RA

9.11.1934 - 1.9.1935

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

from 12.10.1934

McLachlan, Senator AJ

Minister for Home Affairs

Parkhill, RA

Minister for Transport

to 12.4.1932

Parkhill, RA

Minister for Works and Railways

to 12.4.1932

Marr, CWC

Minister for the Interior

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for

12.4.1932 - 13.10.1932

Parkhill, RA

the Interior

13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

Perkins, JA

23.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

Harrison, EJ

from 1.2.1938

Thompson, VC (CP)

9.11.1934 - 29.11.1937

Paterson, T (CP)

from 29.11.1937

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Markets

to 13.4.1932

Hawker, CAS

Minister for Commerce

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

13.4.1932 - 23.9.1932

Hawker, CAS

for Commerce

3.10.1932 - 13.10.1932

Lyons, JA

12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

Brennan, Senator TC

13.10.1932 - 9.11.1934

Stewart, FH

1.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

Thorby, HVC (CP)

from 9.11.1934

Page, ECG (CP)

18.3.1937 - 25.7.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

from 29.11.1937

MacDonald, Senator AN

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister for Health

to 12.10.1934

Marr, CWC

12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

Hughes, WM

8.11.1935 - 26.2.1936

Lyons, JA

26.2.1936 - 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

from 29.11.1937

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Repatriation

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

to 12.4.1932

Hawker, CAS

for Repatriation

12.4.1932 - 12.10.1934

Marr, CWC

12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

Francis, J

12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

Hughes, WM

9.11.1934 - 1.9.1935

Thorby, HVC (CP)

8.11.1935 - 6.2.1936

Lyons, JA

1.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

6.2.1936 - 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

from 29.11.1937

Foll, Senator HS

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 12.10.1934

McLachlan, Senator AJ

12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

Hughes, WM

8.11.1935 - 29.11.1937

Lyons, JA

from 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

Minister in charge of Territories

to 24.5.1934

Marr, CWC

24.5.1934 - 12.10.1934

Lawson, Senator HSW

12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

Pearce, Senator GF

from 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

Minister in charge of Development and Scientific and Industrial Research

to 29.11.1937

McLachlan, Senator AJ

from 29.11.1937

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of War Service Homes

to 9.11.1934

Francis, J

Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes

9.11.1934 - 11.9.1936

Thorby, HVC (CP)

11.9.1936 - 29.11.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

Minister in charge of War Service Homes

from 29.11.1937

Foll, Senator HS

Minister without portfolio

23.6.1932 - 26.9.1932

Bruce, SM

12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

Marr, CWC

Minister without portfolio, London

26.9.1932 - 6.10.1933

Bruce, SM

Honorary Minister in charge of the Royal Visit

9.11.1934 - 31.12.1934

Marr, CWC

Minister assisting the Leader of the Government in the Senate

to 23.6.1932

Massy-Greene, Senator

18. Lyons «Ministry» (UAP-CP Coalition) 7.11.1938 - 7.4.1939

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Lyons, JA

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

to 8.11.1938

Perkins, JA

from 8.11.1938

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

Thompson, VC (CP)

Attorney-General

to 20.3.1939

Menzies, RG

from 20.3.1939

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

to 20.3.1939

Menzies, RG

from 20.3.1939

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Hughes, WM

Treasurer

Casey, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

MacDonald, Senator AN

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 8.11.1938

White, TW

from 8.11.1938

Perkins, JA

Minister for Works

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Defence

Street, GA

Minister for the Interior

McEwen, J (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Repatriation

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Health

Foll, Senator HS

Postmaster-General

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister without portfolio administering

External Territories

to 8.11.1938

Perkins, JA

from 8.11.1938

Harrison, EJ

19. Page «Ministry» (CP-UAP Coalition) 7.4.1939 - 26.4.1939

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

Thompson, VC (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Hughes, WM

Treasurer

Casey, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

MacDonald, Senator AN

Minister for Works

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

Perkins, JA

Minister for Defence

Street, GA

Minister for the Interior

McEwen, J (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Health

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Repatriation

Foll, Senator HS

Postmaster-General

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

Harrison, EJ

20. Menzies «Ministry» (UAP) 26.4.1939 - 14.3.1940

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Menzies, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

to 3.11.1939

Spender, PC

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Hughes, WM

Minister for Supply and Development

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for

to 26.1.1940

Casey, RG

Supply and Development

from 26.1.1940

Stewart, FH

Holt, HE

Minister for Defence

to 13.11.1939

Street, GA

Minister for the Army

from 13.11.1939

Street, GA

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

from 13.11.1939

Menzies, RG

Minister for External Affairs

Gullett, HS

Minister for Information

from 12.9.1939

Gullett, HS

Minister for Commerce

McLeay, Senator G

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Postmaster-General

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Repatriation

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Trade and Customs

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for

to 23.2.1940

Lawson, JN

Trade and Customs

from 23.2.1940

Menzies, RG

from 23.2.1940

Holt, HE

Minister for Health

Stewart, FH

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Minister for the Navy

from 13.11.1939

Stewart, FH

Minister for Air

from 13.11.1939

Fairbairn, JV

Minister for Civil Aviation

Fairbairn, JV

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 26.1.1940

Fairbairn, JV

from 26.1.1940

Spender, PC

Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

Perkins, JA

Minister without portfolio administering War Service Homes

Collett, Senator HB

21. Menzies «Ministry» (UAP-CP Coalition) 14.3.1940 - 28.10.1940

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

Nock, HK (CP)

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

Menzies, RG

Minister for Information

Menzies, RG

Minister assisting the Minister for Information

to 13.8.1940

Gullett, HS

Minister for Munitions

from 11.6.1940

Menzies, RG

Minister for Commerce

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

to 13.8.1940

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

from 13.8.1940

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister for the Navy

Cameron, AG (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Army

to 13.8.1940

Street, GA

from 14.8.1940

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister for Repatriation

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

to 13.8.1940

Street, GA

for Repatriation

from 14.8.1940

McBride, Senator PAM

to 13.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Minister assisting the Minister for Repatriation

from 14.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 13.8.1940

Gullett, HS

from 14.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Minister in Charge of Scientific

and Industrial Research

to 13.8.1940

Gullett, HS

from 14.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Minister for Supply and Development

Stewart, FH

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

for Supply and Development

to 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Postmaster-General

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Health

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Treasurer

Spender, PC

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

to 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister assisting the Treasurer

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for External Affairs

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior

Nock, HK (CP)

Minister for Air

to 13.8.1940

Fairbairn, JV

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 13.8.1940

Fairbairn, JV

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes

Collett, Senator HB

to 13.8.1940

Minister in charge of War Service Homes

Collett, Senator HB

from 14.8.1940

Minister without portfolio in charge of

Nock, HK (CP)

External Territories

22. Menzies «Ministry» (UAP-CP Coalition) 28.10.1940 - 29.8.1941

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister dealing with External Territories

to 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

Menzies, RG

Minister assisting the Minister for Defence

Co-ordination

from 26.6.1941

Abbott, JP (CP)

Minister for Information

to 13.12.1940

Menzies, RG

from 13.12.1940

Foll, Senator HS

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

to 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister assisting the Treasurer

from 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Army

Spender, PC

Minister assisting the Minister for the Army

from 26.6.1941

Abbott, JP (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Repatriation

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

to 26.6.1941

McLeay, Senator G

for Repatriation

from 26.6.1941

Collett, Senator HB

to 26.6.1941

Collett, Senator HB

Postmaster-General

to 26.6.1941

McLeay, Senator G

from 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister for Air

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior

to 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for the Interior

from 26.6.1941

McDonald, AMcK

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

to 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

from 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Stewart, FH

Minister for Health

Stewart, FH

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Minister for Munitions

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister assisting the Minister for Munitions

from 26.6.1941

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister for Supply and Development

Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

to 26.6.1941

McBride, Senator PAM

from 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

from 26.6.1941

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Trade and Customs

Harrison, EJ

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs

to 26.6.1941

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister without portfolio assisting

the Minister for Labour and National Service

to 26.6.1941

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister in charge of Scientific

Holt, HE

and Industrial Research

Minister without portfolio administering War Service Homes

Collett, Senator HB

to 26.6.1941

Minister for Aircraft Production

Leckie, Senator JW

from 26.6.1941

Minister for Transport

Anthony, HL (CP)

from 26.6.1941

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Spooner, ES

from 26.6.1941

Minister for Home Security

Abbott, JP (CP)

from 26.6.1941

Minister for External Territories

McDonald, AMcK

from 26.6.1941

23. Fadden «Ministry» (CP-UAP Coalition) 29.8.1941 - 7.10.1941

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fadden, AW (CP)

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

Menzies, RG

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Army

Spender, PC

Minister for Supply and Development

McLeay, Senator G

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Air

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Information

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Stewart, FH

Minister for Health

Stewart, FH

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Minister for Munitions

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister for Trade and Customs

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Repatriation

Collett, Senator HB

Postmaster-General

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister for Aircraft Production

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister for Transport

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Spooner, ES

Minister for Home Security

Abbott, JP (CP)

Minister for External Territories

McDonald, AMcK

24. Curtin «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 7.10.1941 - 21.9.1943

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Curtin, J

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

to 14.4.1942

Curtin, J

Minister for Defence

from 14.4.1942

Curtin, J

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Minister assisting the Minister for the Army

from 21.2.1942

Fraser, Senator JM

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Lazzarini, HP

from 22.12.1942

Chifley, JB

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Supply and Development

to 17.10.1942

Beasley, JA

Minister for Supply and Shipping

Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Shipping

from 17.10.1942

Beasley, JA

from 17.10.1942

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for the Interior

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for the Navy

Makin, NJO

Minister for Munitions

Makin, NJO

Minister assisting the Minister for Munitions

to 21.2.1942

Cameron, Senator D

from 21.2.1942

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Social Services

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Health

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Trade and Customs

Keane, Senator RV

Vice-President of Executive Council

Keane, Senator RV

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce

Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

to 22.12.1942

Scully, WJ

to 17.10.1942

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

from 22.12.1942

Scully, WJ

Postmaster-General

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister assisting the Postmaster-General

Lawson, G

Minister for Information

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Labour and National Service

Ward, EJ

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

Frost, CW

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council

Dedman, JJ

for Scientific and Industrial Research

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for External Territories

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Aircraft Production

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Transport

Lawson, G

25. Curtin «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 21.9.1943 - 6.7.1945

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Curtin, J

Minister for Defence

Curtin, J

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

to 2.2.1945

Chifley, JB

from 2.2.1945

Dedman, JJ

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Supply and Shipping

to 2.2.1945

Beasley, JA

from 2.2.1945

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for the Navy

Makin, NJO

Minister for Munitions

Makin, NJO

Minister for Trade and Customs

Keane, Senator RV

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Scully, WJ

Postmaster-General

to 2.2.1945

Ashley, Senator WP

from 2.2.1945

Cameron, Senator D

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 2.2.1945

Ashley, Senator WP

from 2.2.1945

Beasley, JA

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

to 19.2.1945

Dedman, JJ

Minister for the Interior

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Minister for Health

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Social Services

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

Frost, CW

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for Works

from 2.2.1945

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for Aircraft Production

to 2.2.1945

Cameron, Senator D

from 2.2.1945

Makin, NJO

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA

26. Forde «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 6.7.1945 - 13.7.1945

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Forde, FM

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Defence

Beasley, JA

Vice-President of Executive Council

Beasley, JA

Minister for the Navy

Makin, NJO

Minister for Munitions

Makin, NJO

Minister for Aircraft Production

Makin, NJO

Minister for Trade and Customs

Keane, Senator RV

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Scully, WJ

Minister for Supply and Shipping

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

Dedman, JJ

Minister for the Interior

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Minister for Health

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Social Services

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

Frost, CW

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for Works

Lazzarini, HP

Postmaster-General

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA

27. Chifley «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 13.7.1945 - 1.11.1946

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Chifley, JB

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Defence

to 14.8.1946

Beasley, JA

from 15.8.1946

Forde, FM

Minister for the Navy

to 15.8.1946

Makin, NJO

from 15.8.1946

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Munitions

to 15.8.1946

Makin, NJO

from 15.8.1946

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Aircraft Production

to 15.8.1946

Makin, NJO

from 15.8.1946

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 26.4.1946

Keane, Senator RV

29.4.1946 - 18.6.1946

Dedman, JJ

from 18.6.1946

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Scully, WJ

Minister for Supply and Shipping

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

Dedman, JJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Minister for Health

to 18.6.1946

Fraser, Senator JM

from 18.6.1946

McKenna, NE

Minister for Social Services

to 18.6.1946

Fraser, Senator JM

from 18.6.1946

McKenna, NE

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister for Works and Housing

Lazzarini, HP

Minister assisting the Minister for Works and Housing

Johnson, HV

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

to 1.2.1946

Postmaster-General

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Immigration

Calwell, AA

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA

Minister for the Interior

Johnson, HV

28. Chifley «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 1.11.1946 - 19.12.1949

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Chifley, JB

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Scully, WJ

Minister for Supply and Shipping

to 6.4.1948

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Shipping and Fuel

from 6.4.1948

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Defence

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Postmaster-General

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Immigration

Calwell, AA

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA

Minister for the Interior

Johnson, HV

Minister for Health

McKenna, Senator NE

Minister for Social Services

McKenna, Senator NE

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Pollard, RT

Minister for Works and Housing

Lemmon, N

Minister for Munitions

to 6.4.1948

Armstrong, Senator JI

Minister for Supply and Development

from 6.4.1948

Armstrong, Senator JI

Minister for the Army

Chambers, C

Minister for Trade and Customs

Courtice, Senator B

Minister for the Navy

Riordan, WJF

Minister for Repatriation

Barnard, HC

29. Menzies «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 19.12.1949 - 11.5.1951

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Defence

to 24.10.1950

Harrison, EJ

from 24.10.1950

McBride, PAM

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

to 17.3.1950

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Immigration

Holt, HE

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

to 26.4.1951

Spender, PC

from 27.4.1951

Casey, RG

Minister for External Territories

to 26.4.1951

Spender, PC

from 27.4.1951

Casey, RG

Minister for Works and Housing

Casey, RG

Minister for Supply and Development

to 17.3.1950

Casey, RG

Minister for National Development

from 17.3.1950

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research

from 23.3.1950

Casey, RG

Minister for Supply

from 17.3.1950

Beale, OH

Minister for the Interior

to 24.10.1950

McBride, PAM

from 24.10.1950

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Health

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for Shipping and Fuel

to 17.3.1950

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Fuel, Shipping and Transport

