Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 3 - Elections - Senate vacancies

Download PDF Download PDF


Senate vacancies

Return of Senators appointed or chosen to fill seats vacant before the expiration of the term for which the holder was elected or chosen.

Date

Name

Party

State

Previous Senator

Party

Cause of vacancy

21.1.1903

Reid, R

FT

Vic.

Sargood, F

FT

Died 2.1.1903.

Retired 31.12.1903.

20.5.1903

Saunders, HJ

FT

WA

Ewing, NK

FT

Resigned 17.4.1903.

Appointed by the Governor, 20.5.1903, confirmed by State Parliament, 29.7.1903.

8.10.1903

Mackellar, CK

PROT

NSW

O'Connor, RE

PROT

Resigned 27.9.1903.

Resigned 30.11.1903.

11.7.1907

O'Loghlin, JV

ALP

SA

Vardon, J

ALP

Vardon's selection was declared void by High Court, 20.12.1907.

O'Loghlin's selection was declared void by High Court, 20.12.1907. A fresh election was held on 15.2.1908 and O'Loghlin was defeated.

31.7.1912

Shannon, JW

LIB

SA

Russell, W

ALP

Died 28.6.1912.

Term expired 30.6.1913. Defeated at election held on 31.5.1913.

1.3.1917

Earle, J

NAT

Tas.

Ready, RK

ALP

Resigned 1.3.1917.

Appointed by the Governor. Term expired 4.5.1917. Elected 5.5.1917 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1917 and periodical vacancy commencing 1.7.1917.

24.5.1917

Rowell, J

NAT

SA

Story, WH

NAT

Resigned 3.4.1917.

Appointed by the Governor. His appointed term expired on 30.6.1917 before the reassembly of the State Parliament.

15.1.1919

Mulcahy, E

PROT

Tas.

Long, JJ

ALP

Resigned 20.12.1918.

Term expired 12.12.1919. Elected 13.12.1919 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1920.

16.2.1921

Vardon, EC

NAT

SA

Guthrie, RS

NAT

Died 20.1.1921.

Appointed by the Governor, 16.2.1921. As period of 14 days after beginning of next session of State Parliament elapsed without appointment being confirmed at Joint sitting, his period of service as a Senator expired on 4.8.1921. However, on 9.8.1921 he was appointed by State Parliament, holding his place until 15.12.1922.

15.12.1921

Garling, HC-M

NAT

NSW

Pratten, HE

NAT

Resigned 23.11.1921.

Term expired 15.12.1922. Defeated at election held on 16.12.1922.

26.5.1922

MacDonald, JV

ALP

Qld

Adamson, J

NAT

Died 2.5.1922.

Appointed by the Deputy-Governor, 26.5.1922, confirmed by State Parliament, 11.7.1922.

Term expired 15.12.1922 Defeated at election held on 16.12.1922.

12.9.1923a

Hayes, JB

NAT

Tas.

Bakhap, TJK

LIB

Died 18.8.1923.

Term expired 13.11.1925. Elected 14.11.1925 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1929.

17.10.1923

Massy-Greene, W

NAT

NSW

Millen, ED

NAT

Died 14.9.1923.

Term expired 12.11.1925. Elected 12.11.1925 (term began 1.7.1926)

22.7.1924

Hannan, JF

ALP

Vic.

Barker, S

ALP

Died 21.6.1924.

Term expired 13.11.1925. Defeated at election held on 14.11.1925.

20.11.1924

Power, JM

ALP

NSW

McDougall, A

ALP

Died 14.10.1924.

Died 13.1.1925.

1.4.1925

Gibbs, WA

ALP

NSW

Power, JM

ALP

Died 13.1.1925.

Term expired 13.11.1925. Did not contest election on 14.11.1925.

29.7.1925

Grant, CW

NAT

Tas.

Foster, GM

NAT

Resigned 30.6.1925.

Term expired 13.11.1925. Defeated at election held on 14.11.1925.

25.8.1925

Plain, W

NAT

Vic.

Russell, EJ

NAT

Died 18.7.1925.

Term expired 13.11.1925. Elected 14.11.1925 to fill short casual vacancy commencing on 1.7.1926.

