Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Shadow Ministries - LIB-NPA Coalition Shadow Ministry 11.3.1983 - 11.3.1996

Download PDF Download PDF


Shadow Ministries - LIB-NPA Coalition Shadow Ministry 11.3.1983 - 11.3.1996

The following is a consolidated list of the allocation of shadow portfolios since March 1983. Some shadow portfolios with more than one responsibility (for example, Small Business, Housing and Customs) have been listed individually.

Shadow portfolio

Name

Period of service

Leader of the Opposition

Peacock, AS

11.3.1983 - 5.9.1985

Howard, JW

5.9.1985 - 9.5.1989

Peacock, AS

9.5.1989 - 3.4.1990

Hewson, JR

3.4.1990 - 23.5.1994

Downer, AJG

23.5.1994 - 30.1.1995

Howard, JW

30.1.1995 - 11.3.1996

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Howard, JW

16.3.1983 - 5.9.1985

Brown, NA, QC

5.9.1985 - 17.7.1987

Peacock, AS

17.7.1987 - 9.5.1989

Chaney, Senator FM

9.5.1989 - 3.4.1990

Reith, PK

3.4.1990 - 23.3.1993

Wooldridge, MRL

23.3.1993 - 23.5.1994

Costello, PH

23.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Chaney, Senator FM

16.3.1983 - 27.2.1990

Hill, Senator RM

27.2.1990 - 11.3.1996

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Durack, Senator PD, QC

16.3.1983 - 17.8.1987

Lewis, Senator AWR

17.7.1987 - 14.2.1990

Durack, Senator PD, QC

11.4.1990 - 23.5.1992

Short, Senator JR

5.6.1992 - 23.3.1993

Alston, Senator RKR

23.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

Leader of the National Party

Anthony, JD, CH (NPA)

2.2.1971 - 17.1.1984

Sinclair, IM (NPA)

17.1.1984 - 12.5.1989

Blunt, CW (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 6.4.1990

Fischer, TA (NPA)

10.4.1990 - 11.3.1996

Deputy Leader of the National Party

Sinclair, IM (NPA)

2.2.1971 - 17.1.1984

Hunt, RJD (NPA)

17.1.1984 - 23.7.1987

Lloyd, B (NPA)

23.1.1987 - 23.3.1993

Anderson, JD (NPA)

23.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

Leader of the National Party in the Senate

Scott, Senator DB (NPA)

21.2.1980 - 30.6.1985

Collard, Senator SJ (NPA)

1.7.1985 - 5.6.1987

Stone, Senator JO (NPA)

21.8.1987 - 1.3.1990

Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

10.4.1990 - 11.3.1996

Deputy Leader of the National Party in the Senate

Collard, Senator SJ (NPA)

17.2.1981 - 1.7.1985

Bjelke-Petersen, Senator FI (NPA)

20.8.1985 - 10.4.1990

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

10.4.1990 - 23.3.1993

Brownhill, Senator DGC (NPA)

23.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

Aboriginal Affairs

Porter, JR

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Shipton, RF

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Connolly, DM

9.9.1985 - 14.8.1987

Miles, C

14.8.1987 - 12.5.1989

Smith, WL

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Wooldridge, MRL

11.4.1990 - 23.5.1992

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Wooldridge, MRL

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Nugent, PE

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Gallus, CA

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Administrative Services

Martin (Sullivan), Senator KJ

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Tuckey, CW

14.12.1984 - 1.5.1987

Fife, WC

14.8.1987 - 11.4.1990

Parer, Senator WR

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Connolly, DM

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Kemp, Senator CR

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Aged Care

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 28.4.1992

Aged

Carlton, JJ

28.4.1992 - 7.8.1992

Newman, Senator JM

7.8.1992 - 7.4.1993

Senior Citizens and Aged Care

Patterson, Senator KCL

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Wooldridge, MRL

26.5.1994 - 31.1.1995

Senior Citizens

Ruddock, PM

31.1.1995 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Senior

Patterson, Senator KCL

26.5.1994 - 14.2.1995

Citizens and Aged Care

Arts and Heritage

Connolly, DM

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Collard, Senator SJ (NPA)