from 17.3.1950

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Air

White, TW

Minister for Civil Aviation

White, TW

Postmaster-General

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for the Army

Francis, J

Minister for the Navy

Francis, J

Attorney-General

Spicer, Senator JA

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 7.3.1951

Lyons, EM

from 7.3.1951

Menzies, RG

Minister for Social Services

Spooner, Senator WH

Minister for Repatriation

Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

Minister for Information

Beale, OH

Minister for Transport

to 17.3.1950

Beale, OH

30. Menzies «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 11.5.1951 - 11.1.1956

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Defence Production

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Immigration

Holt, HE

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth and Industrial Research

Casey, RG

Minister for Defence

McBride, PAM

Minister for the Navy

to 17.7.1951

McBride, PAM

17.7.1951 - 9.7.1954

McMahon, W

9.7.1954 - 7.11.1955

Francis, J

from 7.11.1955

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Air

to 17.7.1951

McBride, PAM

17.7.1951 - 9.7.1954

McMahon, W

from 9.7.1954

Townley, AG

Minister for Health

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for Shipping and Transport

to 14.9.1955

McLeay, Senator G

14.9.1955 - 27.9.1955

Spicer, Senator JA

from 27.9.1955

Paltridge, Senator SD

Postmaster-General

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 9.7.1954

Anthony, HL (CP)

from 9.7.1954

Townley, AG

Minister for the Army

to 7.11.1955

Francis, J

from 7.11.1955

Harrison, EJ

Attorney-General

Spicer, Senator JA

Minister for National Development

Spooner, Senator WH

Minister for Repatriation

Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

Beale, OH

Minister for the Interior

Kent Hughes, WS

Minister for Works and Housing

to 4.6.1952

Kent Hughes, WS

Minister for Works

from 4.6.1952

Kent Hughes, WS

Minister for Social Services

to 9.7.1954

Townley, AG

from 9.7.1954

McMahon, W

Minister for Territories

Hasluck, PMC

31. Menzies «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 11.1.1956 - 10.12.1958

Cabinet Ministers

Menzies, the Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, CH, QC

Fadden, the Rt Hon. Sir Arthur William, KCMG

Harrison, the Rt Hon. Sir Eric John, KCVO (to 24.10.1956)

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

Casey, the Rt Hon. Richard Gardiner, CH, DSO, MC

McBride, the Hon. Sir Philip Albert Martin, KCMG

O'Sullivan, Senator the Hon. Neil

Spicer, Senator the Hon. John Armstrong, QC (to 14.8.1956)

Spooner, Senator the Hon. William Henry, MM

Townley, the Hon. Athol Gordon

Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Beale, the Hon. Howard, QC (from 24.10.1956 to 10.2.1958)

McMahon, the Hon. William (from 18.10.1956)

Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne (from 11.2.1958)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 24.10.1956

Harrison, EJ

from 24.10.1956

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for Defence Production

to 24.10.1956

Harrison, EJ

24.10.1956 - 10.2.1958

Beale, OH

11.2.1958 - 23.4.1958

Townley, AG

Minister for the Army

to 28.2.1956

Harrison, EJ

from 28.2.1956

Cramer, JO

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Immigration

to 24.10.1956

Holt, HE

24.10.1956 - 19.3.1958

Townley, AG

from 20.3.1958

Downer, AR

Minister for Trade

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth

Casey, RG

Scientific and Industrial Research

Minister for Defence

McBride, PAM

Minister for the Navy

to 24.10.1956

O'Sullivan, Senator N

from 24.10.1956

Davidson, CW (CP)

Attorney-General

to 14.8.1956

Spicer, Senator JA

from 15.8.1956

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for National Development

Spooner, Senator WH

Minister for Air

to 24.10.1956

Townley, AG

from 24.10.1956

Osborne, FM

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 24.10.1956

Townley, AG

from 24.10.1956

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Territories

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Repatriation

Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

to 10.2.1958

Beale, OH

from 11.2.1958

Townley, AG

Minister for Primary Industry

McMahon, W

Minister for Social Services

to 28.2.1956

McMahon, W

from 28.2.1956

Roberton, HS (CP)

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Health

Cameron, DA

Postmaster-General

Davidson, CW (CP)

Minister for Customs and Excise

to 24.10.1956

Osborne, FM

from 24.10.1956

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for the Interior

Fairhall, A

Minister for Works

Fairhall, A

32. Menzies «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.12.1958 - 18.12.1963

Cabinet Ministers

Menzies, the Rt Hon. Sir Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QC

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

Casey, the Rt Hon. Richard Gardiner, CH, DSO, MC (to 4.2.1960)

Spooner, Senator the Hon. William Henry, MM

Townley, the Hon. Athol Gordon

Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

McMahon, the Hon. William

Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne

Davidson, the Hon. Charles William, OBE

Downer, the Hon. Alexander Russell

Barwick, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, QC

Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick (from 4.2.1960)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister for Trade

McEwen, J (CP)

Treasurer

Holt, HE

Minister assisting the Treasurer

22.12.1961 - 27.7.1962

Bury, LH

Minister for External Affairs

Minister assisting the Minister for External Affairs

to 4.2.1960

Casey, RG

from 23.3.1960

Gorton, Senator JG

4.2.1960 - 22.12.1961

Menzies, RG

from 22.12.1961

Barwick, GEJ

Minister in charge of Commonwealth

Scientific and Industrial Research

to 4.2.1960

Casey, RG

4.2.1960 - 22.12.1961

Cameron, DA

22.12.1961 - 16.2.1962

Menzies, RG

from 16.2.1962

Gorton, Senator JG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Spooner, WH

Minister for National Development

Spooner, WH

Minister for Defence

Townley, AG

Minister for Territories

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Labour and National Service

McMahon, W

Minister for Civil Aviation

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Shipping and Transport

to 5.2.1960

Paltridge, Senator SD

from 5.2.1960

Opperman, HF

Postmaster-General

Davidson, CW (CP)

Minister for Immigration

Downer, AR

Attorney-General

Barwick, GEJ

Minister assisting the Attorney-General

from 22.12.1961

Freeth, G

Minister for Repatriation

to 29.12.1960

Cooper, Senator WJ

29.12.1960 - 22.12.1961

Osborne, FM

from 22.12.1961

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Health

to 22.12.1961

Cameron, DA

from 22.12.1961

Wade, Senator HW (CP)

Minister for the Army

Cramer, JO

Minister for Air

to 29.12.1960

Osborne, FM

29.12.1960 - 22.12.1961

Wade, Senator HW (CP)

22.12.1961 - 27.7.1962

Bury, LHE

from 4.8.1962

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Social Services

Roberton, HS (CP)

Minister for Customs and Excise

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Primary Industry

Adermann, CF (CP)

Minister for Supply

to 22.12.1961

Hulme, AS

from 22.12.1961

Fairhall, A

Minister for the Interior

Freeth, G

Minister for Works

Freeth, G

Minister for the Navy

Gorton, Senator JG

33. Menzies «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 18.12.1963 - 26.1.1966

Cabinet Ministers

Menzies, the Rt Hon. Sir Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QC

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

Spooner, Senator the Hon. Sir William Henry, KCMG, MM (to 10.6.1964)

Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

McMahon, the Hon. William

Barwick, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, GCMG, QC (to 23.4.1964)

Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick

Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne (to 19.1.1966)

Wade, Senator the Hon. Harrie Walter (to 18.11.1964)

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross (from 13.6.1964)

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC (from 13.6.1964)

Barnes, the Hon. Charles Edward (from 13.8.1965)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in Education and Research under the Prime Minister

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Treasurer

Holt, HE

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Forbes, AJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 10.6.1964

Spooner, Senator WH

from 10.6.1964

McMahon, W

Minister for National Development

to 10.6.1964

Spooner, Senator WH

from 10.6.1964

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Defence

to 24.4.1964

Hasluck, PMC

24.4.1964 - 19.1.1966

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Labour and National Service

McMahon, W

Minister for External Affairs

to 24.4.1964

Barwick, GEJ

from 24.4.1964

Hasluck, PMC

Attorney-General

to 4.3.1964

Barwick, GEJ

from 4.3.1964

Snedden, BM

Minister for Primary Industry

Adermann, CF (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 10.6.1964

Paltridge, Senator SD

from 10.6.1964

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Health

to 18.11.1964

Wade, Senator HW (CP)

from 21.11.1964

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Supply

Fairhall, A

Minister for Customs and Excise

to 10.6.1964

Henty, Senator NHD

from 10.6.1964

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Works

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for the Interior

to 4.3.1964

Gorton, Senator JG

from 4.3.1964

Anthony, JD

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Minister for Immigration

Opperman, HF

Minister for Social Services

to 21.1.1965

Roberton, HS (CP)