18.12.1925

Barwell, HN

NAT

SA

O'Loghlin, JV

ALP

Died 4.12.1925.

Resigned 22.3.1928.

24.2.1926

McLachlan, AJ

NAT

SA

Benny, B

NAT

Resigned 26.1.1926.

Elected 14.11.1925 for term commencing 1.7.1926 but in the meantime chosen by State Parliament 24.2.1926 to fill short casual vacancy caused by the resignation of Benny.

30.8.1927

Verran, J

NAT

SA

McHugh, CS

ALP

Died 24.7.1927.

Term expired 16.11.1928. Defeated at election held on 17.11.1928.

18.4.1928

Robinson, AW

NAT

SA

Barwell, HN

NAT

Resigned 22.3.1928.

Appointed by the Governor, 18.4.1928, confirmed by State Parliament, 15.5.1928.

Term expired 16.11.1928. Defeated at election held on 17.11.1928.

5.6.1928

Gardiner, A

ALP

NSW

Grant, J

ALP

Died 19.5.1928.

Term expired 16.11.1928. Contested House of Representatives seat of Dalley at election on 17.11.1928 but was defeated.

1.8.1928

MacDonald, JV

ALP

Qld

Givens, T

NAT

Died 19.6.1928.

Term expired 16.11.1928. Defeated at election held on 17.11.1928.

18.12.1928

Abbott, RHS

CP

Vic.

Andrew, D

CP

Died 18.11.1928.

Retired 30.6.1929, on expiration of term.

1.4.1931

Kneebone, H

ALP

SA

Chapman, JH

CP

Died 14.3.1931.

Term expired 18.12.1931. Defeated at election held on 19.12.1931.

12.5.1931

Brennan, TC

UAP

Vic.

Elliott, HE

NAT

Died 23.3.1931.

Term expired 18.12.1931. Elected 19.12.1931 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1932 and periodical vacancy commencing on 1.7.1932.

23.12.1931

Mooney, PF

LANG/LAB

NSW

Duncan, WL

NAT

Resigned 1.12.1931.

Retired 30.6.1932, on expiration of term.

3.3.1932

Grant, CW

NAT

Tas.

Ogden, JE

NAT

Died 5.2.1932.

Term expired 14.9.1934. Elected 15.9.1934 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1935 and periodical vacancy commencing on 1.7.1935.

6.4.1933

Collett, HB

NAT

WA

Colebatch, HP

NAT

Resigned 20.3.1933.

Appointed by the Governor, 6.4.1933, confirmed by State Parliament, 27.7.1933.

Term expired 14.9.1934. Elected 15.9.1934 to fill short casual vacancy commencing on 1.7.1935.

5.3.1935

MacDonald, AN

UAP

WA

Kingsmill, W

NAT

Died 15.1.1935.

Appointed by the Governor, 5.3.1935, before the reassembly of State Parliament.

26.9.1935

Arkins, JGD

UAP

NSW

Courtenay, LT

UAP

Died 11.7.1935.

Term expired 22.10.1937. Defeated at election held on 23.10.1937.

19.8.1936

Marwick, TW

CP

WA

Carroll, W

CP

Died 30.5.1936.

Term expired 22.10.1937. Defeated at election held on 23.10.1937.

2.9.1937

Courtice, B

ALP

Qld

MacDonald, JV

ALP

Died 17.8.1937.

Term expired 22.10.1937. Elected 23.10.1937 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1938 and periodical vacancy commencing on 1.7.1938.

21.10.1937

McBride, PAM

UAP

SA

Badman, AO

CP

Resigned 30.9.1937.

Term expired 30.6.1938. Elected 23.10.1937 (term began 1.7.1938).

12.7.1938

Sheehan, JM

ALP

Vic.

Barnes, J

ALP

Died 31.1.1938 while Senator-elect.

Term expired 20.9.1940. Defeated at election held on 21.9.1940. Elected 21.8.1943 (term began 1.7.1944).

8.10.1942

Latham, CG

CP

WA

Johnston, EB

CP

Died 6.9.1942.

Term expired 20.8.1943. Defeated at election held on 21.8.1943.

10.10.1944

Mattner, EW

LIB

SA

Uppill, O

UAP

Resigned 16.9.1944.

