Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Women in Parliament - House of Representatives

Download PDF Download PDF


House of Representatives

Name

Party

Election division

Period of service

Lyons, Enid, GBE

UAP; LIB

Darwin (Tas.)

21.8.1943 - 19.3.1951 retired

Blackburn, Doris

IND LAB

Bourke (Vic.)

28.9.1946 - 10.12.1949 defeated

Brownbill, Kay

LIB

Kingston (SA)

26.11.1966 - 25.10.1969 defeated

Child, Joan

ALP

Henty (Vic.)

18.5.1974 - 13.12.1975 defeated;

18.10.1980 - 19.2.1990 retired

Darling, Elaine

ALP

Lilley (Qld)

18.10.1980 - 8.2.1993 retired

Kelly, Ros

ALP

Canberra (ACT)

18.10.1980 - 30.1.1995 resigned

Fatin, Wendy

ALP

Canning (WA)

5.3.1983 - 1.12.1984

Brand (WA)

1.12.1984 - 29.1.1996 retired

McHugh, Jeannette

ALP

Phillip (NSW)

5.3.1983 - 13.3.1993

Grayndler (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 29.1.1996 retired

Mayer, Helen

ALP

Chisholm (Vic.)

5.3.1983 - 11.7.1987 defeated

Jakobsen, Carolyn

ALP

Cowan (WA)

1.12.1984 - 13.3.1993 defeated

Sullivan (formerly Martin), Kathy*

LIB

Moncrieff (Qld)

1.12.1984 - 8.10.2001 retired

Crawford, Mary

ALP

Forde (Qld)

11.7.1987 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Harvey, Elizabeth

ALP

Hawker (SA)

11.7.1987 - 24.3.1990 defeated

Bailey, Fran

LIB

McEwen (Vic.)

24.3.1990 - 13.3.1993 defeated; 2.3.1996 -

Crosio, Janice, MBE

ALP

Prospect (NSW)

24.3.1990 - 31.8.2004 retired

Gallus, Christine

LIB

Hawker (SA)

24.3.1990 - 13.3.1993

Hindmarsh (SA)

13.3.1993 - 31.8.2004 retired

Deahm, Maggie

ALP

Macquarie (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Easson, Mary

ALP

Lowe (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Henzell, Marjorie

ALP

Capricornia (Qld)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Moylan, Judith

LIB

Pearce (WA)

13.3.1993 -

Smith, Silvia

ALP

Bass (Tas.)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Worth, Trish

LIB

Adelaide (SA)

13.3.1993 - 9.10.2004 defeated

Lawrence, Carmen

ALP

Fremantle (WA)

12.3.1994 - 17.10.2007 retired

Bishop, Bronwyn*

LIB

Mackellar (NSW)

26.3.1994 -

Draper, Trish

LIB

Makin (SA)

2.3.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Ellis, Annette

ALP

Namadgi (ACT)

Canberra (ACT)

2.3.1996 - 28.10.1998

28.10.1998 -

Elson, Kay

LIB

Forde (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Gambaro, Teresa

LIB

Petrie (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 24.11.2007 defeated

Gash, Joanna

LIB

Gilmore (NSW)

2.3.1996 -

Grace, Elizabeth

LIB

Lilley (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Hanson, Pauline

IND; PHON

Oxley (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Jeanes, Susan

LIB

Kingston (SA)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Johnston, Ricky

LIB

Canning (WA)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Kelly, De-Anne

NP

Dawson (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 24.11.2007 defeated

Kelly, Jackie

LIB

Lindsay (NSW)

2.3.1996 - 11.9.1996; 19.10.1996 -

Macklin, Jenny

ALP

Jagajaga (Vic.)

2.3.1996 -

Stone, Sharman

LIB

Murray (Vic.)

2.3.1996 -

Vale, Danna

LIB

Hughes (NSW)

2.3.1996 -

West, Andrea

LIB

Bowman (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Bishop, Julie

LIB

Curtin (WA)

3.10.1998 -

Burke, Anna

ALP

Chisholm (Vic.)

3.10.1998 -

Gerick, Jane

ALP

Canning (WA)

3.10.1998 - 10.11.2001 defeated

Gillard, Julia

ALP

Lalor (Vic.)

3.10.1998 -

Hall, Jill

ALP

Shortland (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Hoare, Kelly

ALP

Charlton (NSW)

3.10.1998 - 17.10.2007 retired

Hull, Kay

NP

Riverina (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Irwin, Julia

ALP

Fowler (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Kernot, Cheryl*

ALP

Dickson (Qld)

3.10.1998 - 10.11.2001 defeated

Livermore, Kirsten

ALP

Capricornia (Qld)

3.10.1998 -

McFarlane, Jann

ALP

Stirling (WA)

3.10.1998 - 9.10.2004 defeated

May, Margaret

LIB

McPherson (Qld)

3.10.1998 -

OByrne, Michelle

ALP

Bass (Tas.)

3.10.1998 - 9.10.2004 defeated

Plibersek, Tanya

ALP

Sydney (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Roxon, Nicola

ALP

Gellibrand (Vic.)

3.10.1998 -

Corcoran, Ann

ALP

Isaacs (Vic.)

12.8.2000 - 17.10.2007 retired

Short, Leonie

ALP

Ryan (Qld)

17.3.2001 - 10.11.2001 defeated

George, Jennie

ALP

Throsby (NSW)

10.11.2001 -

Grierson, Sharon

ALP

Newcastle (NSW)

10.11.2001 -

Jackson, Sharryn

ALP

Hasluck (WA)

10.11.2001 - 9.10.2004 defeated

24.11.2007 -

King, Catherine

ALP

Ballarat (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Ley, Sussan

LIB

Farrer (NSW)

10.11.2001 -

Mirabella, Sophie

LIB

Indi (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Vamvakinou, Maria

ALP

Calwell (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Bird, Sharon

ALP

Cunningham (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Elliot, Justine

ALP

Richmond (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Ellis, Kate

ALP

Adelaide (SA)

9.10.2004 -

Markus, Louise

LIB

Greenway (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Owens, Julie

ALP

Parramatta (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Campbell, Jodie

ALP

Bass (Tas)

24.11.2007-

Collins, Julie

ALP

Franklin (Tas)

24.11.2007-

D'Ath, Yvette

ALP

Petrie (Qld)

24.11.2007-

Marino, Nola

LIB

Forrest (WA)

24.11.2007-

McKew, Maxine

ALP

Bennelong (NSW)

24.11.2007-

Neal, Belinda*

ALP

Robertson (NSW)

24.11.2007-

Parke, Melissa

ALP

Fremantle (WA)

24.11.2007-

Rea, Kerry

ALP

Bonner (Qld)

24.11.2007-

Rishworth, Amanda

ALP

Kingston (SA)

24.11.2007-

Saffin, Janelle

ALP

Page (NSW)

24.11.2007-





Names in bold type indicate Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries.

Names and dates in italics indicates entry into Parliament through a by-election.

* Former Senators.