Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Ministries and Cabinets

Download PDF Download PDF


Ministries and Cabinets

The following lists show each ministry and its term of office since 1901. The termination date of each ministry coincides with the date on which the Prime Ministers submitted their resignation, and that of each of their ministers, to the Governor-General.

In a number of instances, however, such resignations have been the occasion for the PrimeMinister of the day to ask the Governor-General for a commission to form a new ministry and thus remain in office. WM Hughes was the first Australian Prime Minister to follow this procedure, which he did on three separate occasions between 1915 and 1923.

With the swearing in of the Menzies Ministry on 11.1.1956, the practice was introduced whereby the Cabinet comprised some but not all members of the ministry. This practice was continued until the resignation of the McMahon Ministry on 5.12.1972.

When the Whitlam Ministry assumed office on 5.12.1972, all members of the ministry sat as members of the Cabinet, thus reverting to the original practice which existed prior to 1956.

With the swearing in of the Fraser Ministry on 22.12.1975, the practice was reintroduced whereby the Cabinet comprised some but not all members of the ministry. The practice has been continued by all subsequent ministries.

Ministry

Period

Party

1. Barton

1.1.1901 - 24.9.1903

PROTECTIONIST

2. Deakin

24.9.1903 - 27.4.1904

PROTECTIONIST

3. Watson

27.4.1904 - 17.8.1904

ALP

4. Reid-McLean

18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905

FREE TRADE-PROTECTIONIST

5. Deakin

5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908

PROTECTIONIST

6. Fisher

13.11.1908 - 2.6.1909

ALP

7. Deakin

2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910

PROTECTIONIST-FREE TRADE-TARIFF REFORM

8. Fisher

29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913

ALP

9. Cook

24.6.1913 - 17.9.1914

LIB

10. Fisher

17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915

ALP

11. Hughes

27.10.1915 - 14.11.1916

ALP

12. Hughes

14.11.1916 - 17.2.1917

NATIONAL LABOUR

13. Hughes

17.2.1917 - 10.1.1918

NATIONALIST

14. Hughes

10.1.1918 - 9.2.1923

NATIONALIST

15. Bruce-Page

9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929

NATIONALIST-CP

16. Scullin

22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932

ALP

17. Lyons

6.1.1932 - 9.11.1934

9.11.1934 - 7.11.1938

UAP

UAP-CP

18. Lyons

7.11.1938 - 7.4.1939

UAP-CP

19. Page

7.4.1939 - 26.4.1939

CP-UAP

20. Menzies

26.4.1939 - 14.3.1940

UAP

21. Menzies

14.3.1940 - 28.10.1940

UAP-CP

22. Menzies

28.10.1940 - 29.8.1941

UAP-CP

23. Fadden

29.8.1941 - 7.10.1941

CP-UAP

24. Curtin

7.10.1941 - 21.9.1943

ALP

25. Curtin

21.9.1943 - 6.7.1945

ALP

26. Forde

6.7.1945 - 13.7.1945

ALP

27. Chifley

13.7.1945 - 1.11.1946

ALP

28. Chifley

1.11.1946 - 19.12.1949

ALP

29. Menzies

19.12.1949 - 11.5.1951

LIB-CP

30. Menzies

11.5.1951 - 11.1.1956

LIB-CP

31. Menzies

11.1.1956 - 10.12.1958

LIB-CP

32. Menzies

10.12.1958 - 18.12.1963

LIB-CP

33. Menzies

18.12.1963 - 26.1.1966

LIB-CP

34. Holt

26.1.1966 - 14.12.1966

LIB-CP

35. Holt

14.12.1966 - 19.12.1967

LIB-CP

36. McEwen

19.12.1967 - 10.1.1968

LIB-CP

37. Gorton

10.1.1968 - 28.2.1968

LIB-CP

38. Gorton

28.2.1968 - 12.11.1969

LIB-CP

39. Gorton

12.11.1969 - 10.3.1971

LIB-CP

40. McMahon

10.3.1971 - 5.12.1972

LIB-CP

41. Whitlam

5.12.1972 - 19.12.1972

ALP

42. Whitlam

19.12.1972 - 12.6.1974

ALP

43. Whitlam

12.6.1974 - 11.11.1975

ALP

44. Fraser

11.11.1975 - 22.12.1975

LIB-NCP

45. Fraser

22.12.1975 - 20.12.1977

LIB-NCP

46. Fraser

20.12.1977 - 3.11.1980

LIB-NCP

47. Fraser

3.11.1980 - 7.5.1982

LIB-NCP

48. Fraser

7.5.1982 - 11.3.1983

LIB-NCP

49. Hawke

11.3.1983 - 13.12.1984

ALP

50. Hawke

13.12.1984 - 24.7.1987

ALP

51. Hawke

24.7.1987 - 4.4.1990

ALP

52. Hawke

4.4.1990 - 20.12.1991

ALP

53. Keating

20.12.1991 - 27.12.1991

ALP

