Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Members since 1901 - Members of the House of Representatives since 1901

Download PDF Download PDF


Members of the House of Representatives since 1901

Where no closing date is shown in the fifth column the Member's term is unexpired. Before the general election of 1903, South Australia and Tasmania were not divided into electoral divisions, and were each regarded, following a provision in the Constitution, as one electorate. Entry in brackets indicates honour bestowed while Member was serving in Federal Parliament.

Name (born/died)

Division

State

Date of

election

Date ceased

to be a Member

Party

A

Abbott, Anthony John

(4.11.1957 - )

Warringah

NSW

26.3.1994*

LIB

Abbott, Charles Lydiard Aubrey

(4.1.1886 - 30.4.1975)

Gwydir

Gwydir

NSW

NSW

14.11.1925

19.12.1931

Defeated 12.10.1929

Resigned 28.3.1937

CP

CP

Abbott, Joseph Palmer

(18.10.1891 - 7.5.1965)

New England

NSW

21.9.1940

Retired 31.10.1949

CP

Abbott, Percy Phipps

(14.5.1869 - 9.9.1940)

New England

NSW

31.5.1913

Retired 3.11.1919

LIB; NAT from 1917

Abel, John Arthur

(25.6.1939 - )

Evans

NSW

13.12.1975

Retired 10.11.1977

LIB

Adams, Dick Godfrey Harry

(29.4.1951 - )

Lyons

Tas.

13.3.1993

ALP

Adermann, Albert Evan

(10.3.1927 - 3.11.2001)

Fisher

Fairfax

Qld

Qld

2.12.1972 1.12.1984

Until elected for Fairfax

Retired 19.2.1990

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Adermann, Charles Frederick

(later Sir Charles)

(3.8.1896 - 9.5.1979)

Maranoa

Fisher

Qld

Qld

21.8.1943

10.12.1949

Until elected for Fisher

Retired 2.11.1972

CP

CP

Ahern, Cornelius Joseph

(10.7.1871 - 10.7.1955)

Indi

Vic.

31.5.1913

Defeated 5.9.1914

LIB

Albanese, Anthony Norman

(2.3.1963 - )

Grayndler

NSW

2.3.1996

ALP

Aldred, Kenneth James

(1.8.1945 - )

Henty

Bruce

Deakin

Vic.

Vic.

Vic.

13.12.1975

28.5.1983*

24.3.1990

Defeated 18.10.1980

Until elected for Deakin

Retired 29.1.1996

LIB

LIB

LIB

Allan, Archibald Ian

(3.1.1916 - 13.2.2000)

Gwydir

NSW

19.12.1953*

Resigned 30.4.1969

CP

Anderson, Charles Groves Wright

(12.2.1897 - 11.11.1988)

Hume

Hume

NSW

NSW

10.12.1949

10.12.1955

Defeated 28.4.1951

Defeated 9.12.1961

CP

CP

Anderson, Gordon

(29.12.1897 - 23.5.1958)

Kingsford-Smith

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 4.11.1955

ALP

Anderson, John Duncan

(14.11.1956 - )

Gwydir

NSW

15.4.1989*

Retired 17.10.2007

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Andren, Peter James

(28.8.1946 - 3.11.2007)

Calare

NSW

2.3.1996

Retired 17.10.2007

IND

Andrew, John Neil

(7.6.1944 - )

Wakefield

SA

5.3.1983

Retired 31.8.2004

LIB

Andrews, Kevin James

(9.11.1955 - )

Menzies

Vic.

11.5.1991*

LIB

Andrews, Thomas William

(19.10.1900 - 21.11.1974)

Darebin

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP;

ALP (A-C) from April 1955

Anstey, Frank

(18.8.1865 - 31.10.1940)

Bourke

Vic.

13.4.1910

Retired 7.8.1934

ALP; FLP from 1931

Anthony, Hubert Lawrence

(12.3.1897 - 12.7.1957)

Richmond

NSW

23.10.1937

Died 12.7.1957

CP

Anthony, John Douglas

(31.12.1929 - )

Richmond

NSW

14.9.1957*

Resigned 18.1.1984

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Anthony, Lawrence James

(17.12.1961 - )

Richmond

NSW

2.3.1996

Defeated 9.10.2004

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Archer, Edward Walker

(12.12.1871 - 1.7.1940)

Capricornia

Qld

12.12.1906

Defeated 13.4.1910

ANTI-SOC

Archibald, William Oliver

(3.6.1852 - 28.6.1926)

Hindmarsh

SA

13.4.1910

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP; NAT from 1917

Armitage, John Lindsay

(11.11.1920 - )

Mitchell

Chifley

NSW

NSW

9.12.1961

25.10.1969

Defeated 30.11.1963

Retired 4.2.1983

ALP

ALP

Armstrong, Adam Alexander

(1.7.1909 - 22.2.1982)

Riverina

NSW

27.2.1965*

Defeated 25.10.1969

CP

Arthur, John Andrew

(1875 - 9.12.1914)

Bendigo

Vic.

31.5.1913

Died 9.12.1914

ALP

Arthur, William Tevlin

(16.4.1918 - 28.2.1982)

Barton

NSW

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Ashley-Brown, Alfred

(5.10.1915 - 5.2.1993)

Mitchell

NSW

2.12.1972

Defeated 18.5.1974

ALP

Aston, William John (later Sir William)

(19.9.1916 - 21.5.1997)

Phillip

Phillip

NSW

NSW

10.12.1955

30.11.1963

Defeated 9.12.1961

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB

LIB

Atkinson, Llewellyn

(18.12.1867 - 1.11.1945)

Wilmot

Tas.

12.12.1906

Defeated 12.10.1929

ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910;

NAT from 1917; CP 1923-25; NAT from 1925

Atkinson, Rodney Alexander

(7.8.1948 - )

Isaacs

Vic.

24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

LIB

B

Badman, Albert Oliver

(18.12.1885 - 24.4.1977)

Grey

SA

23.10.1937

Defeated 21.8.1943

UAP; CP from 1940

Bailey, Frances Esther

(21.5.1946 - )

McEwen

McEwen

Vic.

Vic.

24.3.1990

2.3.1996

Defeated 13.3.1993

LIB

LIB

Baillieu, Marshall

(6.6.1937 - )

La Trobe

Vic.

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Baird, Bruce George

(28.2.1942 - )

Cook

NSW

3.10.1998

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

Baker, Francis Matthew John

(1903 - 28.3.1939)

Oxley

Griffith

Qld

Qld

19.12.1931

15.9.1934

Until elected for Griffith

Died 28.3.1939

FLP

FLP

Baker, Francis Patrick

(30.5.1873 - 2.6.1959)

Maranoa

Qld

21.9.1940

Defeated 21.8.1943

ALP

Baker, Mark Horden

(31.12.1958 - )

Braddon

Tas.

9.10.2004

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Baldwin, Peter Jeremy

(12.4.1951 - )

Sydney

NSW

5.3.1983

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Baldwin, Robert Charles

(9.3.1955 - )

Paterson

Paterson

NSW

NSW

2.3.1996

10.11.2001

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

LIB

Bamford, Frederick William

(11.2.1849 - 10.9.1934)

Herbert

Qld

30.3.1901

Retired 3.10.1925

ALP; NAT from 1917

Bandidt, Henry Norman Charles

(12.10.1906 - 6.1.1990)

Wide Bay

Qld

22.11.1958

Defeated 9.12.1961

CP

Barnard, Herbert Claude

(16.10.1890 - 6.12.1957)

Bass

Tas.

15.9.1934

Defeated 10.12.1949

FLP; ALP from 1936

Barnard, Lance Herbert

(1.5.1919 - 6.8.1997)

Bass

Tas.

29.5.1954

Resigned 2.6.1975

ALP

Barnes, Charles Edward

(13.11.1901 - 24.10.1998)

McPherson

Qld

22.11.1958

Retired 2.11.1972

CP

Barresi, Phillip Anthony

(8.8.1955 - )

Deakin

Vic.

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Bartlett, Kerry Joseph

(15.4.1949 - )

Macquarie

NSW

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Barton, Edmund (later Sir Edmund)

(18.1.1849 - 7.1.1920)

Hunter

NSW

29.3.1901

Resigned 30.9.1903

PROT

Barwick, Sir Garfield Edward John

(22.6.1903 - 13.7.1997)

Parramatta

NSW

8.3.1958*

Resigned 24.4.1964

LIB

Batchelor, Egerton Lee

(10.4.1865 - 8.10.1911)

South Australia

Boothby

SA

SA

30.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Boothby

Died 8.10.1911

ALP

ALP

Bate, Henry Jefferson

(5.3.1906 - 15.4.1984)

Macarthur

NSW

10.12.1949

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB; IND from Oct. 1972

Baume, Michael Ehrenfried

(6.7.1930 - )

Macarthur

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Bayley, James Garfield

(26.3.1882 - 14.1.1968)

Oxley

Qld

5.5.1917

Defeated 19.12.1931

NAT

Beale, Julian Howard

(10.10.1934 - )

Deakin

Bruce

Vic.

Vic.

1.12.1984

24.3.1990

Until elected for Bruce

Defeated 2.3.1996

LIB

LIB

Beale, Oliver Howard

(10.12.1898 - 17.10.1983)

Parramatta

NSW

28.9.1946

Resigned 10.2.1958

LIB

Beard, Henry Elisha

(1864 - 18.12.1910)

Batman

Vic.

13.4.1910

Died 18.12.1910

ALP

Beasley, John Albert

(9.11.1895 - 2.9.1949)

West Sydney

NSW

17.11.1928

Resigned 14.8.1946

ALP; LANG LAB from 1931; ALP from 1936; ALP (N-C) from 1940; ALP from 1941

Beaton, Noel Lawrence

(28.12.1925 - 18.12.2004)

Bendigo

Vic.

16.7.1960*

Resigned 9.4.1969

ALP

Beazley, Kim Christian

(14.12.1948 - )

Swan

Brand

WA

WA

18.10.1980

2.3.1996

Until elected for Brand

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP

Beazley, Kim Edward

(30.9.1917 - 12.10.2007)

Fremantle

WA

18.8.1945*

Retired 10.11.1977

ALP

Beck, Arthur James

(8.7.1882 - 28.11.1965)

Denison

Tas.

21.9.1940

Defeated 21.8.1943

UAP

Beddall, David Peter

(27.11.1948 - )

Fadden

Rankin

Qld

Qld

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

Until elected for Rankin

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Bell, George John (later Sir George)

(29.11.1872 - 5.3.1944)

Darwin

Darwin

Tas.

Tas.

13.12.1919

14.11.1925

Defeated 16.12.1922

Retired 7.7.1943

NAT

NAT; UAP from 1931

Bennett, Adrian Frank

(21.1.1933 - 9.5.2006)

Swan

WA

25.10.1969

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Bennett, Benjamin Holland

(1872 - 12.7.1939)

Werriwa

NSW

1.6.1912*

Retired 23.4.1913

ALP

Bennett, James

(1874 - 23.11.1951)

Gippsland

Vic.

31.5.1913

Defeated 5.9.1914

LIB

Benson, Samuel James

(12.7.1909 - 26.7.1995)

Batman

Vic.

1.9.1962*

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP; IND from Aug. 1966

Berinson, Joseph Max

(7.1.1932 - )

Perth

WA

25.10.1969

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Berry, Douglas Reginald

(3.5.1907 - 17.4.1957)

Griffith

Qld

10.12.1949

Defeated 29.5.1954

LIB

Best, Sir Robert Wallace

(18.6.1856 - 27.3.1946)

Kooyong

Vic.

24.8.1910*

Defeated 16.12.1922

LIB; NAT from 1917

Bevis, Archibald Ronald

(10.4.1955 - )

Brisbane

Qld

24.3.1990

ALP

Bidgood, James Mark

(26.5.1959- )

Dawson

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Billson, Bruce Fredrick

(26.1.1966 - )

Dunkley

Vic.

2.3.1996

LIB

Bilney, Gordon Neil

(21.6.1939 - )

Kingston

SA

5.3.1983

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Bird, Alan Charles

(28.9.1906 - 21.7.1962)

Batman

Vic.

10.12.1949

Died 21.7.1962

ALP

Bird, Sharon Leah

(15.11.1962 - )

Cunningham

NSW

9.10.2004

ALP

Birney, Reginald John

(26.9.1928 - 1.1.1995)

Phillip

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Birrell, Frederick Ronald

(7.12.1913 - 23.7.1985)

Port Adelaide

SA

30.11.1963

Retired 11.4.1974

ALP

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen

(19.10.1942 - )

Mackellar

NSW

26.3.1994*

LIB

Bishop, Julie Isabel

(17.7.1956 - )

Curtin

WA

3.10.1998

LIB

Blackburn, Doris Amelia

(18.9.1889 - 12.12.1970)

Bourke

Vic.

28.9.1946

Defeated 10.12.1949

IND LAB

Blackburn, Maurice McCrae

(19.11.1880 - 31.3.1944)

Bourke

Vic.

15.9.1934

Defeated 21.8.1943

FLP; ALP from 1937;

IND LAB from 1941

Blacklow, Archibald Clifford

(11.10.1879 - 4.4.1965)

Franklin

Tas.

19.12.1931

Defeated 15.9.1934

UAP

Blackwood, Robert Officer

(20.6.1861 - 22.9.1940)

Riverina

NSW

16.12.1903

13.4.1904a

FT

Blain, Adair Macalister

(21.11.1894 - 28.4.1983)

Northern Territory

NT

15.9.1934

Defeated 10.12.1949

IND

Blakeley, Arthur

(3.7.1886 - 27.6.1972)

Darling

NSW

5.5.1917

Defeated 15.9.1934

ALP; FLP from 1931

Blanchard, Cecil Allen

(17.4.1929 - )

Moore

WA

5.3.1983

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

Bland, Francis Armand

(24.8.1882 - 9.4.1967)

Warringah

NSW

28.4.1951

Retired 2.11.1961

LIB

Blewett, Neal

(24.10.1933 - )

Bonython

SA

10.12.1977

Resigned 11.2.1994

ALP

Blundell, Reginald Pole

(4.2.1873 - 9.8.1945)

Adelaide

SA

13.12.1919

Defeated 16.12.1922

NAT

Blunt, Charles William

(19.1.1951 - )

Richmond

NSW

18.2.1984*

Defeated 24.3.1990

NPA

Bonnett, Robert Noel

(1.9.1916 - 21.4.1992)

Herbert

Qld

26.11.1966

Retired 10.11.1977

LIB

Bonython, Sir John Langdon

(15.10.1848 - 22.10.1939)

South Australia

Barker

SA

SA

30.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Barker

Retired 8.11.1906

PROT

PROT

Bosman, Leonard Lewis

(5.2.1924 - )

St George

NSW

30.11.1963

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Bostock, William Dowling

(5.2.1892 - 28.4.1968)

Indi

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 22.11.1958

LIB

Bourchier, John William

(12.10.1929 - )

Bendigo

Vic.

2.12.1972

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Bourke, William Meskill

(2.6.1913 - 22.5.1981)

Fawkner

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP;

ALP (A-C) from April 1955

Bowden, Eric Kendall

(30.9.1872 - 13.2.1931)

Nepean

Nepean



Parramatta

NSW

NSW



NSW

12.12.1906

13.12.1919



16.12.1922

Defeated 13.4.1910

Until elected for Parramatta



Defeated 12.10.1929

ANTI-SOC

NAT



NAT

Bowden, George James

(17.3.1888 - 8.6.1962)

Gippsland

Vic.

21.8.1943

Retired 2.11.1961

CP

Bowen, Christopher Eyles

(17.1.1973 - )

Prospect

NSW

9.10.2004

ALP

Bowen, Lionel Frost

(28.12.1922 - )

Kingsford-Smith

NSW

25.10.1969

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

Bowen, Nigel Hubert

(26.5.1911 - 27.9.1994)

Parramatta

NSW

20.6.1964*

Resigned 11.7.1973

LIB

Boyd, James Arthur

(7.7.1867 - 12.4.1941)

Henty

Vic.

31.5.1913

Defeated 13.12.1919

LIB; NAT

Bradbury, David John

(28.2.1976 - )

Lindsay

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Braddon, Sir Edward Nicholas Coventry (11.6.1829 - 2.2.1904)

Tasmania

Wilmot

Tas.

Tas.

29.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Wilmot

Died 2.2.1904

FT

FT

Bradfield, James Mark

(30.7.1933 - 19.11.1989)

Barton

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Bradford, John Walter

(3.1.1946 - )

McPherson

Qld

24.3.1990

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB; CDP from April 1998

Braithwaite, Raymond Allen

(6.12.1933 - )

Dawson

Qld

13.12.1975

Retired 29.1.1996

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982

Brand, William Alfred

(22.8.1888 - 26.10.1979)

Wide Bay

Qld

29.5.1954

Retired 14.10.1958

CP

Breen, John Patrick

(1898 - 5.2.1966)

Calare

NSW

21.9.1940

Defeated 28.9.1946

ALP

Brennan, Frank

(1873 - 6.11.1950)

Batman

Batman

Vic.

Vic.

8.2.1911*

15.9.1934

Defeated 19.12.1931

Retired 31.10.1949

ALP

FLP; ALP from 1936

Brereton, Laurence John

(29.5.1946 - )

Kingsford-Smith

NSW

24.3.1990

Retired 31.8.2004

ALP

Bridges-Maxwell, Crawford William

(27.9.1929 - 15.4.1992)

Robertson

NSW

5.12.1964*

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Briggs, Jamie Edward

(9.6.1977 - )

Mayo

SA

6.9.2008*

LIB

Brimblecombe, Wilfred John

(6.2.1898 - 14.9.1973)

Maranoa

Qld

28.4.1951

Retired 31.10.1966

CP

Broadbent, Russell Evan

(25.12.1950 - )

Corinella

McMillan

McMillan

Vic.

Vic.

Vic.

24.3.1990

2.3.1996

9.10.2004

Defeated 13.3.1993

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

LIB

LIB

Brough, Malcolm Thomas

(29.12.1961 - )

Longman

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Brown, Geoffrey William

(25.4.1894 - 14.10.1955)

McMillan

Vic.

10.12.1949

Died 14.10.1955

LIB

Brown, John Joseph

(19.12.1931 - )

Parramatta

NSW

10.12.1977

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

Brown, Joseph Tilley

(1843 - 28.9.1925)

Indi

Vic.

12.12.1906

Defeated 13.4.1910

ANTI-SOC

Brown, Neil Anthony

(22.2.1940 - )

Diamond Valley

Diamond Valley

Menzies

Vic.

Vic.

Vic.

25.10.1969

13.12.1975

1.12.1984

Defeated 2.12.1972

Defeated 5.3.1983

Resigned 25.2.1991

LIB

LIB

LIB

Brown, Robert James

(2.12.1933 - )

Hunter

Charlton

NSW

NSW

18.10.1980

1.12.1984

Until elected for Charlton

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

ALP

Brown, Thomas

(6.10.1861 - 23.3.1934)

Canobolas

Calare

NSW

NSW

29.3.1901

12.12.1906

Until elected for Calare

Defeated 31.5.1913

ALP

ALP

Brownbill, Kay Cathrine Millin

(21.7.1914 - 3.2.2002)

Kingston

SA

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Browne, Peter Grahame

(15.7.1924 - 11.9.2000)

Kalgoorlie

WA

22.11.1958

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Bruce, Henry Adam

(16.5.1884 - 11.10.1958)

Leichhardt

Qld

28.4.1951

Died 11.10.1958

ALP

Bruce, Stanley Melbourne

(15.4.1883 - 25.8.1967)

Flinders

Flinders

Vic.