Term expired 27.9.1946. Defeated at election held on 28.9.1946.

15.5.1946

Fraser, AJ

LIB

Vic.

Keane, RV

ALP

Died 26.4.1946.

Term expired 27.9.1946. Defeated at election held on 28.9.1946.

7.2.1952

Cooke, JA

ALP

WA

Nash, RH

ALP

Died 12.12.1951.

Appointed by the Governor, 7.2.1952, confirmed by State Parliament, 26.2.1952.

30.9.1952

Robinson, WC

CP

WA

Piesse, ESR

CP

Died 25.8.1952.

Term expired 8.5.1953. Defeated at election held on 9.5.1953.

3.3.1953

Marriott, JE

LIB

Tas.

Chamberlain, JH

LIB

Died 16.1.1953.

Term expired 8.5.1953. Elected 9.5.1953 (term began 1.7.1953).

11.10.1955

Buttfield, NE

LIB

SA

McLeay, G

LIB

Died 14.9.1955.

Term expired 9.12.1955. Elected 10.12.1955 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1956 and periodical vacancy commencing on 1.7.1956.

28.8.1956

Hannan, GC

LIB

Vic.

Spicer, JA

LIB

Resigned 13.8.1956.

Term expired 21.11.1958. Elected 22.11.1958 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1959 and periodical vacancy commencing on 1.7.1959.

6.6.1957

Sandford, CW

ALP

Vic.

Devlin, JJ

ALP

Died 26.5.1957.

Term vice Devlin expired 21.11.1958. Elected 22.11.1958 to fill long casual vacancy vice JA Spicer.

12.8.1958

Drake-Brockman, TC

CP

WA

Seward, HS

CP

Died 23.7.1958.

Term expired 21.11.1958. Elected 22.11.1958 (term began 1.7.1959).

30.7.1958

Ormonde, JP

ALP

NSW

Ashley, WP

ALP

Died 27.6.1958.

Appointed by the Governor, 30.7.1958, confirmed by State Parliament, 28.8.1958.

28.9.1961

Davidson, GS

LIB

SA

Pearson, RW

LIB

Died 11.9.1961.

Term expired 8.12.1961. Did not contest election on 9.12.1961.

8.2.1962

Davidson, GS

LIB

SA

Buttfield, NE

LIB

Resigned 8.12.1961.b

Appointed by the Governor, 8.2.1962, confirmed by State Parliament, 19.4.1962.

9.10.1962

Whiteside, GI

ALP

Qld

Poulter, MW

ALP

Died 2.9.1962.

Term expired 29.11.1963. Defeated at election held on 30.11.1963.

26.11.1964

Sim, JP

LIB

WA

Vincent, VS

LIB

Died 9.11.1964.

Term expired 25.11.1966. Elected 26.11.1966 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1968. Re-elected 25.11.1967 (term began 1.7.1968).

9.12.1964

Webster, JJ

CP

Vic.

Wade, HW

CP

Died 18.11.1964.

Term expired 25.11.1966. Elected 26.11.1966 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1968. Re-elected 25.11.1967 (term began 1.7.1968).

4.8.1965

Cotton, RC

LIB

NSW

Spooner, WW

LIB

Resigned 14.7.1965.

Appointed by the Lieutenant-Governor, 4.8.1965, confirmed by State Parliament, 2.9.1965.

Term expired 25.11.1966. Elected 26.11.1966 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1968. Re-elected 25.11.1967 (term began 1.7.1968).

17.2.1966

Withers, RG

LIB

WA

Paltridge, SD

LIB

Died 21.1.1966.

Appointed by the Lieutenant- Governor, confirmed by State Parliament, 9.8.1966.

Term expired 25.11.1966. Defeated at election held on 26.11.1966. Elected 25.11.1967 (term began 1.7.1968).

14.4.1966

Heatley, WC

LIB

Qld

Sherrington, RD

LIB

Died 16.3.1966.

Appointed by the Governor, 14.4.1966, confirmed by State Parliament, 11.8.1966.

Term expired 25.11.1966. Elected 26.11.1966 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1968. Defeated at election held on 25.11.1967.

