Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 05/05/2016



Download PDFDownload PDF

dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 5 May 2016

          9 am

 

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Business of the House

Standing Committee on Appropriations and Administration — The Speaker to present the following reports:

Report No. 10: Annual report 2014-2015 .

Report No. 11: Budget Estimates 2016-2017.

Government business

Notices

No. 1 —        National Cancer Screening Register Bill 2016 Ms Ley (Minister for Health) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        National Cancer Screening Register (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2016 Ms Ley (Minister for Health) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Dental Benefits Amendment Bill 2016 Ms Ley (Minister for Health) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

Reports from committees

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit Mr Macfarlane (Chair — Groom) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 456: Defence Major Equipment Procurement and Evaluation, and Great Barrier Reef Regulation—Review of Auditor-General’s reports Nos 51-52 (2014-15) and Nos 1-10 (2015-16) .

Report 457: Development of the Commonwealth Performance Framework - Second Report.

Mr Macfarlane, by leave, to present executive minutes on report Nos. 447, 448 and 449 received by the Committee.

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit Mr Macfarlane (Chair — Groom) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 458: Defence Major Projects Report (2014-15): Review of Auditor-General Report No. 16 (2015-16) .

Standing Committee on Tax and Revenue Mr van Manen (Chair — Forde) to present the following reports and seek leave to make a statement:

2015 Annual Report of the Australian Taxation Office

Inquiry into the External Scrutiny of the Australian Taxation Office .

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services Mr van Manen (Forde) to present the following reports and seek leave to make a statement:

Impairment of customer loans .

Report on the 2014-15 annual reports of bodies established under the ASIC Act.

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Mr Ruddock (Berowra) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

A world without the death penalty .

Mr Ruddock to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Ruddock to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Joint Select Committee on Trade and Investment Growth Mr O’Dowd (Chair — Flynn) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Inquiry into Australia’s future in research and innovation .

Report from delegation

Mr O’Dowd (Flynn) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report of the Australian Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea from 9 to 21 November 2014.

Reports from committees

Standing Committee on Health Mr Irons (Chair — Swan) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Inquiry into chronic disease prevention and management in primary health care .

Parliamentary Joint Committee on the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity Mr Matheson (Chair — Macarthur) to present the following report:

Inquiry into the jurisdiction of the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity .

Joint Standing Committee on Migration Mrs Markus (Chair — Macquarie) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Seasonal change: Inquiry into the Seasonal Worker Programme .

Mrs Markus to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mrs Markus to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Reports from committees

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Dr Stone (Murray) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Food for thought: improving health and nutrition in the Indo-Pacific region (First report) .

Dr Stone to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Dr Stone to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Joint Standing Committee on the National Disability Insurance Scheme Mr Billson (Chair — Dunkley) to present the following report:

Accommodation for people with disabilities and the NDIS .

Standing Committee on Petitions Dr Jensen (Chair — Tangney) to present the following report:

The work of the Petitions Committee: 2013-2016 .

 ff805169-9832-4b1f-9ce4-507938ab81c0 Standing Committee on Communications and the Arts Mrs B. K. Bishop (Chair — Mackellar) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Arts and the News to Rural and Regional Australia .

Statement from committee

Standing Committee on Education and Employment Mr Laming (Chair — Bowman), by leave, to make a statement relating to the inquiry on Innovation and creativity: workforce for the new economy.

Government business - continued

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Governor-General’s opening speech — Resumption of debate on the proposed Address in Reply.

Debate to be interrupted.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements —Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents —            Speaker

                                                   Ministers

Matter of public importance

If matter submitted, terms will be circulated after 12 noon to Members in the Chamber. Requires support of 8 Members.

Ministerial statements, by leave

Suspension of standing order 31 (automatic adjournment of the House) Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), by leave, to move motion.

Government business - continued

Notices - continued

9c8f1b75-f80b-4aee-8fd9-752034dff365 1

No. 4 —        AIR 5428 Phase 1 - Pilot Training System Facilities Project Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance) to move for approval of work.

340b2dbf-f9b5-4301-9f03-5d670abd8b2a 1

No. 5 —        Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation waste management facilities’ extension and upgrade Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance) to move for approval of work.

e0873c11-616d-4a98-b3f2-56e51cef9bb4 1

No. 6 —        Fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Taxation Office located in Gosford, NSW Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance) to move for approval of work.

2edb7ae8-e339-47e8-9706-938dda050e06 1

No. 7 —        Fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Federal Police at 45 Commercial Road, Newstead, Qld Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance) to move for approval of work.

a4180e87-0ba0-4ed1-8d0a-75b7a7835948 1

No. 8 —        Puckapunyal military area high voltage power supply upgrade Puckapunyal, Vic Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance) to move for approval of work.

fe75600f-f619-40ea-afd1-d0397248d391 1

No. 9 —        C-17 Maintenance Facility, Aircraft Apron and Associated Infrastructure Project, Royal Australian Air Force Base Amberley, Qld Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance) to move for approval of work.

Orders of the day - continued

No. 1 —        Governor-General’s opening speech — Resumption of debate on the proposed Address in Reply.

Debate to be adjourned.

7d0865cc-23ff-4115-bd4b-12079c2f737a At approximately 6 pm sitting to be suspended .

7d0865cc-23ff-4115-bd4b-12079c2f737a At 7.30 pm —

7d0865cc-23ff-4115-bd4b-12079c2f737a Government business - continued

7d0865cc-23ff-4115-bd4b-12079c2f737a Orders of the day - continued

7d0865cc-23ff-4115-bd4b-12079c2f737a No. 2 —        Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2016-2017 — Second reading — Budget debate  — Resumption of debate — Leader of the Opposition reply to the Budget Speech

7d0865cc-23ff-4115-bd4b-12079c2f737a Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

At the conclusion of the Leader of the Opposition’s reply to the Budget Speech, the House is expected to adjourn until 10 am on Monday, 9 May 2016, unless otherwise ordered.

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

The Notice Paper (formal agenda) is available at www.aph.gov.au/HouseNP . It contains hyperlinks to bills that have been presented, showing the text of the bill, previous debate, and proposed amendments.

 

Votes and Proceedings (formal minutes) are available the next day at www.aph.gov.au/votes

                                                                                    

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the House Chamber.

 

 



 

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


           

 

 

            Thursday, 5 May 2016

9.30 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

If no Member present objects, 3 minute constituency statements may continue for a total of 60 minutes.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 60 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House.)

Committee and delegation business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade — Report — Australia’s trade and investment relationships with countries of the Middle East: Inquiry of the Trade Sub-Committee — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr B. C. Scott (Maranoa) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Standing Committee on Social Policy and Legal Affairs — Report — Surrogacy matters: Inquiry into the regulatory and legislative aspects of international and domestic surrogacy arrangements — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Christensen (Dawson) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Standing Committee on Agriculture and Industry — Report — Smart farming: Inquiry into agricultural innovation — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Ramsey (Grey) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Standing Committee on the Environment — Report — Inquiry into the Register of Environmental Organisations — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Cobb (Calare) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 12 noon and debate to conclude by approximately 1 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

 (The Federation Chamber is expected to be adjourned until 10.30 am on Monday, 9 May 2016.)

      David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .