Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Monday, 21 October 2002
Page: 5566


Senator O'Brien asked the Minister representing the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, upon notice, on 19 September 2002:

(1) What boards, councils, committees and advisory bodies fall within the ministerial responsibilities of the Minister.

(2) For each body referred to in (1): (a) who are the members; (b) when were they appointed; (c) when does their term expire; (d) what fees, allowances and other benefits are enjoyed by the members; and (e) have these fees, allowances and other benefits varied since 2000; if so (i) what was the reason for each variation, and (ii) what was the quantum of each variation.


Senator Ian Macdonald (Minister for Forestry and Conservation) —The Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

(1) In preparing this response, the Minister has provided the information requested in relation to statutory agencies and other bodies created by statute, as well as non-statutory bodies of a significant nature within the agriculture, fisheries and forestry portfolio where there is formal appointment of membership.

The response does not include: joint authorities, where membership consists of the Commonwealth and respective Territory and State Ministers; inoperative statutory bodies; joint/inter-governmental bodies; or the numerous advisory, consultative or stakeholder groups within the portfolio where membership is ad hoc or representative.

Statutory Agencies and Other Statutory Bodies

Statutory Marketing Authorities:

Australian Dairy Corporation

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

Research and Development Corporations:

Cotton Research and Development Corporation

Dairy Research and Development Corporation

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Forest and Wood Products Research and Development Corporation

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Grape and Wine Research and Development Corporation

Land & Water Australia

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Sugar Research and Development Corporation

Tobacco Research and Development Corporation

Regulatory Authorities:

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

National Registration Authority for Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals

Wheat Export Authority

Advisory Bodies:

Australian Landcare Council

National Rural Advisory Council

Plant Breeders Rights Advisory Committee

Other:

Dairy Adjustment Authority

Statutory Fishing Rights Allocation Review Panel

Selection Committees:

Australian Dairy Corporation Selection Committee

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation Selection Committee

Cotton RDC Selection Committee

Dairy RDC Selection Committee

Fisheries RDC Selection Committee

Forest and Wood Products RDC Selection Committee

Grains RDC Selection Committee

Grape and Wine RDC Selection Committee

Land & Water Australia Selection Committee

Rural Industries RDC Selection Committee

Sugar RDC Selection Committee

Tobacco RDC Selection Committee

Australian Fisheries Management Authority Selection Committee

Statutory Fishing Rights Allocation Review Panel Selection Committee

Non-statutory Bodies:

Lamb Industry Development Advisory Committee

National Consultative Committee on Animal Welfare

Quarantine and Export Advisory Council

National Food Industry Council

(2) The Minister has interpreted `members' to refer to non-executive part time holders of public office. The terms and conditions of employment of full time chief executive officers employed by portfolio agencies are not included.

Agency/Body

2(a) Members

2(b) Term Start Date

2(c) Term End Date

2(d) CurrentRemuneration$ per annumand travel

Statutory Agencies and Other Statutory Bodies

Aust Dairy Corporation

Des Nicholl (Chair)Reg Smith (Deputy Chair)Paul Sutton (Govt Member)Anne AdamsJohn DoylePerry GunnerNeil LoweJohn MasseyStephen O'RourkeAnthony Phillips

01/07/200201/07/200213/02/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/2002

31/12/200331/12/2003N/A31/12/200331/12/200331/12/200331/12/200331/12/200331/12/200331/12/2003

55,20035,000N/A25,60025,60025,60025,60025,60025,60025,600Tier 1 travel*

Aust Wine & Brandy Corporation

David Brownhill (Chair)Chris Hancock (Deputy Chair)Geoff Gorrie (Govt Member)Michael de PalmaLeon DeansAngus KennedyJane MitchellPaul van der Lee

01/07/200002/05/200202/05/200202/05/200202/05/200202/05/200202/05/200202/05/2002

30/06/200330/04/2005N/A30/04/200530/04/200530/04/200530/04/200530/04/2005

35,00020,000N/A20,00020,00020,00020,00020,000Tier 2 travel*

Cotton R&D Corporation

Bridget Jackson (Chair)Graeme Hamilton (Govt Member)Jeffrey BidstrupAdam KayRichard BrowneNeil ForresterKathryn AdamsThomas Higgins