26.10.1966

Poyser, AG

ALP

Vic.

Sandford, CW

ALP

Died 22.10.1966.

Term expired 25.11.1966. Elected 26.11.1966 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1968. Re-elected 25.11.1967 (term began 1.7.1968).

2.11.1967

Laucke, CL

LIB

SA

Hannaford, DC

LIB

Died 24.10.1967.

Term expired 24.11.1967. Elected 25.11.1967 to fill casual vacancy to 30.6.1968 and periodical vacancy commencing on 1.7.1968.

21.2.1968

Greenwood, IJ

LIB

Vic.

Gorton, JG

LIB

Resigned 1.2.1968.

Term expired 24.10.1969. Elected 25.10.1969 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1971. Re-elected 21.11.1970 (term began 1.7.1971).

23.5.1969

Cameron, MB

LIB

SA

Laught, KA

LIB

Died 13.5.1969.

Appointed by the Governor, 23.5.1969, confirmed by State Parliament.

19.11.1969

Brown, WWC

ALP

Vic.

Cohen, SH

ALP

Died 7.10.1969.

Term expired 20.11.1970. Elected 21.11.1970 (term began 1.7.1971).

6.8.1970

Scott, DB

CP

NSW

McKellar, GC

CP

Died 13.4.1970.

Term expired 20.11.1970. Elected 18.5.1974 (term taken to begin 1.7.1973).

16.3.1971

McClelland, JR

ALP

NSW

Ormonde, JP

ALP

Died 30.11.1970.

Elected 21.11.1970 for term commencing 1.7.1971 but in the meantime chosen by State Parliament on 16.3.1971 to fill short casual vacancy to 30.6.1971.

11.6.1971

Bonner, NT

LIB

Qld

Rankin, AJM

LIB

Resigned 24.5.1971.

Term expired 1.12.1972. Elected 2.12.1972 to fill long casual vacancy to 30.6.1974. Term expired 11.4.1974 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives. Re-elected 18.5.1974 (term taken to begin 1.7.1973).

16.1.1974

Reid, DD

CP

WA

Prowse, EW

CP

Resigned 31.12.1973.

Appointed by the Governor, 16.1.1974. Term expired 11.4.1974 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives.

Defeated at election held on 18.5.1974.

27.2.1975

Bunton, CE

IND

NSW

Murphy, LK

ALP

Resigned 10.2.1975.

Term expired 11.11.1975. Did not contest election on 13.12.1975.

3.9.1975

Field, APc

IND

Qld

Milliner, BR

ALP

Died 30.6.1975.

Term expired 11.11.1975. Defeated at election held on 13.12.1975.

7.12.1976

Lewis, AWRd

LIB

Vic.

Greenwood, IJ

LIB

Died 13.10.1976.

Term expired 30.6.1981. Elected 18.10.1980 (term began 1.7.1981).

14.12.1977

Haines, J

AD

SA

Hall, RS

LIB

Resigned 16.11.1977.

Term expired 30.6.1978. Did not contest election on 10.12.1977.

26.7.1978

Puplick, CJG

LIB

NSW

Cotton, RC

LIB

Resigned 13.7.1978.

Appointed by the Governor, 26.7.1978, confirmed by State Parliament, 17.8.1978.

Term expired 30.6.1981. Defeated at election held on 18.10.1980.

9.8.1978

Sibraa, KW

ALP

NSW

McClelland, JR

ALP

Resigned 21.7.1978.

Appointed by the Governor, 9.8.1978, confirmed by State Parliament, 17.8.1978.

Term expired 30.6.1981. Elected 18.10.1980 (term began 1.7.1981).

11.3.1980

Neal, LW

NCP

Vic.

Webster, JJ

NCP

Resigned 28.1.1980.

Term expired 30.6.1981. Defeated at election held on 18.10.1980.

15.10.1980

Hearn, JM

ALP

Tas.

Wriedt, KS

ALP

Resigned 25.9.1980.

Term expired 30.6.1981. Elected 18.10.1980 (term began 1.7.1981).

11.3.1981

Martyr, JR

LIB

WA

Rocher, AC

LIB

Resigned 10.2.1981.