9.9.1985 - 14.4.1987

Downer, AJG

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Arts

Puplick, Senator CJ

14.8.1987 - 11.4.1990

Alston, Senator RKR

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Arts and Heritage

Puplick, Senator CJ

11.4.1990 - 9.5.1990

Baume, Senator ME

9.5.1990 - 7.4.1993

Hewson, JR

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Shadow Minister assisting the Leader on the Arts

Patterson, Senator KCL

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Attorney-General

Durack, Senator PD, QC

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Brown, NA, QC

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Spender, JM, QC

9.9.1985 - 14.8.1987

Reith, PK

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Brown, NA, QC

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Peacock, AS

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Durack, Senator PD, QC

28.4.1992 - 23.5.1992

Costello, PH

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Williams, DR, AM, QC

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Vanstone, Senator AE

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Australian Capital Territory

Ruddock, PM

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Lewis, Senator AWR

14.12.1984 - 14.8.1987

Vanstone, Senator AE

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Hill, Senator RM

16.9.1988 - 11.6.1989

Lewis, Senator AWR

11.6.1989 - 14.2.1990

Parer, Senator WR

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Macdonald, Senator ID

28.4.1992 - 26.5.1994

Kemp, Senator CR

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Aviation

Spender, JM, QC

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Lloyd, B (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 28.4.1987

Moore, JC

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Beale, JH

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Blunt, CW (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Jull, DF

12.5.1989 - 26.5.1994

Parer, Senator WR

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Bicentenary

Puplick, Senator CJ

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Business see also Small Business

Moore, JC

21.4.1987 - 11.4.1990

Childcare

Alston, Senator RKR

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Commonwealth/State Relations

Short, Senator JR

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Communications

Lloyd, B (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Moore, JC

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Macphee, IM

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

Beale, JH

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Messner, Senator AJ

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Lewis, Senator AWR

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Alston, Senator RKR

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Brown, NA, QC

11.4.1990 - 25.2.1991

Smith, WL

25.2.1991 - 7.4.1993

Alston, Senator RKR

7.4.1993 - 11.3.1996

Community Services

Messner, Senator AJ

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Baume, Senator PE

9.9.1985 - 26.3.1987

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 28.4.1992

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

28.4.1992 - 26.5.1994

Wooldridge, MRL

26.5.1994 - 31.1.1995

Family and Community Services

Porter, JR

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Blunt, CW (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Parliamentary Secretary to the

Patterson, Senator KCL

26.5.1994 - 14.2.1995

Shadow Minister for Community Services

Constitutional Reform

Williams, DR, AM, QC

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Consumer Affairs

Moore, JC

21.4.1987 - 11.4.1990

Costello, PH

11.4.1990 - 23.5.1992

Bailey, FE

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Vanstone, Senator AE

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Boswell, Senator RLD

26.5.1994 - 9.12.1994

Truss, WE

13.12.1994 - 11.3.1996

Corporate Law Reform

Costello, PH

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Customs

MacGibbon, Senator DJ

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Prosser, GD

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Hewson, JR

26.5.1994 - 26.8.1994

Parer, Senator WR

25.9.1994 - 11.3.1996

Defence

Sinclair, IM (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 21.4.1987

Fife, WC

21.4.1987 - 1.5.1987

White, PND, MC

1.5.1987 - 12.5.1989

Carlton, JJ

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Durack, Senator PD, QC

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Downer, AJG

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Hill, Senator RM

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Reith, PK

26.5.1994 - 25.9.1994

Newman, Senator JM

25.9.1994 - 11.3.1996

Defence Support

Spender, JM, QC

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Defence Science and Personnel

Newman, Senator JM

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Newman, Senator JM

28.4.1992 - 7.8.1992

Rocher, AC

7.8.1992 - 7.4.1993

MacGibbon, Senator DJ

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Tuckey, CW

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Defence Personnel

Newman, Senator JM

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Economics and Business Group Chairman

Reith, PK

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Economy, Public Sector and the Law Management Group