21.1.1965 - 22.2.1965

Swartz, RWC

from 22.2.1965

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Repatriation

to 22.12.1964

Swartz, RWC

from 22.12.1964

McKellar, Senator GC

Minister for Air

to 10.6.1964

Fairbairn, DE

from 10.6.1964

Howson, P

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Housing

Bury, LHE

Minister for the Army

Forbes, AJ

Minister for the Navy

to 4.3.1964

Forbes, AJ

from 4.3.1964

Chaney, FC

34. Holt «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 26.1.1966 - 14.12.1966

Cabinet Ministers

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Barnes, the Hon. Charles Edward

Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Holt, HE

Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in

Education and Research under the Prime Minister

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Primary Industry

Adermann, CF (CP)

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Works

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Immigration

Opperman, HF

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Attorney-General

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for the Interior

Anthony, JD

Minister for the Navy

Chaney, FC

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM

35. Holt «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 14.12.1966 - 19.12.1967

Cabinet Ministers

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Adermann, the Rt Hon. Charles Frederick (to 16.10.1967)

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon (from 16.10.1967)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Holt, HE

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Chipp, DL

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for the Interior

to 16.10.1967

Anthony, JD (CP)

from 16.10.1967

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Primary Industry

to 16.10.1967

Adermann, CF (CP)

from 16.10.1967

Anthony, JD (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Education and Science

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Works

to 28.2.1967

Gorton, Senator JG

from 28.2.1967

Kelly, CR

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator McC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Chipp, DL

36. McEwen «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 19.12.1967 - 10.1.1968

Cabinet Ministers

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Chipp, DL

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Primary Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister for Education and Science

Gorton, Senator JG

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator McC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM

Minister for Works

Kelly, CR

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Chipp, DL

Minister for the Interior

Nixon, PJ (CP)

37. Gorton «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.1.1968 - 28.2.1968

Following the disappearance of Prime Minister Holt on 17.12.1967, the Liberal Party chose Senator Gorton as its leader, and he was sworn in as Prime Minister on 10.1.1968. Prime Minister Gorton resigned his Senate seat on 1.2.1968, in order to seek election to the House of Representatives. Between 1.2.1968 and his election for the Division of Higgins on 24.2.1968, Mr Gorton was a member of neither House but, as permitted by the Constitution, was able to remain Prime Minister.

Cabinet Ministers

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Education and Science

Gorton, Senator JG

Deputy Prime Minister

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Chipp, DL

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Primary Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM

Minister for Works

Kelly, CR

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Chipp, DL

Minister for the Interior

Nixon, PJ (CP)

38. Gorton «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 28.2.1968 - 12.11.1969

Cabinet Ministers

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla (to 11.2.1969)

Freeth, the Hon. Gordon (from 11.2.1969)

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Anderson, the Hon. Kenneth McColl

Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Gorton, JG

Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister

Wentworth, WC

Deputy Prime Minister

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Wright, Senator RC

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

to 13.2.1969

Freeth, G

from 13.2.1969

Swartz, RWC

Minister for External Affairs

to 11.2.1969

Hasluck, PMC

from 11.2.1969

Freeth, G

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Primary Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Supply

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Education and Science

Fraser, JM

Minister for Air

to 13.2.1969

Freeth, G

from 13.2.1969

Erwin, GD

Minister for External Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Kelly, CR

Minister for the Interior

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for the Army

Lynch, PR

Minister for Customs and Excise

Scott, Senator MF

Minister for Social Services

Wentworth, WC

Minister for Works

Wright, Senator RC

39. Gorton «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 12.11.1969 - 10.3.1971

Cabinet Ministers

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John (to 5.2.1971)

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Anderson, Senator the Hon. Kenneth McColl

Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm (to 8.3.1971)

Swartz, the Hon. Reginald William Colin

Snedden, the Hon. Billy Mackie, QC

Bowen, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QC

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Gorton, JG

Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister

Wentworth, WC

Minister assisting the Prime Minister

Peacock, AS

Deputy Prime Minister

to 5.2.1971

McEwen, J (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

to 5.2.1971

McEwen, J (CP)

to 5.2.1971

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Wright, Senator RC

Minister for External Affairs

to 6.11.1970

McMahon, W

Minister for Foreign Affairs

from 6.11.1970

McMahon, W

Minister for Primary Industry

to 5.2.1971

Anthony, JD (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Treasurer

Bury, LHE

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Lynch, PR

Minister for Shipping and Transport

to 5.2.1971

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Defence

to 8.3.1971

Fraser, JM

Minister for National Development

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Labour and National Service

Snedden, BM

Minister for Education and Science

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Interior

to 5.2.1971

Nixon, PJ (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Hunt, RJD (CP)

Minister for External Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for Immigration

Lynch, PR

Minister for Social Services

Wentworth, WC

Minister for Works

Wright, Senator RC

Minister for Civil Aviation

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Customs and Excise

Chipp, DL

Minister for Air

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, TEF

Minister for Repatriation

Holten, RMcN (CP)

Minister for the Army

Peacock, AS

Minister for the Navy

Killen, DJ

40. McMahon «Ministry» (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.3.1971 - 5.12.1972

Cabinet Ministers

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey, CH (to 13.8.1971)

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Anderson, Senator the Hon. Sir Kenneth McColl, KBE

Swartz, the Hon. Sir Reginald William Colin, KBE, ED

Snedden, the Rt Hon. Billy Mackie, QC

Bowen, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QC

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC (from 22.3.1971)

Hulme, the Hon. Sir Alan Shallcross, KBE

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest (to 2.8.1971)

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Lynch, the Hon. Phillip Reginald (from 22.3.1971)

Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm (from 20.8.1971)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

McMahon, W

Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister

to 31.5.1971

Wentworth, WC

Minister assisting the Prime Minister

to 27.5.1971

Peacock, AS

Assistant Minister assisting the Prime Minister

from 20.8.1971

Dobie, JDM

Minister for Foreign Affairs

to 22.3.1971

McMahon, W

Minister for Foreign Affairs

22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

Bury, LHE

from 2.8.1971

Bowen, NH

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

to 31.5.1971

Wright, Senator RC

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

from 20.8.1971

Holten, RMcN (CP)

Minister for Defence

to 13.8.1971

Gorton, JG

from 13.8.1971

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Primary Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Primary Industry

from 5.10.1971

King, RS (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Assistant Minister assisting the Postmaster-General

from 20.8.1971

Robinson, IL (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister administering the Department of

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 30.5.1971

Hulme, AS

Minister for Supply

to 2.8.1971

Anderson, Senator KMcC

from 2.8.1971

Garland, RV

Treasurer

Minister assisting the Treasurer

to 22.3.1971

Bury, LHE

to 22.3.1971

Lynch, PR

from 22.3.1971

Snedden, BM

27.5.1971 - 2.2.1972

Peacock, AS

from 21.3.1972

Garland, RV

Minister for National Development

Swartz, RWC

Minister assisting the Minister for National Development

from 27.5.1971

Chipp, DL

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for Labour and National Service

