Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 24/11/2014



Download PDFDownload PDF

Description: dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Description: Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


 

 

 

 

Monday, 24 November 2014

              10 am

 

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee — Dr Jensen (Chair — Tangney) to present petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Committee and delegation business

Presentation and statements

No. 1 —        Standing Committee on Education and Employment — Mr E. T. Jones (Chair — Herbert) to present the following report:

TAFE: an Australian asset.

Statements on the report may be made.

(Time allotted for statements — all statements to conclude by 10.20 am

Speech time limits —

    Mr E. T. Jones — 5 minutes.

    Next Member —5 minutes.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 minutes.)

Mr E. T. Jones to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr E. T. Jones to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —       Gambling Harm Reduction (Protecting Problem Gamblers and Other Measures) Bill 2014 — Mr Wilkie (Denison) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

No. 2 —       Tax Laws Amendment (Tax Transparency) Bill 2014 — Dr Leigh (Fraser) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

No. 3 —        East West Link Melbourne — Ms Henderson (Corangamite) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Henderson — 10 minutes.

    Next Member — 10 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 10 mins + 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Family violence — Mr Watts (Gellibrand) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members' business time prior to 12 noon

Speech time limits —

    Mr Watts — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

cf56277a-bec7-480a-9ea4-0e23ceea5740 At 12 noon

Messages from the Governor-General

Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to Bills.

Messages from the Senate 1

Speaker to report messages from the Senate informing the House of a change in the membership of the Joint Select Committee on Trade and Investment Growth and returning bills without amendments.

Reports from committees

Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters — Mr Smith (Chair — Casey) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Second Interim Report on the Inquiry into the Conduct of the 2013 Federal Election: Electronic Voting.

Standing Committee on Tax and Revenue — Mr Alexander (Chair — Bennelong) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

2013 Annual Report of the Australian Taxation Office: Second Report.

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security — Mr Tehan (Chair — Wannon) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Advisory report on the Counter-Terrorism Legislation Amendment Bill (No. 1) 2014 .

Message from the Senate

Speaker to report a message from the Senate returning the Carbon Farming Initiative Amendment Bill 2014 with amendments.     1

Minister to move — That the amendments be considered immediately.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Australian Citizenship and Other Legislation Amendment Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 —        Crimes Legislation Amendment (Psychoactive Substances and Other Measures) Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

                      Debate to be interrupted.

b5436fe8-40de-49a9-96c4-0f2c1ef1e23e At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Death of the Right Honourable Reginald Greive Withers — Condolence motion

Mr Abbott Prime Minister to refer to the death of the Right Honourable Reginald Greive Withers, a former Minister and Senator ( WA, 1966, 1968-87 ) , and move motion of condolence.

Motion to be supported by the Leader of the Opposition and other Members.

(As a mark of respect, all Members to stand.)

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

                                                   Ministers

Ministerial statement, by leave

Mr Robb (Minister for Trade and Investment) to make a statement on the First Protocol to Amend the Agreement Establishing ASEAN-Australia-New Zealand Free Trade Area (AANZFTA).

  Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 2 —        Crimes Legislation Amendment (Psychoactive Substances and Other Measures) Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 3 —        Intellectual Property Laws Amendment Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; 71a9a80b-e2c0-42b4-84b8-c7d503bff5f9 consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 9 pm and debate to conclude by 9.30 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 9 am on Tuesday,

25 November 2014.)

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

 

Description: j0296193

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes online at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

The Votes Officer’s Minutes are updated every minute

so refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

Channel 103 of the House Monitoring System provides captions of current proceedings in the House of Representatives Chamber.

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

 

 

Description: Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


                                                                                                                                                           

                                                                                                       Monday, 24 November 2014

10.30 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

d0590f6e-4767-414d-a54a-7c8ab0cc88d9 At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        School funding — Ms Ryan (Lalor) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Ryan — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Dung beetles — Mr Randall (Canning) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 50 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Randall — 10 minutes.

    Next Member — 10 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 10 mins + 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Early childhood education — Ms Ellis (Adelaide) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Ellis — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Great Barrier Reef Marine Park — Mr Entsch (Leichhardt) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Entsch — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Australian Education Amendment (School Funding Guarantee) Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — 10 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned. 1

No. 2 —        High Speed Rail Planning Authority Bill 2013 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — 10 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

Members’ statements —Chair to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

At 4.45 pm

 963e027d-b4a4-4e47-8104-591d1e89e28a Government business

Orders of the day

If no Member present objects, Grievance debate may commence at 4.45 pm.

No. 1 —        Grievance debate — Question — That grievances be noted.

(Each Member — 10 minutes.)

After 1 hour, unless debate adjourned earlier, the debate is interrupted in accordance with standing order 192B.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 5.45 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at

9.30 am on Wednesday, 26 November 2014.)

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Description: j0296193

 

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes online at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

 

The Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes are updated every minute

so refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

Channel 106 of the House Monitoring System provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}