Chairman

Downer, AJG

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Secretary

Watson, Senator JOW

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Education

Baume, Senator PE

16.3.1983 - 9.9.1985

Shack, PD

9.9.1985 - 14.8.1987

Carlton, JJ

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Beale, JH

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Reith, PK

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Kemp, DA

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Wooldridge, MRL

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Hill, Senator RM

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Schools, Vocational Education and Training

Andrews, KJ

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Miles, CG

26.5.1994 - 19.10.1994

Ronaldson, MJC

26.10.1994 - 11.3.1996

Election Strategy, Co-ordinator

Baume, Senator ME

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Employment

Macphee, IM

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Shack, PD

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Brown, NA, QC

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

Chaney, Senator FM

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Employment and Training

Shack, PD

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Tuckey, CW

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Beale, JH

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Howard, JW

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Wooldridge, MRL

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Kemp, DA

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for

Troeth, Senator JM

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Employment and Training

Energy

Chaney, Senator FM

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Durack, Senator PD, QC

14.12.1984 - 14.8.1987

Smith, WL

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Fischer, TA (NPA)

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 11.3.1996

Environment see also Industry, Structural

Connolly, DM

16.3.1983 - 9.9.1985

Collard, Senator SJ (NPA)

9.9.1985 - 14.4.1987

Reform and Environment Group

Downer, AJG

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Puplick, Senator CJ

14.8.1987 - 11.4.1990

Chaney, FM

11.4.1990 - 7.8.1992

Carlton, JJ

7.8.1992 - 7.4.1993

Gallus, CA

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Environment and Heritage

McLachlan, IM, AO

26.5.1994 - 10.3.1995

Environment

Kemp, Senator CR

10.3.1995 - 11.3.1996

Ethnic Affairs see Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Export Development

Kemp, DA

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

External Territories see Territories

Family and Human Resources Management Group

Chairman

Wooldridge, MRL

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Secretary

Teague, Senator BC

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Family Matters

Newman, Senator JM

7.4.1993 - 22.5.1994

Family Services

Kemp, DA

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family Services

Troeth, Senator JM

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Family, Social and Health Policy Group

Chairman

Carlton, JJ

28.4.1992 - 7.8.1992

Woods, RL

7.8.1992 - 7.4.1993

Parliamentary Secretary see also Health, Welfare and Veterans'

Patterson, Senator KCL

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Management Group; Social Policy and Health Group

Federal Affairs

Messner, Senator AJ

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Bishop, Senator BK

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Fightback! Co-ordination and Marketing

Chairman

Chaney, FM

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Deputy Chairman

Connolly, DM

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Parliamentary Secretary

Bailey, FE

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Finance

Moore, JC

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Rae, Senator PE

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Messner, Senator AJ

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

Short, Senator JR

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Stone, Senator JO (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 13.9.1988

Hewson, JR

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Stone, Senator JO (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 24.3.1990

Short, Senator JR

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Costello, PH

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Prosser, GD

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Foreign Affairs

MacKellar, MJR

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Macphee, IM

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Peacock, AS

9.9.1985 - 23.3.1987

Brown, NA, QC

23.3.1987 - 14.8.1987

Spender, JM, QC

14.8.1987 - 12.5.1989

Macphee, IM

12.5.1989 - 11.6.1989

Hill, Senator RM

11.6.1989 - 7.4.1993

Peacock, AS

7.4.1993 - 17.9.1994

Reith, PK

25.9.1994 - 31.1.1995

Downer, AJG

31.1.1995 - 11.3.1996

Health

Carlton, JJ

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Porter, JR

14.12.1984 - 21.4.1987

Baume, Senator ME

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Tuckey, CW

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Shack, PD

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Woods, RL

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Newman, Senator JM

7.4.1993 - 22.5.1994

Bishop, BK

26.5.1994 - 31.1.1995

Health and Human Resources

Wooldridge, MRL

31.1.1995 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health

Herron, Senator JJ

26.5.1994 - 14.2.1995

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow

Herron, Senator JJ (Health)

14.2.1995 - 11.3.1996

Minister for Health and Human Services

Patterson, Senator KCL (Human Services)

