Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013



Download PDFDownload PDF

RESEARCH PAPER SERIES, 2013-14 UPDATED 14 FEBRUARY 2014

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 Janet Wilson, Politics and Public Administration Section

David Black, Parliament of Western Australia

Contents Introduction ..................................................................................................... 3

Part 1: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921-2013 by jurisdiction ... 4

Commonwealth: House of Representatives ............................................................ 4

Commonwealth: Senate .......................................................................................... 7

New South Wales: Legislative Assembly ................................................................. 9

New South Wales: Legislative Council ................................................................... 11

Victoria: Legislative Assembly ............................................................................... 13

Victoria: Legislative Council ................................................................................... 15

Queensland: Legislative Assembly ........................................................................ 16

Western Australia: Legislative Assembly ............................................................... 18

Western Australia: Legislative Council .................................................................. 20

South Australia: House of Assembly ...................................................................... 22

South Australia: Legislative Council ....................................................................... 23

Tasmania: House of Assembly ............................................................................... 24

Tasmania: Legislative Council ................................................................................ 25

Australian Capital Territory: Legislative Assembly (from 1989) ............................ 26

Northern Territory: Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly ........................ 27

Part 2: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921-2013, by time periods ...........................................................................................................30

Sources ...........................................................................................................49

ISSN 2203-5249

Abbreviations

ACT Australian Capital Territory

AD Australian Democrats

ALP Australian Labor Party

c Approximate age

CLP Country and Liberal Party (Northern Territory) CP Country Party

CNP Country-National Party (Queensland) CTA Call to Australia (New South Wales)

Def Defeated

d4d Dignity for Disability

Dis Disqualified

Grn Greens

GWA Greens (Western Australia)

Ind Independent

Ind Lab Independent Labor

Ind Lib Independent Liberal

Lang L Lang Labor

LCL Liberal and Country League (South Australia) LNP Liberal National Party (Queensland) Nat Nationalist

NCP National (Country) Party (Western Australia) NDP Nuclear Disarmament Party

NP National Country Party; National Party; The Nationals ONP One Nation Party

PHON Pauline Hanson’s One Nation Res Resigned

Ret Retired

TGr Tasmanian Greens

UAP United Australia Party

† served in another House of Parliament

± details of changes in party affiliation

* by-election or casual vacancy

□ personal name change

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 2

Introduction

This publication updates work published by David Black in 1996 under the title Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-1996: a register of women members of Commonwealth, State and Territory Parliaments in Australia.1 The Parliamentary Library will publish an update of this paper at the end of each year, and will also alert readers to changes as they occur during the year.

Part 1 consists of tables listing, by parliament, the women elected since 1921, in chronological order of election. The tables include:

• their age at taking their seats

• their party affiliation

• the names of the electoral districts they represented

• their dates of service, and

• the way in which their period of service ended; whether they were defeated, retired, resigned, disqualified or died.

Part 1 also includes a table showing women who have been Members of more than one Australian House of Parliament, and women elected to Australian parliaments classified according to party of first endorsement.

Part 2 includes lists of the women by the date of their election in 13 time periods: ten-year periods from 1921 to 1969, and five-year periods since 1970. The lists are followed by tables summarising the numbers elected since 1921 and the changing percentage of representation since 1970.

The date given for a member entering parliament is the date of the election; where this differs from the commencement of the parliamentary term this date is also given, either in parentheses immediately following the date of election or as otherwise indicated. Because there is such variation between the parliaments regarding the date on which a member’s term ceases, the date of the end of the parliamentary term in this publication, except for premature resignation or death, is the date of the ensuing general election.

Where a given name is bolded or added in parentheses this indicates the name preferred by the member concerned. The designation ‘Dame’ in brackets indicates that the title was awarded some time after the member’s initial entry to parliament.

The sources used to compile the lists were mainly parliamentary handbooks and websites, but other biographical sources were used to fill in some gaps. Each of the state and territory parliamentary libraries provided invaluable assistance in supplying elusive details and in checking the tables, and without their cooperation this project would not have been possible.

In 1996 Professor Black listed 303 individual women; by 31 December 2013 the number had grown to 664.

1. D. Black, Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-1996: a register of women members of Commonwealth, State and Territory Parliaments in Australia, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 1996. Professor Black very kindly provided electronic copies of his files to facilitate updating the records and has assisted with advice.

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 3

Part 1: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921-2013 by jurisdiction Listed in order of election for each House of Parliament

Commonwealth: House of Representatives Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Lyons, (Dame) Enid Muriel 46 UAP Darwin (Tas.) 21 Aug 1943 3 Mar 1951 Ret

Blackburn, Doris Amelia 57 Ind Lab Bourke (Vic.) 28 Sep 1946 10 Dec 1949 Def

Brownbill, Kay Cathrine Millin 52 Lib Kingston (SA) 26 Nov 1966 25 Oct 1969 Def

Child, Gloria Joan Liles 52 ALP Henty (Vic.)

Henty (Vic.)

18 May 1974 18 Oct 1980 13 Dec 1975 19 Feb 1990

Def Ret

Darling, Elaine Elizabeth 44 ALP Lilley (Qld) 18 Oct 1980 13 Mar 1993 Ret

Kelly, Roslyn Joan 32 ALP Canberra (ACT) 18 Oct 1980 30 Jan 1995 Res

Fatin, Wendy Frances 41 ALP Canning (WA)

Brand (WA)

5 Mar 1983 1 Dec 1984 until elected for 2 Mar 1996

Ret

McHugh, Jeannette 48 ALP Phillip (NSW)

Grayndler (NSW) 5 Mar 1983 13 Mar 1993 until elected for

2 Mar 1996

Ret

Mayer, Helen 50 ALP Chisholm (Vic.) 5 Mar 1983 11 Jul 1987 Def

Jakobsen, Carolyn Anne 37 ALP Cowan (WA) 1 Dec 1984 13 Mar 1993 Def

Sullivan, Kathryn Jean (formerly Martin)†

42 Lib Moncrieff (Qld) 1 Dec 1984 10 Nov 2001 Ret

Crawford, Mary Catherine 40 ALP Forde (Qld) 11 Jul 1987 2 Mar 1996 Def

Harvey, Elizabeth Robyn 40 ALP Hawker (SA) 11 Jul 1987 24 Mar 1990 Def

Bailey, Frances Esther 43 Lib McEwen (Vic.)

McEwen (Vic.)

24 Mar 1990 2 Mar 1996 13 Mar 1993 21 Aug 2010

Def Ret

Crosio, Janice Ann† 51 ALP Prospect (NSW) 24 Mar 1990 9

Oct 2004 Ret

Gallus, Christine Ann 46 Lib Hawker (SA)

Hindmarsh (SA) 24 Mar 1990 13 Mar 1993 until elected for

9 Oct 2004

Ret

Deahm, Margaret Joan 54 ALP Macquarie (NSW) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def

Easson, Mary Louise 37 ALP Lowe (NSW) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def

Henzell, Marjorie Madeline 44 ALP Capricornia (Qld) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def

Moylan, Judith Eleanor 49 Lib Pearce (WA) 13 Mar 1993 7 Sep 2013 Ret

Smith, Silvia Joy† 53 ALP Bass (Tas.) 13 Mar 1993 2 Mar 1996 Def

Worth, Patricia Mary 46 Lib Adelaide (SA) 13 Mar 1993 9 Oct 2004 Def

Lawrence, Carmen Mary† 46 ALP Fremantle (WA) 12 Mar

1994*

24 Nov 2007 Ret

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† 51 Lib Mackellar (NSW) 26 Mar

1994*

Draper, Patricia 36 Lib Makin (SA) 2 Mar 1996 24 Nov 2007 Ret

Ellis, Annette Louise† 49 ALP Namadgi (ACT)

Canberra (ACT) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 until elected for

21 Aug 2010

Ret

Elson, Kay Selma 49 Lib Forde (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 24 Nov 2007 Ret

Gambaro, Teresa 37 Lib Petrie (Qld)

Brisbane (Qld)

2 Mar 1996 21 Aug 2010 24 Nov 2007 Def

Gash, Joanna 51 Lib Gilmore (NSW) 2 Mar 1996 7 Sep 2013 Ret

Grace, Elizabeth Jane 55 Lib Lilley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def

Hanson, Pauline Lee 41 Ind Oxley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def

Jeanes, Susan Barbara 38 Lib Kingston (SA) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def

Johnston, Henrike (Ricky) 52 Lib Canning (WA) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def

Kelly, De-Anne Margaret 41 NP Dawson (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 24 Nov 2007 Def

Kelly, Jacqueline (Jackie) Marie‡ 32 Lib Lindsay (NSW) Lindsay (NSW) 2 Mar 1996 19 Oct 1996*

11 Sep 1996 24 Nov 2007 Dis Ret

Macklin, Jennifer Louise 42 ALP Jagajaga (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996

Stone, Sharman Nancy 44 Lib Murray (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996

Vale, Danna Sue 51 Lib Hughes (NSW) 2 Mar 1996 21 Aug 2010 Ret

West, Andrea Gail 43 Lib Bowman (Qld) 2 Mar 1996 3 Oct 1998 Def

Bishop, Julie Isabel 47 Lib Curtin (WA) 3 Oct 1998

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 4

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Burke, Anna Elizabeth 32 ALP Chisholm (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998

Gerick, Jane Frances 32 ALP Canning (WA) 3 Oct 1998 10 Nov 2001 Def

Gillard, Julia Eileen 37 ALP Lalor (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998 7 Sep 2013 Ret

Hall, Jill Griffiths† 48 ALP Shortland (NSW) 3 Oct 1998

Hoare, Kelly Joy 35 ALP Charlton (NSW) 3 Oct 1998 24 Nov 2007 Ret

Hull, Kay Elizabeth 44 NP Riverina (NSW) 3 Oct 1998 21 Aug 2010 Ret

Irwin, Julia Claire 47 ALP Fowler (NSW) 3 Oct 1998 21 Aug 2010 Ret

Kernot, Cheryl† 49 ALP Dickson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998 10 Nov 2001 Def

Livermore, Kirsten Fiona 28 ALP Capricornia 3 Oct 1998 7 Sep 2013 Ret

May, Margaret Ann 48 Lib McPherson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998 21 Aug 2010 Ret

McFarlane, Jann Sonya 54 ALP Stirling (WA) 3 Oct 1998 9 Oct 2004 Def

O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† 30 ALP Bass (Tas.) 3 Oct 1998 9 Oct 2004 Def

Plibersek, Tanya Joan 28 ALP Sydney (NSW) 3 Oct 1998

Roxon, Nicola Louise 31 ALP Gellibrand (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998 7 Sep 2013 Ret

Corcoran, Ann Kathleen 48 ALP Isaacs (Vic.) 12 Aug 2000* 24 Nov 2007 Ret

Short, Leonie Margaret 45 ALP Ryan (Qld) 17 Mar

2001*

10 Nov 2001 Def

George, Jennie 54 ALP Throsby (NSW) 10 Nov 2001 21 Aug 2010 Ret

Grierson, Sharon Joy 50 ALP Newcastle (NSW) 10 Nov 2001 7 Sep 2013 Ret

Jackson, Sharryn Maree 39 ALP Hasluck (WA)

Hasluck (WA)

10 Nov 2001 24 Nov 2007 9 Oct 2004 21 Aug 2010

Def Def

King, Catherine Fiona 35 ALP Ballarat (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001

Ley, Sussan Penelope 39 Lib Farrer (NSW) 10 Nov 2001

Mirabella, Sophie (formerly Panopoulos)

33 Lib Indi (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001 7 Sep 2013 Def

Vamvakinou, Maria 42 ALP Calwell (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001

Bird, Sharon Leah 41 ALP Cunningham (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Elliot, Justine Maria 37 ALP Richmond (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Ellis, Katherine (Kate) Margaret 27 ALP Adelaide (SA) 9 Oct 2004

Markus, Louise Elizabeth 46 Lib Greenway (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Owens, Julie Ann 45 ALP Parramatta (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Campbell, Jodie Louise 35 ALP Bass (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Ret

Collins, Julie Maree 36 ALP Franklin (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007

D'Ath, Yvette Maree 37 ALP Petrie (Qld) 24 Nov 2007 7 Sep 2013 Def

McKew, Maxine Margaret 54 ALP Bennelong (NSW) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Def

Marino, Nola Bethwyn 53 Lib Forrest (WA) 24 Nov 2007

Neal, Belinda Jane† 44 ALP Robertson (NSW) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Ret

Parke, Melissa 41 ALP Fremantle (WA) 24 Nov 2007

Rea, Kerry Marie 44 ALP Bonner (Qld) 24 Nov 2007 21 Aug 2010 Def

Rishworth, Amanda Louise 29 ALP Kingston (SA) 24 Nov 2007

Saffin, Janelle Anne† 53 ALP Page (NSW) 24 Nov 2007 7 Sep 2013 Def

O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan 32 Lib Higgins (Vic.) 5 Dec 2009*

Andrews, Karen Lesley 49 Lib McPherson (Qld) 21 Aug 2010

Brodtmann, Gai Maree 46 ALP Canberra (ACT) 21 Aug 2010

Griggs, Natasha Louise 41 CLP Solomon (NT) 21 Aug 2010

O'Neill, Deborah† 49 ALP Robertson (NSW) 21 Aug 2010 7 Sep 2013 Def

Prentice, Jane 57 Lib Ryan (Qld) 21 Aug 2010

Rowland, Michelle Anne 38 ALP Greenway (NSW) 21 Aug 2010

Smyth, Laura Mary 33 ALP La Trobe (Vic.) 21 Aug 2010 7 Sep 2013 Def

Chesters, Lisa ALP Bendigo (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Claydon, Sharon 49 ALP Newcastle (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

Henderson, Sarah Lib Corangamite (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Landry, Michelle 50 NP Capricornia (Qld) 7 Sep 2013

McGowan, Cathy 59 Ind Indi (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

McNamara, Karen 49 Lib Dobell (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† 60 ALP Perth (WA) 7 Sep 2013

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 5

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

O’Neil, Clare 32 ALP Hotham (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Price, Melissa 49 Lib Durack (WA) 7 Sep 2013

Ryan, Joanne 52 ALP Lalor (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Scott, Fiona 36 Lib Lindsay (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

Sudmalis, Ann 57 Lib Gilmore (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

Wicks, Lucy Lib Robertson (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ‡ Jackie Kelly: disqualified on 11 Sep 1996; re-elected at by-election on 19 Oct 1996

In September 2010, the then Chief Opposition Whip, Mr Warren Entsch advised that LNP Members would nominate to sit with the Liberal Party or The Nationals in the federal Parliament, largely to facilitate their association with their Liberal and Nationals colleagues in other states. The party listings on the APH website are in accordance with this practice. Currently, the three female Queensland LNP MPs (KL Andrews, T Gambaro and J Prentice) sit with the Liberals, while one MP (ML Landry) sits with the Nationals.

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 6

Commonwealth: Senate (date in brackets indicates when term commenced)

Name Age Party State Date elected Left Parliament Why

Tangney, (Dame) Dorothy Margaret 32 ALP WA 21 Aug 1943 30 Jun1968 Def

Rankin, (Dame) Annabelle Jane Mary 38 Lib Qld 28 Sep 1946 (1 Jul 1947) 24 May 1971 Res

Robertson, Agnes Robertson 67 Lib;CP± WA 10 Dec 1949 (22 Feb 1950) 30 Jun1962 Ret

Wedgwood, (Dame) Ivy Evelyn 53 Lib Vic. 10 Dec 1949 (22 Feb 1950) 30 Jun1971 Ret

Buttfield, Nancy Eileen 42 Lib SA 11 Oct 1955*

25 Nov 1967 (1 Jul 1968) 30 Jun1965 11 Apr 1974 Def

Ret

Breen, (Dame) Marie Freda 59 Lib Vic. 9 Dec 1961 (1 Jul 1962) 30 Jun1968 Ret

Guilfoyle, (Dame) Margaret Georgina Constance 44 Lib Vic. 21 Nov 1970 (1 Jul 1971) 11 Jul 1987 Ret

Coleman, Ruth Nancy 42 ALP WA 18 May 1974 11 Jul 1987 Ret

Martin, Kathryn Jean (later Sullivan) † 32 Lib Qld 18 May 1974 5 Nov 1984 Res

Melzer, Jean Isabel 48 ALP Vic. 18 May 1974 30 Jun1981 Def

Ryan, Susan Maree 33 ALP ACT 13 Dec 1975 29 Jan 1988 Res

Walters, Mary (Shirley) 50 Lib Tas. 13 Dec 1975 30 Jun1993 Ret

Haines, Janine 32 AD SA 14 Dec 1977*

18 Oct 1980 (1 Jul 1981) 30 Jun1978 1 Mar 1990 Ret

Res

Hearn, Jean Margaret 59 ALP Tas. 15 Oct 1980* 30 Jun1985 Ret

Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel 60 NP Qld 18 Oct 1980 (12 Mar 1981) 30 Jun1993 Ret

Reid, Margaret Elizabeth 45 Lib ACT 5 May 1981* 14 Feb 2003 Res

Giles, Patricia Jessie 51 ALP WA 18 Oct 1980 (1 Jul 1981) 30 Jun1993 Ret

Crowley, Rosemary Anne 44 ALP SA 5 Mar 1983 30 Jun 2002 Ret

Reynolds, Margaret 41 ALP Qld 5 Mar 1983 30 Jun 1999 Ret

Zakharov, Alice Olive 53 ALP Vic. 5 Mar 1983 6 Mar 1995 Died

Knowles, Susan Christine 33 Lib WA 1 Dec 1984 30 Jun 2005 Ret

Vanstone, Amanda Eloise 31 Lib SA 1 Dec 1984 26 Apr 2007 Res

Vallentine, Josephine (Jo) 38 NDP;

Ind; GWA±

WA 1 Dec 1984 (1 Jul 1985) 31 Jan 1992 Res

Newman, Jocelyn Margaret 48 Lib Tas. 13 Mar 1986* 1 Feb 2002 Res

Powell, Janet Frances 43 AD Vic. 26 Aug 1986* 30 Jun1993 Def

West, Suzanne Margaret 39 ALP NSW 11 Feb 1987*

24 Mar 1990 (1 Jul 1990) 11 Jul 1987 30 Jun 2002 Def

Ret

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† 44 Lib NSW 11 Jul 1987 24 Feb 1994 Res

Jenkins, Jean Alice 49 AD WA 11 Jul 1987 30 Jun1990 Def

Patterson, Kay Christine Lesley 42 Lib Vic. 11 Jul 1987 30 Jun 2008 Ret

Dunn, Patricia Irene (Irina) 40 NDP;

