Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Members since 1901 - Members of the Senate since 1901

Download PDF Download PDF


Members of the Senate since 1901

Where no closing date is shown, the Senator's term of service is unexpired. Under section 13 of the Constitution, for the purposes of rotation, the terms of service of Senators, other than those representing the Territories, whose commencing dates are shown as 5.9.1914, 28.4.1951, 18.5.1974, 13.12.1975, 5.3.1983 and 11.7.1987 are taken to have begun on 1 July preceding those dates. Entry in brackets indicates an honour bestowed while Senator was serving in the Federal Parliament.

Name (born/died)

State

Party

Period of service

A

Abbott, Macartney

(3.7.1877 - 30.12.1960)

NSW

CP

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1941 defeated

Abbott, Percy Phipps

(14.5.1869 - 9.9.1940)

NSW

CP

14.11.1925 - 30.6.1929 defeated

Abbott, Richard Hartley Smith

(1859 - 28.2.1940)

Vic.

CP

g18.12.1928 - 30.6.1929 retired

Abetz, Eric

(25.1.1958 - )

Tas.

LIB

g22.2.1994 -

Adams, Judith Anne

(11.4.1943 - )

WA

LIB

1.7.2005 -

Adamson, John

(18.2.1857 - 2.5.1922)

Qld

NAT

1.7.1920 - 2.5.1922 died

Allison, Lynette Fay

(21.10.1946 - )

Vic.

AD

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2008 defeated

Alston, Richard Kenneth Robert

(19.12.1941 - )

Vic.

LIB

g7.5.1986 - 10.2.2004 resigned

Amour, Stanley Kerin

(2.4.1900 - 29.11.1979)

NSW

ALP; ALP (N-C) 1941-42

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1965 retired

Anderson, Kenneth McColl (later Sir Kenneth)

(11.10.1909 - 29.3.1985)

NSW

LIB

1.7.1953 - 11.11.1975 retired

Andrew, David

(10.11.1866 - 18.11.1928)

Vic.

CP

14.11.1925 - 18.11.1928 died

Arbib, Mark Victor

(9.11.1971 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.2008 -

Archer, Brian Roper

(21.8.1929 - )

Tas.

LIB

13.12.1975 - 31.1.1994 resigned

Arkins, James Guy Dalley

(14.10.1888 - 2.8.1980)

NSW

UAP

g26.9.1935 - 22.10.1937

term expired; defeated

Armstrong, John Ignatius

(6.7.1908 - 10.3.1977)

NSW

ALP; ALP (N-C) 1941-42

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1962 retired

Arnold, James Jarvist

(12.4.1902 - 29.10.1967)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1941 - 30.6.1965 retired

Arthur, Thomas Christopher

(11.5.1883 - 6.6.1953)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1944 defeated

Ashley, William Patrick

(20.9.1881 - 27.6.1958)

NSW

ALP

23.10.1937 - 27.6.1958 died

Aulich, Terrence Gordon

(5.10.1945 - )

Tas.

ALP

1.12.1984 - 30.6.1993 defeated

Aylett, William Edward

(1900 - 10.8.1976)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1965 retired

B

Badman, Albert Oliver

(18.12.1885 - 24.4.1977)

SA

CP

1.7.1932 - 30.9.1937 resigned

Baker, Sir Richard Chaffey

(22.6.1842 - 18.3.1911)

SA

FT

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 retired

Bakhap, Thomas Jerome Kingston

(29.10.1866 - 18.8.1923)

Tas.

LIB

1.7.1913 - 18.8.1923 died1

Barker, Stephen

(1845 - 21.6.1924)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1910 - 30.6.1920 defeated;

1.7.1923 - 21.6.1924 died

Barnes, John

(1868 - 31.1.1938)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1913 - 30.6.1920 defeated;

1.7.1923 - 30.6.1935 defeated2

Barnett, Guy

(5.4.1962 - )

Tas.

LIB

g26.2.2002 -

Barrett, John George

(25.12.1858 - 19.5.1928)

Vic.

ALP

29.3.1901 - defeated 31.12.1903

Bartlett, Andrew John Julian

(4.8.1964 - )

Qld

AD

30.10.1997 - 30.6.2008 defeated

Barwell, Sir Henry Newman

(26.2.1877 - 30.9.1959)

SA

NAT

g18.12.1925 - 22.3.1928 resigned

Baume, Michael Ehrenfried

(6.7.1930 - )

NSW

LIB

1.7.1985 - 9.9.1996 resigned

Baume, Peter Erne

(30.1.1935 - )

NSW

LIB

18.5.1974 - 28.1.1991 resigned

Beahan, Michael Eamon

(21.1.1937 - )

WA

ALP

11.7.1987 - 30.6.1996 defeated

Beerworth, Frederick Hubert

(6.5.1886 - 17.5.1968)

SA

ALP

28.9.1946 - 19.3.1951 retired

Bell, Robert John

(22.7.1950 - 5.9.2001)

Tas.

AD

g7.3.1990 - 30.6.1996 defeated

Benn, Archibald Malcolm

(1897 - 3.4.1980)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1950 - 30.6.1968 retired

Benny, Benjamin

(21.10.1869 - 10.2.1935)

SA

NAT

1.7.1920 - 26.1.1926 resigned

Bessell, Eric James

(6.6.1923 - 10.3.1979)

Tas.

LIB

18.5.1974 - 11.11.1975 defeated

Bernardi, Cory

(6.11.1969 - )

SA

LIB

g4.5.2006 -

Best, Robert Wallace (later Sir Robert)

(18.6.1856 - 27.3.1946)

Vic.

PROT

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1910 defeated

Bilyk, Catryna Louise

(7.2.1959 - )

Tas.

ALP

1.7.2008 -

Birmingham, Simon John

(14.6.1974 - )

SA

LIB

g3.5.2007 -

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen

(19.10.1942 - )

NSW

LIB

11.7.1987 - 24.2.1994 resigned

Bishop, Reginald

(4.2.1913 - 3.7.1999)

SA

ALP

1.7.1962 - 30.6.1981 retired

Bishop, (Thomas) Mark

(29.6.1954 - )

WA

ALP

1.7.1996 -

Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel

(later Lady Florence)

(11.8.1920 - )

Qld

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982

g12.3.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Black, John Rees

(26.1.1952 - )

Qld

ALP

1.12.1984 - 30.6.1990 defeated

Blakey, Albert Edward Howarth

(9.11.1879 - 4.7.1935)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1910 - 30.6.1917 defeated

Bolkus, Nick

(17.7.1950 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.1981 - 30.6.2005 retired

Bolton, William Kinsey

(2.11.1861 - 8.9.1941)

Vic.

NAT

1.7.1917 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Bonner, Neville Thomas

(28.3.1922 - 5.2.1999)

Qld

LIB; IND from Feb. 1983

g11.6.1971 - 4.2.1983 defeated

Boswell, Ronald Leslie Doyle

(9.12.1940 - )

Qld

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003

5.3.1983 -

Bourne, Vicki Worrall

(22.10.1954 - )

NSW

AD

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 defeated

Boyce, Suzanne Kay

(15.3.1951 - )

Qld

LIB

g19.4.2007 -

Brand, Charles Henry

(4.9.1873 - 31.7.1961)

Vic.

UAP; LIB

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1947 defeated

Brandis, George Henry

(22.6.1957 - )

Qld

LIB

g16.5.2000 -

Branson, George Howard

(23.2.1918 - 27.1.1999)

WA

LIB

22.11.1958 - 30.6.1971 retired

Breen, Marie Freda

(3.11.1902 - 17.6.1993)

Vic.

LIB

1.7.1962 - 30.6.1968 retired

Brennan, Thomas Cornelius

(1866 - 3.11.1944)

Vic.

UAP

g12.5.1931 - 30.6.1938 defeated

Brown, Carol Louise

(19.7.1963 - )

Tas.

ALP

g25.8.2005 -

Brown, Gordon

(11.2.1885 - 12.1.1967)

Qld

FLP; ALP from 1937

1.7.1932 - 30.6.1965 retired

Brown, Robert James

(27.12.1944 - )

Tas.

GRN

1.7.1996 -

Brown, William Walter Charles

(12.12.1920 - )

Vic.

ALP

g19.11.1969 - 20.11.1970 term expired

Brownhill, David Gordon Cadell

(16.11.1935 - )

NSW

NPA

1.12.1984 - 14.4.2000 resigned

Buckland, Geoffrey Frederick

(10.11.1947 - )

SA

ALP

g14.9.2000 - 30.6.2005 retired

Bull, Thomas Louis

(7.9.1905 - 11.8.1976)

NSW

CP

1.7.1965 - 30.6.1971 defeated

Bunton, Cleaver Ernest

(5.5.1902 - 20.1.1999)

NSW

IND

g27.2.1975 - 11.11.1975 retired

Burns, Bryant Robert

(24.3.1929 - )

Qld

ALP

11.7.1987 - 30.6.1996 retired

Bushby, David Christopher

(17.7.1965 - )

Tas.

LIB

g30.8.2007 -

Buttfield, Nancy Eileen

(later Dame Nancy)

(12.11.1912 - 4.9.2005)

SA

LIB

g11.10.1955 - 8.12.1961 term expired; 9.12.1961 - 30.6.1965 defeated;

1.7.1968 - 11.4.1974 retired

Button, John Norman

(30.6.1932 - 8.4.2008)

Vic.

