Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 3 - Elections - By-elections
Go To First Hit

Download PDF Download PDF


By-elections

By-election date

Division/State

Member elected

Party

Previous Member

Cause of by-election

Party

Seat vacated

14.9.1901

Darling Downs, Qld

Groom, LE

PROT

Groom, WH

Died

PROT

8.8.1901

26.3.1902

Tasmania

Hartnoll, W

FT

Piesse, FW

Died

FT

6.3.1902

4.9.1903

East Sydney, NSW

Reid, GH

FT

Reid, GHa

Resigned

FT

18.8.1903

26.2.1904

Wilmot, Tas.

Cameron, DN

FT

Braddon, ENC

Died

FT

2.2.1904

30.3.1904

Melbourne, Vic.

Maloney, WRN

ALP

McEacharn, MDb

PROT

10.3.1904

18.5.1904

Riverina, NSW

Chanter, JM

PROT

Blackwood, ROb

FT

13.4.1904

10.7.1907

Echuca, Vic.

Palmer, AC

PROT

Palmer, ACb

PROT

10.6.1907

13.6.1908

Adelaide, SA

Roberts, EA

ALP

Kingston, CC

Died

PROT

11.5.1908

28.8.1909

Wakefield, SA

Foster, RW

Holder, FW

Died

23.7.1909

24.8.1910

Kooyong, Vic.

Best, RW

LIB

Knox, W

Resigned

LIB

26.7.1910

8.2.1911

Batman, Vic.

Brennan, F

ALP

Beard, HE

Died

ALP

18.12.1910

11.3.1911

North Sydney, NSW

Ryrie, G de L

LIB

Edwards, GB

Died

LIB

4.2.1911

11.11.1911

Boothby, SA

Gordon, DJ

LIB

Batchelor, EL

Died

ALP

8.10.1911

1.6.1912

Werriwa, NSW

Bennett, BH

ALP

Hall, DR

Resigned

ALP

1.4.1912

22.12.1913c

Kalgoorlie, WA

Mahon, H

ALP

Frazer, CE

Died

ALP

25.11.1913

10.1.1914

Adelaide, SA

Yates, GE

ALP

Roberts, EA

Died

ALP

2.12.1913

6.2.1915

Bendigo, Vic.

Hampson, AJ

ALP

Arthur, JA

Died

ALP

9.12.1914

20.2.1915

Grampians, Vic.

Salmon, CC

LIB

Jolley, EFG

Died

ALP

1.1.1915

6.5.1915c

Dalley, NSW

Mahony, WG

ALP

Howe, R

Died

ALP

2.4.1915

11.12.1915

Wide Bay, Qld

Corser, EBC

LIB

Fisher, A

Resigned

ALP

26.10.1915

30.6.1917

Darwin, Tas.

Spence, WG

NAT

Howroyd, CR

Died

NAT

10.5.1917

27.10.1917

Grampians, Vic.

Jowett, E

NAT

Salmon, CC

Died

LIB

15.9.1917

11.5.1918

Flinders, Vic.

Bruce, SM

NAT

Irvine, WH

Resigned

NAT

5.4.1918

26.10.1918

Swan, WA

Corboy, EW

ALP

Forrest, J

Died

NAT

2.9.1918

14.12.1918

Corangamite, Vic.

Gibson, WG

FU

Manifold, JC

Died

NAT

23.10.1918

20.9.1919

Echuca, Vic.

Hill, WC

VFU

Palmer, AC

Died

NAT

14.8.1919

10.7.1920

Ballaarat, Vic.

McGrath, DC

ALP

Kerby, ETJd

NAT

2.6.1920

18.12.1920

Kalgoorlie, WA

Foley, GJ

NAT

Mahon, He

Expelled

ALP

12.11.1920

30.7.1921

Maranoa, Qld

Hunter, JAJ

CP

Page, J

Died

ALP

3.6.1921

3.9.1921

West Sydney, NSW

Lambert, WH

ALP

Ryan, TJ

Died

ALP

1.8.1921

10.12.1921

Parramatta, NSW

Pratten, HE

NAT

Cook, J

Resigned

NAT

11.11.1921

18.2.1922

Yarra, Vic.