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Labour and National Service

to 22.3.1971

Snedden, BM

from 22.3.1971

Lynch, PR

from 20.8.1971

Street, AA

Minister for Education and Science

to 22.3.1971

Bowen, NH

22.3.1971 - 20.8.1971

Fairbairn, DE

from 20.8.1971

Fraser, JM

Minister for External Territories

to 25.1.1972

Barnes, CE (CP)

from 2.2.1972

Peacock, AS

Minister for Health

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Health

to 22.3.1971

Forbes, AJ

from 14.9.1971

Marriott, Senator JE

22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

Greenwood, Senator IJ

from 2.8.1971

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Housing

to 22.3.1971

Rankin, Senator AJM

from 22.3.1971

Cairns, KMK

Minister for Immigration

to 22.3.1971

Lynch, PR

from 22.3.1971

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Social Services

Wentworth, WC

Minister for Works

Wright, Senator RC

Minister for Civil Aviation

Cotton, Senator RC

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Civil Aviation

from 20.8.1971

McLeay, JE

Minister for Customs and Excise

Chipp, DL

Minister for Air

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (CP)

Attorney-General

to 22.3.1971

Hughes, TEF

22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

Bowen, NH

from 2.8.1971

Greenwood, Senator IJ

Minister for Repatriation

Holten, RMcN (CP)

Minister for the Army

to 2.2.1972

Peacock, AS

from 2.2.1972

Katter, RC (CP)

Minister for the Navy

to 22.3.1971

Killen, DJ

from 22.3.1971

Mackay, MG

Minister for the Interior

Hunt, RJD (CP)

Minister for the Environment,

Aborigines and the Arts

Howson, P

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities

from 31.5.1971

Howson, P

41. Whitlam «Ministry» * ( «ALP» ) 5.12.1972 - 19.12.1972

On 5.12.1972, following the general election on 2.12.1972, the Governor-General called upon the Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Labor Party, Mr EG Whitlam, to form a government. Mr Whitlam was sworn in as Prime Minister and the Deputy Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Labor Party, Mr LH Barnard, was sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister. Pending a meeting of the Parliamentary Caucus of the «ALP» to elect the full «ministry» , an interim «ministry» was formed with Mr Whitlam and Mr Barnard sharing between them the administration of the various government departments.

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Whitlam, EG

Treasurer

Whitlam, EG

Attorney-General

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Customs and Excise

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Trade and Industry

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Education and Science

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Civil Aviation

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Housing

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Works

Whitlam, EG

Minister for External Territories

Whitlam, EG

Minister for the Environment, Aborigines and the Arts

Whitlam, EG

Deputy Prime Minister

Barnard, LH

Minister for Defence

Barnard, LH

Minister for Supply

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Army

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Navy

Barnard, LH

Minister for Air

Barnard, LH

Postmaster-General

Barnard, LH

Minister for Labour and National Service

Barnard, LH

Minister for Social Services

Barnard, LH

Minister for Immigration

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Interior

Barnard, LH

Minister for Primary Industry

Barnard, LH

Minister for Repatriation

Barnard, LH

Minister for Health

Barnard, LH

Minister for National Development

Barnard, LH

* All members of the «Ministry» sat as members of the Cabinet.

42. Whitlam «Ministry» * ( «ALP» ) 19.12.1972 - 12.6.1974

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Whitlam, EG

Minister assisting the Prime Minister

to 30.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 30.11.1973

Bowen, LF

Deputy Prime Minister

Barnard, LH

Minister for Defence

Barnard, LH

Minister assisting the Minister for Defence

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for the Navy

to 30.11.1973

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Army

to 30.11.1973

Barnard, LH

Minister for Air

to 30.11.1973

Barnard, LH

Minister for Supply

to 9.10.1973

Barnard, LH

from 9.10.1973

Enderby, KE

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs

to 6.11.1973

Whitlam, EG

to 6.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 6.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to Papua New Guinea

from 30.11.1973

Morrison, WL

Minister for Overseas Trade

Cairns, JF

Minister for Secondary Industry

to 9.10.1973

Cairns, JF

from 9.10.1973

Enderby, KE

Minister for Social Security

Hayden, WG

Treasurer

Crean, F

Minister assisting the Treasurer

from 15.2.1973

Stewart, FE

Attorney-General

Murphy, Senator LK

Minister for Customs and Excise

Murphy, Senator LK

Special Minister of State

to 30.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 30.11.1973

Bowen, LF

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 30.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 30.11.1973

Stewart, FE

Minister for the Media

McClelland, Senator D

Minister for Northern Development

Patterson, RA

Minister for Repatriation

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for Services and Property

Daly, FMD

Minister for Labour

Cameron, CR

Minister for Urban and Regional Development

Uren, T

Minister for Transport

Jones, CK

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 30.11.1973

Jones, CK

Minister for Education

Beazley, KE

Minister for Tourism and Recreation

Stewart, FE

Minister for Works

to 9.10.1973

Cavanagh, Senator JL

9.10.1973 - 30.11.1973

Johnson, LR

Minister for Primary Industry

Wriedt, Senator KS

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 9.10.1973

Bryant, GM

from 9.10.1973

Cavanagh, Senator JL

Minister for Minerals and Energy

Connor, RFX

Minister for Immigration

Grassby, AJ

Minister for Housing

to 30.11.1973

Johnson, LR

Minister for Housing and Construction

from 30.11.1973

Johnson, LR

Minister for the Capital Territory

to 9.10.1973

Enderby, KE

from 9.10.1973

Bryant, GM

Minister for the Northern Territory

to 19.10.1973

Enderby, KE

from 19.10.1973

Patterson, RA

Postmaster-General

Bowen, LF

Minister for Health

Everingham, DN

Minister for the Environment and Conservation

Cass, MH

Minister for Science

Morrison, WL

Minister for External Territories

to 30.11.1973

Morrison, WL

* All members of the «Ministry» sat as members of the Cabinet.

43. Whitlam «Ministry» * ( «ALP» ) 12.6.1974 - 11.11.1975

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Whitlam, EG

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters relating to the Public Service

to 6.6.1975

Bowen, LF

from 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator JR

Deputy Prime Minister

to 2.7.1975

Cairns, JF

from 14.7.1975

Crean, F

Minister for Overseas Trade

to 11.12.1974

Cairns, JF

from 11.12.1974

Crean, F

Minister for Minerals and Energy

to 14.10.1975

Connor, RFX

from 14.10.1975

Wriedt, Senator KS

Minister for Social Security

Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security

to 6.6.1975

Hayden, WG

from 6.6.1975

Stewart, FE

from 6.6.1975

Wheeldon, Senator JM

Attorney-General

Murphy, LK

Minister for Customs and Excise

to 10.2.1975

Murphy, LK

Attorney-General

from 10.2.1975

Enderby, KE

Minister for Customs and Excise

10.2.1975 - 27.3.1975

Enderby, KE

Minister for Police and Customs

27.3.1975 - 6.6.1975

Enderby, KE

from 6.6.1975

Cavanagh, Senator JL

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Willesee, Senator DR

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to Papua New Guinea

to 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to the Islands of the Pacific

from 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

Treasurer

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 11.12.1974

Crean, F

Stewart, FE

11.12.1974 - 6.6.1975

Cairns, JF

from 6.6.1975

Hayden, WG

Minister for Services and Property

to 7.10.1975

Daly, FM

Minister for Administrative Services

from 7.10.1975

Daly, FM

Minister for the Media

to 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator D

from 6.6.1975

Cass, MH

Minister for Defence

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

to 6.6.1975

Barnard, LH

to 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

from 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

from 6.6.1975

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for Agriculture

to 21.10.1975

Wriedt, Senator KS

from 21.10.1975

Patterson, RA

Minister for Northern Development

Patterson, RA

Minister for the Northern Territory

to 6.6.1975

Patterson, RA

Minister for Northern Australia

6.6.1975 - 21.10.1975

Patterson, RA

from 21.10.1975

Keating, PJ

Minister for Labor and Immigration

to 6.6.1975

Cameron, CR

from 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator JR

Minister for Education

Beazley, KE

Special Minister of State

to 6.6.1975

Bowen, LF

from 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator D

Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

Wheeldon, Senator JM

Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation

and Compensation

from 6.6.1975

Stewart, FE

Minister for Urban and Regional Development

Uren, T

Minister Assisting the Minister for Urban

and Regional Development

from 6.6.1975

Riordan, JM

Postmaster-General

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for Housing and Construction