14.2.1995 - 11.3.1996

Health, Welfare and Veterans' Management Group

Chairperson

Newman, Senator JM

7.4.1993 - 22.5.1994

Secretary

Herron, Senator JJ

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Home Affairs

Martin (Sullivan), Senator KJ

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Short, Senator JR

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Housing and Construction

Fife, WC

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Hodgman, WM, QC

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Beale, JH

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

Reith, PK

21.4.1987 - 1.5.1987

Housing

Tuckey, CW

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Porter, JR

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Downer, AJG

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Tuckey, CW

12.5.1989 - 28.10.1989

Beale, JH

28.10.1989 - 11.4.1990

Prosser, GD

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Public Housing

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Human Resources see Family; Health

Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Hodgman, WM, QC

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Ruddock, PM

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Cadman, AG

9.9.1985 - 12.5.1989

Ruddock, PM

12.5.1989 - 7.4.1993

Short, Senator JR

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Immigration and Citizenship

Short, Senator JR

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Ethnic Affairs

Ruddock, PM

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Short, Senator JR

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Shadow Minister assisting the Leader on Multicultural Affairs

Short, Senator JR

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Multicultural Affairs

Knowles, Senator SC

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Multicultural Australia

Short, Senator JR

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Industrial Relations

Macphee, IM

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Shack, PD

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Brown, NA, QC

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

Chaney, Senator FM

21.4.1987 - 16.9.1988

Reith, PK

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Chaney, Senator FM

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Howard, JW

11.4.1990 - 31.1.1995

Reith, PK

31.1.1995 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industrial Relations

Cobb, MR (NPA)

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Industry and Commerce

Rae, Senator PE

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

McLachlan, IM, AO

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Hewson, JR

26.5.1994 - 26.8.1994

Moore, JC

25.9.1994 - 11.3.1996

Industry, Technology and Commerce

Chaney, Senator FM

14.12.1984 - 21.4.1987

Messner, Senator AJ

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Lewis, Senator AWR

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Chaney, Senator FM

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Lewis, Senator AWR

12.5.1989 - 28.10.1989

Howard, JW

28.10.1989 - 11.4.1990

Manufacturing and Service Industries

Prosser, GD

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Industry and Structural Reform Group

Chairman

McLachlan, IM, AO

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Parliamentary Secretary

McArthur, FS

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Industry, Structural Reform and Environment Group

Chairman

Kemp, DA

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Secretary

Cobb, MR (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Infrastructure and National Development

McLachlan, IM, AO

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Infrastructure

Hewson, JR

26.5.1994 - 26.8.1994

Macdonald, Senator ID

25.9.1994 - 11.3.1996

International Relations Management Group

Chairman

Fischer, TA (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Justice

Hill, Senator RM

16.9.1988 - 11.6.1989

Brown, NA, QC

11.6.1989 - 11.4.1990

Peacock, AS

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Durack, Senator PD, QC

28.4.1992 - 23.5.1992

Costello, PH

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Vanstone, Senator AE

7.4.1993 - 11.3.1996

Land Transport and Shipping see Transport

Local Government

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Everingham, PAE

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Moore, JC

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

Lewis, Senator AWR

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Cameron, IMD

14.8.1987 - 14.3.1988

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

14.3.1988 - 16.9.1988

Messner, Senator AJ

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Bishop, Senator BK

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Parer, Senator WR

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Macdonald, Senator ID

28.4.1992 - 26.5.1994

Scott, BC (NPA)

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Manpower and Labour Market Reform Group

Chairman

Howard, JW

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Parliamentary Secretary

Anderson, JD (NPA)

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Multicultural Affairs see Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Northern Australia

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

16.9.1987 - 16.9.1988

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Northern Development

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Everingham, PAE

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Moore, JC

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

White, PND, MC

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Party Development

Kemp, DA

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Policy Co-ordination and Development

Carlton, JJ

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Policy Co-ordination

Carlton, JJ

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Primary Industry

McVeigh, DT (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Hunt, RJD (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 28.4.1987

Fife, WC

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Lloyd, B (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 7.4.1993

Anderson, JD (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 11.3.1996

Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Primary Industry

Scott, BC (NPA)

