Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 23 May 1996
Page: 1372

(Question No. 69)


Mr Jenkins asked the Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training, upon notice, on 1 May 1996:

(1) What sums were provided (a) in 1990-91, (b) in 1991-92, (c) in 1992-93, (d) in 1993-94, (e) in 1994-95 and (f) between 1 July 1995 and 1 May 1996 to (i) government and (ii) non-government schools in the postcode areas of (A) 3074, (B) 3075, (C) 3076, (D) 3082, (E) 3083, (F) 3087, (G) 3088, (H) 3089 and (I) 3090.

(2) With respect to each grant under the sums referred to in part (1), what was the (a) sum granted, (b) location of the recipient and (c) purpose for which the sum was granted.


Dr Kemp —The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

(1) and (2) Commonwealth schools programs operate on annual calendar year funding arrangements. Details of grants provided to both government and non-government schools in the selected postcodes for the calendar years 1990 to 1995 are provided at Attachment A. Details for 1996 are not yet available.

Commonwealth grants for government schools are paid as block grants to the State and Territory Governments. The only government schools program under which the States and Territories are required to report expenditure on individual schools is the Capital Grants Program. Therefore the information at Attachment A for government schools is on the Capital Grants Program.

Grants under the National Equity Program for Schools for non-government schools from 1994 have also been paid to Block Grant Authorities. The Commonwealth does not hold information on grants to individual schools.