Scullin, JH

ALP

Tudor, FG

Died

ALP

10.1.1922

6.3.1926

Eden-Monaro, NSW

Perkins, JA

NAT

Chapman, A

Died

NAT

12.1.1926

26.2.1927

Dalley, NSW

Theodore, EG

ALP

Mahony, WG

Resigned

ALP

18.1.1927

21.5.1927

Warringah, NSW

Parkhill, RA

NAT

Ryrie, G de L

Resigned

NAT

13.4.1927

16.6.1928

Martin, NSW

Pratten, FG

NAT

Pratten, HE

Died

NAT

7.5.1928

3.9.1928c

Wide Bay, Qld

Corser, BH

CP

Corser, EBC

Died

NAT

31.7.1928

3.8.1929

Balaclava, Vic.

White, TW

NAT

Watt, WA

Resigned

NAT

5.7.1929

14.12.1929

Franklin, Tas.

Frost, CW

ALP

McWilliam, WJ

Died

IND

22.10.1929

31.1.1931

Parkes, NSW

Marr, CWC

NAT

McTiernan, EA

Resigned

ALP

19.12.1930

7.3.1931

East Sydney, NSW

Ward, EJ

ALP

West, JE

Died

ALP

5.2.1931

6.2.1932

East Sydney, NSW

Ward, EJ

LANG

LAB

Clasby, JJf

Died

UAP

15.1.1932

11.11.1933

Flinders, Vic.

Fairbairn, JV

UAP

Bruce, SM

Resigned

UAP

6.10.1933

1.6.1935

Newcastle, NSW

Watkins, DO

FLP

Watkins, D

Died

FLP

8.4.1935

17.8.1935

Fawkner, Vic.

Holt, HE

UAP

Maxwell, GA

Died

UAP

25.6.1935

12.12.1936

Kennedy, Qld

Riordan, WJF

FLP

Riordan, D

Died

FLP

15.10.1936

19.12.1936

Darling Downs, Qld

Fadden, AW

CP

Groom, LE

Died

UAP

6.11.1936

8.5.1937

Gwydir, NSW

Scully, WJ

ALP

Abbott, CLA

Resigned

CP

28.3.1937

10.12.1938

Wakefield, SA

McHugh, S

ALP

Hawker, CAS

Died

UAP

25.10.1938

20.5.1939

Griffith, Qld

Conelan, WP

ALP

Baker, FMJ

Died

FLP

28.3.1939

27.5.1939

Wilmot, Tas.

Spurr, LT

ALP

Lyons, JA

Died

UAP

7.4.1939

2.3.1940

Corio, Vic.

Dedman, JJ

ALP

Casey, RG

Resigned

UAP

30.1.1940

16.11.1940

Kalgoorlie, WA

Johnson, HV

ALP

Green, AE

Died

ALP

2.10.1940

21.12.1940

Swan, WA

Marwick, TW

CP

Gregory, H

Died

CP

15.11.1940

24.5.1941

Boothby, SA

Price, AG

UAP

Price, JL

Died

UAP

23.4.1941

18.8.1945

Fremantle, WA

Beazley, KE

ALP

Curtin, J

Died

ALP

5.7.1945

9.2.1946

Wimmera, Vic.

Turnbull, WG

CP

Wilson, A

Resigned

CP

31.12.1945

30.3.1946

Henty, Vic.

Gullett, HB

LIB

Coles, AW

Resigned

IND

11.2.1946

28.7.1951

Balaclava, Vic.

Joske, PE

LIB

White, TW

Resigned

LIB

20.6.1951

28.7.1951

Macquarie, NSW

Luchetti, AS

ALP

Chifley, JB

Died

ALP

13.6.1951

22.3.1952

Lyne, NSW

Lucock, PE

CP

Eggins, EJ

Died

CP

28.1.1952

18.10.1952

Flinders, Vic.