Appointed by the Governor, 11.3.1981, confirmed by State Parliament, 25.3.1981.

Term expired 4.2.1983 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives.

Defeated at election held on 5.3.1983.

12.3.1981

Bjelke-Petersen, FI

NCP

Qld

Sheil, G

NCP

Resigned 6.2.1981.

Term expired 30.6.1981. Elected 18.10.1980 (term began 1.7.1981).

5.5.1981

Reid, ME

LIB

ACT

Knight, JW

LIB

Died 4.3.1981.

Chosen by Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia.e

Term expired 4.2.1983 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives. Elected 5.3.1983.

22.11.1984

Parer, WR

LIB

Qld

Martin (Sullivan), KJ

LIB

Resigned 5.11.1984.

Term expired 5.6.1987 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives. Elected 11.7.1987 (term taken to begin 1.7.1987).

13.3.1986

Newman, JM

LIB

Tas.

Rae, PE

LIB

Resigned 16.1.1986.

Term expired 5.6.1987 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives. Elected 11.7.1987 (term taken to begin 1.7.1987).

7.5.1986

Alston, RKR

LIB

Vic.

Missen, AJ

LIB

Died 30.3.1986.

Term expired 5.6.1987 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives. Elected 11.7.1987 (term taken to begin 1.7.1987).

26.8.1986

Powell, JF

AD

Vic.

Chipp, DL

AD

Resigned 18.8.1986.

Term expired 5.6.1987 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives. Elected 11.7.1987 (term taken to begin 1.7.1987).

11.2.1987

West, SM

ALP

NSW

McClelland, D

ALP

Resigned 23.1.1987.

Term expired 5.6.1987 on simultaneous dissolution of Senate and House of Representatives.

Defeated at election held on 11.7.1987. Elected 24.3.1990 (term began 1.7.1990).

Grimes, DJ

ALP

Resigned 2.4.1987.

A joint sitting of the Tasmanian Parliament on 8.5.1987 voted 26-26 against the choice of the ALP nominee, JR Devereux. The joint sitting was then adjourned. The simultaneous dissolution of the Commonwealth Parliament on 5.6.1987 occurred before the resumption of the joint sitting. Hence the vacancy was not filled.

16.2.1988

McMullan, RF

ALP

ACT

Ryan, SM

ALP

Resigned 29.1.1988.

Chosen by Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia.e Term expired 23.3.1990. Elected 24.3.1990.

4.4.1989

Faulkner, JP

ALP

NSW

Gietzelt, AT

ALP

Resigned 27.2.1989.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Elected 13.3.1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

7.3.1990

Bell, RJ

AD

Tas.

Sanders, NK

AD

Resigned 1.3.1990.

Appointed by the Governor-in-Council, 7.3.1990, confirmed by State Parliament, 10.4.1990.

Term expired 30.6.1990. Elected 24.3.1990 (term began 1.7.1990).

4.4.1990

Lees, MH

AD

SA

Haines, J

AD

Resigned 1.3.1990.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Elected 13.3.1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

7.5.1990

Olsen, JW

LIB

SA

Messner, AJ

LIB

Resigned 17.4.1990.

Resigned 4.5.1992.

8.5.1990

O'Chee, WG

NPA

Qld

Stone, JO

NPA

Resigned 1.3.1990.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Elected 13.3.1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

16.5.1990

Campbell, IG

LIB

WA

Chaney, FM

LIB

Resigned 27.2.1990.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Elected 13.3.1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

11.2.1991

Tierney, JW

LIB

NSW

Baume, PE

LIB

Resigned 28.1.1991.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Elected 13.3.1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

29.8.1991

Sowada, KN

AD

NSW

McLean, PA

AD

Resigned 23.8.1991.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Defeated at election held on 13.3.1993.

12.3.1992

Chamarette, CMA

GWA

WA

Vallentine, J

GWA

Resigned 31.1.1992.

Term expired 30.6.1996. Defeated at election held on 2.3.1996.

26.5.1992

Ferguson, AB

LIB

SA

Olsen, JW

LIB

Resigned 4.5.1992.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Elected 13.3.1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

28.4.1993

Carr, KJ

ALP

Vic.

Button, JN

ALP

Resigned 31.3.1993.