COMMONWEALTH GRANTS TO SCHOOLS IN SELECTED POSTCODES

199019911992199319941995(a)
$$$$$$
POSTCODE 3074
(i) Government schools
Thomastown West Primary, Thomastown
Capital Grants Program18,000130,000
Thomastown East Primary, Thomastown
Capital Grants Program209,000
(ii) Non-government schools
St John's Primary, Thomastown East
General Recurrent Grants280,148291,015335,021373,476429,220384,320
Students with Disabilities5005005001,104
Award Restructuring Program3875,86815,315
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program29,21631,25833,88338,053
Special Education Program 1,2123,0302,1815,107
Disadvantaged Schools Program17,64724,76412,150
Community Languages 10,4859,63514,87014,788
Priority Languages
TOTAL310,963348,818422,149438,921444,590400,212
St Clare's, Thomastown West
General Recurrent Grants627,182641,632668,015780,005807,445798,114
Students with Disabilities1,0003,3005002,024
Award Restructuring Program82712,64329,882
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program49,45853,67954,57060,264
Special Education Program 3,83512,6785,0557,714
Disadvantaged Schools Program10,50418,96018,965
Community Languages 26,74022,48225,39322,202
Priority Languages
TOTAL681,302731,136804,222892,730833,338822,340
POSTCODE 3075
(i) Government schools
Lalor East Primary, Lalor
Capital Grants Program20,000
Lalor Primary, Lalor
Capital Grants Program210,00042,000
Lalor Secondary College, Lalor
Capital Grants Program68,000
Lalor West Primary, Lalor
Capital Grants Program88,000
(i) Government schools (cont.)
Lalor North Primary, Lalor24,000
Capital Grants Program
Peter Lalor Secondary College, Lalor
Capital Grants Program234,000
(ii) Non-government schools
St Luke's Primary, Lalor
General Recurrent Grants450,343458,716486,598560,515598,515638,372
Students with Disabilities400500632874
Award Restructuring Program6249,11521,932
Capital Grants Program165,83910,000
English as a Second Language Program45,56445,97437,85641,391
Special Education Program 1,0004,1603,8404,307
Disadvantaged Schools Program17,59114,02813,912
Community Languages 17,99317,26718,00120,288
Priority Languages
TOTAL497,531701,395592,647637,892617,148659,534
St Catherine's Primary, Lalor West
General Recurrent Grants308,318331,500358,224387,072391,654403,302
Students with Disabilities5005001,0831,564
Award Restructuring Program4126,64916,298
Capital Grants Program358,944
English as a Second Language Program29,39738,46637,05840,225
Special Education Program 2,3609,4303,7035,000
Disadvantaged Schools Program10,43013,78916,256
Community Languages 15,7079,83010,1899,572
Priority Languages
TOTAL340,487396,475445,279817,827402,926414,438
POSTCODE 3076
(i) Government schools
Epping Primary, Epping
Capital Grants Program28,000
Epping Secondary College, Epping
Capital Grants Program1,500,000449,000
Meadowglen Primary, Epping
Capital Grants Program100,00025,000
(ii) Non-government schools
St Peter's Parish Primary, Epping
General Recurrent Grants465,304469,564478,124527,157583,306587,431
Students with Disabilities2,4001,2681,794
Award Restructuring Program6249,34619,691
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program30,425
Special Education Program 8921,4261,000384
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 9,8258,97510,7758,704
Priority Languages
TOTAL466,820480,336508,640569,341595,349597,929
St Monica's College, Epping
General Recurrent Grants2,115,2452,022,9952,017,1372,309,0032,671,2722,917,653
Students with Disabilities1,8022,7501,7941,257
Award Restructuring Program2,34839,94897,598
Capital Grants Program1,899,068382,802
English as a Second Language Program28,75129,52133,030
Special Education Program 6,1225,00011,4699,149
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages
Priority Languages 9,6005,2203,600
TOTAL2,123,7152,096,6942,167,1274,258,2203,059,4682,918,910
POSTCODE 3082
(i) Government schools
Mill Park Heights Primary, Mill Park
Capital Grants Program1,453,000160,000
Mill Park Secondary College, Mill Park
Capital Grants Program1,715,0001,180,0001,108,000630,00050,000
(ii) Non-government schools
St Francis of Assisi Primary, Mill Park
General Recurrent Grants804,532855,039918,7321,044,2241,091,8861,204,986
Students with Disabilities1,3705005001,564
Award Restructuring Program1,17716,79040,123
Capital Grants Program635,500821,188
English as a Second Language Program45,60344,19549,35853,688
Special Education Program 2,5776,4907,1556,807
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 48,55047,47735,57136,319
Priority Languages
TOTAL1,489,389922,5141,065,2881,973,8841,127,9571,242,869
POSTCODE 3083
(i) Government schools
Greenwood Secondary College, Bundoora
Capital Grants Program152,000414,000
Kingsbury Primary, Kingsbury
Capital Grants Program94,000
(ii) Non-government schools
Our Lady of the Way, Kingsbury
General Recurrent Grants208,801195,313202,426272,846235,222285,407
Students with Disabilities870500500874
Award Restructuring Program2813,9878,352
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program
Special Education Program 3,9052,7243,8295,184
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 7,2736,4236,5466,528
Priority Languages
TOTAL212,987202,024222,750284,953242,268292,809
St Damian's, Bundoora
General Recurrent Grants693,352672,871713,352714,346753,242727,424
Students with Disabilities5705005001,334
Award Restructuring Program85913,19829,364
Capital Grants Program1,748,000
English as a Second Language Program9810344,095
Special Education Program 3,7313,5003,7034,984
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 31,48730,63731,22430,345
Priority Languages
TOTAL2,446,040689,569778,579794,562784,966759,103
Parade College, Bundoora
General Recurrent Grants2,584,1442,703,3012,771,4143,145,0143,447,2663,536,802
Students with Disabilities5326707505001,257
Award Restructuring Program82,620113,698
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program
Special Education Program 1,2183,5002,930
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages
Priority Languages 5,1002,9003,0001,200
TOTAL2,584,1442,787,6712,894,3823,151,5943,450,7663,539,259
(ii) Non-government schools (cont.)
Northside Christian College, Bundoora
General Recurrent Grants292,076340,039366,942439,116466,578548,623
Students with Disabilities368192494
Award Restructuring Program92414,39427,692
Capital Grants Program387,800386,365
English as a Second Language Program
Special Education Program
Disadvantaged Schools Program10,360
Community Languages
Priority Languages
TOTAL303,360354,801782,626825,481466,578549,117
POSTCODE 3088
(i) Government schools
Briar Hill Primary, Briar Hill
Capital Grants Program100,00090,000
Greenhills Primary, Greensborough
Capital Grants Program24,000
Watsonia Heights Primary, Greensborough
Capital Grants Program101,000
(ii) Non-government schools
St Mary's, Greensborough
General Recurrent Grants629,394679,054707,300781,468760,169820,852
Students with Disabilities8705005004,405
Award Restructuring Program85913,35428,740
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program39029,262
Special Education Program 4,7703,0742,0005,107
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 15,31218,029
Priority Languages
TOTAL635,413695,482754,222834,366760,669825,257
(ii) Non-government schools (cont.)
St Thomas' Primary, Greensborough
General Recurrent Grants577,954622,058604,624682,575730,516685,317
Students with Disabilities8705007005,928
Award Restructuring Program74912,33724,871
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program
Special Education Program 1,8001,0004,7326,100
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 21,85321,00321,06022,272
Priority Languages
TOTAL580,503635,395656,950710,178752,276713,517
Loyola College, Watsonia
General Recurrent Grants1,614,8181,644,5651,727,3411,996,6362,204,2922,304,430
Students with Disabilities3702,8001,257
Award Restructuring Program1,76430,66880,589
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program15,65217,04417,74811,655
Special Education Program 5,2916,8954,2726,900
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 400
Priority Languages 1,8002,8672,100
TOTAL1,637,5251,699,1721,832,5202,018,0582,209,1922,305,687
POSTCODE 3089
(i) Government schoolsNil
(ii) Non-government schools
Sacred Heart, Diamond Creek
General Recurrent Grants431,147485,173512,018557,372602,985614,174
Students with Disabilities5405005001,104
Award Restructuring Program6099,64921,040
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program
Special Education Program 4,2954,4064,3297,141
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages 23,27922,42922,85922,708
Priority Languages
TOTAL436,051499,228561,206587,442626,344637,986
(ii) Non-government schools (cont.)
Plenty Valley Montessori, Diamond Creek
General Recurrent Grants113,424129,696107,744136,068150,742144,072
Students with Disabilities482257367410584
Award Restructuring Program2505,89810,280
Capital Grants Program
English as a Second Language Program
Special Education Program 4,1221,0501,000
Disadvantaged Schools Program
Community Languages
Priority Languages
TOTAL117,796136,076119,331137,435151,152144,656

Note: (a) Figures for Capital Grants Program for Government schools in 1995 are preliminary.