Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Presidents, Deputy Presidents, Speakers and Deputy Speakers - Senate

Download PDF Download PDF


Senate

Presidents

Baker, the Hon. Sir Richard Chaffey, KCMG

9.5.1901 - 31.12.1906

Gould, the Hon. Albert John, VD (later Sir Albert)

20.2.1907 - 30.6.1910

Turley, the Hon. Henry

1.7.1910 - 8.7.1913

Givens, the Hon. Thomas

9.7.1913 - 30.7.1914

8.10.1914 - 30.6.1926

Newlands, the Hon. John, CBE (later Sir John, KCMG, CBE)

1.7.1926 - 13.8.1929

Kingsmill, the Hon. Walter

14.8.1929 - 30.8.1932

Lynch, the Hon. Patrick Joseph

31.8.1932 - 30.6.1938

Hayes, the Hon. John Blyth, CMG

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1941

Cunningham, the Hon. James

1.7.1941 - 4.7.1943

Brown, the Hon. Gordon

23.9.1943 - 19.3.1951

Mattner, the Hon. Edward William, MC, DCM, MM

12.6.1951 - 7.9.1953

McMullin, the Hon. Alister Maxwell (later Sir Alister, KCMG)

8.9.1953 - 30.6.1971*

Cormack, the Hon. Sir Magnus Cameron, KBE

17.8.1971 - 11.4.1974*

O'Byrne, the Hon. Justin

9.7.1974 - 11.11.1975*

Laucke, the Hon. Condor Louis (later Sir Condor, KCMG)

17.2.1976 - 30.6.1981*

Young, the Hon. Harold William (later Sir Harold, KCMG)

18.8.1981 - 4.2.1983*

McClelland, the Hon. Douglas

21.4.1983 - 23.1.1987*

Sibraa, the Hon. Kerry Walter

17.2.1987 - 5.6.1987*

14.9.1987 - 31.1.1994

Beahan, the Hon. Michael Eamon

1.2.1994 - 30.6.1996*

Reid, the Hon. Margaret Elizabeth

20.8.1996 - 30.6.2002*

Calvert, the Hon. Paul Henry

19.8.2002 - 14.8.2007

Ferguson, the Hon. Alan Baird

14.8.2007 - 30.6.2008*

Hogg, the Hon. John Joseph

26.8.2008 -





* Authority to act between date of dissolution and date of re-election or of election of successor derives from the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965.


Chairmen of Committees1

Best, the Hon. Robert Wallace

28.6.1901 - 31.12.1903

Higgs, the Hon. William Guy

16.3.1904 - 31.12.1906

Pearce, the Hon. George Foster

21.2.1907 - 13.11.1908

Dobson, the Hon. Henry

25.11.1908 - 30.6.1910

O'Keefe, the Hon. David John

1.7.1910 - 30.7.1914

Henderson, George

9.10.1914 - 30.6.1917

Shannon, John Wallace

12.7.1917 - 30.6.1920

Bakhap, Thomas Jerome Kingston

21.7.1920 - 30.6.1923

Newlands, John

5.7.1923 - 30.6.1926

Plain, the Hon. William

1.7.1926 - 30.6.1932

Sampson, Burford, DSO, VD

4.9.1935 - 30.6.1938

McLachlan, James

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1941

Brown, Gordon

1.7.1941 - 23.9.1943

Courtice, Benjamin

23.9.1943 - 1.11.1946

Nicholls, Theophilus Martin

6.11.1946 - 19.3.1951

Rankin, George James, DSO, VD

12.6.1951 - 30.6.1953

Reid, the Hon. Albert David, MC

8.9.1953 - 22.5.1962

McKellar, Gerald Colin

7.8.1962 - 21.12.1964

Drake-Brockman, Thomas Charles, DFC

16.3.1965 - 11.11.1969

Bull, Thomas Louis, OBE

25.11.1969 - 30.6.1971

Prowse, Edgar Wylie

17.8.1971 - 31.12.1973

Webster, James Joseph

5.3.1974 - 21.12.1975

Drake-Brockman, the Hon. Thomas Charles, DFC

17.2.1976 - 30.6.1978

Scott, Douglas Barr

15.8.1978 - 10.12.1979

Maunsell, Charles Ronald

19.2.1980 - 30.6.1981

McClelland, the Hon. Douglas

20.8.1981 - 22.10.1981





1) Title changed to Deputy President and Chairman of Committees on 22.10.1981.

Deputy Presidents and Chairmen of Committees

McClelland, the Hon. Douglas

22.10.1981 - 4.2.1983

Hamer, David John, DSC

21.4.1983 - 5.6.1987

14.9.1987 - 30.6.1990

Colston, Malcolm Arthur

21.8.1990 - 17.8.1993

Crichton-Browne, Noel Ashley

17.8.1993 - 9.5.1995

Reid, Margaret Elizabeth

9.5.1995 - 20.8.1996

Colston, Malcolm Arthur

20.8.1996 - 6.5.1997

West, Suzanne Margaret

6.5.1997 - 30.6.2002

Hogg, John Joseph

19.8.2002 - 30.6.2008

Fergason, the Hon. Alan Baird

26.8.2008 -