Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Shadow ministries - ALP Shadow Ministry 19.3.1996 - 3.12.2007

Download PDF Download PDF


ALP Shadow Ministry 19.3.1996 - 3.12.2007

Shadow portfolio

Name

Period of service

Leader of the Opposition

Beazley, KC

19.3.1996 - 22.11.2001

Crean, SF

22.11.2001 - 2.12.2003

Latham, MW

2.12.2003 - 18.1.2005

Beazley, KC

28.1.2005 - 4.12.2006

Rudd, KM

4.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Evans, GJ, QC

19.3.1996 - 19.10.1998

Crean, SF

19.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Macklin, JL

22.11.2001 - 4.12.2006

Gillard, JE

4.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Faulkner, Senator JP

19.3.1996 - 22.10.2004

Evans, Senator CV

22.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Sherry, Senator NJ

19.3.1996 - 7.10.1997

Cook, Senator PFS

21.10.1997 - 22.11.2001

Conroy, Senator SM

22.11.2001 - 3.12.2007

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs see also Indigenous Affairs

Melham, D

20.3.1996 - 31.8.2000

McMullan, RF

5.9.2000 - 25.11.2001

Lawrence, CM

25.11.2001 - 6.12.2002

Evans, CV

6.12.2002 - 18.3.2003

Administrative Services see also Public Administration

Ferguson, LDT

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Aged

Macklin, JL

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Evans, Senator CV

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Ageing and Seniors

Albanese, AN

25.11.2001 - 23.8.2002

Ellis, AL

23.8.2002 - 22.10.2004

Ageing/Aged Care

McLucas, Senator JE

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry see also Primary Industries

O'Connor, GM

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Agriculture and Fisheries

O'Connor, GM

8.12.2003 - 10.12.2006

Arms Control

Melham, D

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Arts

Lawrence, CM

20.3.1996 - 21.4.1997

McMullan, RF

22.4.1997 - 20.10.1998

Kerr, DJC

20.10.1998 - 5.9.2000

McMullan, RF

5.9.2000 - 25.11.2001

Lawrence, CM

25.11.2001 - 6.12.2002

McMullan, RF

6.12.2002 - 2.7.2003

Lundy, Senator KA

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Carr, Senator KJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Garrett, PR

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Attorney-General

Bolkus, Senator N

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

McClelland, RB

20.10.1998 - 8.12.2003

Roxon, NL

8.12.2003 - 10.12.2006

Thomson, KJ

10.12.2006 - 9.3.2007

Ludwig, Senator JW

9.3.2007 - 3.12.2007

Banking

Fitzgibbon, JA

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Sherry, Senator NJ

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Business Regulation see also Financial Services and Regulation

Sherry, Senator NJ

27.3.1997 - 7.10.1997

Centenary of Federation

Faulkner, Senator JP

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Child Care

Neal, Senator BJ

26.8.1997 - 3.9.1998

Plibersek, TJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Children and Youth see also Youth

Roxon, NL

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Collins, Senator JMA

2.7.2003 - 22.10.2004

Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

Ferguson, LDT

25.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

Ludwig, Senator JW

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Hurley, Senator AK

8.8.2005 - 7.12.2006

Citizenship and Integration

Burke, AS

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Commerce

Cook, Senator PFS

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Communications

Schacht, Senator CC

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Smith, SF

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Tanner, LJ

25.11.2001 - 22.10.2004

Conroy, Senator SM

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Community Security see also Homeland Security

Latham, MW

23.8.2002 - 2.7.2003

McClelland, RB

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

Community Services see Family and Community Services

Competition Policy

Latham, MW

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Bowen, CE

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Competition

Fitzgibbon, JA

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Conservation

Ferguson, LDT

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Consumer Affairs

Neal, Senator BJ

20.3.1996 - 3.9.1998

Tanner, LJ

28.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Sherry, Senator NJ

25.11.2001 - 18.2.2003

Consumer Health

Griffin, AP

18.2.2003 - 8.12.2003

Consumer Protection

Griffin, AP

18.2.2003 - 8.12.2003

Consumer Affairs

Griffin, AP

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Lundy, Senator KA

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Ferguson, LDT

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Corporate Governance

Conroy, Senator SM

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Corporate Governance and Responsibility

