Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-second Parliament - The Ministry - The Gillard Ministry

Download PDF Download PDF


The Gillard Ministry*

Title

Minister

Representation in other chamber

Prime Minister

Gillard, the Hon. Julia Eileen

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Minister for Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Nick

Minister for the Arts

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Arbib, Senator the Hon. Mark Victor

Minister for Social Inclusion

Plibersek, the Hon. Tanya Joan

Arbib, Senator the Hon. Mark Victor

Minister for Privacy and Freedom of Information

O'Connor, the Hon. Brendan Patrick John

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Minister for Sport

Arbib, Senator the Hon. Mark Victor

Ellis, the Hon. Katherine (Kate) Margaret

Special Minister of State for the Public Service and Integrity

Gray, the Hon. Gary, AO

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penny

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC

Snowdon the Hon. Warren Edward

Cabinet Secretary

Dreyfus, the Hon. Mark Alfred, QC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Lundy, Senator the Hon. Kate Alexandra

Treasurer

(Deputy Prime Minister)

Swan, the Hon. Wayne Maxwell

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penny

Assistant Treasurer

Shorten, the Hon. William (Bill) Richard

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Penny

Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation

Shorten, the Hon. William (Bill) Richard

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Nick

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

Bradbury, the Hon. David John

Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills, Jobs, and Workplace Relations

(Leader of the Government in the Senate)

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

(Jobs and Workplace Relations)

Garrett, the Hon. Peter Robert, AM

(Tertiary Education and Skills)

Minster for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth

Garrett, the Hon. Peter Robert, AM

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Minister for Employment Participation and Childcare

Ellis, the Hon. Katherine (Kate) Margaret

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development

Arbib, Senator the Hon. Mark Victor

Macklin, the Hon. Jennifer (Jenny) Louise

Parliamentary Secretary for School Education and Workplace Relations

Collins, Senator the Hon. Jacinta Mary Ann



Minister for Broadband, Communication and the Digital Economy

(Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate)

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Digital Productivity

Conroy, Senator the Hon. Stephen Michael

Albanese, the Hon. Anthony Norman

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Rudd, the Hon. Kevin Michael

Conroy, Senator the Hon. Stephen Michael

Minister for Trade

Emerson, the Hon. Dr Craig Anthony

Conroy, Senator the Hon. Stephen Michael

Parliamentary Secretary for Trade

Elliot, the Hon. Maria Justine

Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs

Marles, the Hon. Richard Donald

Minister for Defence

(Deputy Leader of the House)

Smith, the Hon. Stephen Francis

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Minister for Defence Materiel

Clare, the Hon. Jason Dean

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence

Feeney, Senator the Hon. David Ian

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

Bowen, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) Eyles

Carr, Senator the Hon. Kim John

Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Citizenship

Lundy, Senator the Hon. Kate Alexandra

Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

(Leader of the House)

Albanese, the Hon. Anthony Norman

Carr, Senator the Hon. Kim John

Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport

King, the Hon. Catherine Fiona



Minister for Health and Ageing

Roxon, the Hon. Nicola

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Minster for Indigenous Health

Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Minister for Mental Health and Ageing

Butler, the Hon. Mark Christopher

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing

King, the Hon. Catherine Fiona



Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Macklin, the Hon. Jennifer (Jenny) Louise

Arbib, Senator the Hon. Mark Victor

Minister for the Status of Women

Ellis, the Hon. Katherine (Kate) Margaret

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penny

Minister for Social Housing and Homelessness

Arbib, Senator the Hon. Mark Victor

Macklin, the Hon. Jennifer (Jenny) Louise

Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers

McLucas, Senator the Hon. Jan Elizabeth



Parliamentary Secretary for Community Services

Collins, the Hon. Julie Maree



Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Burke, the Hon. Anthony (Tony) Stephen

Conroy, Senator the Hon. Stephen Michael

Parliamentary Secretary for Sustainability and Urban Water

Farrell, Senator the Hon. Donald Edward



Minister for Finance and Deregulation

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penny

Swan, the Hon. Wayne Maxwell

Special Minister of State

Gray, the Hon. Gary, AO

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penny

Minister Assisting on Deregulation and Public Sector Superannuation

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Nick

Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

Carr, Senator the Hon. Kim John

Garrett, the Hon. Peter Robert, AM

Minister for Small Business

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Nick

Shorten, the Hon. William (Bill) Richard

Attorney-General

(Vice-President of the Executive Council)

McClelland, the Hon. Robert Bruce

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General on Queensland Floods Recovery

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William



Minister for Home Affairs

O'Connor, the Hon. Brendan Patrick John

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Minister for Justice

O'Connor, the Hon. Brendan Patrick John

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Manager of Government Business in the Senate

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Burke, the Hon. Anthony (Tony) Stephen

Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Kelly, the Hon. Dr Michael (Mike) Joseph, AM

Minister for Resources and Energy

Ferguson, the Hon. Martin John, AM

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Nick

Minister for Tourism

Ferguson, the Hon. Martin John, AM

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Nick

Minister Assisting the Minister for Tourism

Sherry, Senator, the Hon. Nick

Minister for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Combet, the Hon. Gregory (Greg) Ivan, AM

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penny

Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency

Dreyfus, the Hon. Mark Alfred, QC

Minister for Human Services

Plibersek, the Hon. Tanya Joan

Arbib, Senator the Hon. Mark Victor

* As at 3.3.2011.

Cabinet Ministers are shown in bold type. As a general rule, there is one department in each portfolio. However, there is a Department of Veterans' Affairs in the Defence portfolio and a Department of Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government in the Prime Ministers portfolio. The title of a department does not necessarily reflect the title of a minister in all cases.