Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Economics Legislation Committee - 16/02/2012 - Estimates - TREASURY PORTFOLIO

TREASURY PORTFOLIO

In Attendance:

Senator Arbib, Assistant Treasurer , Minister for Small Business, Minister for Sport

Senator Wong, Minister for Finance and Deregulation

Department of the Treasury

Dr Martin Parkinson, Secretary

Output Group 1.1—Macroeconomic Group

Dr David Gruen , Executive Director, Macroeconomic Group (Domestic)

Mr Simon Duggan , Acting General Manager, Domestic Economy Division

Mr Paul Gardiner , Acting Principal Adviser (Forecasting), Domestic Economy Division

Mr James Kelly , General Manager, Macroeconomic Policy Division

Mr Russ Campbell , General Manager, Macroeconomic Modelling Division

M r Ben Dolman , Acting Principal Adviser, Macroeconomic Modelling Division

Mr Jason McDonald , General Manager, International and G20 Division

Mr Patrick Colmer, General Manager, International Finance and Development Division

Output Group 2.1—Revenue Group

M r Rob Heferen , Executive Director , Revenue Group

Mr Gerry Antioch , General Manager , Tax System Division

Mr Roger Brake , General Manager , Tax Analysis Division

Mr Colin Brown , Manager , Costing and Quantitative Analysis Unit

Mr Matt Maloney , S enior Adviser , Costing and Quantitative Analysis Unit

Mr Jyoti Rahman , Manager , Revenue Analysis Unit

Mr John Clark , Senior Adviser , Revenue Analysis Unit

Mr Phil Gallagher , Manager , Retirement and Intergenerational Modelling and Analysis

Mr Marty Robinson , Manager , Household Modelling and Analysis Unit

Mr Tony McDonald , General Manager , International Tax and Treaties Division

Mr Neil Motteram , Principal Adviser , International Tax and Treaties Division

Mr Paul McBride , General Manager, Personal Retirement and Income Division

Mr Martin Jacobs, Acting Principal Adviser, Personal Retirement and Income Division and Indirect Tax Division

Mr Nigel Murray, Acting Principal Adviser, Personal Retirement and Income Division

Ms Christine Barron, General Manager, Business Tax Division

Mr James O'Toole, Manager, Resource Tax Unit, Business Tax Division and Indirect Tax Division

Mr Anthony Regan, Manager, Company Tax Unit, Business Tax Division

Ms Brenda Berkeley, General Manager, Indirect Tax Division

Output Group 3.1—Fiscal Group

Mr Nigel Ray, Executive Director

Ms Jan Harris , General Manager, Budget Policy Division

Mr Bill Brummitt , Principal Adviser, Budget Policy Division

Mr Brenton Goldsworthy, Manager, Assets, Liabilities and Intergenerational Report Unit, Budget Policy Division

Ms Angela Baum, Manager, Budget Estimates and Analysis Unit, Budget Policy Division

Mr Chris Foster , General Manager, Social Policy Division

Ms Vicki Wilkinson , Principal Adviser, Social Policy Division

Mr Nick Stoney , Acting Principal Adviser Health Policy Unit, Social Policy Division

Ms Luise McCulloch , General Manager, Industry, Enviro n ment and Defence Division

Mr Robert Raether , Principal Adviser, Industry, Enviro n ment and Defence Division

Mike Waslin , Head of Secretariat, Clean Energy Future Corporation

Mr Peter Robinson , General Manager, Commonwealth-State Relations Division

Output Group 4.1—Markets Group

Mr Jim Murphy, Executive Director, Markets Group

Mr Geoff Miller , General Manager, Standard Business Reporting Division

Ms Helen Austin , Principal Adviser, Standard Business Reporting Division

Mr Paul Tilley, General Manager, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Mr Bruce Paine, Principal Adviser, Competition and Consumer, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Mr Brenton Thomas, Principal Adviser, Infrastructure/Transport/Communication, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Mr Hamish McDonald, Principal Adviser, Housing and Cities/Energy, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Mr Martin Halloran, Principal Adviser, Energy, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Ms Ann Bounds, Senior Adviser, Consumer Policy Unit, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Ms Sarah Sheppard, Senior Adviser, Consumer Policy Unit, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Ms Anna von Reibnitz , Analyst, Infrastructure Transport Unit, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Mr Mark Frost, Consumer Policy Framework Unit, Infrastructure, Competition and Consumer Division

