Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 29 May 1997
Page: 4071

(Question No. 541)


Senator Bob Collins asked the Minister for Social Security, upon notice, on 10 April 1997:

(1)What programs and or grants administered by the Minister's portfolio provide assistance to people living in the following federal electorates: (a) the Northern Territory; (b) Kalgoorlie; (c) Leichhardt; (d) Herbert; (e) Kennedy; and (f) Capricornia.

(2) (a) What was the level of funding provided through the programs or grants in (l) to each electorate for the 1994-95 and 1995-96 financial years; and (b) what level of funding was budgeted for in each electorate for each program or grant for the 1996-97 financial year.


Senator Newman —The answer to the honourable senator's question is as follows:

(1) The following programs, administered by the Social Security Portfolio, provided income support to people in the aforementioned electorates: Age Pension; Disability Support Pension; Wife/Carer Pension; Sole Parent Pension; Widow B Pension; Mature Age Allowance: Bereavement Payment; Youth Training Allowance; Job Search Allowance; Newstart Allowance; Sickness Allowance; Special Benefit; Partner Allowance; Widow Allowance; Family Payment; Child Disability Allowance; Double Orphan Pension; and Parenting Allowance.

There is a range of non-income support programs administered by the Portfolio which provided assistance in the electorates mentioned. These programs are: the Financial Information Service; the Jobs, Education and Training (JET) Program; migrant liaison services; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander liaison services; the Remote Visiting Teams Program; the Support Network for Aboriginal Parents; the Community Agent Program; and the Community Development Employment Program.

(2) The six tables below give full details of expenditure in each (a)&(b) electorate for these programs. It should be noted that: expenditure from special appropriations has been estimated by applying the national rate of expenditure per customer for each payment at electorate level. Figures for the current financial year (1996-97) have been estimated using projected average rates for 1996-97 and latest available figures for customer numbers (current as at 25 April 1997). The figures are indicative only; figures for Mature Age Allowance include Mature Age Partner Allowance; Youth Training Allowance has been administered by DSS since 11 March 1996. Expenditure shown is from that date; Partner Allowance commenced from 20 September 1994.

Expenditure was separately appropriated from 1 July 1995; Widow Allowance commenced from 1 January 1995; Parenting Allowance commenced from 1 July 1995; the Family Tax Payment commenced from 1 January 1997; and amounts for income support programs are reported in millions, rounded to three decimal places.

(a)—

SOCIAL SECURITY ESTIMATED PROGRAM EXPENDITURE BY SUB-PROGRAM ELECTORATE OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY

1994-951995-961996-97
Sub-Program$m$m$m
Age Pension35.02235.79740.155
Disability Support Pension28.48730.89032.999
Wife/Carer Pension7.7237.4794.828
Sole Parent Pension35.55838.15340.915
Widow B Pension2.8792.6211.477
Mature Age Allowance1.2781.6211.828
Bereavement Payment0.0000.0220.000
Youth Training Allowance0.0000.7182.191
Job Search Allowance49.74339.6190.000
Newstart Allowance54.27242.36490.376
Sickness Allowance3.9603.5790.938
Special Benefit2.4251 1540.708
Partner Allowance0.0001.9851.895
Widow Allowance0.2000.4370.553
Family Payment66.33471.13476.641
Child Disability Allowance1.4431.6591.522
Double Orphan Pension0.0360.0430.026
Parenting Allowance0.00018.83320.234
Family Tax Payment0.0000.0006.322
Total289.360298.108323.608