Wong, Senator PYY

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Customs

Martin, SP

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Kerr, DJC

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Melham, D

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Bishop, Senator TM

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Ludwig, Senator JW

26.10.2004 - 9.3.2007

Bevis, AR

9.3.2007 - 3.12.2007

Defence

Bevis, AR

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Martin, SP

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Evans, Senator CV

25.11.2001 - 3.8.2004

Beazley, KC

3.8.2004 - 26.10.2004

McClelland, RB

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Fitzgibbon, JA

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Defence Science and Personnel

Ferguson, LDT

27.3.1997 - 25.11.2001

Griffin, AP

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Defence Procurement, Science and Personnel

Evans, Senator CV

3.8.2004 - 26.10.2004

Defence Planning and Personnel

Bevis, AR

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Defence Industry, Procurement and Personnel

Bishop, Senator TM

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Disabilities

Ellis, AL

23.8.2002 - 22.10.2004

McLucas, Senator JE

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Disabilities and Carers

McLucas, Senator JE

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Economic Ownership

Latham, MW

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Education

Baldwin, PJ

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Latham, MW

27.3.1997 - 19.10.1998

Lee, MJ

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Macklin, JL

25.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

Education and Training

Macklin, JL

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Smith, SF

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Employment and Training

Ferguson, MJ

20.3.1996 - 3.10.1999

Kernot, C

3.10.1999 - 22.11.2001

Employment, Education, Training and Science

Macklin, JL

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Employment, Education and Training

Macklin, JL

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Employment and Workplace Participation

Wong, Senator PYY

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Employment and Industrial Relations

Gillard, JE

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Employment Services and Training

Cox, DA

25.11.2001 - 23.8.2002

Albanese, AN

23.8.2002 - 26.10.2004

Environment

Lawrence, CM

20.3.1996 - 21.4.1997

Kerr, DJC

22.4.1997 - 20.10.1998

Thomson, KJ

18.2.2003 - 8.12.2003

Environment and Heritage

Bolkus, Senator N

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Thomson, KJ

25.11.2001 - 18.2.2003

Thomson, KJ

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Albanese, AN

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Environment, Heritage and Climate Change

Garrett, PR

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Energy

Evans, Senator CV

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Family and Community Services see also Social Security

Macklin, JL

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Family Services

Macklin, JL

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Family Services and the Aged

Evans, Senator CV

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Family and Community Services

Swan, WM

20.10.1998 - 1.12.2000;

17.2.2001 - 26.10.2004

Plibersek, TJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Evans, Senator CV

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Macklin, JL

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Family Support

Roxon, NL

25.11.2001 - 23.8.2002

Federal/State Relations

McMullan, RF

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Finance

Sherry, Senator NJ

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Baldwin, PJ

27.3.1997 - 26.8.1997

Sherry, Senator NJ

26.8.1997 - 7.10.1997

McMullan, RF

7.10.1997 - 20.10.1998

Tanner, LJ

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Conroy, Senator SM

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

McMullan, RF

2.7.2003 - 22.10.2004

Sherry, Senator NJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Tanner, LJ

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Financial Services

Conroy, Senator SM

20.10.1998 - 26.10.2004

Fitzgibbon, JA

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Sherry, Senator NJ

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Finance, Small Business and Financial Services

Conroy, Senator SM

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Fisheries see Agriculture

Foreign Affairs

Brereton, LJ

20.3.1996 - 22.11.2001

Rudd, KM

25.11.2001 - 10.12.2006

McClelland, RB

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Forestry and Conservation

Ferguson, LDT

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Forestry see also Agriculture; Primary Industries

Fitzgibbon, JA

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Ferguson, MJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Government Services see Public Administration