Mr John Lonsdale , General Manager, Financial System Division

Mr Ian Beckett , Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Mr Jonathan Rollings , Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Mr David Woods , Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Ms Kanwaljit Kaur , Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Mr Jerome Davidson , Senior Adviser, Financial System Division

Mr James Chisholm, General Manager, Corporations and Capital Markets Division

Ms Alix Gallo, Manager, Governance and Insolvency Unit, Corporations and Capital Markets Division

Mr Daniel McAuliffe, Manager, Financial Markets Unit, Corporations and Capital Markets Division

Ms Ronita Ram , Acting Manager, Corporate Reporting and Accountability Unit, Corporations and Capital Markets Division

Ms Sue Vroombout, General Manager, Retail Investor Division

Ms Irene Sim, Principal Adviser, Retail Investor Division

M r Richard Sandlant, Manager, Financial Advice Reform Unit, Retail Investor Division

Ms Michelle Calder, Manager, Financial Services Unit, Retail Investor Division

Mr Christian Mikula, Manager, Consumer Credit Unit, Retail Investor Division

Mr Frank Di G iorgio, Acting General Manager, Foreign Investment and Trade Policy Division

Ms Sam Reinhardt, Principal Adviser, Foreign Investment and Trade Policy Division

Mr Michael Parkes, Manager, Compliance and Real Estate Screening Unit, Foreign Investment and Trade Policy Division

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Mr Brian Cassidy, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Mark Pearson, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Regulation

Ms Rayne de Gruchy, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Competition and Consumer

Mr Marcus Bezzi, Executive General Manager, Enforcement and Compliance Division

Ms Rose Webb, Executive General Manager, Mergers and Adjudication Group

Ms Jo Schumann, Executive General Manager, Corporate Division

Mr Adrian Brocklehurst, Chief Financial Officer

Mr Scott Gregson, Group General Manager, Enforcement Operations Group

Mr Nigel Ridgway, Group General Manager, Compliance Operations Group

Mr Michael Cosgrave, Group General Manager, Communications Group

Ms Michelle Groves, Group General Manager, Australian Energy Regulator

Mr Richard Chadwick, General Manager, Adjudication Branch

Mr Rami Greiss, General Manager, Merger Investigations

Australian Government Actuary

Mr Peter Martin, General Manager

Mr Michael Burt, Senior Adviser

Australian Office of Financial Management

Mr Rob Nicholl, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Michael Bath, Director, Financial Risk

Mr Gerald Dodgson, Head of Treasury Services

Mr Pat Raccosta, Chief Finance Officer

D r Andrew Johnson, Head of Reporting and IT

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority

Dr John Laker, Chairman

Mr Ross Jones, Deputy Chairman

Mr Ian Laughlin, Member

Mr Charles Littrell, Executive General Manager, Policy, Research and Statistics Division

Australian Taxation Office

Mr Michael D'Ascenzo, Commissioner of Taxation

Ms Jennie Granger, Second Commissioner

Mr Bruce Quigley, Second Commissioner

Mr David Butler, Second Commissioner

Mr Brett Peterson, Assistant Depu ty Commissioner Superannuation

Australian Securities and Investment Commission

Mr Greg Medcraft, Chairman

Ms Belinda Gibson, Deputy Chairman

Mr Peter Kell, Commissioner

Mr Adrian Brown, Senior Executive Leader

Mr Warr en Day, Senior Executive Leader

Mr John Price, Senior Executive Leader

Inspector-General of Taxation

Mr Ali Noroozi, Inspector-General of Taxation

Mr Andrew McLoughlin, Deputy Inspector-General of Taxation

Mr David Pengilley, Principal Adviser

Productivity Commission

Mr Gary Banks AO, Chairman

Dr Michael Kirby, Head of Office

Mr Paul Gretton, Assistant Commissioner

Mr Alan Johnston, First Assistant Commissioner

Ms Lisa Gropp, First Assistant Commissioner

Dr Ralph Lattimore, Assistant Commissioner