ALP

18.5.1974 - 31.3.1993 resigned

Buzacott, Richard

(1867 - 10.1.1933)

WA

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.7.1910 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Byrne, Condon Bryan

(25.5.1910 - 25.11.1993)

Qld

ALP; QLP from 1957

DLP from 1968

1.7.1968 - 18.5.1974 defeated

C

Calvert, Paul Henry

(19.1.1940 - )

Tas.

LIB

11.7.1987 - 29.8.2007 resigned

Cameron, Cyril St Clair

(5.12.1857 - 22.12.1941)

Tas.

PROT

29.3.1901 - 31.12.1903 defeated;

1.1.1907 - 30.6.1913 defeated

Cameron, Donald

(19.1.1878 - 20.8.1962)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1962 retired

Cameron, Donald Newton

(13.1.1914 - 5.6.1998)

SA

ALP

25.10.1969 - 30.6.1978 retired

Cameron, Douglas Niven

(27.1.1951 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.2008 -

Cameron, Martin Bruce

(1936 - )

SA

LIB

g23.5.1969 - 24.10.1969

term expired and defeated

Campbell, George

(18.2.1943 - )

NSW

ALP

g17.9.1997 - 30.6.2008 retired

Campbell, Ian Gordon

(22.5.1959 - )

WA

LIB

g16.5.1990 - 31.5.2007 resigned

Cant, Hartley Gordon James

(19.11.1907 - 3.3.1977)

WA

ALP

1.7.1959 - 11.4.1974 retired

Carr, Kim John

(2.7.1955 - )

Vic.

ALP

g28.4.1993 -

Carrick, John Leslie (later Sir John)

(4.9.1918 - )

NSW

LIB

1.7.1971 - 5.6.1987 retired

Carroll, William

(3.1.1872 - 30.5.1936)

WA

CP

1.7.1926 - 30.5.1936 died

Cash, Michaelia Clare

(19.7.1970 - )

WA

LIB

1.7.2008 -

Cavanagh, James Luke

(21.6.1913 - 19.8.1990)

SA

ALP

1.7.1962 - 30.6.1981 retired

Chamarette, Christabel Marguerite Alain

(1.5.1948 - )

WA

GWA

g12.3.1992 - 30.6.1996 defeated

Chamberlain, John Hartley

(29.4.1884 - 16.1.1953)

Tas.

LIB

28.4.1951 - 16.1.1953 died

Chaney, Frederick Michael

(28.10.1941 - )

WA

LIB

18.5.1974 - 27.2.1990 resigned

Chapman, Hedley Grant Pearson

(27.4.1949 - )

SA

LIB

11.7.1987 - 30.6.2008 defeated

Chapman, John Hedley

(16.12.1879 - 14.3.1931)

SA

CP

1.7.1926 - 14.3.1931 died

Charleston, David Morley

(27.5.1848 - 30.6.1934)

SA

FT

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1903 defeated

Chataway, Thomas Drinkwater

(6.4.1864 - 5.3.1925)

Qld

ANTI-SOC

1.1.1907 - 30.6.1913 defeated

Cherry, John Clifford

(22.5.1965 - )

Qld

AD

g31.7.2001 - 30.6.2005 defeated

Childs, Bruce Kenneth

(23.8.1934 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.1981 - 10.9.1997 resigned

Chipp, Donald Leslie

(21.8.1925 - 28.8.2006)

Vic.

AD

1.7.1978 - 18.8.1986 resigned

Clemons, John Singleton

(1862 - 10.11.1944)

Tas.

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1910;

LIB from 1913

29.3.1901 - 5.9.1914 defeated

Clothier, Robert Ernest

(1877 - 31.5.1964)

WA

ALP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1950 defeated

Coates, John

(23.3.1944 - )

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1981 - 20.8.1996 resigned

Cohen, Samuel Herbert

(26.10.1918 - 7.10.1969)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1962 - 7.10.1969 died

Colbeck, Richard Mansell

(5.4.1958 - )

Tas.

LIB

g4.2.2002 -

Cole, George Ronald

(9.2.1908 - 23.1.1969)

Tas.

ALP; ALP (A-C) from 1955;

DLP from 1957

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1965 defeated

Colebatch, Sir Hal Pateshall

(29.3.1872 - 12.2.1953)

WA

NAT

1.7.1929 - 20.3.1933 resigned

Coleman, Ruth Nancy

(27.9.1931 - 27.3.2008)

WA

ALP

18.5.1974 - 5.6.1987 retired

Collard, Stanley James

(25.3.1936 - )

Qld

NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982

13.12.1975 - 5.6.1987 retired

Collett, Herbert Brayley

(12.11.1877 - 17.8.1947)

WA

NAT; UAP from 1937

g6.4.1933 - 30.6.1947 defeated

Collings, Joseph Silver

(11.5.1865 - 20.6.1955)

Qld

FLP; ALP from 1937

1.7.1932 - 30.6.1950 retired

Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann

(4.9.1962 - )

Vic.

ALP

g3.5.1995 - 30.6.2005 defeated

g8.5.2008 -

Collins, Robert Lindsay

(8.2.1946 - 21.9.2007)

NT

ALP

11.7.1987 - 23.3.1990h; 24.3.1990 -

12.3.1993; 13.3.1993 - 1.3.1996;

2.3.1996 - 30.3.1998 resigned

Colston, Malcolm Arthur

(5.4.1938 - 23.8.2003)

Qld

ALP; IND from Aug. 1996

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1999 retired

Conroy, Stephen Michael

(18.1.1963 - )

Vic.

ALP

g30.4.1996 -

Cook, Peter Francis Salmon

(8.11.1943 - 3.12.2005)

WA

ALP

5.3.1983 - 30.6.2005 retired

Cooke, Joseph Alfred

(28.3.1904 - 14.4.1981)

WA

ALP

1.7.1947 - 19.3.1951 defeated;

g7.2.1952 - 30.6.1965 defeated

Coonan, Helen Lloyd

(29.10.1947 - )

NSW

LIB

1.7.1996 -

Cooney, Bernard Cornelius

(11.7.1934 - )

Vic.

ALP

1.12.1984 - 30.6.2002 retired

Cooper, Walter Jackson (later Sir Walter)

(23.4.1891 - 22.7.1973)

Qld

NAT

CP

17.11.1928 - 30.6.1932 defeated

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1968 retired

Cormack, Magnus Cameron (later Sir Magnus) (12.2.1906 - 26.11.1994)

Vic.

LIB

28.4.1951 - 30.6.1953 defeated;

1.7.1962 - 30.6.1978 retired

Cormann, Mathias Hubert Paul

(20.9.1970 - )

WA

LIB

g19.6.2007 -

Cotton, Robert Carrington (later Sir Robert) (29.11.1915 - 24.12.2006)

NSW

LIB

g4.8.1965 - 13.7.1978 resigned

Coulter, John Richard

(3.12.1930 - )

SA

AD

11.7.1987 - 20.11.1995 resigned

Courtenay, Lionel Thomas

(1.12.1879 - 11.7.1935)

NSW

UAP

1.7.1935 - 11.7.1935i died

Courtice, Benjamin

(28.3.1886 - 7.1.1972)

Qld

ALP

g2.9.1937 - 30.6.1962 retired

Cox, Charles Frederick

(2.5.1863 - 20.11.1944)

NSW

NAT; UAP from 1931

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1938 retired

Crane, Arthur Winston

(21.8.1941 - )

WA

LIB

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 defeated

Crawford, Thomas William

(1865 - 8.6.1948)

Qld

NAT; UAP from 1931

1.7.1917 - 30.6.1947 retired

Crichton-Browne, Noel Ashley

(2.2.1944 - )

WA

LIB; IND LIB from Sept. 1995

1.7.1981 - 30.6.1996 retired

Critchley, John Owen

(18.4.1892 - 27.4.1964)

SA

ALP

1.7.1947 - 30.6.1959 retired

Croft, John William

(20.1.1871 - 19??j)

WA

ALP

1.1.1904 - 30.6.1910 retired

Crossin, Patricia Margaret

(21.3.1956 - )

NT

ALP

g16.6.1998 - 2.10.1998h;

3.10.1998 - 8.11.2001

9.11.2001 - 8.10.2004;

9.10.2004 - 23.11.2007;

24.11.2007 -

Crowley, Rosemary Anne

(30.7.1938 - )

SA

ALP

5.3.1983 - 30.6.2002 retired

Cunningham, James

(1879 - 4.7.1943)

WA

ALP

23.10.1937 - 4.7.1943 died

D

Daly, John Joseph

(10.11.1891 - 13.4.1942)

SA

ALP

17.11.1928 - 30.6.1935 retired

Darcey, Richard

(1871 - 26.7.1944)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1944 defeated

Davidson, Gordon Sinclair

(17.1.1915 - 25.11.2002)

SA

LIB

g28.9.1961 - 8.12.1961 term expired; g8.2.1962 - 30.6.1962 retired;

1.7.1965 - 30.6.1981 retired

Dawson, Anderson

(16.7.1863 - 20.7.1910)

Qld

ALP

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 defeated

Dein, Adam Kemball

(1889 - 9.5.1969)

NSW

UAP

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1941 defeated

de Largie, Hugh

(24.3.1859 - 9.5.1947)

WA

ALP; NAT from 1917

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Denman, Kay Janet

(22.7.1937 - )

Tas.

