Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-second Parliament - Officers of the departments of the Parliament

Download PDF Download PDF


Officers of the departments of the Parliament*

Officers

Date of commencing present position

Department of the Senate

Clerk of the Senate

Evans, Harry

18.2.1988

Deputy Clerk of the Senate

Laing, Dr Rosemary

4.8.2005

Clerk Assistant (Committees)

Elliott, Cleaver John Cecil

7.7.2008

Clerk Assistant (Procedure)

Pye, Richard

7.7.2008

Clerk Assistant (Table)

Weeks, Maureen

7.7.2008

Usher of the Black Rod

Griffiths, Andrea

26.11.2001

Department of the House of Representatives

Clerk of the House

Harris, Ian Charles

27.7.1997

Deputy Clerk

Wright, Bernard Clive

5.9.1997

Clerk Assistant (Table)

McClelland, Robyn Jessie

22.3.2002

Clerk Assistant (Committees)

Webber, Robyn

15.9.2003

Serjeant-at-Arms

Elder, David Russell

22.3.2002

Department of Parliamentary Services1

Secretary

Thompson, Alan

20.5.2008

Deputy Secretary

Kenny, David

12.1.2005

Parliamentary Librarian

Missingham, Roxanne

6.12.2005

Assistant Secretaries:

Research Branch

Romeyn, Jane

25.7.2006

Information Access Branch

Adcock, Nola

7.8.2006

Content Management Branch

Lynch, Therese

7.8.2006

Strategy and Business Services Branch

Crane, Terry

4.2.2008

Infrastructure Services Branch

Nakkan, John

7.6.2007

Product and Service Development Branch

Hanley, Freda

10.7.2006

Building Services Branch

Griffith, Karen

31.7.2006

Chief Finance Officer

Konig, Judy

28.7.2006

* As at 31.8.2008.

1) The Department of Parliamentary Services was established with effect from 1.2.2004, replacing the former Joint House Department, Department of the Parliamentary Library and Department of the Parliamentary Reporting Staff.