Ind ±

NSW 21 Jul 1988* 30 Jun1990 Def

Bourne, Victoria Worrall 35 AD NSW 24 Mar 1990 (1 Jul 1990) 30 Jun 2002 Def

Kernot, Cheryl† 38 AD Qld 24 Mar 1990 (1 Jul 1990) 15 Oct 1997 Res

Lees, Meg Heather 41 AD SA 4 April 1990* 30 Jun 2005 Def

Sowada, Karen Nicole 29 AD NSW 29 Aug 1991* 30 Jun1993 Def

Chamarette, Christabel Marguerite Alain 43 GWA WA 12 Mar 1992* 30 Jun1996 Def

Margetts, Diane (Dee) Elizabeth† 38 GWA WA 13 Mar 1993 (1 Jul 1993) 30 Jun 1999 Def

Troeth, Judith Mary 52 Lib Vic. 13 Mar 1993 (1 Jul 1993) 30 Jun 2011 Ret

Denman, Kay Janet 56 ALP Tas. 24 Aug 1993* 30 Jun 2005 Ret

Neal, Belinda Jane† 31 ALP NSW 8 Mar 1994* 3 Sep 1998 Res

Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann 32 ALP Vic. 3 May 1995*

24 Nov 2007 (8 May 2008) 30 Jun 2005 Def

Stott Despoja, Natasha Jessica 26 AD SA 29 Nov 1995* 30 Jun 2008 Ret

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 7

Name Age Party State Date elected Left Parliament Why

Lundy, Kate Alexandra 28 ALP ACT 2 Mar 1996

Mackay, Susan Mary 35 ALP Tas. 2 Mar 1996 (8 Mar 1996) 29 Jul 2005 Res

Allison, Lynette (Lyn) Fay 49 AD Vic. 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996) 30 Jun 2008 Def

Coonan, Helen 48 Lib NSW 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996) 28 Aug 2011 Res

Ferris, Jeannie‡ 54 Lib SA 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996)

24 Jul 1996*

12 Jul 1996 2 Apr 2007

Dis Died

Gibbs, Brenda 48 ALP Qld 2 Mar 1996 (1 Jul 1996) 30 Jun 2002 Def

Payne, Marise Ann 32 Lib NSW 9 Apr 1997*

Synon, Karen Margaret 39 Lib Vic. 13 May 1997* 30 Jun 1999 Def

Crossin, Patricia (Trish) Margaret 42 ALP NT 16 Jun 1998*

McLucas, Jan Elizabeth 41 ALP Qld 3 Oct 1998 (1 Jul 1999)

Kirk, Linda Jean 35 ALP SA 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002) 30 Jun 2008 Ret

Moore, Claire Mary 46 ALP Qld 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002)

Nettle, Kerry Michelle 28 Grn NSW 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002) 30 Jun 2008 Def

Stephens, Ursula Mary 47 ALP NSW 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002)

Webber, Ruth Stephanie 37 ALP WA 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002) 30 Jun 2008 Def

Wong, Penny Ying Yen 33 ALP SA 10 Nov 2001 (1 Jul 2002)

Fierravanti-Wells, Concetta (Connie) Anna 44 Lib NSW 9 Oct 2004 (5 May 2005)*

Adams, Judith Anne 58 Lib WA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005) 31 Mar 2012 Died

Hurley, Annette Kay† 50c ALP SA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005) 30 Jun 2011 Ret

McEwen, Ann 50 ALP Qld 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)

Milne, Christine Anne† 52 Grn Tas. 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)

Nash, Fiona Joy 39 NP NSW 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)

Polley, Helen Beatrice 48 ALP Tas. 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)

Siewert, Rachel Mary 43 Grn WA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005)

Wortley, Dana 46c ALP SA 9 Oct 2004 (1 Jul 2005) 30 Jun 2011 Def

Brown, Carol Louise 42 ALP Tas. 25 Aug 2005*

Boyce, Suzanne (Sue) Kay 56 Lib Qld 19 Apr 2007*

Fisher, Mary Jo 44 Lib SA 6 Jun 2007* 14 Aug 2012 Res

Bilyk, Catryna Louise 49 ALP Tas. 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)

Cash, Michaelia Clare 37 Lib WA 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)

Hanson-Young, Sarah Coral 26 Grn SA 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)

Kroger, Helen Evelyn 49 Lib Vic. 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)

Pratt, Louise Clare† 36 ALP WA 24 Nov 2007 (1 Jul 2008)

McKenzie, Bridget 41 NP Vic. 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)

Rhiannon, Lee† 60 Grn NSW 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)

Singh, Lisa Maria† 39 ALP Tas. 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)

Urquhart, Anne Elizabeth 53 ALP Tas. 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)

Waters, Larissa Joy 34 Grn Qld 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)

Wright, Penelope (Penny) Lesley 50 Grn SA 21 Aug 2010 (1 Jul 2011)

Thorp, Lin Estelle† 47 ALP Tas. 20 Jun 2012*

Ruston, Anne Lib SA 5 Sep 2012*

Lines, Susan (Sue) 59 ALP WA 15 May 2013*

O’Neill, Deborah† 52 ALP NSW 13 Nov 2013*

* casual vacancy † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ‡ Jeannie Ferris: resigned on 12 Jul 1996 (her eligibility in question); chosen by SA Parliament to fill that casual vacancy on 24 Jul 1996 ± Agnes Robertson: Lib; Country Party from 1955 ± Irina Dunn: NDP; Independent Senator for Nuclear Disarmament from 22 Aug 1988 ± Jo Vallentine: NDP; Independent Senator for Nuclear Disarmament from 17 May 1985; GWA from 1 Jul 1990

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 8

New South Wales: Legislative Assembly Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Preston-Stanley, Millicent 41 Nat Eastern Suburbs 30 May 1925 8 Oct 1927 Def

Quirk, Mary Lily May 68 ALP Balmain 14 Jan 1939* 17 June 1950 Def

Fowler, Lillian 56 Lang L Newtown 27 May 1944 17 June 1950 Def

Meillon, Mary 54 Lib Murray 6 Oct 1973* 9 June 1980 Died

Foot, Rosemary Irene 42 Lib Vaucluse 7 Oct 1978 13 Feb 1986 Res

Crosio, Janice Ann† 42 ALP Fairfield

Smithfield

19 Sep 1981 19 Mar 1988 until elected for 16 Feb 1990

Res

Machin, Wendy Susan 36 NP Gloucester

Manning Port Macquarie

12 Oct 1985* 19 Mar 1988 25 May 1991

until elected for until elected for 28 Aug 1996

Res

Allan, Pamela Diane 35 ALP Wentworthville

Blacktown Wentworthville

19 Mar 1988 25 May 1991 27 Mar 1999

until elected for until elected for 24 Mar 2007

Ret

Cohen, Ann Margaret 47 Lib Minchinbury

Badgery’s Ck 19 Mar 1988 25 May 1991 until elected for

25 Mar 1995

Def

Fraser, Dawn 50 Ind Balmain 19 Mar 1988 25 May 1991 Def

Moore, Clover 42 Ind Bligh

Sydney

19 Mar 1988 24 Mar 2007 until elected for 21 Sep 2012

Res

Nori, Sandra Christine 34 ALP McKell

Port Jackson

19 Mar 1988 25 May 1991 until elected for 24 Mar 2007

Ret

Read, Robyn 45 Ind North Shore 5 Nov 1988* 25 May 1991 Def

Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† 52 ALP Heffron 23 June 1990*

22 Mar 2003 Ret

Chikarovski, Kerry Anne 35 Lib Lane Cove 25 May 1991 22 Mar 2003 Ret

Kernohan, Elizabeth Anne 51 Lib Camden 25 May 1991 22 Mar 2003 Ret

Lo Po', Faye 55 ALP Penrith 25 May 1991 22 Mar 2003 Ret

Skinner, Jillian Gell 49 Lib North Shore 5 Feb 1994*

Harrison, Gabrielle Mary 30 ALP Parramatta 27 Aug 1994* 22 Mar 2003 Ret

Meagher, Reba Paige 27 ALP Cabramatta 22 Oct 1994* 17 Sep 2008 Res

Andrews, Marie Therese 54 ALP Peats

Gosford

25 Mar 1995 24 Mar 2007 until elected for 26 Mar 2011

Ret

Beamer, Diane 34 ALP Badgerys Creek

Mulgoa

25 Mar 1995 27 Mar 1999 until elected for 26 Mar 2011

Ret

Ficarra, Marie Ann† 41 Lib George's River 25 Mar 1995 27 Mar 1999 Def

Hall, Jill Griffiths† 45 ALP Swansea 25 Mar 1995 1 Sep 1998 Res

Seaton, Peta Luise 36 Lib S’th Highlands 25 May 1996* 24 Mar 2007 Ret

Stone, Lorna June 59 Lib Sutherland 20 Dec 1997* 27 Mar 1999 Def

Burton, Cherie Ann 30 ALP Kogarah 27 Mar 1999

Hodgkinson, Katrina Ann 33 NP Burrinjuck 27 Mar 1999

Megarrity, Alison Patricia 37 ALP Menai 27 Mar 1999 26 Mar 2011 Ret

Saliba, Marianne Frances 46 ALP Illawarra 27 Mar 1999 24 Mar 2007 Ret

Perry, Barbara Mazzel 37 ALP Auburn 8 Sep 2001*

Hopwood, Judith (Judy) 47 Lib Hornsby 23 Feb 2002* 26 Mar 2011 Ret

Berejiklian, Gladys 32 Lib Willoughby 22 Mar 2003

Burney, Linda Jean 45 ALP Canterbury 22 Mar 2003

D'Amore, Angela 31 ALP Drummoyne 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret

Gadiel, Tanya Rachelle 30 ALP Parramatta 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret

Hancock, Shelley Elizabeth 51 Lib South Coast 22 Mar 2003

Hay, Noreen ALP Wollongong 22 Mar 2003

Judge, Virginia ALP Strathfield 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Def

Keneally, Kristina Kerscher 34 ALP Heffron 22 Mar 2003 29 Jun 2012 Res

Paluzzano, Karyn Lesley 42 ALP Penrith 22 Mar 2003 7 May 2010 Res

Fardell, Dawn Elizabeth 56 Ind Dubbo 20 Nov 2004* 26 Mar 2011 Def

Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† 41 ALP Marrickville 17 Sep 2005*

Firth, Verity Helen 33 ALP Balmain 24 Mar 2007 26 Mar 2011 Def

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 9

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Goward, Prudence Jane (Pru) 54 Lib Goulburn 24 Mar 2007

Hornery, Sonia Kathleen 45 ALP Wallsend 24 Mar 2007

McKay, Jodi Leyanne 37 ALP Newcastle 24 Mar 2007 26 Mar 2011 Def

McMahon, Lylea Anne 35 ALP Shellharbour 24 Mar 2007 26 Mar 2011 Ret

Davies, Tanya Lib Mulgoa 26 Mar 2011

Gibbons, Melanie Lib Menai 26 Mar 2011

Mihailuk, Tania ALP Blacktown 26 Mar 2011

Parker, Robyn Mary† Lib Maitland 26 Mar 2011

Sage, Roza Lib Blue Mountains 26 Mar 2011

Upton, Gabrielle Cecelia 46 Lib Vaucluse 26 Mar 2011

Watson, Anna ALP Shellharbour 26 Mar 2011

Williams, Leslie Gladys NP Port Macquarie 26 Mar 2011

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 10

New South Wales: Legislative Council Name Age Party Date elected Left Parliament Why

Webster, Ellen 50c ALP 23 Nov 1931

‡ 22 Apr 1934 Ret

Green, Catherine Elizabeth 50 ALP 23 Nov 1931

‡ 7 Sep 1932 Res

Melville, Gertrude Mary 67 ALP 10 Sep 1952 21 Aug 1959 Ret

Roper, Edna Sirius 44 ALP 21 Nov 1957 (23 Apr 1958) 5 Nov 1978 Ret

Press, Anne Elizabeth 56 ALP;Ind Lab;Lib± 22 Oct 1959 5 Nov 1978 Ret

Rygate, Amelia Mary Elizabeth 63 Ind Lab;ALP± 7 Sep 1961 5 Nov 1978 Ret

Furley, Mabel Eileen 58 Lib 14 Nov 1962 1 May 1976 Ret

Barron, Evelyn 65 ALP 21 Nov 1963 (23 Apr 1964) 1 May 1976 Ret

Davis, Margaret Alayne Elizabeth 33 Lib 8 Dec 1966 (23 Apr 1967) 15 Sep 1978 Res

Anderson, Kathleen Harris 51 ALP 5 Apr 1973 (23 Apr 1967) 19 Sep 1981 Ret

Lloyd, Florence Violet 49 Lib 5 Apr 1973 (23 Apr 1973) 19 Sep 1981 Ret

Kite, Delcia Ivy 52 ALP 27 Nov 1975 (23 Apr 1976) 25 Mar 1995 Ret

Chadwick, Virginia Anne 33 Lib 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978) 27 Mar 1999 Ret

Fisher, Marie Claire 47 ALP 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978) 19 Mar 1988 Ret

Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† 40 ALP 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978) 31 May 1990 Res

Isaksen, Dorothy May 48 ALP 7 Oct 1978 (6 Nov 1978)

4 Jul 1990*

19 Mar 1988 27 Mar 1999 Def Ret

Arena, Franca 44 ALP;Ind± 19 Sep 1981 (27 Oct 1981) 27 Mar 1999 Def

Kirkby, Elisabeth 60 AD 19 Sep 1981 (27 Oct 1981) 25 Jun 1998 Res

Symonds, Elizabeth Ann 43 ALP 8 Sep 1982* 30 Apr 1996 Res

Evans, Beryl Alice 62 Lib; Ind± 24 Mar 1984 (30 Apr 1984) 25 Mar 1995 Def

Jakins, Judith Helen 44 NP 24 Mar 1984 (30 Apr 1984) 25 May 1991 Ret

Bignold, Marie May 57 CTA 5 Dec 1984* 25 May 1991 Def

Walker, Judith Mary 46 ALP 5 Dec 1984* 25 Mar 1995 Ret

Goldsmith, Marlene Herbert 45 Lib 19 Mar 1988 27 Mar 1999 Ret

Nile, Elaine Blanche 51 CTA 19 Mar 1988 22 Aug 2007 Res

Sham-Ho, Helen Wai-Har 44 Lib;Ind± 19 Mar 1988 22 Mar 2003 Ret

Burgmann, Meredith Anne 43 ALP 25 May 1991 24 Mar 2007 Ret

Burnswoods, Janice Carolyn 47 ALP 25 May 1991 24 Mar 2007 Ret

Forsythe, Patricia 39 Lib 25 May 1991 21 Sep 2006 Res

Gardiner, Jennifer Ann 40 NP 25 May 1991

Saffin, Janelle Anne† 40 ALP 25 Mar 1995 22 Mar 2003 Ret

Staunton, Patricia Jane 48 ALP 25 Mar 1995 2 Sep 1997 Res

Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† 34 ALP 30 Apr 1998* 26 Aug 2005 Res

Rhiannon, Lee† 47 Grn 27 Mar 1999 19 Jul 2010 Res

Fazio, Amanda Ruth 46 ALP 30 Aug 2000*

Pavey, Melinda Jane 33 NP 17 Sep 2002*

Cusack, Catherine Eileen 39 Lib 22 Mar 2003

Griffin, Kayee Frances 53 ALP 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret

Hale, Sylvia Phyllis 60 Grn 22 Mar 2003 6 Sep 2010 Res

Parker, Robyn Mary† 44 Lib 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Res

Robertson, Christine Mary 54 ALP 22 Mar 2003 26 Mar 2011 Ret

Sharpe, Penelope Gail (Penny) 34 ALP 11 Oct 2005*

Ficarra, Marie Ann† 52 Lib 24 Mar 2007

Voltz, Lynda Jane 42c ALP 24 Mar 2007

Westwood, Helen Mary 42c ALP 24 Mar 2007

Cotsis, Sophie 37 ALP 7 Sep 2010*

Faehrmann, Cate 40c Grn 7 Sep 2010*

Barham, Jan 52 Grn 26 Mar 2011

Maclaren-Jones, Natasha Lib 26 Mar 2011

Mitchell, Sarah□ 35 Lib 26 Mar 2011

*casual vacancy † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ± Anne Press: ALP; Ind Lab from late 1959-1967; Lib 1967+, ± Amelia Rygate: Ind Lab; ALP 1966+, ± Franca Arena: ALP; Ind 7 Nov 1997+;

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 11

Beryl Evans: Lib; Ind from 1.2.95+; Helen Sham-Ho: Lib; Ind 1998+ ‡ nominated members □ Was elected as Sarah Johnston, but married shortly after the election, and is now known as Mitchell

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 12

Victoria: Legislative Assembly Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Peacock, Millie Gertrude 63 UAP Allandale 11 Nov 1933* 2 Mar 1935 Ret

Weber, Ivy Lavinia 45 Ind Nunawading 2 Oct 1937 7 Jul 1943 Res

Brownbill, Fanny Eileen 47 ALP Geelong 4 Jun 1938* 10 Oct 1948 Died

Goble, Dorothy Ada 57 Lib Mitcham 29 Apr 1967 20 Mar 1976 Ret

Patrick, Jeannette Tweeddale

46 Lib Brighton 20 Mar 1976 2 Mar 1985 Ret

Toner, Pauline Therese 42 ALP Greensborough 5 Nov 1977* 27 Feb 1989 Res

Chambers, Joan Heywood 49 Lib Ballarat South 5 May 1979 3 Apr 1982 Def

Callister, Valerie Joy 31 ALP Morwell 27 Jun 1981* 1 Oct 1988 Ret

Sibree, Prudence Anne 35 Lib Kew 15 Aug 1981* 8 Feb 1998 Res

Hill, Jane Margaret 45 ALP Frankston

Frankston North 3 Apr 1982 2 Mar 1985 until elected for

3 Oct 1992 Def

Ray, Margaret Elizabeth 48 ALP Box Hill 3 Apr 1982 3 Oct 1992 Def

Setches, Kay Patricia 37 ALP Ringwood 3 Apr 1982 3 Oct 1992 Def

Wilson, Janet Tindale Calder 45 ALP Dandenong North 2 Mar 1985 18 Sep 1999 Ret

Gleeson, Elizabeth Susan 41 ALP Thomastown 2 Mar 1985 16 Dec 1989 Died

Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† 47 ALP Wantirna 2 Mar 1985 3 Oct 1992 Def

Wade, Jan Louise Murray 51 Lib Kew 19 Mar 1988* 18 Sep 1999 Ret

Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† 50 ALP Williamstown 1 Oct 1988 1 Jun 1994 Res

Barker, Ann Patricia 36 ALP

ALP

Bentleigh Oakleigh

1 Oct 1988 18 Sep 1999

3 Oct 1992 Def

Garbutt, Sherryl Maree 40 ALP Greensborough

Bundoora

15 Apr 1989 3 Oct 1992

until elected for 25 Nov 2006 Ret

Tehan, Marie Therese† 52 Lib Seymour 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Ret

Elliott, Lorraine Clare 49 Lib Mooroolbark 3 Oct 1992 30 Nov 2002 Def

Henderson, Ann Mary 50 Lib Geelong 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Def

Marple, Carole Frances 50 ALP Altona 3 Oct 1992 30 Mar 1996 Ret

McGill, Denise Frances 45 Lib Oakleigh 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Def