54. Keating

27.12.1991 - 24.3.1993

ALP

55. Keating

24.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

ALP

56. Howard

11.3.1996 - 21.10.1998

LIB-NPA

57. Howard

21.10.1998 - 26.11.2001

LIB-NPA

58. Howard

26.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

LIB-NPA

59. Howard

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

LIB-NPA

60. Rudd

3.12.2007 - 24.6.2010

ALP

61. Gillard

24.6.2010 - 28.6.2010

ALP

62. Gillard

28.6.2010 - 14.9.2010

ALP

63. Gillard

14.9.2010 -

ALP



1. Barton Ministry (Protectionist) 1.1.1901 - 24.9.1903

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Barton, E

Minister for External Affairs

Barton, E

Attorney-General

Deakin, A

Minister for Home Affairs

to 11.8.1903

Lyne, WJ

from 11.8.1903

Forrest, J

Treasurer

Turner, G

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 24.7.1903

Kingston, CC

from 11.8.1903

Lyne, WJ

Minister for Defence

to 10.1.1901

Dickson, JR

17.1.1901 - 10.8.1903

Forrest, J

from 10.8.1903

Drake, Senator JG

Postmaster-General

to 17.1.1901

Forrest, J

5.2.1901 - 10.8.1903

Drake, Senator JG

from 10.8.1903

Fysh, PO

Vice-President of Executive Council

O'Connor, Senator RE

Minister (without portfolio)

to 23.4.1901

Lewis, NE

26.4.1901 - 10.8.1903

Fysh, PO



2. Deakin Ministry (Protectionist) 24.9.1903 - 27.4.1904

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Deakin, A

Minister for External Affairs

Deakin, A

Minister for Trade and Customs

Lyne, WJ

Treasurer

Turner, G

Minister for Home Affairs

Forrest, J

Attorney-General

Drake, Senator JG

Postmaster-General

Fysh, PO

Minister for Defence

Chapman, A

Vice-President of Executive Council

Playford, Senator T



3. Watson Ministry (ALP) 27.4.1904 - 17.8.1904

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Watson, JC

Treasurer

Watson, JC

Minister for External Affairs

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Higgins, HB

Minister for Home Affairs

Batchelor, EL

Minister for Trade and Customs

Fisher, A

Minister for Defence

Dawson, Senator A

Postmaster-General

Mahon, H

Vice-President of Executive Council

McGregor, Senator G



4. Reid-McLean Ministry (Free Trade-Protectionist Coalition) 18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Reid, GH (FT)

Minister for External Affairs

Reid, GH (FT)

Minister for Trade and Customs

McLean, A (PROT)

Attorney-General

Symon, Senator JH (FT)

Treasurer

Turner, G (PROT)

Minister for Home Affairs

Thomson, D (FT)

Minister for Defence

McCay, JW (PROT)

Postmaster-General

Smith, S (FT)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Drake, Senator JG (PROT)



5. Deakin Ministry (Protectionist) 5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Deakin, A

Minister for External Affairs

Deakin, A

Attorney-General

to 12.10.1906

Isaacs, IA

from 12.10.1906

Groom, LE

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 30.7.1907

Lyne, WJ

from 30.7.1907

Chapman, A

Treasurer

to 30.7.1907

Forrest, J

from 30.7.1907

Lyne, WJ

Postmaster-General

to 30.7.1907

Chapman, A

from 30.7.1907

Mauger, S

Minister for Defence

to 24.1.1907

Playford, Senator T

from 24.1.1907

Ewing, TT

Minister for Home Affairs

to 12.10.1906

Groom, LE

12.10.1906 - 24.1.1907

Ewing, TT

from 24.1.1907

Keating, Senator JH

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 12.10.1906

Ewing, TT

12.10.1906 - 20.2.1907

Keating, Senator JH

from 20.2.1907

Best, Senator RW

Minister (without portfolio)

to 12.10.1906

Keating, Senator JH

12.10.1906 - 30.7.1907

Mauger, S

from 28.1.1908

Cook, JNHH



6. Fisher Ministry (ALP) 13.11.1908 - 2.6.1909

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fisher, A

Treasurer

Fisher, A

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Batchelor, EL

Minister for Home Affairs

Mahon, H

Postmaster-General

Thomas, J

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

Tudor, FG

Vice-President of Executive Council

McGregor, Senator G

Minister (without portfolio)