ALP

g24.8.1993 - 30.6.2005 retired

Devereux, John Robert

(8.2.1946 - )

Tas.

ALP; IND from Dec. 1994

11.7.1987 - 7.2.1996 resigned

Devitt, Donald Michael

(11.7.1921 - 10.7.2008)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1965 - 30.6.1978 retired

Devlin, Arthur Ray

(17.3.1926 - 17.5.1995)

Tas.

ALP

1.12.1984 - 30.6.1990 retired

Devlin, John Joseph

(6.1.1900 - 26.5.1957)

Vic.

ALP

28.9.1946 - 26.5.1957 died

Dittmer, Felix Cyril Sigismund

(27.6.1904 - 29.8.1977)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1959 - 30.6.1971 retired

Dobson, Henry

(24.12.1841 - 10.10.1919)

Tas.

FT; Tariff Reform from 1903

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1910 defeated

Dooley, John Braidwood

(11.11.1883 - 2.8.1961)

NSW

ALP

17.11.1928 - 30.6.1935 defeated

Downer, Sir John William

(6.7.1843 - 2.8.1915)

SA

PROT

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1903 retired

Drake, James George

(26.4.1850 - 1.8.1941)

Qld

PROT

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 retired

Drake-Brockman, Edmund Alfred

(21.2.1884 - 1.6.1949)

WA

NAT

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1926 retired

Drake-Brockman, Thomas Charles

(15.5.1919 - 28.8.1992)

WA

CP; NCP from May 1975

g12.8.1958 - 21.11.1958 term expired; 1.7.1959 - 30.6.1978 retired

Drury, Arnold Joseph

(23.7.1912 - 10.10.1995)

SA

ALP

1.7.1959 - 11.11.1975 defeated

Duncan, Walter Leslie

(14.2.1883 - 28.5.1947)

NSW

NAT

1.7.1920 - 1.12.1931 resigned

Duncan-Hughes, John Grant

(1.9.1882 - 13.8.1962)

SA

UAP

19.12.1931 - 30.6.1938 retired

Dunn, James Patrick Digger

(20.8.1887 - 21.11.1945)

NSW

ALP; LANG

LAB from 1931

1.7.1929 - 30.6.1935 defeated

Dunn, Patricia Irene (Irina)

NSW

NDP; IND from Aug. 1988

21.7.1988k - 30.6.1990 defeated

Durack, Peter Drew

(20.10.1926 - 13.7.2008)

WA

LIB

1.7.1971 - 30.6.1993 retired

E

Earle, John

(15.11.1865 - 6.3.1932)

Tas.

NAT

g1.3.1917 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Eggleston, Alan

(30.12.1941 - )

WA

LIB

1.7.1996 -

Elliott, Harold Edward

(19.6.1878 - 23.3.1931)

Vic.

NAT

1.7.1920 - 23.3.1931 died

Elliott, Robert Charles Dunlop

(28.10.1886 - 6.3.1950)

Vic.

CP

1.7.1929 - 30.6.1935 defeated

Ellison, Christopher Martin

(15.6.1954 - )

WA

LIB

1.7.1993 -

Elstob, Ronald Charles

(29.11.1924 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.1978 - 5.6.1987 retired

Evans, Christopher Vaughan

(14.5.1958 - )

WA

ALP

1.7.1993 -

Evans, Gareth John

(5.9.1944 - )

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1978 - 6.2.1996 resigned

Evans, John Gordon

(28.11.1928 - )

WA

AD

5.3.1983 - 30.6.1985 defeated

Everett, Mervyn George

(7.10.1917 - 27.10.1988)

Tas.

ALP

18.5.1974 - 11.11.1975 defeated

Ewing, Norman Kirkwood

(26.12.1870 - 19.7.1928)

WA

FT

29.3.1901 - 17.4.1903 resigned

F

Fairbairn, George

(23.3.1855 - 23.10.1943)

Vic.

NAT

1.7.1917 - 30.6.1923 retired

Farrell, Donald Edward

(6.6.1954 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.2008 -

Faulkner, John Philip

(12.4.1954 - )

NSW

ALP

g4.4.1989 -

Feeney, David Ian

(5.3.1970 - )

Vic.

ALP

1.7.2008 -

Ferguson, Alan Baird

(16.9.1943 - )

SA

LIB

g26.5.1992 -

Ferguson, John

(15.3.1830 - 30.3.1906)

Qld

FT

30.3.1901 - 6.10.1903l

Ferricks, Myles Aloysius

(12.11.1875 - 21.8.1932)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1913 - 30.6.1920 defeated

Ferris, Jeannie Margaret

(14.3.1941 - 2.4.2007)

SA

LIB

1.7.1996 - 12.7.1996 resigned;

g24.7.1996 - 2.4.2007 died

Field, Albert Patrick

(11.10.1910 - 1.7.1990)

Qld

IND

g3.9.1975 - 11.11.1975 defeated

Fielding, Steven

(17.10.1960 - )

Vic.

FFP

1.7.2005 -

Fierravanti-Wells, Concetta Anna

(20.5.1960 - )

NSW

LIB

g5.5.2005 -

Fifield, Mitchell Peter

(16.1.1967 - )

Vic.

LIB

g31.3.2004 -

Findley, Edward

(1862 - 26.10.1947)

Vic.

ALP

1.1.1904 - 30.6.1917 defeated;

1.7.1923 - 30.6.1929 defeated

Finlay, Alexander

(14.11.1887 - 2.3.1963)

SA

ALP

1.7.1944 - 30.6.1953 retired

Fisher, Mary Josephine

(25.12.1962 - )

SA

LIB

g6.6.2007 -

Fitzgerald, Joseph Francis

(6.2.1912 - 1.11.1985)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1962 - 11.4.1974 retired

Foll, Hattil Spencer

(31.5.1890 - 7.7.1977)

Qld

NAT; UAP from 1931

1.7.1917 - 30.6.1947 retired

Foreman, Dominic John

(6.8.1933 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.1981 - 15.9.1997 resigned

Forshaw, Michael George

(11.1.1952 - )

NSW

ALP

g10.5.1994 -

Foster, George Matthew

(1884 - 6.6.1956)

Tas.

NAT

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1925 resigned

Fraser, Alexander John

(20.8.1892 - 8.7.1965)

Vic.

LIB

g15.5.1946 - 27.9.1946

term expired and defeated

Fraser, James Mackintosh

(1890 - 27.8.1961)

WA

ALP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1959 retired

Fraser, Simon

(21.8.1832 - 30.7.1919)

Vic.

PROT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1913 retired

Furner, Mark Lionel

(11.4.1958 - )

ALP

Qld

1.7.2008 -

G

Gair, Vincent Clair

(25.2.1902 - 11.11.1980)

Qld

DLP

1.7.1965 - 11.4.1974 retired

Gardiner, Albert

(30.7.1867 - 14.8.1952)

NSW

ALP

PROG LAB

1.7.1910 - 30.6.1926 defeated

g5.6.1928 - 16.11.1928

term expired and retired

Garling, Henry Chester-Master

(1870 - 19.11.1942)

NSW

NAT

g15.12.1921 - 15.12.1922 defeated

Georges, George

(15.4.1920 - 23.9.2002)

Qld

ALP; IND from Dec. 1986

1.7.1968 - 5.6.1987 defeated

Gibbs, Brenda

(3.9.1947 - )

Qld

ALP

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2002 defeated

Gibbs, William Albion

(5.7.1879 - 17.8.1944)

NSW

ALP

g1.4.1925 - 13.11.1925 retired

Gibson, Brian Francis

(4.11.1936 - )

Tas.

LIB

1.7.1993 - 22.2.2002 resigned

Gibson, William Gerrand

(20.5.1869 - 22.5.1955)

Vic.

CP

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1947 retired

Gietzelt, Arthur Thomas

(28.12.1920 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.1971 - 27.2.1989 resigned

Giles, Patricia Jessie

(16.11.1928 - )

WA

ALP

1.7.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Givens, Thomas

(26.2.1864 - 19.6.1928)

Qld

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.1.1904 - 19.6.1928 died

Glasgow, Sir (Thomas) William

(6.6.1876 - 4.7.1955)

Qld

NAT

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1932 defeated

Glassey, Thomas

(26.2.1844 - 28.9.1936)

Qld

PROT

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1903 defeated

Gorton, John Grey

(9.9.1911 - 19.5.2002)

Vic.

LIB

22.2.1950 - 1.2.1968 resignedm

Gould, Albert John (later Sir Albert)

(12.2.1847 - 27.7.1936)

NSW

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1913

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1917 retired

Graham, Charles Montague

(1867 - 27.3.1938)

WA

ALP

1.7.1923 - 30.6.1929 defeated

Grant, Charles William

(25.4.1878 - 14.12.1943)

Tas.