01/10/200121/05/200101/10/200201/10/200201/10/200201/10/200201/10/200201/10/2002

30/09/2004N/A30/09/200530/09/200530/09/200530/09/200530/09/200530/09/2005

27,600N/A14,10014,10014,10014,10014,10014,100Tier 2 travel*

Dairy R&D Corporation

Anthony Bates (Chair)Paul Sutton (Govt Member)Michele AllanLarry BrennenSarah CrookeChristopher HudsonSandy MurdochAlessandra Pucci

01/04/200019/01/200002/04/200202/04/200202/04/200202/04/200202/04/200202/04/2002

31/03/2003N/A31/03/200531/03/200531/03/200531/03/200531/03/200531/03/2005

35,000N/A20,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,000Tier 1 travel*

Fisheries R&D Corporation

Denis Byrne (Chair)Alexander Wood-Meredith (Deputy Chair)Glenn Hurry (Govt Member)Simon BennisonIan CartwrightDiana DayDavid NewtonBill Saynok

01/01/200213/07/200110/09/200201/01/200101/01/200101/01/200101/01/200101/01/2001

31/08/200431/08/2003N/A31/08/200331/08/200331/08/200331/08/200331/08/2003

35,00020,000N/A20,00020,00020,00020,00020,000Tier 1 travel*

Forest and Wood Products R&D Corporation

Thorry Gunnerson (Chair)Ian Ferguson (Deputy Chair)Daryl Quinlivan (Govt Member)Geoff BankesBob FrostDianna GibbsPeter LawChristopher Robertson

07/12/200005/05/200018/02/200105/05/200005/05/200005/05/200005/05/200017/04/2002

06/12/200304/05/2003N/A04/05/200304/05/200304/05/200304/05/200316/04/2005

27,60014,100N/A14,10014,10014,10014,10014,100Tier 2 travel*

Grains R&D Corporation

Terry Enright (Chair)Cliff Samson (Govt Member)Christine HawkinsTony FischerDonald PlowmanHelen CameronRoss JohnsRachel Lucas

01/10/200222/12/199901/10/200201/10/200201/10/200201/10/200201/10/200201/10/2002

30/09/2004N/A30/09/200530/09/200530/09/200530/09/200530/09/200530/09/2005

35,000N/A20,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,000Tier 1 travel*

Grape and Wine R&D Corporation

John Stocker (Chair)Michael Alder (Govt Member)Kym AndersonBrian EnglefieldRichard GibsonKathy GriggRoger HoareTimothy James

02/01/200017/06/199801/09/200201/09/200201/09/200201/09/200201/09/200201/09/2002

01/01/2003N/A31/08/200531/08/200531/08/200531/08/200531/08/200531/08/2005

27,600N/A14,10014,10014,10014,10014,10014,100Tier 2 travel*

Land & Water Australia

Roberta Brazil (Chair)Charles Willcocks (Govt Member)Warwick WatkinsMichael LoganDavid PannellTim FisherJohn ChildsPeter Cullen

01/07/200121/04/199801/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/2002

30/06/2004N/A30/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/2005

35,000N/A20,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,000Tier 1 travel*

Rural Industries R&D Corporation

Elizabeth Woods (Chair)David Mortimer (Govt Member)Robert Clark (Deputy Chair)Robert BoshammerBarry BuffierHelen CameronSteve MarshallMike Taverner

19/01/200119/06/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/2002

18/01/2004N/A30/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/2005

35,000N/A20,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,000Tier 1 travel*

Sugar R&D Corporation

Robert Granger (Chair)Andrew Barfield (Deputy Chair)Ian Cottingham (Govt Member)David BraddockPatrice BrownMary CorbettDiana DayDouglas Hogarth

01/10/200201/05/200201/10/199901/05/200201/05/200201/05/200201/05/200201/05/2002

30/09/200530/04/2005N/A30/04/200530/04/200530/04/200530/04/200530/04/2005

27,60014,100N/A14,10014,10014,10014,10014,100Tier 2 travel*

Tobacco R&D Corporation

Barry Dare (Chair)Des Naughton (Govt Member)Edward GilbertDavid GoldsworthyBarry Pulsford