Term expired 30.6.1993. Elected 13.3.1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

24.8.1993

Denman, KJ

ALP

Tas.

Tate, MC

ALP

Resigned 5.7.1993.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

22.2.1994

Abetz, E

LIB

Tas.

Archer, BR

LIB

Resigned 31.1.1994.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

8.3.1994

Neal, BJ

ALP

NSW

Sibraa, KW

ALP

Resigned 1.2.1994.

Resigned 3.9.1998.

8.3.1994

Woods, RL

LIB

NSW

Bishop, BK

LIB

Resigned 24.2.1994.

Term expired 30.6.1996. Elected 2.3.1996 (term began 1.7.1996).

10.5.1994

Forshaw, MG

ALP

NSW

Richardson, GF

ALP

Resigned 25.3.1994.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

3.5.1995

Collins, JM

ALP

Vic.

Zakharov, AO

ALP

Died 6.3.1995.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

24.5.1995

Wheelwright, TC

ALP

NSW

Loosley, S

ALP

Resigned 21.5.1995.

Term expired 30.6.1996. Defeated at election held on 2.3.1996.

29.11.1995

Stott Despoja, NJ

AD

SA

Coulter, JR

AD

Resigned 20.11.1995.

Elected 2.3.1996 (term began 2.3.1996).

2.3.1996

Lundy, K

ALP

ACT

McMullan, RF

ALP

Resigned 6.2.1996.

Elected 2.3.1996 (term began 1.7.1996).

8.3.1996

Mackay, SM

ALP

Tas.

Devereux, JR

ALP; IND

Resigned 7.2.1996.

Appointed by the Governor, 8.3.1996, confirmed by State Parliament, 7.5.1996.

Term expired 30.6.1996. Elected 2.3.1996 (term began 1.7.1996).

30.4.1996

Conroy, SM

ALP

Vic.

Evans, GJ

ALP

Resigned 6.2.1996.

Appointed by the Governor, 30.4.1996, confirmed by State Parliament, 28.5.1996.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

24.7.1996

Ferris, JM

LIB

SA

Ferris, JM

LIB

Resigned 12.7.1996.

Senator Ferris's eligibility to be elected was raised in Parliament on the grounds that she had held an office of profit under the Crown. To resolve the issue, she resigned and was nominated by the South Australian Parliament to fill her casual vacancy. Term expired 30.6.2002. Elected 10.11.2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

5.9.1996

O'Brien, KWK

ALP

Tas.

Coates, J

ALP

Resigned 20.8.1996.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

18.9.1996

Heffernan, WD

LIB

NSW

Baume, ME

LIB

Resigned 9.9.1996.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

9.4.1997

Payne, MA

LIB

NSW

Woods, RL

LIB

Resigned 7.3.1997.

Term expired 30.6.2002. Elected 10.11.2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

13.5.1997

Synon, KM

LIB

Vic.

Short, JR

LIB

Resigned 12.5.1997.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Defeated at election held on 3.10.1998.

19.5.1997

Lightfoot, PR

LIB

WA

Panizza, JH

LIB

Died 31.1.1997.

Term expired 30.6.2002. Elected 10.11.2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

17.9.1997

Campbell, G

ALP

NSW

Childs, BK

ALP

Resigned 10.9.1997.

Term expired 30.6.2002. Elected 10.11.2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

18.9.1997

Quirke, JA

ALP

SA

Foreman, D

ALP

Resigned 15.9.1997.

Appointed by the Governor, 18.9.1997, confirmed by State Parliament, 9.12.1997.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

30.10.1997

Bartlett, AJJ

AD

Qld

Kernot, C

AD

Resigned 15.10.1997.

Term expired 30.6.2002. Elected 10.11.2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

16.6.1998

Crossin, PM

ALP

NT

Collins, RL

ALP

Resigned 30.3.1998.

Term expired 2.10.1998. Elected 3.10.1998.

14.10.1998

Hutchins, SP

ALP

NSW

Neal, BJ

ALP

Resigned 3.9.1998.

Term expired 30.6.1999. Elected 3.10.1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

4.5.2000

Macdonald, JAL

NPA

NSW

Brownhill, DGC

NPA

Resigned 14.4.2000.

