Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 43rd Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to st anding orders

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Dr Stone ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Ms Griggs, Mr Haase, Mr Husic, Mr Perrett.

Current inquiry:

Language learning in Indigenous c ommunities.

AGRICULTURE, RESOURCES, FISHERIE S AND FORESTRY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Schultz ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mr Crook, Mr Lyons, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan.

Current inquiry:

Australian forestry industry.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr C. Kelly, Ms Marino, Mr Scott, Mr K. J. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou .

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENVIRONMENT AND THE ARTS : Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Washer ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Ms Hall, Ms Marino, Mr K. J. Thomson, Mr Roy.

Current inquiry:

Au stralia’s biodiversity in a changing climate.

ECONOMICS : Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Ciobo ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr S. P. Jones, Dr Leigh, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr C. R. Thomson (Mr Bandt, Mr Billson, Mr Neumann and Ms Smyth to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the Food Standards Amendment (Truth in Labelling—Palm Oil) Bill 2011, and Mr Bandt to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2010).

Current inquiries:

Corporations (Fees ) Amendment Bill 2011.

Food Standards Amendment (Truth in Labelling—Palm Oil) Bill 2011.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2010.

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Ms Rishworth ( Chair ), Mr Ramsey ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Neill, Mr Symon, Mr Tudge.

Current inquiry:

Mental health and workforce participation.

HEALTH AND AGEING : Mr Georganas ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Lyons, Ms O'Neill, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiry:

Registration processes and support for overseas trained doctors.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr McCormack.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Ms Bird ( Chair ), Mr Neville ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Husic, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Oakeshott, Mrs Prentice, Mr Symon.

Current inquiries:

R atio of cabin crews on aircraft.

Smart Infrastructure.

PETITIONS: Mr Murphy ( Chair ), Dr Jensen ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Broadbent, Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Byrne, Mr Chester, Ms Saffin, Mr Symon, Mr van Manen .

PROCEDURE: Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Irons, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr Sidebottom .

Current inquiries:

P rocedural changes implemented in the 43 rd Parliament.

Maintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Ms A. E. Burke ( Chair ), Mr Secker ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Fitzgibbon (nominee of the Leader of the House), Mr Lyons, Mr Randall, Ms Rowland, Mr Somlyay ( nominee of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition ), Mr Symon, Mr Windsor.

Current inquiry:

Draft Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament .

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Irons, Dr Leigh, Mr Mitchell, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Owens.

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: Mr Windsor ( Chair ), Mr Sidebottom ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Haase, Ms Livermore, Mr McCormack, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan, Mr C. R. Thomson.

Current inquiry:

Fly in fly out work practices.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Coulton, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Husic, Mr Oakeshott, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Secker.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mrs Moylan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Neumann, Ms Rowland, Ms Smyth, Dr Stone, Mr Vasta .

Current inquiries:

Extradition and Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters Legislation Amendment Bill 2011.

I nsurance response to natural disasters.

Territories Self-Government Legislation Amendment (Disallowance and Amendment of Laws)  

Bill 2011.

Joint Select

australia’s immigration detention network: ( Formed 16 June 2011 ): Mr Melham ( Chair ), Senator Hanson-Young ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Keenan, Mr Morrison, Mr Oakeshott, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bernardi, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Sterle ( To report by 7 October 2011 ).

christmas island tragedy of 15 december 2010 : ( Formed 2 March 2011 ): Senator Marshall ( Chair ), Mr Keenan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Husic, Mrs Markus, Mr Perrett, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Hanson-Young ( Committee dissolved ).

CYBER-SAFETY: ( Formed 30 September 2010 ): Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Husic, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Ms Rishworth, Mr Zappia, Senator Bushby, Senator Ludlam, Senator Parry, Senator Pratt ( To report by 30 April 2012 ).

GAMBLING REFORM: (Formed 30 September 2010) : Mr Wilkie ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Ciobo, Mr Frydenberg, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator Back, Senator Bilyk, Senator Crossin, Senator Edwards, Senator Xenophon ( To report by 30 June 2013 ) .

Current inquiries:

Poker Machine Harm Reduction Tax (Administration) Bill 2008.

Poker Machine (Reduced Losses—Interim Measures) Bill 2010.

Prevalence of interactive and online gambling in Australia.