to 6.6.1975

Johnson, LR

from 6.6.1975

Riordan, JM

Minister for Transport

Jones, CK

Minister for Health

Everingham, DN

Minister for Manufacturing Industry

to 10.2.1975

Enderby, KE

10.2.1975 - 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator JR

from 6.6.1975

Bowen, LF

Minister for the Capital Territory

Bryant, GM

Minister for the Environment and Conservation

to 21.4.1975

Cass, MH

Minister for Environment

21.4.1975 - 6.6.1975

Cass, MH

6.6.1975 - 2.7.1975

Cairns, JF

2.7.1975 - 14.7.1975

Whitlam, EG

from 14.7.1975

Berinson, JM

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 6.6.1975

Cavanagh, JL

from 6.6.1975

Johnson, LR

Minister for Science

to 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs

6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

from 6.6.1975

Cameron, CR

Minister for Tourism and Recreation

Stewart, FE

Vice-President of Executive Council

Stewart, FE

* All members of the «Ministry» sat as members of the Cabinet.

44. Fraser «Ministry» * (LIB-NCP Coalition) 11.11.1975 - 22.12.1975

On 11.11.1975 the Governor-General withdrew the commission of the Hon. EG Whitlam as Prime Minister and appointed the Hon. JM Fraser to hold the office of Prime Minister until a general election was held.

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Overseas Trade

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Minerals and Energy

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Treasurer

Lynch, PR

Minister for Agriculture

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for Northern Australia

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Special Minister of State

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for the Capital Territory

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for the Media

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for Tourism and Recreation

Withers, Senator RG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Withers, Senator RG

Attorney-General

Greenwood, Senator IJ

Minister for Police and Customs

Greenwood, Senator IJ

Minister for Manufacturing Industry

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Transport

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Postmaster-General

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Peacock, AS

Minister for Environment

Peacock, AS

Minister for Social Security

Chipp, DL

Minister for Health

Chipp, DL

Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

Chipp, DL

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (NCP)

Minister for Housing and Construction

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Urban and Regional Development

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Labor and Immigration

Street, AA

Minister for Education

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

* All members of the «Ministry» sat as members of the Cabinet.

45. Fraser «Ministry» (LIB-NCP Coalition) 22.12.1975 - 20.12.1977

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

Lynch, the Hon. Phillip Reginald (to 19.11.1977)

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Withers, Senator the Hon. Reginald Greive

Greenwood, Senator the Hon. Ivor John, QC (to 8.7.1976)

Cotton, Senator the Hon. Robert Carrington

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

Killen, the Hon. Denis James

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret Georgina Constance (from 8.7.1976)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Public Service Matters

Street, AA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Childcare Matters

to 23.6.1976

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters concerning the Arts

from 16.8.1976

Staley, AA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Women's Affairs

16.8.1976 - 8.11.1976

Street, AA

from 8.11.1976

Macphee, IM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

from 24.5.1977

Howard, JW

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for National Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Resources

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for Overseas Trade

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Treasurer

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 19.11.1977

Lynch, PR

to 6.2.1976

Garland, RV

from 19.11.1977

Howard, JW

from 6.2.1976

Robinson, EL

from 7.12.1976

Viner, RI

Minister for Finance

7.12.1976 - 19.11.1977

Lynch, PR

Minister for Primary Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Withers, Senator RG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for Environment, Housing and Community Development

to 8.7.1976

Greenwood, Senator IJ

from 8.7.1976

Newman, KE

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

Street, AA

Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

from 8.11.1976

Macphee, IM

Minister for Transport

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Minister for Education

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Peacock, AS

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

McLeay, JE

Minister for Social Security

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Attorney-General

to 6.9.1977

Ellicott, RJ

from 6.9.1977

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

to 17.7.1977

Howard, JW

from 17.7.1977

Fife, WC

Minister for Special Trade Negotiations

from 17.7.1977

Howard, JW

Minister for Post and Telecommunications

to 6.2.1976

Garland, RV

from 6.12.1976

Robinson, EL

Minister for Health

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

MacKellar, MJR

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Viner, RI

Minister for the Northern Territory

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for the Capital Territory

to 16.2.1976

Robinson, EL

from 16.2.1976

Staley, AA

Minister for Construction

McLeay, JE

Minister for Repatriation

to 8.7.1976

Newman, KE

8.7.1976 - 5.10.1976

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

5.10.1976 - 6.9.1977

Durack, Senator PD

from 6.9.1977

Garland, RV

Minister for Science

Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

Minister for Productivity

from 8.11.1976

Macphee, IM

46. Fraser «Ministry» (LIB-NCP Coalition) 20.12.1977 - 3.11.1980

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas, CH

Lynch, the Rt Hon. Phillip Reginald

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon (to 27.9.1979 and from 19.8.1980)

Withers, Senator the Rt Hon. Reginald Greive (to 7.8.1978)

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

Killen, the Hon. Denis James

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret Georgina Constance (later Dame Margaret, DBE)

Robinson, the Hon. Eric Laidlaw

Viner, the Hon. Robert Ian

Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC (from 25.8.1978)

Hunt, the Hon. Ralph James Dunnet (from 8.12.1979)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

to 25.8.1978

Carrick, Senator JL

25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

Fife, WC

from 8.12.1979

Newman, KE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

to 8.12.1979

Viner, RI

from 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Trade and Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

8.12.1979 - 19.8.1980

Scott, Senator DB (NCP)

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Lynch, PR

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry

and Commerce

5.12.1978 - 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

from 8.12.1979

Garland, RV

Minister for Primary Industry

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industry

to 27.9.1979

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Adermann, AE (NCP)

from 27.9.1979

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

to 7.8.1978

Withers, Senator RG

7.8.1978 - 25.8.1978

Durack, Senator PD

25.8.1978 - 5.12.1978

Chaney, Senator FM

from 5.12.1978

McLeay, JE

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 7.8.1978

Withers, Senator RG

from 7.8.1978

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

to 5.12.1978

Street, AA

to 5.12.1978

Groom, RJ

Minister for Industrial Relations

from 5.12.1978

Street, AA

Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs

from 5.12.1978

Viner, RI

Minister for Transport

to 8.12.1979

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

from 8.12.1979

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Treasurer

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

from 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

Minister for Education

Minister Assisting the Minister for Education

to 8.12.1979

Carrick, Senator JL

25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

Chaney, Senator FM

from 8.12.1979

Fife, WC

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Peacock, AS

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

McLeay, JE

Minister for Social Security

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Minister for Finance

to 23.2.1979

Robinson, EL

23.2.1979 - 27.2.1979

Howard, JW

from 27.2.1979

Robinson, EL

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 5.12.1978

Viner, RI

from 5.12.1978

Chaney, FM

Minister for Health

to 8.12.1979

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

from 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

to 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

from 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

Minister for the Northern Territory

to 28.9.1978

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for Construction

to 5.12.1978

McLeay, JE

Minister for Housing and Construction

from 5.12.1978

Groom, RJ

Minister for National Development

to 8.12.1979

Newman, KE

Minister for National Development and Energy

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy

from 8.12.1979

Carrick, Senator JL

from 8.12.1979

Chaney, Senator FM

Minister for Science

to 5.12.1978

Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

Minister for Science and the Environment

5.12.1978 - 8.12.1979

Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

from 8.12.1979

Thomson, DS (NCP)