Peulich, Inga† 35 Lib Bentleigh 3 Oct 1992 30 Nov 2002 Def

Burke, Leonie Therese 47 Lib Prahran 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Def

Campbell, Christine Mary 42 ALP Pascoe Vale 30 Mar 1996

Gillett, Mary Jane (formerly Douglas) 37 ALP Werribee

Tarneit

30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 until elected for 25 Nov 2006 Ret

Kosky, Lynne 42 ALP Altona 30 Mar 1996 18 Jan 2010 Res

McCall, Andrea Lea 44 Lib Frankston 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Def

Maddigan, Judith Marilyn 48 ALP Essendon 30 Mar 1996 27 Nov 2010 Ret

Shardey, Helen 51 Lib Caulfield 30 Mar 1996 27 Nov 2010 Ret

Davies, Susan Margaret 42 Ind Gippsland West 1 Feb 1997 * 30 Nov 2002 Def

Delahunty, Mary Elizabeth 47 ALP Northcote 15 Aug 1998* 25 Nov 2006 Ret

Allan, Jacinta Marie 25 ALP Bendigo 18 Sep 1999

Asher, Louise† 43 Lib Brighton 18 Sep 1999

Beattie, Elizabeth Jean (Liz) ALP Tullamarine

Yuroke

18 Sep 1999 30 Nov 2002 until elected for

Duncan, Joanne Therese 40 ALP Gisborne

Macedon

18 Sep 1999 30 Nov 2002 until elected for

Fyffe, Christine Ann 54 Lib Evelyn

Evelyn

18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 30 Nov 2002 Def

Lindell, Jennifer Margaret 45 ALP Carrum 18 Sep 1999 27 Nov 2010 Def

Overington, Karen Marie 47 ALP Ballarat West 18 Sep 1999 27 Nov 2010 Ret

Pike, Bronwyn Jane 42 ALP Melbourne 18 Sep 1999 7 May 2012 Res

Allen, Denise Margaret 47 ALP Benalla 13 May 2000* 30 Nov 2002 Def

Beard, Dympna Ann 53 ALP Kilsyth 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def

Buchanan, Rosalyn (Rosy) 41 ALP Hastings 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 13

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

D'Ambrosio, Liliana (Lily) 38 ALP Mill Park 30 Nov 2002

Eckstein, Anne Lore 47 ALP Ferntree Gully 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def

Green, Danielle Louise 39 ALP Yan Yean 30 Nov 2002

Lobato, Tamara 31 ALP Gembrook 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def

McTaggart, Heather 40 ALP Evelyn 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Def

Marshall, Kirstie 33 ALP Forest Hill 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def

Morand, Maxine 43 ALP Mount Waverley 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def

Munt, Janice Ruth 47 ALP Mordialloc 30 Nov 2002 27 Nov 2010 Def

Neville, Lisa Mary 38 ALP Bellarine 30 Nov 2002

Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† 53 NP Shepparton 30 Nov 2002

Graley, Judith Ann 49 ALP Narre Warren Sth 25 Nov 2006

Richardson, Fiona Catherine A.

40 ALP Northcote 25 Nov 2006

Thomson, Marsha Rose† 50 ALP Footscray 25 Nov 2006

Victoria, Heidi 39 Lib Bayswater 25 Nov 2006

Wooldridge, Mary Elizabeth N. 39 Lib Doncaster 25 Nov 2006

Kairouz, Marlene 33 ALP Kororoit 28 Jun 2008*

Hennessy, Jill 37 ALP Altona 12 Feb 2010*

Bauer, Donna Jane 40 Lib Carrum 25 Nov 2010

Edwards, Janice (Maree) 48 ALP Bendigo West 25 Nov 2010

Garrett, Jane Furneaux 37 ALP Brunswick 25 Nov 2010

Halfpenny, Bronwyn 47 ALP Thomastown 25 Nov 2010

Hutchins, Natalie Maree Sykes 38 ALP Keilor 25 Nov 2010

Knight, Sharon Patricia 45 ALP Ballarat West 25 Nov 2010

McLeish, Lucinda (Cindy) G. 48 Lib Seymour 25 Nov 2010

Miller, Elizabeth Eileen 43 Lib Bentleigh 25 Nov 2010

Ryall, Deanne (Dee) Sharon 43 Lib Mitcham 25 Nov 2010

Wreford, Lorraine Joan 49 Lib Mordialloc 25 Nov 2010

Kanis, Jennifer 42 ALP Melbourne 21 Jul 2012*

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 14

Victoria: Legislative Council Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Baylor, Hilda Gracia 49 Lib Boronia 5 May 1979 (15 Jul 1979) 2 Mar1985 Ret

Coxsedge, Joan Marjorie 46c ALP Melbourne West 5 May 1979 (15 Jul 1979) 3 Oct 1992 Ret

Hogg, Caroline Jennifer 40 ALP Melbourne North 3 Apr 1982 (7 Jun 1982) 18 Sep 1999 Ret

Dixon, Judith Lorraine 36 ALP Boronia 3 Apr 1982 (7 Jun 1982) 1 Oct 1988 Ret

Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† 43 ALP Melbourne West 3 Apr 1982 (7 Jun 1982) 1 Oct 1988 Res

McLean, Jean 50 ALP Boronia

Melbourne West 2 Mar 1985 (15 Jul 1985) 3 Oct 1992 until elected for

18 Sep 1999 Ret

Lyster, Maureen Anne 41 ALP Chelsea 2 Mar 1985 (15 Jul 1985) 3 Oct 1992 Ret

Varty, Rosemary 51 Lib Nunawading

Silvan

17 Aug 1985* 3 Oct 1992

until elected for 18 Sep 1999 Ret

Tehan, Marie Therese† 46 Lib Central Highlands 21 Mar 1987 3 Oct 1992 Res

Kokocinski, Licia 36 ALP Melbourne West 1 Oct 1988 30 Mar 1996 Ret

Asher, Louise† 36 Lib Monash 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Res

Wilding, Sue de Carteret 44 Lib Chelsea 3 Oct 1992 18 Sep 1999 Def

Gould, Monica Mary 36 ALP Doutta Galla 18 Sep 1993* 25 Nov 2006 Ret

Luckins, Maree 28 Lib Waverley 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Ret

Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† 47 NP North Eastern 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Res

Smith, Wendy Irene 45 Lib Silvan 30 Mar 1996 30 Nov 2002 Def

Broad, Candy Celeste 43 ALP Melbourne North

Northern Victoria 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006

until elected for

Carbines, Elaine Cafferty 42 ALP Geelong 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Def

Coote, Andrea 48 Lib Monash

Southern Metro 18 Sep 1999 24 Nov 2006

until elected for

Darveniza, Kaye 44 ALP

Melbourne West Northern Victoria 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006

until elected for

Hadden, Dianne Gladys 47 ALP;In d± Ballarat 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Res

Mikakos, Jenny 53 ALP

Jika Jika Northern Metro 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006

until elected for

Romanes, Glenyys Dorothy 53 ALP Eastern Victoria 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Def

Thomson, Marsha Rose† 43 ALP Melbourne North 18 Sep 1999 25 Nov 2006 Res

Argondizzo, Lidia 42 ALP Templestowe 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Res

Buckingham, Helen Elizabeth

50 ALP Koonung 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Ret

Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† 65 ALP* Silvan 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006 Ret

Lovell, Wendy Ann 43 Lib North Eastern

Northern Victoria 30 Nov 2002 25 Nov 2006

until elected for

Pennicuik, Susan (Sue) M. 49 Grn Southern Metro 25 Nov 2006

Petrovich, Donna 43 Lib Northern Victoria 25 Nov 2006 1 Jul 2013 Res

Peulich, Inga† 50 Lib SE Metropolitan 25 Nov 2006

Pulford, Jaala 32 ALP Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006

Tierney, Gayle ALP Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006

Hartland, Colleen 47 Grn Western Metro 25 Nov 2006

Kronberg, Janice Susan (Jan) 58 Lib Eastern Metro 25 Nov 2006

Huppert, Jennifer 46 ALP Southern Metro 3 Feb 2009* 25 Nov 2010 Def

Crozier, Georgina (Georgie) M. 47 Lib Southern Metro 25 Nov 2010

* casual vacancy † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ± Diane Haddon: ALP; Ind 7 Apr 2005 +

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 15

Queensland: Legislative Assembly Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Longman, Irene Maud 52 CNP Bulimba 11 May 1929 11 Jun 1932 Def

Jordan, Ellen Violet 52 ALP Ipswich West 28 May 1966 7 Dec 1974 Def

Kippin, Victoria Ann 32 NP Mourilyan 7 Dec 1974 29 Nov 1980 Def

Kyburz, Rosemary Annette 30 Lib Salisbury 7 Dec 1974 22 Oct 1983 Def

Nelson, Beryce Ann 33 Lib

NP

Aspley Aspley

29 Nov 1980 1 Nov 1986 22 Oct 1983 2 Dec 1989

Def Def

Chapman, Yvonne Ann 43 NP Pine Rivers 22 Oct 1983 2 Dec 1989 Def

Harvey, Leisha Teresa 36 NP Greenslopes 22 Oct 1983 2 Dec 1989 Def

Warner, Anne Marie 37 ALP Kurilpa

South Brisbane 22 Oct 1983 1 Nov 1986 until elected for

15 Jul 1995 Ret

McCauley, Diane Elizabeth 40 NP Callide 1 Nov 1986 13 Jun 1998 Ret

Gamin, Judith Margaret 58 NP South Coast

Burleigh

20 Aug 1988* 19 Sep 1992 2 Dec 1989 17 Feb 2001

Def Def

Bird, Lorraine Rita 47 ALP Whitsunday 2 Dec 1989 13 Jun 1998 Def

Clark, Lesley Ann 41 ALP Barron River 2 Dec 1989

13 Jun 1998 15 Jul 1995 9 Sep 2006

Def Ret

Edmond, Wendy Marjorie 43 ALP Mount Coot-tha 2 Dec 1989 7 Feb 2004 Ret

Power, Laurel Jean 35 ALP Mansfield 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995 Def

Robson, Molly Jess 47 ALP Springwood 2 Dec 1989 15 Jul 1995 Def

Spence, Judith Caroline 32 ALP Mount Gravatt 2 Dec 1989 24 Mar 2012 Ret

Woodgate, Margaret Rosemary 54 ALP Pine Rivers

Kurwongbah

2 Dec 1989 19 Sep 1992 until elected for 17 Mar 1997 Res

Sheldon, Joan Mary 47 Lib Landsborough

Caloundra

28 Jul 1990* 19 Sep 1992 until elected for 7 Feb 2004 Ret

Rose, Merri 37 ALP Currumbin 19 Sep 1992 7 Feb 2004 Def

Simpson, Fiona Stuart 27 NP;LNP± Maroochydore 19 Sep 1992

Bligh, Anna Maria 35 ALP South Brisbane 15 Jul 1995 2 Apr 2012 Res

Cunningham, Elizabeth Anne 42 Ind Gladstone 15 Jul 1995

Warwick, Lynette Robyn 48 Lib Barron River 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998 Def

Wilson, Naomi Kate Wynn 55 NP Mulgrave 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998 Def

Lavarch, Linda Denise 38 ALP Kurwongbah 24 May 1997* 21 Mar 2009 Ret

Attwood, Julie Marie 41 ALP Mount Ommaney 13 Jun 1998 24 Mar 2012 Ret

Boyle, Desley Carole 50 ALP Cairns 13 Jun 1998 24 Mar 2012 Ret

Nelson-Carr, Lindy 45 ALP Mundingburra 13 Jun 1998 24 Mar 2012 Ret

Cunningham, Juanita Irene (Nita) 59 ALP Bundaberg 13 Jun 1998 9 Sep 2006 Ret

Pratt, Dorothy Ruth (Dolly) 43 PHON;Ind± Barambah Nanango 13 Jun 1998 17 Feb 2001

until elected for 24 Mar 2012

Ret

Struthers, Karen Lee 35 ALP Archerfield

Algester

13 Jun 1998 17 Feb 2001 until elected for 24 Mar 2012

Def

Miller, Jo-Ann Roslyn 41 ALP Bundamba 5 Feb 2000*

Barry, Veronica Lesley (Bonny) 41 ALP Aspley 17 Feb 2001 21 Mar 2009 Def

Clark, Elizabeth Anne (Liddy) 47 ALP Clayfield 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Def

Croft, Peta-Kaye 28 ALP Broadwater 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def

Jarratt, Janice Heather 42 ALP Whitsunday 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def

Keech, Margaret Majella 46 ALP Albert 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def

Long, Rosa Theresa Lee 55 ONP Tablelands 17 Feb 2001 21 Mar 2009 Def

Male, Carolyn Therese 35 ALP Glass House 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Ret

Molloy, Cathryn (Cate) 45 ALP;Ind± Noosa 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Def

Nolan, Rachel Genevieve 26 ALP Ipswich 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def

Phillips, Anita Frances 55 ALP Thuringowa 17 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004 Ret

Reilly, Dianne Ann 32 ALP Mudgeeraba 17 Feb 2001 21 Mar 2009 Def

Roberts, Elisa Mary 30 PHON;Ind± Gympie 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Def

Scott, Christine Margaret 54 ALP Charters Towers 17 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004 Def

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 16

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Scott, Desley Carleton 57 ALP Woodridge 17 Feb 2001

Smith, Christine Anne 54 ALP Burleigh 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def

Stone, Barbara Gwendoline 39 ALP Springwood 17 Feb 2001 24 Mar 2012 Def

Sullivan, Carryn Elizabeth 45 ALP Pumicestone 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012 Def

Menkens, Rosemary Norma 57 NP;LNP± Burdekin 7 Feb 2004

Stuckey, Janet Ann (Jann) 49 Lib;LNP± Currumbin 7 Feb 2004

Darling, Vicky Elizabeth 39 ALP Sandgate 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def

Jones, Kate Jennifer 27 ALP Ashgrove 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def

Kiernan, Betty Margaret 51 ALP Mount Isa 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def

Palaszczuk, Annastacia 37 ALP Inala 9 Sep 2006

van Litsenburg, Elisabeth Cornelia Maria (Lillian) 49 ALP Redcliffe 9 Sep 2006 24 Mar 2012 Def

Grace, Grace 49 ALP Brisbane Central 13 Oct 2007* 24 Mar 2012 Def

Bates, Rosslyn (Ros) Mary 46 LNP Mudgeeraba 21 Mar 2009

Davis, Tracy Ellen 46 LNP Aspley 21 Mar 2009

Farmer, Dianne (Di) Elizabeth 48 ALP Bulimba 21 Mar 2009 24 Mar 2012 Def

Johnstone, Amanda (Mandy) Ann 36 ALP Townsville 21 Mar 2009 24 Mar 2012 Def

O'Neill, Mary-Anne 53 ALP Kallangur 21 Mar 2009 24 Mar 2012 Def

Barton, Verity 26 LNP Broadwater 24 Mar 2012

France, Lisa 38 LNP Pumicestone 24 Mar 2012

Frecklington, Deborah (Deb) 40 LNP Nanango 24 Mar 2012

Maddern, Marguerete (Anne) 56 LNP Maryborough 24 Mar 2012

Millard, Kerry LNP Sandgate 24 Mar 2012

Ostapovitch, Freya 56 LNP Stretton 24 Mar 2012

Rice, Saxon 35 LNP Mounth Coot-tha 24 Mar 2012

Smith, Tarnya 47 LNP Mount Ommaney 24 Mar 2012

Trad, Jackie 40 ALP South Brisbane 28 Apr 2012*

* by-election ± Dolly Pratt: PHON; Ind 6 Feb 1999 + ± Elisa Roberts: PHON; Ind 18 Apr 2002+ ± Cate Molloy: ALP; Ind 21 Aug 2006 + ± The Liberal and National Parties merged to form the Liberal National Party on 9 Sep 2008

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 17

Western Australia: Legislative Assembly Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Cowan, Edith Dircksey 59 Nat West Perth 12 Mar 1921 22 Mar 1924 Def

Holman, Mary Alice (May) 31 ALP Forrest 3 Apr 1925* 20 Mar 1939 Died

Cardell-Oliver, (Dame) Annie Florence Gillies 59 Nat Subiaco 15 Feb 1936 7 Apr 1956 Ret

Craig, Margaret June 43 Lib Wellington 30 Mar 1974 19 Feb 1983 Def

Beggs, Pamela Anne 35 ALP Whitford 19 Feb 1983 6 Feb 1993 Def

Buchanan, Pamela Ann 46 ALP Pilbara

Ashburton

19 Feb 1983 4 Feb 1989 until elected for 3 Mar 1992

Res

Henderson, Yvonne Daphne

34 ALP Gosnells

Thornlie

19 Feb 1983 4 Feb 1989 until elected for 14 Dec 1996

Ret

Watkins, Jacqueline Patricia 33 ALP Joondalup

Wanneroo

19 Feb 1983 4 Feb 1989 until elected for 6 Feb 1993

Def

Lawrence, Carmen Mary† 37 ALP Subiaco

Glendalough

8 Feb 1986 4 Feb 1989 until elected for 4 Feb 1994

Res

Watson, Judyth 45 ALP Canning

Kenwick

8 Feb 1986 4 Feb 1989 until elected for 14 Dec 1996

Def

Edwardes, Cheryl Lynn 38 Lib Kingsley 4 Feb 1989 26 Feb 2005 Ret

Turnbull, Hilda Margaret 47 NP Collie 4 Feb 1989 10 Feb 2001 Def

Edwards, Judith Mary 35 ALP Maylands 26 May 1990* 6 Sep 2008 Ret

Constable, Elizabeth 47 Ind Floreat

Churchlands

20 July 1991 14 Dec 1996 until elected for 9 Mar 2013

Ret

Hallahan, Elsie Kay† 51 ALP Armadale 6 Feb 1993

14 Dec 1996 Ret

van de Klashorst, June Dorothy 54 Lib Swan Hills 6 Feb 1993 10 Feb 2001

Def

Warnock, Diana Muriel 52 ALP Perth 6 Feb 1993 10 Feb 2001 Ret

Roberts, Michelle Hopkins 34 ALP Glendalough

Midland

19 Mar 1994* 14 Dec 1996 until elected for

Parker, Rhonda Kathleen 40 Lib Helena

Ballajura

10 Sep 1994* 14 Dec 1996 until elected for 10 Feb 2001

Def

Anwyl, Megan Irene 34 ALP Kalgoorlie 16 Mar 1996* 10 Feb 2001 Def

Hodson-Thomas, Katina (Katie) 39 Lib Carine 14 Dec 1996 6 Sep 2008

Ret

Holmes, Monica Rose 52 Lib Southern River 14 Dec 1996 10 Feb 2001 Def

MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† ALP Armadale 14 Dec 1996 15 Jul 2010 Res