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Privatisation

Moore, JC

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Smith, WL

11.4.1990 - 25.2.1991

Beale, JH

25.2.1991 - 7.4.1993

Connolly, DM

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Moore, JC

26.5.1994 - 31.1.1995

Bishop, BK

31.1.1995 - 11.3.1996

Public Administration

Connolly, DM

16.3.1983 - 14.8.1987

Porter, JR

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Messner, Senator AJ

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Bishop, Senator BK

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Hill, Senator RM

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Moore, JC

26.5.1994 - 25.9.1994

Kemp, Senator CR

25.9.1994 - 10.3.1995

Moore, JC

10.3.1995 - 11.3.1996

Public Administration Group

Chairman

Peacock, AS

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Durack, Senator PD, QC

28.4.1992 - 23.5.1992

Costello, PH

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Public Service

Ruddock, PM

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Howard, JW

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Regional Development

Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Regional and Rural Development

Scott, BC (NPA)

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Rural and Regional Development

Scott, BC (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Regional Development

Macdonald, Senator ID

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Resources

Chaney, Senator FM

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Durack, Senator PD, QC

14.12.1984 - 14.8.1987

Sinclair, IM (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 12.5.1989

Blunt, CW (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 6.4.1990

Fischer, TA (NPA)

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 11.3.1996

Retirement Income see Superannuation

Schools see Education

Science and Technology

Edwards, HR

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Kemp, DA

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Hill, Senator RM

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Science

MacKellar, MJR

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Archer, Senator BR

9.9.1985 - 14.8.1987

Smith, WL

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Science

Kemp, DA

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Senior Citizens see Aged

Shipping

Sharp, JR (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Shipping and Waterfront Reform

Sharp, JR (NPA)

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Small Business

Shipton, RF

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Tuckey, CW

14.12.1984 - 14.8.1987

Downer, AJG

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Tuckey, CW

12.5.1989 - 28.10.1989

Beale, JH

28.10.1989 - 11.4.1990

Prosser, GD

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Tuckey, CW

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Moylan, JE

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Social Policy and Health Group

Chairman

Carlton, JJ

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Parliamentary Secretary

Patterson, Senator KCL

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Social Policy see also

Alston, Senator RKR

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Family, Social and Health Policy Group; Health, Welfare and Veterans' Management Group

Social Security

Messner, Senator AJ

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Blunt, CW (NPA)

9.9.1985 - 28.4.1987

Porter, JR

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Connolly, DM

14.8.1987 - 11.4.1990

Alston, Senator RKR

11.4.1990 - 23.5.1992

Connolly, DM

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Ruddock, PM

7.4.1993 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Social Security

Pyne, CM

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Special Minister of State

Hall, RS

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

MacKellar, MJR

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Archer, Senator BR

9.9.1985 - 14.8.1987

Vanstone, Senator AE

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Sinclair, IM (NPA)

17.1.1994 - 26.5.1994

Sport and Recreation

Fisher, PS (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Blunt, CW (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

White, PND, MC

9.9.1985 - 1.5.1987

Reith, PK

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Ronaldson, MJC

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Campbell, Senator IG

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Sport

Sharp, JR (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 12.5.1989

Jull, DF

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Puplick, Senator CJ

11.4.1990 - 9.5.1990

Baume, Senator ME

9.5.1990 - 7.4.1993

Superannuation/Retirement Income

Connolly, DM

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Alston, Senator RKR

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Connolly, DM

25.9.1994 - 11.3.1996

Sustainable Development

Chaney, FM

28.4.1992 - 7.8.1992

Carlton, JJ

7.8.1992 - 7.4.1993

Taxation

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Messner, Senator AJ

9.9.1985 - 21.4.1987

Territories see also Australian Capital Territory

Lewis, Senator AWR

14.12.1984 - 14.8.1987

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1987

External Territories

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

16.9.1987 - 16.9.1988

Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 11.4.1990

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Tourism

Shipton, RF

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Blunt, CW (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

White, PND, MC

9.9.1985 - 1.5.1987

Reith, PK

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Sharp, JR (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 12.5.1989

Jull, DF

12.5.1989 - 26.5.1994

Parer, Senator WR

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Trade

Anthony, JD (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 18.1.1984

Hunt, RJD (NPA)

18.2.1984 - 14.12.1984

McVeigh, DT (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Braithwaite, RA (NPA)