Hutchison, J



7. Deakin Ministry (Protectionist-Free Trade-Tariff Reform Coalition) 2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister (without portfolio)

Deakin, A (PROT)

Minister for Defence

Cook, J (FT)

Treasurer

Forrest, J (PROT)

Minister for Trade and Customs

Best, Senator RW (PROT)

Minister for External Affairs

Groom, LE (PROT)

Attorney-General

Glynn, PMcM (FT)

Postmaster-General

Quick, J (PROT)

Minister for Home Affairs

Fuller, GW (FT)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Millen, Senator ED (FT)

Minister (without portfolio)

Foxton, JFG (FT)



8. Fisher Ministry (ALP) 29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fisher, A

Treasurer

Fisher, A

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

to 8.10.1911

Batchelor, EL

from 14.10.1911

Thomas, J

Postmaster-General

to 14.10.1911

Thomas, J

from 14.10.1911

Frazer, CE

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

Tudor, FG

Minister for Home Affairs

O'Malley, K

Vice-President of Executive Council

McGregor, Senator G

Minister (without portfolio)

Findley, Senator E

to 14.10.1911

Frazer, CE

from 23.10.1911

Roberts, EA



9. Cook Ministry (LIB) 24.6.1913 - 17.9.1914

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Cook, J

Minister for Home Affairs

Cook, J

Treasurer

Forrest, J

Attorney-General

Irvine, WH

Minister for Defence

Millen, Senator ED

Minister for External Affairs

Glynn, PMcM

Minister for Trade and Customs

Groom, LE

Postmaster-General

Wynne, A

Vice-President of Executive Council

McColl, Senator JH

Minister (without portfolio)

Clemons, Senator JS

Kelly, WH



10. Fisher Ministry (ALP) 17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fisher, A

Treasurer

Fisher, A

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

Tudor, FG

Minister for External Affairs

to 9.12.1914

Arthur, JA

from 14.12.1914

Mahon, H

Minister for Home Affairs

Archibald, WO

Postmaster-General

Spence, WG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Gardiner, Senator A

