Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 43rd Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Dr Stone ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Ms Griggs, Mr Haase, Mr Husic, Mr Perrett.

Current inquiry:

Language learning in Indigenous c ommunities.

AGRICULTURE, RESOURCES, FISHERIES AND FORESTRY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Schultz ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mr Crook, Mr Lyons, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan (Mr Billson, Mr Cobb, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson and Mr Gibbons to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiries into the Competition and Consumer Amendment (Horticultural Code of Conduct) Bill 2011 and the Constitutional Corporations (Farm Gate to Plate) Bill 2011; Mr Macfarlane to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Amendment (Mining, Petroleum and Water Resources) Bill 2011.)

Current inquiries:

Competition and Consumer Amendment (Horticultural Code of Conduct) Bill 2011.

Constitutional Corporations (Farm Gate to Plate) Bill 2011.

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Amendment (Mining, Petroleum and Water Resources) Bill 2011.

Wild Rivers (Environmental Management) Bill 2011 ( To report by 23 November 2011 ).

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr C. Kelly, Ms Marino, Mr Scott, Mr K. J. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou .

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENVIRONMENT AND THE ARTS : Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Washer ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Ms Hall, Mr Lyons, Ms Marino, Mr Roy.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s bio diversity in a changing climate.

ECONOMICS : Ms Owens ( Chair ), Ms O'Dwyer ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr S. P. Jones, Dr Leigh, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Mr C. R. Thomson.

Current inquiry:

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2011 .

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Ms Rishworth ( Chair ), Mr Ramsey ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Neill, Mr Symon, Mr Tudge.

Current inquiry:

Mental h ealth and workforce participation.

HEALTH AND AGEING : Mr Georganas ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Lyons, Ms O'Neill, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiry:

Registration processes and support for overseas trained doctors.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr McCormack.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Ms Bird ( Chair ), Mr Neville ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Husic, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Oakeshott, Mrs Prentice, Mr Symon (Mr Turnbull to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Telecommunications Amendment (Enhancing Community Consultation) Bill 2011.)

Current inquiries:

Smart Infrastructure.

Telecommunications Amendment (Enhancing Community Consultation) Bill 2011.

PETITIONS: Mr Murphy ( Chair ), Dr Jensen ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Broadbent, Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Byrne, Mr Chester, Ms Saffin, Mr Symon, Mr van Manen .

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Ms A. E. Burke ( Chair ), Mr Secker ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Fitzgibbon (nominee of the Leader of the House), Mr Lyons, Mr Randall, Ms Rowland, Mr Somlyay ( nominee of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition ), Mr Symon, Mr Windsor.

Current inquiry:

Draft Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament .

PROCEDURE: Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Irons, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr Sidebottom .

Current inquiries:

P rocedural changes implemented in the 43 rd Parliament.

Maintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Irons, Dr Leigh, Mr Mitchell, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Owens.

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: Mr Windsor ( Chair ), Mr Sidebottom ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Haase, Ms Livermore, Mr McCormack, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan, Mr C. R. Thomson (Mr Crook to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the use of fly in, fly out workforce practices in regional Australia.)

Current inquiry:

Fly in fly out work practices.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Coulton, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Husic, Mr Oakeshott, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Secker.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mrs Moylan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Neumann, Ms Rowland, Ms Smyth, Dr Stone, Mr Vasta ( Mr Entsch and Mr Christensen to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into insurance response to natural disasters. )

Current inquiries:

Foetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder .

Insurance response to natural disasters.

Joint Select

australia’s CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE LEGISLATION : ( Formed 14 September 2011 ): Ms A. E. Burke ( Chair ), Senator Milne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mrs Gash, Mr Husic, Mr Ripoll, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Mr Windsor, Senator Birmingham, Senator Cormann, Senator Pratt, Senator Urquhart ( Final report presented 11 October 2011; Committee dissolved ).

australia’s immigration detenti on network: ( Formed 16 June 2011 ): Mr Melham ( Chair ), Senator Hanson-Young ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Keenan, Mr Morrison, Mr Oakeshott, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bernardi, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Sterle ( To report by 30 March 2012 ).

christmas island tragedy of 15 december 2010: ( Formed 2 March 2011 ): Senator Marshall ( Chair ), Mr Keenan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Husic, Mrs Markus, Mr Perrett, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Hanson-Young ( Final report presented 4 July 2011; Committee dissolved ).

CYBER-SAFETY: ( Formed 30 September 2010 ): Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Ms Rishworth, Mr Zappia, Senator Bushby, Senator Ludlam, Senator Parry, Senator Pratt ( To report by 30 April 2012 ).

Cu rrent inquiry:

Cyber-safety for senior Australians.

GAMBLING REFORM: (Formed 30 September 2010) : Mr Wilkie ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Ciobo, Mr Frydenberg, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator Back, Senator Bilyk, Senator Crossin, Senator Xenophon ( To report by 30 June 2013 ) .

Current inquiries:

Interactive Gambling and Broadcasting Amendment (Online Transactions and Other Measures) Bill 2011 .

Prevalence of interactive and online gambling in Australia.