Vic.

11.5.1918*

19.12.1931

Defeated 12.10.1929

Resigned 6.10.1933

NAT

UAP

Brumby, John Mansfield

(21.4.1953 - )

Bendigo

Vic.

5.3.1983

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

Bryant, Gordon Munro

(3.8.1914 - 14.1.1991)

Wills

Vic.

10.12.1955

Retired 19.9.1980

ALP

Bryson, William George

(24.2.1898 - 2.3.1973)

Bourke

Wills

Vic.

Vic.

21.8.1943

10.12.1949

Defeated 28.9.1946

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP

ALP; ALP (A-C) from April 1955

Buchanan, Alexander Andrew

(4.10.1905 - 10.9.1985)

McMillan

Vic.

10.12.1955

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB; IND from Nov. 1972

Bungey, Melville Harold

(30.8.1934 - )

Canning

WA

18.5.1974

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Burchell, Reginald John

(20.5.1883 - 20.6.1955)

Fremantle

WA

31.5.1913

Retired 6.11.1922

ALP; NAT from 1917

Burke, Anna Elizabeth

(1.1.1966 - )

Chisholm

Vic.

3.10.1998

ALP

Burke, Anthony Stephen

(4.11.1969 - )

Watson

NSW

9.10.2004

ALP

Burke, Thomas Patrick

(28.8.1910 - 17.1.1973)

Perth

WA

21.8.1943

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP

Burns, George Mason

(19.4.1869 - 15.8.1932)

Illawarra

NSW

31.5.1913

Defeated 5.5.1917

ALP

Burns, William George

(22.10.1933 - )

Isaacs

Vic.

10.12.1977

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Burr, Maxwell Arthur

(9.1.1939 - )

Wilmot

Lyons

Tas.

Tas.

13.12.1975

1.12.1984

Until elected for Lyons

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

LIB

Bury, Leslie Harry Ernest

(25.2.1913 - 7.9.1986)

Wentworth

NSW

8.12.1956*

Retired 11.4.1974

LIB

Butler, Mark Christopher

(8.7.1970 - )

Port Adelaide

SA

24.11.2007

ALP

Byrne, Anthony Michael

(1.12.1962 - )

Holt

Vic.

6.11.1999*

ALP

C

Cadman, Alan Glyndwr

(26.7.1937 - )

Mitchell

NSW

18.5.1974

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

Cairns, James Ford

(4.10.1914 - 12.10.2003)

Yarra

Lalor

Vic.

Vic.

10.12.1955

25.10.1969

Until elected for Lalor

Retired 10.11.1977

ALP

ALP

Cairns, Kevin Michael

(15.5.1929 - 6.7.1984)

Lilley

Lilley

Qld

Qld

30.11.1963

18.5.1974

Defeated 2.12.1972

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

LIB

Calder, Stephen Edward

(10 .8.1916 - 30.9.2008 )

Northern Territory

NT

26.11.1966

Retired 19.9.1980

CP; NCP from May 1975

Calwell, Arthur Augustus

(28.8.1896 - 8.7.1973)

Melbourne

Vic.

21.9.1940

Retired 2.11.1972

ALP

Cameron, Archie Galbraith

(22.3.1895 - 9.8.1956)

Barker

SA

15.9.1934

Died 9.8.1956

CP; LIB from 1944; LCL from 1951; LIB from 1954

Cameron, Clyde Robert

(11.2.1913 - 14.3.2008)

Hindmarsh

SA

10.12.1949

Retired 19.9.1980

ALP

Cameron, Donald Alastair

(17.3.1900 - 5.1.1974)

Oxley

Qld

10.12.1949

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Cameron, Donald Charles

(later Sir Donald)

(1879 - 19.11.1960)

Brisbane

Lilley

Qld

Qld

13.12.1919

15.9.1934

Defeated 19.12.1931

Retired 21.9.1937

NAT

UAP

Cameron, Donald James

(15.10.1917 - 22.6.1964)

Lilley

Qld

9.12.1961

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

Cameron, Donald Milner

(6.2.1940 - )

Griffith

Fadden

Moreton

Qld

Qld

Qld

26.11.1966

10.12.1977

5.11.1983*

Until elected for Fadden

Defeated 5.3.1983

Defeated 24.3.1990

LIB

LIB

LIB

Cameron, Donald Norman

(3.11.1851 - 17.2.1931)

Tasmania

Wilmot

Tas.

Tas.

29.3.1901

26.2.1904*

Defeated 16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

FT

FT

Cameron, Eoin Harrap

(4.1.1951 - )

Stirling

WA

13.3.1993

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

Cameron, Ewen Colin

(12.1.1930 - )

Indi

Vic.

10.12.1977

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

Cameron, Ian Milne Dixon

(8.3.1938 - )

Maranoa

Qld

18.10.1980

Retired 19.2.1990

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982

Cameron, Malcolm Duncan

(12.7.1873 - 1.3.1935)

Barker

SA

16.12.1922

Retired 7.8.1934

LIB; NAT from 1925;

UAP from 1931

Cameron, Ross Alexander

(14.5.1965 - )

Parramatta

NSW

2.3.1996

Defeated 9.10.2004

LIB

Campbell, Graeme

(13.8.1939 - )

Kalgoorlie

WA

18.10.1980

Defeated 3.10.1998

ALP; IND from Dec. 1995

Campbell, Jodie Louise

(18.1.1972 - )

Bass

Tas.

24.11.2007

ALP

Cann, George

(29.5.1871 - 18.10.1948)

Nepean

NSW

13.4.1910

Defeated 31.5.1913

ALP

Carige, Colin Lawrence

(19.7.1938 - 14.5.2002)

Capricornia

Qld

13.12.1975

Defeated 10.12.1977

NCP

Carlton, James Joseph

(13.5.1935 - )

Mackellar

NSW

10.12.1977

Resigned 14.1.1994

LIB

Carpenter, William Henry

(5.4.1863 - 11.9.1930)

Fremantle

WA

16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

ALP

Carr, Ernest Shoobridge

(1875 - 17.9.1956)

Macquarie

NSW

12.12.1906

Defeated 5.5.1917

ALP; NAT from Feb. 1917

Casey, Richard Gardiner

(29.8.1890 - 17.6.1976)

Corio

La Trobe

Vic.

Vic.

19.12.1931

10.12.1949

Resigned 30.1.1940

Resigned 10.2.1960

UAP

LIB

Cash, Earl Douglas

(15.7.1919 - 15.2.2002)

Stirling

WA

22.11.1958

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Cass, Moses Henry

(18.2.1927 - )

Maribyrnong

Vic.

25.10.1969

Retired 4.2.1983

ALP

Catley, Robert

(1.9.1942 - )

Adelaide

SA

24.3.1990

Defeated 13.3.1993

ALP

Catts, James Howard

(1878 - 26.11.1951)

Cook

NSW

12.12.1906

Defeated 16.12.1922

ALP

Causley, Ian Raymond

(19.10.1940 - )

Page

NSW

2.3.1996

Retired 17.10.2007

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Chambers, Cyril

(28.2.1897 - 3.10.1975)

Adelaide

SA

21.8.1943

Retired 14.10.1958

ALP

Champion, Nicholas David

(27.2.1972 - )

Wakefield

SA

24.11.2007

ALP

Chaney, Frederick Charles

(12.10.1914 - 17.12.2001)

Perth

WA

10.12.1955

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Chaney, Frederick Michael

(28.10.1941 - )

Pearce

WA

24.3.1990

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

Chanter, John Moore

(11.2.1845 - 9.3.1931)

Riverina

Riverina

Riverina

NSW

NSW

NSW

29.3.1901

18.5.1904*

5.9.1914

Defeated 16.12.1903

Defeated 31.5.1913

Defeated 16.12.1922

PROT

PROT; ALP from 1910

NAT from 1917; NAT and FARMERS from 1919

Chapman, Austin (later Sir Austin)

(10.7.1864 - 12.1.1926)

Eden-Monaro

NSW

29.3.1901

Died 12.1.1926

PROT; LIB from 1910;

NAT from 1917

Chapman, Hedley Grant Pearson

(27.4.1949 - )

Kingston

SA

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Charles, David Ernest

(2.3.1948 - )

Isaacs

Vic.

18.10.1980

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

Charles, Robert Edwin

(24.7.1936 - )

La Trobe

Vic.

24.3.1990

Retired 31.8.2004

LIB

Charlesworth, Richard Ian

(6.2.1952 - )

Perth

WA

5.3.1983

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Charlton, Matthew

(15.3.1866 - 8.12.1948)

Hunter

NSW

13.4.1910

Retired 9.10.1928

ALP

Cheeseman, Darren Leicester

(8.6.1976 - )

Corangamite

Vic.

24.11.2007

ALP

Chester, Darren Jeffrey

(13.9.1967 - )

Gippsland

Vic.

28.6.2008*

NP

Chifley, Joseph Benedict

(22.9.1885 - 13.6.1951)

Macquarie

Macquarie

NSW

NSW

17.11.1928

21.9.1940

Defeated 19.12.1931

Died 13.6.1951

ALP

ALP

Child, Gloria Joan Liles

(3.8.1921 - )

Henty

Henty

Vic.

Vic.

18.5.1974

18.10.1980

Defeated 13.12.1975

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

ALP

Chipp, Donald Leslie

(21.8.1925 - 28.8.2006)

Higinbotham

Hotham

Vic.

Vic.

10.12.1960*

25.10.1969

Until elected for Hotham

Retired 10.11.1977

LIB

LIB; IND from March 1977;

AD from May 1977

Chresby, Arthur Albert

(6.2.1908 - 25.8.1985)

Griffith

Qld

22.11.1958

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Chynoweth, Robert Leslie

(7.6.1941 - )

Flinders

Dunkley

Dunkley

Vic.

Vic.

Vic.

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

13.3.1993

Until elected for Dunkley

Defeated 24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

ALP

ALP

Ciobo, Steven Michele

(29.5.1974 - )

Moncrieff

Qld

10.11.2001

LIB

Clare, Jason Dean

(22.3.1972 - )

Blaxland

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Clarey, Percy James

(20.1.1890 - 17.5.1960)

Bendigo

Vic.

10.12.1949

Died 17.5.1960

ALP

Clark, Joseph James

(29.7.1897 - 9.12.1992)

Darling

NSW

15.9.1934

Retired 29.9.1969

LANG LAB; ALP from 1936

Clarke, Francis

(25.3.1857 - 18.4.1939)

Cowper

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 16.12.1903

PROT

Clasby, John Joseph

(1891 - 15.1.1932)

East Sydney

NSW

19.12.1931

Died 15.1.1932 before taking his seat

UAP

Clay, Lionel Daniel

(1900 - 16.4.1965)

St George

NSW

22.11.1958

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

Clayton, Gareth

(3.2.1942 - )

Isaacs

Vic.

18.5.1974

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Cleary, Philip Ronald

(8.12.1952 - )

Wills

Wills

Vic.

Vic.

11.4.1992*

13.3.1993

25.11.1992b

Defeated 2.3.1996

IND

IND

Cleaver, Richard

(16.8.1917 - 25.10.2006)

Swan

WA

10.12.1955

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Cleeland, Peter Robert

(31.5.1938 - 16.9.2007)

McEwen

McEwen

Vic.

Vic.

1.12.1984

13.3.1993

Defeated 24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

ALP

Coates, John

(23.3.1944 - )

Denison

Tas.

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Cobb, John Kenneth

(11.2.1950 - )

Parkes

NSW

10.11.2001

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Cobb, Michael Roy

(16.3.1945 - )

Parkes

NSW

1.12.1984

Retired 31.8.1998

NPA

Cockle, John Simon

(29.9.1908 - 3.8.1966)

Warringah

NSW

9.12.1961

Died 3.8.1966

LIB

Cohen, Barry

(3.4.1935 - )

Robertson

NSW

25.10.1969

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

Coleman, Percy Edmund

(20.10.1892 - 25.5.1934)

Reid

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Coleman, William Peter

(15.12.1928 - )

Wentworth

NSW

11.4.1981*

Retired 5.6.1987

LIB

Coles, Arthur William

(7.8.1892 - 14.6.1982)

Henty

Vic.

21.9.1940

Resigned 11.2.1946

IND

Collard, Frederick Walter

(6.6.1912 - 1.12.1986)

Kalgoorlie

WA

9.12.1961

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Collins, Julie Maree

(3.7.1971 - )

Franklin

Tas.

24.11.2007

ALP

Collins, Maurice

(1878 - 9.8.1945)

Wakefield

SA

17.11.1928

Defeated 12.10.1929

CP

Collins, Thomas Joseph

(6.4.1886 - 15.4.1945)

Hume

NSW

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.8.1943

CP

Comber, Jack

(15.4.1919 - 23.10.1992)

Bowman

Qld

9.12.1961

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

Combet, Gregory Ivan

(28.4.1958 - )

Charlton

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Conelan, William Patrick

(23.12.1895 - 28.2.1983)

Griffith

Qld

20.5.1939*

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Connolly, David Miles

(20.7.1939 - )

Bradfield

NSW

18.5.1974

Retired 29.1.1996

LIB

Connor, Reginald Francis Xavier

(20.1.1907 - 22.8.1977)

Cunningham

NSW

30.11.1963

Died 22.8.1977

ALP

Conquest, Bryan Joseph

(20.7.1930 - )

Hinkler

Qld

1.12.1984

Defeated 11.7.1987

NPA

Conroy, Alfred Hugh Beresford

(7.4.1863 - 28.11.1920)

Werriwa

Werriwa

NSW

NSW

29.3.1901

31.5.1913

Defeated 12.12.1906

Defeated 5.9.1914

FT

LIB

Considine, Michael Patrick

(1885 - 2.11.1959)

Barrier

NSW

5.5.1917

Defeated 16.12.1922

ALP; IND LAB from 1920

Cook, James Newton Haxton Hume

(23.9.1866 - 7.8.1942)

Bourke

Vic.

29.3.1901

Defeated 13.4.1910

PROT

Cook, Joseph (later Sir Joseph)

(7.12.1860 - 30.7.1947)

Parramatta

NSW

29.3.1901

Resigned 11.11.1921

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Cook, Robert

(18.4.1868 - 21.5.1930)

Indi

Vic.

13.12.1919

Retired 9.10.1928

VFU; CP from 1920

Cooke, Nelson Marshall

(4.3.1938 - )

Petrie

Qld

2.12.1972

Retired 11.4.1974

LIB

Cooke, Samuel Winter

(12.3.1847 - 26.6.1929)

Wannon

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 23.11.1903

FT

Coon, Jabez

(1869 - 15.4.1935)

Batman

Vic.

12.12.1906

Defeated 13.4.1910

PROT

Cope, James Francis

(26.11.1907 - 3.2.1999)

Cook

Watson

Sydney

NSW

NSW

NSW

21.5.1955*

10.12.1955

25.10.1969

Until elected for Watson

Until elected for Sydney

Retired 11.11.1975

ALP

ALP

ALP

Corbett, James

(17.7.1908 - 3.3.2005)

Maranoa

Qld

26.11.1966

Retired 19.9.1980

CP; NCP from May 1975

Corboy, Edwin Wilkie

(24.8.1896 - 6.8.1950)

Swan

WA

26.10.1918*

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP

Corcoran, Ann Kathleen

(21.9.1951 - )

Isaacs

Vic.

12.8.2000*

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP

Corser, Bernard Henry

(1882 - 15.12.1967)

Wide Bay

Qld

3.9.1928*

Retired 21.4.1954

CP

Corser, Edward Bernard Cresset

(1852 - 31.7.1928)

Wide Bay

Qld

11.12.1915*

Died 31.7.1928

LIB; NAT from 1917

Costa, Dominic Eric

(10.12.1900 - 23.9.1976)

Banks

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP

Costello, Peter Howard

(14.8.1957 - )

Higgins

Vic.

24.3.1990

LIB

Cotter, John Francis

(21.3.1935 - )

Kalgoorlie

WA

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Coulton, Mark Maclean

(3.2.1958 - )

Parkes

NSW

24.11.2007

NP

Courtice, Brian William

(17.4.1950 - )

Hinkler

Qld

11.7.1987

Defeated 13.3.1993

ALP

Courtnay, Frank

(6.6.1903 - 31.3.1980)

Darebin

Vic.

22.11.1958

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP

Coutts, Wilfred Charles

(10.6.1908 - 4.11.1997)

Griffith

Griffith

Qld

Qld

29.5.1954

9.12.1961

Defeated 22.11.1958

Defeated 26.11.1966

ALP

ALP

Cowan, David Bruce

(15.1.1926 - )

Lyne

NSW

18.10.1980

Retired 8.2.1993

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982

Cox, David Alexander

(1.8.1954 - )

Kingston

SA

3.10.1998

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

Cramer, John Oscar (later Sir John)

(18.2.1897 - 18.5.1994)

Bennelong

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 11.4.1974

LIB

Crawford, Mary Catherine

(12.4.1947 - )

Forde

Qld

11.7.1987

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Crean, Frank

(28.2.1916 - )

Melbourne Ports

Vic.

28.4.1951

Retired 10.11.1977

ALP

Crean, Simon Findlay

(26.2.1949 - )

Hotham

Vic.

24.3.1990

ALP

Cremean, John Lawrence

(26.1.1907 - 11.8.1982)

Hoddle

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP; ALP (A-C) from April 1955

Crosio, Janice Anne

(3.1.1939 - )

Prospect

NSW

24.3.1990

Retired 31.8.2004

ALP

Cross, Manfred Douglas

(12.8.1929 - )

Brisbane

Brisbane

Qld

Qld

9.12.1961

18.10.1980

Defeated 13.12.1975

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

ALP

Crouch, Richard Armstrong

(19.6.1868 - 8.4.1949)

Corio

Corangamite

Vic.

Vic.

29.3.1901

12.10.1929

Defeated 13.4.1910

Defeated 19.12.1931

PROT

ALP

Cruickshank, George Alexander

(1853 - 12.4.1904)

Gwydir

NSW

29.3.1901

Retired 23.11.1903

PROT

Culley, Charles Ernest

(16.4.1877 - 10.6.1949)

Denison

Tas.

17.11.1928

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Culpin, Millice

(1.12.1846 - 1.9.1941)

Brisbane

Qld

16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

ALP

Cunningham, Barry Thomas

(26.10.1939 - )

McMillan

McMillan

Vic.

Vic.

18.10.1980

13.3.1993

Defeated 24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

ALP

Cunningham, Lucien Lawrence

(1889 - 23.3.1948)

Gwydir

Gwydir

NSW

NSW

13.12.1919

12.10.1929

Defeated 14.11.1925

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

ALP

Curtin, Daniel James

(4.2.1898 - 4.2.1980)

Watson



Kingsford-Smith

NSW



NSW

10.12.1949



10.12.1955

Until elected for

Kingsford-Smith

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP

 

ALP

Curtin, John Joseph Ambrose

(8.1.1885 - 5.7.1945)

Fremantle

Fremantle

WA

WA

17.11.1928

15.9.1934

Defeated 19.12.1931

Died 5.7.1945

ALP

FLP; ALP from 1936

Cusack, John Joseph

(1867 - 8.9.1956)

Eden-Monaro

NSW

12.10.1929

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

D

Daly, Frederick Michael

(13.6.1912 - 2.8.1995)

Martin

Grayndler

NSW

NSW

21.8.1943

10.12.1949

Until elected for Grayndler

Retired 11.11.1975

ALP

ALP

Danby, Michael David

(16.2.1955 - )

Melbourne Ports

Vic.