Minister for Post and Telecommunications

Staley, AA

Attorney-General

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Productivity

to 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

from 8.12.1979

Newman, KE

Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

to 8.12.1979

Fife, WC

from 8.12.1979

Garland, RV

Minister for Special Trade Representations

to 8.12.1979

Garland, RV

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

to 4.7.1978

Garland, RV

Minister for Special Trade Representations

8.12.1979 - 19.8.1980

Scott, Senator DB (NCP)

from 19.8.1980

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

from 4.7.1978

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for Home Affairs

Ellicott, RJ

Minister for the Capital Territory

Ellicott, RJ

Minister for Environment,

Groom, RJ

Housing and Community Development

to 5.12.1978

Groom, RJ

47. Fraser «Ministry» (LIB-NCP Coalition) 3.11.1980 - 7.5.1982

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas, CH

Lynch, the Rt Hon. Sir Phillip Reginald, KCMG

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon

Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie (later Sir John, KCMG)

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp (to 16.4.1981)

Killen, the Hon. Denis James

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Dame Margaret Georgina Constance, DBE

Viner, the Hon. Robert Ian

Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC

Chaney, Senator the Hon. Frederick Michael

Fife, the Hon. Wallace Clyde (from 16.4.1981)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

Fife, WC

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

Viner, RI

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Trade and Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

McVeigh, DT (NCP)

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Lynch, PR

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Commerce

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Communication

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for National Development and Energy

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy

Baume, Senator PE

Vice-President of Executive Council

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Street, AA

Minister for Primary Industry

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Treasurer

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Industrial Relations

to 16.4.1981

Peacock, AS

from 16.4.1981

Viner, RI

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Newman, KE

Minister for Finance

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs

to 16.4.1981

Viner, RI

from 16.4.1981

Brown, NA

Attorney-General

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Social Security

Chaney, Senator FM

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

to 17.2.1981

Ellicott, RJ

17.2.1981 - 19.3.1981

MacKellar, MJR

from 19.3.1981

Wilson, IBC

Minister for Transport

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Minister for Health

to 20.4.1982

MacKellar, MJR

from 20.4.1982

Baume, Senator PE

Minister for Education

Fife, WC

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Macphee, IM

Minister for Science and Technology

Thomson, DS (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Newman, KE

Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

to 20.4.1982

Moore, JC

from 20.4.1982

Brown, NA

Minister for the Capital Territory

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Baume, Senator PE

Minister for Housing and Construction

McVeigh, DT (NCP)

48. Fraser «Ministry» (LIB-NCP* Coalition) 7.5.1982 - 11.3.1983

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas, CH

Lynch, the Rt Hon. Sir Phillip Reginald, KCMG (to 11.10.1982)

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon

Carrick, Senator the Hon. Sir John Leslie, KCMG

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp (from 11.10.1982)

Killen, the Hon. Denis James (later Sir James, KCMG)

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Dame Margaret Georgina Constance, DBE

Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC

Chaney, Senator the Hon. Frederick Michael

Fife, the Hon. Wallace Clyde

Macphee, the Hon. Ian Malcolm

Baume, Senator the Hon. Peter Erne

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

Fife, WC

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Trade and Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

McVeigh, DT (NCP)

Treasurer

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Defence

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for National Development and Energy

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister Assisting the Minister for National

Development and Energy

Carlton, JJ

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry

and Commerce

to 11.10.1982

Lynch, PR

from 11.10.1982

Peacock, AS

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Street, AA

Minister for Primary Industry

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Killen, DJ

Minister for Finance

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Attorney-General

Durack, Senator PD

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General

Brown, NA

Minister for Social Security

Chaney, Senator FM

Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security

Wilson, IBC

Minister for Aviation

Fife, W

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

Macphee, IM

Minister for Education

Baume, Senator PE

Minister for Transport and Construction

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Minister for Defence Support

Viner, RI

Minister for Science and Technology

Thomson, DS (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Newman, KE

Minister for Communications

Brown, NA

Minister for the Capital Territory

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

McVeigh, DT (NCP)

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Wilson, IBC

Minister for Health

Carlton, JJ

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Hodges, JC

* The National Country Party changed its name to the National Party of Australia on 16.10.1982.

49. Hawke «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 11.3.1983 - 13.12.1984

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome (to 14.7.1983 and from 21.1.1984)

West, the Hon. Stewart John (to 4.11.1983 and from 3.4.1984)

Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

Hayden, the Hon. William George

Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Scholes, the Hon. Gordon Glen Denton

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney (from 14.7.1983)

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles (from 4.11.1983)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

Bowen, LF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Community Development and Regional Affairs

Uren, T

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

to 28.6.1983

Willis, R

from 28.6.1983

Dawkins, JS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Industrial Matters

from 28.6.1983

Willis, R

Minister asisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

Ryan, Senator SM

Deputy Prime Minister

Bowen, LF

Minister for Trade

Bowen, LF

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Commerce

Brown, JJ

Minister for Social Security

Grimes, Senator DJ

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

Willis, R

Treasurer

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Hurford, CJ

Special Minister of State

to 14.7.1983

Young, MJ

14.7.1983 - 21.1.1984

Beazley, KC

from 21.1.1984

Young, MJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 14.7.1983

Young, MJ

from 14.7.1983

Bowen, LF

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

West, SJ

Minister for Resources and Energy

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Hayden, WG

Minister for Education and Youth Affairs

Ryan, Senator SM

Attorney-General

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Defence

Scholes, GGD

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Beazley, KC

Minister for Transport

Morris, PF

Minister for Primary Industry

Kerin, JC

Minister for Aviation

Beazley, KC

Minister for Housing and Construction

Hurford, CJ

Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

Brown, JJ

Minister for Administrative Services

Brown, JJ

Minister for Finance

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Health

Blewett, N

Minister for Science and Technology

Jones, BO

Minister for Communications

Duffy, MJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Communications

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

Cohen, B

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Holding, AC

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Gietzelt, Senator AT

Minister for Territories and Local Government

Uren, T

Minister for Defence Support

Howe, BL

50. Hawke «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 13.12.1984 - 24.7.1987

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James (to 16.2.1987)

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome

Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

Hayden, the Hon. William George

Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

West, the Hon. Stewart John

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Hurford, the Hon. Christopher John

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

Bowen, LF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Industrial Matters

Willis, R

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the

Status of Women

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Bicentennial

Cohen, B

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Youth Affairs

Dawkins, JS

Deputy Prime Minister

Bowen, LF

Attorney-General

Bowen, LF

Vice-President of Executive Council

Bowen, LF

Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Jones, BO

Minister for Community Services

to 16.2.1987

Grimes, Senator DJ

from 16.2.1987

Hurford, CJ

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

Willis, R

Treasurer

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Hurford, CJ

Special Minister of State

to 16.2.1987

Young, MJ

from 16.2.1987

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Finance

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Hayden, WG

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Education

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister for Resources and Energy

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Trade

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Primary Industry

Kerin, JC

Minister for Housing and Construction

West, SJ

Minister for Defence

Beazley, KC

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Brown, JJ

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

to 16.2.1987

Hurford, CJ

from 16.2.1987

Young, MJ

Minister for Social Security

Howe, BL

Minister for Transport

Morris, PF

Minister for Aviation

Morris, PF

Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

Brown, JJ

Minister for Health

Blewett, N

Minister for Science

Jones, BO

Minister for Territories

Scholes, GGD

Minister for Communications

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Environment

Cohen, B

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Holding, AC

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Gietzelt, Senator AT

Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services

Uren, T

51. Hawke «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 24.7.1987 - 4.4.1990

On 24.7.1987, the third Hawke «Ministry» implemented a two-level ministerial structure, with distinctions drawn between senior and junior ministers. This arrangement has been continued by subsequent ministries.