9.9.1985 - 19.4.1987

Sinclair, IM (NPA)

21.4.1987 - 28.4.1987

Durack, Senator PD, QC

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Sinclair, IM (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 12.5.1989

Blunt, CW (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 6.4.1990

Peacock, AS

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Fischer, TA (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 11.3.1996

Trade and Trade Negotiations

Downer, AJG

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Transition to Government

Carlton, JJ

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Transport

Kemp, DA

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Lusher, SA (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Lloyd, B (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 28.4.1987

Moore, JC

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Beale, JH

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Blunt, CW (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Sharp, JR (NPA)

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Land Transport

Sharp, JR (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Hawker, DPM

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Sharp, JR (NPA)

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Treasurer

Howard, JW

16.3.1983 - 5.9.1985

Carlton, JJ

9.9.1985 - 14.8.1987

Peacock, AS

14.8.1987 - 12.5.1989

Hewson, JR

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Reith, PK

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Downer, AJG

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Costello, PH

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Veterans' Affairs

Scott, Senator DB (NPA)

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Collard, Senator SJ (NPA)

14.12.1984 - 9.9.1985

Fischer, TA (NPA)

9.9.1985 - 28.4.1987

Lewis, Senator AWR

1.5.1987 - 14.8.1987

Fischer, TA (NPA)

14.8.1987 - 11.4.1990

Newman, Senator JM

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

MacGibbon, Senator DJ

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Tuckey, CW

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Vocational Education see Education

Women, Status of

Macphee, IM

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Baume, Senator PE

14.12.1984 - 26.3.1987

Spender, JM, QC

21.4.1987 - 14.8.1987

Vanstone, Senator AE

14.8.1987 - 16.9.1988

Hill, Senator RM

16.9.1988 - 11.6.1989

Newman, Senator JM

11.6.1989 - 11.4.1990

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on the Status of Women

Newman, Senator JM

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Women's Affairs

Patterson, Senator KCL

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Moylan, JE

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Youth

Baume, Senator PE

16.3.1983 - 14.12.1984

Shack, PD

14.12.1984 - 16.9.1988

Sharp, JR (NPA)

16.9.1988 - 12.5.1989

Beale, JH

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Baume, Senator ME

9.5.1990 - 28.4.1992

Ronaldson, MJC

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Youth Affairs

Campbell, Senator IG

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Youth Affairs

Wooldridge, MRL

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Senior Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Rocher, AC

28.4.1992 - 7.8.1992

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Porter, JR

12.5.1989 - 24.3.1990

Rocher, AC

11.4.1990 - 28.4.1992

Kemp, Senator CR

28.4.1992 - 7.4.1993

Filing, PA

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Andrews, KJ

7.8.1992 - 7.4.1993

Somlyay, AM

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Minchin, Senator NH

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Ronaldson, MJC

26.5.1994 - 26.10.1994

Lieberman, LS

6.12.1994 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition's

MacKellar, MJR

7.4.1993 - 18.2.1994

Management Group and Parliamentary Liaison

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Vanstone, Senator AE

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Watson, Senator JOW

11.4.1990 - 7.4.1993

Sullivan, KJM

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Watson, Senator JOW

26.5.1994 - 21.12.1994

Andrews, KJ

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Gibson, Senator BF, AM

21.12.1994 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Kemp, Senator CR

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Crane, Senator AW

26.5.1994 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy

Gibson, Senator BF, AM

26.5.1994 - 21.12.1994

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Tierney, Senator JW

21.12.1994 - 11.3.1996

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the National Party

Nehl, GB (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Brownhill, Senator DGC (NPA)

12.5.1989 - 11.3.1996

Secretary to Shadow Cabinet

Crichton-Browne, Senator NA

12.5.1989 - 11.4.1990

Baume, Senator ME

11.4.1990 - 9.5.1990

Connolly, DM

9.5.1990 - 23.5.1992

Somlyay, AM

23.5.1992 - 7.4.1993

Crane, Senator AW

7.4.1993 - 26.5.1994

Connolly, DM

26.5.1994 - 25.9.1994

Charles, RE

25.9.1994 - 11.3.1996