McHale, Sheila Margaret 43 ALP Thornlie

Kenwick

14 Dec 1996 10 Feb 2001 until elected for 6 Sep 2008

Ret

Guise, Dianne Joy 48 ALP Wanneroo 10 Feb 2001 6 Sep 2008 Def

Martin, Carol Anne 43 ALP Kimberley 10 Feb 2001 9 Mar 2013 Ret

Quirk, Margaret Mary 43 ALP Girrawheen 10 Feb 2001

Radisich, Jaye Amber 24 ALP Swan Hills 10 Feb 2001 6 Sep 2008 Ret

Woollard, Janet May 45 Ind Lib Alfred Cove 10 Feb 2001 9 Mar 2013 Def

Walker, Susan Elizabeth (Sue) 39 Lib Nedlands 9 Jun 2001* 6 Sep 2008 Def

Hughes, Judith (Judy) 45 ALP Kingsley 26 Feb 2005 6 Sep 2008 Def

Baker, Lisa Loraine 50 ALP Maylands 6 Sep 2008

Freeman, Janine Marie 43 ALP Nollamara 6 Sep 2008

Harvey, Liza Mary 41 Lib Scarborough 6 Sep 2008

Mitchell, Andrea Ruth 52 Lib Kingsley 6 Sep 2008

Saffioti, Rita 36 ALP West Swan 6 Sep 2008

Carles, Adele Simone 41 Gr± Fremantle 16 May 2009* 9 Mar 2013 Def

Davies, Mia Jane† 34 Nat Central Wheatbelt 9 Mar 2013

Duncan, Wendy Maxine† 58 Nat Kalgoorlie 9 Mar 2013

Evangel, Eleni 48 Lib Perth 9 Mar 2013

Farrer, Josie 65 ALP Kimberley 9 Mar 2013

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 18

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Godfrey, Glenys Jenolan 65 Lib Belmont 9 Mar 2013

McGurk, Simone 49 ALP Fremantle 9 Mar 2013

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ± Adele Carles: Green; Green Ind 6 May 2010+

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 19

Western Australia: Legislative Council (date in brackets indicates when term commenced)

Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Hutchison, Ruby Florence

62 ALP Suburban 8 May 1954 (22 May 1954) 21 May 1965 Ret

Elliott, Lyla Daphne 36 ALP NE Metro 20 Feb 1971 (22 May 1971) 21 May 1986 Ret

McAleer, Margaret 44 Lib Upper West 30 Mar 1974 (22 May 1974) 21 May 1993 Ret

Vaughan, Grace Sydney 52 ALP SE Metro 30 Mar 1974 (22 May 1974) 21 May 1980 Def

Piesse, Winifred Margaret

53 NCP Lower Centra1 19 Feb 1977 (22 May 1977) 21 May 1983 Ret

Hallahan, Elsie Kay† 41 ALP SE Metro 19 Feb 1983 (22 May 1983) 13 Jan 1993 Res

Jones, Beryl Lillian 53 ALP Lower West

South West 8 Feb 1986 (22 May 1986) 4 Feb 1989 (22 May 1989) until elected for

21 May 1993 Ret

Davenport, Cheryl May 42 ALP South Metro 4 Feb 1989 (22 May 1989) 21 May 2001 Ret

Patterson, Muriel Grace 57 Lib South West 4 Feb 1989 (22 May 1989) 21 May 2001 Ret

Airey, Diane Phyllis 49 Lib South Metro 2 Feb 1993* 21 May 1993 Ret

Ferguson, Valma Eileen 51 ALP East Metro

East Metro

2 Feb 1993* 10 Apr 1995*

21 May 1993 21 May 1997 Def Ret

MacTiernan, Alannah JGC†

40 ALP East Metro 6 Feb 1993 (22 May 1993) 21 Nov 1996 Res

Scott, Barbara Mary 53 Lib South Metro 6 Feb 1993 (22 May 1993) 21 May 2009 Ret

Hodgson, Helen Margaret

35 AD North Metro 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997) 21 May 2001 Def

Ravlich, Ljiljanna Maria 39 ALP East Metro 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997)

Sharp, Christine 49 GWA South West 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997) 21 May 2005 Ret

Watson, Giz 40 GWA North Metro 14 Dec 1996 (22 May 1997) 21 May 2013 Def

Doust, Catherine (Kate) Esther 38 ALP South Metro 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)

Ellery, Suzanne (Sue) Mary 39 ALP South Metro 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)

Farina, Adele 36 ALP South West 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)

McSweeney, Robyn Mary 44 Lib South West 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001)

Margetts, Diane (Dee) Elizabeth† 46 GWA Agricultural 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001) 21 May 2005 Def

Pratt, Louise Clare† 29 ALP East Metro 10 Feb 2001 (22 May 2001) 29 Oct 2007 Res

MacLaren, Lynn Ellen 32 GWA South Metro

South Metro 15 Feb 2005* 6 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) 21 May 2005

Def

Archer, Shelley Frances 46 ALP;Ind± Min & Past 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005) 21 May 2009 Ret

Taylor, Donna Evelyn Mary (later Faragher) 29 Lib East Metro 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005)

Mills, Sheila 56 ALP South Metro 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005) 21 May 2009 Ret

Morton, Helen Margaret 64 Lib East Metro 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005)

Rowe, Margaret-Anne 56 Lib Agricultural 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005) 14 Aug 2007 Res

Talbot, Sally Elizabeth 52 ALP South West 26 Feb 2005 (22 May 2005)

Duncan, Wendy Maxine†

53 NP Agricultural

Min & Past

29 Jan 2008* 6 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) until elected for 12 Feb 2013

Res

Burton, Carolyn Anne 53 ALP North Metro 17 Sep 2008* 21 May 2009 Ret

Eaton, Shelley Elizabeth 43 ALP Min & Past 17 Sep 2008* 21 May 2009 Ret

Behjat, Elizabeth (Liz) L. 50 Lib North Metro 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009)

Bullock, Helen Hong Hui 44 ALP Min & Past 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) 21 May 2013 Def

Davies, Mia Jane† 30 NP Agricultural 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) 12 Feb 2013 Res

Hayden, Alyssa Kathleen 38 Lib East Metro 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009)

Xamon, Alison Marie 39 Gr East Metro 17 Sep 2008 (22 May 2009) 21 May 2013 Def

Savage, Linda Rosemary 53 ALP East Metro 22 Mar 2010* 21 May 2013 Def

Boydell, Jacqueline Ellen 45 NP Min & Past 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 20

Clohesy, Alanna Therese 50 ALP East Metro 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)

Rowe, Samantha Helen 34 ALP East Metro 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)

Sanderson, Amber-Jade ALP East Metro 9 Mar 2013 (22 May 2013)

* casual vacancy † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ± Shelley Archer: ALP; Ind 21 Nov 2007 +

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 21

South Australia: House of Assembly Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Steele, Joyce 49 LCL Burnside

Davenport

7 Mar 1959 30 May 1970 until elected for 10 Mar 1973 Ret

Byrne, Molly Veronica 36 ALP Barossa

Tea Tree Gully Todd

6 Mar 1965 30 May 1970 17 Sep 1977

until elected for until elected for 15 Sep 1979 Def

Adamson (later Cashmore), Jennifer Gillian 39 LCL Coles 17 Sep 1977 11 Dec 1993 Ret

Southcott, Heather Joyce 53 AD Mitcham 8 May 1982* 6 Nov 1982 Def

Lenehan, Susan Mary 39 ALP Mawson 6 Nov 1982 11 Dec 1993 Def

Appleby, June Elizabeth 41 ALP Brighton

Hayward

6 Nov 1982 7 Dec 1985

until elected for 25 Nov 1989 Def

Gayler, Diane Louise 37 Lib Newland 7 Dec 1985 25 Nov 1989 Def

Hutchison, Colleen Fay 55 ALP Stuart 25 Nov 1989 11 Dec 1993 Def

Kotz, Dorothy Christine 45 Lib Newland 25 Nov 1989 18 Mar 2006 Ret

Hall, Joan Lynette 46 Lib Coles

Morialta

11 Dec 1993 9 Feb 2002 until elected for 18 Mar 2006

Def

Hurley, Annette Kay† 38 ALP Napier 11 Dec 1993 9 Feb 2002 Def

Penfold, Elizabeth Meryl 46 Lib Flinders 11 Dec 1993 20 Mar 2010 Ret

Greig, Julie 33 Lib Reynell 11 Dec 1993 11 Oct 1997 Def

Rosenberg, Lorraine 42 Lib Kaurna 11 Dec 1993 11 Oct 1997 Def

Stevens, Lea 46 ALP Elizabeth

Little Para

9 April 1994* 18 Mar 2006 until elected for 20 Mar 2010

Ret

Geraghty, Robyn Kathryn 44 ALP Torrens 7 May 1994*

White, Patricia (Trish) Lynne 30 ALP Taylor 5 Nov 1994* 20 Mar 2010 Ret

Bedford, Frances Ellen 43 ALP Florey 11 Oct 1997

Breuer, Lynette Ruth 46 ALP Giles 11 Oct 1997

Ciccarello, Vincenzina (Vini) ALP Norwood 11 Oct 1997 20 Mar 2010 Def

Key, Stephanie (Steph) Wendy 42 ALP Hanson

Ashford

11 Oct 1997 9 Feb 2002

until elected for

Maywald, Karlene Ann NP Chaffey 11 Oct 1997 20 Mar 2010 Def

Rankine, Jennifer Mary 44 ALP Wright 11 Oct 1997

Thompson, Mary Gabrielle (Gay) 49 ALP Reynell 11 Oct 1997

Chapman, Vickie Anne 44 Lib Bragg 9 Feb 2002

Lomax-Smith, Jane Diane 51 ALP Adelaide 9 Feb 2002 20 Mar 2010 Def

Redmond, Isobel Mary 48 Lib Heysen 9 Feb 2002

Fox, Chloe Catienne 35 ALP Bright 18 Mar 2006

Portolesi, Grace 37 ALP Hartley 18 Mar 2006

Simmons, Lindsay Anne 52 ALP Morialta 18 Mar 2006 20 Mar 2010 Def

Sanderson, Rachel Lib Adelaide 20 Mar 2010

Vlahos, Leesa 44c ALP Taylor 20 Mar 2010

Bettison, Zoe ALP Ramsey 11 Feb 2012*

Close, Susan ALP Port Adelaide 11 Feb 2012*

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 22

South Australia: Legislative Council Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Cooper, Jessie Mary 44 LCL Central No. 2 7 Mar 1959 15 Sep 1979 Ret

Levy, Judith Anne Winstanley 40 ALP ‡ 12 July 1975 11 Oct 1997 Ret

Wiese, Barbara Jean 29 ALP ‡ 15 Sep 1979 15 Sep 1995 Res

Laidlaw, Diana Vivienne 31 Lib ‡ 6 Nov 1982 6 Jun 2003 Res

Pickles, Carolyn Ann 44 ALP ‡ 7 Dec 1985 9 Feb 2002 Ret

Pfitzner, Bernice Swee Lian 52 Lib ‡ 23 Oct 1990* 11 Oct 1997 Def

Schaefer, Caroline Veronica 46 Lib ‡ 3 Aug 1993* 20 Mar 2010 Ret

Kanck, Sandra Myrtha 43 AD ‡ 11 Dec 1993 30 Jan 2009 Res

Zollo, Carmel 45 ALP ‡ 11 Oct 1997

Gago, Gail Elizabeth ALP ‡ 9 Feb 2002

Reynolds, Kate 41c AD ‡ 17 Feb 2003* 18 Mar 2006 Def

Lensink, Jacqueline Michelle 33 Lib ‡ 26 Jul 2003 *

Bressington, Ann Marie 50 Ind ‡ 18 Mar 2006

Franks, Tammy□ Grn ‡ 20 Mar 2010

Lee, Jing Lib ‡ 20 Mar 2010

Vincent, Kelly 21 d4d ‡ 20 Mar 2010

‡ state-wide constituencies * casual vacancy □ was elected as Jennings, but changed her name to Franks in September 2010

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 23

Tasmania: House of Assembly Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Best, Amelia Martha (Millie) 54 Lib Wilmot 19 Feb 1955

24 Nov 1958* 13 Oct 1956 2 May 1959

Def Def

Miller, Mabel Flora 48 Lib Franklin 19 Feb 1955 2 May 1964 Ret

Heaven, Lynda Agnes Victoria 59 ALP Franklin 9 Mar 1962* 2 May 1964 Def

James, Gillian Hilma 42 ALP Bass 11 Dec 1976

1 Feb 1992

13 May 1989 20 July 2002

Def Ret

Willey, Mary Lindsay Caroline 38 ALP Bass 28 Jul 1979 15 May 1982 Def

Holmes, Carmel Maude 38 Lib Denison 25 Jun 1984* 8 Feb 1986 Def

Bladel, Frances Mary 52 ALP Franklin 8 Feb 1986 20 Jul 2002 Ret

Jackson, Judith Louise 38 ALP Denison 8 Feb 1986 18 Mar 2006 Ret

Hollister, Dianne Lesley 41 Ind;TGr Braddon 13 May 1989 29 Aug 1998 Def

Milne, Christine Anne† 36 Ind;TGr Lyons 13 May 1989 29 Aug 1998 Def

Cains, Carol Susan 48 Lib Braddon

Braddon

1 Feb 1992 17 Jul 1997* 24 Feb 1996 29 Aug 1998

Def Def

Napier, Suzanne Deidre 44 Lib Bass 1 Feb 1992 20 Mar 2010 Ret

Putt, Margaret Ann 39 TGr Denison 26 Feb 1993* 7 Jul 2008 Res

Swan, Denise Elizabeth 48 Lib Lyons 14 Dec 1995* 20 Jul 2002 Def

Giddings, Larissa (Lara) Tahireh 23 ALP Lyons

Franklin

24 Feb 1996 20 Jul 2002 29 Aug 1998 Def

Wriedt, Paula Catherine 28 ALP Franklin 24 Feb 1996 18 Jan 2009 Res

Hay, Kathryn 26 ALP Bass 20 Jul 2002 18 Mar 2006 Ret

Butler, Heather Rose 59 ALP Lyons 10 May 2005* 20 Mar 2010 Def

O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† 38 ALP Bass 18 Mar 2006

Singh, Lisa Maria† 34 ALP Denison 18 Mar 2006 20 Mar 2010 Def

O'Connor, Cassy TGr Denison 21 Jul 2008*

Archer, Elise 38 Lib Denison 20 Mar 2010

Petrusma, Jacqueline (Jackie) Anne 43 Lib Franklin 20 Mar 2010

White, Rebecca Peta 26 ALP Lyons 20 Mar 2010

* casual vacancy † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 24

Tasmania: Legislative Council Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

MacIntyre, Margaret Edgeworth 61 Ind Cornwall 8 May 1948 2 Sep 1948 Died

Grounds, Lucy Margaret 43 ALP Launceston 29 Sep 1951 10 May 1958 Def

Benjamin, Phyllis Jean 44 ALP Hobart 10 May 1952 22 May 1976 Ret

Venn, Kathleen Jean 49 ALP Hobart 22 May 1976 22 May 1982 Def

Moore, Jean Mary 58 Ind Hobart 11 Apr 1992 28 May 1994 Def

Smith, Silvia Joy† 57 Ind Westmorland/

Windermere± 31 May 1997

3 May 2003

Def

Smith, Susan Lynette 46 Ind Leven/

Montgomery± 31 May 1997

4 May 2013

Ret

Edwards, Catherine Mary 50 Ind Pembroke 28 Aug 1999 5 May 2001 Def

Thorp, Lin Estelle† 45 ALP Rumney 28 Aug 1999 7 May 2011 Def

Ritchie, Allison Maree 26 ALP Pembroke 5 May 2001 20 Jun 2009 Res

Jamieson, Norma Mary 61 Ind Mersey 3 May 2003 2 May 2009 Ret

Rattray-Wagner, Tania Verene 46 Ind Apsley 1 May 2004

Forrest, Ruth Jane 43 Ind Murchison 7 May 2005

Goodwin, Vanessa 40 Lib Pembroke 1 Aug 2009*

Taylor, Adriana Jo 63 Ind Elwick 1 May 2010

Armitage, Rosemary 55 Ind Launceston 7 May 2011

Hiscutt, Leonie Ann 54 Lib Montgomery 4 May 2013

† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ± Westmorland became Windermere in a redistribution in 1999 ± Leven became Montgomery in a redistribution in 1999 * by-election

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 25

Australian Capital Territory: Legislative Assembly (from 1989) Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parliament Why

Follett, Rosemary 41 ALP ACT-wide

Molonglo

4 Mar 1989 18 Feb 1995

until elected for 12 Dec 1996

Res

Grassby, Ellnor Judith ALP ACT-wide 4 Mar 1989 18 Feb 1995 Def

Maher, Carmel Anne 35 Ind ACT-wide 4 Mar 1989 15 Feb 1992 Def

Nolan, Robyn Margaret Lib ACT-wide 4 Mar 1989 15 Feb 1992 Ret

Carnell, Kate 36 Lib ACT-wide

Molonglo

15 Feb 1992 18 Feb 1995

until elected for 13 Dec 2000

Res

Ellis, Annette Louise† 45 ALP ACT-wide 15 Feb 1992 18 Feb 1995 Def

McRae, Roberta 43 ALP ACT-wide

Ginninderra 15 Feb 1992 18 Feb 1995

until elected for 21 Feb 1998

Def

Szuty, Helen 34 Ind ACT-wide 15 Feb 1992 18 Feb 1995 Def

Horodny, Lucy Alesia 37 Grn Ginninderra 18 Feb 1995 21 Feb 1998 Def

Tucker, Kerrie Robyn 46 Grn Molonglo 18 Feb 1995 14 Sep 2004 Res

Reilly, Marion ALP Molonglo 19 Feb 1996* 21 Feb 1998 Def

Littlewood, Louise Lib Brindabella 18 Feb 1997* 21 Feb 1998 Def

Burke, Jacqui 47 Lib Molonglo

Molonglo

13 Feb 2001* 18 Feb 2003* 20 Oct 2001 18 Oct 2008

Def Def

Cross, Helen Lib;Ind± Molonglo 20 Oct 2001 16 Oct 2004 Def

Dundas, Roslyn AD Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001 16 Oct 2004 Def

Dunne, Vicki Ann 44 Lib Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001

Gallagher, Katy 31 ALP Molonglo 20 Oct 2001

MacDonald, Karin 32 ALP Brindabella 20 Oct 2001 18 Oct 2008 Ret

Foskey, Deb Grn Molonglo 16 Oct 2004 18 Oct 2008 Ret

Porter, Mary Edith 62 ALP Ginninderra 16 Oct 2004

Bresnan, Amanda Grn Brindabella 18 Oct 2008 20 Oct 2012 Def

Burch, Joy ALP Brindabella 18 Oct 2008

Hunter, Meredith Grn Brindabella 18 Oct 2008 20 Oct 2012 Def

Le Couteur, Caroline Grn Molonglo 18 Oct 2008 20 Oct 2012 Def

Berry, Yvette 44 ALP Ginninderra 20 Oct 2012

Jones, Giulia 32 Lib Molonglo 20 Oct 2012

Lawder, Nicole 50 Lib Brindabella 28 Jun 2013*

* casual vacancy † see Table 2 for women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament ± Helen Cross: Lib; Ind 23 Sep 2002+