3.10.1998

ALP

Dankel, George

(6.3.1864 - 31.5.1926)

Boothby

SA

31.5.1913

Retired 26.3.1917

ALP; NAT from 1917

Dargavel, Steven John

(10.6.1966 - )

Fraser

ACT

1.2.1997*

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Darling, Elaine Elizabeth

(6.6.1936 - )

Lilley

Qld

18.10.1980

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

D'Ath, Yvette Maree

(26.7.1970 - )

Petrie

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Davidson, Charles William

(14.9.1897 - 29.11.1985)

Capricornia

Dawson

Qld

Qld

28.9.1946

10.12.1949

Until elected for Dawson

Retired 1.11.1963

LIB-CP

CP

Davies, Ronald

(25.7.1919 - 5.6.1980)

Braddon

Tas.

22.11.1958

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Davies, William

(1884 - 17.2.1956)

Cunningham

NSW

10.12.1949

Died 17.2.1956

ALP

Davis, Francis John

(13.4.1900 - 28.2.1980)

Deakin

Vic.

10.12.1949

Retired 31.10.1966

LIB

Dawkins, John Sydney

(2.3.1947 - )

Tangney

Fremantle

WA

WA

18.5.1974

10.12.1977

Defeated 13.12.1975

Resigned 4.2.1994

ALP

ALP

Deahm, Margaret Joan

(31.10.1938 - )

Macquarie

NSW

13.3.1993

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Deakin, Alfred

(3.8.1856 - 7.10.1919)

Ballaaratc

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 23.4.1913

PROT; LIB from 1910

Dean, Arthur Gordon

(13.6.1942 - )

Herbert

Qld

10.12.1977

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Dean, Roger Levinge

(10.12.1913 - 7.1.1998)

Robertson

NSW

10.12.1949

Resigned 30.9.1964

LIB

Debus, Robert John

(16.9.1943 - )

Macquarie

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Dedman, John Johnstone

(2.6.1896 - 22.11.1973)

Corio

Vic.

2.3.1940*

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Dein, Adam Kemball

(1889 - 9.5.1969)

Lang

NSW

19.12.1931

Retired 7.8.1934

UAP

Dennis, Samuel

(26.3.1870 - 28.1.1945)

Batman

Vic.

19.12.1931

Defeated 15.9.1934

UAP

Devine, Leonard Thomas

(14.10.1923 - 29.5.2008)

East Sydney

NSW

28.9.1963*

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP

Dobie, James Donald Mathieson

(28.7.1927 - 25.11.1996)

Hughes

Cook

Cook

NSW

NSW

NSW

26.11.1966

25.10.1969

13.12.1975

Until elected for Cook

Defeated 2.12.1972

Retired 29.1.1996

LIB

LIB

LIB

Dodd, Peter George

(31.10.1953 - )

Leichhardt

Qld

13.3.1993

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Dondas, Nicholas Manuel

(26.10.1939 - )

Northern Territory

NT

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

CLP

Downer, Alexander John Gosse

(9.9.1951 - )

Mayo

SA

1.12.1984

Resigned 14.7.2008

LIB

Downer, Alexander Russell

(7.4.1910 - 30.3.1981)

Angas

SA

10.12.1949

Resigned 23.4.1964

LIB

Doyle, Francis Edward

(17.6.1922 - 13.3.1984)

Lilley

Qld

2.12.1972

Defeated 18.5.1974

ALP

Drakeford, Arthur Samuel

(26.4.1878 - 9.6.1957)

Maribyrnong

Vic.

15.9.1934

Defeated 10.12.1955

FLP; ALP from 1936

Draper, Patricia

(2.4.1959 - )

Makin

SA

2.3.1996

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

Dreyfus, Mark Alfred

(3.10.1956 - )

Isaacs

Vic.

24.11.2007

ALP

Drummond, David Henry

(11.2.1890 - 13.6.1965)

New England

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 1.11.1963

CP

Drummond, Peter Hertford

(21.8.1931 - )

Forrest

WA

2.12.1972

Retired 5.6.1987

LIB

Drury, Edward Nigel

(15.5.1911 - 17.5.1984)

Ryan

Qld

10.12.1949

Retired 11.11.1975

LIB

Dubois, Stephen Cairfield

(1.2.1940 - )

St George

NSW

1.12.1984

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Duffy, Michael John

(2.3.1938 - )

Holt

Vic.

18.10.1980

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Duncan, Peter

(1.1.1945 - )

Makin

SA

1.12.1984

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Duncan-Hughes, John Grant

(1.9.1882 - 13.8.1962)

Boothby

Wakefield

SA

SA

16.12.1922

21.9.1940

Defeated 17.11.1928

Defeated 21.8.1943

LIB; NAT from 1925

UAP

Duthie, Gilbert William Arthur

(21.5.1912 - 13.6.1998)

Wilmot

Tas.

28.9.1946

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Dutton, Peter Craig

(18.11.1970 - )

Dickson

Qld

10.11.2001

LIB

E

Easson, Mary Louise

(16.6.1955 - )

Lowe

NSW

13.3.1993

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Edmonds, William Frederick

(23.10.1903 - 24.11.1968)

Herbert

Qld

28.9.1946

Defeated 22.11.1958

ALP

Edwards, George Bertrand

(30.1.1855 - 4.2.1911)

South Sydney

North Sydney

NSW

NSW

29.3.1901

13.4.1910

Retired 8.11.1906

Died 4.2.1911

FT

LIB

Edwards, Graham John

(18.7.1946 - )

Cowan

WA

3.10.1998

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP

Edwards, Harold Raymond

(10.1.1927 - )

Berowra

NSW

2.12.1972

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

Edwards, Richard

(1842 - 29.10.1915)

Oxley

Qld

30.3.1901

Retired 23.4.1913

PROT; FT from 1903;

ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910

Edwards, Ronald Frederick

(2.7.1945 - )

Stirling

WA

5.3.1983

Defeated 13.3.1993

ALP

Eggins, Eldred James

(1898 - 28.1.1952)

Lyne

NSW

10.12.1949

Died 28.1.1952

CP

Einfeld, Sydney David

(17.6.1909 - 16.6.1995)

Phillip

NSW

9.12.1961

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

Eldridge, John Chambers

(1872 - 17.4.1954)

Martin

NSW

12.10.1929

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP; LANG LAB from 1931

Ellicott, Robert James

(15.4.1927 - )

Wentworth

NSW

18.5.1974

Resigned 17.2.1981

LIB

Elliot, Maria Justine

(29.7.1967 - )

Richmond

NSW

9.10.2004

ALP

Elliott, Robert Paul

(24.9.1954 - )

Parramatta

NSW

24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Ellis, Annette Louise

(13.10.1946 - )

Namadgi

ACT

2.3.1996

ALP

Ellis, Katherine Margaret

(22.9.1977 - )

Adelaide

SA

9.10.2004

ALP

Elson, Kay Selma

(25.1.1947 - )

Forde

Qld

2.3.1996

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

Emerson, Craig Anthony

(15.11.1954 - )

Rankin

Qld

3.10.1998

ALP

Enderby, Keppel Earl

(25.6.1926 - )

Australian

Capital

Territory

Canberra

ACT







ACT

30.5.1970*







18.5.1974

Until elected for Canberra







Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP





ALP

England, John Armstrong

(12.10.1911 - 18.6.1985)

Calare

NSW

5.11.1960*

Retired 11.11.1975

CP; NCP from May 1975

Entsch, Warren George

(31.5.1950 - )

Leichhardt

Qld

2.3.1996

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

Erwin, George Dudley

(20.8.1917 - 29.10.1984)

Ballaaratc

Vic.

10.12.1955

Retired 11.11.1975

LIB

Evans, Gareth John

(5.9.1944 - )

Holt

Vic.

2.3.1996

Resigned 30.9.1999

ALP

Evans, Martyn John

(27.11.1953 - )

Bonython

SA

19.3.1994*

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

Evans, Richard David Conroy

(7.9.1953 - )

Cowan

WA

13.3.1993

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

Evatt, Herbert Vere

(30.4.1894 - 2.11.1965)

Barton

Hunter

NSW

NSW

21.9.1940

22.11.1958

Until elected for Hunter

Resigned 10.2.1960

ALP

ALP

Everingham, Douglas Nixon

(25.6.1923 - )

Capricornia

Capricornia

Qld

Qld

30.9.1967*

10.12.1977

Defeated 13.12.1975

Retired 26.10.1984

ALP

ALP

Everingham, Paul Anthony Edward

(4.2.1943 - )

Northern Territory

NT

1.12.1984

Retired 5.6.1987

LIB

Ewert, Keith Walter Wilson

(12.4.1918 - 2.12.1989)

Flinders

Vic.

18.10.1952*

Defeated 29.5.1954

ALP

Ewing, Thomas Thomson (later Sir Thomas) (9.10.1856 - 15.9.1920)

Richmond

NSW

29.3.1901

Retired 19.2.1910

PROT

F

Fadden, Arthur William

(later Sir Arthur)

(13.4.1895 - 21.4.1973)

Darling Downs



McPherson

Qld



Qld

19.12.1936*



10.12.1949

Until elected for McPherson

Retired 14.10.1958

CP



CP

Fahey, John Joseph

(10.1.1945 - )

Macarthur

NSW

2.3.1996

Retired 8.10.2001

LIB

Failes, Laurence John

(16.10.1899 - 7.7.1976)

Lawson

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 29.9.1969

CP

Fairbairn, David Eric

(3.3.1917 - 1.6.1994)

Farrer

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 11.11.1975

LIB

Fairbairn, George

(23.3.1855 - 23.10.1943)

Fawkner

Vic.

12.12.1906

Defeated 31.5.1913

IND PROT; LIB from 1910

Fairbairn, James Valentine

(28.7.1897 - 13.8.1940)

Flinders

Vic.

11.11.1933*

Died 13.8.1940

UAP

Fairhall, Allen

(24.11.1909 - 3.11.2006)

Paterson

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 29.9.1969

LIB

Falconer, Peter David

(23.9.1943 - )

Casey

Vic.

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Falkinder, Charles William Jackson

(29.8.1921 - 11.7.1993)

Franklin

Tas.

28.9.1946

Retired 31.10.1966

LIB

Falkiner, Franc Brereton Sadleir

(1867 - 30.10.1929)

Riverina

Hume

NSW

NSW

31.5.1913

5.5.1917

Defeated 5.9.1914

Retired 3.11.1919

LIB

NAT

Falstein, Sydney Max

(30.5.1914 - 18.5.1967)

Watson

NSW

21.9.1940

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Farmer, Patrick Francis

(14.3.1962 - )

Macarthur

NSW

10.11.2001

LIB

Fatin, Wendy Frances

(10.4.1941 - )

Canning

Brand

WA

WA

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

Until elected for Brand

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

ALP

Fawcett, David Julian

(23.10.1963 - )

Wakefield

SA

9.10.2004

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Fenton, James Edward

(1864 - 3.12.1950)

Maribyrnong

Vic.

13.4.1910

Defeated 15.9.1934

ALP; UAP from 1931

Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas

(7.7.1952 - )

Reid

NSW

24.3.1990

ALP

Ferguson, Martin John

(12.12.1953 - )

Batman

Vic.

2.3.1996

ALP

Ferguson, Michael Darrel

(23.3.1974 - )

Bass

Tas.

9.10.2004

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Fife, Wallace Clyde

(2.10.1929 - )

Farrer

Hume

NSW

NSW

13.12.1975

1.12.1984

Until elected for Hume

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

LIB

Filing, Paul Anthony

(20.12.1955 - )

Moore

WA

24.3.1990

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB; IND from June1995

Finlayson, William Fyfe

(1867 - 15.1.1955)

Brisbane

Qld

13.4.1910

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP

Fischer, Timothy Andrew

(3.5.1946 - )

Farrer

NSW

1.12.1984

Retired 8.10.2001

NPA

Fisher, Andrew

(29.8.1862 - 22.10.1928)

Wide Bay

Qld

30.3.1901

Resigned 26.10.1915

ALP

Fisher, Peter Stanley

(19.9.1936 - )

Mallee

Vic.

2.12.1972

Retired 8.2.1993

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Fisken, Archibald Clyde Wanliss

(11.3.1897 - 20.6.1970)

Ballaaratc

Vic.

15.9.1934

Retired 23.10.1937

UAP

Fitzgerald, Joseph Francis

(6.2.1912 - 1.11.1985)

Phillip

NSW

10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP

Fitzgibbon, Eric John

(27.8.1936 - )

Hunter

NSW

1.12.1984

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew

(16.1.1962 - )

Hunter

NSW

2.3.1996

ALP

FitzPatrick, John

(24.4.1915 - 28.7.1997)

Darling

Riverina

NSW

NSW

25.10.1969

10.12.1977

Until elected for Riverina

Retired 19.9.1980

ALP

ALP

Fleming, William Montgomerie

(19.5.1874 - 30.7.1961)

Robertson

NSW

31.5.1913

Defeated 16.12.1922

LIB; NAT from 1917;

NAT and FARMERS from 1919; CP from 1921

Foley, George James

(1873 - 27.10.1945)

Kalgoorlie

WA

18.12.1920*

Defeated 16.12.1922

NAT

Forbes, Alexander James

(16.12.1923 - )

Barker

SA

13.10.1956*

Retired 11.11.1975

LIB

Ford, Frank Allen

(10.8.1936 - )

Dunkley

Vic.

24.3.1990

Defeated 13.3.1993

LIB

Forde, Francis Michael

(18.7.1890 - 28.1.1983)

Capricornia

Qld

16.12.1922

Defeated 28.9.1946

ALP; FLP from 1931;

ALP from 1936

Forrest, Sir John (later Lord Forrest)

(22.8.1847 - 2.9.1918)

Swan

WA

29.3.1901

Died 2.9.1918

PROT; WAP from 1906;

LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Forrest, John Alexander

(24.8.1949 - )

Mallee

Vic.

13.3.1993

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Foster, Francis James

(1872 - 9.9.1948)

New England

NSW

12.12.1906

Defeated 31.5.1913

ALP

Foster, Norman Kenneth

(12.3.1921 - 19.11.2006)

Sturt

SA

25.10.1969

Defeated 2.12.1972

ALP

Foster, Richard Witty

(20.8.1856 - 5.1.1932)

Wakefield

SA

28.8.1909*

Defeated 17.11.1928

ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910;

NAT from 1917; LIB from 1922; NAT from 1925

Fowler, James Mackinnon

(20.6.1865 - 3.11.1940)

Perth

WA

29.3.1901

Defeated 16.12.1922

ALP; LIB from 1910;

NAT from 1917

Fox, Edmund Maxwell Cameron

(27.4.1912 - 27.11.1988)

Henty

Vic.

10.12.1955

Defeated 18.5.1974

LIB

Foxton, Justin Fox Greenlaw

(24.9.1849 - 23.6.1916)

Brisbane

Qld

12.12.1906

Defeated 13.4.1910

ANTI-SOC

Francis, Frederick Henry

(1881 - 15.8.1949)

Henty

Vic.

13.12.1919

Retired 3.10.1925

IND NAT; NAT from 1922

Francis, Grosvenor Arundell

(14.8.1873 - 30.11.1944)

Kennedy

Qld

14.11.1925

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Francis, Josiah

(28.3.1890 - 22.2.1964)

Moreton

Qld

16.12.1922

Retired 4.11.1955

NAT; UAP from 1931;

LIB from 1944

Fraser, Allan Duncan

(18.9.1902 - 12.12.1977)

Eden-Monaro

Eden-Monaro

NSW

NSW

21.8.1943

25.10.1969

Defeated 26.11.1966

Retired 2.11.1972

ALP

ALP

Fraser, James Reay

(8.2.1908 - 1.4.1970)

Australian Capital Territory

ACT

28.4.1951

Died 1.4.1970

ALP

Fraser, John Malcolm

(21.5.1930 - )

Wannon

Vic.

10.12.1955

Resigned 31.3.1983

LIB

Frazer, Charles Edward

(2.1.1880 - 25.11.1913)

Kalgoorlie

WA

16.12.1903

Died 25.11.1913

ALP

Free, Ross Vincent

(7.3.1943 - )

Macquarie

Lindsay

NSW

NSW

18.10.1980

1.12.1984

Until elected for Lindsay

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

ALP

Freeth, Gordon

(6.8.1914 - 27.11.2001)

Forrest

WA

10.12.1949

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Frost, Charles William

(1881 - 22.7.1964)

Franklin

Franklin

Tas.

Tas.

14.12.1929*

15.9.1934

Defeated 19.12.1931

Defeated 28.9.1946

ALP

FLP; ALP from 1936

Fry, Kenneth Lionel

(8.11.1920 - 10.10.2007)

Fraser

ACT

18.5.1974

Retired 26.10.1984

ALP

Fuller, Arthur Neiberding

(24.10.1893 - 21.3.1987)

Hume

Hume

Hume

NSW

NSW

NSW

21.8.1943

28.4.1951

9.12.1961

Defeated 10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

ALP

ALP

Fuller, George Warburton

(22.1.1861 - 22.7.1940)

Illawarra

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 31.5.1913

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910

Fulton, William John

(18.6.1909 - 15.11.1988)

Leichhardt

Qld

22.11.1958

Retired 11.11.1975

ALP

Fysh, Sir Philip Oakley

(1.3.1835 - 20.12.1919)

Tasmania

Denison

Tas.

Tas.

29.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Denison

Retired 19.2.1910

FT

PROT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

G

Gabb, Joel Moses

(1882 - 6.3.1951)

Angas

Angas

SA

SA

13.12.1919

12.10.1929

Defeated 14.11.1925

ALP

ALP; UAP from 1931

Gaha, John Francis

(14.4.1894 - 18.3.1966)

Denison

Tas.

21.8.1943

Retired 31.10.1949

ALP

Gallus, Christine Ann

(6.4.1943 - )

Hawker



Hindmarsh

SA



SA

24.3.1990



13.3.1993

Until elected for Hindmarsh



Retired 31.8.2004

LIB



LIB

Galvin, Patrick

(30.3.1911 - 24.9.1980)

Kingston

SA

28.4.1951

Defeated 26.11.1966

ALP

Gambaro, Teresa

(29.11.1958 - )

Petrie

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Gander, Joseph Herbert

(1888 - 22.11.1954)

Reid

NSW

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.9.1940

LANG LAB; ALP from 1936;

ALP (N-C) from 1940

Garden, John Smith

(13.8.1882 - 1.1.1969)

Cook

NSW

15.9.1934

Retired 21.9.1937

LANG LAB; ALP from 1936

Gardner, Sydney Lane

(9.6.1884 - 23.6.1965)

Robertson

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 21.9.1940

NAT; UAP from 1931

Garland, Ransley Victor

(5.5.1934 - )

Curtin

WA

19.4.1969*

Resigned 22.1.1981

LIB

Garrett, Peter Robert

(16.4.1953 - )

Kingsford Smith

NSW

9.10.2004

ALP

Garrick, Horace James

(26.8.1918 - 6.4.1982)

Batman

Vic.

25.10.1969

Retired 10.11.1977

ALP

Gash, Joanna

(21.7.1944 - )

Gilmore

NSW

2.3.1996

LIB

Gayler, John

(14.4.1943 - )

Leichhardt

Qld

5.3.1983

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Gear, George

(8.3.1947 - )

Tangney

Canning

WA

WA

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

Until elected for Canning

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

ALP

Gellibrand, Sir John

(5.12.1872 - 3.6.1945)

Denison

Tas.

