Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Community Affairs Legislation Committee - 15/02/2012 - Estimates - HEALTH AND AGEING PORTFOLIO

HEALTH AND AGEING PORTFOLIO

In Attendance:

Senator McLucas, Parliamentary Secretary for Disability and Carers

Department of Health and Ageing

Executive

Ms Jane Halton, Secretary

Ms Rosemary Huxtable, Deputy Secretary

Ms Kerry Flanagan, Deputy Secretary

Professor Chris Baggoley, Chief Medical Officer

Mr David Learmonth, Deputy Secretary

Mr Chris Reid, General Counsel

Ms Rosemary Bryant, Chief Nurse and Midwifery Officer

Mr David Butt, Deputy Secretary

Mr Paul Madden, Chief Information and Knowledge Officer

Mr Andrew Stuart, Deputy Secretary, DoHA National Alignment

Business Group

Mr Matthew Corkhill, Acting First Assistant Secretary

Mr Gary Aisbitt, Assistant Secretary, IT Support and Service Delivery Branch

Mr David Paull, Acting Assistant Secretary, Corporate Support Branch

Chief Financial Officer

Mr John Barbeler, Chief Financial Officer

DoHA National Alignment

Ms Robyn Brunker, Acting Assistant Secretary

Ms Kylie Perrin, Acting Assistant Secretary, DNA Change Management Unit and Acting Assistant Secretary, Business Process Reform Unit

Legal and General Counsel

Mr Chris Reid, General Counsel

People, Capability and Communication Division

Mrs Samantha Palmer, First Assistant Secretary, P eople, C apability and C ommunication D ivision

Mr Adam Davey, Assistant Secretary, People Branch

Ms Julie Schneller, Assistant Secretary, Health Campaigns

Ms Melinda Bromley, Assistant Secretary, Capability Branch

Portfolio Strategies Division

Mr Peter Morris, First Assistant Secretary

Ms Kylie Jonasson, Principal Adviser

Ms Carolyn Driessen, Assistant Secretary, Ministerial and Parliamentary Support Branch

Mr Damian Tuck, Acting Assistant Secretary, Ministerial and Parliamentary Support Branch

Mr Greg Coombs, Assistant Secretary, Economic and Statistical Analysis Branch

Mr Simon Cottrell, Assistant Secretary, International Strategies Branch

Mr Rob Cameron, Assistant Secretary, Policy Strategies Branch

Regulation Policy and Governance Division

Ms Mary McDonald, Fist Assistant Secretary

Ms Jennifer Chadwick, Principal Adviser

Ms Anne Kingdon, Acting Assistant Secretary, Governance, Safety and Quality Branch

Health Reform Transition Office

Mr Charles Maskell-Knight, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Peter Broadhead, Acting First Assistant Secretary

Dr Masha Somi, Assistant Secretary, Implementation, Systems and Reporting

Independent H ospital Pricing Authority

Dr Tony Sherbon, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Shane Solomon, Chair

Australian Insti tute of Health and Welfare

Mr David Kalisch, Director

Mr Andrew Kettle, Group Head, Business Group

Outcome 1

Population Health Division

Mr Nathan Smyth, First Assistant Secretary

Dr Bernie Towler, Principal Medical Advisor

Dr Rosemary Knight, Principal Advisor

Ms Alice Creelman, Assistant Secretary, Cancer and Palliative Care Branch

Ms Shirley Browne, Assistant Secretary, Chronic Disease Branch

Ms Colleen Krestensen, Assistant Secretary, Drug Strategy Branch

Ms Janet Quigley, Assistant Secretary, Healthy Living Branch

Ms Sally Goodspeed, Assistant Secretary, Health in Social Policy Branch

Ms Sharon Appleyard, Assistant Secretary, Tobacco Control Taskforce

Mental Health and Drug Treatment Division

Ms Sue Campion, Acting First Assistant Secretary

Ms Fiona Nicholls, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Services Branch

Mr David Mackay Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Early Intervention and Prevention Branch

Ms Julia Mansour, Acting Assistant Secretary, Substance Misuse and Indigenous Wellbeing Programs Branch