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 26

Northern Territory: Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly Name Age Party Constituency Date elected Left Parlt Why

Legislative Council 1960-1974

Berlowitz, Linda Marian 50c Ind Fannie Bay 11 Jan 1960 8 Dec 1962

Lawrie, Alline Dawn 32 Ind Nightcliff 23 Oct 1971 19 Oct 1974

Legislative Assembly 1974-2009

Lawrie, Alline Dawn 35 Ind Nightcliff 19 Oct 1974 3 Dec 1983 Ret

Andrew, Elizabeth Jean 26 CLP Sanderson 19 Oct 1974 13 Aug 1977 Def

(later Andrew-Oates) 3 Dec 1983 Def

D'Rozario, June 28 ALP Sanderson 13 Aug 1977 3 Dec 1983 Def

O'Neil, Pamela Frances 31 ALP Fannie Bay 13 Aug 1977 3 Dec 1983 Def

Padgham-Purich, Cecelia Noel 49 CLP Tiwi

Koolpinyah Nelson

13 Aug 1977 7 Jun 1980 27 Oct 1990

until elected for until elected for 30 Aug 1997

Ret

Hickey, Margaret Ann 44 ALP Barkly 27 Oct 1990 18 Aug 2001 Ret

Braham, Loraine Margaret 55 CLP;Ind Braitling 4 Jun 1994 9 Aug 2008 Ret

Martin, Clare Majella 43 ALP Fannie Bay 17 Jun 1995* 9 Aug 2008

Carter, Susan (Sue) 40 CLP Port Darwin 4 Mar 2000* 18 Jun 2005 Def

Aagaard, Jane Lesley 45c ALP Nightcliff 18 Aug 2001 25 Aug 2012 Ret

Carney, Jodeen Terese 35 CLP Araluen 18 Aug 2001 3 Sep 2010 Res

Lawrie, Delia Phoebe 35 ALP Karama 18 Aug 2001

Scrymgour, Marion Rose 40 ALP± Arafura 18 Aug 2001 25 Aug 2012 Ret

Miller, Fay Christina 57 CLP Katherine 4 Oct 2003* 9 Aug 2008 Ret

Anderson, Alison 47c ALP±

CLP

Macdonnell Namatjira 18 Jun 2005 25 Aug 2012

until elected for Namatjira

McCarthy, Malarndirri Barbara A. 35c ALP Arnhem 18 Jun 2005 25 Aug 2012 Def

Sacilotto, Kerry Denise 32c ALP Port Darwin 18 Jun 2005 9 Aug 2008 Def

Purick, Kezia Dorcas Tibisay 50 CLP Goyder 9 Aug 2008

Walker, Lynne Michele 46 ALP Nhulunbuy 9 Aug 2008

Lambley, Robyn Jane 44 CLP Araluen 9 Oct 2010*

Fyles, Natasha 34 ALP Nightcliff 25 Aug 2012

Lee, Larissa CLP Arnhem 25 Aug 2012

Price, Bess Nungarrayi CLP Stuart 25 Aug 2012

Manison, Nicole Susan 33 ALP Wanguri 16 Feb 2013*

* by-election

±Loraine Braham: CLP; Ind 2004+ ± Alison Anderson: ALP; Ind 4 Aug 2009; CLP 7 Sep 2011+ ± Marion Scrymgour: ALP; Ind 4 Jun 2009; ALP 5 Aug 2009+

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 27

Table 1: Number of women first elected or nominated to Australian Commonwealth, State and Territory Parliaments in specified time periods March 1921 - November 2013 Time Period ALP Ind

Lab**

Lib* Ind

Lib

LNP CLP NP

(CP)

AD Greens

(NDP)

Other Total

1921-1939 5 - 5 - - - - - 1 11

1940-1949 1 2 4 - - - - - 1 8

1950-1959 6 - 5 - - - - - - 11

1960-1969 4 1 5 - - - - - 1 11

1970-1974 5 - 7 - 1 2 - - 1 16

1975-1979 14 - 7 - 1 1 1 - - 24

1980-1984 30 - 9 - - 4 2 1 1 47

1985-1989 31 - 14 - - 4 2 3 5 59

1990-1994 30 - 31 ̶ 1 2 5 3 3 75

1995-1999 70 - 33 - - 6 3 5 7 124

2000-2004 80 - 20 1 3 4 2 6 5 121

2005-2009 57 - 21 - 2 1 2 - 10 2 95

2010-2014 38 ̶ 32 ̶ 8 4 5 ̶ 6 4 97

Total 371 3 193 1 10 11 30 15 34 31 699†

* = includes Nat/UAP/CNP/LCL ** = includes Lang Labor † Includes the 33 women who at one time or other were elected to two Parliaments or to both Houses of the same Parliament, and the one woman who has been elected to two Parliaments and sat in three chambers (see Table 2 for details; subtract 35). Allowing for this duplication a total of 664 individual women were elected to Australian Parliaments between March 1921 and November 2013

A note about elections during time periods above In 1985-89 there were 14 elections: one in each jurisdiction, and two in each of Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia. Governments changed in NSW (to Coalition) and in Queensland (to Labor).

In the 1990-94 period there were 11 elections: one in each jurisdiction and two for the Commonwealth and the Northern Territory. In this period governments changed in Victoria (to Coalition), Tasmania (to Liberal), in Western Australia (to Coalition) and in South Australia (to Coalition).

Between 1995 and 1999 there were 15 elections: one in each jurisdiction and two in the Commonwealth, the ACT, Queensland, Tasmania and Victoria. Seven governments changed: the Commonwealth (to Coalition), Queensland (first to Coalition and then to Labor), the ACT (to Liberal), NSW (to Labor), Tasmania (to Labor) and Victoria (to Labor).

The 2001-04 period had 12 elections: one in each jurisdiction and two in the Commonwealth, the ACT and Queensland. There were four changes of government: the ACT (to Labor), Western Australia (to Labor), NT (to Labor) and South Australia (to Labor).

In the 2005-09 period there were 12 elections, with two in each of Western Australia, Queensland and the NT. Governments have changed since 2005 in the Commonwealth (to Labor) and in Western Australia (to Coalition).

The 2010-13 period has had ten elections so far (to November 2013), with one in each of the States and Territories and two in the Commonwealth. Governments changed in Victoria (to Coalition), New South Wales (to Coalition), Queensland (to LNP), the Northern Territory (to CLP) and the Commonwealth (to Coalition).

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 28

Table 2: Women who have been Members of more than one Australian House of Parliament Name Party Houses to which elected, in order of election

1. Asher, Louise Lib Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly

2. Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen Lib Senate and House of Representatives 3. Crosio, Janice Ann ALP NSW Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives 4. Davies, Mia Jane Nat WA legislative Council and Legislative Assembly

5. Duncan, Wendy Maxine Nat WA legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 6. Ellis, Annette ALP ACT Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives

7. Ficarra, Marie Ann Lib NSW Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council

8. Grusovin, Deirdre May ALP NSW Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 9. Hall, Jill Griffith ALP NSW Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives

10 Hallahan, Elsie Kay ALP WA Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 11. Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy ALP Victorian Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council 12. Hurley, Annette Kay ALP SA House of Assembly and Senate

13. Kernot, Cheryl AD;ALP Senate and House of Representatives

14. Kirner, Joan Elizabeth ALP Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 15. Lawrence, Dr Carmen Mary ALP WA Legislative Assembly and House of Representatives 16. MacTiernan, Alannah JGC ALP WA Legislative Council and Assembly and House of Representatives 17. Margetts, Diane (Dee)

Elizabeth

GWA Senate and Western Australian Legislative Council

19. Sullivan, Kathryn J. (nee Martin) Lib Senate and House of Representatives

19. Milne, Christine Anne Grn Tasmanian House of Assembly and Senate 20. Neal, Belinda Jane ALP Senate and House of Representatives

21. O'Byrne, Michelle ALP House of Representatives and Tasmanian House of Assembly 22. O’Neill, Deborah ALP House of Representatives and Senate

23. Parker, Robyn Mary Lib NSW Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 24. Peulich, Inga Lib Victorian Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council

25. Powell, Elizabeth Jeannette NP Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 26. Pratt, Louise ALP WA Legislative Council and Senate

27. Rhiannon, Lee Grn NSW Legislative Council and Senate

28. Saffin, Janelle Anne ALP NSW Legislative Council and House of Representatives 29. Singh, Lisa Maria ALP Tasmanian House of Assembly and Senate

30. Smith, Silvia Joy ALP;Ind House of Representatives and Tasmanian Legislative Council 31. Tebbutt, Carmel Mary ALP NSW Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 32. Tehan, Marie Therese Lib Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 33. Thomson, Marsha Rose ALP Victorian Legislative Council and Legislative Assembly 34 Thorp, Lin Estelle ALP Tasmanian Legislative Council and Senate

Table 3: Women elected to Australian Parliaments classified according to party of first endorsement Party Number % of total

ALP 350 52.71

Liberal 184 27.71

National (Country) Party 29 4.37

LNP 10 1.51

CLP 11 1.66

Australian Democrats 15 2.26

Greens 31 4.66

Other (including Ind Lab and Ind Lib) 34 5.12

Total 664 100.00

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 29

Part 2: Women members of Australian Parliaments 1921-2013, by time periods Listed in chronological order of election in time periods

Period 1 1921-1939 Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Cowan, Edith Dircksey Nat WA Leg Assembly West Perth 12 Mar 1921

Holman, Mary Alice (May) ALP WA Leg Assembly Forrest 3 Apr 1925*

Preston-Stanley, Millicent Nat NSW Leg Assembly Eastern Suburbs 30 May 1925

Longman, Irene Maud CNP Qld Leg Assembly Bulimba 11 May 1929

Webster, Ellen ALP NSW Leg Council 23 Nov 1931

Green, Catherine Elizabeth ALP NSW Leg Council 23 Nov 1931

Peacock, Millie Gertrude UAP Vic. Leg Assembly Allandale 11 Nov 1933*

Cardell-Oliver, (Dame) Annie Florence Nat WA Leg Assembly Subiaco 15 Feb 1936

Weber, Ivy Lavinia Ind Vic. Leg Assembly Nunawading 2 Oct 1937

Brownbill, Fanny Eileen ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Geelong 4 Jun 1938*

Quirk, Mary Lily May ALP NSW Leg Assembly Balmain 14 Jan 1939*

* by-election

Period 2 1940-1949 Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Lyons, (Dame) Enid Muriel UAP House of Reps Darwin (Tas) 21 Aug 1943

Tangney, (Dame) Dorothy ALP Senate West Australia 21 Aug 1943

Fowler, Lillian Lang L NSW Leg Assembly Newtown 27 May 1944

Blackburn, Doris Amelia Ind Lab House of Reps Bourke (Vic.) 28 Sep 1946

Rankin, (Dame) Annabelle Lib Senate Queensland 28 Sep 1946

MacIntyre, Margaret Edgeworth

Ind Tas. Leg Council Cornwall 8 May 1948

Robertson, Agnes Robertson Lib;CP Senate West Australia 10 Dec 1949

Wedgwood, Dame Ivy Lib Senate Victoria 10 Dec 1949

Period 3 1950-1959 Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Grounds, Lucy Margaret ALP Tas. Leg Council Launceston 29 Sep 1951

Benjamin, Phyllis Jean ALP Tas. Leg Council Hobart 10 May 1952

Melville, Gertrude Mary ALP NSW Leg Council 10 Sep 1952

Hutchison, Ruby Florence ALP WA Leg Council Suburban 8 May 1954

Best, Amelia Martha (Millie) Lib Tas. House of Assembly Wilmot 19 Feb 1955

Miller, Mabel Flora Lib Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 19 Feb 1955

Buttfield, Nancy Eileen Lib Senate South Australia 11 Oct 1955*

Roper, Edna Sirius ALP NSW Leg Council 21 Nov 1957

Steele, Joyce LCL SA House of Assembly Burnside 7 Mar 1959

Cooper, Jessie Mary LCL SA Leg Council Central No. 2 7 Mar 1959

Press, Anne Elizabeth ALP NSW Leg Council 22 Oct 1959

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 30

Period 4 1960-1969 Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Berlowitz, Linda Marian Ind NT Leg Council Fannie Bay 11 Jan 1960

Breen, (Dame) Marie Freda Lib Senate Victoria 9 Dec 1961

Rygate, Amelia M.E. Ind Lab;

ALP

NSW Leg Council 7 Sep 1961

Heaven, Lynda A.V. ALP Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 9 Mar 1962*

Furley, Mabel Eileen Lib NSW Leg Council 14 Nov 1962

Barron, Evelyn ALP NSW Leg Council 21 Nov 1963

Byrne, Molly Veronica ALP SA House of Assembly Barossa 6 Mar 1965

Jordan, Ellen Violet ALP Qld Leg Assembly Ipswich West 28 May 1966

Brownbill, Kay Cathrine Millin Lib House of Reps Kingston (SA) 26 Nov 1966

Davis, Margaret Alayne Elizabeth Lib NSW LegCouncil 8 Dec 1966

Goble, Dorothy Ada Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mitcham 29 Apr 1967

* by-election

Period 5 1970-1974 Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Guilfoyle, (Dame) Margaret Georgina Constance Lib Senate Victoria 21 Nov 1970

Elliott, Lyla Daphne ALP WA Leg Council NE Metro 20 Feb 1971

Lawrie, Alline Dawn Ind NT Leg Council Nightcliff 23 Oct 1971

Anderson, Kathleen Harris ALP NSW Leg Council 5 Apr 1973

Lloyd, Florence Violet Lib NSW Leg Council 5 Apr 1973

Meillon, Mary Lib NSW Leg Assembly Murray 6 Oct 1973*

Craig, Margaret June Lib WA Leg Assembly Wellington 30 Mar 1974

McAleer, Margaret Lib WA Leg Council Upper West 30 Mar 1974

Vaughan, Winifred Sydney NCP WA Leg Council Lower Central 30 Mar 1974

Child, Gloria Joan Liles ALP House of Reps Henty (Vic.) 18 May 1974

Coleman, Ruth Nancy ALP Senate Western Australia 18 May 1974

Martin (Sullivan), Kathryn J.† Lib Senate Queensland 18 May 1974

Melzer, Jean Isabel ALP Senate Victoria 18 May 1974

Andrew, Elizabeth Jean CLP NT Leg Assembly Sanderson 19 Oct 1974

(later Andrew-Oates),

Kippin, Victoria Ann NP Qld Leg Assembly Mourilyan 7 Dec 1974

Kyburz, Rosemary Annette Lib Qld Leg Assembly Salisbury 7 Dec 1974

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 31

Period 6 1975-1979 Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Levy, Judith Anne W. ALP SA Leg Council 12 July 1975

Kite, Delcia Ivy ALP NSW Leg Council 27 Nov 1975

Walters, Mary Shirley Lib Senate Tasmania 13 Dec 1975

Ryan, Susan Maree ALP Senate ACT 13 Dec 1975

Patrick, Jeannette Tweeddale

Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Brighton 20 Mar 1976

Venn, Kathleen Jean ALP Tas. Leg Council Hobart 22 May 1976

James, Gillian Hilma ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 11 Dec 1976

Piesse, Winifred Margaret NCP WA Leg Council Lower Central 19 Feb 1977

D'Rozario, June ALP NT Leg Assembly Sanderson 13 Aug 1977

O'Neil, Pamela Frances ALP NT Leg Assembly Fannie Bay 13 Aug 1977

Padgham-Purich, Cecelia Noel CLP NT Leg Assembly Tiwi 13 Aug 1977

Adamson (later Cashmore), Jennifer Gillian LCL SA House of Assembly Coles 17 Sep 1977

Toner, Pauline Therese ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Greensborough 5 Nov 1977*

Haines, Janine AD Senate South Australia 14 Dec 1977*

Foot, Rosemary Irene Lib NSW Leg Assembly Vaucluse 7 Oct 1978

Chadwick, Virginia Anne Lib NSW Leg Council 7 Oct 1978

Fisher, Marie Claire ALP NSW Leg Council 7 Oct 1978

Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† ALP NSW Leg Council 7 Oct 1978

Isaksen, Dorothy May ALP NSW Leg Council 7 Oct 1978

Chambers, Joan Heywood Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Ballarat South 5 May 1979

Baylor, Hilda Gracia Lib Vic. Leg Council Boronia 5 May 1979

Coxsedge, Joan Marjorie ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 5 May 1979

Willey, Mary Lindsay Caroline

ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 28 Jul 1979

Wiese, Barbara Jean ALP SA Leg Council 15 Sep 1979

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 32

Period 7 1980-1984 Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Hearn, Jean Margaret ALP Senate Tasmania 15 Oct 1980 *

Darling, Elaine Elizabeth ALP House of Reps Lilley (Qld) 18 Oct 1980

Kelly, Roslyn Joan ALP House of Reps Canberra (ACT) 18 Oct 1980

Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel NP Senate Queensland 18 Oct 1980

Giles, Patricia Jessie ALP Senate Western Australia 18 Oct 1980

Nelson, Beryce Ann Lib Qld Leg Assembly Aspley 29 Nov 1980

Reid, Margaret Elizabeth Lib Senate ACT 5 May 1981*

Callister, Valerie Joy ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Morwell 27 Jun 1981*

Sibree, Prudence Anne Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Kew 15 Aug 1981*

Crosio, Janice Ann† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Fairfield 19 Sep 1981

Arena, Franca ALP;Ind NSW Leg Council 19 Sep 1981

Kirkby, Elisabeth AD NSW Leg Council 19 Sep 1981

Hill, Jane Margaret ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Frankston 3 Apr 1982

Ray, Margaret Elizabeth ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Box Hill 3 Apr 1982

Setches, Kay Patricia ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ringwood 3 Apr 1982

Hogg, Caroline Jennifer ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne North 3 Apr 1982

Dixon, Judith Lorraine ALP Vic. Leg Council Boronia 3 Apr 1982

Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 3 Apr 1982

Southcott, Heather Joyce AD SA House of Assembly Mitcham 8 May 1982*

Symonds, Elizabeth Ann ALP NSW Leg Council 8 Sep 1982*

Lenehan, Susan Mary ALP SA House of Assembly Mawson 6 Nov 1982

Appleby, June Elizabeth ALP SA House of Assembly Brighton 6 Nov 1982

Laidlaw, Diana Vivienne Lib SA Leg Council 6 Nov 1982

Beggs, Pamela Anne ALP WA Leg Assembly Whitford 19 Feb 1983

Buchanan, Pamela Ann ALP WA Leg Assembly Pilbara 19 Feb 1983

Henderson, Yvonne Daphne ALP WA Leg Assembly Gosnells 19 Feb 1983

Watkins, Jacqueline Patricia ALP WA Leg Assembly Joondalup 19 Feb 1983

Hallahan, Elsie Kay† ALP WA Leg Council SE Metro 19 Feb 1983

Fatin, Wendy Frances ALP House of Reps Canning (WA) 5 Mar 1983

McHugh, Jeannette ALP House of Reps Phillip (NSW) 5 Mar 1983

Mayer, Helen ALP House of Reps Chisholm (Vic.) 5 Mar 1983

Crowley, Rosemary Anne ALP Senate South Australia 5 Mar 1983

Reynolds, Margaret ALP Senate Queensland 5 Mar 1983

Zakharov, Alice Olive ALP Senate Victoria 5 Mar 1983

Chapman, Yvonne Ann NP Qld Leg Assembly Pine Rivers 22 Oct 1983

Harvey, Leisha Teresa NP Qld Leg Assembly Greenslopes 22 Oct 1983

Warner, Anne Marie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Kurilpa 22 Oct 1983

