Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Tuesday, 28 April 1987
Page: 1938

(Question No. 1617)


Senator Vallentine asked the Minister representing the Minister for Defence upon notice, on 18 February 1987:

(1) What are (a) the vessels names (b) the type and class designation; (c) whether or not the vessel was nuclear powered; (d) the port visited; and (e) the dates and length of the visit, in respect of the United States Navy submarines and warships which visited Australia in 1986.

(2) What are (a) the vessels names (b) the type and class designation; (c) whether or not the vessel was nuclear powered; (d) the port visited; and (e) the dates and length of the visit, in respect of the Royal Navy warships which visited Australia in 1986.

(3) What are (a) the vessels names (b) the type and class designation; (c) whether or not the vessel was nuclear powered; (d) the port visited; and (e) the dates and length of the visit, in respect of the French warships which visited Australia in 1986.


Senator Gareth Evans —The Minister for Defence has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

Ship

Port

Dates

Type/Class

(1) UNITED STATES NAVY

USS Chandler

Townsville

4-8 Feb. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USCGC Polar Star

Sydney

3-9 Mar. 1986

Ice Breaker/WAGB

USS Whipple

Brisbane

14-15 Aug. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Whipple

Cairns

8-11 Aug. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Whipple

Darwin

31 July-4 Aug. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Chandler

Brisbane

10-15 Aug. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Leahy

Fremantle

19-27 Apr. 1986

Cruiser/CG

USS Paul F. Foster

Sydney

29 Sept.-7 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Oldendorf

Sydney

29 Sep.-7 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Blue Ridge

Sydney

29 Sep.-7 Oct. 1986

Amphibious Command/LC

USS White Plains

Fremantle

18-22 July 1986

Combat Store Ship/ASF

USS Tarawa

Fremantle

9-10 Sept. 1986

Carrier/LHA

USS Juneau

Fremantle

9-10 Sept. 1986

Amphibious Assault/LPO

USS Fresno

Fremantle

9-10 Sept. 1986

Tank Landing Ship/LST

USS Oldendorf

Darwin

20-21 Sept. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Juneau

Fremantle

16-22 Sept. 1986

Amphibious Transport/LPO

USS Tuscaloosa

Fremantle

9-10 Sept. 1986

Tank Landing Ship/LST

*USS Tautog

Stirling

29 Jan.-4 Feb. 1986

Submarine/SSN

USS Paul F. Foster

Newcastle

19-22 Sept. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USNS Navasota

Fremantle

16-22 Sept. 1986

Oiler/AO

*USS Enterprise

Fremantle

(Gage Rds)

