Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 43rd Parliament

Standing

Pursua nt to standing orders

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Dr Stone ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Ms Griggs, Mr Haase, Mr Husic, Mr Perrett.

AGRICULTURE, RESOURCES, FISHERIES AND FORESTRY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Schultz ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mr Crook, Mr Lyons, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan.

Current inquiry:

Australian forestry industry.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr C. Kelly, Ms Marino, Mr Scott, Mr K. J. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou .

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENVIRONMENT AND THE ARTS : Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Washer ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Ms Hall, Ms Marino, Mr K. J. Thomson, Wyatt Roy.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s bio diversity in a changing climate.

ECONOMICS : Mr C. R. Thomson ( Chair ), Mr Ciobo ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr S. P. Jones, Dr Leigh, Ms O'Dwyer, Ms Owens.

Current inquiry:

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2010.

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Ms Rishworth ( Chair ), Mr Ramsey ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Neill, Mr Symon, Mr Tudge.

Current inquiries:

Mental health and workforce participation.

Schools Assistance Amendment Bill 2011.

HEALTH AND AGEING : Mr Georganas ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Lyons, Ms O'Neill, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiry:

Registration processes and support for overseas trained doctors.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr McCormack.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Ms Bird ( Chair ), Mr Neville ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Husic, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Oakeshott, Mrs Prentice, Mr Symon.

Current inquiries:

Navigation Amendment Bill 2011.

R atio of cabin crews on aircraft.

Role and potential of the National Broadband Network.

Smart Infrastructure.

PETITIONS: Mr Murphy ( Chair ), Dr Jensen ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Broadbent, Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Byrne, Mr Chester, Ms Saffin, Mr Symon, Mr van Manen .

PROCEDURE: Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Irons, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr Sidebottom .

Current inquiries:

P rocedural changes implemented in the 43 rd Parliament.

Maintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Ms A. E. Burke ( Chair ), Mr Secker ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Fitzgibbon (nominee of the Leader of the House), Mr Lyons, Mr Randall, Ms Rowland, Mr Somlyay ( nominee of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition ), Mr Symon, Mr Windsor.

Current inquiry:

Draft Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament .

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Irons, Dr Leigh, Mr Mitchell, Mr O'Dowd.

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: Mr Windsor ( Chair ), Mr Sidebottom ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Livermore, Mr McCormack, Mr Mitchell, Dr Stone, Mr Tehan, Mr C. R. Thomson.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Coulton, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Husic, Mr Oakeshott, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Secker.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mrs Moylan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Neumann, Ms Rowland, Ms Smyth, Dr Stone, Mr Vasta .

Current inq uiry:

I nsurance response to natural disasters.

Joint Select

australia’s immigration detention network: ( Formed 16 June 2011 ): Mr Bandt, Mr Keenan, Mr Melham, Mr Morrison, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bernardi, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Sterle. ( To report by 7 October 2011 ).

christmas island tragedy of 15 december 2010 : ( Formed 2 March 2011 ): Senator Marshall ( Chair ), Mr Keenan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Husic, Mrs Markus, Mr Perrett, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Hanson-Young. ( Committee dissolved ).

CYBER-SAFETY: ( Formed 30 September 2010 ): Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Husic, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Ms Rishworth, Mr Zappia, Senator Bilyk, Senator Bushby, Senator Ludlam, Senator Parry, Senator Pratt ( To report by 30 April 2012 ).

Current inquiry:

Cybercri me Legislation Amendment Bill 2011.

GAMBLING REFORM: (Formed 30 September 2010) : Mr Wilkie ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Ciobo, Mr Frydenberg, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator Back, Senator Bilyk, Senator Crossin, Senator Edwards, Senator Xenophon ( To report by 30 June 2013 ) .

Current inquiries:

Poker Machine Harm Reduction Tax (Administration) Bill 2008.

Poker Machine (Reduced Losses—Interim Measures) Bill 2010.

Prevalence of interactive and online gambling in Australia.

PARLIAMENTARY BUDGET O FFICE: (Formed 22 November 2010) : Senator Faulkner ( Chair ), Mr Pyne ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Champion, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr Oakeshott, Senator Cameron, Senator Joyce, Senator Milne ( Committee dissolved ) .

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Ms Parke ( Chair ), Senator Macdonald ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Mr Simpkins, Mr Zappia, Senator Cameron, Senator Parry, Senator Singh, Senator Wright.