Minister for the Navy

Jensen, JA

from 12.7.1915

Assistant Minister

Russell, Senator EJ

to 14.12.1914

Mahon, H

to 12.7.1915

Jensen, JA



11. Hughes Ministry (ALP) 27.10.1915 - 14.11.1916

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 14.9.1916

Tudor, FG

from 29.9.1916

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Mahon, H

Minister for the Navy

Jensen, JA

Treasurer

to 27.10.1916

Higgs, WG

Minister for Home Affairs

O'Malley, K

Postmaster-General

Webster, W

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 27.10.1916

Gardiner, Senator A

Assistant Minister

to 27.10.1916

Russell, Senator EJ



12. Hughes Ministry (National Labour) 14.11.1916 - 17.2.1917

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for the Navy

Jensen, JA

Postmaster-General

Webster, W

Treasurer

Poynton, A

Minister for Trade and Customs

Archibald, WO

Minister for Home and Territories

Bamford, FW

Minister for Works and Railways

Lynch, Senator PJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

Spence, WG

Assistant Minister

Russell, Senator EJ

Smith, WHL



13. Hughes Ministry (Nationalist) 17.2.1917 - 10.1.1918

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

Cook, J

Treasurer

Forrest, J

Minister for Defence

Pearce, Senator GF

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 16.11.1917

Millen, Senator ED

from 16.11.1917

Groom, LE

Minister for Repatriation

from 28.9.1917

Millen, Senator ED

Minister for Works and Railways

Watt, WA

Minister for Home and Territories

Glynn, PMcM

Minister for Trade and Customs

Jensen, JA

Postmaster-General

Webster, W

Honorary Minister

Russell, Senator EJ

to 16.11.1917

Groom, LE



14. Hughes Ministry (Nationalist) 10.1.1918 - 9.2.1923

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hughes, WM

Attorney-General

to 21.12.1921

Hughes, WM

from 21.12.1921

Groom, LE

Minister for External Affairs

from 21.12.1921

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

to 28.7.1920

Cook, J

28.7.1920 - 21.12.1921

Smith, WHL

Treasurer

to 27.3.1918

Forrest, J

27.3.1918 - 15.6.1920

Watt, WA

28.7.1920 - 11.11.1921

Cook, J

from 21.12.1921

Bruce, SM

Minister for Defence

to 21.12.1921

Pearce, Senator GF

Assistant Minister for Defence

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Massy-Greene, W

4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

Ryrie, GdeL

Minister for Repatriation

Millen, Senator ED

Assistant Minister for Repatriation

28.7.1920 - 21.12.1921

Rodgers, AS

from 21.12.1921

Lamond, H

Minister for Works and Railways

to 27.3.1918

Watt, WA

27.3.1918 - 21.12.1921

Groom, LE

from 21.12.1921

Foster, RW

Minister for Home and Territories

to 3.2.1920

Glynn, PMcM

4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

Poynton, A

from 21.12.1921

Pearce, Senator GF

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 13.12.1918

Jensen, JA

13.12.1918 - 17.1.1919

Watt, WA

17.1.1919 - 21.12.1921

Massy-Greene, W

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Rodgers, AS

Postmaster-General

to 3.2.1920

Webster, W

4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

Wise, GH

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Poynton, A

Minister for Health

10.3.1921 - 5.2.1923

Massy-Greene, W

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 27.3.1918

Groom, LE

27.3.1918 - 21.12.1921

Russell, Senator EJ

21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

Earle, Senator J

Honorary Minister

to 16.11.1917

Groom, LE

to 17.1.1919

Russell, Senator EJ

27.3.1918 - 17.1.1919

Massy-Greene, W

27.3.1918 - 31.1.1919

Orchard, RB

27.3.1918 - 4.2.1920

Poynton, A

27.3.1918 - 4.2.1920

Wise, GH

4.2.1920 - 28.7.1920

Smith, WHL



15. Bruce-Page Ministry (Nationalist-CP Coalition) 9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Bruce, SM

Minister for External Affairs

Bruce, SM

Treasurer

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Home and Territories

to 18.6.1926

Pearce, Senator GF

18.6.1926 - 2.4.1927

Glasgow, Senator TW

2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

Marr, CWC

24.2.1928 - 29.11.1928

Howse, NR

29.11.1928 - 10.12.1928

Abbott, CLA (CP)

Minister for Home Affairs

from 10.12.1928

Abbott, CLA (CP)

Attorney-General

to 18.12.1925

Groom, LE

from 18.12.1925

Latham, JG

Minister for Industry

from 10.12.1928

Latham, JG

Postmaster-General

Gibson, WG (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 26.5.1924

Chapman, A

29.5.1924 - 13.6.1924

Groom, LE

13.6.1924 - 7.5.1928

Pratten, HE

8.5.1928 - 24.11.1928

Bruce, SM

from 24.11.1928

Gullett, HS

Minister for Works and Railways

to 5.8.1924

Stewart, PG (CP)

8.8.1924 - 29.11.1928

Hill, WC (CP)

from 10.12.1928

Gibson, WG (CP)

Minister for Defence

to 16.1.1925

Bowden, EK

16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

Howse, NR

from 2.4.1927

Glasgow, Senator TW

Minister for Health

to 26.5.1924

Chapman, A

29.5.1924 - 13.6.1924

Groom, LE

13.6.1924 - 16.1.1925

Pratten, HE

16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

Howse, NR

2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

Bruce, SM

from 24.2.1928

Howse, NR

Minister for Markets and Migration

16.1.1925 - 18.6.1926

Wilson, Senator RV

18.6.1926 - 19.1.1928

Paterson, T (CP)

Minister for Markets

19.1.1928 - 10.12.1928

Paterson, T (CP)