20/07/200129/10/199620/07/200120/07/200120/07/2001

31/12/2002N/A31/12/200231/12/200231/12/2002

24,400N/A460 per diem460 per diem460 per diemTier 2 travel*

Aust Fisheries Management Authority

Wendy Craik (Chair)Brian Jeffriess (Deputy Chair)Peter O'Brien (Govt Member)Christopher FennerRobert KearneyRob LewisJeffrey White

01/11/200008/02/200107/02/199808/02/200108/02/200108/02/200108/02/2001

31/10/200307/02/2004N/A07/02/200407/02/200407/02/200407/02/2004

55,20035,000N/A25,60025,60025,60025,600Tier 1 travel*

National Registration Authority

Kevin Sheridan (Chair)Gardner Murray (Govt Member)Catherine HollywellJock McLeanAnthony BatesHutch RanckChris ParkerMara BunLyn Fragar

16/10/200216/10/200216/10/200216/10/200216/10/200216/10/200216/10/200216/10/200216/10/2002

15/10/200515/10/200515/10/200515/10/200515/10/200515/10/200515/10/200515/10/200515/10/2005

35,000N/A18,40018,40018,40018,40018,40018,40018,400Tier 1 travel*

Wheat Export Authority

John McI Walter (Chair)Cliff Samson (Govt Member)James FlockartMalcolm HeathTim Besley

01/08/200224/09/200101/08/200201/08/200201/08/2002

30/06/200431/08/200430/06/200430/06/200530/06/2005

64,100N/A28,90028,90028,900Tier 1 travel*

Australian Landcare Council

Bruce Lloyd (Chair)Carl BinningRoberta BrazilJohn ChesterAnna CroninAllan PiggottIan SauerPeter WattsIan McPhailBarbara MorrellAlison TeeseValerie WisemanJohn KelmJim ForwoodCharlie SherwinDrew EnglishDarren Aisthorpe

01/07/199701/01/200109/08/200006/02/200101/01/200109/08/200009/08/200006/02/200106/02/200101/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/2002

N/A31/12/200431/07/200330/12/200431/12/200431/07/200331/07/200330/01/200430/01/200430/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/2005

380 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diemTier 2 travel*

National Rural Advisory Council

Wendy Craik (Chair)Don Banfield (Govt Member)Bruce BrownBarry BuffierWayne CornishChristopher McRaeSue MiddletonJohn Woods

20/05/200220/05/200220/05/200220/05/200220/05/200220/05/200220/05/200220/05/2002

19/05/200519/05/200519/05/200519/05/200519/05/200519/05/200519/05/200519/05/2005

35,000N/A18/40018/40018/40018/40018/40018/400Tier 1 travel*

Plant Breeders Rights Advisory Committee

Doug Waterhouse (Chair)Paul BrennanCheryl McCafferyDavid MoorePeter NielsenHugh RobertsAnna Sharpe

01/01/199601/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/2002

N/A30/06/200330/06/200330/06/200330/06/200330/06/200330/06/2003

N/A280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diemTier 2 travel*

Dairy Adjustment Authority

Patrick Musgrave (Chair)Merrilyn McPherson (Govt Member)John DrinanJames ForsythTerrence O'Callaghan

07/06/200003/04/200007/06/200003/04/200003/04/2000

02/04/200302/04/200302/04/200302/04/200302/04/2003

560 per diemN/A410 per diem410 per diem410 per diemTier 1 travel*

Statutory Fishing Rights Allocation Review Panel

Robert Todd (Chair)John BennettRobin ClaxtonAlice McClearyWilliam MitchellHarry Rogers

16/02/199903/09/200103/09/200103/09/200103/09/200103/09/2001

15/02/200302/09/200502/09/200502/09/200502/09/200502/09/2005

460 per diem410 per diem410 per diem410 per diem410 per diem410 per diemTier 2 travel*

Selection Committees

Australian Dairy Corporation

Malcolm Irving, Presiding Member

11/08/2001

10/08/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Australian Wine & Brandy Corporation

Murray Rogers, Presiding Member

20/07/2001

30/06/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Cotton R&D Corporation

Margaret Thomson, Presiding Member

23/07/2001

30/06/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Dairy R&D Corporation

Malcolm Irving, Presiding Member

01/12/2001

30/11/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Fisheries R&D Corporation

Jenny Varcoe-Cocks, Presiding Member

19/06/2000

18/06/2003

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Forest and Wood Products R&D Corp

