Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Leaders of the Opposition

Download PDF Download PDF


Leaders of the Opposition

Name

Party

Period of service

Reid, the Rt Hon. George Houstoun, KC

FT

May 1901 - 18.8.1904

Watson, the Hon. John Christian

ALP

18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905

Reid, the Rt Hon. George Houstoun, KC

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

7.7.1905 - 16.11.1908

Cook, the Hon. Joseph

ANTI-SOC

17.11.1908 - 26.5.1909

Deakin, the Hon. Alfred

FUSION

26.5.1909 - 2.6.1909

Fisher, the Hon. Andrew

ALP

2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910

Deakin, the Hon. Alfred

LIB

1.7.1910 - 20.1.1913

Cook, the Hon. Joseph

LIB

20.1.1913 - 24.6.1913

Fisher, the Rt Hon. Andrew

ALP

8.7.1913 - 17.9.1914

Cook, the Rt Hon. Joseph

LIB

8.10.1914 - 17.2.1917

Tudor, the Hon. Frank Gwynne

ALP

17.2.1917 - 10.1.1922

Charlton, Matthew

ALP

16.5.1922 - 29.3.1928

Scullin, James Henry

ALP

26.4.1928 - 22.10.1929

Latham, the Hon. John Greig, CMG, KC

NAT

20.11.1929 - 7.5.1931

Lyons, the Hon. Joseph Aloysius

UAP

7.5.1931 - 6.1.1932

Scullin, the Rt Hon. James Henry

ALP

7.1.1932 - 1.10.1935

Curtin, John

ALP

1.10.1935 - 7.10.1941

Fadden, the Rt Hon. Arthur William

CP

8.10.1941 - 23.9.1943

Menzies, the Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, KC

UAP; LIB from 1944

23.9.1943 - 19.12.1949

Chifley, the Rt Hon. Joseph Benedict

ALP

21.2.1950 - 13.6.1951

Evatt, the Rt Hon. Herbert Vere, QC

ALP

20.6.1951 - 9.2.1960

Calwell, the Hon. Arthur Augustus

ALP

7.3.1960 - 8.2.1967

Whitlam, Edward Gough, QC

ALP

8.2.1967 - 5.12.1972

Snedden, the Rt Hon. Billy Mackie, QC

LIB

20.12.1972 - 21.3.1975

Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm

LIB

21.3.1975 - 11.11.1975

Whitlam, the Hon. Edward Gough, QC

ALP

27.1.1976 - 22.12.1977

Hayden, the Hon. William George

ALP

22.12.1977 - 3.2.1983

Hawke, Robert James Lee, AC

ALP

3.2.1983 - 11.3.1983

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

LIB

11.3.1983 - 5.9.1985

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

LIB

5.9.1985 - 9.5.1989

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

LIB

9.5.1989 - 3.4.1990

Hewson, John Robert

LIB

3.4.1990 - 23.5.1994

Downer, Alexander John Gosse

LIB

23.5.1994 - 30.1.1995

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

LIB

30.1.1995 - 11.3.1996

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

ALP

19.3.1996 - 22.11.2001

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

ALP

22.11.2001 - 2.12.2003

Latham, Mark William

ALP

2.12.2003 - 18.1.2005

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

ALP

28.1.2005 - 4.12.2006

Rudd, Kevin Michael

ALP

4.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Nelson, the Hon. Brendan John

LIB

3.12.2007 -16.9.2008

Turnbull, the Hon. Malcolm Bligh

LIB

16.9.2008 - 1.12.2009

Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John

LIB

1.12.2009 -