Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Women in Parliament

Download PDF Download PDF


Women in Parliament

Senate

Name

Party

State

Period of service

Tangney, Dorothy (later DBE)

ALP

WA

21.8.1943 - 30.6.1968 defeated at 1967 Senate election

Rankin, Annabelle (later DBE)

LIB

Qld

1.7.1947 - 24.5.1971 resigned

Robertson, Agnes

LIB; CP

WA

10.12.1949 - 30.6.1962 retired

Wedgwood, Ivy (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

10.12.1949 - 30.6.1971 retired

Buttfield, Nancy (later DBE)

LIB

SA

11.10.1955 - 30.6.1965; 1.7.1968 - 11.4.1974 retired

Breen, Marie OBE (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1962 - 30.6.1968 retired

Guilfoyle, Margaret (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1971 - 5.6.1987 retired

Coleman, Ruth

ALP

WA

18.5.1974 - 5.6.1987 retired

Martin (later Sullivan), Kathy*

LIB

Qld

18.5.1974 - 5.11.1984 resigned; elected to House of Representatives

Melzer, Jean

ALP

Vic.

18.5.1974 - 30.6.1981 defeated at 1980 elections

Ryan, Susan

ALP

ACT

13.12.1975 - 29.1.1988 resigned

Walters, Shirley

LIB

Tas.

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1993 retired

Haines, Janine

AD

SA

14.12.1977 - 30.6.1978 retired; 1.7.1981 - 1.3.1990 resigned; contested House of Representatives

Hearn, Jean

ALP

Tas.

15.10.1980 - 30.6.1985 retired

Bjelke-Petersen, Florence

NCP; NPA

Qld

12.3.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Reid, Margaret

LIB

ACT

5.5.1981 - 14.2.2003 resigned

Giles, Patricia

ALP

WA

1.7.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Crowley, Rosemary

ALP

SA

5.3.1983 - 30.6.2002 retired

Reynolds, Margaret

ALP

Qld

5.3.1983 - 30.6.1999 retired

Zakharov, Olive

ALP

Vic.

5.3.1983 - 6.3.1995 died

Knowles, Susan

LIB

WA

1.12.1984 - 30.6.2005 retired

Vanstone, Amanda

LIB

SA

1.12.1984 - 26.4.2007 resigned

Vallentine, Jo

NDP; IND; GWA

WA

1.7.1985 - 31.1.1992 resigned

Newman, Jocelyn

LIB

Tas.

13.3.1986 - 1.2.2002 resigned

Powell, Janet

AD; IND

Vic.

26.8.1986 - 30.6.1993 defeated at 1993 elections

West, Sue

ALP

NSW

11.2.1987 - 5.6.1987 defeated at 1987 elections;

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 retired

Bishop, Bronwyn*

LIB

NSW

11.7.1987 - 24.2.1994 resigned; elected to House of Representatives

Jenkins, Jean

AD

WA

11.7.1987 - 30.6.1990 defeated at 1990 elections

Patterson, Kay

LIB

Vic.

11.7.1987 - 30.6.2008 retired

Dunn, Irina

NDP; IND

NSW

21.7.1988 - 30.6.1990 defeated at 1990 elections

Lees, Meg

AD; IND; APA

SA

4.4.1990 - 30.6.2005 defeated at 2004 elections

Bourne, Vicki

AD

NSW

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 defeated at 2001 elections

Kernot, Cheryl*

AD

Qld

1.7.1990 - 15.10.1997 resigned; later elected to House of Representatives

Sowada, Karin

AD

NSW

29.8.1991 - 30.6.1993 defeated at 1993 elections

Chamarette, Christabel

GWA

WA

12.3.1992 - 30.6.1996 defeated at 1996 elections

Margetts, Dee

GWA

WA

1.7.1993 - 30.6.1999 defeated at 1998 elections

Troeth, Judith

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1993 - 30.6.2011 retired

Denman, Kay

ALP

Tas.

24.8.1993 - 30.6.2005 retired

Neal, Belinda*

ALP

NSW

8.3.1994 - 3.9.1998 resigned; contested House of Representatives

Collins, Jacinta

ALP

Vic.

3.5.1995 - 30.6.2005 defeated at 2004 elections, 8.4.2008 -

Stott Despoja, Natasha

AD

SA

29.11.1995 - 30.6.2008 retired

Lundy, Kate

ALP

ACT

2.3.1996 -

Mackay, Sue

ALP

Tas.

8.3.1996 - 29.7.2005 resigned

Allison, Lynette

AD

Vic.

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Coonan, Helen

LIB

NSW

1.7.1996 - 22.8.2011 resigned

Ferris, Jeannie

LIB

SA

1.7.1996 - 12.7.1996+; 24.7.1996 - 2.4.2007 died

Gibbs, Brenda

ALP

Qld

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2002 defeated at 2001 elections

Payne, Marise

LIB

NSW

9.4.1997 -

Synon, Karen

LIB

Vic.