PARLIAMENTARY BUDGET OFFICE: (Formed 22 November 2010) : Senator Faulkner ( Chair ), Mr Pyne ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Champion, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr Oakeshott, Senator Cameron, Senator Joyce, Senator Milne ( Final report presented 23 March 2011; Committee dissolved ) .

Joint Statutory

AUSTR ALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Ms Parke ( Chair ), Senator Macdonald ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Mr Simpkins, Mr Zappia, Senator Cameron, Senator Parry, Senator Singh, Senator Wright.

Current inquiry:

T he operation of the Law Enforcement Integrity Commissioner Act 2006 .

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker, The President, Mr Coulton, Mr Hayes, Mr Murphy, Mr Roy, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator C. Brown, Senator Parry.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Ripoll ( Chair ), Senator Boyce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Griffin, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Ms Smyth, Senator Cormann, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Stephens, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquiries:

Consumer Credit and Corporations Legislation Amendment (Enhancements) B ill 2011.

Corporations Amendment (Future of Financial Advice) Bill 2011.

Statutory oversight of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

Superannuation Legislation Amendment (MySuper Core Provisions) Bill 2011.

The collapse of Trio Capital and any other related matters.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Byrne ( Chair ), Mr Ruddock ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Forrest, Mr Melham, Mr Wilkie, Senator Bishop, Senator Brandis, Senator Faulkner, Senator Johnston, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiry:

Review o f Administration and Expenditure No. 9 (2009 - 2010) - Australian Intelligence Agencies.

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Senator Mason ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Mr Keenan, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Furner, Senator Parry, Senator Polley, Senator Wright.

Current inquiry:

Commonwealth unexplained wealth legislation and arrangements .

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Briggs, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Frydenberg, Ms O'Neill, Ms Smyth, Mr Somlyay, Senator Bishop, Senator Kroger, Senator Sterle, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquiries :

N ational funding agreements.

Review of Auditor-General’s reports.

PUBLIC WORKS: Ms Saffin ( Chair ), Mr Forrest ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mr Georganas, Mr Ripoll, Mr Secker, Senator Boyce, Senator Gallacher, Senator Urquhart.

Curr ent inquiries:

Christmas Island—Construction of projects two and three of the Christmas Island new housing program.

LAND 17 Phase 1A Infrastructure Project.

Nowra, NSW—HMAS Albatross redevelopment.

Sale, Victoria—RAAF Base East Sale redevelopment.

Thailand , Bangkok—Construction of a new Australian embassy complex including chancery and head of mission residence.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Melham ( Chair ), Mr Somlyay ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs B. K. Bishop, Mr Griffin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Polley, Senator Rhiannon, Senator Ryan (Mr Chester, Mr Tehan and Mr Windsor to be members, and Senator Birmingham to be discharged as a member, for the purpose of the inquiry into funding of political parties and election campaigns.)

Current inquiry:

Options to improve the system for the funding of political parties and election campaigns .

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Mr Danby ( Chair ), Mrs Gash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms J. Bishop, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Byrne, Mr Champion, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Gibbons, Mr Griffin, Dr Jensen, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Murphy, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Parke, Mr Robert, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Fawcett, Senator Furner, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Johnston, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator Moore, Senator Parry, Senator Payne, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s human rights dialogues with China and Vietnam.

Australia’s overseas representation.

Australia’s t rade and investment relationship with Japan and the Republic of Korea.

Review of the Defence Annual Report 2009-10.

Review of the Defence Annual Report 2010-11.

MIGRATION: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Mrs Markus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Gambaro, Mr Georganas, Mr Ramsey, Mr Zappia, Senator Cash, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Multiculturalism in Australia.

National broadband network : Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Hartsuyker, Mr Husic, Ms Ley, Ms Rishworth, Mr Symon, Mr Turnbull, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Cameron, Senator Fisher, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiry:

Six monthly review of the NBN rollout .

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES : Deputy Speaker, Deputy President, Senator Pratt ( Chair ), Mr Simpkins ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms Brodtmann, Dr Leigh, Mr Secker, Senator Adams, Senator Crossin, Senator Humphries.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Senator Humphries ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Champion, Mr Christensen, Mr Melham, Mr C. R. Thomson, Senator Bilyk, Senator Madigan, Senator Marshall, Senator  McKenzie, Senator Singh.

TREATIES: Mr K. J. Thomson ( Chair ), Senator Birmingham ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Briggs, Mr Forrest, Ms Grierson, Ms Livermore, Ms Parke, Ms Rowland, Dr Stone, Senator Fawcett, Senator Ludlam, Senator Singh, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Treaty tabled 13 October 2011 (V&P, 13 October 2011, page 1000).

Treaties tabled 2 November 2011 (V&P, 2 November 2011, page 1038).

Treaties tabled 21 November 2011 (V&P, 21 November 2011, page P1068).

 
 
 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 24 February 2011, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Adams (elected from 13 May 2011, for a period of 3 years).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon (appointed 19 October 2010) and Mr Somlyay (appointed 13 February 2008).

 

 
 
 

By Authority of the House of Representatives