NAT UAP

g29.7.1925 - 13.11.1925 defeated; g3.3.1932 - 30.6.1941 retired

Grant, Donald MacLennan

(26.2.1888 - 11.6.1970)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1944 - 30.6.1959 retired

Grant, John

(1857 - 19.5.1928)

NSW

ALP

5.9.1914 - 30.6.1920 defeated;

1.7.1923 - 19.5.1928 died

Gray, John Proctor

(1.12.1840 - 20.4.1914)

NSW

FT

1.1.1904 - 30.6.1910 defeated

Greene, W.M. see Massy-Greene

Greenwood, Ivor John

(15.11.1926 - 13.10.1976)

Vic.

LIB

g21.2.1968 - 13.10.1976 died

Greig, Brian Andrew

(22.2.1966 - )

WA

AD

1.7.1999 - 30.6.2005 defeated

Grimes, Donald James

(4.10.1937 - )

Tas.

ALP

18.5.1974 - 2.4.1987 resigned

Guilfoyle, Margaret Georgina Constance

(later Dame Margaret)

(15.5.1926 - )

Vic.

LIB

1.7.1971 - 5.6.1987 retired

Guthrie, James Francis

(13.9.1872 - 18.8.1958)

Vic.

NAT; UAP from 1931

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1938 defeated

Guthrie, Robert Storrie

(17.11.1857 - 20.1.1921)

SA

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.1.1904 - 20.1.1921 died

Guy, James

(13.11.1860 - 23.8.1921)

Tas.

ALP

5.9.1914 - 30.6.1920 defeated

Guy, James Allan

(30.11.1890 - 16.12.1979)

Tas.

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1956 defeated

H

Haines, Janine

(8.5.1945 - 20.11.2004)

SA

AD

g14.12.1977 - 30.6.1978 term expired; 1.7.1981 - 1.3.1990 resigned

Hall, Raymond Steele

(30.11.1928 - )

SA

LM; LIB from June 1976

18.5.1974 - 16.11.1977 resigned

Hamer, David John

(5.9.1923 - 14.1.2002)

Vic.

LIB

1.7.1978 - 30.6.1990 retired

Hannaford, Douglas Clive

(11.1.1903 - 24.10.1967)

SA

LIB; IND from Feb. 1967

22.2.1950 - 24.10.1967 died

Hannan, George Conrad

(10.9.1910 - )

Vic.

LIB; NAT LIB from March 1974

g28.8.1956 - 30.6.1965 defeated; 21.11.1970 - 18.5.1974 defeated

Hannan, Joseph Francis

(1873 - 14.3.1943)

Vic.

ALP

g22.7.1924 - 13.11.1925 defeated

Hanson-Young, Sarah Coral

(23.12.1981 - )

SA

GRN

1.7.2008 -

Hardy, Charles

(12.12.1898 - 27.8.1941)

NSW

CP

1.7.1932 - 30.6.1938 defeated

Harney, Edward Augustine

(31.8.1865 - 17.5.1929)

WA

FT

29.3.1901 - 31.12.1903 retired

Harradine, Brian

(9.1.1935 - )

Tas.

IND

13.12.1975 - 30.6.2005 retired

Harris, John

(3.12.1890 - 5.10.1974)

WA

ALP

1.7.1947 - 28.4.1951 defeated;

1.7.1953 - 30.6.1959 retired

Harris, Leonard William

(22.9.1943 - )

Qld

PHON

2.7.1999k - 30.6.2005 defeated

Hayes, John Blyth

(21.4.1868 - 12.7.1956)

Tas.

NAT; UAP from 1931;

LIB from 1944

g12.9.1923 - 30.6.1947 retired

Hays, Herbert

(20.9.1869 - 16.2.1960)

Tas.

NAT; UAP from 1931;

LIB from 1944

1.7.1923 - 30.6.1947 defeated

Hearn, Jean Margaret

(30.3.1921 - )

Tas.

ALP

g15.10.1980 - 30.6.1985 retired

Heatley, William Clarence

(12.7.1920 - 29.10.1971)

Qld

LIB

g14.4.1966 - 30.6.1968 defeated

Heffernan, William Daniel

(3.3.1943 - )

NSW

LIB

g18.9.1996 -

Henderson, Christopher George

(19.8.1857 - 21.1.1933)

WA

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.1.1904 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Hendrickson, Albion

(18.12.1897 - 28.4.1977)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1947 - 30.6.1971 retired

Henty, Norman Henry Denham

(13.10.1903 - 9.5.1978)

Tas.

LIB

1.7.1950 - 30.6.1968 retired

Herron, John Joseph

(4.9.1932 - )

Qld

LIB

1.7.1990 - 5.9.2002 resigned

Higgs, William Guy

(18.1.1862 - 12.6.1951)

Qld

ALP

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 defeated

Hill, Heather Elaine

(9.8.1960 - )

Qld

PHON

n

Hill, Robert Murray

(25.9.1946 - )

SA

LIB

1.7.1981 - 15.3.2006 resigned

Hoare, Albert Alfred

(22.11.1874 - 25.1.1962)

SA

ALP

16.12.1922 - 30.6.1935 defeated

Hogg, John Joseph

(19.3.1949 - )

Qld

ALP

1.7.1996 -

Humphries, Gary John Joseph

(6.7.1958 - )

ACT

LIB

g18.2.2003 - 8.10.2004h;

9.10.2004 - 23.11.2007;

24.11.2007 -

Hurley, Annette Kay

(1955 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.2005 -

Hutchins, Stephen Patrick

(22.4.1956 - )

NSW

ALP

g14.10.1998 -

J

Jenkins, Jean Alice

(16.3.1938 - )

WA

AD

11.7.1987 - 30.6.1990 defeated

Jessop, Donald Scott

(21.6.1927 - )

SA

LIB; IND from June 1987

1.7.1971 - 5.6.1987 defeated

Johnston, David Albert Lloyd

(14.2.1956 - )

WA

LIB

1.7.2002 -

Johnston, Edward Bertram

(11.1.1880 - 6.9.1942)

WA

CP

1.7.1929 - 6.9.1942 died

Jones, Gerry Norman

(16.8.1932 - )

Qld

ALP

1.7.1981 - 30.6.1996 retired

Joyce, Barnaby Thomas Gerrard

(17.4.1967 - )

Qld

NP

1.7.2005 -

K

Kane, John Thomas

(23.7.1908 - 27.10.1988)

NSW

DLP

21.11.1970 - 18.5.1974 defeated

Katz, Frederick

(1887 - 13.12.1960)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1947 - 19.3.1951 defeated

Keane, Richard Valentine

(1882 - 26.4.1946)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1938 - 26.4.1946 died

Keating, John Henry

(28.6.1872 - 31.10.1940)

Tas.

PROT; LIB from 1913

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Keeffe, James Bernard

(20.8.1919 - 15.5.1988)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1965 - 4.2.1983 retired

Kemp, Charles Roderick

(21.12.1944 - )

Vic.

LIB

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2008 retired

Kendall, Roy

(9.6.1899 - 9.3.1972)

Qld

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1965 retired

Kennelly, Patrick John

(3.6.1900 - 12.10.1981)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1953 - 30.6.1971 retired

Kernot, Cheryl

(5.12.1948 - )

Qld

AD

1.7.1990 - 15.10.1997 resigned

Kilgariff, Bernard Francis

(30.9.1923 - )

NT

NCP; LIB from March 1979

13.12.1975 - 9.12.1977h;

10.12.1977 - 17.10.1980; 18.10.1980 - 4.3.1983; 5.3.1983 - 30.11.1984;

1.12.1984 - 10.7.1987 retired

Kingsmill, Walter (later Sir Walter)

(10.4.1864 - 15.1.1935)

WA

NAT

1.7.1923 - 15.1.1935 died

Kirk, Linda Jean

(24.5.1967 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 retired

Kneebone, Henry

(17.3.1876 - 22.12.1933)

SA

ALP

g1.4.1931 - 18.12.1931 defeated

Knight, John William

(20.11.1943 - 4.3.1981)

ACT

LIB

13.12.1975 - 9.12.1977h;

10.12.1977 - 17.10.1980;

18.10.1980 - 4.3.1981 died

Knowles, Susan Christine

(10.4.1951 - )

WA

LIB

1.12.1984 - 30.6.2005 retired

Kroger, Helen

(11.3.1959 - )

LIB

Vic.

1.7.2008 -

L

Lacey, Robert Herbert

(12.1.1900 - 2.11.1984)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1965 - 30.6.1971 defeated

Lajovic, Milivoj Emil

(23.7.1921 - 5.6.2008)

NSW

LIB

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1985 retired

Lamp, Charles Adcock

(3.9.1895 - 17.4.1972)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1950 defeated

Large, William James

(28.3.1878 - 2.3.1964)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1941 - 19.3.1951 defeated

Latham, Charles George

(26.1.1882 - 26.8.1968)

WA

CP

g8.10.1942 - 20.8.1943 defeated

Laucke, Condor Louis (later Sir Condor)

(9.11.1914 - 30.7.1993)

SA

LIB

g2.11.1967 - 30.6.1981 retired

Laught, Keith Alexander

(2.6.1907 - 13.5.1969)

SA

LIB

28.4.1951 - 13.5.1969 died

Lawrie, Alexander Greig Ellis

(19.6.1907 - 13.12.1978)

Qld

CP; NCP from May 1975

1.7.1965 - 11.11.1975 retired

Lawson, Harry Sutherland Wightman

(later Sir Harry)

(5.3.1875 - 12.6.1952)

Vic.

NAT

1.7.1929 - 30.6.1935 retired

Leckie, John William

(14.10.1872 - 25.9.1947)

Vic.

UAP; LIB from 1944

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1947 defeated

Lees, Meg Heather

(19.10.1948 - )

SA

AD; IND from July 2002;

APA from April 2003

g4.4.1990 - 30.6.2005 defeated

Lewis, Austin William Russell

(5.12.1932 - )

Vic.

LIB

g17.12.1976 - 30.6.1993 retired

Lightfoot, Philip Ross

(11.8.1936 - )

WA

LIB

g19.5.1997 - 30.6.2008 retired

Lillico, Alexander Elliot Davidson

(5.9.1905 - 1.11.1994)

Tas.

LIB

1.7.1959 - 11.4.1974 retired

Little, John Albert

(13.10.1914 - 25.11.1988)

Vic.

DLP

1.7.1968 - 18.5.1974 defeated

Long, James Joseph

(1870 - 23.12.1932)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1910 - 20.12.1918 resigned

Loosley, Stephen

(29.12.1952 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.1990 - 19.5.1995 resigned

Ludlam, Scott

(10.1.1970 - )

GRN

WA

1.7.2008 -

Ludwig, Joseph William

(21.7.1959 - )

Qld

ALP

1.7.1999 -

Lundy, Kate Alexandra

(15.12.1967 - )

ACT

ALP

2.3.1996 - 2.10.1998h;

3.10.1998 - 9.11.2001;

10.11.2001 - 8.10.2004;

9.10.2004 - 23.11.2007; 24.11.2007 -

Lynch, Patrick Joseph

(1867 - 15.1.1944)

WA

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.1.1907 - 30.6.1938 defeated

M

McAuliffe, Ronald Edward

(25.7.1918 - 16.8.1988)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1971 - 30.6.1981 retired

McBride, Philip Albert Martin

(later Sir Philip)

(18.6.1892 - 14.7.1982)

SA

UAP

g21.10.1937 - 30.6.1944 defeated

McCallum, John Archibald

(31.7.1892 - 30.12.1973)

NSW

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1962 retired

McClelland, Douglas

(5.8.1926 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.1962 - 23.1.1987 resigned

McClelland, James Robert

(3.6.1915 - 16.1.1999)

NSW

ALP

g16.3.1971 - 21.7.1978 resigned

McColl, James Hiers

(31.1.1844 - 20.2.1929)

Vic.

ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1913

1.1.1907 - 5.9.1914 defeated

MacDonald, Allan Nicoll

(25.8.1892 - 23.1.1978)

WA

UAP; LIB from 1944

g5.3.1935 - 30.6.1947 defeated

Macdonald, Ian Douglas

(29.11.1945 - )

Qld

LIB

1.7.1990 -

Macdonald, John Alexander Lindsay (Sandy) (10.5.1954 - )

NSW

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003;

LIB from Feb. 2006

1.7.1993 - 30.6.1999 defeated;

g4.5.2000 - 30.6.2008 retired

MacDonald, John Valentine

(14.2.1880 - 17.8.1937)

Qld

ALP



FLP

g26.5.1922 - 15.12.1922 defeated; g1.8.1928 - 16.11.1928 defeated

1.7.1932 - 17.8.1937 died

McDougall, Allan

(2.8.1857 - 14.10.1924)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1910 - 30.6.1920 defeated;

16.12.1922 - 14.10.1924 died

McEwen, Anne

(3.8.1954 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.2005 -

Macfarlane, James

(2.9.1844 - 24.11.1914)

Tas.

FT

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1910 defeated

McGauran, Julian John James

(5.3.1957 - )

Vic.

NPA; NP from Oct. 2003;

LIB from Feb. 2006

11.7.1987 - 30.6.1990 defeated;

1.7.1993 -

MacGibbon, David John

(13.5.1934 - )

Qld

LIB

1.7.1978 - 30.6.1999 defeated

McGregor, Gregor

(18.10.1848 - 13.8.1914)

SA

ALP

30.3.1901 - 30.7.1914 retired

McHugh, Charles Stephen

(23.4.1887 - 24.7.1927)

SA

ALP

1.7.1923 - 24.7.1927 died

McIntosh, Gordon Douglas

(29.5.1925 - )

WA

ALP

18.5.1974 - 5.6.1987 retired

Mackay, Susan Mary

(14.4.1960 - )

Tas.

ALP

g8.3.1996 - 29.7.2005 resigned

Mackellar, Charles Kinnaird

(5.12.1844 - 14.7.1926)

NSW

PROT

g8.10.1903 - 30.11.1903 retired

McKellar, Gerald Colin

(29.5.1903 - 13.4.1970)

NSW

CP

22.11.1958 - 13.4.1970 died

McKenna, Nicholas Edward

(9.9.1895 - 22.4.1974)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1944 - 30.6.1968 retired

McKiernan, James Philip

(11.10.1944 - )

WA

ALP

1.12.1984 - 30.6.2002 retired

McKissock, Andrew Nelson

(6.12.1873 - 17.7.1919)

Vic.

ALP

5.9.1914 - 30.6.1917 defeated

Macklin, Michael John

(25.2.1943 - )

Qld

AD

1.7.1981 - 30.6.1990 retired

McLachlan, Alexander John

(2.11.1872 - 28.5.1956)

SA

NAT

g24.2.1926 - 30.6.1944 retired

McLachlan, James

(9.3.1871 - 1.12.1956)

SA

UAP

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1947 retired

McLaren, Geoffrey Thomas

(1.2.1921 - 30.1.1992)

SA

ALP

1.7.1971 - 4.2.1983 retired

McLean, Paul Alexander

(13.3.1937 - )

NSW

AD

11.7.1987 - 23.8.1991 resigned

McLeay, George

(6.5.1894 - 14.9.1955)

SA

UAP; LIB from 1944

1.7.1935 - 30.6.1947 defeated;

22.2.1950 - 14.9.1955 died

McLucas, Jan Elizabeth

(27.3.1958 - )

Qld

ALP

1.7.1999 -

McManus, Francis Patrick Vincent

(27.2.1905 - 28.12.1983)

Vic.

ALP (A-C); DLP from 1957

1.7.1956 - 30.6.1962 defeated;

1.7.1965 - 18.5.1974 defeated

McMullan, Robert Francis

(10.12.1947 - )

ACT

ALP

g16.2.1988 - 23.3.1990h;

24.3.1990 - 12.3.1993;

13.3.1993 - 6.2.1996 resigned

McMullin, Alister Maxwell

(later Sir Alister)

(14.7.1900 - 7.8.1984)

NSW

LIB

28.4.1951 - 30.6.1971 retired

Maguire, Graham Ross

(21.4.1945 - )

SA

ALP

5.3.1983 - 30.6.1993 defeated

Maher, Edmund Bede

(8.6.1891 - 31.12.1982)

Qld

CP

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1965 retired

Margetts, Diane (Dee) Elizabeth

(5.3.1955 - )

WA

GWA

1.7.1993 - 30.6.1999 defeated

Marriott, John Edward

(16.2.1913 - 13.4.1994)

Tas.

LIB

g3.3.1953 - 8.5.1953 term expired; 1.7.1953 - 11.11.1975 retired

Marshall, Gavin Mark

(25.3.1960 - )

Vic.

ALP

1.7.2002 -

Martin (later Sullivan), Kathryn Jean

(8.3.1942 - )

Qld

LIB

18.5.1974 - 5.11.1984 resigned

Martyr, John Raymond

(25.5.1932 - )

WA

LIB

g11.3.1981 - 4.2.1983 defeated

Marwick, Thomas William

(29.4.1895 - 3.4.1960)

WA

CP

g19.8.1936 - 22.10.1937 defeated

Mason, Brett John

(5.3.1962 - )

Qld

LIB

1.7.1999 -

Mason, Colin Victor James

(28.10.1926 - )

NSW

AD

1.7.1978 - 5.6.1987 retired

Massy-Greene, Walter (later Sir Walter)

(6.11.1874 - 16.11.1952)

NSW

NAT

g17.10.1923 - 13.11.1925 term expired; 1.7.1926 - 30.6.1938 retired

Matheson, Alexander Perceval

(6.2.1861 - 7.8.1929)

WA

FT

29.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 retired

Mattner, Edward William

(16.9.1893 - 21.12.1977)

SA

LIB

g10.10.1944 - 27.9.1946 defeated; 22.2.1950 - 30.6.1968 retired

Maughan, William John Ryott

(8.1.1863 - 10.4.1933)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1913 - 30.6.1920 defeated

Maunsell, Charles Ronald

(8.5.1922 - )

Qld

CP; NCP from May 1975

1.7.1968 - 30.6.1981 defeated

Melzer, Jean Isobelle

(7.2.1926 - )

Vic.

ALP

18.5.1974 - 30.6.1981 defeated

Messner, Anthony John

(24.9.1939 - )

SA

LIB

13.12.1975 - 17.4.1990 resigned

Millen, Edward Davis

(7.11.1860 - 14.9.1923)

NSW

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906;

LIB from 1913;

NAT from 1917

29.3.1901 - 14.9.1923 died

Millen, John Dunlop

(1877 - 1.8.1941)

Tas.