18-22 July 1986

Aircraft Carrier/CVN

USNS Navasota

Fremantle

9-10 Sept. 1986

Oiler/AO

*USS Truxtun

Stirling

18-22 July 1986

Cruiser/CGN

*USS Arkansas

Stirling

18-22 July 1986

Cruiser/CGN

USNS Hassayampa

Fremantle

18-22 July 1986

Oiler/AO

USS Tuscaloosa

Fremantle

16-22 Sept. 1986

Tank Landing Ship/LST

USS Paul F. Foster

Port Kembla

22-25 Sept. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Paul F. Foster

Brisbane

16-18 Sept. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Fresno

Fremantle

16-22 Sept. 1986

Tank Landing Ship/LST

USS Joseph Strauss

Fremantle

2 June 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Joseph Strauss

Kangaroo Island

7-8 June 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Joseph Strauss

Adelaide

8-11 June 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Joseph Strauss

Sydney

14-17 June 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Rathburne

Melbourne

8-10 June 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Rathburne

Sydney

13-17 June 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Cimarron

Melbourne

2-10 June 1986

Oiler/AO

USS Cimarron

Sydney

13-17 June 1986

Oiler/AO

USS Blue Ridge

Melbourne

9-14 Oct. 1986

Amphibious Command/LC

USS Copeland

Fremantle

9-13 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Missouri

Sydney

1-6 Oct. 1986

Battleship/BB

USS Missouri

Hobart

8-11 Oct. 1986

Battleship/BB

USS Towers

Cairns

3 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Towers

Sydney

7-13 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Missouri

Fremantle

16-19 Oct. 1986

Battleship/BB

USS Blue Ridge

Fremantle

19-25 Oct. 1986

Amphibious Command/LC

USS Copeland

Melbourne

18-21 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Paul F. Foster

Adelaide

22-24 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Missouri

Albany

15 Oct. 1986

Battleship/BB

USS Towers

Adelaide

22-24 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Towers

Brisbane

28 Oct.-1 Nov. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Towers

Cairns

3-4 Nov. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Paul F. Foster

Melbourne

9-13 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Blue Ridge

Darwin

30 Oct.-2 Nov. 1986

Amphibious Command/LC

USS Paul F. Foster

Fremantle

28-31 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

*USS Carl Vinson

Fremantle

19-27 Dec. 1986

Aircraft Carrier/CVN

USS Vincennes

Fremantle

19-27 Dec. 1986

Cruiser/CG

USS San Jose

Fremantle

19-27 Dec. 1986

Combat Store Ship/AFS

USS Roanoke

Cockburn Sound

19-27 Dec. 1986

Oiler/AO

USS Flint

Cockburn Sound

19-27 Dec. 1986

Ammunition Ship/AE/T

USS Paul F. Foster

Fremantle

19-27 Dec. 1986

Destroyer/DD

USS Jouett

Albany

19-27 Dec. 1986

Cruiser/CG

USS Marvin Shields

Albany

19-27 Dec. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Brewton

Geraldton

19-27 Dec. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Gary

Bunbury

19-27 Dec. 1986

Frigate/FF

USS Leahy

Bunbury

19-27 Dec. 1986

Cruiser/CG

USNS Mispillion

Fremantle

19-27 Dec. 1986

Oiler/AO

* Denotes nuclear powered vessel

(2) ROYAL NAVY

HMS Beaver

Sydney

29 Sept.-13 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Illustrious

Sydney

29 Sept.-13 Oct. 1986

Carrier/CV

HMS Illustrious

Brisbane

19-24 Sept. 1986

Aircraft Carrier/CV

HMS Amazon

Cairns

16-18 Sept. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Beaver

Newcastle

22-25 Sept. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Manchester

Darwin

30 Aug.-2 Sept. 1986

Destroyer/DD

HMS Manchester

Sydney

29 Sept.-13 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

HMS Amazon

Sydney

29 Sept.-7 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Illustrious

Cairns

16 Sept. 1986

Carrier/CV

HMS Beaver

Darwin

12-14 Sept. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Amazon

Darwin

12-14 Sept. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Amazon

Geelong

9-13 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Amazon

Encounter Bay

18-19 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Beaver

Adelaide

22-27 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Amazon

Adelaide

22-27 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

HMS Illustrious

Fremantle

25-30 Oct. 1986

Carrier/CV

HMS Manchester

Fremantle

25-30 Oct. 1986

Destroyer/DD

RFA Olmeda

Sydney

29 Sept.-14 Oct. 1986

Tanker/AOF(F)

RFA Fort Grange

Sydney

29 Sept.-13 Oct. 1986

Fleet Oiler/AEFS

RFA Bayleaf

Darwin

30 Aug.-2 Sept. 1986

Tanker/AOS

RFA Bayleaf

Sydney

29 Sept.-6 Oct. 1986

Tanker/AOS

RFA Olmeda

Newcastle

22-25 Sept. 1986

Tanker/AOF(F)

RFA Olmeda

Townsville

16-18 Sept. 1986

Tanker/AOF(F)

RFA Fort Grange

Mackay

18-23 Sept. 1986

Replenishment Ship/AEFS

RFA Olmeda

Darwin

11-12 Sept. 1986

Tanker/AOF(F)

RFA Bayleaf

Melbourne

9-15 Oct. 1986

Tanker/AOS

RFA Olmeda

Adelaide

22-27 Oct. 1986

Tanker/AOF(F)

RFA Bayleaf

Fremantle

25-30 Oct. 1986

Tanker/AOS

RFA Fort Grange

Fremantle

25-30 Oct. 1986

Replenishment Ship/AEFS

(3) FRENCH NAVY

FNS Jean Moulin

Darwin

19-22 Sept. 1986

Frigate/FF

FNS Commandant Blaison

Sydney

1-7 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

FNS Commandant Blaison

Hobart

10-14 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

FNS Commandant Blaison

Adelaide

21-27 Oct. 1986

Frigate/FF

* Denotes nuclear powered vessel