Ewert, KWW

ALP

Ryan, RS

Died

LIB

26.8.1952

29.11.1952

Werriwa, NSW

Whitlam, EG

ALP

Lazzarini , HP

Died

ALP

1.10.1952

20.12.1952

Bradfield, NSW

Turner, HB

LIB

Hughes, WM

Died

LIB

28.10.1952

9.5.1953

Dalley, NSW

Greenup, AE

ALP

Rosevear, JS

Died

ALP

21.3.1953

29.8.1953

Corangamite, Vic.

MacKinnon, ED

LIB

McDonald, AM

Died

LIB

10.6.1953

29.8.1953

Lang, NSW

Stewart, FE

ALP

Mulcahy, D

Died

ALP

13.7.1953

19.12.1953

Gwydir, NSW

Allan, AI

CP

Treloar, TJ

Died

CP

15.11.1953

21.5.1955

Cook, NSW

Cope, JF

ALP

Sheehan, T

Died

ALP

26.3.1955

11.4.1956c

Cunningham, NSW

Kearney, VD

ALP

Davies, W

Died

ALP

17.2.1956

13.10.1956

Barker, SA

Forbes, AJ

LIB

Cameron, AG

Died

LIB

9.8.1956

8.12.1956

Wentworth, NSW

Bury, LHE

LIB

Harrison, EJ

Resigned

LIB

17.10.1956

14.9.1957

Richmond, NSW

Anthony, JD

CP

Anthony, HL

Died

CP

12.7.1957

8.3.1958

Parramatta, NSW

Barwick, GEJ

LIB

Beale, OH

Resigned

LIB

10.2.1958

9.4.1960

Hunter, NSW

James, AW

ALP

Evatt, HV

Resigned

ALP

10.2.1960

9.4.1960

La Trobe, Vic.

Jess, JD

LIB

Casey, RG

Resigned

LIB

10.2.1960

16.7.1960

Balaclava, Vic.

Whittorn, RH

LIB

Joske, PE

Resigned

LIB

2.6.1960

16.7.1960

Bendigo, Vic.

Beaton, NL

ALP

Clarey, PJ

Died

ALP

17.5.1960

5.11.1960

Calare, NSW

England, JA

CP

Howse, JB

Resigned

LIB

28.9.1960

10.12.1960

Higinbotham, Vic.

Chipp, DL

LIB

Timson, TF

Died

LIB

16.10.1960

1.9.1962

Batman, Vic.

Benson, SJ

ALP

Bird, AC

Died

ALP

21.7.1962

1.6.1963

Grey, SA

Mortimer, J

ALP

Russell, EHD

Died

ALP

31.3.1963

28.9.1963

East Sydney, NSW

Devine, LT

ALP

Ward, EJ

Died

ALP

31.7.1963

15.2.1964

Denison, Tas.

Gibson, A

LIB

Townley, AG

Died

LIB

24.12.1963

20.6.1964

Angas, SA

Giles, GO

LIB

Downer, ARJ

Resigned

LIB

23.4.1964

20.6.1964

Parramatta, NSW

Bowen, NH

LIB

Barwick, GE

Resigned

LIB

24.4.1964

5.12.1964

Robertson, NSW

Bridges-Maxwell, CW

LIB

Dean, RL

Resigned

LIB

30.9.1964

27.2.1965

Riverina, NSW

Armstrong, AA

CP

Roberton, HS

Resigned

CP

21.1.1965

26.2.1966

Dawson, Qld

Patterson, RA

ALP

Shaw, GW

Died

CP

9.1.1966

2.4.1966

Kooyong, Vic.

Peacock, AS

LIB

Menzies, RG

Resigned

LIB

17.2.1966

22.7.1967

Corio, Vic.