Evans, Beryl Alice Lib;Ind NSW Leg Council 24 Mar 1984

Jakins, Judith Helen NP NSW Leg Council 24 Mar 1984

Holmes, Carmel Maude Lib Tas. House of Assembly Denison 25 Jun 1984*

Jakobsen, Carolyn Anne ALP House of Reps Cowan (WA) 1 Dec 1984

Sullivan (Martin), Kathryn J.† Lib House of Reps Moncrieff (Qld) 1 Dec 1984

Knowles, Susan Christine Lib Senate Western Australia 1 Dec 1984

Vallentine, Josephine NDP; Ind Senate Western Australia 1 Dec 1984

Vanstone, Amanda Eloise Lib Senate South Australia 1 Dec 1984

Bignold, Marie May CTA NSW Leg Council 5 Dec 1984*

Walker, Judith Mary ALP NSW Leg Council 5 Dec 1984*

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 33

Period 8 1985-1989

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Gleeson, Elizabeth Susan ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Thomastown 2 Mar 1985

Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Wantirna 2 Mar 1985

Wilson, Janet Tindale Calder ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Dandenong North 2 Mar 1985

Lyster, Maureen Anne ALP Vic. Leg Council Chelsea 2 Mar 1985

McLean, Jean ALP Vic. Leg Council Boronia 2 Mar 1985

Varty, Rosemary Lib Vic. Leg Council Nunawading 17 Aug 1985*

Machin, Wendy Susan NP NSW Leg Assembly Gloucester 12 Oct 1985*

Gayler, Diane Louise Lib SA House of Assembly Newland 7 Dec 1985

Pickles, Carolyn Ann ALP SA Leg Council 7 Dec 1985

Bladel, Frances Mary ALP Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 8 Feb 1986

Jackson, Judith Louise ALP Tas. House of Assembly Denison 8 Feb 1986

Lawrence, Carmen Mary† ALP WA Leg Assembly Subiaco 8 Feb 1986

Watson, Judyth ALP WA Leg Assembly Canning 8 Feb 1986

Jones, Beryl Lillian ALP WA Leg Council Lower West 8 Feb 1986

Newman, Jocelyn Margaret Lib Senate Tasmania 13 Mar 1986*

Powell, Janet Frances AD Senate Victoria 26 Aug 1986 *

McCauley, Diane Elizabeth NP Qld Leg Assembly Callide 1 Nov 1986

West, Suzanne Margaret ALP Senate New South Wales 11 Feb 1987*

Tehan, Marie Therese† Lib Vic. Leg Council Central Highlands 21 Mar 1987

Crawford, Mary Catherine ALP House of Reps Forde (Qld) 11 Jul 1987

Harvey, Elizabeth Robyn ALP House of Reps Hawker (SA) 11 Jul 1987

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† Lib Senate New South Wales 11 Jul 1987

Jenkins, Jean Alice AD Senate Western Australia 11 Jul 1987

Patterson, Kay Christine L. Lib Senate Victoria 11 Jul 1987

Allan, Pamela Diane ALP NSW Leg Assembly Wentworthville 19 Mar 1988

Cohen, Ann Margaret Lib NSW Leg Assembly Minchinbury 19 Mar 1988

Fraser, Dawn Ind NSW Leg Assembly Balmain 19 Mar 1988

Moore, Clover Ind NSW Leg Assembly Bligh 19 Mar 1988

Nori, Sandra Christine ALP NSW Leg Assembly McKell 19 Mar 1988

Goldsmith, Marlene Herbert Lib NSW Leg Council 19 Mar 1988

Nile, Elaine Blanche CTA NSW Leg Council 19 Mar 1988

Sham-Ho, Helen Wai-Har Lib;Ind NSW Leg Council 19 Mar 1988

Wade, Jan Louise Murray Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Kew 19 Mar 1988*

Dunn, Patricia Irene (Irina) NDP; Ind Senate New South Wales 21 Jul 1988*

Gamin, Judith Margaret NP Qld Leg Assembly South Coast 20 Aug 1988*

Barker, Ann Patricia ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bentleigh 1 Oct 1988

Kirner, Joan Elizabeth† ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Williamstown 1 Oct 1988

Kokocinski, Licia ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 1 Oct 1988

Read, Robyn Ind NSW Leg Assembly North Shore 5 Nov 1988*

Edwardes, Cheryl Lynn Lib WA Leg Assembly Kingsley 4 Feb 1989

Turnbull, Hilda Margaret NP WA Leg Assembly Collie 4 Feb 1989

Davenport, Cheryl May ALP WA Leg Assembly South Metro 4 Feb 1989

Patterson, Muriel Grace Lib WA Leg Assembly South West 4 Feb 1989

Garbutt, Sherryl Maree ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Greensborough 15 Apr 1989

Follett, Rosemary ALP ACT Leg Assembly 4 Mar 1989

Grassby, Ellnor Judith ALP ACT Leg Assembly 4 Mar 1989

Maher, Carmel Anne Ind ACT Leg Assembly 4 Mar 1989

Nolan, Robyn Margaret Lib ACT Leg Assembly 4 Mar 1989

Hollister, Dianne Lesley TGr Tas. House of Assembly Braddon 13 May 1989

Milne, Christine Anne† TGr Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 13 May 1989

Hutchison, Colleen Fay ALP SA House of Assembly Stuart 25 Nov 1989

Kotz, Dorothy Christine Lib SA House of Assembly Newland 25 Nov 1989

Bird, Lorraine Rita ALP Qld Leg Assembly Whitsunday 2 Dec 1989

Clark, Lesley Ann ALP Qld Leg Assembly Barron River 2 Dec 1989

Edmond, Wendy Marjorie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Coot-tha 2 Dec 1989

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 34

Period 8 1985-1989

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Power, Carol Laurel Jean ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mansfield 2 Dec 1989

Robson, Molly Jess ALP Qld Leg Assembly Springwood 2 Dec 1989

Spence, Judith Caroline ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Gravatt 2 Dec 1989

Woodgate, Margaret Rosemary ALP Qld Leg Assembly Pine Rivers 2 Dec 1989

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 35

Period 9 1990-1994

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Bailey, Frances Esther Lib House of Reps McEwen (Vic.) 24 Mar 1990

Crosio, Janice Ann† ALP House of Reps Prospect 24 Mar 1990

Gallus, Christine Ann Lib House of Reps Hawker 24 Mar 1990

Bourne, Victoria Worrall AD Senate New South Wales 24 Mar 1990

Kernot, Cheryl† AD Senate Queensland 24 Mar 1990

Lees, Meg Heather AD Senate South Australia 4 April 1990*

Edwards, Judith Mary ALP WA Leg Assembly Maylands 26 May 1990*

Grusovin, Deirdre Mary† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Heffron 23 June 1990*

Sheldon, Joan Mary Lib Qld Leg Assembly Landsborough 28 Jul 1990*

Pfitzner, Bernice Swee Lian Lib SA Leg Council 23 Oct 1990*

Hickey, Margaret Ann ALP NT Leg Assembly Barkly 27 Oct 1990

Chikarovski, Kerry Anne Lib NSW Leg Assembly Lane Cove 25 May 1991

Kernohan, Elizabeth Anne Lib NSW Leg Assembly Camden 25 May 1991

Lo Po', Faye ALP NSW Leg Assembly Penrith 25 May 1991

Burgmann, Meredith Anne ALP NSW Leg Council 25 May 1991

Burnswoods, Janice Carolyn ALP NSW Leg Council 25 May 1991

Forsythe, Patricia Lib NSW Leg Council 25 May 1991

Gardiner, Jennifer Ann NP NSW Leg Council 25 May 1991

Constable, Elizabeth Ind WA Leg Assembly Floreat 20 Jul 1991

Sowada, Karen Nicole AD Senate New South Wales 29 Aug 1991*

Cains, Carol Susan Lib Tas. House of Assembly Braddon 1 Feb 1992

Napier, Suzanne Deidre Lib Tas. House of Assembly Bass 1 Feb 1992

Chamarette, Christabel Marguerite Alain GWA Senate Western Australia 12 Mar 1992*

Carnell, Kate Lib ACT Leg Assembly 15 Feb 1992

Ellis, Annette Louise† ALP ACT Leg Assembly 15 Feb 1992

McRae, Roberta ALP ACT Leg Assembly 15 Feb 1992

Szuty, Helen Ind ACT Leg Assembly 15 Feb 1992

Moore, Jean Mary Ind Tas. Leg Council 11 Apr 1992

Rose, Merri ALP Qld Leg Assembly 19 Sep 1992

Simpson, Fiona Stuart NP Qld Leg Assembly 19 Sep 1992

Elliott, Lorraine Clare Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mooroolbark 3 Oct 1992

Henderson, Ann Mary Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Geelong 3 Oct 1992

Marple, Carole Frances ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Altona 3 Oct 1992

McGill, Denise Frances Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Oakleigh 3 Oct 1992

Peulich, Inga† Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Bentleigh 3 Oct 1992

Tehan, Marie Therese† Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Seymour 3 Oct 1992

Asher, Louise† Lib Vic. Leg Council Monash 3 Oct 1992

Wilding, Sue de Carteret Lib Vic. Leg Council Chelsea 3 Oct 1992

Airey, Diane Phyllis Lib WA Leg Council South Metro 2 Feb 1993*

Ferguson, Valma Eileen ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 2 Feb 1993*

Hallahan, Elsie Kay† ALP WA Leg Assembly Armadale 6 Feb 1993

van de Klashorst, June Dorothy Lib WA Leg Assembly Swan Hills 6 Feb 1993

Warnock, Diana Muriel ALP WA Leg Assembly Perth 6 Feb 1993

MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 6 Feb 1993

Scott, Barbara Mary Lib WA Leg Council South Metro 6 Feb 1993

Putt, Margaret Ann TGr Tas. House of Assembly Denison 26 Feb 1993*

Deahm, Margaret Joan ALP House of Reps Macquarie (NSW) 13 Mar 1993

Easson, Mary Louise ALP House of Reps Lowe (NSW) 13 Mar 1993

Henzell, Marjorie Madeline ALP House of Reps Capricornia (Qld) 13 Mar 1993

Moylan, Judith Eleanor Lib House of Reps Pearce (WA) 13 Mar 1993

Smith, Silvia Joy† ALP House of Reps Bass (Tas.) 13 Mar 1993

Worth, Patricia Mary Lib House of Reps Adelaide (SA) 13 Mar 1993

Margetts, Diane (Dee) E.† GWA Senate Western Australia 13 Mar 1993

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 36

Period 9 1990-1994

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Troeth, Judith Mary Lib Senate Victoria 13 Mar 1993

Schaefer, Caroline Veronica Lib SA Leg Council 3 Aug 1993*

Denman, Kay Janet ALP Senate Tasmania 24 Aug 1993*

Gould, Monica Mary ALP Vic. Leg Council Doutta Galla 18 Sep 1993*

Hall, Joan Lynette Lib SA House of Assembly Coles 11 Dec 1993

Hurley, Annette Kay† ALP SA House of Assembly Napier 11 Dec 1993

Penfold, Elizabeth Meryl Lib SA House of Assembly Flinders 11 Dec 1993

Greig, Julie Lib SA House of Assembly Reynell 11 Dec 1993

Rosenberg, Lorraine Lib SA House of Assembly Kaurna 11 Dec 1993

Kanck, Sandra Myrtha AD SA Leg Council 11 Dec 1993

Skinner, Jillian Gell Lib NSW Leg Assembly North Shore 5 Feb 1994*

Neal, Belinda Jane† ALP Senate New South Wales 8 Mar 1994*

Lawrence†, Carmen Mary ALP House of Reps Fremantle (WA) 12 Mar 1994*

Roberts, Michelle Hopkins ALP WA Leg Assembly Glendalough 19 Mar 1994*

Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen† Lib House of Reps Mackellar (NSW) 26 Mar 1994*

Stevens, Lea ALP SA House of Assembly Elizabeth 9 Apr 1994*

Geraghty, Robyn Kathryn ALP SA House of Assembly Torrens 7 May 1994*

Braham, Loraine Margaret CLP NT Leg Assembly Braitling 4 Jun 1994

Harrison, Gabrielle Mary ALP NSW Leg Assembly Parramatta 27 Aug 1994*

Parker, Rhonda Kathleen Lib WA Leg Assembly Helena 10 Sep 1994*

Meagher, Reba Paige ALP NSW Leg Assembly Cabramatta 22 Oct 1994*

Wright, Patricia (Trish) Lynne ALP SA House of Assembly Taylor 5 Nov 1994*

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 37

Period 10 1995-1999

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Horodny, Lucy Alesia Grn ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 18 Feb 1995

Tucker, Kerrie Robyn Grn ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 18 Feb 1995

Andrews, Marie Therese ALP NSW Leg Assembly Peats 25 Mar 1995

Beamer, Diane ALP NSW Leg Assembly Badgery’s Creek 25 Mar 1995

Ficarra, Marie Ann† Lib NSW Leg Assembly George’s River 25 Mar 1995

Hall, Jill Griffiths† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Swansea 25 Mar 1995

Saffin, Janelle Anne† ALP NSW Leg Council 25 Mar 1995

Staunton, Patricia Jane ALP NSW Leg Council 25 Mar 1995

Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann ALP Senate Victoria 3 May 1995*

Martin, Clare Majella ALP NT Leg Assembly Fannie Bay 17 Jun 1995*

Bligh, Anna Maria ALP Qld Leg Assembly South Brisbane 15 Jul 1995

Cunningham, Elizabeth Anne Ind Qld Leg Assembly Gladstone 15 Jul 1995

Warwick, Lynette Robyn Lib Qld Leg Assembly Barron River 15 Jul 1995

Wilson, Naomi Kate Wynn NP Qld Leg Assembly Mulgrave 15 Jul 1995

Stott Despoja, Natasha Jessica AD Senate South Australia 29 Nov 1995*

Swan, Denise Elizabeth Lib Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 14 Dec 1995*

Reilly, Marion ALP ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 19 Feb 1996*

Giddings, Larissa (Lara) Tahireh ALP Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 24 Feb 1996

Wriedt, Paula Catherine ALP Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 24 Feb 1996

Draper, Patricia Lib House of Reps Makin (SA) 2 Mar 1996

Ellis, Annette Louise† ALP House of Reps Namadgi (ACT) 2 Mar 1996

Elson, Kay Selma Lib House of Reps Forde (Qld) 2 Mar 1996

Gambaro, Teresa Lib House of Reps Petrie (Qld) 2 Mar 1996

Gash, Joanna Lib House of Reps Gilmore (NSW) 2 Mar 1996

Grace, Elizabeth Jane Lib House of Reps Lilley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996

Hanson, Pauline Lee Ind House of Reps Oxley (Qld) 2 Mar 1996

Jeanes, Susan Barbara Lib House of Reps Kingston (SA) 2 Mar 1996

Johnston, Henrike (Ricky) Lib House of Reps Canning (WA) 2 Mar 1996

Kelly, De-Anne Margaret NP House of Reps Dawson (Qld) 2 Mar 1996

Kelly, Jacqueline Marie‡ Lib House of Reps Lindsay (NSW) 2 Mar 1996

Macklin, Jennifer Louise ALP House of Reps Jagajaga (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996

Stone, Sharman Nancy Lib House of Reps Murray (Vic.) 2 Mar 1996

Vale, Danna Sue Lib House of Reps Hughes (NSW) 2 Mar 1996

West, Andrea Gail Lib House of Reps Bowman (Qld) 2 Mar 1996

Lundy, Kate Alexandra ALP Senate ACT 2 Mar 1996

Allison, Lynette Fay AD Senate Victoria 2 Mar 1996

Coonan, Helen Lib Senate New South Wales 2 Mar 1996

Ferris, Jeannie‡ Lib Senate South Australia 2 Mar 1996

Gibbs, Brenda ALP Senate Queensland 2 Mar 1996

Mackay, Susan Mary ALP Senate Tasmania 2 Mar 1996

Anwyl, Megan Irene ALP WA Leg Assembly Kalgoorlie 16 Mar 1996*

Burke, Leonie Therese Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Prahran 30 Mar 1996

Campbell, Christine Mary ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Pascoe Vale 30 Mar 1996

Gillett, Mary (formerly Douglas) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Werribee 30 Mar 1996

Kosky, Lynne ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Altona 30 Mar 1996

McCall, Andrea Lea Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Frankston 30 Mar 1996

Maddigan, Judith Marilyn ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Essendon 30 Mar 1996

Shardey, Helen Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Caulfield 30 Mar 1996

Luckins, Maree Lib Vic. Leg Council Waverley 30 Mar 1996

Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† NP Vic. Leg Council North Eastern 30 Mar 1996

Smith, Wendy Irene Lib Vic. Leg Council Silvan 30 Mar 1996

Seaton, Peta Luise Lib NSW Leg Assembly S’th Highlands 25 May 1996*

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 38

Period 10 1995-1999

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Hodson-Thomas, Katina (Katie) Lib WA Leg Assembly Carine 14 Dec 1996

Holmes, Monica Rose Lib WA Leg Assembly Southern River 14 Dec 1996

MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† ALP WA Leg Assembly Armadale 14 Dec 1996

McHale, Sheila Margaret ALP WA Leg Assembly Thornlie 14 Dec 1996

Hodgson, Helen Margaret AD WA Leg Council North Metro 14 Dec 1996

Ravlich, Ljiljanna Maria ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 14 Dec 1996

Sharp, Christine GWA WA Leg Council South West 14 Dec 1996

Watson, Giz GWA WA Leg Council North Metro 14 Dec 1996

Davies, Susan Margaret Ind Vic. Leg Assembly Gippsland West 1 Feb 1997*

Littlewood, Louise Lib ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Feb 1997*

