Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Economics Legislation Committee
01/06/2017
Estimates
INDUSTRY, INNOVATION AND SCIENCE PORTFOLIO

INDUSTRY, INNOVATION AND SCIENCE PORTFOLIO

In Attendance

Senator Canavan, Minister for Resources and Northern Australia

Senator Sinodinos, Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

Executive

Ms Glenys Beauchamp, Secretary

Ms Sue Weston, Deputy Secretary

Mr David Hazlehurst, Acting Deputy Secretary

Mr Mike Lawson, Acting Deputy Secretary

AusIndustry - Business Services

Ms Chris Butler, Head of Division

Ms Jayne Facey, General Manager, Industry, Structural Adjustment and Science Programs

Ms Lisa Hind, General Manager, RePAT and Scalable Workforce Project

Mr Gene McGlynn, General Manager, Community, Small Business and International Science Programs

Ms Lisa Peterson, General Manager, Program Design and Business Grants Hub

Mr Noel Taloni, Acting General Manager, State and Territory Network and Victorian State Office

Mr Aapo Skorulis, General Manager, NSW/ACT State Office

Mr Steve Stirling, General Manager, Single Business Service Program and Cooperative Research Centres Program

Aus Industry - Innovation Programs

Ms Sarah Clough, Acting Head of Division

Ms Joanne Mulder, General Manager, Accelerating Commercialisation and Innovation Connections

Mr Andrew Garth, General Manager, Centre for Defence Industry Capability

Ms Jennifer Kay, General Manager, Business Management

Ms Sarah Kosciuk, Acting General Manager, Business Equity and Incentives

Australian Building Codes Board

Mr Neil Savery, General Manager, Australian Building Codes Board

Corporate

Mr Michael Schwager, Chief Operating Officer

Mr Brad Medland, Chief Financial Officer

Ms Virginia Cook, General Manager, Communications

Ms Margaret Tregurtha, General Counsel, Legal Audit and Assurance

Ms Katherine Harman, General Manager, Shared Services

Digital Strategy and Operations

Mr Matthew Boyley, Chief Information Officer

Mr Clive Rossiter, General Manager, Business Services

Economic and Analytical Services

Mr Andrew Lalor, Acting Head of Division

Mr Tim Bradley, General Manager, Economic Advice Service

Industry Growth

Mr Trevor Power, Head of Division, Industry Growth

Dr Gary Richards, General Manager, Advanced Technologies

Dr Anne Byrne, General Manager, Industry Transition

Mr David Lawrence, General Manager, Growth Centres

Dr Kirrily Peters, Acting General Manager, Food, Chemicals and Business Facilitation

National Measurement Institute

Dr Peter Fisk, Chief Executive and Chief Metrologist

Dr Bruce Warrington, Deputy Chief Executive

Office of the Chief Scientist

Dr Alan Finkel, Chief Scientist

Ms Anne-Marie Lansdown, Chief of Staff

Office of Northern Australia

Mr Mark Coffey, Head of Division

Portfolio Policy and Innovation Strategy

Dr Christopher Locke, Head of Division

Mr Wayne Calder, General Manager, Business Tax and Finance

Mr Martin Squire, General Manager, Trade and International

Ms Anthea Long, General Manager, Strategic Policy and Digital Economy

Ms Louise Talbot, General Manager, Business Simplification

Questacon

Professor Graham Durant, Director

Ms Kate Driver, Deputy Director, General Manager Operations

Resources

Mr Bruce Wilson, Head of Division, Resources

Mr Michael Sheldrick, General Manager, Onshore Energy Branch

Mr Joshua Cosgrave, General Manager, Onshore Minerals Branch

Ms Lisa Schofield, General Manager, Offshore Resources Branch

Mr Graeme Waters, General Manager, NOPTA

Science and Commercialisation

Mrs Jane Urquhart, Head of Division

Dr Gino Grassia, General Manager, Science Policy

Ms Clare McLaughlin, General Manager, Science Agencies Governance

Mr David Luchetti, General Manager, Australian SKA Office

Mr David Wilson, General Manger, Commercialisation Policy

AGENCIES

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Dr Larry Marshall, Chief Executive

Mr Craig Roy, Deputy Chief Executive

Ms Hazel Bennett, Chief Operating Officer

Dr David Williams, Executive Director, Digital, National Facilities and Collections

Dr Peter Mayfield, Executive Director, Environment, Energy and Resources

Dr Anita Hill, Executive Director, Future Industries and Chief Scientist

Mr Tom Munyard, Chief Finance Officer

Professor Damian Barrett, Research Director, Energy

Dr Helen Cleugh, Research Director, Oceans and Atmosphere

Dr Jack Steele, Director, Science Impact and Policy

Geoscience Australia

Dr James Johnson, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Jane Coram, Acting Chief Scientist

Dr Andy Barnicoat, Chief of Community Safety and Earth Monitoring Division

Dr Stuart Minchin, Chief of Environmental Geoscience Division

Dr Andrew Heap, Acting Chief of Resources Division

Mr Trent Rawlings, General Manager, Corporate Services

Mr Antony Stinziani, Chief Information Officer

Mrs Vanessa Graham, Chief Finance and Human Resources Officer

National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority

Mr Stuart Smith, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Derrick O'Keeffe, Head of Division, Safety and Integrity

Mr Cameron Grebe, Head of Division, Environmental Management

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility

Ms Laurie Walker, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Carol Bellettini, Chief of Staff

Mr Stephen Farmer, Senior Counsel and Head of Legal

Committee met at 09:00