Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-fourth Parliament - The Shadow Ministry*

Download PDF Download PDF


The Shadow Ministry*

Leader of the Opposition

Shorten, the Hon. William (Bill) Richard

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader for Science

Carr, Senator the Hon. Kim John

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader for Small Business

Ripoll, the Hon. Bernard (Bernie) Fernand

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business

Owens, the Hon. Julie Ann

Shadow Cabinet Secretary

Collins, Senator the Hon. Jacinta Mary Ann

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Collins, Senator the Hon. Jacinta Mary Ann

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Danby, the Hon. Michael David

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Chalmers, Dr James (Jim) Edward

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Plibersek, the Hon. Tanya Joan

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development

Shadow Minister for Women

Moore, Senator Claire Mary

Manager of Opposition Business (Senate)

Shadow Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC

Feeney, the Hon. David Ian

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs

Thistlethwaite, the Hon. Matthew (Matt) James

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penny

Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Trade and Investment

Chalmers, Dr James (Jim) Edward

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Conroy, Senator the Hon. Stephen Michael

Shadow Minister for Defence

Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence

Feeney, the Hon. David Ian

Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Feeney, the Hon. David Ian

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence

Brodtmann, Gai Marie

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

Albanese, the Hon. Anthony Norman

Shadow Minister for Tourism

Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Local Government

Collins, the Hon. Julie Maree

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Infrastructure

MacTiernan, the Hon. Alannah Joan Geraldine Cecilia

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Western Australia

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for External Territories

Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward

Shadow Treasurer

Bowen, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) Eyles

Shadow Assistant Treasurer

Leigh, the Hon. Dr Andrew Keith

Shadow Minister for Competition

Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation

Ripoll, the Hon. Bernard (Bernie) Fernand

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer

Husic, the Hon. Edham (Ed) Nurredin

Shadow Minister for Finance

Burke, the Hon. Anthony (Tony) Stephen

Manager of Opposition Business (House)

Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water

Butler, the Hon. Mark Christopher

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Water

Singh, Senator the Hon. Lisa Maria

Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Industry

Carr, Senator the Hon. Kim John

Shadow Minister for Vocational Education

Bird, the Hon. Sharon Leah

Shadow Assistant Minister for Higher Education

Rishworth, the Hon. Amanda Louise

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Manufacturing

Zappia, Antonio (Tony)

Shadow Minister for Communications

Clare, the Hon. Jason Dean

Shadow Assistant Minister for Communications

Rowland, Michelle Anne

Shadow Attorney General

Dreyfus, the Hon. Mark Alfred, QC

Shadow Minister for the Arts

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business (House)

Shadow Minister for Justice

Feeney, the Hon. David Ian

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney General

Perrett, Graham Douglas

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Arts

Danby, the Hon. Michael David

Shadow Minister for Education

Ellis, the Hon. Katherine (Kate) Margaret

Shadow Minister for Early Childhood

Shadow Assistant Minister for Education

Rishworth, the Hon. Amanda Louise

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education

Owens, Julie Ann

Shadow Minister for Agriculture

Fitzgibbon, the Hon. Joel Andrew

Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs

Shadow Minister for Resources

Gray, the Hon. Gary, AO

Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

Shadow Special Minister of State

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia

Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward

Shadow Minister for Health

King, the Hon. Catherine Fiona

Shadow Assistant Minister for Health

Jones, Stephen Patrick

Shadow Minister for Mental Health

McLucas, Senator the Hon. Jan Elizabeth

Shadow Minister for Sport

Ripoll, the Hon. Bernard (Bernie) Fernand

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health

Champion, the Hon. Nicholas (Nick) David

Shadow Minister for Families and Payments

Macklin, the Hon. Jennifer (Jenny) Louise

Shadow Minister for Disability Reform

Shadow Minister for Human Services

Cameron, Senator the Hon. Douglas (Doug) Niven

Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness

McLucas, Senator the Hon. Jan Elizabeth

Shadow Minister for Carers

Moore, Senator Claire Mary

Shadow Minister for Communities

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Payments

Brown, Senator Carol Louise

Shadow Minister for Immigration and Border Protection

Marles, the Hon. Richard Donald

Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multiculturalism

Rowland, Michelle Anne

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration

Thistlethwaite, the Hon. Matthew (Matt) James

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs

Neumann, the Hon. Shayne Kenneth

Shadow Minister for Ageing

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs

Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Aged Care

Polley, Senator Helen Beatrice

Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

O'Connor, the Hon. Brendan Patrick John

Shadow Minister for Employment Services

Collins, the Hon. Julie Maree

* As at 1.8.2014.

Shadow Cabinet Members are shown in bold type.