Office of Health Protection

Ms Julianne Quaine, Assistant Secretary, Health Protection and Programs Branch

Regulation Policy and Governance Division

Ms Mary McDonald, Fist Assistant Secretary

Ms Jennifer Chadwick, Principal Adviser

Ms Catherine Gay, Assistant Secretary, Research Regulation and Food Branch

Therap eutic Goods Administration

Dr Brian Ri chards, Acting National Manager

Ms Jenny Hefford, Chief Regulatory Officer

Dr Jason Ferla, Acting Principal Medical Adviser

Mr Ste phen Dellar, Principal Adviser Operations

Ms Philippa Horner, Principal Legal Adviser

Dr Larry Kelly, Group Coordinator, Monitoring and Compliance Group

Ms Judy Develin, Group Coordinator, Market Authorisation Group

Dr Bill Turner, Head, Office of Manufacturing Quality

Ms Margaret Lyons, ANZTPA

Cancer Austr alia

Ass ociate Prof essor Christine Giles, Executive Director

Food Standards A ustralia and New Zealand

Mr Steve McCutcheon, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Melanie Fisher, Deputy C hief E xecutive O fficer and General Manager

Dr Paul Brent, Chief Scientist

Dr Andrew Bartholomaeus, General Manager, Risk Assessment Branch

Mr Peter May, General Manager, Legal and Regulatory Affairs

National Health and Medical Research Council

Professor Warwick Anderson, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Tony Kingdon, General Manager and Head, Planning and Operations Group

Dr Clive Morris, Head, Research Group

Professor John McCallum, Head, Research Translation Group

Office of Gene Technology Regulator

Dr Joe Smith, Regulator

Dr Robyn Cleland, Assistant Secretary, Regulatory Practice and Compliance Branch

Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency

Dr Carl-Magnus Larsson, Chief Executive Officer

Professor Peter Johnston, Branch Head Medical Radiation Services

Mr George Savvides, Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Office

Australian National Preventive Health Agency

Ms Louise Sylvan, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Lisa Studdert, Manager, Policy and Programs

Mr John Kalokerinos, Manager, Operations and Knowledge

Australian Commission on Safety and Qual ity in Health Care

Mr Bill Lawrence, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Dr Michael Smith, Clinical Director

Ms Margaret Bank, Acting Senior Operations Manager

Australia New Zealand Therapeutic Products Agency Taskforce

Ms Donna Burton, Assistant Secretary, ANZTPA Taskforce

Outcome 2

Pharmaceutical Benefits Division

Ms Felicity McNeill, First Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Benefits Division

Dr John Primrose, Medical Adviser, Pharmaceutical Benefits Division

Ms Adriana Platona, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Evaluation Branch

Mr Kim Bessell, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Access Branch

Ms Beryl Janz, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Programs and Support Branch

Ms Tracey Duffy, Acting Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Policy Branch

Mr David Pearson, Acting Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Access Branch

Outcome 3

Medical Benefits Division

Mr Richard Bartlett, First Assistant Secretary

Mr Richard Magor, Assistant Secretary, Private Health Insurance Branch

Ms Fifine Cahill, Assistant Secretary, Diagnostic Services Branch

Mr Shane Porter, Assistant Secretary, Medicare Financing and Analysis Branch

Dr Megan Keaney, Assistant Secretary, Medicare Benefits Branch

Ms Julie Cutts, Acting Assistant Secretary, Health Technology and Medical Services Group

Acute Care Division

Ms Janet Anderson, First Assistant Secretary

Dr Andrew Singer, Principal Medical Advisor

Mr Charles Maskell-Knight, Acting Chief Executive, Health Reform Transition Office

Ms Veronica Hancock, Assistant Secretary, Hospital Development and Dental Branch

Pr ofessional Services Review

Dr Bill Coote, Director

Mr Luke Twyford, Executive Officer

Outcome 4

Ageing and Aged Care Division

Ms Carolyn Smith, First Assistant Secretary

Mrs Carolyn Brown, Assistant Secretary, Grants Information, Finance and Technology Branch

Ms Shona McQueen, Assistant Secretary, Access Reform Branch

Mr Ben Vincent, Assistant Secretary, Aged Care Programs Branch

Ms Rachel Balmanno, Assistant Secretary, Home and Community Care Reform Branch

Mr Russell de Burgh, Assistant Secretary, Office for an Ageing Australia Branch

Mr Keith Tracey-Patte, Assistant Secretary, Policy and Evaluation Branch

Dr David Cullen, Assistant Secretary, Strategic Reform Taskforce Branch

Ms Bernadette Walker, Director, Home and Community Care Reform Branch

Office of Aged Care Quality and Compliance

Mr Iain Scott, First Assistant Secretary

Dr Susan Hunt, Senior Advisor

Ms Lyn Murphy, Assistant Secretary, Quality and Monitoring Branch

Mr Michael Culhane, Assistant Secretary, Aged Care Complaints Branch

Mr Leo Kennedy, Assistant Secretary, Aged Care Workforce Programs Branch

Mr Damian Coburn, Assistant Secretary, Prudential and Approved Provider Regulation Branch