14.11.1925

Defeated 17.11.1928

NAT

Georganas, Steven

(13.6.1959 - )

Hindmarsh

SA

9.10.2004

ALP

George, Jennie

(20.8.1947 - )

Throsby

NSW

10.11.2001

ALP

Georgiou, Petro

(30.11.1947 - )

Kooyong

Vic.

19.11.1994*

LIB

Gerick, Jane Frances

(23.4.1963 - 25.12.2003)

Canning

WA

3.10.1998

Defeated 10.11.2001

ALP

Gibb, James

(30.6.1843 - 22.2.1919)

Flinders

Vic.

16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

FT

Gibbons, George Albert

(1887 - 11.8.1954)

Calare

NSW

12.10.1929

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Gibbons, Stephen William

(11.9.1949 - )

Bendigo

Vic.

3.10.1998

ALP

Gibbs, Wylie Talbot

(26.7.1922 - )

Bowman

Qld

30.11.1963

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Gibson, Adrian

(3.11.1935 - )

Denison

Tas.

15.2.1964*

Retired 29.9.1969

LIB

Gibson, Garrie David

(17.10.1954 - )

Moreton

Qld

24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Gibson, William Gerrand

(20.5.1869 - 22.5.1955)

Corangamite



Corangamite

Vic.



Vic.

14.12.1918*



19.12.1931

Defeated 12.10.1929



Retired 7.8.1934

FU; VFU from 1919;

CP from 1920

CP

Giles, Geoffrey O'Halloran

(27.6.1923 - 18.12.1990)

Angas

Wakefield

SA

SA

20.6.1964*

10.12.1977

Until elected for Wakefield

Retired 4.2.1983

LIB

LIB

Gillard, Julia Eileen

(29.9.1961 - )

Lalor

Vic.

3.10.1998

ALP

Gillard, Reginald

(13.3.1920 - 16.8.2001)

Macquarie

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Gilmore, Thomas Vernon

(7.5.1908 - 15.11.1994)

Leichhardt

Qld

10.12.1949

Defeated 28.4.1951

CP

Glynn, Patrick McMahon

(25.8.1855 - 28.10.1931)

South Australia

Angas

SA

SA

30.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Angas

Defeated 13.12.1919

FT

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Goodluck, Bruce John

(14.5.1933 - )

Franklin

Tas.

13.12.1975

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

Gordon, David John

(4.5.1865 - 12.2.1946)

Boothby

SA

11.11.1911*

Defeated 31.5.1913

LIB

Gorman, Russell Neville Joseph

(20.7.1926 - )

Chifley

Greenway

NSW

NSW

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

Until elected for Greenway

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

ALP

Gorton, John Grey

(9.9.1911 - 19.5.2002)

Higgins

Vic.

24.2.1968*

Retired 11.11.1975

LIB; IND from May 1975

Grace, Edward Laurence

(13.3.1931 - )

Fowler

NSW

1.12.1984

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Grace, Elizabeth Jane

(27.5.1940 - )

Lilley

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

Graham, Bruce William

(22.8.1919 - 18.2.1995)

St George

St George

North Sydney

NSW

NSW

NSW

10.12.1949

10.12.1955

26.11.1966

Defeated 29.5.1954

Defeated 22.11.1958

Retired 19.9.1980

LIB

LIB

LIB

Grassby, Albert Jaime

(12.7.1926 - 23.4.2005)

Riverina

NSW

25.10.1969

Defeated 18.5.1974

ALP

Gray, Gary

(30.4.1958- )

Brand

WA

24.11.2007

ALP

Gray, George Henry

(2.10.1908 - 2.8.1967)

Capricornia

Qld

9.12.1961

Died 2.8.1967

ALP

Grayden, William Leonard

(5.8.1920 - )

Swan

WA

10.12.1949

Defeated 29.5.1954

LIB

Green, Albert Ernest

(21.12.1869 - 2.10.1940)

Kalgoorlie

WA

16.12.1922

Died 2.10.1940

ALP; FLP from 1931;

ALP from 1936

Green, Roland Frederick Herbert

(29.10.1885 - 27.4.1947)

Richmond

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 23.10.1937

CP

Greene, Walter Massy (see Massy-Greene, Walter)

Greenup, Arthur Edward

(1915 - 3.8.1980)

Dalley

NSW

9.5.1953*

Retired 4.11.1955

ALP

Gregory, Henry

(15.3.1860 - 15.11.1940)

Dampier

Swan

WA

WA

31.5.1913

16.11.1922

Until elected for Swan

Died 15.11.1940

LIB; NAT from 1917

CP from 1920

Grierson, Sharon Joy

(4.5.1951 - )

Newcastle

NSW

10.11.2001

ALP

Griffin, Alan Peter

(23.2.1960 - )

Corinella

Bruce

Vic.

Vic.

13.3.1993

2.3.1996

Until elected for Bruce

ALP

ALP

Griffiths, Alan Gordon

(4.9.1952 - )

Maribyrnong

Vic.

5.3.1983

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Griffiths, Charles Edward

(26.6.1903 - 17.5.1982)

Shortland

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 2.11.1972

ALP

Groom, Arthur Champion

(26.11.1852 - 22.3.1922)

Flinders

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 23.11.1903

FT

Groom, Littleton Ernest

(later Sir Littleton)

(22.4.1867 - 6.11.1936)

Darling Downs



Darling Downs

Qld



Qld

14.9.1901*



19.12.1931

Defeated 12.10.1929



Died 6.11.1936

PROT; LIB from 1910;

NAT from 1917

IND; UAP from 1934

Groom, Raymond John

(3.9.1944 - )

Braddon

Tas.

13.12.1975

Retired 26.10.1984

LIB

Groom, William Henry

(9.3.1833 - 8.8.1901)

Darling Downs

Qld

30.3.1901

Died 8.8.1901

PROT

Gullett, Henry Baynton Somer

(16.12.1914 - 24.8.1999)

Henty

Vic.

30.3.1946*

Retired 4.11.1955

LIB

Gullett, Henry Somer

(later Sir Henry)

(26.3.1878 - 13.8.1940)

Henty

Vic.

14.11.1925

Died 13.8.1940

NAT; UAP from 1931

Gun, Richard Townsend

(27.5.1936 - )

Kingston

SA

25.10.1969

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Guy, James Allan

(30.11.1890 - 16.12.1979)

Bass

Wilmot

Tas.

Tas.

12.10.1929

21.9.1940

Defeated 15.9.1934

Defeated 28.9.1946

ALP; UAP from 1931

UAP; LIB from 1944

H

Haase, Barry Wayne

(19.11.1945 - )

Kalgoorlie

WA

3.10.1998

LIB

Hadley, James William

(1893 - 16.7.1971)

Lilley

Qld

21.8.1943

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Halbert, Hugh Victor

(17.1.1910 - 31.1.1997)

Moore

WA

22.11.1958

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Hale, Damian Francis

(28.12.1969 - )

Solomon

NT

24.11.2007

ALP

Hall, David Robert

(5.3.1874 - 6.9.1945)

Werriwa

NSW

12.12.1906

Resigned 1.4.1912

ALP

Hall, Jill Griffiths

(16.11.1949 - )

Shortland

NSW

3.10.1998

ALP

Hall, Raymond Steele

(30.11.1928 - )

Boothby

SA

21.2.1981*

Retired 29.1.1996

LIB

Hallett, John Mead

(9.10.1917 - 9.8.1999)

Canning

WA

30.11.1963

Defeated 18.5.1974

CP

Halverson, Robert George

(22.10.1937 - )

Casey

Vic.

1.12.1984

Retired 31.8.1998

LIB

Hamer, David John

(5.9.1923 - 14.1.2002)

Isaacs

Isaacs

Vic.

Vic.

25.10.1969

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.5.1974

Retired 10.11.1977

LIB

LIB

Hamilton, Leonard William

(7.7.1899 - 31.5.1987)

Swan

Canning

WA

WA

28.9.1946

10.12.1949

Until elected for Canning Retired 2.11.1961

CP

CP

Hampson, Alfred John

(1865 - 19.5.1924)

Bendigo

Vic.

6.2.1915*

Defeated 5.5.1917

ALP

Hand, Gerard Leslie

(30.6.1942 - )

Melbourne

Vic.

5.3.1983

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Handby, Herbert Harry

(1.9.1903 - 2.10.1991)

Kingston

SA

10.12.1949

Defeated 28.4.1951

LIB

Hannan, Joseph Francis

(1873 - 14.3.1943)

Fawkner

Vic.

31.5.1913

Defeated 5.5.1917

ALP

Hansen, Brendan Percival

(21.8.1922 - 19.12.1999)

Wide Bay

Qld

9.12.1961

Defeated 18.5.1974

ALP

Hanson, Pauline Lee

(27.5.1954 - )

Oxley

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

IND; PHON from June 1997

Hardgrave, Gary Douglas

(5.1.1960 - )

Moreton

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Harding, Ernest William

(12.6.1921 - 3.2.2004)

Herbert

Qld

9.12.1961

Defeated 26.11.1966

ALP

Harper, Robert

(1.2.1842 - 9.1.1919)

Mernda

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 23.4.1913

PROT; LIB from 1910

Harris, Graham McDonald

(29.8.1937 - )

Chisholm

Vic.

18.10.1980

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Harrison, Eli James

(12.10.1903 - 9.9.1976)

Blaxland

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP

Harrison, Eric Fairweather

(16.4.1880 - 15.4.1948)

Bendigo

Vic.

19.12.1931

Retired 21.9.1937

UAP

Harrison, Eric John

(1892 - 26.9.1974)

Wentworth

NSW

19.12.1931

Resigned 17.10.1956

UAP; LIB from 1944

Hartnoll, William

(17.4.1841 - 11.7.1932)

Tasmania

Tas.

26.3.1902*

Defeated 16.12.1903

FT

Hartsuyker, Luke

(28.4.1959 - )

Cowper

NSW

10.11.2001

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Harvey, Elizabeth Robyn

(19.10.1946 - )

Hawker

SA

11.7.1987

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

Haslem, John Whitton

(1.2.1939 - )

Canberra

ACT

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Hasluck, Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

(1.4.1905 - 9.1.1993)

Curtin

WA

10.12.1949

Resigned 10.2.1969

LIB

Hatton, Michael John

(25.8.1951 - )

Blaxland

NSW

15.6.1996*

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP

Haviland, Christopher Douglas

(27.2.1952 - )

Macarthur

NSW

13.3.1993

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Hawke, Alexander George

(9.7.1977 - )

Mitchell

NSW

24.11.2007

LIB

Hawke, Robert James Lee

(9.12.1929 - )

Wills

Vic.

18.10.1980

Resigned 20.2.1992

ALP

Hawker, Charles Allan Seymour

(16.5.1894 - 25.10.1938)

Wakefield

SA

12.10.1929

Died 25.10.1938

NAT; UAP from 1931

Hawker, David Peter Maxwell

(1.5.1949 - )

Wannon

Vic.

7.5.1983*

LIB

Haworth, William Crawford

(15.4.1905 - 1.12.1984)

Isaacs

Vic.

10.12.1949

Retired 29.9.1969

LIB

Hay, Alexander

(8.1.1865 - 8.5.1941)

New England

NSW

13.12.1919

Defeated 16.12.1922

NAT and FARMERS; CP from 1920; IND from Oct. 1922

Hayden, William George

(23.1.1933 - )

Oxley

Qld

9.12.1961

Resigned 17.8.1988

ALP

Hayes, Christopher Patrick

(17.7.1955 - )

Werriwa

NSW

19.3.2005*

ALP

Haylen, Leslie Clement

(1899 - 12.9.1977)

Parkes

NSW

21.8.1943

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

Hedges, William Noah

(16.7.1856 - 21.11.1935)

Fremantle

WA

12.12.1906

Defeated 31.5.1913

WAP; LIB from 1910

Heitmann, Edward Ernest

(3.6.1878 - 30.1.1934)

Kalgoorlie

WA

5.5.1917

Defeated 13.12.1919

NAT

Henry, Stuart Irwin

(21.6.1946 - )

Hasluck

WA

9.10.2004

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Henzell, Marjorie Madeline

(21.9.1948 - )

Capricornia

Qld

13.3.1993

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Hewson, Henry Arthur

(31.12.1914 - 20.11.1999)

McMillan

Vic.

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

CP; NCP from May 1975

Hewson, John Robert

(28.10.1946 - )

Wentworth

NSW

11.7.1987

Resigned 28.2.1995

LIB

Hicks, Noel Jeffrey

(4.11.1940 - )

Riverina



Riverina-Darling



Riverina

NSW



NSW



NSW

18.10.1980



1.12.1984



13.3.1993

Until elected for

Riverina-Darling

Until elected for Riverina



Retired 31.8.1998

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982



NPA



NPA

Higgins, Henry Bournes

(30.6.1851 - 13.1.1929)

Northern Melbourne

Vic.

29.3.1901

Resigned 13.10.1906

PROT

Higgs, William Guy

(18.1.1862 - 11.6.1951)

Capricornia

Qld

13.4.1910

Defeated 16.12.1922

ALP; IND 1920; NAT from 1920

Hill, William Caldwell

(14.4.1866 - 15.11.1939)

Echuca

Vic.

20.9.1919*

Retired 7.8.1934

VFU; CP from 1920

Hoare, Kelly Joy

(1.7.1963 - )

Charlton

NSW

3.10.1998

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP

Hockey, Joseph Benedict

(2.8.1965 - )

North Sydney

NSW

2.3.1996

LIB

Hodges, John Charles

(3.10.1937 - )

Petrie

Petrie

Qld

Qld

18.5.1974

1.12.1984

Defeated 5.3.1983

Defeated 11.7.1987

LIB

LIB

Hodgman, William Michael

(16.11.1938 - )

Denison

Tas.

13.12.1975

Defeated 11.7.1987

LIB

Holder, Sir Frederick William

(12.5.1850 - 23.7.1909)

South Australia



Wakefield

SA



SA

30.3.1901



16.12.1903

Until elected for Wakefield



Died 23.7.1909

FT



PROT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

Holding, Allan Clyde

(27.4.1931 - )

Melbourne Ports

Vic.

10.12.1977

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Hollis, Colin

(30.5.1938 - )

Macarthur

Throsby

NSW

NSW

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

Until elected for Throsby

Retired 8.10.2001

ALP

ALP

Holloway, Edward James

(1875 - 3.12.1967)

Flinders



Melbourne

Vic.



Vic.

12.10.1929



19.12.1931

Until elected for Melbourne Ports



Retired 19.3.1951

ALP



FLP; ALP from 1936

Holman, William Arthur

(4.8.1871 - 5.6.1934)

Martin

NSW

19.12.1931

Died 5.6.1934

UAP

Holt, Harold Edward

(5.8.1908 - 19.12.1967d)

Fawkner

Higgins

Vic.

Vic.

17.8.1935*

10.12.1949

Until elected for Higgins

19.12.1967d

UAP; LIB from 1944

LIB

Holt, Robert Wilfred

(9.6.1914 - 1.5.1985)

Darebin

Vic.

10.12.1955

Retired 14.10.1958

ALP

Holten, Rendle McNeilage

(29.3.1922 - 12.10.1996)

Indi

Vic.

22.11.1958

Defeated 10.12.1977

CP; NCP from May 1975

Horne, Robert Hodges

(18.12.1939 - )

Paterson

Paterson

NSW

NSW

13.3.1993

3.10.1998

Defeated 2.3.1996

Defeated 10.11.2001

ALP

ALP

Howard, John Winston

(26.7.1939 - )

Bennelong

NSW

18.5.1974

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Howe, Brian Leslie

(28.1.1936 - )

Batman

Vic.

10.12.1977

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Howe, Robert

(1861 - 2.4.1915)

Dalley

NSW

13.4.1910

Died 2.4.1915

ALP

Howroyd, Charles Richard

(25.2.1867 - 10.5.1917)

Darwin

Tas.

5.5.1917

Died 10.5.1917

NAT

Howse, John Brooke

(10.10.1913 - 11.7.2002)

Calare

NSW

28.9.1946

Resigned 28.9.1960

LIB

Howse, Sir Neville Reginald

(26.10.1863 - 19.9.1930)

Calare

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Howson, Peter

(22.5.1919 - )

Fawkner

Casey

Vic.

Vic.

10.12.1955

25.10.1969

Until elected for Casey

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB

LIB

Hughes, Thomas Eyre Forrest

(26.11.1923 - )

Parkes

Berowra

NSW

NSW

30.11.1963

25.10.1969

Until elected for Berowra

Retired 2.11.1972

LIB

LIB

Hughes, William Morris

(25.9.1862 - 28.10.1952)

West Sydney

Bendigo



North Sydney



Bradfield

NSW

Vic.



NSW



NSW

29.3.1901

5.5.1917



16.12.1922



10.12.1949

Until elected for Bendigo

Until elected for

North Sydney

Until elected for Bradfield



Died 28.10.1952

ALP

NAT



NAT; IND NAT from 1929; UAP from 1931; LIB from 1944

LIB

Hull, Kay Elizabeth

(3.2.1954 - )

Riverina

NSW

3.10.1998

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Hulls, Rob Justin

(23.1.1957 - )

Kennedy

Qld

24.3.1990

Defeated 13.3.1993

ALP

Hulme, Alan Shallcross

(later Sir Alan)

(14.2.1907 - 9.10.1989)

Petrie

Petrie

Qld

Qld

10.12.1949

30.11.1963

Defeated 9.12.1961

Retired 2.11.1972

LIB

LIB

Humphreys, Benjamin Charles

(17.8.1934 - )

Griffith

Qld

10.12.1977

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Hunt, Gregory Andrew

(18.11.1965 - )

Flinders

Vic.

10.11.2001

LIB

Hunt, Ralph James Dunnet

(31.3.1928 - )

Gwydir

NSW

7.6.1969*

Resigned 24.2.1989

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Hunter, James Aitchison Johnston

(1882 - 26.10.1968)

Maranoa

Qld

30.7.1921*

Retired 27.8.1940

CP

Hurford, Christopher John

(30.7.1931 - )

Adelaide

SA

25.10.1969

Resigned 31.12.1987

ALP

Hurry, Geoffry

(15.9.1868 - 7.2.1951)

Bendigo

Vic.

16.12.1922

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Hutchin, Arthur William

(3.3.1887 - 12.6.1965)

Denison

Tas.

19.12.1931

Defeated 15.9.1934

UAP

Hutchinson, William Joseph

(7.1.1904 - 29.9.1967)

Indi

Deakin

Vic.

Vic.

19.12.1931

23.10.1937

Until elected for Deakin

Retired 31.10.1949

UAP

UAP; LIB from 1944

Hutchison, James

(20.4.1859 - 6.12.1909)

Hindmarsh

SA

16.12.1903

Died 6.12.1909

ALP

Hyde, John Martin

(2.2.1936 - )

Moore

WA

18.5.1974

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

I

Innes, Urquhart Edward

(12.2.1925 - )

Melbourne

Vic.

2.12.1972

Retired 4.2.1983

ALP

Irons, Stephen James

(1.9.1958 - )

Swan

WA

24.11.2007

LIB

Irvine, Hans William Henry

(1857 - 11.7.1922)

Grampians

Vic.

12.12.1906

Defeated 5.9.1914

ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910

Irvine, William Hill (later Sir William)

(6.7.1858 - 20.8.1943)

Flinders

Vic.

