Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Shadow ministries - Shadow Parliamentary Secretaries

Download PDF Download PDF


Shadow Parliamentary Secretaries

Shadow portfolio

Name

Period of service

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Albanese, AN

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (Senate)

Forshaw, Senator MG

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Sidebottom, PS

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

Arts

Lundy, Senator KA

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Albanese, AN

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Sidebottom, PS

18.2.2003 - 2.7.2003

Garrett, PR

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Ludwig, Senator JW

25.11.2001- 26.10.2004

Communications (Senate)

Bishop, Senator TM

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Communications

Zahra, CJ

25.11.2001- 18.2.2003

O'Byrne, MA

18.2.2003 - 22.10.2004

Consumer Affairs and Banking Services

Griffin, AP

25.11.2001- 18.2.2003

Defence

Edwards, GJ

25.11.2001- 5.6.2003

Edwards, GJ

2.7.2003 - 3.12.2007

Education and Youth Affairs (Senate)

Carr, Senator KJ

27.3.1997 - 26.8.1997

Education

Carr, Senator KJ

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Education (Senate)

Carr, Senator KJ

20.10.1998 25.11.2001

Livermore, KF

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Employment and Training

Mackay, Senator SM

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Employment, Training and Population (Senate)

Collins, Senator JMA

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Environment and Heritage

Livermore, KF

25.11.2001- 26.10.2004

George, J

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Family and Community Services

Albanese, AN

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Ellis, AL

25.11.2001 - 23.8.2002

Forshaw, Senator MG

23.8.2002- 26.10.2004

Foreign Affairs

Byrne, AM

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Health (Senate)

Forshaw, Senator MG

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Health

Griffin, AP

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Health and Ageing

Murphy, JP

25.11.2001- 18.2.2003

Corcoran, AK

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Heritage

Livermore, KF

2.7.2003 - 16.3.2004

Immigration

Corcoran, AK

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Indigenous Affairs

Snowdon, WE

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Industrial Relations

Mackay, Senator SM

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

O'Connor, BP

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Industrial Relations (Senate)

Collins, Senator JMA

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Industry, Innovation, Science and Research

Campbell, Senator G

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations

Ripoll, B

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Industry and Innovation

Ripoll, B

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Infrastructure

Ripoll, B

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Leader of the Opposition, Parliamentary Secretary to

O'Connor, GM

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Griffin, AP

25.11.2001- 18.2.2003

Cook, Senator PFS

8.12.2003 - 3.8.2004

Murphy, JP

18.2.2003 - 3.12.2007

Leader of the Opposition (Social and Community Affairs),

Parliamentary Secretary to

Stephens, Senator U

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, Parliamentary Secretary to

Carr, Senator KJ

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Manufacturing Industry

Campbell, Senator G

25.11.2001 - 8.12.2003

Northern Australia

O'Connor, GM

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Snowdon, WE

2.7.2003 - 3.12.2007

Northern Australia and the Territories

Snowdon, WE

25.11.2001- 2.7.2003

Population and Immigration

Thomson, KJ

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Primary Industries

O'Connor, GM

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Primary Industries (Senate)

Forshaw, MG

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Primary Industries and Resources

Sidebottom, PS

25.11.2001- 8.12.2003

Reconciliation

Albanese, AN

2.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Snowdon, WE

2.7.2003 - 24.6.2005

Garrett, PR

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Regional Development, Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Services

Horne, RH

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Regional Development

Zahra, CJ

18.2.2003 - 22.10.2004

Regional Development (House)

King, CF

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Regional Development (Senate)

Stephens, Senator UM

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Science and Information Technology

Lundy, Senator KA

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Science

Stephens, Senator UM

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Sport and Tourism

Lundy, Senator KA

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Sustainability and the Environment

Livermore, KF

18.2.2003 - 16.3.2004

Treasurer

Thomson, KJ

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

King, CF

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Urban Development

Zahra, CJ

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

Veterans' Affairs

Edwards, GJ

25.11.2001 - 3.12.2007

Water

Stephens, Senator UM

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Youth Affairs

Lundy, Senator KA

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998