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome (to 12.2.1988)

Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

Hayden, the Hon. William George (to 17.8.1988)

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

West, the Hon. Stewart John

Brown, the Hon. John Joseph (to 18.12.1987)

Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree (to 19.1.1988)

Duffy, the Hon. Michael John (from 19.1.1988)

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick (from 19.1.1988)

Holding, the Hon. Allan Clyde (from 15.2.1988 to 2.9.1988)

Morris, the Hon. Peter Frederick (from 2.9.1988)

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis (from 2.9.1988)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Special Minister of State

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

from 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-S
tate Relations

to 24.3.1990

Bowen, LF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science and Technology

from 8.5.1989

Jones, BO

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

from 19.1.1988

Reynolds, Senator M

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

from 2.9.1988

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs

to 12.2.1988

Young, MJ

15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

from 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

to 2.9.1988

Willis, R

from 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Bicentennial

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister Assisting the Minister for Community

Services and Health

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

Deputy Prime Minister

Bowen, LF

Attorney-General

Bowen, LF

Minister for Consumer Affairs

to 15.2.1988

Staples, PR

from 15.2.1988

Bolkus, Senator N

Parliamentary Secretary for Justice*

to 18.9.1987

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Justice

from 18.9.1987

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Science and Small Business

19.1.1988

Jones, BO

Minister for Science, Customs and Small Business

from 19.1.1988

Jones, BO

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Transport and Communications

Minister for Land Transport and Infrastructure Support

to 2.9.1988

Evans, Senator GJ

to 19.1.1988

Duncan, P

from 2.9.1988

Willis, R

Minister for Transport and Communication Support

19.1.1988 - 15.2.1988

Holding, AC

15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

Minister for Telecommunications and Aviation Support

2.9.1988 - 28.3.1989

Punch, GF

from 6.4.1989

Kelly, RJ

Minister for Land Transport and Shipping Support

from 2.9.1988

Brown, RJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport and Communications

19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Treasurer

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 15.2.1988

Holding, AC

from 15.2.1988

Morris, PF

Minister Assisting the Treasurer for Prices

to 15.2.1988

Staples, PR

from 15.2.1988

Bolkus, Senator N

Minister for Immigration, Local Government

and Ethnic Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government*

to 18.9.1987

Reynolds, Senator M

to 12.2.1988

Young MJ

Minister for Local Government

15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

from 18.9.1987

Reynolds, Senator M

from 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Minister Assisting the Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

from 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 12.2.1988

Young MJ

from 15.2.1988

Beazley, KC

Minister for Finance

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Minister for Trade Negotiations

to 17.8.1988

Hayden, WG

Duffy, MJ

from 2.9.1988

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Industrial Relations

to 2.9.1988

Willis, R

from 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

Minister for Employment,

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Employment Services and Youth Affairs

Education and Training

to 19.1.1988

Holding, AC

Minister for Employment and Education Services

from 19.1.1988

Duncan, P

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister for Defence

Beazley, KC

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Science and Personnel*

to 18.9.1987

Kelly, RJ

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

18.9.1987 - 6.4.1989

Kelly, RJ

from 6.4.1989

Simmons, DW

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Kerin, JC

Minister for Resources

to 19.1.1988

Morris, PF

from 19.1.1988

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Social Security

Howe, BL

Minister for Administrative Services

West, SJ

Minister for Home Affairs

to 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Minister for the Arts, Sport,

Minister for the Environment and the Arts

the Environment, Tourism and Territories

to 19.1.1988

Richardson, Senator GF

to 18.12.1987

Brown, JJ

Minister for the Arts and Territories

from 19.1.1988

Richardson, Senator GF

19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

Punch, GF

2.9.1988 - 22.5.1989

Holding, AC

Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

from 22.5.1989

Holding, AC

Minister for Community Services and Health

Blewett, N

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Humphreys, BC

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister for Housing and Aged Care

19.1.1988 - 15.2.1988

Morris, PF

from 15.2.1988

Staples, PR

* Temporary title prior to the amendment of the Ministers of State Act 1952.

52. Hawke «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 4.4.1990 - 20.12.1991

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Keating, the Hon. Paul John (to 3.6.1991)

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Duffy, the Hon. Michael John

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

Hand, the Hon. Gerard Leslie

Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay (from 4.6.1991)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

to 3.6.91

Keating, PJ

from 4.6.91

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

to 4.6.91

Crean, SF

from 4.6.91

Free, RV

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

Fatin, WF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

from 21.2.1991

Tickner, RE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Northern Australia

Collins, Senator RL

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

to 4.6.1991

Free, RV

from 4.6.1991

Price, LRS

Deputy Prime Minister

to 3.6.1991

Keating, PJ

from 3.6.1991

Howe, BL

Treasurer

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 3.6.1991

Keating, PJ

to 4.6.1991

Crean, SF

3.6.1991 - 4.6.1991

Hawke, RJL

from 4.6.1991

Free, RV

4.6.1991 - 9.12.1991

Kerin, JC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

from 9.12.1991

Willis, R

McMullan, Senator RF

Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Science and Technology

to 4.6.1991

Crean, SF

from 4.6.1991

Free, RV

Minister for Small Business and Customs

Beddall, DP

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Blewett, N

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Trade Negotiations

to 1.2.1991

Blewett, N

Minister for Trade and Overseas Development

from 1.2.1991

Blewett, N

Minister for Finance

to 9.12.1991

Willis, R

from 9.12.1991

Beazley, KC

Attorney-General

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Employment, Education and Training

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Employment and Education Services

to 7.5.1990

Baldwin, PJ

Minister for Higher Education and Employment Services

from 7.5.1990

Baldwin, PJ

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 19.12.1991

Tickner, RE

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

from 19.12.1991

Tickner, RE

Minister for Transport and Communications

Minister for Shipping

to 9.12.1991

Beazley, KC

to 7.5.1990

Collins, Senator RL

from 9.12.1991

Kerin, JC

Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support

from 7.5.1990

Collins, Senator RL

Vice-President of Executive Council

Minister for Land Transport

to 1.2.1991

Beazley, KC

Brown, RJ

from 1.2.1991

Richardson, Senator GF

Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Communications

Snowdon, WE

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Minister for Resources

to 4.6.1991

Kerin, JC

Griffiths, AG

from 4.6.1991

Crean, SF

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary

Industries and Energy

Blewett, N

Minister for Community Services and Health

Minister for Housing and Aged Care

to 7.6.1991

Howe, BL

to 7.5.1990

Staples, PR

Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services

from 7.5.1990

Staples, PR

Minister for Health, Housing and

Community Services

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Humphreys, BC

from 7.6.1991

Howe, BL

Minister for Social Security

Richardson, Senator GF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security

Sciacca, CA

Minister for Defence

Ray, Senator RF

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Bilney, GN

Minister for Immigration,

Hand, GL

Minister for Local Government

Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

Fatin, WF

Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

Kelly, RJ

Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

Simmons, DW

Minister for Industrial Relations

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister for Administrative Services

Bolkus, Senator N

53. Keating «Ministry» ( «ALP» ) 20.12.1991 - 27.12.1991

The Hon. RJL Hawke's resignation as Prime Minister took effect on 20.12.1991, when the Hon. PJ Keating was sworn in as Prime Minister. A «ministry» was formed with remaining ministers until a new «ministry» was sworn in on 27.12.1991.

Cabinet Ministers

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Duffy, the Hon. Michael John

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

Hand, the Hon. Gerard Leslie

Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

Free, RV

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Northern Australia

Collins, Senator RL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

Fatin, WF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

Tickner, RE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Price, LRS

Deputy Prime Minister

Howe, BL