PARLIAMENTARY BUDGET OFFICE: (Formed 22 November 2010) : Senator Faulkner ( Chair ), Mr Pyne ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Champion, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr Oakeshott, Senator Cameron, Senator Joyce, Senator Milne ( Committee dissolved ) .

Join t Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Ms Parke ( Chair ), Senator Macdonald ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Mr Simpkins, Mr Zappia, Senator Cameron, Senator Parry, Senator Singh, Senator Wright.

Current inquiries:

Integrity testing.

The operation of the Law Enforcement Integrity Commissioner Act 2006 .

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker, The President, Mr Coulton, Mr Hayes, Mr Murphy, Mr Roy, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator C. Brown, Senator Parry.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Ripoll ( Chair ), Senator Boyce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Griffin, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Ms Smyth, Senator Cormann, Senator Stephens, Senator Thistlethwaite.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Byrne ( Chair ), Mr Ruddock ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Forrest, Mr Melham, Mr Wilkie, Senator Bishop, Senator Brandis, Senator Faulkner, Senator Johnston, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiry:

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 9 (2009 - 2010) - Australian Intelligence Agencies .

LAW ENFORCEME NT: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Senator Mason ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Mr Keenan, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Furner, Senator Parry, Senator Polley, Senator Wright.

Current inquiry:

Commonwealth unexplained wealth legislation and arrangements .

PUBLIC ACC OUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Briggs, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Frydenberg, Ms O'Neill, Ms Smyth, Mr Somlyay, Senator Bishop, Senator Kroger, Senator Sterle, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquiries :

Bi annual Public Hearing with the Commissioner of Taxation.

National funding agreements.

Review of Auditor-General’s reports.

PUBLIC WORKS: Ms Saffin ( Chair ), Mr Forrest ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mr Georganas, Mr Ripoll, Mr Secker, Senator Gallacher, Senator Urquhart.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Melham ( Chair ), Mr Somlyay ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs B. K. Bishop, Mr Griffin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Polley, Senator Rhiannon, Senator Ryan (Mr Chester, Mr Tehan and Mr Windsor to be members, and Senator Birmingham to be discharged as a member, for the purpose of the inquiry into funding of political parties and election campaigns).

Current inquiry:

Options to improve the system for the funding of political parties and election campaigns .

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Mr Danby ( Chair ), Mrs Gash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms J. Bishop, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Byrne, Mr Champion, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Gibbons, Mr Griffin, Dr Jensen, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Murphy, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Parke, Mr Robert, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Fawcett, Senator Furner, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Johnston, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator Moore, Senator Parry, Senator Payne, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s human rights dialogues with China and Vietnam.

Australia’s trade and investment relationship with Japan and the Republic of Korea.

Review of the Foreign Affairs and Trade Annual Report 2009-10.

MIGRATION: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Mrs Markus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Gambaro, Mr Georganas, Mr Ramsey, Mr Zappia, Senator Cash, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Multiculturalism in Australia.

National broadband network : Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Hartsuyker, Mr Husic, Ms Ley, Ms Rowland, Mr Symon, Mr Turnbull, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Cameron, Senator Fisher, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiry:

Six monthly review of the NBN rollout .

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Deputy Speaker, Deputy President, Senator Pratt ( Chair ), Mr Simpkins ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms Brodtmann, Dr Leigh, Mr Secker, Senator Adams, Senator Crossin, Senator Humphries.

Current inquiry:

A dministration of the National Memorials Ordinance 1928 .

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Champion, Mr Christensen, Mr Melham, Mr C. R. Thomson, Senator Bilyk, Senator Humphries, Senator Madigan, Senator Marshall, Senator  McKenzie, Senator Singh.

TREATIES: Mr K. J. Thomson ( Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Briggs, Mr Forrest, Ms Grierson, Ms Livermore, Ms Parke, Ms Rowland, Dr Stone, Senator Birmingham, Senator Coonan, Senator Fawcett, Senator Ludlam, Senator Singh, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Treaties tabled 5 July 2011 (V&P, 5 July 2011, page 733).

Treaties tabled 16 August 2 011 (V&P, 16 August 2011, page 775).

Treaties tabled 23 August 2 011 (V&P, 23 August 2011, page 827).

 
 
 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 24 February 2011, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Adams (elected from 13 May 2011, for a period of 3 years).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon (appointed 19 October 2010) and Mr Somlyay (appointed 13 February 2008).

 

 
 
 

By Authority of the House of Representatives