12.12.1906

Resigned 5.4.1918

ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Irwin, Julia Claire

(8.11.1951 - )

Fowler

NSW

3.10.1998

ALP

Irwin, Leslie Herbert

(1.5.1898 - 28.1.1985)

Mitchell

NSW

30.11.1963

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB

Isaacs, Isaac Alfred

(6.8.1855 - 11.2.1948)

Indi

Vic.

29.3.1901

Resigned 12.10.1906

PROT

J

Jack, William Mathers

(1.5.1892 - 14.9.1982)

North Sydney

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 31.10.1966

LIB

Jackson, David Sydney

(6.6.1889 - 28.2.1941)

Bass

Tas.

13.12.1919

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Jackson, Sharryn Maree

(12.2.1962 - )

Hasluck

WA

10.11.2001

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

Jacobi, Ralph

(4.12.1928 - 15.1.2002)

Hawker

SA

25.10.1969

Retired 5.6.1987

ALP

Jakobsen, Carolyn Anne

(11.9.1947 - )

Cowan

WA

1.12.1984

Defeated 13.3.1993

ALP

James, Albert William

(22.9.1914 - 30.9.2006)

Hunter

NSW

9.4.1960*

Retired 19.9.1980

ALP

James, Rowland

(14.6.1885 - 4.7.1962)

Hunter

NSW

17.11.1928

Retired 14.10.1958

ALP; LANG LAB from 1931; ALP from 1936

Jarman, Alan William

(22.7.1923 - 14.11.1992)

Deakin

Vic.

26.11.1966

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

Jeanes, Susan Barbara

(24.2.1958 - )

Kingston

SA

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

Jenkins, (Dr) Henry Alfred

(24.9.1925 - 27.7.2004)

Scullin

Vic.

25.10.1969

Resigned 20.12.1985

ALP

Jenkins, Henry Alfred

(18.8.1952 - )

Scullin

Vic.

8.2.1986*

ALP

Jennings, John Thomas

(19.12.1878 - 20.12.1968)

South Sydney

Watson

NSW

NSW

19.12.1931

15.9.1934

Until elected for Watson

Defeated 21.9.1940

UAP

UAP

Jensen, Dennis Geoffrey

(28.2.1962 - )

Tangney

WA

9.10.2004

LIB

Jensen, Jens August

(1865 - 16.11.1936)

Bass

Tas.

13.4.1910

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP; NAT from 1917

Jess, John David

(15.4.1922 - 18.10.2003)

La Trobe

Vic.

9.4.1960*

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB

Jessop, Donald Scott

(21.6.1927 - )

Grey

SA

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Johns, Gary Thomas

(29.8.1952 - )

Petrie

Qld

11.7.1987

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Johnson, Herbert Victor

(25.10.1889 - 10.7.1962)

Kalgoorlie

WA

16.11.1940*

Retired 14.10.1958

ALP

Johnson, Leonard Keith

(28.3.1929 - 24.9.1995)

Burke

Vic.

25.10.1969

Retired 19.9.1980

ALP

Johnson, Leslie Royston

(22.11.1924 - )

Hughes

Hughes

NSW

NSW

10.12.1955

25.10.1969

Defeated 26.11.1966

Resigned 19.12.1983

ALP

ALP

Johnson, Michael Andrew

(31.1.1970 - )

Ryan

Qld

10.11.2001

LIB

Johnson, Peter Francis

(27.8.1943 - )

Brisbane

Qld

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Johnson, (William) Elliot

(later Sir Elliot)

(10.4.1862 - 8.12.1932)

Lang

NSW

16.12.1903

Defeated 17.11.1928

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Johnson, William James

(1871 - 30.7.1916)

Robertson

NSW

13.4.1910

Defeated 31.5.1913

ALP

Johnston, James Roger

(18.6.1930 - )

Hotham

Vic.

10.12.1977

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Johnston, Ricky

(29.9.1943 - )

Canning

WA

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

Jolley, Edward Francis George

(1874 - 1.1.1915)

Grampians

Vic.

5.9.1914

Died 1.1.1915

ALP

Jolly, William Alfred

(11.9.1882 - 30.5.1955)

Lilley

Qld

23.10.1937

Defeated 21.8.1943

UAP

Jones, Andrew Thomas

(26.5.1944 - )

Adelaide

SA

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Jones, Barry Owen

(11.10.1932 - )

Lalor

Vic.

10.12.1977

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Jones, Charles Keith

(12.9.1917 - 7.8.2003)

Newcastle

NSW

22.11.1958

Retired 4.2.1983

ALP

Jones, Paul

(1878 - 27.12.1972)

Indi

Vic.

17.11.1928

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Joshua, Robert

(1906 - 2.6.1970)

Ballaaratc

Vic.

28.4.1951

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP; ALP (A-C) from April 1955

Joske, Percy Ernest

(5.10.1895 - 25.4.1981)

Balaclava

Vic.

28.7.1951*

Resigned 2.6.1960

LIB

Jowett, Edmund

(6.1.1858 - 14.4.1936)

Grampians

Vic.

27.10.1917*

Defeated 16.12.1922

NAT; VFU from 1919;

CP from 1920

Jull, David Francis

(4.10.1944 - )

Bowman

Fadden

Qld

Qld

13.12.1975

1.12.1984

Defeated 5.3.1983

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

LIB

K

Katter, Robert Carl

(22.5.1945 - )

Kennedy

Qld

13.3.1993

NPA; IND from July 2001

Katter, Robert Cummin

(5.9.1918 - 18.3.1990)

Kennedy

Qld

26.11.1966

Retired 19.2.1990

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct.1982

Keane, Richard Valentine

(1882 - 26.4.1946)

Bendigo

Vic.

12.10.1929

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Kearney, Victor Dennis

(10.12.1903 - 21.1.1982)

Cunningham

NSW

11.4.1956*

Retired 1.11.1963

ALP

Keating, Paul John

(18.1.1944 - )

Blaxland

NSW

25.10.1969

Resigned 23.4.1996

ALP

Keenan, Michael Fayat

(19.3.1972 - )

Stirling

WA

9.10.2004

LIB

Kekwick, Bruce Huntley

(24.4.1910 - 2.2.1982)

Bass

Tas.

10.12.1949

Defeated 29.5.1954

LIB

Kelly, Charles Robert

(22.6.1912 - 17.1.1997)

Wakefield

SA

22.11.1958

Retired 10.11.1977

LIB

Kelly, De-Anne Margaret

(21.3.1954 - )

Dawson

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Kelly, Jacqueline Marie

(18.2.1964 - )

Lindsay

Lindsay

NSW

NSW

2.3.1996

19.10.1996*

11.9.1996b

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

LIB

Kelly, Michael Joseph

(23.2.1960 - )

Eden-Monaro

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Kelly, Roslyn Joan

(25.1.1948 - )

Canberra

ACT

18.10.1980

Resigned 30.1.1995

ALP

Kelly, William Henry

(1.12.1877 - 27.1.1960)

Wentworth

NSW

16.12.1903

Retired 3.11.1919

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Kemp, David Alistair

(14.10.1941 - )

Goldstein

Vic.

24.3.1990

Retired 31.8.2004

LIB

Kendell, William

(1851 - 20.10.1922)

Corio

Vic.

31.5.1913

Defeated 5.9.1914

LIB

Kennedy, Andrew David

(20.3.1940 - )

Bendigo

Vic.

7.6.1969*

Defeated 2.12.1972

ALP

Kennedy, Thomas

(1860 - 16.2.1929)

Moira

Vic.

29.3.1901

Defeated 12.12.1906

PROT

Kent Hughes, Wilfrid Selwyn (later Sir Wilfrid) (12.6.1895 - 31.7.1970)

Chisholm

Vic.

10.12.1949

Died 31.7.1970

LIB

Kent, Lewis

(8.9.1927 - )

Hotham

Vic.

18.10.1980

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

Keogh, Leonard Joseph

(2.6.1931 - 10.10.2007)

Bowman

Bowman

Qld

Qld

25.10.1969

5.3.1983

Defeated 13.12.1975

Retired 5.6.1987

ALP

ALP

Keon, Standish Michael

(2.7.1915 - 22.1.1987)

Yarra

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP; ALP (A-C) from April 1955

Kerby, Edwin Thomas John

(12.4.1885 - 5.7.1971)

Ballaaratc

Vic.

13.12.1919

2.6.1920e

NAT

Kerin, John Charles

(21.11.1937 - )

Macarthur

Werriwa

NSW

NSW

2.12.1972

23.9.1978*

Defeated 13.12.1975

Resigned 22.12.1993

ALP

ALP

Kernot, Cheryl

(5.12.1948 - )

Dickson

Qld

3.10.1998

Defeated 10.11.2001

ALP

Kerr, Duncan James Colquhoun

(26.2.1952 - )

Denison

Tas.

11.7.1987

ALP

Killen, Denis James

(later Sir James)

(23.11.1925 - 12.1.2007)

Moreton

Qld

10.12.1955

Resigned 15.8.1983

LIB

Killen, William Wilson

(1860 - 20.2.1939)

Riverina

NSW

16.12.1922

Retired 27.11.1931

CP

King, Catherine Fiona

(2.6.1966 - )

Ballarat

Vic.

10.11.2001

ALP

King, Peter Edward

(29.6.1952 - )

Wentworth

NSW

10.11.2001

Defeated 9.10.2004

LIB; IND from Sept. 2004

King, Robert Shannon

(22.3.1920 - 30.6.1991)

Wimmera

Vic.

22.11.1958

Retired 10.11.1977

CP; NCP from May 1975

Kingston, Charles Cameron

(22.10.1850 - 11.5.1908)

South Australia

Adelaide

SA

SA

30.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Adelaide

Died 11.5.1908

PROT

PROT

Kirwan, Frank McLeod

(23.10.1937 - 28.10.1976)

Forrest

WA

25.10.1969

Defeated 2.12.1972

ALP

Kirwan, John Waters

(2.12.1869 - 9.9.1949)

Kalgoorlie

WA

29.3.1901

Defeated 16.12.1903

FT

Klugman, Richard Emanuel

(18.1.1924 - )

Prospect

NSW

25.10.1969

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

Knott, Peter John

(8.8.1956 - )

Gilmore

NSW

13.3.1993

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Knox, William

(25.4.1850 - 25.8.1913)

Kooyong

Vic.

29.3.1901

Resigned 26.7.1910

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910

L

Lacey, Andrew William

(9.10.1887 - 24.8.1946)

Grey

SA

16.12.1922

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Lamb, Antony Hamilton

(7.3.1939 - )

La Trobe

Streeton

Vic.

Vic.

2.12.1972

1.12.1984

Defeated 13.12.1975

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

ALP

Lambert, William Henry

(1885 - 6.9.1928)

West Sydney

NSW

3.9.1921*

Died 6.9.1928

ALP

Laming, Andrew Charles

(30.9.1966 - )

Bowman

Qld

9.10.2004

LIB

Lamond, Hector

(31.10.1865 - 22.4.1947)

Illawarra

NSW

5.5.1917

Defeated 16.12.1922

NAT

Lane, Albert

(1873 - 29.12.1950)

Barton

NSW

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.9.1940

UAP

Lang, John Thomas

(21.12.1876 - 27.9.1975)

Reid

NSW

28.9.1946

Defeated 10.12.1949

LANG LAB;

ALP (N-C) from 1948

Langmore, John Vance

(3.9.1939 - )

Fraser

ACT

1.12.1984

Resigned 6.12.1996

ALP

Langtry, Joseph Ignatius

(2.9.1880 - 30.4.1951)

Riverina

NSW

21.9.1940

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Latham, John Greig

(25.8.1877 - 25.7.1964)

Kooyong

Vic.

16.12.1922

Retired 7.8.1934

LIB; NAT from 1925;

UAP from 1931

Latham, Mark William

(28.2.1961 - )

Werriwa

NSW

29.1.1994*

Resigned 21.1.2005

ALP

Lavarch, Michael Hugh

(8.6.1961 - )

Fisher

Dickson

Qld

Qld

11.7.1987

17.4.1993f

Until elected for Dickson

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

ALP

Lavelle, Thomas James

(2.12.1887 - 24.5.1944)

Calare

NSW

13.12.1919

Defeated 16.12.1922

ALP

Lawler, Anthony John

(18.10.1961 - )

Parkes

NSW

3.10.1998

Retired 8.10.2001

NPA

Lawrence, Carmen Mary

(2.3.1948 - )

Fremantle

WA

12.3.1994*

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP

Lawrence, William Robert

(28.7.1906 - 13.1.2004)

Wimmera

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 22.11.1958

LIB

Lawson, George

(14.8.1880 - 25.11.1966)

Brisbane

Qld

19.12.1931

Retired 2.11.1961

FLP; ALP from 1936

Lawson, John Norman

(1897 - 14.8.1956)

Macquarie

NSW

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.9.1940

UAP

Lazzarini, Hubert Peter

(8.9.1894 - 1.10.1952)

Werriwa

Werriwa

NSW

NSW

13.12.1919

15.9.1934

Defeated 19.12.1931

Died 1.10.1952

ALP

LANG LAB; ALP from 1936

Leckie, John William

(1872 - 25.9.1947)

Indi

Vic.

5.5.1917

Defeated 13.12.1919

NAT

Lee, Henry William

(1856 - 12.8.1927)

Cowper

NSW

16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

FT

Lee, Mervyn William

(18.8.1920 - )

Lalor

Vic.

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Lee, Michael John

(24.3.1957 - )

Dobell

NSW

1.12.1984

Defeated 10.11.2001

ALP

Lemmon, Nelson

(22.3.1908 - 20.3.1989)

Forrest

St George

WA

NSW

21.8.1943

29.5.1954

Defeated 10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP

ALP

Leslie, Hugh Alan

(17.4.1900 - 2.9.1974)

Moore

Moore

WA

WA

10.12.1949

9.12.1961

Defeated 22.11.1958

Retired 1.11.1963

CP

CP

Lewis, Arthur

(22.4.1882 - 11.4.1975)

Corio

Vic.

12.10.1929

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Ley, Sussan Penelope

(14.12.1961 - )

Farrer

NSW

10.11.2001

LIB

Ley, Thomas John

(28.10.1879 - 25.7.1947)

Barton

NSW

14.11.1925

Defeated 17.11.1928

NAT

Liddell, Frank

(26.6.1862 - 20.10.1939)

Hunter

NSW

16.12.1903

Defeated 13.4.1910

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

Lieberman, Louis Stuart

(23.5.1938 - )

Indi

Vic.

13.3.1993

Retired 8.10.2001

LIB

Lindsay, Eamon John

(19.12.1942 - )

Herbert

Qld

5.3.1983

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Lindsay, Peter John

(4.5.1944 - )

Herbert

Qld

2.3.1996

LIB

Lindsay, Robert William Ludovic

(18.8.1905 - 6.9.2000)

Flinders

Vic.

29.5.1954

Retired 31.10.1966

LIB

Lister, John Henry

(13.5.1875 - 4.10.19350)

Corio

Vic.

5.5.1917

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Livermore, Kirsten Fiona

(10.11.1969 - )

Capricornia

Qld

3.10.1998

ALP

Livingston, John

(24.3.1856 - 4.9.1935)

Barker

SA

12.12.1906

Retired 6.11.1922

ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910;

NAT from 1917

Lloyd, Bruce

(24.2.1937 - )

Murray

Vic.

20.3.1971*

Retired 29.1.1996

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Lloyd, James Eric

(17.7.1954 - )

Robertson

NSW

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Long, William John

(18.6.1885 - 3.3.1957)

Lang

NSW

17.11.1928

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Lonsdale, Edmund

(1843 - 4.10.1913)

New England

NSW

16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

FT

Luchetti, Anthony Sylvester

(27.5.1904 - 11.7.1984)

Macquarie

NSW

28.7.1951*

Retired 11.11.1975

ALP

Luck, Aubrey William George

(14.11.1900 - 9.6.1999)

Darwing

Braddon

Tas.

Tas.

28.4.1951

10.12.1955

Until elected for Braddon

Defeated 22.11.1958

LIB

LIB

Lucock, Philip Ernest

(16.1.1916 - 8.8.1996)

Lyne

NSW

22.3.1952*

Retired 19.9.1980

CP; NCP from May 1975

Lusher, Stephen Augustus

(18.10.1945 - )

Hume

NSW

18.5.1974

Defeated 1.12.1984

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Lynch, John

(1862 - 15.6.1941)

Werriwa

NSW

5.9.1914

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP; NAT from 1917

Lynch, Phillip Reginald

(later Sir Phillip)

(27.6.1933 - 19.6.1984)

Flinders

Vic.

26.11.1966

Resigned 22.10.1982

LIB

Lyne, Sir William John

(6.4.1844 - 3.8.1913)

Hume

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 31.5.1913

PROT; IND from 1910

Lyons, Dame Enid Muriel

(9.7.1897 - 2.9.1981)

Darwin

Tas.

21.8.1943

Retired 19.3.1951

UAP; LIB from 1944

Lyons, Joseph Aloysius

(15.9.1879 - 7.4.1939)

Wilmot

Tas.

12.10.1929

Died 7.4.1939

ALP; UAP from 1931

M

McArthur, Fergus Stewart

(27.10.1937 - )

Corangamite

Vic.

18.2.1984*

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

McBride, Philip Albert Martin

(later Sir Philip)

(18.6.1892 - 14.7.1982)

Grey

Wakefield

SA

SA

19.12.1931

28.9.1946

Retired 21.9.1937

Retired 14.10.1958

UAP

LIB; LCL from 1951;

LIB from 1954

McCall, William Victor

(24.5.1908 - 20.8.1968)

Martin

NSW

15.9.1934

Defeated 21.8.1943

UAP

McCay, James Whiteside

(21.12.1864 - 1.10.1930)

Corinella

Vic.

29.3.1901

Defeated 12.12.1906

PROT

McClelland, Hugh

(27.12.1875 - 14.12.1958)

Wimmera

Vic.

19.12.1931

Defeated 23.10.1937

CP; AUST CP from 1934

McClelland, Robert Bruce

(26.1.1958 - )

Barton

NSW

2.3.1996

ALP

McColl, James Hiers

(31.1.1844 - 20.2.1929)

Echuca

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 5.11.1906

PROT

McColm, Malcolm Llewellyn

(25.6.1914 - 2.5.1966)

Bowman

Qld

10.12.1949

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

McDonald, Allan McKenzie

(4.7.1888 - 10.6.1953)

Corangamite

Vic.

21.9.1940

Died 10.6.1953

UAP; LIB

McDonald, Charles

(8.8.1861 - 13.11.1925)

Kennedy

Qld

30.3.1901

Died 13.11.1925

ALP

McDonald, Frederick Albert

(c. 1872 - April 1926h)

Barton

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 14.11.1925

ALP

Macdonald-Paterson, Thomas

(9.5.1844 - 21.3.1906)

Brisbane

Qld

30.3.1901

Defeated 16.12.1903

FT

McDougall, Graeme Robert

(21.11.1946 - )

Griffith

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

McDougall, John Keith

(10.8.1867 - 11.4.1957)

Wannon

Vic.

12.12.1906

Defeated 31.5.1913

ALP

McEacharn, Sir Malcolm Donald

(8.2.1852 - 10.3.1910)

Melbourne

Vic.

29.3.1901

Election of 16.12.1903i declared void

on 10.3.1904

PROT

McEwen, John (later Sir John)

(29.3.1900 - 20.11.1980)

Echuca

Indi



Murray

Vic.