Scholes, GGD

ALP

Opperman, HF

Resigned

LIB

10.6.1967

30.9.1967

Capricornia, Qld

Everingham, DN

ALP

Gray, GH

Died

ALP

2.8.1967

24.2.1968

Higgins, Vic.

Gorton, JG

LIB

Holt, HE

Died

LIB

19.12.1967

19.4.1969

Curtin, WA

Garland, RV

LIB

Hasluck, PMC

Resigned

LIB

10.2.1969

7.6.1969

Bendigo, Vic.

Kennedy, AD

ALP

Beaton, NL

Resigned

ALP

9.4.1969

7.6.1969

Gwydir, NSW

Hunt, RJD

CP

Allan, AI

Resigned

CP

30.4.1969

30.5.1970

ACT

Enderby, KE

ALP

Fraser, JR

Died

ALP

1.4.1970

19.9.1970

Chisholm, Vic.

Staley, AA

LIB

Kent Hughes, WS

Died

LIB

31.7.1970

20.3.1971

Murray, Vic.

Lloyd, B

CP

McEwen, J

Resigned

CP

1.2.1971

22.9.1973

Parramatta, NSW

Ruddock, PM

LIB

Bowen, NH

Resigned

LIB

11.7.1973

28.6.1975

Bass, Tas.

Newman, KE

LIB

Barnard, LH

Resigned

ALP

2.6.1975

15.10.1977

Cunningham, NSW

West, SJ

ALP

Connor, RFX

Died

ALP

22.8.1977

23.9.1978

Werriwa, NSW

Kerin, JC

ALP

Whitlam, EG

Resigned

ALP

31.7.1978

23.6.1979

Grayndler, NSW

McLeay, LB

ALP

Stewart, FE

Died

ALP

16.4.1979

21.2.1981

Boothby, SA

Hall, RS

LIB

McLeay, JE

Resigned

LIB

22.1.1981

21.2.1981

Curtin, WA

Rocher, AC

LIB

Garland, RV

Resigned

LIB

22.1.1981

21.2.1981

McPherson, Qld

White, PND

LIB

Robinson, EL

Died

LIB

7.1.1981

11.4.1981

Wentworth, NSW

Coleman, WP

LIB

Ellicott, RJ

Resigned

LIB

17.2.1981

13.3.1982

Lowe, NSW

Maher, MJ

ALP

McMahon, W

Resigned

LIB

4.1.1982

4.12.1982

Flinders, Vic.

Reith, PKg

LIB

Lynch, PR

Resigned

LIB

22.10.1982

7.5.1983

Wannon, Vic.

Hawker, DPM

LIB

Fraser, JM

Resigned

LIB

31.3.1983

28.5.1983

Bruce, Vic.

Aldred, KJ

LIB

Snedden, BM

Resigned

LIB

21.4.1983

5.11.1983

Moreton, Qld

Cameron, DM

LIB

Killen, DJ

Resigned

LIB

15.8.1983

18.2.1984

Corangamite, Vic.

McArthur, FS

LIB

Street, AA

Resigned

LIB

18.1.1984

18.2.1984

Hughes, NSW

Tickner, RE

ALP

Johnson, LR

Resigned

ALP

19.12.1983

18.2.1984

Richmond, NSW

Blunt, CW

NPA

Anthony, JD

Resigned

NPA

18.1.1984

8.2.1986

Scullin, Vic.

Jenkins, HA

ALP

Jenkins, Dr HA

Resigned

ALP

20.12.1985

6.2.1988

Adelaide, SA

Pratt, MP

LIB

Hurford, CJ

Resigned

ALP

31.12.1987

26.3.1988

Port Adelaide, SA

Sawford, RW

ALP

Young, MJ

Resigned

ALP

8.2.1988

9.4.1988

Groom, Qld

Taylor, WL

LIB

McVeigh, DT

Resigned

NPA

29.2.1988

8.10.1988

Oxley, Qld

Scott, LJ

ALP

Hayden, WG

Resigned

ALP

17.8.1988

15.4.1989

Gwydir, NSW

Anderson, JD

NPA

Hunt, RJD

Resigned

NPA

24.2.1989

11.5.1991

Menzies, Vic.

