Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-third Parliament - Officers of the departments of the Parliament*

Download PDF Download PDF


Officers of the departments of the Parliament*

Officers

Date of commencing present

position

Department of the Senate

Clerk of the Senate

Laing, Dr Rosemary

5.12.2009

Deputy Clerk of the Senate

Pye, Richard

13.1.2011

Clerk Assistant (Committees)

Reid, Christopher

13.1.2011

Clerk Assistant (Procedure)

Notzon, Bronwyn

13.1.2011

Clerk Assistant (Table)

Weeks, Maureen

7.7.2008

Usher of the Black Rod

Hallett, Brien

19.1.2009

Department of the House of Representatives

Clerk of the House

Wright, Bernard

5.12.2009

Deputy Clerk

Elder, David

12.2.2010

Clerk Assistant (Table)

Surtees, Claressa

1.2.2011

Clerk Assistant (Committees)

Towner, Joanne

23.3.2010

Serjeant-at-Arms

McClelland, Robyn

1.2.2011

Department of Parliamentary Services+

Secretary

Thompson, Alan

20.5.2008

Deputy Secretary

Kenny, David

12.1.2005

Parliamentary Librarian

Missingham, Roxanne

6.12.2005

Assistant Secretaries:

Research Branch

Heriot, Dr Dianne

24.1.2011

Information Access Branch

Hutchinson, Judy

12.1.2011

Content Management Branch

Greening, Karen

21.2.2011

Infrastructure Services Branch

Hanley, Freda

1.2.2010

Product Branch

Bryant, Liz

1.11.2010

Building Services Branch

Graham, Bronwyn

1.11.2010

Corporate Services

Sheppard, Karen

4.7.2011

* As at 1.8.2011.

+ The Department of Parliamentary Services was established with effect from 1.2.2004, replacing the former Joint House Department, Department of the Parliamentary Library and Department of the Parliamentary Reporting Staff.