Current inquiry:

T he operation of the Law Enforcement Integrity Commissioner Act 2006 .

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker, The President, Mr Coulton, Mr Hayes, Mr Murphy, Wyatt Roy, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator C. Brown, Senator Parry.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Ripoll ( Chair ), Senator Boyce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Griffin, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Ms Smyth, Senator Cormann, Senator Milne, Senator Stephens, Senator Thistlethwaite.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Byrne ( Chair ), Mr Ruddock ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Melham, Mr Wilkie, Senator Bishop, Senator Faulkner.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 9 (2009 - 2010) - Australian Intelligence Agencies .

Review of the Listing of Al-Qa’ida in the Arabian Pennisula (AQAP) and the re-listing of six Terrorist Organisations.

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Senator Mason ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Mr Keenan, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Furner, Senator Parry, Senator Polley, Senator Wright.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Briggs, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Frydenberg, Ms O'Neill, Ms Smyth, Mr Somlyay, Senator Bishop, Senator Kroger, Senator Milne, Senator Sterle, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquiries :

Biannual Public Hearing with the Commissioner o f Taxation.

N ational funding agreements.

Review of Auditor-General’s reports.

PUBLIC WORKS: Ms Saffin ( Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mr Forrest, Mr Georganas, Mr Ripoll, Mr Secker, Senator Gallacher, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Brisbane, Queensland— Integrated fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Taxation Office at 55 Elizabeth Street, Brisbane, Queensland.

Greenway, ACT—Fit-out of new leased premises for the Human Services portfolio.

Point Cook, Victoria—Contamination remediation works, former fire training area, RAAF Base Williams.

Scottsdale, Tasmania—Specific nutritional capability project for the Defence Science and Technology Organisation.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Melham ( Chair ), Mr Somlyay ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs B. K. Bishop, Mr Griffin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Polley, Senator Rhiannon, Senator Ryan (Mr Chester, Mr Tehan and Mr Windsor to be members, and Senator Birmingham to be discharged as a member, for the purpose of the inquiry into funding of political parties and election campaigns).

Current inquiries:

Conduct of the 2010 Federal Election and matters related thereto .

Options to improve the system for the funding of political parties and election campaigns.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Mr Danby ( Chair ), Mrs Gash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms J. Bishop, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Byrne, Mr Champion, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Gibbons, Mr Griffin, Dr Jensen, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Murphy, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Parke, Mr Robert, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Fawcett, Senator Furner, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Johnston, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator Moore, Senator Parry, Senator Payne, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s human rights dialogues with China and Vietnam.

Australia's trade and investment relations with Asia, the Pacific and Latin America.

Australia’s trade and investment relationship with Japan and the Republic of Korea.

Review of the Defence Annual Report 2009-10.

Review of the Foreign Affairs and Trade Annual Report 2009-10.

MIGRATION: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Mrs Markus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Gambaro, Mr Georganas, Mr Ramsey, Mr Zappia, Senator Cash, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Multiculturalism in Australia.

National broadband network : Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Hartsuyker, Mr Husic, Ms Ley, Mr Neville, Ms Rowland, Mr Symon, Mr Turnbull, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Cameron, Senator Fisher, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Senator Pratt ( Chair ), Mr Simpkins ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms Brodtmann, Dr Leigh, Mr Secker, Senator Adams, Senator Crossin, Senator Humphries.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Champion, Mr Christensen, Mr Melham, Mr C. R. Thomson, Senator Bilyk, Senator Humphries, Senator Marshall, Senator  McKenzie, Senator Singh.

TREATIES: Mr K. J. Thomson ( Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Briggs, Mr Forrest, Ms Grierson, Ms Livermore, Ms Parke, Ms Rowland, Dr Stone, Senator Birmingham, Senator Cash, Senator Coonan, Senator Ludlam, Senator Singh, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Treaties tabled 23 Mar ch 2011 (V&P, 23 March 2011, page 439).

Treaties tabled 11 May 2011 (V&P, 11 May 2011, page 494).

Treaties tabled 5 July 2011 (V&P, 5 July 2011, page P733).

 
 
 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 24 February 2011, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Adams (elected from 13 May 2011, for a period of 3 years).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon (appointed 19 October 2010) and Mr Somlyay (appointed 13 February 2008).

 

 
 
 

By Authority of the House of Representatives