NAT; UAP from 1931

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1938 defeated

Milliner, Bertie Richard

(17.7.1911 - 30.6.1975)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1968 - 30.6.1975 died

Milne, Christine Anne

(14.5.1953 - )

Tas.

GRN

1.7.2005 -

Minchin, Nicholas Hugh

(15.4.1953 - )

SA

LIB

1.7.1993 -

Missen, Alan Joseph

(22.7.1925 - 30.3.1986)

Vic.

LIB

18.5.1974 - 30.3.1986 died

Mooney, Patrick Frederick

(17.1.1880 - 23.12.1942)

NSW

LANG LAB

g23.12.1931 - 30.6.1932 term expired

Moore, Claire Mary

(19.2.1956 - )

Qld

ALP

1.7.2002 -

Morris, John Joseph

(12.6.1936 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.1985 - 30.6.1990 retired

Morris, Kenneth James

(later Sir Kenneth)

(12.10.1903 - 1.6.1978)

Qld

LIB

30.11.1963 - 30.6.1968 retired

Morrow, William

(1891 - 12.7.1980)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1947 - 30.6.1953 defeated

Mulcahy, Edward

(28.3.1850 - 23.10.1927)

Tas.

PROT

NAT

1.1.1904 - 10.5.1910 defeated;

g15.1.1919 - 30.6.1920 retired

Mullan, John

(8.9.1871 - 1.10.1941)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1913 - 30.6.1917 defeated

Mulvihill, James Anthony

(27.4.1919 - 10.12.2000)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1965 - 4.2.1983 retired

Murphy, Lionel Keith

(31.8.1922 - 21.10.1986)

NSW

ALP

1.7.1962 - 9.2.1975 resigned

Murphy, Shayne Michael

(8.1.1952 - )

Tas.

ALP; IND from Oct. 2001

1.7.1993 - 30.6.2005 defeated

Murray, Andrew James Marshall

(29.1.1947 - )

WA

AD

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2008 retired

Murray, Reginald James

(25.4.1909 - 25.11.1962)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1947 - 19.3.1951 defeated

N

Nash, Fiona Joy

(6.5.1965 - )

NSW

NP

1.7.2005 -

Nash, Richard Harry

(2.7.1890 - 12.12.1951)

WA

ALP

21.8.1943 - 12.12.1951 died

Neal, Belinda Jane

(10.1.1963 - )

NSW

ALP

g8.3.1994 - 3.9.1998 resigned

Neal, Laurence William

(18.7.1947 - )

Vic.

NCP

g11.3.1980 - 30.6.1981 defeated

Needham, Edward

(30.9.1872 - 26.10.1956)

WA

ALP

1.1.1907 - 30.6.1920 defeated;

1.7.1923 - 30.6.1929 defeated

Negus, Sydney Ambrose

(12.3.1912 - 1.8.1986)

WA

IND

1.7.1971 - 18.5.1974 defeated

Neild, John Cash

(4.1.1846 - 8.3.1911)

NSW

FT

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1910 defeated

Nettle, Kerry Michelle

(24.12.1973 - )

NSW

GRN

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated

Newlands, John (later Sir John)

(formerly Newland)

(4.8.1864 - 20.5.1932)

SA

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.7.1913 - 20.5.1932 died

Newman, Jocelyn Margaret

(8.7.1937 - )

Tas.

LIB

g13.3.1986 - 1.2.2002 resigned

Nicholls, Theophilus Martin

(21.8.1894 - 22.7.1977)

SA

ALP

1.7.1944 - 30.6.1968 retired

O

Oakes, Charles William

(30.11.1861 - 2.7.1928)

NSW

LIB

1.7.1913 - 5.9.1914 defeated

O'Brien, Kerry Williams Kelso

(19.7.1951 - )

Tas.

ALP

g5.9.1996 -

O'Byrne, Justin Hilary

(1.6.1912 - 10.11.1993)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1947 - 30.6.1981 retired

O'Chee, William George

(19.6.1965 - )

Qld

NPA

g8.5.1990 - 30.6.1999 defeated

O'Connor, Richard Edward

(4.8.1851 - 18.11.1912)

NSW

PROT

29.3.1901 - 27.9.1903 resigned

O'Flaherty, Sidney Wainman

(2.7.1886 - 18.11.1967)

SA

ALP

1.7.1944 - 30.6.1962 retired

Ogden, James Ernest

(8.3.1868 - 5.2.1932)

Tas.

ALP; NAT from 1926

1.7.1923 - 5.2.1932 died

O'Halloran, Micheal Rapheal

(12.4.1893 - 22.9.1960)

SA

ALP

17.11.1928 - 30.6.1935 defeated

O'Keefe, David John

(21.8.1864 - 21.7.1943)

Tas.

ALP

29.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 defeated;

1.7.1910 - 30.6.1920 defeated

O'Loghlin, James Vincent

(25.11.1852 - 4.12.1925)

SA

ALP

g11.7.1907 - 20.12.1907o;

1.7.1913 - 30.6.1920 defeated;

1.7.1923 - 4.12.1925 died

Olsen, John Wayne

(7.6.1945 - )

SA

LIB

g7.5.1990 - 4.5.1992 resigned

Ormonde, James Patrick

(23.3.1903 - 30.11.1970)

NSW

ALP

g30.7.1958 - 21.11.1958 term expired; 1.7.1959 - 30.11.1970 died

O'Sullivan, Neil (later Sir Neil)

(2.8.1900 - 4.7.1968)

Qld

LIB

1.7.1947 - 30.6.1962 retired

P

Paltridge, Shane Dunne (later Sir Shane)

(11.1.1910 - 21.1.1966)

WA

LIB

28.4.1951 - 21.1.1966 died

Panizza, John Horace

(24.3.1931 - 31.1.1997)

WA

LIB

11.7.1987 - 31.1.1997 died

Parer, Warwick Raymond

(6.4.1936 - )

Qld

LIB

g22.11.1984 - 11.2.2000 resigned

Parry, Stephen Shane

(31.10.1960 - )

Tas.

LIB

1.7.2005 -

Patterson, Kay Christine Lesley

(21.11.1944 - )

Vic.

LIB

11.7.1987 - 30.6.2008 retired

Payne, Herbert James Mockford

(17.8.1866 - 26.2.1944)

Tas.

NAT; UAP from 1931

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1938 defeated

Payne, Marise Ann

(29.7.1964 - )

NSW

LIB

g9.4.1997 -

Pearce, George Foster (later Sir George)

(14.1.1870 - 24.6.1952)

WA

ALP; NAT from 1917;

UAP from 1931

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1938 defeated

Pearson, Rex Whiting

(13.1.1905 - 11.9.1961)

SA

LIB

28.4.1951 - 11.9.1961 died

Piesse, Edmund Stephen Roper

(5.1.1900 - 25.8.1952)

WA

CP

22.2.1950 - 25.8.1952 died

Plain, William

(1868 - 14.10.1961)

Vic.

NAT

NAT; UAP from 1931

1.7.1917 - 30.6.1923 defeated

g25.8.1925 - 30.6.1938 defeated

Playford, Thomas

(26.11.1837 - 19.4.1915)

SA

PROT

30.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 defeated

Poke, Albert George

(16.2.1906 - 4.1.1989)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1956 - 11.4.1974 retired

Polley, Helen Beatrice

(9.2.1957 - )

Tas.

ALP

1.7.2005 -

Poulter, Maxwell William

(1913 - 2.9.1962)

Qld

ALP

1.7.1962 - 2.9.1962 died

Powell, Janet Frances

(29.9.1942 - )

Vic.

AD; IND from July 1992

g26.8.1986 - 30.6.1993 defeated

Power, John Maurice

(15.12.1883 - 13.1.1925)

NSW

ALP

g20.11.1924 - 13.1.1925 died

Poyser, Arthur George

(13.2.1915 - 5.8.1986)

Vic.

ALP

g26.10.1966 - 11.11.1975 retired

Pratt, Louise Clare

(18.4.1972 - )

WA

ALP

1.7.2008 -

Pratten, Herbert Edward

(7.5.1865 - 7.5.1928)

NSW

NAT

1.7.1917 - 23.11.1921 resigned

Primmer, Cyril Graham

(19.4.1924 - 1.11.2003)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1971 - 30.6.1985 retired

Prowse, Edgar Wylie

(22.3.1905 - 2.6.1977)

WA

CP

1.7.1962 - 31.12.1973 resigned

Pulsford, Edward

(29.9.1844 - 29.9.1919)

NSW

FT

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1910 defeated

Puplick, Christopher John Guelph

(13.5.1948 - )

NSW

LIB

26.7.1978 - 30.6.1981 defeated;

1.12.1984 - 30.6.1990 defeated

Q

Quirke, John Andrew

(9.9.1950 - )

SA

ALP

g18.9.1997 - 15.8.2000 resigned

R

Rae, Arthur

(14.3.1860 - 25.11.1943)

NSW

ALP; LANG LAB from 1931

1.7.1910 - 5.9.1914 defeated;

1.7.1929 - 30.6.1935 defeated

Rae, Peter Elliot

(24.9.1932 - )

Tas.

LIB

1.7.1968 - 16.1.1986 resigned

Rankin, Annabelle Jane Mary (later Dame Annabelle) (28.7.1908 - 30.8.1986)

Qld

LIB

1.7.1947 - 24.5.1971 resigned

Rankin, George James

(1.5.1887 - 28.12.1957)

Vic.