13.5.1997 - 30.6.1999 defeated at 1998 elections

Crossin, Trish

ALP

NT

16.6.1998 -

McLucas, Jan

ALP

Qld

1.7.1999 -

Kirk, Linda

ALP

SA

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 retired

Moore, Claire

ALP

Qld

1.7.2002 -

Nettle, Kerry

AG

NSW

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Stephens, Ursula

ALP

NSW

1.7.2002 -

Webber, Ruth

ALP

WA

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Wong, Penny

ALP

SA

1.7.2002 -

Fierravanti-Wells, Connie

LIB

NSW

5.5.2005 -

Adams, Judith

LIB

WA

1.7.2005 -

Hurley, Annette

ALP

SA

1.7.2005 - 30.6.2011 retired

McEwen, Anne

ALP

Qld

1.7.2005 -

Milne, Christine

GRN

Tas.

1.7.2005 -

Nash, Fiona

NP

NSW

1.7.2005 -

Polley, Helen

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2005 -

Siewert, Rachel

GRN

WA

1.7.2005 -

Wortley, Dana

ALP

SA

1.7.2005 - 30.6.2011 defeated at 2010 elections

Brown, Carol

ALP

Tas.

25.8.2005 -

Boyce, Sue

LIB

Qld

19.4.2007 -

Fisher, Mary Jo

LIB

SA

6.6.2007 -

Bilyk, Catryna

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2008 -

Cash, Michaelia

LIB

WA

1.7.2008 -

Hanson-Young, Sarah

AG

SA

1.7.2008 -

Kroger, Helen

LIB

Vic.

1.7.2008 -

Pratt, Louise

ALP

WA

1.7.2008 -

McKenzie, Bridget

NP

Vic.

1.7.2011 -

Rhiannon, Lee

GRN

NSW

1.7.2011 -

Singh, Lisa

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2011 -

Urquhart, Anne

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2011 -

Waters, Larissa

GRN

Qld

1.7.2011 -

Names in bold type indicate Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries.

Names and dates in italics indicate appointments made under section 15 of the Constitution, or through disqualification.

* Later served in the House of Representatives.

+ Resigned 12.7.1996.

House of Representatives

Name

Party

Election division

Period of service

Lyons, Enid, GBE

UAP; LIB

Darwin (Tas.)

21.8.1943 - 19.3.1951 retired

Blackburn, Doris

IND LAB

Bourke (Vic.)

28.9.1946 - 10.12.1949 defeated

Brownbill, Kay

LIB

Kingston (SA)

26.11.1966 - 25.10.1969 defeated

Child, Joan

ALP

Henty (Vic.)

18.5.1974 - 13.12.1975 defeated;

18.10.1980 - 19.2.1990 retired

Darling, Elaine

ALP

Lilley (Qld)

18.10.1980 - 8.2.1993 retired

Kelly, Ros

ALP

Canberra (ACT)

18.10.1980 - 30.1.1995 resigned

Fatin, Wendy

ALP

Canning (WA)

5.3.1983 - 1.12.1984

McHugh, Jeannette ALP

Brand (WA)

1.12.1984 - 29.1.1996 retired

Phillip (NSW)

5.3.1983 - 13.3.1993

Grayndler (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 29.1.1996 retired

Mayer, Helen

ALP

Chisholm (Vic.)

5.3.1983 - 11.7.1987 defeated

Jakobsen, Carolyn

ALP

Cowan (WA)

1.12.1984 - 13.3.1993 defeated

Sullivan (formerly Martin), Kathy*

LIB

Moncrieff (Qld)

1.12.1984 - 8.10.2001 retired

Crawford, Mary

ALP

Forde (Qld)

11.7.1987 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Harvey, Elizabeth

ALP

Hawker (SA)

11.7.1987 - 24.3.1990 defeated

Bailey, Fran

LIB

McEwen (Vic.)

24.3.1990 - 13.3.1993 defeated;

2.3.1996 - 19.7.2010 retired

Crosio, Janice, MBE

ALP

Prospect (NSW)

24.3.1990 - 31.8.2004 retired

Gallus, Christine

LIB

Hawker (SA)

24.3.1990 - 13.3.1993

Hindmarsh (SA)

13.3.1993 - 31.8.2004 retired

Deahm, Maggie

ALP

Macquarie (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Easson, Mary

ALP

Lowe (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Henzell, Marjorie

ALP

Capricornia (Qld)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Moylan, Judith

LIB

Pearce (WA)

13.3.1993 -

Smith, Silvia

ALP

Bass (Tas.)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Worth, Trish

LIB

Adelaide (SA)

13.3.1993 - 9.10.2004 defeated

Lawrence, Carmen

ALP

Fremantle (WA)

12.3.1994 - 17.10.2007 retired

Bishop, Bronwyn*

LIB

Mackellar (NSW)

26.3.1994 -

Draper, Trish

LIB

Makin (SA)

2.3.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Ellis, Annette

ALP

Namadgi (ACT)

Canberra (ACT)

2.3.1996 - 28.10.1998

28.10.1998 - 19.7.2010 retired

Elson, Kay

LIB

Forde (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Gambaro, Teresa

LIB

Petrie (Qld)

Brisbane (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 24.11.2007 defeated

21.10.2010 -

Gash, Joanna

LIB

Gilmore (NSW)

2.3.1996 -

Grace, Elizabeth

LIB

Lilley (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Hanson, Pauline

IND; PHON

Oxley (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Jeanes, Susan

LIB

Kingston (SA)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Johnston, Ricky

LIB

Canning (WA)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Kelly, De-Anne

NP

Dawson (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 24.11.2007 defeated

Kelly, Jackie

LIB

Lindsay (NSW)

2.3.1996 - 11.9.1996+;

19.10.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Macklin, Jenny

ALP

Jagajaga (Vic.)