Vic.



Vic.

15.9.1934

23.10.1937



10.12.1949

Until elected for Indi

Until elected for Murray



Resigned 1.2.1971

CP

LCL from 1940; CP from 1943

CP

Macfarlane, Ian Elgin

(5.4.1955 - )

Groom

Qld

3.10.1998

LIB

McFarlane, Jann Sonya

(22.5.1944 - )

Stirling

WA

3.10.1998

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

McGauran, Peter John

(16.11.1955 - )

Gippsland

Vic.

5.3.1983

Resigned 9.4.2008

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

McGrath, David Charles

(10.11.1873 - 31.7.1934)

Ballaaratc

Ballaaratc

Vic.

Vic.

31.5.1913

10.7.1920*

Defeated 13.12.1919j

Died 31.7.1934

ALP

ALP; UAP from 1931

McGuren, Francis William

(15.10.1909 - 13.6.1990)

Cowper

NSW

9.12.1961

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

McHugh, Jeannette

(18.12.1934 - )

Phillip

Grayndler

NSW

NSW

5.3.1983

13.3.1993

Until elected for Grayndler

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

ALP

McHugh, Sydney

(21.3.1892 - 20.9.1952)

Wakefield

SA

10.12.1938*

Defeated 21.9.1940

ALP

McIvor, Hector James

(24.11.1900 - 12.5.1992)

Gellibrand

Vic.

10.12.1955

Retired 2.11.1972

ALP

Mack, Edward Carrington

(20.12.1933 - )

North Sydney

NSW

24.3.1990

Retired 29.1.1996

IND

Mackay, George Hugh

(20.3.1872 - 5.11.1961)

Lilley

Qld

5.5.1917

Retired 7.8.1934

NAT; UAP from 1931

Mackay, Malcolm George

(29.12.1919 - 8.7.1999)

Evans

NSW

30.11.1963

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB

MacKellar, Michael John Randal

(27.10.1938 - )

Warringah

NSW

25.10.1969

Resigned 18.2.1994

LIB

MacKenzie, Alexander John

(29.8.1941 - )

Calare

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982

McKenzie, David Charles

(30.5.1933 - )

Diamond Valley

Vic.

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

McKew, Maxine Margaret

(22.7.1953 - )

Bennelong

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

MacKinnon, Ewen Daniel

(11.2.1903 - 7.6.1983)

Wannon

Corangamite

Vic.

Vic.

10.12.1949

29.8.1953*

Defeated 28.4.1951

Retired 31.10.1966

LIB

LIB

Macklin, Jennifer Louise

(29.12.1953 - )

Jagajaga

Vic.

2.3.1996

ALP

McLachlan, Ian Murray

(2.10.1936 - )

Barker

SA

24.3.1990

Retired 31.8.1998

LIB

McLean, Allan

(3.2.1840 - 13.7.1911)

Gippsland

Vic.

29.3.1901

Defeated 12.12.1906

PROT

McLean, Francis Edward

(1863 - 4.4.1926)

Lang

NSW

29.3.1901

Retired 23.11.1903

FT

McLean, Ross Malcolm

(30.6.1944 - )

Perth

WA

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

McLeay, John (later Sir John)

(19.11.1893 - 22.6.1982)

Boothby

SA

10.12.1949

Retired 31.10.1966

LIB; LCL from 1951;

LIB from 1954

McLeay, John Elden

(30.3.1922 - 26.12.2000)

Boothby

SA

26.11.1966

Resigned 22.1.1981

LIB

McLeay, Leo Boyce

(4.10.1945 - )

Grayndler

Watson

NSW

NSW

23.6.1979*

13.3.1993

Until elected for Watson

Retired 31.8.2004

ALP

ALP

McLeod, Donald

(29.10.1892 - 22.8.1963)

Wannon

Wannon

Vic.

Vic.

21.9.1940

28.4.1951

Defeated 10.12.1949

Retired 4.11.1955

ALP

ALP

McMahon, James Leslie

(26.2.1930 - )

Sydney

NSW

13.12.1975

Retired 4.2.1983

ALP

McMahon, William (later Sir William)

(23.2.1908 - 31.3.1988)

Lowe

NSW

10.12.1949

Resigned 4.1.1982

LIB

McMillan, Sir William

(14.11.1850 - 21.12.1926)

Wentworth

NSW

29.3.1901

Retired 23.11.1903

FT

McMullan, Robert Francis

(10.12.1947 - )

Canberra

ACT

2.3.1996

ALP

McNeill, John

(1868 - 14.6.1943)

Wannon

Wannon

Vic.

Vic.

16.12.1922

12.10.1929

Defeated 14.11.1925

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

ALP

McNeill, Neil

(19.6.1921 - )

Canning

WA

9.12.1961

Defeated 30.11.1963

LIB

McNicoll, Walter Ramsay

(27.5.1877 - 24.12.1947)

Werriwa

NSW

19.12.1931

Resigned 2.8.1934

CP

Macphee, Ian Malcolm

(13.7.1938 - )

Balaclava

Goldstein

Vic.

Vic.

18.5.1974

1.12.1984

Until elected for Goldstein

Retired 19.2.1990

LIB

LIB

McTiernan, Edward Aloysius

(16.2.1892 - 9.1.1990)

Parkes

NSW

12.10.1929

Resigned 19.12.1930

ALP

McVeigh, Daniel Thomas

(7.5.1930 - )

Darling Downs



Groom

Qld



Qld

2.12.1972



1.12.1984

Until elected for Groom



Resigned 29.2.1988

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct.1982

NPA

McWilliams, William James

(1860 - 22.10.1929)

Franklin





Franklin

Tas.





Tas.

16.12.1903





17.11.1928

Defeated 16.12.1922





Died 22.10.1929

REV TAR; ANTI-SOC from 1906; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917; CP from 1920



IND

Maher, Michael John

(11.7.1936 - )

Lowe

NSW

13.3.1982*

Defeated 11.7.1987

ALP

Mahon, Hugh

(6.1.1857 - 28.8.1931)

Coolgardie

Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie

WA

WA

WA

29.3.1901

22.12.1913*

13.12.1919

Defeated 31.5.1913

Defeated 5.5.1917

Expelled 12.11.1920k

ALP

ALP

ALP

Mahoney, Gerald William

(24.5.1892 - 16.9.1955)

Denison

Tas.

15.9.1934

Defeated 21.9.1940

FLP; ALP from 1936

Mahony, William George

(1877 - 28.8.1962)

Dalley

NSW

6.5.1915*

Resigned 18.1.1927

ALP

Maisey, Donald William

(6.5.1915 - 20.4.2005)

Moore

WA

30.11.1963

Defeated 18.5.1974

CP

Makin, Norman John Oswald

(31.3.1889 - 20.7.1982)

Hindmarsh



Sturt



Bonython

SA



SA



SA

13.12.1919



29.5.1954



10.12.1955

Resigned 14.8.1946



Until elected for

Bonython

Retired 1.11.1963

ALP; FLP from 1931;

ALP from 1936

ALP



ALP

Maloney, William Robert Nuttall

(12.4.1854 - 29.8.1940)

Melbourne

Vic.

30.3.1904*

Retired 27.8.1940

ALP; FLP from 1931;

ALP from 1936

Manifold, James Chester

(10.2.1867 - 23.10.1918)

Corangamite

Corangamite

Vic.

Vic.

29.3.1901

31.5.1913

Retired 23.11.1903

Died 23.10.1918

PROT

LIB; NAT from 1917

Mann, Edward Alexander

(11.8.1874 - 15.11.1951)

Perth

WA

16.12.1922

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Manning, Arthur Gibson

(1872 - 3.4.1947)

Macquarie

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 17.11.1928

NAT

Marek, Paul

(25.7.1964 - )

Capricornia

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

NPA

Marino, Nola Bethwyn

(18.2.1954 - )

Forrest

WA

24.11.2007

LIB

Marks, Walter Moffitt

(6.6.1875 - 31.3.1951)

Wentworth

NSW

13.12.1919

Defeated 19.12.1931

NAT; IND NAT from 1929

Markus, Louise Elizabeth

(6.9.1958 - )

Greenway

NSW

9.10.2004

LIB

Marles, Richard Donald

(13.7.1967 - )

Corio

Vic.

24.11.2007

ALP

Marr, Charles William Clanan

(later Sir Charles)

(23.3.1880 - 20.10.1960)

Parkes

Parkes

NSW

NSW

13.12.1919

31.1.1931*

Defeated 12.10.1929

Defeated 21.8.1943

NAT

NAT; UAP from 1931

Martens, George William

(1874 - 23.8.1949)

Herbert

Qld

17.11.1928

Retired 16.8.1946

ALP; FLP from 1931;

ALP from 1936

Martin, Kathryn Jean see Sullivan, Kathryn Jean Martin

Martin, Stephen Paul

(24.6.1948 - )

Macarthur



Cunningham

NSW



NSW

1.12.1984



13.3.1993

Until elected for

Cunningham

Resigned 16.8.2002

ALP



ALP

Martin, Vincent Joseph

(14.5.1920 - 10.3.2001)

Banks

NSW

25.10.1969

Retired 19.9.1980

ALP

Martyr, John Raymond

(25.5.1932 - )

Swan

WA

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Marwick, Thomas William

(29.4.1895 - 3.4.1960)

Swan

WA

21.12.1940*

Defeated 21.8.1943

CP

Massy-Greene, Walter

(6.11.1874 - 16.11.1952)

Richmond

NSW

13.4.1910

Defeated 16.12.1922

LIB; NAT from 1917

Mathews, Charles Race Thorson

(27.3.1935 - )

Casey

Vic.

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Mathews, James

(1865 - 16.10.1934)

Melbourne Ports

Vic.

12.12.1906

Retired 27.11.1931

ALP

Mauger, Samuel

(12.11.1857 - 26.6.1936)

Melbourne Ports



Maribyrnong

Vic.



Vic.

29.3.1901



12.12.1906

Until elected for

Maribyrnong

Defeated 13.4.1910

PROT



PROT

Maxwell, George Arnot

(30.4.1859 - 25.6.1935)

Fawkner

Vic.

5.5.1917

Died 25.6.1935

NAT; IND NAT from 1929;

UAP from 1931

May, Margaret Ann

(30.6.1950 - )

McPherson

Qld

3.10.1998

LIB

Mayer, Helen

(7.9.1932 - 7.2.2008)

Chisholm

Vic.

5.3.1983

Defeated 11.7.1987

ALP

Melham, Daryl

(26.11.1954 - )

Banks

NSW

24.3.1990

ALP

Menzies, Robert Gordon

(later Sir Robert)

(20.12.1894 - 15.5.1978)

Kooyong

Vic.

15.9.1934

Resigned 17.2.1966

UAP; LIB from 1944

Mildren, John Barry

(20.10.1932 - )

Ballarat

Vic.

18.10.1980

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

Miles, Christopher Gordon

(21.8.1947 - )

Braddon

Tas.

1.12.1984

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

Millar, Percival Clarence

(15.6.1925 - )

Wide Bay

Qld

18.5.1974

Retired 19.2.1990

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Milton, Peter

(22.9.1928 - )

La Trobe

Vic.

18.10.1980

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

Minogue, Daniel

(18.7.1893 - 7.1.1983)

West Sydney

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 26.6.1969

ALP

Mirabella, Sophie (formerly Panopoulos, Sophie)

(27.10.1968 - )

Indi

Vic.

10.11.2001

LIB

Moloney, Parker John

(12.8.1876 - 8.5.1961)

Indi

Indi

Hume

Vic.

Vic.

NSW

13.4.1910

5.9.1914

13.12.1919

Defeated 31.5.1913

Defeated 5.5.1917

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

ALP

ALP

Monaghan, James Edward

(20.9.1921 - )

Evans

NSW

9.12.1961

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

Moore, John Colinton

(16.11.1936 - )

Ryan

Qld

13.12.1975

Resigned 5.2.2001

LIB

Morgan, Arthur Clinton

(1881 - 2.8.1957)

Darling Downs

Qld

12.10.1929

Defeated 19.12.1931

NAT

Morgan, Charles Albert Aaron

(27.1.1897 - 27.11.1967)

Reid

Reid

NSW

NSW

21.9.1940

10.12.1949

Defeated 28.9.1946

Defeated 22.11.1958

ALP

ALP

Morris, Allan Agapitos

(26.7.1940 - )

Newcastle

NSW

5.3.1983

Retired 8.10.2001

ALP

Morris, Peter Frederick

(29.7.1932 - )

Shortland

NSW

2.12.1972

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Morrison, Scott John

(13.5.1968 - )

Cook

NSW

24.11.2007

LIB

Morrison, William Lawrence

(3.11.1928 - )

St George

St George

NSW

NSW

25.10.1969

18.10.1980

Defeated 13.12.1975

Retired 26.10.1984

ALP

ALP

Mortimer, Jack

(1913 - 8.2.1973)

Grey

SA

1.6.1963*

Defeated 26.11.1966

ALP

Mossfield, Frank William

(4.6.1935 - )

Greenway

NSW

2.3.1996

Retired 31.8.2004

ALP

Mountford, John Graham

(21.11.1933 - )

Banks

NSW

18.10.1980

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

Mountjoy, Donald Alfred

(19.10.1906 - 8.1.1988)

Swan

WA

21.8.1943

Defeated 28.9.1946

ALP

Moylan, Judith Eleanor

(24.2.1944 - )

Pearce

WA

13.3.1993

LIB

Mulcahy, Daniel

(7.1.1882 - 13.7.1953)

Lang

NSW

15.9.1934

Died 13.7.1953

LANG LAB; ALP from 1936; ALP (N-C) from 1940;

ALP from 1941

Mulder, Allan William

(19.8.1928 - )

Evans

NSW

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Mullens, John Michael

(18.7.1896 - 5.9.1978)

Gellibrand

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 10.12.1955

ALP; ALP(A-C) from April 1955

Munro, Dugald Ranald Ross

(12.6.1930 - 20.6.1973)

Eden-Monaro

NSW

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Murphy, John Paul

(31.5.1950 - )

Lowe

NSW

3.10.1998

ALP

Murray, John

(31.12.1915 - )

Herbert

Qld

22.11.1958

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Mutch, Stephen Bruce

(4.2.1956 - )

Cook

NSW

2.3.1996

Retired 31.8.1998

LIB

N

Nairn, Gary Roy

(3.1.1951 - )

Eden-Monaro

NSW

2.3.1996

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Nairn, Walter Maxwell

(1878 - 12.12.1958)

Perth

WA

12.10.1929

Defeated 21.8.1943

NAT; UAP from 1931

Neal, Belinda Jane

(10.1.1963 - )

Robertson

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Nehl, Garry Barr

(19.2.1934 - )

Cowper

NSW

1.12.1984

Retired 8.10.2001

NPA

Neil, Maurice James

(29.5.1944 - )

St George

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Nelson, Brendan John

(19.8.1959 - )

Bradfield

NSW

2.3.1996

LIB

Nelson, Harold George

(1881 - 26.4.1947)

Northern Territory

NT

16.12.1922

Defeated 15.9.1934

ALP

Nelson, John Norman

(28.5.1908 - 20.6.1991)

Northern Territory

NT

10.12.1949

Retired 31.10.1966

ALP

Neumann, Shayne Kenneth

(26.8.1961 - )

Blair

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Neville, Paul Christopher

(28.3.1940 - )

Hinkler

Qld

13.3.1993

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Newell, Neville Joseph

(14.10.1952 - )

Richmond

NSW

24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Newman, Kevin Eugene

(10.10.1933 - 17.7.1999)

Bass

Tas.

28.6.1975*

Retired 26.10.1984

LIB

Nicholls, Martin Henry

(3.4.1917 - 3.5.1983)

Bonython

SA

30.11.1963

Resigned 30.9.1977

ALP

Nicholls, Samuel Robert

(15.5.1885 - 26.9.1939)

Macquarie

NSW

5.5.1917

Defeated 16.12.1922

ALP

Nixon, Peter James

(22.3.1928 - )

Gippsland

Vic.

9.12.1961

Retired 4.2.1983

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Nock, Horace Keyworth

(26.10.1879 - 2.8.1958)

Riverina

NSW

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.9.1940

CP

Nott, Lewis Windermere

(12.2.1888 - 27.10.1951)

Herbert

Australian Capital Territory

Qld

ACT

14.11.1925

10.12.1949

Defeated 17.11.1928

Defeated 28.4.1951

NAT

IND

Nugent, Peter Edward

(1.4.1938 - 24.4.2001)

Aston

Vic.

24.3.1990

Died 24.4.2001

LIB

O

O'Brien, Reginald Charles

(23.1.1926 - 20.4.1999)

Petrie

Qld

9.12.1961

Defeated 30.11.1963

ALP

O'Byrne, Michelle Anne

(6.3.1968 - )

Bass

Tas.

3.10.1998

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

O'Connor, Brendan Patrick

(2.3.1962 - )

Burke

Gorton

Vic.

Vic.

10.11.2001

9.10.2004

Until elected for Gorton

ALP

ALP

O'Connor, Gavan Michael

(2.12.1947 - )

Corio

Vic.

13.3.1993

Defeated 24.11.2007

ALP; IND from Oct. 2007

O'Connor, William Paul

(21.9.1910 - 18.9.1987)

West Sydney

Martin

Dalley

NSW

NSW

NSW

28.9.1946

10.12.1949

10.12.1955

Until elected for Martin

Until elected for Dalley

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP

ALP

ALP

O'Keefe, David John

(21.8.1864 - 21.7.1943)

Denison

Tas.

16.12.1922

Defeated 14.11.1925

ALP

O'Keefe, Frank Lionel

(6.10.1912 - 21.4.1989)

Paterson

NSW

25.10.1969

Retired 26.10.1984

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

O'Keefe, Neil Patrick

(7.5.1947 - )

Burke

Vic.

1.12.1984

Retired 8.10.2001

ALP

Oldmeadow, Maxwell Wilkinson

(3.8.1924 - )

Holt

Vic.

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Olley, Frank

(18.1.1927 - 21.7.1988)

Hume

NSW

2.12.1972

Defeated 18.5.1974

ALP

O'Malley, King

(4.7.1858 - 20.12.1953)

Tasmania

Darwin

Tas.

Tas.

29.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Darwin

Defeated 5.5.1917

IND; ALP from June 1901

ALP

O'Neil, Lloyd Reginald Terrence

(24.6.1937 - )

Grey

SA

5.3.1983

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Opperman, Hubert Ferdinand

(29.5.1904 - 18.4.1996)

Corio

Vic.

10.12.1949

Resigned 10.6.1967

LIB

Orchard, Richard Beaumont

(1873 - 24.7.1942)

Nepean

NSW

31.5.1913

Retired 3.11.1919

LIB; NAT from 1917

Organ, Michael Keith

(22.9.1956 - )

Cunningham

NSW

19.10.2002*

Defeated 9.10.2004

GRN

Osborne, Frederick Meares

(20.1.1909 - 23.7.1996)

Evans

NSW

10.12.1949

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Owens, Julie Ann

(17.10.1958 - )

Parramatta

NSW

9.10.2004

ALP

Ozanne, Alfred Thomas

(1877 - 27.5.1961)

Corio

Corio

Vic.

Vic.

