Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 26 June 2008
Page: 3596


The ACTING DEPUTY PRESIDENT (Senator Carol Brown)—Order! The President has received letters from party leaders seeking variations to the membership of committees.

Senator SHERRY (Tasmania —Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Law) [6:44 PM] —by leave—I move:

That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees, with effect from 1 July 2008, as follows:

Agricultural and Related Industries—Select Committee—

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Cameron, Cash, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Kroger, Pratt, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senator Cameron

Community Affairs—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Polley

Appointed—

Senators Bilyk and Siewert

Participating members: Senators Arbib, Cameron, Cash, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ludlam, Polley, Pratt, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senators Arbib, Coonan and Marshall

Economics—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senators Bishop and McEwen

Appointed—

Senators Cameron, Furner and Pratt

Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Bishop, Cash, Farrell, Feeney, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ludlam, McEwen, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Education, Employment and Workplace Relations—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senators Boyce, Siewert, Sterle and Wortley

Appointed—

Senators Arbib, Cash, Collins and Humphries

Participating members: Senators Bilyk, Cameron, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ludlam, Pratt, Ryan, Sterle, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Environment, Communications and the Arts—Standing Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Ludlam, Pratt and Williams

Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Cameron, Cash, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ryan and Xenophon

Finance and Public Administration—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Carol Brown

Appointed—

Senators Cameron and Ryan

Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Carol Brown, Cash, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ludlam, Pratt, Williams and Xenophon

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Hogg

Appointed—

Senators Feeney and Kroger

Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Cameron, Cash, Farrell, Furner, Hanson-Young, Hogg, Ludlam, Pratt, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Arbib, Ferguson and O’Brien

Fuel and Energy—Select Committee—

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Bishop, Carol Brown, Cameron, Cash, Collins, Crossin, Farrell, Feeney, Forshaw, Furner, Hogg, Hurley, Kroger, Lundy, McLucas, Marshall, Moore, O’Brien, Polley, Pratt, Ryan, Stephens, Sterle, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Legal and Constitutional Affairs—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Hurley

Appointed—

Senators Farrell, Feeney and Hanson-Young

Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Cameron, Cash, Furner, Kroger, Ludlam, McLucas, Pratt, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Library—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Bilyk and Cameron

Migration—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Polley

Appointed—Senator Bilyk

National Broadband Network—Select Committee—

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Bishop, Carol Brown, Cameron, Cash, Collins, Crossin, Farrell, Feeney, Forshaw, Furner, Hogg, Hurley, Hutchins, Kroger, Ludlam, McEwen, McLucas, Marshall, Moore, O’Brien, Polley, Pratt, Ryan, Stephens, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Parliamentary Library—Joint Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Bilyk and Cameron

Procedure—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senator Siewert

Publications—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Wortley

Appointed—Senator Feeney

Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities—Select Committee—

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Cameron, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Cash, Kroger, Pratt, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Cameron, Cash, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Hanson-Young, Kroger, Ludlam, Pratt, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Scrutiny of Bills—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator McEwen

Appointed—Senator Cameron

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senator McEwen

Senators’ Interests—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Bilyk, Fifield and Pratt

State Government Financial Management—Select Committee—

Appointed—

Senator Boyce

Participating members: Senators Arbib, Bilyk, Cameron, Cash, Farrell, Feeney, Furner, Kroger, Pratt, Ryan, Williams and Xenophon

Treaties—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senators Bushby, Marshall and Sterle

Appointed—Senators Cash, Farrell, McGauran and Pratt.

Question agreed to.

Senator SHERRY (Tasmania —Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Law) [6:44 PM] —by leave—I move:

That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

Agricultural and Related Industries—Select Committee—

Appointed—Participating member: Senator Fielding

Community Affairs—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Substitute member: Senator Crossin replace Senator Carol Brown for the committee’s inquiry into petrol sniffing and substance abuse in central Australia

Fuel and Energy—Select Committee—

Appointed—Senators Fielding, Hutchins and McEwen

National Broadband Network—Select Committee—

Appointed—Senators Lundy and Sterle

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator Hogg (from 26 August 2008)

Appointed—Senators Boyce, Bushby and Feeney (from 26 August 2008)

State Government Financial Management—Select Committee—

Appointed—Participating member: Senator Humphries.

Question agreed to.