(b)—

SOCIAL SECURITY ESTIMATED PROGRAM EXPENDITURE BY SUB-PROGRAM ELECTORATE OF KALGOORLIE

1994-951995-961996-97
Sub-Program$m$m$m
Age Pension22.23622.64724.203
Disability Support Pension13.07714.40114.837
Wife/Carer Pension3.9123.7892.282
Sole Parent Pension13.24914.85015.582
Widow B Pension1.1011.0310.416
Mature Age Allowance0.4610.6110.755
Bereavement Payment0.0000.0000.000
Youth Training Allowance0.0000.2200.552
Job Search Allowance17.32115.1490.000
Newstart Allowance10.9577.55223.043
Sickness Allowance1.3470.8820.458
Special Benefit0.6920.3230.298
Partner Allowance0.0000.6020.681
Widow Allowance0.0730.1730.251
Family Payment27.48422.95831.201
Child Disability Allowance0.8420.9260.849
Double Orphan Pension0.0210.0240.018
Parenting Allowance0.0008.58710.707
Family Tax Payment0.0000.0002.252
Total112.773114.725128.385

(c)—

SOCIAL SECURITY ESTIMATED PROGRAM EXPENDITURE BY SUB-PROGRAM ELECTORATE OF LEICHHARDT

1994-951995-961996-97
Sub-Program$m$m$m
Age Pension43.02043.97246.811
Disability Support Pension20.45222.44824.189
Wife/Carer Pension6.2616.1153.782
Sole Parent Pension23.71624.86027.006
Widow B Pension1.5611.2620.760
Mature Age Allowance1.2061.3651.542
Bereavement Payment0.0000.0000.000
Youth Training Allowance0.0000.3811.037
Job Search Allowance34.47030.0300.000
Newstart Allowance21.50816.99349.450
Sickness Allowance4.6523.6610.878
Special Benefit0.6140.3240.209
Partner Allowance0.0001.2441.281
Widow Allowance0.0840.2480.569
Family Payment36.55038.44341.841
Child Disability Allowance0.6940.6980.679
Double Orphan Pension0.0070.0110.012
Parenting Allowance0.0009 91710.750
Family Tax Payment0.0000.0003.572
Total194.795201.972214.368

(d)—

SOCIAL SECURITY ESTIMATED PROGRAM EXPENDITURE BY SUB-PROGRAM ELECTORATE OF HERBERT

1994-951995-961996-97
Sub-Program$m$m$m
Age Pension20.43421.32521.966
Disability Support Pension10.11510.60311.188
Wife/Carer Pension2.5512.5511.630
Sole Parent Pension6.1297.1397.569
Widow B Pension0.6770.5010.309
Mature Age Allowance0.7971.0710.819
Bereavement Payment0.0000.0000.000
Youth Training Allowance0.0000.1580.514
Job Search Allowance10.67510.0830.000
Newstart Allowancel 0.0297.84321.277
Sickness Allowance1.4460.7490.236
Special Benefit0.1650.0580.056
Partner Allowance0.0000.8270.894
Widow Allowance0.0440.1730.270
Family Payment12.50413.35614.317
Child Disability Allowance0.2280.2660.239
Double Orphan Pension0.0020.0000.001
Parenting Allowance0.0004.1664.552
Family Tax Payment0.0000.0001.144
Total75.79680.86986.981

(e)—

SOCIAL SECURITY ESTIMATED PROGRAM EXPENDITURE BY SUB-PROGRAM ELECTORATE OF KENNEDY

1994-951995-961996-97
Sub-Program$m$m$m
Age Pension64.16266.52767.214
Disability Support Pension24.49626.72025.621
Wife/Carer Pension9.7769.7875.564
Sole Parent Pension19.93621.42421.612
Widow B Pension2.0851.7441.017
Mature Age Allowance0.2442.9262.758
Bereavement Payment0.0000.0220.001
Youth Training Allowance0.0000.4341.199
Job Search Allowance26.94622.0020.000
Newstart Allowance21.04415.27838.601
Sickness Allowance3.2332.3080.642
Special Benefit0.5380.2660.153
Partner Allowance0.0002.3032.469
Widow Allowance0.1640.4590.720
Family Payment41.09142.83641.989
Child Disability Allowance0.7480.8700.843
Double Orphan Pension0.0160.0100.006
Parenting Allowance0.00015.50814.819
Family Tax Payment0.0000.0003.407
Total214.479231.424228.635

