Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 28 November 1973
Page: 2263


Senator Greenwood asked the AttorneyGeneral, upon notice:

(   1 ) Who are the Judges of the Commonwealth Industrial Court.

(2)   What judicial appointments other than appointment as a Judge of the Commonwealth Industrial Court does each Judge hold.

(3)   For each of the last three calendar years and in 1973, how many days has each judge been occupied in Court as (a) a Judge of the Commonwealth Industrial Court; and (b) as a Judge of some other and what Court.

(4)   What appointments or functions, has each Judge held or performed.

(5)   Over what period has each Judge been occupied with such appointment or function.


Senator Murphy - I am advised that the answer to the honourable senator's question is as follows:

(   1 ) Chief Judge, The Honourable Sir John A. Spicer.

Judges, The Honourable Mr Justice Edward A. Dunphy; The Honourable Mr Justice Percy E. Joske, C.M.G.; The Honourable Sir Richard M. Eggleston; The Honourable Mr Justice

Reginald A. Smithers; The Honourable Sir John A. Nimmo, C.B.E., O. St. J.; The Honourable Mr Justice Albert E. Woodward, O.B.E.; The Honourable Mr Justice Robert J. A. Franki.

(2)   The Honourable Sir John A. Spicer, none.

The Honourable Mr Justice Edward A. Dunphy, Judge of the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory; Judge of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory; Judge of the Supreme Court of Christmas Island; Judge of the Supreme Court of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Judge of the Supreme Court of Norfolk Island.

The Honourable Mr Justice Percy E. Joske, Judge of the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory: Judge of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory; Judge of the Supreme Court of Norfolk Island.

The Honourable Sir Richard M. Eggleston, Judge of the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory.

The Honourable Mr Justice Reginald A. Smithers, Judge of the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory; Judge of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory.

The Honourable Sir John A. Nimmo, Chief Justice of the High Court of Fiji.

The Honourable Mr Justic Albert E. Woodward, Judge of the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory; Judge of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory.

The Honourable Mr Justice Robert J. A. Franki, Judge of the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory; Judge of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory.

(3)   -

(a)   The following table shorn the number of sitting days of each Judge in the Commonwealth Industrial Court from 1 January 1970 until 4 October 1973:

(b)   The following tables indicate the number of sitting days of each Judge in other Courts from 1 January 1970 to 30 October 1973;

(i)   Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory: (ti) Supreme Court of the Northern Territory:

 

(iii)   Supreme Court of Christmas Island- No sittings from 1 January 1970 to 30 October 1973.

(iv)   Supreme Court of the Territory of Cocos (Keeling) Island- No sittings from 1 January 1970 to 30 October 1973.

(v)   Supreme Court of Norfolk Island:

(4)   and (5) The Judges held the following appointments or were engaged in the following non-judicial functions during the last three calendar years. Except where otherwise indicated the appointment was held or the function performed over the whole of the period.

The Honourable Sir John A. Spicer, President of the Copyright Tribunal; there were no sittings during the period.

The Honourable Mr Justice Edward A. Dunphy, Member of the Land and Valuation Review Tribunal of the Northern Territory; the Judge did not sit during the period.

The Honourable Mr Justice Percy E. Joske, Member of the Land and Valuation Review Tribunal of the Northern Territory; the Judge did not sit during the period.

The Honourable Sir Richard M. Eggleston, President of the Trade Practices Tribunal in which function he was occupied for 62 sitting days during 1 97 1 and 2 1 sitting days during 1 973 ( up to 30 October); Chairman of the Company Law Advisory Committee from May 1967 until July 1973; and also Chairman of the University Salaries Inquiry from March 1970 until May 1970.

The Honourable Mr Justice Reginald A. Smithers, Member of the Marine Court of Inquiry; Member of the Land and Valuation Review Tribunal of the Northern Territory; the Judge did not sit on either tribunal during the period.

The Honourable Mr Justice John A. Kerr, Chairman of the Commonwealth Administrative Review Committee which was established on 29 October 1968 and reported in August 1971; appointed to conduct the Services Pay Inquiry that commenced in October 1 970 and concluded in May 1 972; and also the Parliamentary Salaries and Allowances Inquiry upon which he was occupied between 1 7 September 1971 and 2 December 1971.

The Honourable Mr Justice Charles A. Sweeney, engaged only upon judicial duties.

The Honourable Sir John A. Nimmo, Member of the Marine Court of Inquiry; Deputy President of the Trade Practices Tribunal; the Judge did not sit on either tribunal during the period.

The Honourable Mr Justice Albert E. Woodward, Member of the Marine Court of Inquiry (appointed May 1972); Deputy President of the Trade Practices Tribunal (appointed May 1972); Member of the Land and Valuation Review Tribunal of the Northern Territory (appointed May 1972); appointed to conduct the Services Pay Inquiry that commenced in May 1 972 and concluded in December 1 972; Chairman of the Aboriginal

Land Rights Commission the sittings of which commenced in February 1972 and are continuing.

The Honourable Mr Justice Robert J. A. Franki, Member of the Marine Court of Inquiry (appointed May 1972); Deputy President of the Trade Practices Tribunal (appointed May 1 972 ); Member of the Land and Valuation Review Tribunal of the Northern Territory (appointed May 1972); the Judge did not sit on any of the above tribunals during the period; he continued as Chairman of the Designs Law Review Committee after appointment to the Court in May 1972 and continued until the Committee furnished its report in May 1 973.







Suggest corrections