Andrews, KJ

LIB

Brown, NA

Resigned

LIB

25.2.1991

11.4.1992

Wills, Vic.

Cleary, PRh

IND

Hawke, RJL

Resigned

ALP

20.2.1992

29.1.1994

Werriwa, NSW

Latham, MW

ALP

Kerin, JC

Resigned

ALP

22.12.1993

12.3.1994

Fremantle, WA

Lawrence, CM

ALP

Dawkins, JS

Resigned

ALP

4.2.1994

19.3.1994

Bonython, SA

Evans, MJ

ALP

Blewett, N

Resigned

ALP

11.2.1994

26.3.1994

Mackellar, NSW

Bishop, BK

LIB

Carlton, JJ

Resigned

LIB

14.1.1994

26.3.1994

Warringah, NSW

Abbott, AJ

LIB

MacKellar, MJR

Resigned

LIB

18.2.1994

19.11.1994

Kooyong, Vic.

Georgiou, P

LIB

Peacock, AS

Resigned

LIB

17.9.1994

25.3.1995

Canberra, ACT

Smyth, BM

LIB

Kelly, RJ

Resigned

ALP

30.1.1995

8.4.1995

Wentworth, NSW

Thomson, AP

LIB

Hewson, JR

Resigned

LIB

28.2.1995

15.6.1996

Blaxland, NSW

Hatton, MJ

ALP

Keating, PJ

Resigned

ALP

23.4.1996

19.10.1996

Lindsay, NSW

Kelly, JM

LIB

Kelly, JMi

LIB

11.9.1996

1.2.1997

Fraser, ACT

Dargavel, SJ

ALP

Langmore, JV

Resigned

ALP

6.12.1996

6.11.1999

Holt, Vic.

Byrne, AM

ALP

Evans, GJ

Resigned

ALP

30.9.1999

12.8.2000

Isaacs, Vic.

Corcoran, AK

ALP

Wilton, GS

Died

ALP

14.6.2000

17.3.2001

Ryan, Qld

Short, LM

ALP

Moore, JC

Resigned

LIB

5.2.2001

14.7.2001

Aston, Vic.

Pearce, CJ

LIB

Nugent, PE

Died

LIB

24.4.2001

19.10.2002

Cunningham, NSW

Organ, MK

GRN

Martin, SP

Resigned

ALP

16.8.2002

19.3.2005

Werriwa, NSW

Hayes, CP

ALP

Latham, MW

Resigned

ALP

21.1.2005

28.6.2008

Gippsland, Vic.

Chester, DJ

NP

McGauran, PJ

Resigned

NP

9.4.2008

6.9.2008

Lyne, NSW

Oakeshott, RJM

IND

Vaile, MAJ

Resigned

NP

30.7.2008

6.9.2008

Mayo, SA

Briggs, JE

LIB

Downer, AJG

Resigned

LIB

14.7.2008

5.12.2009

Bradfield, NSW

Fletcher, PW

LIB

Nelson, BJ

Resigned

LIB

19.10.2009

5.12.2009

Higgins, Vic.

O'Dwyer, KM

LIB

Costello, PH

Resigned

LIB

19.10.2009

a Resigned on 18.8.1903 and subsequently offered himself for re-election.

b Election on 16.12.1903 subsequently declared void, necessitating by-election.

c Nomination day. Unopposed.

d Election on 13.12.1919 subsequently declared void, necessitating by-election.

e Expelled on 12.11.1920 by resolution of the House of Representatives and seat declared vacant, necessitating by-election.

f Died before taking his seat.

g Did not take seat in 32nd Parliament.

h Disqualified 25.11.1992. Re-elected 13.3.1993.

i Election on 2.3.1996 subsequently declared void, necessitating by-election.