Health

Lee, MJ

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Macklin, JL

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Gillard, JE

2.7.2003 - 10.12.2006

Roxon, NL

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Health and Aged

Smith, SF

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Health Regulation

Ferguson, LDT

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Health, Assistant Shadow Minister

Neal, Senator BJ

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Griffin, AP

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Heritage see also Environment

Melham, D

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

Home Affairs

Faulkner, Senator JP

25.11.2001 - 8.12.2003

Homeland Security

McClelland, RB

8.12.2003 - 24.6.2005

Bevis, AR

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Housing see also Infrastructure

Neal, Senator BJ

26.8.1997 - 3.9.1998

Latham, MW

25.11.2001 - 6.12.2002

O'Connor, GM

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

Melham, D

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Thomson, KJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Carr, Senator KJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Plibersek, TJ

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Human Services

Thomson, KJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Plibersek, TJ

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Immigration see also Population

Kerr, DJC

20.3.1996 - 26.8.1997

Ferguson, MJ

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Sciacca, CA

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Gillard, JE

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Roxon, NL

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

Smith, SF

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Ferguson, LDT

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Burke, AS

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Indigenous Affairs see also Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Gillard, JE

18.2.2003 - 2.7.2003

McMullan, RF

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

O'Brien, Senator KWK

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Carr, Senator KJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Evans, Senator CV

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Macklin, JL

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Industrial Relations see also Workplace Relations

McMullan, RF

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Bevis, AR

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Smith, SF

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Gillard, JE

26.10.2006 - 3.12.2007

Industrial Relations, Assistant Shadow Minister

Bevis, AR

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Industry see also Innovation; Manufacturing

Crean, SF

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Emerson, C

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Carr, Senator KJ

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Smith, SF

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Carr, Senator KJ

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Industry and Technology

McMullan, RF

20.10.1998 - 5.9.2000

Industry, Innovation and Technology

Lawrence, CM

5.9.2000 - 25.11.2001

Information Technology see also Industry and Technology

Evans, MJ

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Lundy, Senator KA

25.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

Conroy, Senator SM

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Information Technology, Assistant Shadow Minister

Lundy, Senator KA

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Infrastructure see also Housing

Kernot, C

20.10.1998 - 3.10.1999

Ferguson, MJ

3.10.1999 - 23.8.2002

Ferguson, MJ

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Smith, SF

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Albanese, AN

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Infrastructure and Tourism

Ferguson, MJ

23.8.2002 - 2.7.2003

Innovation, Industry, Trade and Tourism

Emerson, C

25.11.2001 - 18.2.2003

Innovation, Industry and Trade

Emerson, C

18.2.2003 - 2.7.2003

Innovation

Carr, Senator KJ

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Carr, Senator KJ

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

International Security

Rudd, KM

8.12.2003 - 10.12.2006

International Development Assistance

McMullan, RF

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Justice

Bolkus, Senator N

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Kerr, DJC

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Melham, D

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

McClelland, RB

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Ludwig, Senator JW

26.10.2004 - 9.3.2007

Bevis, AR

9.3.2007 - 3.12.2007

Local Government

Latham, MW

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Neal, Senator BJ

27.3.1997 - 3.9.1998

Mackay, SM

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

O'Connor, GM

25.11.2001 - 8.12.2003

Melham, D

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

O'Brien, Senator KWK

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Carr, Senator KJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Lundy, Senator KA

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Manufacturing

Lundy, Senator KA

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Mining and Energy

Fitzgibbon, JA

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Multicultural Affairs see also Citizenship

Kerr, DJC

20.3.1996 - 26.8.1997

Ferguson, MJ

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Sciacca, CA

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Ferguson, LDT

25.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

Ferguson, LDT

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

National Development

Evans, Senator CV

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Northern Australia

Collins, Senator RL

20.3.1996 - 26.8.1997

Olympic Coordination

Faulkner, Senator JP

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Overseas Aid see also International Development Assistance