CP

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1956 retired

Ray, Robert Francis

(8.4.1947 - )

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1981 - 5.5.2008 resigned

Ready, Rudolph Keith

(15.12.1878 - 28.7.1958)

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1910 - 1.3.1917 resigned

Reid, Albert David

(1887 - 22.5.1962)

NSW

CP

22.2.1950 - 22.5.1962 died

Reid, Donald David

(10.5.1933 - )

WA

CP

g16.1.1974 - 11.4.1974 retired

Reid, Margaret Elizabeth

(28.5.1935 - )

ACT

LIB

g5.5.1981 - 4.3.1983h; 5.3.1983 - 30.11.1984; 1.12.1984 - 10.7.1987; 11.7.1987 - 23.3.1990; 24.3.1990 - 12.3.1993; 13.3.1993 - 1.3.1996; 2.3.1996 - 2.10.1998; 3.10.1998 - 9.11.2001; 10.11.2001 -14.2.2003 resigned

Reid, Matthew

(30.9.1856 - 28.8.1947)

Qld

NAT

1.7.1917 - 30.6.1935 retired

Reid, Robert

(18.10.1842 - 12.5.1904)

Vic.

FT

g21.1.1903 - 31.12.1903 retired

Reynolds, Margaret

(19.7.1941 - )

Qld

ALP

5.3.1983 - 30.6.1999 retired

Richardson, Graham Frederick

(27.9.1949 - )

NSW

ALP

5.3.1983 -25.3.1994 resigned

Ridgeway, Aden Derek

(18.9.1962 - )

NSW

AD

1.7.1999 - 30.6.2005 defeated

Ridley, Clement Frank

(13.3.1909 - 20.5.1988)

SA

ALP

1.7.1959 - 30.6.1971 retired

Robertson, Agnes Robertson

(31.7.1882 - 29.1.1968)

WA

LIB; CP from 1955

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1962 retired

Robertson, Edward Albert

(18.3.1929 - 5.1.1991)

NT

ALP

13.12.1975 - 9.12.1977h; 10.12.1977 - 17.10.1980; 18.10.1980 - 4.3.1983; 5.3.1983 - 30.11.1984; 1.12.1984 - 10.7.1987 retired

Robinson, Albert William

(20.5.1877 - 25.5.1943)

SA

NAT

g18.4.1928 - 16.11.1928 defeated

Robinson, William Charles

(4.10.1907 - 21.1.1981)

WA

CP

g30.9.1952 - 8.5.1953 defeated

Rocher, Allan Charles

(16.2.1936 - )

WA

LIB

1.7.1978 - 10.2.1981 resigned

Ronaldson, Michael John Clyde

(13.2.1954 - )

Vic.

LIB

1.7.2005 -

Rowell, James

(20.1.1851 - 6.7.1941)

SA

NAT

g24.5.1917 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Russell, Edward John

(10.8.1878 - 18.7.1925)

Vic.

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.1.1907 - 18.7.1925 died

Russell, William

(20.10.1842 - 28.6.1912)

SA

ALP

1.1.1907 - 28.6.1912 died

Ryan, John Victor

(1.12.1890 - 13.10.1974)

SA

ALP

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1959 retired

Ryan, Scott Michael

(12.5.1973 - )

Vic.

LIB

1.7.2008 -

Ryan, Susan Maree

(10.10.1942 - )

ACT

ALP

13.12.1975 - 9.12.1977h; 10.12.1977 - 17.10.1980; 18.10.1980 - 4.3.1983; 5.3.1983 - 30.11.1984; 1.12.1984 - 10.7.1987; 11.7.1987 - 29.1.1988 resigned

S

St Ledger, Anthony James Joseph

(18.2.1859 - 17.4.1929)

Qld

ANTI-SOC

1.1.1907 - 30.6.1913 defeated

Sampson, Burford

(30.3.1882 - 5.6.1959)

Tas.

NAT; UAP from 1931; LIB from 1944

14.11.1925 - 30.6.1938 defeated;

1.7.1941 - 30.6.1947 defeated

Sanders, Norman Karl

(15.10.1932 - )

Tas.

AD

1.7.1985 - 1.3.1990 resigned

Sandford, Charles Walter

(1895 - 22.10.1966)

Vic.

ALP

1.7.1947 - 30.6.1956 defeated;

g6.6.1957 - 22.10.1966 died

Santoro, Santo

(27.4.1956 - )

Qld

LIB

g29.10.2002 - 11.4.2007 resigned

Sargood, Sir Frederick Thomas

(30.5.1834 - 2.1.1903)

Vic.

FT

29.3.1901 - 2.1.1903 died

Saunders, Henry John

(16.2.1855 - 13.10.1919)

WA

FT

g20.5.1903 - 31.12.1903 defeated

Sayers, Robert John

(27.1.1845 - 12.5.1919)

Qld

ANTI-SOC

1.1.1907 - 30.6.1913 defeated

Schacht, Christopher Cleland

(6.12.1946 - )

SA

ALP

11.7.1987 - 30.6.2002 defeated

Scott, Douglas Barr

(12.5.1920 - )

NSW

CP; NCP from May 1975;

NPA from Oct. 1982

g6.8.1970 - 20.11.1970 term expired 18.5.1974 - 30.6.1985 retired

Scott, Malcolm Fox

(11.5.1911 - 31.5.1989)

WA

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1971 retired

Scullion, Nigel Gregory

(4.5.1956 - )

NT

CLP

10.11.2001 - 8.10.2004h;

9.10.2004 - 23.11.2007; 24.11.2007 -

Senior, William

(9.2.1850 - 22.11.1926)

SA

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.7.1913 - 30.6.1923 defeated

Seward, Harrie Stephen

(26.2.1884 - 23.7.1958)

WA

CP

28.4.1951 - 23.7.1958 died

Shannon, John Wallace

(28.4.1862 - 30.1.1926)

SA

LIB

g31.7.1912 - 30.6.1913 retired;

5.9.1914 - 30.6.1920 defeated

Sheehan, James Michael

(1889 - 10.4.1967)

Vic.

ALP

g12.7.1938 - 20.9.1940 defeated;

1.7.1944 - 30.6.1962 retired

Sheil, Glenister

(21.10.1929 - 29.9.2008 )

Qld

CP; NCP from May 1975

NPA

18.5.1974 - 6.2.1981 resigned



1.12.1984 - 30.6.1990 defeated

Sherrington, Robert Duncan

(21.1.1902 - 16.3.1966)

Qld

LIB

1.7.1962 - 16.3.1966 died

Sherry, Nicholas John

(19.11.1955 - )

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1990 -

Short, James Robert

(7.12.1936 - )

Vic.

LIB

1.12.1984 - 12.5.1997 resigned

Sibraa, Kerry Walter

(12.10.1937 - )

NSW

ALP

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1978;

g9.8.1978 - 1.2.1994 resigned

Siddons, John Royston

(5.10.1927 - )

Vic.

AD; IND from Nov.1986;

UNITE AP from Mar 1987

1.7.1981 - 4.2.1983 defeated;



1.7.1985 - 5.6.1987 defeated

Siewert, Rachel Mary

(4.11.1961 - )

WA

GRN

1.7.2005 -

Sim, John Peter

(1917 - )

WA

LIB

g26.11.1964 - 30.6.1981 retired

Simmonds, Wilfrid Mylchreest

(1890 - 2.1.1967)

Qld

LIB

22.2.1950 - 19.3.1951 retired

Smith, Miles Staniforth Cater

(25.2.1869 - 14.1.1934)

WA

FT

29.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 retired

Sowada, Karin Nicole

(1.11.1961 - )

NSW

AD

g29.8.1991 - 30.6.1993 defeated

Spicer, John Armstrong

(5.3.1898 - 3.1.1977)

Vic.

LIB

21.9.1940 - 30.6.1944;

22.2.1950 - 13.8.1956 resigned

Spindler, Sid

(9.7.1932 - 1.3.2008)

Vic.

AD

1.7.1990 - 30.6.1996 retired

Spooner, William Henry (later Sir William) (23.12.1897 - 15.7.1966)

NSW

LIB

22.2.1950 - 14.7.1965 resigned

Stephens, Ursula Mary

(7.7.1954 - )

NSW

ALP

1.7.2002 -

Sterle, Glenn

(3.1.1960 - )

WA

ALP

1.7.2005 -

Stewart, James Charles

(17.9.1851 - 20.12.1931)

Qld

ALP

30.3.1901 - 30.6.1917 defeated

Stone, John Owen

(31.1.1929 - )

Qld

NPA

11.7.1987 - 1.3.1990 resigned

Story, William Harrison

(31.5.1857 - 13.7.1924)

SA

ALP; NAT from 1917

1.1.1904 - 3.4.1917 resigned

Stott Despoja, Natasha Jessica

(9.9.1969 - )

SA

AD

g29.11.1995 - 30.6.2008 retired

Styles, James

(3.7.1841 - 4.2.1913)

Vic.

PROT

29.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 defeated

Sullivan, Kathryn Jean Martin see Martin, Kathryn Jean

Symon, Sir Josiah Henry

(27.9.1846 - 29.3.1934)

SA

FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906

30.3.1901 - 30.6.1913 defeated

Synon, Karen Margaret

(15.9.1959 - )

Vic.