13.4.1910

5.9.1914

Defeated 31.5.1913

Defeated 5.5.1917

ALP

ALP

P

Page, Earle Christmas Grafton

(later Sir Earle)

(8.8.1880 - 20.12.1961)

Cowper

NSW

13.12.1919

Defeated 9.12.1961

FSU; CP from 1920

Page, James

(1861 - 3.6.1921)

Maranoa

Qld

30.3.1901

Died 3.6.1921

FT; ALP from 1903

Palmer, Albert Clayton

(1859 - 14.8.1919)

Echuca

Echuca

Vic.

Vic.

12.12.1906

10.7.1907*

10.6.1907b

Died 14.8.1919

PROT

LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Panopoulos, Sophie see Mirabella, Sophie

Parke, Melissa

(11.8.1966 - )

Fremantle

WA

24.11.2007

ALP

Parkhill, Robert Archdale

(later Sir Archdale)

(27.8.1879 - 2.10.1947)

Warringah

NSW

21.5.1927*

Defeated 23.10.1937

NAT; UAP from 1931

Parsons, Walter Langdon

(16.8.1881 - 2.3.1955)

Angas

SA

14.11.1925

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Paterson, Alexander

(24.1.1844 - 20.3.1908)

Capricornia

Qld

30.3.1901

Retired 23.11.1903

IND

Paterson, Thomas

(20.11.1882 - 24.1.1952)

Gippsland

Vic.

16.12.1922

Retired 7.7.1943

CP from 1922; ST CP from 1937; LCP from 1940

Patten, Robert

(1859 - 17.9.1935)

Hume

NSW

31.5.1913

Retired 26.3.1917

LIB

Patterson, Rex Alan

(8.1.1927 - )

Dawson

Qld

26.2.1966*

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Peacock, Andrew Sharp

(13.2.1939 - )

Kooyong

Vic.

2.4.1966*

Resigned 17.9.1994

LIB

Pearce, Christopher John

(1.3.1963 - )

Aston

Vic.

14.7.2001*

LIB

Pearce, Henry George

(17.9.1917 - )

Capricornia

Qld

10.12.1949

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Pearsall, Thomas Gordon

(11.4.1920 - 28.12.2003)

Franklin

Tas.

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Perkins, John Arthur

(18.5.1878 - 13.7.1954)

Eden-Monaro

Eden-Monaro

NSW

NSW

6.3.1926*

19.12.1931

Defeated 12.10.1929

Defeated 21.8.1943

NAT

UAP

Perrett, Graham Douglas

(5.1.1966 - )

Moreton

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Peters, Edward William

(12.6.1897 - 22.6.1980)

Burke

Scullin

Vic.

Vic.

10.12.1949

10.12.1955

Until elected for Scullin

Retired 29.9.1969

ALP

ALP

Pettitt, John Alexander

(25.9.1910 - 25.12.1977)

Hume

NSW

30.11.1963

Defeated 2.12.1972

CP

Phillips, Pharez

(22.11.1855 - 9.8.1914)

Wimmera

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 8.11.1906

PROT

Piesse, Frederick William

(10.12.1848 - 6.3.1902)

Tasmania

Tas.

29.3.1901

Died 6.3.1902

FT

Pigott, Henry Robert Maguire

(2.10.1866 - 8.7.1949)

Calare

NSW

31.5.1913

Defeated 13.12.1919

LIB; NAT from 1917

Pittard, Alan Crocker

(15.11.1902 - 25.12.1992)

Ballaaratc

Vic.

10.12.1949

Defeated 28.4.1951

LIB

Plibersek, Tanya Joan

(2.12.1969 - )

Sydney

NSW

3.10.1998

ALP

Pollard, Reginald Thomas

(31.10.1894 - 24.8.1981)

Ballaaratc

Lalor

Vic.

Vic.

23.10.1937

10.12.1949

Until elected for Lalor

Defeated 26.11.1966

ALP

ALP

Porter, James Robert

(19.2.1950 - )

Barker

SA

13.12.1975

Retired 19.2.1990

LIB

Poynton, Alexander

(8.8.1853 - 10.1.1935)

South Australia

Grey

SA

SA

30.3.1901

16.12.1903

Until elected for Grey

Defeated 16.12.1922

FT

ALP; NAT from 1917

Pratt, Michael Philip

(10.2.1948 - )

Adelaide

SA

6.2.1988*

Defeated 24.3.1990

LIB

Pratten, Frederick Graham

(3.12.1899 - 18.12.1977)

Martin

NSW

16.6.1928*

Defeated 12.10.1929

NAT

Pratten, Herbert Edward

(7.5.1865 - 7.5.1928)

Parramatta

Martin

NSW

NSW

10.12.1921*

16.12.1922

Until elected for Martin

Died 7.5.1928

NAT

NAT

Price, Archibald Grenfell

(28.1.1892 - 20.7.1977)

Boothby

SA

24.5.1941*

Defeated 21.8.1943

UAP

Price, John Lloyd

(14.2.1882 - 23.4.1941)

Boothby

SA

17.11.1928

Died 23.4.1941

ALP; UAP from 1931

Price, Leo Roger Spurway

(26.11.1945 - )

Chifley

NSW

1.12.1984

ALP

Prosser, Geoffrey Daniel

(6.11.1948 - )

Forrest

WA

11.7.1987

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

Prowse, John Henry

(16.6.1871 - 20.5.1944)

Swan

Forrest

WA

WA

13.12.1919

16.12.1922

Until elected for Forrest

Defeated 21.8.1943

CP

CP

Punch, Gary Francis

(21.8.1957 - )

Barton

NSW

5.3.1983

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Pyne, Christopher Maurice

(13.8.1967 - )

Sturt

SA

13.3.1993

LIB

Q

Quick, Harry Vernon

(28.6.1941 - )

Franklin

Tas.

13.3.1993

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP; IND from Aug. 2007

Quick, Sir John

(14.4.1852 - 17.6.1932)

Bendigo

Vic.

29.3.1901

Defeated 31.5.1913

PROT; IND PROT from 1906; LIB

R

Raguse, Brett Blair

(24.3.1960 - )

Forde

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Ramsey, Rowan Eric

(4.8.1956 - )

Grey

SA

24.11.2007

LIB

Randall, Donald James

(2.5.1953 - )

Swan

Canning

WA

WA

2.3.1996

10.11.2001

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

LIB

Rankin, George James

(1.5.1867 - 28.12.1957)

Bendigo

Vic.

23.10.1937

Retired 31.10.1949

ST CP; UCP from 1940;

CP from 1943

Rea, Kerry Marie

(16.4.1963 - )

Bonner

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Reeves, John Edward

(2.1.1952 - )

Northern Territory

NT

5.3.1983

Defeated 1.12.1984

ALP

Reid, George Houstoun

(later Sir George)

(25.2.1845 - 13.9.1918)

East Sydney

East Sydney

NSW

NSW

29.3.1901

4.9.1903*

Resigned 18.8.1903

Resigned 24.12.1909

FT

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

Reid, Leonard Stanley

(21.9.1916 - )

Holt

Vic.

25.10.1969

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB

Reid, Nicholas Bruce

(30.7.1935 - )

Bendigo

Vic.

24.3.1990

Retired 31.8.1998

LIB

Reith, Peter Keaston

(15.7.1950 - )

Flinders

Flinders

Vic.

Vic.

4.12.1982*

1.12.1984

Defeated 5.3.1983

Retired 8.10.2001

LIB

LIB

Reynolds, Leonard James

(19.11.1923 - 14.7.1980)

Barton

Barton

NSW

NSW

22.11.1958

25.10.1969

Defeated 26.11.1966

Retired 11.11.1975

ALP

ALP

Richardson, Kym Charles

(16.3.1958 - )

Kingston

SA

9.10.2004

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Richardson, Peter Anthony

(23.1.1939 - )

Tangney

WA

13.12.1975

Retired 10.11.1977

LIB; PP from Oct. 1977

Riggall, John Peter

(10.5.1941 - )

McMillan

Vic.

24.3.1990

Defeated 13.3.1993

LIB

Riley, Edward

(1859 - 21.7.1943)

South Sydney

NSW

13.4.1910

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Riley, Edward Charles

(9.8.1892 - 9.6.1969)

Cook

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 15.9.1934

ALP; FLP from 1931

Riordan, David

(1888 - 15.10.1936)

Kennedy

Qld

12.10.1929

Died 15.10.1936

ALP; FLP from 1931

Riordan, Joseph Martin

(27.2.1930 - )

Phillip

NSW

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Riordan, William James Frederick

(8.2.1908 - 15.1.1973)

Kennedy

Qld

12.12.1936*

Retired 31.10.1966

FLP; ALP from 1936

Ripoll, Bernard Fernand

(6.1.1966 - )

Oxley

Qld

3.10.1998

ALP

Rishworth, Amanda Louise

(10.7.1978 - )

Kingston

SA

24.11.2007

ALP

Robb, Andrew John

(20.8.1951 - )

Goldstein

Vic.

9.10.2004

LIB

Robert, Stuart Rowland

(11.12.1970 - )

Fadden

Qld

24.11.2007

LIB

Roberton, Hugh Stevenson

(18.12.1900 - 13.3.1987)

Riverina

NSW

10.12.1949

Resigned 21.1.1965

CP

Roberts, Ernest Alfred

(21.2.1869 - 2.12.1913)

Adelaide

SA

13.6.1908*

Died 2.12.1913

ALP

Robinson, Arthur

(23.4.1872 - 17.5.1945)

Wannon

Vic.

16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

FT

Robinson, Eric Laidlaw

(18.1.1929 - 7.1.1981)

McPherson

Qld

2.12.1972

Died 7.1.1981

LIB

Robinson, Ian Louis

(27.3.1927 - )

Cowper



Page

NSW



NSW

30.11.1963



1.12.1984

Until elected for Page



Defeated 24.3.1990

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

NPA

Rocher, Allan Charles

(16.2.1936 - )

Curtin

WA

21.2.1981*

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB; IND from Aug. 1995

Rodgers, Arthur Stanislaus

(20.3.1875 - 4.10.1936)

Wannon

Wannon

Vic.

Vic.

31.5.1913

14.11.1925

Defeated 16.12.1922

Defeated 12.10.1929

LIB; NAT from 1917

NAT

Ronald, James Black

(27.8.1861 - 27.7.1941)

Southern Melbourne

Vic.

29.3.1901

Defeated 12.12.1906

ALP

Ronaldson, Michael John Clyde

(13.2.1954 - )

Ballarat

Vic.

24.3.1990

Retired 8.10.2001

LIB

Rosevear, John Solomon

(4.4.1892 - 21.3.1953)

Dalley

NSW

19.12.1931

Died 21.3.1953

LANG LAB; ALP from 1936; ALP (N-C) from 1940;

ALP from 1941

Rowe, Albert Edward

(1872 - 16.8.1955)

Parramatta

NSW

12.10.1929

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Roxon, Nicola Louise

(1.4.1967 - )

Gellibrand

Vic.

3.10.1998

ALP

Rudd, Kevin Michael

(21.9.1957 - )

Griffith

Qld

3.10.1998

ALP

Ruddock, Philip Maxwell

(12.3.1943 - )

Parramatta

Dundas

Berowra

NSW

NSW

NSW

22.9.1973*

13.12.1975

13.3.1993

Until elected for Dundas

Until elected for Berowra

LIB

LIB

LIB

Russell, Charles Wilfred

(24.4.1907 - 21.10.1977)

Maranoa

Qld

10.12.1949

Defeated 28.4.1951

CP

Russell, Edgar Hughes Deg

(24.10.1890 - 31.3.1963)

Grey

SA

21.8.1943

Died 31.3.1963

ALP

Ryan, Rupert Sumner

(1884 - 26.8.1952)

Flinders

Vic.

21.9.1940

Died 26.8.1952

UAP; LIB from 1944

Ryan, Thomas Joseph

(1.7.1876 - 1.8.1921)

West Sydney

NSW

13.12.1919

Died 1.8.1921

ALP

Ryrie, Granville de Laune

(later Sir Granville)

(1.7.1865 - 2.10.1937)

North Sydney



Warringah

NSW



NSW

11.3.1911*



16.12.1922

Until elected for Warringah



Resigned 13.4.1927

LIB; NAT from 1917



NAT

S

Saffin, Janelle Anne

(1.11.1954 - )

Page

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Sainsbury, Murray Evan

(14.9.1940 - )

Eden-Monaro

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

St Clair, Stuart Roy

(21.11.1949 - )

New England

NSW

3.10.1998

Defeated 10.11.2001

NPA

St John, Edward Henry

(15.8.1916 - 24.10.1994)

Warringah

NSW

26.11.1966

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB; IND LIB from April 1969

Salmon, Charles Carty

(29.7.1861 - 15.9.1917)

Laanecoorie

Grampians

Vic.

Vic.

29.3.1901

20.2.1915*

Retired 23.4.1913

Died 15.9.1917

PROT; LIB from 1910

LIB

Sampson, Sydney

(1863 - 24.3.1948)

Wimmera

Vic.

12.12.1906

Defeated 13.12.1919

IND PROT; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Saunderson, John

(31.5.1948 - )

Deakin

Aston

Vic.

Vic.

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

Until elected for Aston

Defeated 24.3.1990

ALP

ALP

Sawers, William Bowie Stewart Campbell (1844 - 19.5.1916)

New England

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 16.12.1903

PROT

Sawford, Rodney Weston

(26.6.1944 - )

Port Adelaide

SA

26.3.1988*

ALP

Scholes, Gordon Glen Denton

(7.6.1931 - )

Corio

Vic.

22.7.1967*

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Scholfield, Thomas Hallett

(9.5.1894 - 25.6.1964)

Wannon

Vic.

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.9.1940

UAP

Schultz, Albert John

(29.5.1939 - )

Hume

NSW

3.10.1998

LIB

Sciacca, Concetto Antonio

(13.6.1947 - )

Bowman

Bowman

Qld

Qld

11.7.1987

3.10.1998

Defeated 2.3.1996

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

ALP

Scott, Bruce Craig

(20.10.1943 - )

Maranoa

Qld

24.3.1990

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Scott, John Lyden

(31.3.1934 - )

Hindmarsh

SA

18.10.1980

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Scott, Leslie James

(18.10.1947 - )

Oxley

Qld

8.10.1988*

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Scullin, James Henry

(18.9.1876 - 28.1.1953)

Corangamite

Yarra

Vic.

Vic.

13.4.1910

18.2.1922*

Defeated 31.5.1913

Retired 31.10.1949

ALP

ALP; FLP from 1931;

ALP from 1936

Scully, William James

(1.2.1890 - 19.3.1966)

Gwydir

NSW

8.5.1937*

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Seabrook, Alfred Charles

(5.4.1867 - 11.6.1939)

Franklin

Tas.

16.12.1922

Defeated 17.11.1928

NAT

Secker, Patrick Damien

(6.6.1956 - )

Barker

SA

3.10.1998

LIB

Sercombe, Robert Charles Grant

(3.4.1949 - )

Maribyrnong

Vic.

2.3.1996

Retired 17.10.2007

ALP

Sexton, Joseph Clement Leonard

(24.11.1905 - 21.4.1974)

Adelaide

SA

22.11.1958

Defeated 26.11.1966

ALP

Shack, Peter Donald

(20.6.1953 - )

Tangney

Tangney

WA

WA

10.12.1977

1.12.1984

Defeated 5.3.1983

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

LIB

Sharp, John Randall

(15.12.1954 - )

Gilmore

Hume

NSW

NSW

1.12.1984

13.3.1993

Until elected for Hume

Retired 31.8.1998

NPA

NPA

Sharpe, James Benjamin

(1868 - 8.7.1935)

Oxley

Qld

31.5.1913

Defeated 5.5.1917

ALP

Shaw, George William

(28.7.1913 - 9.1.1966)

Dawson

Qld

30.11.1963

Died 9.1.1966

CP

Sheehan, Thomas

(14.4.1891 - 26.3.1955)

Cook

NSW

23.10.1937

Died 26.3.1955

ALP; ALP (N-C) from 1940; ALP from 1941

Sheehy, Thomas Neil

(19.5.1899 - 23.9.1984)

Boothby

SA

21.8.1943

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Sherry, Raymond Henry

(3.10.1924 - 13.6.1989)

Franklin

Tas.

25.10.1969

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Shipton, Roger Francis

(5.8.1936 - 19.1.1998)

Higgins

Vic.

13.12.1975

Retired 19.2.1990

LIB

Short, James Robert

(7.12.1936 - )

Ballaaratc

Vic.

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Short, Leonie Marjorie

(1.1.1956 - )

Ryan

Qld

17.3.2001*

Defeated 10.11.2001

ALP

Shorten, William Richard

(12.5.1967 - )

Maribyrnong

Vic.

24.11.2007

ALP

Sidebottom, Peter Sid

(23.4.1951 - )

Braddon

Braddon

Tas.

Tas.

3.10.1998

24.11.2007

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

ALP

Simmons, David William

(7.11.1947 - )

Calare

NSW

5.3.1983

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

Simon, Barry Douglas

(1.4.1936 - 7.7.2004)

McMillan

Vic.

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Simpkins, Luke Xavier Linton

(8.6.1964 - )

Cowan

WA

24.11.2007

LIB

Sinclair, Hugh

(6.6.1864 - 3.8.1926)

Moreton

Qld

12.12.1906

Retired 3.11.1919

ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Sinclair, Ian McCahon

(10.6.1929 - )

New England

NSW

30.11.1963

Retired 31.8.1998

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

Skene, Thomas

(15.12.1845 - 15.3.1910)

Grampians

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 8.11.1906

FT

Slipper, Peter Neil

(14.2.1950 - )

Fisher

Fisher

Qld

Qld

1.12.1984

13.3.1993

Defeated 11.7.1987

NPA

LIB

Smith, Albert Edward

(2.1.1881 - 5.2.1965)

Wakefield

SA

21.8.1943

Defeated 28.9.1946

ALP

Smith, Anthony Charles

(15.7.1950 - )

Dickson

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB; IND from May 1998

Smith, Anthony David Hawthorn

(13.3.1967 - )

Casey

Vic.

10.11.2001

LIB

Smith, Arthur Bruce

(28.6.1851 - 14.8.1937)

Parkes

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 13.12.1919

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917

Smith, Silvia Joy

(22.12.1939 - )

Bass

Tas.

13.3.1993

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Smith, Stephen Francis

(12.12.1955 - )

Perth

WA

13.3.1993

ALP

Smith, Sydney

(1856 - 21.2.1934)

Macquarie

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 12.12.1906

FT

Smith, Warwick Leslie

(13.5.1954 - )

Bass

Bass

Tas.

Tas.

1.12.1984

2.3.1996

Defeated 13.3.1993

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

LIB

Smith, William Henry Laird

(15.9.1869 - 21.10.1942)

Denison

Tas.

13.4.1910

Defeated 16.12.1922

ALP; NAT from 1917

Smyth, Brendan Michael

(27.7.1959 - )

Canberra

ACT

25.3.1995*

Defeated 2.3.1996

LIB

Snedden, Billy Mackie

(later Sir Billy)

(31.12.1926 - 27.6.1987)

Bruce

Vic.

10.12.1955

Resigned 21.4.1983

LIB

Snow, James Henry

(15.9.1934 - )

Eden-Monaro

NSW

5.3.1983

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Snowdon, Warren Edward

(20.3.1950 - )

Northern Territory

Northern Territory



Lingiari

NT



NT



NT

11.7.1987



3.10.1998



10.11.2001

Defeated 2.3.1996



Until elected for Lingiari

ALP



ALP



ALP

Solomon, Elias

(2.9.1839 - 23.5.1909)

Fremantle

WA

29.3.1901

Defeated 16.12.1903

FT

Solomon, Robert John

(2.11.1931 - )

Denison

Tas.