(f)—

SOCIAL SECURITY ESTIMATED PROGRAM EXPENDITURE BY SUB-PROGRAM ELECTORATE OF CAPRICORNIA

1994-951995-961996-97
Sub-Program$m$m$m
Age Pension48.56850.43653.243
Disability Support Pension16.43818.15919.505
Wife/Carer Pension6.3396.6924.298
Sole Parent Pension11.96812.89014.051
Widow B Pension1.2371.0600.672
Mature Age Allowance1.5942.0742.551
Bereavement Payment0.0000.0000.001
Youth Training Allowance0.0000.3320.871
Job Search Allowance18.26014.8950.000
Newstart Allowance1.72513.89329.241
Sickness Allowance2.1821.3950.369
Special Benefit0.2850.0910.032
Partner Allowance0.0002.1712.322
Widow Allowance0.0980.3010.553
Family Payment25.23926.39028.399
Child Disability Allowance0.5070.5940.617
Double Orphan Pension0.0020.0060.004
Parenting Allowance0.00012.75212.881
Family Tax Payment0.0000.0002.457
Total134.442164.131172.067

Non-Income Support Programs

Financial Information Service

1994-951995-961996-97
Electorate$'000$'000$'000
Northern Territory41.23040.53552.500
Kalgoorlie***
Leichhardt41.23040.535105.000
Herbert41.230121.605157.500
Kennedy206.150243.210367.500
Capricornia82.460121.605157.500

* This electorate is serviced by visiting services from neighbouring electorates.

Jobs Education and Training (JET) Program

The relevant electorates are serviced by officers from the following locations:

Northern Territory—Alice Springs, Casuarina; Kalgoorlie—Kalgoorlie, Geraldton, South Hedland; Leichhardt—Westcourt, Mt Isa; Herbert—Aitkenvale, Mt Isa; Kennedy—Rockhampton, Westcourt, Aitkenvale, Mt Isa; Capricornia—Mackay, Rockhampton.

Migrant Liaison Services

The relevant electorates are serviced by officers from the following locations:

Northern Territory—Darwin; Kalgoorlie—Perth, Darwin; Leichhardt—Townsville; Herbert—Townsville; Kennedy—Townsville; Capricornia—Townsville.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Liaison Services

The relevant electorates are serviced by officers from the following locations:

Northern Territory—Darwin, Katherine, Casuarina, Alice Springs; Kalgoorlie—Kalgoorlie, South Hedland; Leichhardt—Cairns; Herbert—Townsville, Aitkenvale; Kennedy—Mt Isa; Capricornia—Rockhampton.

Remote Visiting Team Program

The relevant electorates are serviced by officers from the following locations:

Northern Territory—Darwin, Katherine, Alice Springs; Kalgoorlie—Kalgoorlie, South Hedland; Leichhardt—Cairns; Herbert—Townsville, Aitkenvale; Kennedy—Mt Isa; Capricornia—Rockhampton.

Support Network for Aboriginal Parents

The relevant electorates are serviced by officers from the following locations:

Northern Territory—Darwin, Katherine, Alice Springs; Kalgoorlie—Kalgoorlie, South Hedland; Leichhardt—Cairns; Herbert—Townsville, Aitkenvale; Kennedy—Mt Isa; Capricornia—Rockhampton.

Community Agent Program

The relevant electorates are serviced by officers from the following locations:

Northern Territory—Darwin. Katherine. Alice Springs; Kalgoorlie—Kalgoorlie, South Hedland; Leichhardt—Cairns; Herbert—Townsville. Aitken vale; Kennedy—Mt Isa; Capricornia—Rockhampton.

Community Development Employment Program

The relevant electorates are serviced by officers from the following locations:

Northern Territory—Darwin, Katherine, Alice Springs; Kalgoorlie—Kalgoorlie, South Hedland; Leichhardt—Cairns; Herbert—Townsville. Aitkenvale; Kennedy—Mt Isa; Capricornia—Rockhampton.