LIB

g13.5.1997 - 30.6.1999 defeated

T

Tambling, Grant Ernest John

(20.6.1943 - )

NT

CLP

11.7.1987 - 23.3.1990h; 24.3.1990 - 12.3.1993; 13.3.1993 - 1.3.1996; 2.3.1996 - 2.10.1998; 3.10.1998 - 9.11.2001 retired

Tangney, Dorothy Margaret

(later Dame Dorothy)

(13.3.1911 - 1.6.1985)

WA

ALP

21.8.1943 - 30.6.1968 defeated

Tate, John Percival

(1895 - 21.1.1977)

NSW

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1953 retired

Tate, Michael Carter

(6.7.1945 - )

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1978 - 5.7.1993 resigned

Tchen, Tsebin

(10.3.1941 - )

Vic.

LIB

1.7.1999 - 30.6.2005 retired

Teague, Baden Chapman

(18.9.1944 - )

SA

LIB

1.7.1978 - 30.6.1996 retired

Tehan, Thomas Joseph

(18.1.1916 - 1.6.1996)

Vic.

NCP

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1978 defeated

Thomas, Andrew Murray

(14.3.1936 - )

WA

LIB

13.12.1975 - 4.2.1983 defeated

Thomas, Josiah

(28.4.1863 - 5.2.1933)

NSW

NAT

1.7.1917 - 30.6.1923 defeated; 14.11.1925 - 30.6.1929 defeated

Thompson, William George

(2.3.1863 - 26.3.1953)

Qld

NAT

16.12.1922 - 30.6.1932 defeated

Tierney, John William

(21.1.1946 - )

NSW

LIB

g11.2.1991 - 14.4.2005 resigned

Toohey, James Philip

(11.7.1909 - 18.8.1992)

SA

ALP

1.7.1953 - 30.6.1971 retired

Townley, Michael

(4.11.1934 - )

Tas.

IND; LIB from Feb. 1975;

IND from June 1987

1.7.1971 - 5.6.1987 retired

Trenwith, William Arthur

(15.7.1846 - 26.7.1925)

Vic.

IND

1.1.1904 - 30.6.1910 defeated

Troeth, Judith Mary

(3.8.1940 - )

Vic.

LIB

1.7.1993 -

Trood, Russell Brunell

(5.12.1948 - )

Qld

LIB

1.7.2005 -

Turley, Henry

(24.4.1859 - 5.6.1929)

Qld

ALP

1.1.1904 - 30.6.1917 defeated

Turnbull, Reginald John David

(21.2.1908 - 17.7.2006)

Tas.

IND; AP from Aug.1969; IND from Jan. 1970

1.7.1962 - 11.4.1974 retired

U

Uppill, Oliver

(9.5.1876 - 28.2.1946)

SA

UAP

1.7.1935 - 16.9.1944 resigned

V

Vallentine, Josephine

(30.5.1946 - )

WA

NDP; IND from May 1985;

GWA from July 1990

1.7.1985 - 31.1.1992 resigned

Vanstone, Amanda Eloise

(7.12.1952 - )

SA

LIB

1.12.1984 - 26.4.2007 resigned

Vardon, Edward Charles

(10.11.1866 - 23.2.1937)

SA

NAT

g16.2.1921 - 4.8.1921p;

g9.8.1921 - 15.12.1922 defeated

Vardon, Joseph

(27.7.1843 - 20.7.1913)

SA

ANTI-SOC; LIB

1.1.1907 - 31.5.1907q ;

15.2.1908 - 30.6.1913 defeated

Verran, John

(9.8.1856 - 7.6.1932)

SA

NAT

g30.8.1927 - 16.11.1928 defeated

Vigor, David Bernard

(24.6.1939 - 9.4.1998)

SA

AD;

UNITE AP from June 1987

1.12.1984 - 5.6.1987 defeated

Vincent, Victor Seddon

(1908 - 9.11.1964)

WA

LIB

1.7.1950 - 9.11.1964 died

W

Wade, Harrie Walter

(10.1.1905 - 18.11.1964)

Vic.

CP

1.7.1956 - 18.11.1964 died

Walker, James Thomas

(20.3.1841 - 18.1.1923)

NSW

FT

29.3.1901 - 30.6.1913 retired

Walsh, Peter Alexander

(11.3.1935 - )

WA

ALP

18.5.1974 - 30.6.1993 retired

Walters, Mary Shirley

(31.8.1925 - )

Tas.

LIB

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1993 retired

Ward, Frederick Furner

(11.5.1872 - 31.12.1954)

SA

ALP

1.7.1947 - 28.4.1951 defeated

Wardlaw, Robert

(5.8.1889 - 27.6.1964)

Tas.

LIB

9.5.1953 - 30.6.1962 retired

Watson, David

(14.2.1870 - 4.12.1924)

NSW

ALP

5.9.1914 - 30.6.1917 defeated

Watson, John Odin Wentworth

(25.1.1937 - )

Tas.

LIB

1.7.1978 - 30.6.2008 retired

Webber, Ruth Stephanie

(24.3.1965 - )

WA

ALP

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated

Webster, James Joseph

(14.6.1925 - )

Vic.

CP; NCP from May 1975

g9.12.1964 - 28.1.1980 resigned

Wedgwood, Ivy Evelyn (later Dame Ivy)

(18.10.1896 - 24.7.1975)

Vic.

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1971 retired

West, Suzanne Margaret

(21.9.1947 - )

NSW

ALP

g11.2.1987 - 5.6.1987 defeated;

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 retired

Wheeldon, John Murray

(9.8.1929 - 24.5.2006)

WA

ALP

1.7.1965 - 30.6.1981 retired

Wheelwright, Thomas Clive

(29.4.1953 - )

NSW

ALP

g24.5.1995 - 30.6.1996 defeated

Whiteside, George Irvine

(1902 - 27.7.1976)

Qld

ALP

g9.10.1962 - 29.11.1963 defeated

Wilkinson, Lawrence Degenhardt

(12.11.1903 - 9.11.1991)

WA

ALP

26.11.1966 - 11.4.1974 retired

Willesee, Donald Robert

(14.4.1916 - 9.9.2003)

WA

ALP

22.2.1950 - 11.11.1975 retired

Williams, John Reginald

(16.1.1955 - )

NSW

NP

1.7.2008 -

Wilson, Keith Cameron

(3.9.1900 - 28.9.1987)

SA

UAP

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1944 defeated

Wilson, Reginald Victor

(later Sir Reginald)

(20.6.1877 - 13.7.1957)

SA

NAT

1.7.1920 - 30.6.1926 defeated

Withers, Reginald Greive

(26.10.1924 - )

WA

LIB

g17.2.1966 - 25.11.1966 term expired; 1.7.1968 - 5.6.1987 retired

Wong, Penelope Ying Yen

(5.11.1968 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.2002 -

Wood, Ian Alexander Christie

(31.1.1901 - 7.1.1992)

Qld

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1978 retired

Wood, William Robert

(13.11.1949 - )

NSW

NDP

11.7.1987 - 12.5.1988r

Woodley, John

(9.2.1938 - )

Qld

AD

1.7.1993 - 27.7.2001 resigned

Woods, Robert Leslie

(13.4.1947 - )

NSW

LIB

g8.3.1994 - 7.3.1997 resigned

Wordsworth, Robert Hurley

(21.7.1894 - 22.11.1984)

Tas.

LIB

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1959 defeated

Wortley, Dana Johanna

(1959 - )

SA

ALP

1.7.2005 -

Wriedt, Kenneth Shaw

(11.7.1927 - )

Tas.

ALP

1.7.1968 - 25.9.1980 resigned

Wright, Reginald Charles

(later Sir Reginald)

(10.7.1905 - 10.3.1990)

Tas.

LIB; IND from June 1978

22.2.1950 - 30.6.1978 retired

X

Xenophon, Nicholas

(29.1.1959 - )

SA

IND

1.7.2008 -

Y

Young, Harold William (later Sir Harold)

(30.6.1923 - 21.11.2006)

SA

LIB

1.7.1968 - 4.2.1983 defeated

Z

Zakharov, Alice Olive

(19.3.1929 - 6.3.1995)

Vic.

ALP

5.3.1983 - 6.3.1995 died

Zeal, Sir William Austin

(5.12.1830 - 11.3.1912)

Vic.

PROT

29.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 retired





g) Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.

1) New term began 1.7.1923. Not sworn in; died 18.8.1923.

2) Died 31.1.1938 while Senator-elect.

h) Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973 , a Senator's term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.

i) Not sworn in.

j) Exact date and year unknown.

k) Declared elected by the High Court of Australia.

l) Seat declared vacant owing to absence without leave for two months.

m) Between 1.2.1968 and 24.2.1968 Mr Gorton was a Member of neither House but, as permitted by the Constitution, was able to remain Prime Minister during this period prior to his election to the House of Representatives.

n) Elected 1998, but disqualified 23.6.1999 under the provisions of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918.

o) Chosen by Parliament of South Australia on 11.7.1907; selection declared void on 20.12.1907.

p) Appointment not confirmed by South Australian Parliament within fourteen days after commencement of its next Session as required by section 15 of the Constitution.

q) Election void.

r) Disqualified under the provisions of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918.