Sercombe, RCG

24.6.2005 - 7.12.2006

Pacific Islands

Sercombe, RCG

26.10.2004 - 7.12.2006

Population see also Immigration

Kerr, DJC

27.3.1997 - 26.8.1997

Ferguson, MJ

26.8.1997 - 25.11.2001

Gillard, JE

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Roxon, NL

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

Ferguson, LDT

8.12.2003 - 24.6.2005

Population, Assistant Shadow Minister

Kerr, DJC

5.9.2000 - 22.11.2001

Population Health

Ferguson, LDT

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Primary Industries

Collins, Senator RL

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

O'Keefe, NP

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Primary Industries and Resources see also Agriculture,

O'Brien, Senator KWK

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Fisheries and Forestry

O'Brien, Senator KWK

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

Ferguson, MJ

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry

O'Brien, Senator K

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Public Administration and Government Services

Faulkner, Senator JP

27.3.1997 - 25.11.2001

Public Administration and Home Affairs

Faulkner, Senator JP

25.11.2001 - 18.2.2003

Public Administration and Accountability

Faulkner, Senator JP

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

Wong, Senator P

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Public Administration and Open Government

Carr, Senator KJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Public Accountability

Thomson, KJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Public Service Matters

McMullan, RF

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Public Service

Carr, Senator KJ

18.2.2003 - 8.12.2003

Emerson, CA

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

Reconciliation see also Indigenous Affairs

Melham, D

20.10.1998 - 31.8.2000

McMullan, RF

5.9.2000 - 25.11.2001

Lawrence, CM

25.11.2001 - 6 12.2002

Evans, CV

6.12.2002 - 18.2.2003

Gillard, JE

18.2.2003 - 2.7.2003

McMullan, RF

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

O'Brien, Senator KWK

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Carr, Senator KJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Macklin, JL

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Regional Development

Crean, SF

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Kernot, C

20.10.1998 - 3.10.1999

Ferguson, MJ

3.10.1999 - 25.11.2001

Ferguson, MJ

23.8.2002 - 24.6.2005

Crean, SF

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Regional and Urban Development

Ferguson, MJ

25.11.2001 - 23.8.2002

Regional Services

Mackay, SM

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

O'Connor, GM

25.11.2001 - 8.12.2003

O'Brien, Senator KWK

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Regional Development and Roads

Thomson, KJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Resources and Energy

O'Keefe, NP

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Smith, SF

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Resources

Evans, MJ

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Fitzgibbon, JA

25.11.2001 - 8.12.2003

Ferguson, MJ

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Resources and Energy

Evans, Senator CV

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Retirement Incomes and Savings see also Superannuation

Sherry, Senator NJ

25.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

Revenue

Cox, DA

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

Fitzgibbon, JA

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Bowen, CE

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Science

Evans, MJ

20.3.1996 - 22.11.2001

Science and Research

Carr, Senator KJ

25.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

Macklin, JL

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Carr, Senator KJ

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Small Business

Cook, Senator PFS

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Martin, SP

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Fitzgibbon, JA

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Conroy, Senator SM

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

McMullan, RF

2.7.2003 - 22.10.2004

Burke, AS

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Small Business and Competition

Fitzgibbon, JA

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Small Business, Service Economy and Independent Contractors

Emerson, CA

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Social Security see also Family and Community Services

Faulkner, Senator JP

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Macklin, JL

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Evans, Senator CV

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Social Inclusion

Gillard, JE

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Special Minister of State

Faulkner, Senator JP

18.2.2003 - 22.10.2004

Griffin, AP

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Security (Aviation and Transport)

Bevis, AR

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Sport

Martin, SP

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Lundy, Senator KA

20.10.1998 - 26.10.2004

Sport and Recreation

Griffin, AP

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Sport and Recreation and Health Promotion

Lundy, Senator KA

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Superannuation see also Retirement Incomes

Sherry, Senator NJ

20.3.1996 - 26.8.1997;