Jenny Varcoe-Cocks, Presiding Member

27/07/2001

30/06/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Grains R&D Corporation

Dennis Mutton, Presiding Member

10/05/2002

30/04/2005

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Grape and Wine R&D Corporation

Murray Rogers, Presiding Member

23/07/2001

30/06/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Land & Water Australia

Carolyn Tanner, Presiding Member

27/09/2001

26/09/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Rural Industries R&D Corporation

Jenny Varcoe-Cocks, Presiding Member

01/01/2002

31/12/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Sugar R&D Corporation

George Rance, Presiding Member

23/07/2001

30/06/2004

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Tobacco R&D Corporation

George Rance, Presiding Member

02/04/2001

31/12/2003

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

Murray Rogers, Presiding Member

18/07/2000

17/07/2003

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Statutory Fishing Rights Allocation Review Panel

Murray Rogers, Presiding Member

18/07/2000

17/07/2003

560 per diemTier 1 travel*

Non-Statutory Bodies

Lamb Industry Development Advisory Committee

Gregory Read (Chair)Garry Cullen (Govt Member)Gary CastricumErrol ChantTim ClarkeDonald FraserRalph HoodEckard HueblTom MaguireStephen MartynBill Whitehead

15/09/199915/09/199915/09/199915/09/199929/11/199915/09/199915/09/199915/09/199915/09/199915/09/199915/09/1999

14/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/200214/09/2002

N/AN/A280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diem280 per diemTier 2 travel*

National Consultative Committee on Animal Welfare

Ivan Caple (Chair)Dean MerrileesGerry MaynesElizabeth GrantWarren StarickKevin DoyleGeoff NeumannHugh WirthGlenys OogjesRick SymonsRoss BurtonLee-Anne WahrenStephen TateMike ManuelDeborah KellyIan CowieKevin de WitteMike Rickard

19/05/2000All members are appointed by their respective nominating representative organisations

30/06/2003All members are appointed by their respective nominating representative organisations

380 per diemAll members undertake a representative role on the Committee and are not paid a sitting fee.Tier 2 travel*

Quarantine and Exports Advisory Council

Murray Rogers (Chair)Andrew Inglis (Deputy Chair)Michael TaylorMeryl StantonJohn CrosbyJim CullenBrian JeffriessHarmut KrtschilLee-Ann MonksAnne StoryLyndy ScottCarolyn Tanner

28/09/200108/02/200008/02/200019/10/200008/02/200008/02/200006/11/200008/02/200008/02/200008/05/200108/02/200006/11/2000

27/09/200407/02/200307/02/200318/10/200307/02/200307/02/200305/11/200307/02/200307/02/200307/05/200407/02/200305/11/2003

55,200460 per diemN/AN/A460 per diem460 per diem460 per diem460 per diem460 per diem460 per diem460 per diem460 per diemTier 1 travel*

National Food Industry Council

Warren Truss (Chair)Marke VaileIan MacfarlanePeter McGauranEnzo AllaraPeter BarnesJane BennettPeter CorishRoger FletcherNigel GarrardGraham LaittCindy LukenMax OuldTom ParkRob RobsonAnrew ReevesAlan WilliamsMichael TaylorPeter O'BryneMichael Eyles

01/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/200201/07/2002

30/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/200530/06/2005

No sitting fee applies.Airfares and travel expenses only.

*(2) (d) Remuneration and allowances for part time office holders in the agriculture, fisheries and forestry portfolio are determined by the Commonwealth Remuneration Tribunal. Class of travel and rates of travelling allowance have been determined in three tiers. The Honourable Senator is referred to the following Determinations for the current rates:

· Determination 2000/06 Travelling Allowance Rates (effective from 26 July 2000 and consolidated at 22 April 2002); and

· Determination 2002/10 Part 1, Part 2, Part 3 and Part 7 (effective from 5 April 2002 and consolidated at 13 August 2002).

The Determinations can be found at website http://www.remtribunal.gov.au

(e) Yes.

(i) The Commonwealth Remuneration Tribunal reviewed and updated rates throughout 2000, 2001 and 2002. Explanatory Memorandum are included with amending Determinations and are set out at the website noted above.

(ii) The honourable senator is referred to the Remuneration Tribunal's archived Determinations which are set out at the website noted above. See `Archival Determinations'.