Aged Care Standards and Accreditation Agency Ltd

Mr Mark Brandon, Chief Executive Officer

Mrs Elizabeth Pringle, General Manager, Operations

Mr Chris Falvey, General Manager, Corporate Affairs and Human Resources

Mr Ross Bushrod, General Manager, Accreditation

Mrs Victoria Crawford, Executive

Outcome 5

Population Health Division

Ms Shirley Browne, Assistant Secretary, Chronic Disease Branch

Primary and Ambulatory Care Division

Mr Mark Booth, First Assistant Secretary

Dr Anna Peatt, Acting Assistant Secretary, Policy Development Branch

Ms Meredeth Taylor, Assistant Secretary, GP Super Clinics Branch

Ms Vicki Murphy, Assistant Secretary, Primary Health Care Infrastructure and Support Branch

Ms Jennie Roe, Assistant Secretary, Medicare Locals Branch

General Practic e, Education and Training

Mr Erich Janssen, Chief Executive Officer

Outcome 6

Primary and Ambulatory Care Division

Mr Mark Booth, First Assistant Secretary

Ms Kirsty Faichney, Assistant Secretary, Rural and Regional Health Australia

Outcome 7

Regulation Policy and Governance Division

Ms Mary McDonald, Fist Assistant Secretary

Ms Jennifer Chadwick, Principal Adviser

Ms Lynne Clune, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Hearing Services Branch

Ms Cheryl Wilson, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Hearing Services Branch

Outcome 9

Private Health Insuranc e Administration Council

Mr Shaun Gath, Chief Executive Officer

Outcome 10

Population Health Division

Ms Shirley Browne, Assistant Secretary, Chronic Disease Branch

eHealth Division

Ms Fion n a Granger, First Assistant Secretary

Ms Liz Forman, Assistant Secretary, eHealth Strategy and Legislation Branch

Ms Sharon McCarter, Assistant Secretary, eHealth Systems and Implementation Branch

Acute Care Division

Ms Janet Anderson, First Assistant Secretary

Dr Andrew Singer, Principal Medical Advisor

Mr Charles Maskell-Knight, Acting Chief Executive, Health Reform Transition Office

Ms Veronica Hancock, Assistant Secretary, Hospital Development and Dental Branch

Primary and Ambulatory Care Division

Mr Mark Booth, First Assistant Secretary

Outcome 11

Mental Health and Drug Treatment Division

Ms Sue Campion, Acting First Assistant Secretary

Ms Fiona Nicholls, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Services Branch

Mr David Mackay Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Early Intervention and Prevention Branch

Mr Alan Singh, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health System Improvement Branch

Outcome 12

Health Workforce Division

Ms Penny Shakespeare, Acting First Assistant Secretary

Ms Gay Santiago, Assistant Secretary, Health Workforce Capacity Branch

Mr Lou Andreatta, Assistant Secretary, Health Workforce Training and Distribution Branch

Mr Andriana Koukari, Acting Assistant Secretary, Health Workforce Support and Supply Branch

Ms Kate McCauley, Acting Assistant Secretary, Health Workforce Policy and Data Branch

Heal th Workforce Australia

Mr Mark Cormack, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Roberto Bria, Executive Director, Corporate and Finance

Outcome 13

Acute Care Division

Ms Janet Anderson, First Assistant Secretary

Dr Andrew Singer, Principal Medical Advisor

Mr Charles Maskell-Knight, Acting Chief Executive, Health Reform Transition Office

Ms Veronica Hancock, Assistant Secretary, Hospital Development and Dental Branch

Ms Gillian Shaw, Assistant Secretary, Hospital Policy Branch

Ms Erica Kneipp, Acting Assistant Secretary, Healthcare Services Information Branch

Mr Gareth Sebar, Assistant Secretary, Healthcare Services Information Branch

Ms Ann Smith, Assistant Secretary, National Partnership Agreement Branch

Regulation Policy and Governance Division

Ms Mary McDonald, First Assistant Secretary

Ms Jennifer Chadwick, Principal Adviser

Mr Peter Woodley, Assistant Secretary, Blood, Organs and Regulatory Policy Branch

Ms Sharyn McGregor, Acting Assistant Secretary, Blood, Organs and Regulatory Policy Branch