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Sustainability

Thomson, KJ

18.2.2003 - 26.10.2004

Technology see also Industry; Innovation

Lawrence, CM

5.9.2000 - 25.11.2001

Territories

Collins, Senator RL

20.3.1996 - 26.8.1997

Faulkner, Senator JP

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Mackay, Senator SM

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

O'Connor, GM

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Melham, D

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

O'Brien, Senator KWK

8.12.2003 - 24.6.2005

Carr, Senator KJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Bevis, AR

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Tourism

Martin, SP

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Fitzgibbon, JA

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Martin, SP

25.11.2001 - 16.8.2002

O'Connor, GM

23.8.2002 - 2.7.2003

Fitzgibbon, JA

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

O'Brien, Senator KWK

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Ferguson, ML

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Trade

Smith, SF

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Cook, Senator PFS

27.3.1997 - 22.11.2001

Martin, SP

25.11.2001 - 16.8.2002

Emerson, C

23.8.2002 - 2.7.2003

Conroy, Senator SM

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Crean, SF

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Rudd, KM

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Crean, SF

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Transport see also Regional Development

Tanner, LJ

20.3.1996 - 20.10.1998

Kernot, C

20.10.1998 - 3.10.1999

Ferguson, MJ

3.10.1999 - 26.10.2004

O'Brien, Senator KWK

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Ferguson, MJ

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Treasurer

Evans, GJ, QC

20.3.1996 - 19.10.1998

Crean, SF

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

McMullan, RF

18.2.2003 - 2.7.2003

Latham, MW

2.7.2003 - 8.12.2003

Crean, SF

8.12.2003 - 26.10.2004

Swan, WM

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Treasury, Finance and Small Business

McMullan, RF

25.11.2001 - 18.2.2003

Treasurer, Assistant Shadow

Latham, MW

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Sherry, Senator NJ

27.3.1997 - 7.10.1997

Thomson, KJ

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Latham, MW

25.11.2001 - 23.8.2002

Cox, DA

23.8.2002 - 22.10.2004

Fitzgibbon, JA

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006

Bowen, CE

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Urban Development and Housing

Latham, MW

25.11.2001 - 6.12.2002

Urban and Regional Development

Ferguson, MJ

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Urban Development

Melham, D

8.12.2003 - 22.10.2004

Thomson, KJ

26.10.2004 - 24.6.2005

Carr, Senator KJ

24.6.2005 - 10.12.2006

Ferguson, LDT

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Veterans' Affairs

Martin, SP

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Ferguson, LDT

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Schacht, Senator CC

20.10.1998 - 22.11.2001

Bishop, Senator TM

25.11.2001 - 24.6.2005

Griffin, AP

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Water

Albanese, AN

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Women, Assisting the Leader on the Status of

Lawrence, CM

20.3.1996 - 21.4.1997

Neal, Senator BJ

22.4.1997 - 26.8.1997

Macklin, JL

26.8.1997 - 20.10.1998

Roxon, NL

2.7.2003 - 26.10.2004

Plibersek, TJ

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Women, Status of

Macklin, JL

20.10.1998 - 5.9.2000

Lawrence, CM

5.9.2000 - 6.12.2002

Macklin, JL

6.12.2002 - 18.2.2003

Roxon, NL

18.2.2003 - 2.7.2003

Plibersek, TJ

24.6.2005 - 3.12.2007

Workplace Relations see also Industrial Relations

McClelland, RB

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Emerson, CA

2.7.2003 - 22.10.2004

Workforce Participation

Wong, Senator P

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Youth Affairs

Baldwin, PJ

20.3.1996 - 27.3.1997

Latham, MW

27.3.1997 - 20.10.1998

Lundy, Senator KA

20.10.1998 - 25.11.2001

Youth

Roxon, NL

25.11.2001 - 2.7.2003

Collins, Senator JMA

2.7.2003 - 22.10.2004

Plibersek, TJ

10.12.2006 - 3.12.2007

Youth and Early Childhood Education

Plibersek, TJ

26.10.2004 - 10.12.2006





Note: The Federal Parliamentary Labor Party has elected its leaders and shadow ministers, and then in due course the leader has allocated the portfolios. Consequently commencement dates vary.