Payne, Marise Ann Lib Senate New South Wales 9 Apr 1997*

Synon, Karen Margaret Lib Senate Victoria 13 May 1997*

Lavarch, Linda Denise ALP Qld Leg Assembly Kurwongbah 24 May 1997*

Smith, Silvia Joy† Ind Tas. Leg Council Westmorland 31 May 1997

Smith, Susan Lynette† Ind Tas. Leg Council Leven 31 May 1997

Bedford, Frances Ellen ALP SA House of Assembly Florey 11 Oct 1997

Breuer, Lynette Ruth ALP SA House of Assembly Giles 11 Oct 1997

Ciccarello, Vincenzina (Vini) ALP SA House of Assembly Norwood 11 Oct 1997

Key, Stephanie (Steph) ALP SA House of Assembly Hanson 11 Oct 1997

Maywald, Karlene Ann NP SA House of Assembly Chaffey 11 Oct 1997

Rankine, Jennifer Mary ALP SA House of Assembly Wright 11 Oct 1997

Thompson, Mary Gabrielle (Gay) ALP SA House of Assembly Reynell 11 Oct 1997

Zollo, Carmel ALP SA Leg Council 11 Oct 1997

Stone, Lorna June Lib NSW Leg Assembly Sutherland 20 Dec 1997*

Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† ALP NSW Leg Council 30 Apr 1998*

Attwood, Julie Marie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Ommaney 13 Jun 1998

Boyle, Desley Carole ALP Qld Leg Assembly Cairns 13 Jun 1998

Nelson-Carr, Lindy ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mundingburra 13 Jun 1998

Cunningham, Juanita Irene (Nita) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Bundaberg 13 Jun 1998

Pratt, Dorothy Ruth (Dolly) PHON;Ind Qld Leg Assembly Barambah 13 Jun 1998

Struthers, Karen Lee ALP Qld Leg Assembly Archerfield 13 Jun 1998

Crossin, Patricia (Trish) M. ALP Senate NT 16 Jun 1998*

Delahunty, Mary Elizabeth ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Northcote 15 Aug 1998*

Bishop, Julie Isabel Lib House of Reps Curtin (WA) 3 Oct 1998

Burke, Anna Elizabeth ALP House of Reps Chisholm (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998

Gerick, Jane Frances ALP House of Reps Canning (WA) 3 Oct 1998

Gillard, Julia Eileen ALP House of Reps Lalor (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998

Hall, Jill Griffiths† ALP House of Reps Shortland (NSW) 3 Oct 1998

Hoare, Kelly Joy ALP House of Reps Charlton (NSW) 3 Oct 1998

Hull, Kay Elizabeth NP House of Reps Riverina (NSW) 3 Oct 1998

Irwin, Julia Claire ALP House of Reps Fowler (NSW) 3 Oct 1998

Kernot, Cheryl† ALP House of Reps Dickson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998

Livermore, Kirsten Fiona ALP House of Reps Capricornia 3 Oct 1998

May, Margaret Ann Lib House of Reps McPherson (Qld) 3 Oct 1998

McFarlane, Jann Sonya ALP House of Reps Stirling (WA) 3 Oct 1998

O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† ALP House of Reps Bass (Tas.) 3 Oct 1998

Plibersek, Tanya Joan ALP House of Reps Sydney (NSW) 3 Oct 1998

Roxon, Nicola Louise ALP House of Reps Gellibrand (Vic.) 3 Oct 1998

McLucas, Jan Elizabeth ALP Senate Queensland 3 Oct 1998

Burton, Cherie Ann ALP NSW Leg Assembly Kogarah 27 Mar 1999

Hodgkinson, Katrina Ann NP NSW Leg Assembly Burrinjuck 27 Mar 1999

Megarrity, Alison Patricia ALP NSW Leg Assembly Menai 27 Mar 1999

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 39

Period 10 1995-1999

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Saliba, Marianne Frances ALP NSW Leg Assembly Illawarra 27 Mar 1999

Rhiannon, Lee† Grn NSW Leg Council 27 Mar 1999

Edwards, Catherine Mary Ind Tas. Leg Council Pembroke 28 Aug 1999

Thorp, Lin Estelle† ALP Tas. Leg Council Rumney 28 Aug 1999

Allan, Jacinta Marie ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bendigo 18 Sep 1999

Asher, Louise† Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Brighton 18 Sep 1999

Beattie, Elizabeth Jean (Liz) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Tullamarine 18 Sep 1999

Duncan, Joanne Therese ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Gisborne 18 Sep 1999

Fyffe, Christine Ann Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Evelyn 18 Sep 1999

Lindell, Jennifer Margaret ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Carrum 18 Sep 1999

Overington, Karen Marie ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ballarat West 18 Sep 1999

Pike, Bronwyn Jane ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Melbourne 18 Sep 1999

Broad, Candy Celeste ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne North 18 Sep 1999

Carbines, Elaine Cafferty ALP Vic. Leg Council Geelong 18 Sep 1999

Coote, Andrea Lib Vic. Leg Council Monash 18 Sep 1999

Darveniza, Kaye ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne West 18 Sep 1999

Hadden, Dianne Gladys ALP;Ind Vic. Leg Council Ballarat 18 Sep 1999

Mikakos, Jenny ALP Vic. Leg Council Jika Jika 18 Sep 1999

Romanes, Glenyys Dorothy ALP Vic. Leg Council Eastern Victoria 18 Sep 1999

Thomson, Marsha Rose† ALP Vic. Leg Council Melbourne North 18 Sep 1999

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 40

Period 11 2000-2004

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Miller, Jo-Ann Roslyn ALP Qld Leg Assembly Bundamba 5 Feb 2000*

Carter, Susan (Sue) CLP NT Leg Assembly Port Darwin 4 Mar 2000*

Allen, Denise Margaret ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Benalla 13 May 2000*

Corcoran, Ann Kathleen ALP House of Reps Isaacs (Vic.) 12 Aug 2000*

Fazio, Amanda Ruth ALP NSW Leg Assembly 30 Aug 2000*

Guise, Dianne Joy ALP WA Leg Assembly Wanneroo 10 Feb 2001

Martin, Carol Anne ALP WA Leg Assembly Kimberley 10 Feb 2001

Quirk, Margaret Mary ALP WA Leg Assembly Girrawheen 10 Feb 2001

Radisich, Jaye Amber ALP WA Leg Assembly Swan Hills 10 Feb 2001

Woollard, Janet May Ind Lib WA Leg Assembly Alfred Cove 10 Feb 2001

Doust, Catherine (Kate) E. ALP WA Leg Council South Metro 10 Feb 2001

Ellery, Suzanne (Sue) Mary ALP WA Leg Council South Metro 10 Feb 2001

Farina, Adele ALP WA Leg Council South West 10 Feb 2001

McSweeney, Robyn Mary Lib WA Leg Council South West 10 Feb 2001

Margetts, Diane (Dee) E. † GWA WA Leg Council Agricultural 10 Feb 2001

Pratt, Louise Clare† ALP WA Leg Council East Metro 10 Feb 2001

Burke, Jacqui Lib ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 13 Feb 2001*

Barry, Veronica Lesley (Bonny) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Aspley 17 Feb 2001

Clark, Elizabeth Anne (Liddy) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Clayfield 17 Feb 2001

Croft, Peta-Kaye ALP Qld Leg Assembly Broadwater 17 Feb 2001

Jarratt, Janice Heather ALP Qld Leg Assembly Whitsunday 17 Feb 2001

Keech, Margaret Majella ALP Qld Leg Assembly Albert 17 Feb 2001

Long, Rosa Theresa Lee ONP Qld Leg Assembly Tablelands 17 Feb 2001

Male, Carolyn Therese ALP Qld Leg Assembly Glass House 17 Feb 2001

Molloy, Cathryn (Cate) ALP;Ind Qld Leg Assembly Noosa 17 Feb 2001

Nolan, Rachel Genevieve ALP Qld Leg Assembly Ipswich 17 Feb 2001

Phillips, Anita Frances ALP Qld Leg Assembly Thuringowa 17 Feb 2001

Reilly, Dianne Ann ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mudgeeraba 17 Feb 2001

Roberts, Elisa Mary PHON;Ind± Qld Leg Assembly Gympie 17 Feb 2001

Scott, Christine Margaret ALP Qld Leg Assembly Charters Towers 17 Feb 2001

Scott, Desley Carleton ALP Qld Leg Assembly Woodridge 17 Feb 2001

Smith, Christine Anne ALP Qld Leg Assembly Burleigh 17 Feb 2001

Stone, Barbara Gwendoline ALP Qld Leg Assembly Springwood 17 Feb 2001

Sullivan, Carryn Elizabeth ALP Qld Leg Assembly Pumicestone 17 Feb 2001

Short, Leonie Margaret ALP House of Reps Ryan (Qld) 17 Mar 2001*

Ritchie, Allison Maree ALP Tas. Leg Council Pembroke 5 May 2001

Walker, Susan Elizabeth (Sue) Lib WA Leg Assembly Nedlands 9 Jun 2001*

Aagaard, Jane Lesley ALP NT Leg Assembly Nightcliff 18 Aug 2001

Carney, Jodeen Terese CLP NT Leg Assembly Araluen 18 Aug 2001

Lawrie, Delia Phoebe ALP NT Leg Assembly Karama 18 Aug 2001

Scrymgour, Marion Rose ALP NT Leg Assembly Arafura 18 Aug 2001

Perry, Barbara Mazzel ALP NSW Leg Assembly Auburn 8 Sep 2001*

Cross, Helen Lib;Ind ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 20 Oct 2001

Dundas, Roslyn AD ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001

Dunne, Vicki Ann Lib ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 20 Oct 2001

Gallagher, Katy ALP ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 20 Oct 2001

MacDonald, Karin ALP ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 20 Oct 2001

George, Jennie ALP House of Reps Throsby (NSW) 10 Nov 2001

Grierson, Sharon Joy ALP House of Reps Newcastle (NSW) 10 Nov 2001

Jackson, Sharryn Maree ALP House of Reps Hasluck (WA) 10 Nov 2001

King, Catherine Fiona ALP House of Reps Ballarat (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001

Ley, Sussan Penelope Lib House of Reps Farrer (NSW) 10 Nov 2001

Panopoulos, Sophie (later Mirabella) Lib House of Reps Indi (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 41

Period 11 2000-2004

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Vamvakinou, Maria ALP House of Reps Calwell (Vic.) 10 Nov 2001

Kirk, Linda Jean ALP Senate South Australia 10 Nov 2001

Moore, Claire Mary ALP Senate Queensland 10 Nov 2001

Nettle, Kerry Michelle Grn Senate New South Wales 10 Nov 2001

Stephens, Ursula Mary ALP Senate New South Wales 10 Nov 2001

Webber, Ruth Stephanie ALP Senate Western Australia 10 Nov 2001

Wong, Penny Ying Yen ALP Senate South Australia 10 Nov 2001

Chapman, Vickie Anne Lib SA House of Assembly Bragg 9 Feb 2002

Lomax-Smith, Jane Diane ALP SA House of Assembly Adelaide 9 Feb 2002

Redmond, Isobel Mary Lib SA House of Assembly Heysen 9 Feb 2002

Gago, Gail Elizabeth ALP SA Leg Council 9 Feb 2002

Hopwood, Judith (Judy) Lib NSW Leg Assembly Hornsby 23 Feb 2002 *

Hay, Kathryn ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 20 Jul 2002

Pavey, Melinda Jane NP NSW Leg Council 17 Sep 2002*

Beard, Dympna Ann ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Kilsyth 30 Nov 2002

Buchanan, Rosalyn (Rosy) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Hastings 30 Nov 2002

D'Ambrosio, Liliana (Lily) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Mill Park 30 Nov 2002

Eckstein, Anne Lore ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ferntree Gully 30 Nov 2002

Green, Danielle Louise ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Yan Yean 30 Nov 2002

Lobato, Tamara ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Gembrook 30 Nov 2002

McTaggart, Heather ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Evelyn 30 Nov 2002

Marshall, Kirstie ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Forest Hill 30 Nov 2002

Morand, Maxine ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Mount Waverley 30 Nov 2002

Munt, Janice Ruth ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Mordialloc 30 Nov 2002

Neville, Lisa Mary ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bellarine 30 Nov 2002

Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette† NP Vic. Leg Assembly Shepparton 30 Nov 2002

Argondizzo, Lidia ALP Vic. Leg Council Templestowe 30 Nov 2002

Buckingham, Helen Elizabeth ALP Vic. Leg Council Koonung 30 Nov 2002

Hirsh, Carolyn Dorothy† ALP Vic. Leg Council Silvan 30 Nov 2002

Lovell, Wendy Ann Lib Vic. Leg Council North Eastern 30 Nov 2002

Reynolds, Kate AD SA Leg Council 17 Feb 2003*

Berejiklian, Gladys Lib NSW Leg Assembly Willoughby 22 Mar 2003

Burney, Linda Jean ALP NSW Leg Assembly Canterbury 22 Mar 2003

D'Amore, Angela ALP NSW Leg Assembly Drummoyne 22 Mar 2003

Gadiel, Tanya Rachelle ALP NSW Leg Assembly Parramatta 22 Mar 2003

Hancock, Shelley Elizabeth Lib NSW Leg Assembly South Coast 22 Mar 2003

Hay, Noreen ALP NSW Leg Assembly Wollongong 22 Mar 2003

Judge, Virginia ALP NSW Leg Assembly Strathfield 22 Mar 2003

Keneally, Kristina Kerscher ALP NSW Leg Assembly Heffron 22 Mar 2003

Paluzzano, Karyn Lesley ALP NSW Leg Assembly Penrith 22 Mar 2003

Cusack, Catherine Eileen Lib NSW Leg Council 22 Mar 2003

Griffin, Kayee Frances ALP NSW Leg Council 22 Mar 2003

Hale, Sylvia Phyllis Grn NSW Leg Council 22 Mar 2003

Parker, Robyn Mary† Lib NSW Leg Council 22 Mar 2003

Robertson, Christine Mary ALP NSW Leg Council 22 Mar 2003

Jamieson, Norma Mary Ind Tas. Leg Council Mersey 3 May 2003

Lensink, Jacqueline Michelle Lib SA Leg Council 26 Jul 2003*

Miller, Fay Christina CLP NT Leg Assembly Katherine 4 Oct 2003*

Menkens, Rosemary Norma NP;LNP Qld Leg Assembly Burdekin 7 Feb 2004

Stuckey, Janet Ann (Jann) Lib;LNP Qld Leg Assembly Currumbin 7 Feb 2004

Rattray-Wagner, Tania V. Ind Tas. Leg Council Apsley 1 May 2004

Bird, Sharon Leah ALP House of Reps Cunningham (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Elliot, Justine Maria ALP House of Reps Richmond (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Ellis, Katherine (Kate) Margaret ALP House of Reps Adelaide (SA) 9 Oct 2004

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 42

Period 11 2000-2004

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Markus, Louise Elizabeth Lib House of Reps Greenway (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Owens, Julie Ann ALP House of Reps Parramatta (NSW) 9 Oct 2004

Fierravanti-Wells, Concetta (Connie) Anna Lib Senate New South Wales 9 Oct 2004

Adams, Judith Anne Lib Senate Western Australia 9 Oct 2004

Hurley, Annette Kay† ALP Senate South Australia 9 Oct 2004

McEwen, Ann ALP Senate Queensland 9 Oct 2004

Milne, Christine Anne† Grn Senate Tasmania 9 Oct 2004

Nash, Fiona Joy NP Senate New South Wales 9 Oct 2004

Polley, Helen Beatrice ALP Senate Tasmania 9 Oct 2004

Siewert, Rachel Mary Grn Senate Western Australia 9 Oct 2004

Wortley, Dana ALP Senate South Australia 9 Oct 2004

Foskey, Deb Grn ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 16 Oct 2004

Porter, Mary Edith ALP ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 16 Oct 2004

Fardell, Dawn Elizabeth Ind NSW Leg Assembly Dubbo 20 Nov 2004*

* by-election † see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 43

Period 12 2005-2009

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

MacLaren, Lynn Ellen GWA WA Leg Council South Metro 15 Feb 2005*

Hughes, Judith (Judy) ALP WA Leg Assembly Kingsley 26 Feb 2005

Archer, Shelley Frances ALP;Ind WA Leg Council Mining & Pastoral 26 Feb 2005

Taylor, Donna E.M. (later Faragher) Lib WA Leg Council East Metro 26 Feb 2005

Mills, Sheila ALP WA Leg Council South Metro 26 Feb 2005

Morton, Helen Margaret Lib WA Leg Council East Metro 26 Feb 2005

Rowe, Margaret-Anne Lib WA Leg Council Agricultural 26 Feb 2005

Talbot, Sally Elizabeth ALP WA Leg Council South West 26 Feb 2005

Forrest, Ruth Jane Ind Tas. Leg Council Murchison 7 May 2005

Butler, Heather Rose ALP Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 10 May 2005*

Anderson, Alison ALP;CLP NT Leg Assembly Macdonnell 18 Jun 2005

McCarthy, Malarndirri Barbara A. ALP NT Leg Assembly Arnhem 18 Jun 2005

Sacilotto, Kerry Denise ALP NT Leg Assembly Port Darwin 18 Jun 2005

Brown, Carol Louise ALP Senate Tasmania 25 Aug 2005*

Tebbutt, Carmel Mary† ALP NSW Leg Assembly Marrickville 17 Sep 2005*

Sharpe, Penelope (Penny) ALP NSW Leg Council 11 Oct 2005*

O'Byrne, Michelle Anne† ALP Tas. House of Assembly Bass 18 Mar 2006

Singh, Lisa Maria† ALP Tas. House of Assembly Denison 18 Mar 2006

Fox, Chloe Catienne ALP SA House of Assembly Bright 18 Mar 2006

Portolesi, Grace ALP SA House of Assembly Hartley 18 Mar 2006

Simmons, Lindsay Anne ALP SA House of Assembly Morialta 18 Mar 2006

Bressington, Ann Marie Ind SA Leg Council 18 Mar 2006

Darling, Vicky Elizabeth ALP Qld Leg Assembly Sandgate 9 Sep 2006

Jones, Kate Jennifer ALP Qld Leg Assembly Ashgrove 9 Sep 2006

Kiernan, Betty Margaret ALP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Isa 9 Sep 2006

Palaszczuk, Annastacia ALP Qld Leg Assembly Inala 9 Sep 2006

van Litsenburg, Elisabeth Cornelia Maria (Lillian) ALP Qld Leg Assembly Redcliffe 9 Sep 2006

Graley, Judith Ann ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Narre Warren Sth 25 Nov 2006

Richardson, Fiona Catherine Alison ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Northcote 25 Nov 2006

Thomson, Marsha Rose† ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Footscray 25 Nov 2006

Victoria, Heidi Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Bayswater 25 Nov 2006

Wooldridge, Mary Elizabeth Newling Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Doncaster 25 Nov 2006

Pennicuik, Susan (Sue) Margaret

Grn Vic. Leg Council Southern Metro 25 Nov 2006

Petrovich, Donna Lib Vic. Leg Council Northern Victoria 25 Nov 2006

Peulich, Inga† Lib Vic. Leg Council SE Metropolitan 25 Nov 2006

Pulford, Jaala ALP Vic. Leg Council Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006