2.3.1996 -

Stone, Sharman

LIB

Murray (Vic.)

2.3.1996 -

Vale, Danna

LIB

Hughes (NSW)

2.3.1996 - 19.7.2010 retired

West, Andrea

LIB

Bowman (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Bishop, Julie

LIB

Curtin (WA)

3.10.1998 -

Burke, Anna

ALP

Chisholm (Vic.)

3.10.1998 -

Gerick, Jane

ALP

Canning (WA)

3.10.1998 - 10.11.2001 defeated

Gillard, Julia

ALP

Lalor (Vic.)

3.10.1998 -

Hall, Jill

ALP

Shortland (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Hoare, Kelly

ALP

Charlton (NSW)

3.10.1998 - 17.10.2007 retired

Hull, Kay

NP

Riverina (NSW)

3.10.1998 - 19.7.2010 retired

Irwin, Julia

ALP

Fowler (NSW)

3.10.1998 - 19.7.2010 retired

Kernot, Cheryl*

ALP

Dickson (Qld)

3.10.1998 - 10.11.2001 defeated

Livermore, Kirsten

ALP

Capricornia (Qld)

3.10.1998 -

McFarlane, Jann

ALP

Stirling (WA)

3.10.1998 - 9.10.2004 defeated

May, Margaret

LIB

McPherson (Qld)

3.10.1998 - 17.10.2007 retired

O'Byrne, Michelle

ALP

Bass (Tas.)

3.10.1998 - 9.10.2004 defeated

Plibersek, Tanya

ALP

Sydney (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Roxon, Nicola

ALP

Gellibrand (Vic.)

3.10.1998 -

Corcoran, Ann

ALP

Isaacs (Vic.)

12.8.2000 - 17.10.2007 retired

Short, Leonie

ALP

Ryan (Qld)

17.3.2001 - 10.11.2001 defeated

George, Jennie

ALP

Throsby (NSW)

10.11.2001 - 19.7.2010 retired

Grierson, Sharon

ALP

Newcastle (NSW)

10.11.2001 -

Jackson, Sharryn

ALP

Hasluck (WA)

10.11.2001 - 9.10.2004 defeated

24.11.2007 - 21.8.2010 defeated

King, Catherine

ALP

Ballarat (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Ley, Sussan

LIB

Farrer (NSW)

10.11.2001 -

Mirabella, Sophie

LIB

Indi (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Vamvakinou, Maria

ALP

Calwell (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Bird, Sharon

ALP

Cunningham (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Elliot, Justine

ALP

Richmond (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Ellis, Kate

ALP

Adelaide (SA)

9.10.2004 -

Markus, Louise

LIB

Greenway (NSW)

Macquarie (NSW)

9.10.2004 - 21.8.2010

21.8.2010 -

Owens, Julie

ALP

Parramatta (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Campbell, Jodie

ALP

Bass (Tas)

24.11.2007- 19.7.2010 retired

Collins, Julie

ALP

Franklin (Tas)

24.11.2007-

D'Ath, Yvette

ALP

Petrie (Qld)

24.11.2007-

Marino, Nola

LIB

Forrest (WA)

24.11.2007-

McKew, Maxine

ALP

Bennelong (NSW)

24.11.2007- 21.8.2010 defeated

Neal, Belinda*

ALP

Robertson (NSW)

24.11.2007- 19.7.2010 retired

Parke, Melissa

ALP

Fremantle (WA)

24.11.2007-

Rea, Kerry

ALP

Bonner (Qld)

24.11.2007- 21.8.2010 defeated

Rishworth, Amanda

ALP

Kingston (SA)

24.11.2007-

Saffin, Janelle

ALP

Page (NSW)

24.11.2007-

O'Dwyer, Kelly

LIB

Higgins (Vic.)

5.12.2009 -

Andrews, Karen

LIB

McPherson (Qld)

21.8.2010 -

Brodtmann, Gai

ALP

Canberra (ACT)

21.8.2010 -

Griggs, Natasha

CLP

Solomon (NT)

21.8.2010 -

O'Neill, Deborah

ALP

Robertson (NSW)

21.8.2010 -

Prentice, Jane

LIB

Ryan (Qld)

21.8.2010 -

Rowland, Michelle

ALP

Greenway (NSW)

21.8.2010 -

Smyth, Laura

ALP

La Trobe (Vic.)

21.8.2010 -

Names in bold type indicate Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries.

Names and dates in italics indicates entry into Parliament through a by-election.

* Former Senators.

+ Election declared void.