Australian Organ and Tissue Donation a nd Transplant Authority

Ms Yael Cass, Chief Executive Officer

Associate Professor Jonathan Gillis, National Medical Director

Ms Elizabeth Flynn, General Manager

Ms Judy Harrison, Chief Financial Officer

National Health Perfor mance Authority

Dr Diane Watson, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Ms Jan Bennett, First Assistant Secretary

Mr David Martin, Assistant Secretary

Ms Kirrily Harrison, Assistant Secretary

Outcome 14

Office of Health Protection

Ms Megan Morris, First Assistant Secretary

Ms Maria Jolly, Assistant Secretary, Health Protection and Surveillance Branch

Dr Gary Lum, Assistant Secretary, Health Emergency Management Branch

Mr Graeme Barden, Assistant Secretary, Office of Chemical Safety Branch

Ms Julianne Quaine, Assistant Secretary, Health Protection and Programs Branch

Dr Jenny Firman, Principle Medical Adviser

National Industrial Chemicals Notificatio n and Assessment Scheme

Dr Marion Healy, Director

National E-Health Transition Authority

Executive

Mr Peter Fleming, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Chris Hale, Chief Financial Officer

Mr David Bunker, Head of Architecture

Dr Chris Mitchell, Change and Adoption Lead

Committee met at 9.01 am

CHAIR ( Senator Moore ): I declare open this hearing of the Senate Community Affairs Legislation Committee. Today the committee is considering the additional estimates for the Health and Ageing portfolio. I am sure you are very relieved that we are looking at Health and Ageing as you are all in the room. Senators are reminded that any written questions on notice should be provided to the committee secretariat by close of business on Monday, 20 February. The committee has set Thursday, 29 March as the date for the return of answers to questions taken on notice. Officers and senators are familiar with the rules of the Senate governing estimates hearings and, if you need any assistance, please talk with the secretariat. I particularly draw attention to the Senate order of 13 May 2009 specifying the process by which a claim of public interest immunity should be raised and which I now incorporate in Hansard.

The extract read as follows—

Public interest immunity claims

That the Senate—

(a) notes that ministers and officers have continued to refuse to provide information to Senate committees without properly raising claims of public interest immunity as required by past resolutions of the Senate;

(b) reaffirms the principles of past resolutions of the Senate by this order, to provide ministers and officers with guidance as to the proper process for raising public interest immunity claims and to consolidate those past resolutions of the Senate;

(c) orders that the following operate as an order of continuing effect:

(1) If:

(a) a Senate committee, or a senator in the course of proceedings of a committee, requests information or a document from a Commonwealth department or agency; and

(b) an officer of the department or agency to whom the request is directed believes that it may not be in the public interest to disclose the information or document to the committee, the officer shall state to the committee the ground on which the officer believes that it may not be in the public interest to disclose the information or document to the committee, and specify the harm to the public interest that could result from the disclosure of the information or document.

(2) If, after receiving the officer’s statement under paragraph (1), the committee or the senator requests the officer to refer the question of the disclosure of the information or document to a responsible minister, the officer shall refer that question to the minister.

(3) If a minister, on a reference by an officer under paragraph (2), concludes that it would not be in the public interest to disclose the information or document to the committee, the minister shall provide to the committee a statement of the ground for that conclusion, specifying the harm to the public interest that could result from the disclosure of the information or document.

(4) A minister, in a statement under paragraph (3), shall indicate whether the harm to the public interest that could result from the disclosure of the information or document to the committee could result only from the publication of the information or document by the committee, or could result, equally or in part, from the disclosure of the information or document to the committee as in camera evidence.

(5) If, after considering a statement by a minister provided under paragraph (3), the committee concludes that the statement does not sufficiently justify the withholding of the information or document from the committee, the committee shall report the matter to the Senate.

(6) A decision by a committee not to report a matter to the Senate under paragraph (5) does not prevent a senator from raising the matter in the Senate in accordance with other procedures of the Senate.

(7) A statement that information or a document is not published, or is confidential, or consists of advice to, or internal deliberations of, government, in the absence of specification of the harm to the public interest that could result from the disclosure of the information or document, is not a statement that meets the requirements of paragraph (I) or (4).

(8) If a minister concludes that a statement under paragraph (3) should more appropriately be made by the head of an agency, by reason of the independence of that agency from ministerial direction or control, the minister shall inform the committee of that conclusion and the reason for that conclusion, and shall refer the matter to the head of the agency, who shall then be required to provide a statement in accordance with paragraph (3).

(Extract, Senate Standing Orders, pp 124-125)