Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Women in Parliament - Senate

Download PDF Download PDF


Senate

Name

Party

State

Period of service

Tangney, Dorothy (later DBE)

ALP

WA

21.8.1943 - 30.6.1968 defeated at 1967 Senate election

Rankin, Annabelle (later DBE)

LIB

Qld

1.7.1947 - 24.5.1971 resigned

Robertson, Agnes

LIB; CP

WA

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1962 retired

Wedgwood, Ivy (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1971 retired

Buttfield, Nancy (later DBE)

LIB

SA

11.10.1955- 30.6.1965; 1.7.1968 - 11.4.1974 retired

Breen, Marie OBE (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1962 - 30.6.1968 retired

Guilfoyle, Margaret (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1971 - 5.6.1987 retired

Coleman, Ruth

ALP

WA

18.5.1974 - 5.6.1987 retired

Martin (later Sullivan), Kathy*

LIB

Qld

18.5.1974 - 5.11.1984 resigned; elected to House of Representatives

Melzer, Jean

ALP

Vic.

18.5.1974 - 30.6.1981 defeated at 1980 elections

Ryan, Susan

ALP

ACT

13.12.1975 - 29.1.1988 resigned

Walters, Shirley

LIB

Tas.

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1993 retired

Haines, Janine

AD

SA

14.12.1977 - 30.6.1978 retired; 1.7.1981 - 1.3.1990 resigned; contested House of Representatives

Hearn, Jean

ALP

Tas.

15.10.1980- 30.6.1985 retired

Bjelke-Petersen, Florence

NCP; NPA

Qld

12.3.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Reid, Margaret

LIB

ACT

5.5.1981 - 14.2.2003 retired

Giles, Patricia

ALP

WA

1.7.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Crowley, Rosemary

ALP

SA

5.3.1983 - 30.6.2002 retired

Reynolds, Margaret

ALP

Qld

5.3.1983 - 30.6.1999 retired

Zakharov, Olive

ALP

Vic.

5.3.1983 - 6.3.1995 died

Knowles, Susan

LIB

WA

1.12.1984 - 30.6.2005 retired

Vanstone, Amanda

LIB

SA

1.12.1984 - 26.4.2007 resigned

Vallentine, Jo

NDP; IND; GWA

WA

1.7.1985 - 31.1.1992 resigned

Newman, Jocelyn

LIB

Tas.

13.3.1986- 1.2.2002 resigned

Powell, Janet

AD; IND

Vic.

26.8.1986 - 30.6.1993 defeated at 1993 elections

West, Sue

ALP

NSW

11.2.1987- 5.6.1987 defeated at 1987 elections;

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 retired

Bishop, Bronwyn*

LIB

NSW

11.7.1987 - 24.2.1994 resigned; elected to House of Representatives

Jenkins, Jean

AD

WA

11.7.1987 - 30.6.1990 defeated at 1990 elections

Patterson, Kay

LIB

Vic.

11.7.1987 - 30.6.2008 retired

Dunn, Irina

NDP; IND

NSW

21.7.1988 - 30.6.1990 defeated at 1990 elections

Lees, Meg

AD; IND; APA

SA

4.4.1990 - 30.6.2005 defeated at 2004 elections

Bourne, Vicki

AD

NSW

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 defeated at 2001 elections

Kernot, Cheryl*

AD

Qld

1.7.1990 - 15.10.1997 resigned; later elected to House of Representatives

Sowada, Karin

AD

NSW

29.8.1991 - 30.6.1993 defeated at 1993 elections

Chamarette, Christabel

GWA

WA

12.3.1992 - 30.6.1996 defeated at 1996 elections

Margetts, Dee

GWA

WA

1.7.1993 - 30.6.1999 defeated at 1998 elections

Troeth, Judith

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1993 -

Denman, Kay

ALP

Tas.

24.8.1993 - 30.6.2005 retired

Neal, Belinda*

ALP

NSW

8.3.1994 - 3.9.1998 resigned; contested House of Representatives

Collins, Jacinta

ALP

Vic.

3.5.1995 - 30.6.2005 defeated at 2004 elections, 8.4.2008 -

Stott Despoja, Natasha

AD

SA

29.11.1995 - 30.6.2008 retired

Lundy, Kate

ALP

ACT

2.3.1996 -

Mackay, Sue

ALP

Tas.

8.3.1996 - 29.7.2005 resigned

Allison, Lynette

AD

Vic.

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Coonan, Helen

LIB

NSW

1.7.1996 -

Ferris, Jeannie

LIB

SA

1.7.1996 - 12.7.1996a; 24.7.1996 - 2.4.2007 died

Gibbs, Brenda

ALP

Qld

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2002 defeated at 2001 elections

Payne, Marise

LIB

NSW

9.4.1997 -

Synon, Karen

LIB

Vic.

13.5.1997 - 30.6.1999 defeated at 1998 elections

Crossin, Trish

ALP

NT

16.6.1998 -

McLucas, Jan

ALP

Qld

1.7.1999 -

Kirk, Linda

ALP

SA

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 retired

Moore, Claire

ALP

Qld

1.7.2002 -

Nettle, Kerry

AG

NSW

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Stephens, Ursula

ALP

NSW

1.7.2002 -

Webber, Ruth

ALP

WA

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Wong, Penny

ALP

SA

1.7.2002 -

Fierravanti-Wells, Connie

LIB

NSW

5.5.2005 -

Adams, Judith

LIB

WA

1.7.2005 -

Hurley, Annette

ALP

SA

1.7.2005 -

McEwen, Anne

ALP

Qld

1.7.2005 -

Milne, Christine

GRN

Tas.

1.7.2005 -

Nash, Fiona

NP

NSW

1.7.2005 -

Polley, Helen

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2005 -

Siewert, Rachel

GRN

WA

1.7.2005 -

Wortley, Dana

ALP

SA

1.7.2005 -

Brown, Carol

ALP

Tas.

25.8.2005 -

Boyce, Sue

LIB

Qld

19.4.2007 -

Fisher, Mary Jo

LIB

SA

6.6.2007 -

Bilyk, Catryna

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2008 -

Cash, Michaelia

LIB

WA

1.7.2008 -

Hanson-Young, Sarah

AG

SA

1.7.2008 -

Kroger, Helen

LIB

Vic.

1.7.2008 -

Pratt, Louise

ALP

WA

1.7.2008 -





Entry in brackets indicates title bestowed while member was serving in federal Parliament.

Names in bold type indicate Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries.

Names and dates in italics indicate appointments made under section 15 of the Constitution, or through disqualification.

* Later served in the House of Representatives.

a) Resigned 12.7.1996.