Tierney, Gayle ALP Vic. Leg Council Western Victoria 25 Nov 2006

Hartland, Colleen Grn Vic. Leg Council Western Metro 25 Nov 2006

Kronberg, Janice Susan (Jan) Lib Vic. Leg Council Eastern Metro 25 Nov 2006

Firth, Verity Helen ALP NSW Leg Assembly Balmain 24 Mar 2007

Goward, Prudence Jane (Pru) Lib NSW Leg Assembly Goulburn 24 Mar 2007

Hornery, Sonia Kathleen ALP NSW Leg Assembly Wallsend 24 Mar 2007

McKay, Jodi Leyanne ALP NSW Leg Assembly Newcastle 24 Mar 2007

McMahon, Lylea Anne ALP NSW Leg Assembly Shellharbour 24 Mar 2007

Ficarra, Marie Ann† Lib NSW Leg Council 24 Mar 2007

Voltz, Lynda Jane ALP NSW Leg Council 24 Mar 2007

Westwood, Helen Mary ALP NSW Leg Council 24 Mar 2007

Boyce, Suzanne (Sue) Kay Lib Senate Queensland 19 Apr 2007*

Fisher, Mary Jo Lib Senate South Australia 6 Jun 2007*

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 44

Period 12 2005-2009

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Grace, Grace ALP Qld Leg Assembly Brisbane Central 13 Oct 2007*

Campbell, Jodie Louise ALP House of Reps Bass (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007

Collins, Julie Maree ALP House of Reps Franklin (Tas.) 24 Nov 2007

D'Ath, Yvette Maree ALP House of Reps Bonner (Qld) 24 Nov 2007

McKew, Maxine Margaret ALP House of Reps Bennelong (NSW) 24 Nov 2007

Marino, Nola Bethwyn Lib House of Reps Forrest (WA) 24 Nov 2007

Neal, Belinda Jane† ALP House of Reps Robertson (NSW) 24 Nov 2007

Parke, Melissa ALP House of Reps Fremantle (WA) 24 Nov 2007

Rea, Kerry Marie ALP House of Reps Bonner (Qld) 24 Nov 2007

Rishworth, Amanda Louise ALP House of Reps Kingston (SA) 24 Nov 2007

Saffin, Janelle Anne† ALP House of Reps Page (NSW) 24 Nov 2007

Bilyk, Catryna Louise ALP Senate Tasmania 24 Nov 2007

Cash, Michaelia Clare Lib Senate Western Australia 24 Nov 2007

Hanson-Young, Sarah Coral Grn Senate South Australia 24 Nov 2007

Kroger, Helen Evelyn Lib Senate Victoria 24 Nov 2007

Pratt, Louise Clare ALP Senate Western Australia 24 Nov 2007

Duncan, Wendy Maxine† NP WA Leg Council Agricultural 29 Jan 2008*

Kairouz, Marlene ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Kororoit 28 Jun 2008*

O'Connor, Cassy TGr Tas. House of Assembly Denison 21 Jul 2008*

Purick, Kezia Dorcas Tibisay CLP NT Leg Assembly Goyder 9 Aug 2008

Walker, Lynne Michele ALP NT Leg Assembly Nhulunbur 9 Aug 2008

Baker, Lisa Loraine ALP WA Leg Assembly Maylands 6 Sep 2008

Freeman, Janine Marie ALP WA Leg Assembly Nollamara 6 Sep 2008

Harvey, Liza Mary Lib WA Leg Assembly Scarborough 6 Sep 2008

Mitchell, Andrea Ruth Lib WA Leg Assembly Kingsley 6 Sep 2008

Saffioti, Rita ALP WA Leg Assembly West Swan 6 Sep 2008

Behjat, Elizabeth (Liz) Lloyd Lib WA Leg Council North Metro 6 Sep 2008

Bullock, Dr Helen Hong Hui ALP WA Leg Council Mining & Pastoral 6 Sep 2008

Davies, Mia Jane† NP WA Leg Council Agricultural 6 Sep 2008

Hayden, Alyssa Kathleen Lib WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 6 Sep 2008

Xamon, Alison Marie Grn WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 6 Sep 2008

Burton, Carolyn Anne ALP WA Leg Council North Metro 17 Sep 2008*

Eaton, Shelley Elizabeth ALP WA Leg Council Mining & Pastoral 17 Sep 2008*

Bresnan, Amanda Grn ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Oct 2008

Burch, Joy ALP ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Oct 2008

Hunter, Meredith Grn ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 18 Oct 2008

Le Couteur, Caroline Grn ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 18 Oct 2008

Huppert, Jennifer ALP Vic. Leg Council Southern Metro 3 Feb 2009*

Bates, Rosslyn (Ros) Mary LNP Qld Leg Assembly Mudgeeraba 21 Mar 2009

Davis, Tracy Ellen LNP Qld Leg Assembly Aspley 21 Mar 2009

Farmer, Dianne (Di) Elizabeth ALP Qld Leg Assembly Bulimba 21 Mar 2009

Johnstone, Amanda (Mandy) Ann ALP Qld Leg Assembly Townsville 21 Mar 2009

O'Neill, Mary-Anne ALP Qld Leg Assembly Kallangur 21 Mar 2009

Carles, Adele Grn WA Leg Assembly Fremantle 16 May 2009*

Goodwin, Vanessa Lib Tas. Leg Council Pembroke 1 Aug 2009*

O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan Lib House of Reps Higgins (Vic.) 5 Dec 2009*

* by-election

† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 45

Period 13 2010-2014

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Hennessy, Jill ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Altona 13 Feb 2010*

Sanderson, Rachel Lib SA House of Assembly Adelaide 20 Mar 2010

Vlahos, Leesa ALP SA House of Assembly Taylor 20 Mar 2010

Franks, Tammy‡ Grn SA Leg Council 20 Mar 2010

Lee, Jing Lib SA Leg Council 20 Mar 2010

Vincent, Kelly d4d SA Leg Council 20 Mar 2010

Archer, Elise Lib Tas. House of Assembly Denison 20 Mar 2010

Petrusma, Jacqueline (Jackie) Anne Lib Tas. House of Assembly Franklin 20 Mar 2010

White, Rebecca Peta ALP Tas. House of Assembly Lyons 20 Mar 2010

Savage, Linda Rosemary ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 22 Mar 2010*

Taylor, Adriana Jo Ind Tas. Leg Council Elwick 1 May 2010

Andrews, Karen Lesley Lib House of Reps McPherson (Qld) 21 Aug 2010

Brodtmann, Gai Maree ALP House of Reps Canberra (ACT 21 Aug 2010

Griggs, Natasha Louise CLP House of Reps Solomon (NT) 21 Aug 2010

O’Neill, Deborah† ALP House of Reps Robertson (NSW) 21 Aug 2010

Prentice, Jane Lib House of Reps Ryan (Qld) 21 Aug 2010

Rowland, Michelle Anne ALP House of Reps Greenway (NSW) 21 Aug 2010

Smyth, Laura Mary ALP House of Reps La Trobe (NSW) 21 Aug 2010

McKenzie, Bridget NP Senate Victoria 21 Aug 2010

Rhiannon, Lee† Grn Senate New South Wales 21 Aug 2010

Singh, Lisa Maria† ALP Senate Tasmania 21 Aug 2010

Urquhart, Anne Elizabeth ALP Senate Tasmsania 21 Aug 2010

Waters, Larissa Joy Grn Senate Queensland 21 Aug 2010

Wright, Penelope (Penny) Lesley Grn Senate South Australia 21 Aug 2010

Cotsis, Sophie ALP NSW Leg Council 7 Sep 2010*

Faehrmann, Cate Grn NSW Leg Council 7 Sep 2010*

Lambley, Robyn Jane CLP NT Leg Assembly Araluen 9 Oct 2010*

Bauer, Donna Jane Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Carrum 25 Nov 2010

Edwards, Janice (Maree) ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Bendigo West 25 Nov 2010

Garrett, Jane Furneaux ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Brunswick 25 Nov 2010

Halfpenny, Bronwyn ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Thomastown 25 Nov 2010

Hutchins, Natalie Maree Sykes ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Keilor 25 Nov 2010

Knight, Sharron Patricia ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Ballarat West 25 Nov 2010

McLeish, Cindy Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Seymour 25 Nov 2010

Miller, Elizabeth Eileen Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Bentleigh 25 Nov 2010

Ryall, Deeanne (Dee) Sharon Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mitcham 25 Nov 2010

Wreford, Lorraine Joan Lib Vic. Leg Assembly Mordialloc 25 Nov 2010

Crozier, Georgina (Georgie) Mary Lib Vic. Leg Council Southern Metro 25 Nov 2010

Davies, Tanya Lib NSW Leg Assembly Mulgoa 26 Mar 2011

Gibbons, Melanie Lib NSW Leg Assembly Menai 26 Mar 2011

Mihailuk, Tania ALP NSW Leg Assembly Blacktown 26 Mar 2011

Parker, Robyn Mary† Lib NSW Leg Assembly Maitland 26 Mar 2011

Sage, Roza Lib NSW Leg Assembly Blue Mountains 26 Mar 2011

Upton, Gabrielle Cecelia Lib NSW Leg Assembly Vaucluse 26 Mar 2011

Watson, Anna ALP NSW Leg Assembly Shellharbour 26 Mar 2011

Williams, Leslie Gladys NP NSW Leg Assembly Port Macquarie 26 Mar 2011

Barham, Jan Grn NSW Leg Council 26 Mar 2011

Maclaren-Jones, Natasha Lib NSW Leg Council 26 Mar 2011

Mitchell, Sarah□ NP NSW Leg Council 26 Mar 2011

Armitage, Rosemary Ind Tas. Leg Council Launceston 7 May 2011

Bettison, Zoe ALP SA House of Assembly Ramsey 11 Feb 2012*

Close, Susan ALP SA House of Assembly Port Adelaide 11 Feb 2012*

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 46

Period 13 2010-2014

Name Party Parliament Constituency Date elected

Barton, Verity LNP Qld Leg Assembly Broadwater 24 Mar 2012

France, Lisa LNP Qld Leg Assembly Pumicestone 24 Mar 2012

Frecklington, Deborah (Deb) LNP Qld Leg Assembly Nanango 24 Mar 2012

Maddern, Marguerete (Anne) LNP Qld Leg Assembly Maryborough 24 Mar 2012

Millard, Kerry LNP Qld Leg Assembly Sandgate 24 Mar 2012

Ostapovitch, Freya LNP Qld Leg Assembly Stretton 24 Mar 2012

Rice, Saxon LNP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Coot-tha 24 Mar 2012

Smith, Tarnya LNP Qld Leg Assembly Mount Ommaney 24 Mar 2012

Trad, Jackie ALP Qld Leg Assembly Brisbane 28 Apr 2012*

Thorp, Lin Estelle† ALP Senate Tasmania 20 Jun 2012*

Kanis, Jennifer ALP Vic. Leg Assembly Melbourne 21 Jul 2012*

Fyles, Natasha ALP NT Leg Assembly Nightcliff 25 Aug 2012

Lee, Larissa CLP NT Leg Assembly Arnhem 25 Aug 2012

Price, Bess Nungarrayi CLP NT Leg Assembly Stuart 25 Aug 2012

Ruston, Anne Lib Senate South Australia 5 Sep 2012*

Berry, Yvette ALP ACT Leg Assembly Ginninderra 20 Oct 2012

Jones, Giulia Lib ACT Leg Assembly Molonglo 20 Oct 2012

Manison, Nicole Susan ALP NT Leg Assembly Wanguri 16 Feb 2013*

Davies, Mia Jane† Nat WA Leg Assembly Central Wheatbelt 9 Mar 2013

Duncan, Wendy Maxine† Nat WA Leg Assembly Kalgoorlie 9 Mar 2013

Evangel, Eleni Lib WA Leg Assembly Perth 9 Mar 2013

Farrer, Josie ALP WA Leg Assembly Kimberley 9 Mar 2013

Godfrey, Glenys Jenolan Lib WA Leg Assembly Belmont 9 Mar 2013

McGurk, Simone ALP WA Leg Assembly Fremantle 9 Mar 2013

Boydell, Jacqueline Ellen NP WA Leg Council Mining and Pastoral 9 Mar 2013

Clohesy, Alanna Therese ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 9 Mar 2013

Rowe, Samantha Helen ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 9 Mar 2013

Sanderson, Amber-Jade ALP WA Leg Council East Metropolitan 9 Mar 2013

Hiscutt, Leonie Ann Lib Tas. Leg Council Montgomery 4 May 2013

Lines, Susan (Sue) ALP Senate Western Australia 15 May 2013*

Lawder, Nicole Lib ACT Leg Assembly Brindabella 28 Jun 2013*

Chesters, Lisa ALP House of Reps Bendigo (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Claydon, Sharon ALP House of Reps Newcastle (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

Henderson, Sarah Lib House of Reps Corangamite (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Landry, Michelle NP House of Reps Capricornia (Qld) 7 Sep 2013

McNamara, Karen Lib House of Reps Dobell (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

MacTiernan, Alannah JGC† ALP House of Reps Perth (WA) 7 Sep 2013

McGowan, Cathy Ind House of Reps Indi (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

O’Neil, Clare ALP House of Reps Hotham (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Price, Melissa Lib` House of Reps Durack (WA) 7 Sep 2013

Ryan, Joanne ALP House of Reps Lalor (Vic.) 7 Sep 2013

Scott, Fiona Lib House of Reps Lindsay (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

Sudmalis, Ann Lib House of Reps Gilmore (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

Wicks, Lucy Lib House of Reps Robertson (NSW) 7 Sep 2013

O’Neill, Deborah† ALP Senate New South Wales 13 Nov 2013*

† see Table 2 for list of women who have been members of more than one Australian House of Parliament * by-election ‡ Was elected as Jennings, but changed her name to Franks in September 2010 □ Was elected as Johnston, but married shortly after the election, and is now known as Mitchell

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 47

Table 4: Changing percentage of women’s representation in all Australian parliaments Parliament Jan

1970

Jan 1975

Jan 1980

Jan 1985

Mar 1990

Jan 1995

Feb 2000

Mar 2005

Jan 2010

Nov 2013

House of Reps 0.0 0.8 0.0 5.4 6.1 9.5 22.3 24.7 27.3 26.0

Senate 3.1 6.2 9.4 18.4 22.4 19.7 28.9 28.9 35.5 41.3

NSW Leg Assembly 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 7.3 12.1 18.3 25.8 26.9 20.4

NSW Leg Council 10.0 13.3 15.6 26.7 31.1 35.7 21.4 31.0 31.0 31.0

Vic. Leg Assembly 1.4 1.4 3.7 11.4 10.2 10.2 23.9 30.7 30.7 33.0

Vic. Leg Council 0.0 0.0 4.5 8.6 15.9 15.9 27.3 29.5 32.5 32.5

Qld Leg Assembly 1.3 2.4 2.4 4.9 10.1 14.6 19.1 33.7 36.0 20.2

WA Leg Assembly 0.0 2.0 1.8 8.8 14.0 19.3 22.8 22.8 20.3 22.0

WA Leg Council 3.3 10.0 12.5 8.8 14.7 11.8 20.6 29.4 44.4 41.7

SA H of Assembly 4.3 2.1 2.1 6.4 8.5 19.1 29.8 34.0 36.2 29.8

SA Leg Council 0.0 0.0 9.1 13.6 18.2 31.8 22.7 27.3 22.7 31.8

Tas. H of Assembly 0.0 0.0 5.7 5.7 14.3 22.9 28.0 24.0 24.0 24.0

Tas. Leg Council 5.9 5.9 5.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 26.7 33.3 33.3 40.0

ACT Leg Assembly n/a n/a n/a n/a 23.5 35.3 11.8 35.3 41.2 41.2

NT Leg Assembly n/a 10.5 21.1 4.0 8.0 12.0 12.0 32.0 32.0 36.0

No. of women 16 24 37 70 105 133 186 236 254 239

Percentage of all MPs 2.2 3.2 4.8 8.6 12.3 15.8 22.6 28.6 30.8 29.0*

* the total number of members of all Australian parliaments as at 31 December 2013 is 824

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 48

Sources Websites of all the Australian parliaments, particularly for lists of members:

43rd Parliament: Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2011, 32nd edition, Parliamentary Library, Department of Parliamentary Services, 2011

House of Representatives

Senate and Women in the Senate

NSW Parliament and Women in Parliament

Victorian Parliament and Women in Parliament

Queensland Parliament

WA Parliament and Women in Parliament, Fact Sheet No. 8

SA Parliament and Women in politics in South Australia

Tasmanian Parliament and Women members of the Tasmanian Parliament

ACT Legislative Assembly

NT Legislative Assembly

Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton, Biographical register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, vol. 2 (revised edition), Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2004

McCulloch, John, From suffragists to legislators, 2 vols. University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 2005

New South Wales Parliamentary Record, revised edition, Parliament of New South Wales, Sydney, August 1999

Sawer, Marian and Marian Simms, A Woman’s place: women and politics in Australia, Allen and Unwin, Sydney, 1993

Other useful sources:

Black, David and Harry Phillips, Making a difference: women in the Western Australian Parliament 1921-1999, WA Parliament, Perth, 2000

Caffery, Cecelia (ed), At home in the House: the voices of Victorian ALP women in Parliament, ALP Victoria, Melbourne, 1993

Drabsch, Talina, Women in politics and public leadership, Briefing Paper no. 6/2011, NSW Parliamentary Library

Fitzherbert, Margaret, Liberal women: Federation to 1949, Federation Press, Sydney, 2004

Galligan, Yvonne and Manon Tremblay (eds), Sharing power: women, parliament democracy, Ashgate, Burlington Vermont, 2005

Grey, Madeline, Challenging women: towards equality in the Victorian Parliament. Australian Scholarly Publishing, Melbourne, 2009

McCann, Joy, Women in parliament and politics: a quick guide to key internet links, Quick Guide, Parliamentary Library, 6 December 2013

McCann, Joy and Janet Wilson, Representation of women in Australian parliaments, Background Note, 7 March 2012, Parliamentary Library

Millar, Ann, Trust the women: women in the Federal Parliament, Australian Parliament, Canberra, 1993

Watson, Judyth (ed), We hold up half the sky: the voices of Western Australian ALP women in Parliament, ALP Western Australia, Perth, 1994

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 49

© Commonwealth of Australia

Creative Commons

With the exception of the Commonwealth Coat of Arms, and to the extent that copyright subsists in a third party, this publication, its logo and front page design are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia licence.

In essence, you are free to copy and communicate this work in its current form for all non-commercial purposes, as long as you attribute the work to the author and abide by the other licence terms. The work cannot be adapted or modified in any way. Content from this publication should be attributed in the following way: Author(s), Title of publication, Series Name and No, Publisher, Date.

To the extent that copyright subsists in third party quotes it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Inquiries regarding the licence and any use of the publication are welcome to webmanager@aph.gov.au.

This work has been prepared to support the work of the Australian Parliament using information available at the time of production. The views expressed do not reflect an official position of the Parliamentary Library, nor do they constitute professional legal opinion.

Any concerns or complaints should be directed to the Parliamentary Librarian. Parliamentary Library staff are available to discuss the contents of publications with Senators and Members and their staff. To access this service, clients may contact the author or the Library‘s Central Entry Point for referral.

Women parliamentarians in Australia 1921-2013 50