25.10.1969

Defeated 2.12.1972

LIB

Solomon, Vaiben Louis

(13.5.1853 - 20.10.1908)

South Australia

SA

30.3.1901

Defeated 16.12.1903

FT

Somlyay, Alexander Michael

(18.1.1946 - )

Fairfax

Qld

24.3.1990

LIB

Southcott, Andrew John

(15.10.1967 - )

Boothby

SA

2.3.1996

LIB

Spence, William Guthrie

(7.8.1846 - 13.12.1926)

Darling

Darwin

NSW

Tas.

29.3.1901

30.6.1917*

Defeated 5.5.1917

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP

NAT from 1917

Spender, John Michael

(2.12.1935 - )

North Sydney

NSW

18.10.1980

Defeated 24.3.1990

LIB

Spender, Percy Claude

(5.10.1897 - 3.5.1985)

Warringah

NSW

23.10.1937

Retired 19.3.1951

IND UAP; UAP from 1940;

LIB from 1944

Spooner, Eric Sydney

(2.3.1891 - 3.6.1952)

Robertson

NSW

21.9.1940

Defeated 21.8.1943

UAP

Spurr, Lancelot Thomas

(17.3.1897 - 30.5.1965)

Wilmot

Tas.

27.5.1939*

Defeated 21.9.1940

ALP

Stacey, Fred Hurtle

(6.8.1879 - 17.9.1964)

Adelaide

SA

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.8.1943

UAP

Staley, Anthony Allan

(15.5.1939 - )

Chisholm

Vic.

19.9.1970*

Retired 19.9.1980

LIB

Staples, Peter Richard

(15.10.1947 - )

Diamond Valley

Jagajaga

Vic.

Vic.

5.3.1983

1.12.1984

Until elected for Jagajaga

Retired 29.1.1996

ALP

ALP

Steedman, Alan Peter

(7.12.1943 - )

Casey

Vic.

5.3.1983

Defeated 1.12.1984

ALP

Stewart, Francis Eugene

(20.2.1923 - 16.4.1979)

Lang

Grayndler

NSW

NSW

29.8.1953*

10.12.1977

Until elected for Grayndler

Died 16.4.1979

ALP

ALP

Stewart, Frederick Harold

(later Sir Frederick)

(14.8.1884 - 30.6.1961)

Parramatta

NSW

19.12.1931

Retired 16.8.1946

UAP

Stewart, Percy Gerald

(18.10.1885 - 14.10.1931)

Wimmera

Vic.

13.12.1919

Died 14.10.1931

VFU; CP from 1920;

C PROG from 1926

Stokes, Philip William Clifford

(25.10.1906 - 18.10.1983)

Maribyrnong

Vic.

10.12.1955

Defeated 25.10.1969

LIB

Stone, Sharman Nancy

(23.4.1951 - )

Murray

Vic.

2.3.1996

LIB

Storrer, David

(1854 - 13.11.1935)

Bass

Tas.

16.12.1903

Defeated 13.4.1910

PROT

Story, William Harrison

(31.5.1857 - 13.7.1924)

Boothby

SA

5.5.1917

Defeated 16.12.1922

NAT

Street, Anthony Austin

(8.2.1926 - )

Corangamite

Vic.

26.11.1966

Resigned 18.1.1984

LIB

Street, Geoffrey Austin

(21.1.1894 - 13.8.1940)

Corangamite

Vic.

15.9.1934

Died 13.8.1940

UAP

Stumm, Jacob

(26.8.1853 - 23.1.1921)

Lilley

Qld

31.5.1913

Retired 26.3.1917

LIB

Sullivan, John William

(7.2.1929 - )

Riverina

NSW

18.5.1974

Defeated 10.12.1977

CP; NCP from May 1975

Sullivan, Jonathan Harold

(10.11.1950 - )

Longman

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Sullivan, Kathryn Jean Martin

(formerly Martin, Kathryn Jean) (8.3.1942 - )

Moncrieff

Qld

1.12.1984

Retired 8.10.2001

LIB

Swan, Wayne Maxwell

(30.6.1954 - )

Lilley

Lilley

Qld

Qld

13.3.1993

3.10.1998

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

ALP

Swartz, Reginald William Colin

(later Sir Reginald)

(14.4.1911 - 2.2.2006)

Darling Downs

Qld

10.12.1949

Retired 2.11.1972

LIB

Symon, Michael Stuart

(21.2.1965 - )

Deakin

Vic.

24.11.2007

ALP

T

Tambling, Grant Ernest John

(20.6.1943 - )

Northern Territory

NT

18.10.1980

Defeated 5.3.1983

NCP; NPA from Oct.1982

Tanner, Lindsay James

(24.4.1956 - )

Melbourne

Vic.

13.3.1993

ALP

Taylor, William Leonard

(14.9.1938 - )

Groom

Qld

9.4.1988*

Retired 31.8.1998

LIB

Theodore, Edward Granville

(29.12.1884 - 9.2.1950)

Dalley

NSW

26.2.1927*

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Theophanous, Andrew Charles

(24.3.1946 - )

Burke

Calwell

Vic.

Vic.

18.10.1980

1.12.1984

Until elected for Calwell

Defeated 10.11.2001

ALP

ALP; IND from April 2000

Thomas, Josiah

(1863 - 5.2.1933)

Barrier

NSW

29.3.1901

Retired 26.3.1917

ALP; NAT from 1917

Thompson, Albert Victor

(14.11.1886 - 13.1.1966)

Hindmarsh



Port Adelaide

SA



SA

28.9.1946



10.12.1949

Until elected for

Port Adelaide

Retired 1.11.1963

ALP



ALP

Thompson, Cameron Paul

(1.10.1960 - )

Blair

Qld

3.10.1998

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Thompson, Victor Charles

(10.9.1885 - 11.5.1968)

New England

NSW

16.12.1922

Defeated 21.9.1940

CP

Thomson, Andrew Peter

(7.1.1961 - )

Wentworth

NSW

8.4.1995*

Retired 8.10.2001

LIB

Thomson, Craig Robert

(31.7.1964 - )

Dobell

NSW

24.11.2007

ALP

Thomson, David Alexander

(26.2.1856 - 30.10.1926)

Capricornia

Qld

16.12.1903

Defeated 12.12.1906

ALP

Thomson, David Scott

(21.11.1924 - )

Leichhardt

Qld

13.12.1975

Defeated 5.3.1983

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982

Thomson, Dugald

(28.12.1848 - 27.11.1922)

North Sydney

NSW

29.3.1901

Retired 19.2.1910

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

Thomson, John

(1862 - 14.7.1934)

Cowper

NSW

12.12.1906

Defeated 13.12.1919

PROT; LIB from 1910;

NAT from 1917

Thomson, Kelvin John

(1.5.1955 - )

Wills

Vic.

2.3.1996

ALP

Thorburn, Ray William

(15.11.1930 - 30.1.1986)

Cook

NSW

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Thorby, Harold Victor Campbell

(2.10.1888 - 1.1.1973)

Calare

NSW

19.12.1931

Defeated 21.9.1940

CP

Ticehurst, Kenneth Vincent

(22.1.1945 - )

Dobell

NSW

10.11.2001

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Tickner, Robert Edward

(24.12.1951 - )

Hughes

NSW

18.2.1984*

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Timson, Thomas Frank

(9.2.1909 - 16.10.1960)

Higinbotham

Vic.

10.12.1949

Died 16.10.1960

LIB

Tollner, David William

(31.1.1966 - )

Solomon

NT

10.11.2001

Defeated 24.11.2007

CLP

Townley, Athol Gordon

(3.10.1907 - 24.12.1963)

Denison

Tas.

10.12.1949

Died 24.12.1963

LIB

Treloar, Thomas John

(1.8.1892 - 15.11.1953)

Gwydir

NSW

10.12.1949

Died 15.11.1953

CP

Trevor, Chris Allan

(23.6.1961 - )

Flynn

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

Truss, Warren Errol

(8.10.1948 - )

Wide Bay

Qld

24.3.1990

NPA;

NP from Oct. 2003

Tuckey, Charles Wilson

(10.7.1935 - )

O'Connor

WA

18.10.1980

LIB

Tudor, Frank Gwynne

(29.1.1866 - 10.1.1922)

Yarra

Vic.

29.3.1901

Died 10.1.1922

ALP

Tully, James Thomas

(1877 - 15.10.1962)

Barton

NSW

17.11.1928

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

Turnbull, Malcolm Bligh

(24.10.1954 - )

Wentworth

NSW

9.10.2004

LIB

Turnbull, Winton George

(later Sir Winton)

(13.12.1899 - 14.1.1980)

Wimmera

Mallee

Vic.

Vic.

9.2.1946*

10.12.1949

Until elected for Mallee

Retired 2.11.1972

CP

CP

Turner, Sir George

(8.8.1851 - 13.8.1916)

Balaclava

Vic.

29.3.1901

Retired 8.11.1906

PROT

Turner, Henry Basil

(8.7.1905 - 19.9.1988)

Bradfield

NSW

20.12.1952*

Retired 11.4.1974

LIB

Turnour, James Pearce

(7.4.1966 - )

Leichhardt

Qld

24.11.2007

ALP

U

Uren, Thomas

(28.5.1921 - )

Reid

NSW

22.11.1958

Retired 19.2.1990

ALP

V

Vaile, Mark Anthony James

(18.4.1956 - )

Lyne

NSW

13.3.1993

Resigned 30.7.2008

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

Vale, Danna Sue

(14.11.1944 - )

Hughes

NSW

2.3.1996

LIB

Vamvakinou, Maria

(4.1.1959 - )

Calwell

Vic.

10.11.2001

ALP

Vasta, Ross Xavier

(8.10.1966 - )

Bonner

Qld

9.10.2004

Defeated 24.11.2007

LIB

Viner, Robert Ian

(21.1.1933 - )

Stirling

WA

2.12.1972

Defeated 5.3.1983

LIB

W

Wakelin, Barry Hugh

(7.5.1946 - )

Grey

SA

13.3.1993

Retired 17.10.2007

LIB

Walker, Francis John

(7.7.1942 - )

Robertson

NSW

24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Wallace, Cornelius

(19.1.1881 - 20.9.1921)

West Sydney

NSW

5.5.1917

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP

Wallis, Laurie George

(10.9.1922 - 10.1.1984)

Grey

SA

25.10.1969

Retired 4.2.1983

ALP

Ward, Edward John

(7.3.1899 - 31.7.1963)

East Sydney

East Sydney

NSW

NSW

7.3.1931*

6.2.1932*

Defeated 19.12.1931

Died 31.7.1963

ALP

LANG LAB; ALP from 1936

Washer, Malcolm James

(12.8.1945 - )

Moore

WA

3.10.1998

LIB

Watkins, David

(5.5.1865 - 8.4.1935)

Newcastle

NSW

29.3.1901

Died 8.4.1935

ALP; FLP from 1931

Watkins, David Oliver

(10.7.1896 - 17.12.1971)

Newcastle

NSW

1.6.1935*

Retired 14.10.1958

FLP; ALP from 1936

Watson, David John Hopetoun

(29.1.1945 - )

Forde

Qld

1.12.1984

Defeated 11.7.1987

LIB

Watson, John Christian

(9.4.1867 - 18.11.1941)

Bland



South Sydney

NSW



NSW

29.3.1901



12.12.1906

Until elected for

South Sydney

Retired 19.2.1910

ALP



ALP

Watson, William

(21.10.1863 - 21.12.1938)

Fremantle

Fremantle

WA

WA

16.12.1922

19.12.1931

Retired 9.10.1928

Retired 7.8.1934

IND

UAP

Watt, William Alexander

(23.11.1871 - 13.9.1946)

Balaclava

Vic.

5.9.1914

Resigned 5.7.1929

LIB; NAT from 1917;

LIB from 1922; NAT from 1925

Webb, Charles Harry

(2.2.1908 - 15.11.2000)

Swan

Stirling

Stirling

WA

WA

WA

29.5.1954

10.12.1955

9.12.1961

Until elected for Stirling

Defeated 22.11.1958

Defeated 2.12.1972

ALP

ALP

ALP

Webster, Alasdair Paine

(12.2.1934 - )

Macquarie

NSW

1.12.1984

Defeated 13.3.1993

LIB

Webster, William

(7.6.1860 - 10.10.1936)

Gwydir

NSW

16.12.1903

Defeated 13.12.1919

ALP; NAT from 1917

Wells, Deane McMillan

(13.1.1949 - )

Petrie

Qld

5.3.1983

Defeated 1.12.1984

ALP

Wentworth, William Charles

(8.9.1907 - 15.6.2003)

Mackellar

NSW

10.12.1949

Retired 10.11.1977

LIB; IND LIB from Oct. 1977

West, Andrea Gail

(16.9.1952 - )

Bowman

Qld

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB

West, John Edward

(1851 - 5.2.1931)

East Sydney

NSW

13.4.1910

Died 5.2.1931

ALP

West, Stewart John

(31.3.1934 - )

Cunningham

NSW

15.10.1977*

Retired 8.2.1993

ALP

Whan, Robert Bruce

(5.1.1933 - )

Eden-Monaro

NSW

2.12.1972

Defeated 13.12.1975

ALP

Wheeler, Roy Crawford

(1909 - 16.3.1971)

Mitchell

NSW

10.12.1949

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

White, Peter Nicholson Duckett

(19.1.1936 - 13.2.2005)

McPherson

Qld

21.2.1981*

Retired 19.2.1990

LIB

White, Thomas Walter

(26.4.1888 - 13.10.1957)

Balaclava

Vic.

3.8.1929*

Resigned 20.6.1951

NAT; UAP from 1931;

LIB from 1944

Whitlam, Antony Philip

(7.1.1944 - )

Grayndler

NSW

13.12.1975

Defeated 10.12.1977

ALP

Whitlam, Edward Gough

(11.7.1916 - )

Werriwa

NSW

29.11.1952*

Resigned 31.7.1978

ALP

Whitsitt, Joshua Thomas Hoskins

(1870 - 14.9.1943)

Darwin

Tas.

16.12.1922

Retired 3.10.1925

CP

Whittorn, Raymond Harold

(4.10.1911 - 10.8.1995)

Balaclava

Vic.

16.7.1960*

Retired 11.4.1974

LIB

Wienholt, Arnold

(25.11.1877 - 10.9.1940)

Moreton

Qld

13.12.1919

Retired 6.11.1922

NAT; CP from 1920

Wight, Bruce McDonald

(16.6.1914 - 2.2.1969)

Lilley

Qld

10.12.1949

Defeated 9.12.1961

LIB

Wilkie, Kim

(3.6.1959 - )

Swan

WA

3.10.1998

Defeated 24.11.2007

ALP

Wilkinson, James

(30.11.1854 - 11.1.1915)

Moreton

Qld

30.3.1901

Defeated 12.12.1906

IND LAB; ALP from 1903

Wilks, William Henry

(1863 - 5.2.1940)

Dalley

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 13.4.1910

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

Williams, Daryl Robert

(21.8.1942 - )

Tangney

WA

13.3.1993

Retired 31.8.2004

LIB

Williams, Thomas Francis

(7.4.1897 - 1992)

Robertson

NSW

21.8.1943

Defeated 10.12.1949

ALP

Willis, Henry

(6.4.1860 - 23.2.1950)

Robertson

NSW

29.3.1901

Defeated 13.4.1910

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

Willis, Ralph

(14.4.1938 - )

Gellibrand

Vic.

2.12.1972

Retired 31.8.1998

ALP

Wilson, Alexander

(7.6.1880 - 26.1.1954)

Wimmera

Vic.

23.10.1937

Resigned 31.12.1945

FCP; UCP from 1940;

CP from 1943

Wilson, Ian Bonython Cameron

(2.5.1932 - )

Sturt

Sturt

SA

SA

26.11.1966

2.12.1972

Defeated 25.10.1969

Retired 8.2.1993

LIB

LIB

Wilson, John Gratton

(18.8.1863 - 20.8.1948)

Corangamite

Vic.

16.12.1903

Defeated 13.4.1910

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1910

Wilson, Keith Cameron

(later Sir Keith)

(3.9.1900 - 28.9.1987)

Sturt

Sturt

SA

SA

10.12.1949

10.12.1955

Defeated 29.5.1954

Retired 31.10.1966

LIB; LCL from 1951

LIB from 1955

Wilton, Gregory Stuart

(6.11.1955 - 14.6.2000)

Isaacs

Vic.

2.3.1996

Died 14.6.2000

ALP

Windsor, Antony Harold Curties

(2.9.1950 - )

New England

NSW

10.11.2001

IND

Wise, George Henry

(1.7.1853 - 31.7.1950)

Gippsland

Gippsland

Vic.

Vic.

12.12.1906

5.9.1914

Defeated 31.5.1913

Defeated 16.12.1922

PROT; ALP from 1910

IND; NAT from 1917

Wood, Jason Peter

(24.5.1968 - )

La Trobe

Vic.

9.10.2004

LIB

Woods, Harry Francis

(23.12.1947 - )

Page

NSW

24.3.1990

Defeated 2.3.1996

ALP

Woods, Robert Leslie

(13.4.1947 - )

Lowe

NSW

11.7.1987

Defeated 13.3.1993

LIB

Wooldridge, Michael Richard Lewis

(7.11.1956 - )

Chisholm

Casey

Vic.

Vic.

11.7.1987

3.10.1998

Until elected for Casey

Retired 8.10.2001

LIB

LIB

Worth, Patricia Mary

(21.4.1946 - )

Adelaide

SA

13.3.1993

Defeated 9.10.2004

LIB

Wright, Keith Webb

(9.1.1942 - )

Capricornia

Qld

1.12.1984

Defeated 13.3.1993

ALP; IND from Feb. 1993

Wynne, Agar

(15.1.1850 - 12.5.1934)

Balaclava

Vic.

12.12.1906

Retired 30.7.1914

IND PROT; LIB from 1910

Y

Yates, George Edwin

(14.5.1871 - 16.7.1959)

Adelaide

Adelaide

SA

SA

10.1.1914*

16.12.1922

Defeated 13.12.1919

Defeated 19.12.1931

ALP

ALP

Yates, William

(15.9.1921 - )

Holt

Vic.

13.12.1975

Defeated 18.10.1980

LIB

Young, Michael Jerome

(9.10.1936 - 8.4.1996)

Port Adelaide

SA

18.5.1974

Resigned 8.2.1988

ALP

Z

Zahra, Christian John

(8.4.1973 - )

McMillan

Vic.

3.10.1998

Defeated 9.10.2004

ALP

Zammit, Paul John

(28.4.1941 - )

Lowe

NSW

2.3.1996

Defeated 3.10.1998

LIB; IND from Feb. 1998

Zappia, Antonio

(13.6.1952 - )

Makin

SA

24.11.2007

ALP





* By-election.

a) Election declared void. Contested by-election 18.5.1904 but was defeated.

b) Election declared void.

c) Ballaarat until federal redistribution 1977.

d) Presumed dead.

e) Election declared void. Contested new elections 10.7.1920 but was defeated.

f) The 13.3.1993 election for Dickson was postponed to 17.4.1993 due to the death of one of the candidates after the close of nominations.

g) Name of Darwin electorate changed to Braddon by resolution of Parliament following the redistribution of electoral boundaries 1955.

h) Believed murdered.

i) Contested by-election on 30.3.1904 but was defeated.

j) On appeal election declared void.

k) Seat declared vacant. Contested by-election on 18.12.1920 but was defeated.