Term expired 30.6.2002. Elected 10.11.2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

16.5.2000

Brandis, GH

LIB

Qld

Parer, WR

LIB

Resigned 11.2.2000.

Term expired 30.6.2005. Elected 9.10.2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

14.9.2000

Buckland, GF

ALP

SA

Quirke, JA

ALP

Resigned 15.8.2000.

Appointed by the Governor, 14.9.2000, confirmed by State Parliament, 12.10.2000.

Term expired 30.6.2005. Retired at election held on 9.10.2004.

31.7.2001

Cherry, JC

AD

Qld

Woodley, J

AD

Resigned 27.7.2001.

Term expired 30.6.2005. Defeated at election held on 9.10.2004.

4.2.2002

Colbeck, R

LIB

Tas.

Newman, JM

LIB

Resigned 1.2.2002.

Appointed by the Governor, 4.2.2002, confirmed by State Parliament, 12.3.2002.

Term expired 30.6.2002. Elected 10.11.2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

26.2.2002

Barnett, G

LIB

Tas.

Gibson, BF

LIB

Resigned 22.2.2002.

Appointed by the Governor, 26.2.2002, confirmed by State Parliament, 12.3.2002. Term expired 30.6.2005.

29.10.2002

Santoro, S

LIB

Qld

Herron, JJ

LIB

Resigned 5.9.2002.

Resigned 11.4.2007.

18.2.2003

Humphries, GJJ

LIB

ACT

Reid, ME

LIB

Resigned 14.2.2003.

Term expired 8.10.2004. Elected 9.10.2004 (term began 9.10.2004).

31.3.2004

Fifield, MP

LIB

Vic.

Alston, RKR

LIB

Resigned 10.2.2004.

Term expired 30.6.2008. Elected 24.11.2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

5.5.2005

Fierravanti-Wells, CA

LIB

NSW

Tierney, J

LIB

Resigned 14.4.2005.

Term expired 30.6.2005. Elected 9.10.2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

25.8.2005

Brown, CL

ALP

Tas.

Mackay, SM

ALP

Resigned 29.7.2005.

Term expired 30.6.2008. Elected 24.11.2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

4.5.2006

Bernardi, C

LIB

SA

Hill, RM

LIB

Resigned 15.3.2006.

Term expired 30.6.2008. Elected 24.11.2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

19.4.2007

Boyce, SK

LIB

Qld

Santoro, S

LIB

Resigned 11.4.2007.

Term expired 30.6.2008. Elected 24.11.2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

3.5.2007

Birmingham, SJ

LIB

SA

Ferris, JM

LIB

Died 2.4.2007.

Term expired 30.6.2008. Elected 24.11.2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

6.6.2007

Fisher, MJ

LIB

SA

Vanstone, AE

LIB

Resigned 26.4.2007.

Term expires 30.6.2011.

19.6.2007

Cormann, MHP

LIB

WA

Campbell, IG

LIB

Resigned 31.5.2007.

Term expires 30.6.2011.

30.8.2007

Bushby, DC

LIB

Tas.

Calvert, PH

LIB

Resigned 29.8.2007.

Term expired 30.6.2008. Elected 24.11.2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

8.5.2008

Collins, JMA

ALP

Vic.

Ray, RF

LIB

Resigned 5.5.2008.

Term expired 30.6.2008. Elected 24.11.2007 (term began 1.7.2008).





a) Date of certificate of Governor-General. The certificate of the State Parliament, which is dated 12.9.1923, states that the Senator was chosen, but does not indicate date of choice.

b) For details see Odgers, JR, Australian Senate Practice, AGPS, Canberra, 1976, pp. 109-10.

c) The death of Senator Milliner and subsequent appointment of Senator Field enabled the Opposition in the Senate to defer consideration of the Appropriation Bills, thereby partly precipitating the constitutional crisis of 1975.

d) Senator Lewis was originally chosen only until the next election for the House of Representatives or the Senate, whichever first occurred. By virtue of the Constitution Alteration (Senate Casual Vacancies) Act 1977 he held office until the expiration of the Hon. IJ Greenwood's term of office 30.6.1981.

e) Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973.