Minister for Markets and Transport

from 10.12.1928

Paterson, T (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 18.6.1926

Atkinson, L

from 18.6.1926

Pearce, Senator GF

Honorary Minister

to 16.1.1925

Wilson, Senator RV

14.2.1923 - 29.11.1928

Crawford, Senator TW

16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

Marr, CWC

from 29.8.1926

McLachlan, Senator AJ

2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

Howse, NR

from 24.2.1928

Marr, CWC

from 29.11.1928

Ogden, Senator JE



16. Scullin Ministry (ALP) 22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Scullin, JH

Minister for External Affairs

Scullin, JH

Minister for Industry

Scullin, JH

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Industry

to 3.3.1931

Beasley, JA

Assistant Minister for Industry, Council for Scientific and IndustrialResearch

3.3.1931 - 12.6.1931

Holloway, EJ

Treasurer

Assistant to the Treasurer

to 9.7.1930

Theodore, EG

3.3.1931 - 12.6.1931

Holloway, EJ

9.7.1930 - 29.1.1931

Scullin, JH

from 29.1.1931

Theodore, EG

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 3.3.1931

Daly, Senator JJ

from 3.3.1931

Barnes, Senator J

Attorney-General

Brennan, F

Postmaster-General

to 4.2.1931

Lyons, JA

from 4.2.1931

Green, AE

Minister for Works and Railways

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Works

to 4.2.1931

Lyons, JA

and Railways

from 4.2.1931

Green, AE

to 3.3.1931

Barnes, Senator J

from 3.3.1931

Dooley, Senator JB

Minister for Trade and Customs

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Customs

to 4.2.1931

Fenton, JE

to 4.2.1931

Forde, FM

from 4.2.1931

Forde, FM

Minister for Home Affairs

Blakeley, A

Minister for Health

to 3.3.1931

Anstey, F

from 3.3.1931

McNeill, J

Minister for Repatriation

to 3.3.1931

Anstey, F

from 3.3.1931

McNeill, J

Minister for Defence

to 4.2.1931

Green, AE

4.2.1931 - 3.3.1931

Daly, Senator JJ

from 3.3.1931

Chifley, JB

Minister for Markets and Transport

to 21.4.1930

Moloney, PJ

Minister for Markets

21.4.1930 - 6.1.1932

Moloney, PJ

Minister for Transport

Assistant Minister for Transport and War Service Homes

from 21.4.1930

Moloney, PJ

3.3.1931 - 24.6.1931

Culley, CE

Assistant Minister

from 26.6.1931

Daly, Senator JJ

from 26.6.1931

Cunningham, LL



17. Lyons Ministry (UAP) 6.1.1932 - 9.11.1934

(UAP-CP Coalition) 9.11.1934 - 7.11.1938

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Lyons, JA

Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

to 3.10.1935

Lyons, JA

to 29.6.1932

Bruce, SM

from 3.10.1935

Casey, RG

12.10.1934 - 3.10.1935

Casey, RG

Assistant Minister (Treasury)

to 25.9.1933

Massy-Greene, W

25.9.1933 - 12.10.1934

Casey, RG

17.10.1933 - 12.10.1934

Lawson, Senator HSW

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

from 29.11.1937

Thompson, VC (CP)

Attorney-General

to 12.10.1934

Latham, JG

from 12.10.1934

Menzies, RG

Minister for External Affairs

to 12.10.1934

Latham, JG

12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

Pearce, Senator GF

from 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Industry

to 12.10.1934

Latham, JG

9.11.1934 - 29.11.1937

Brennan, Senator TC

from 12.10.1934

Menzies, RG

Minister for Defence

Assistant Minister for Defence

to 12.10.1934

Pearce, Senator GF

to 12.10.1934

Francis, J

12.10.1934 - 20.11.1937

Parkhill, RA

20.11.1937 - 29.11.1937

Lyons, JA

from 29.11.1937

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

Assistant Minister for Trade and Customs

to 14.1.1933

Gullett, HS

to 13.10.1932

Perkins, JA

from 14.1.1933

White, TW

13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

Guy, JA

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade andCustoms

from 29.11.1937

Perkins, JA

Minister without portfolio directing negotiations for tradetreaties

12.10.1934 - 11.3.1937

Gullett, HS

Postmaster-General

Minister without portfolio representing the Postmaster-General in the House of Representatives

to 13.10.1932

Fenton, JE

13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

Parkhill, RA

9.11.1934 - 1.9.1935

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

from 12.10.1934

McLachlan, Senator AJ

Minister for Home Affairs

Parkhill, RA

Minister for Transport

to 12.4.1932

Parkhill, RA

Minister for Works and Railways

to 12.4.1932

Marr, CWC

Minister for the Interior

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for

12.4.1932 - 13.10.1932

Parkhill, RA

theInterior

13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

Perkins, JA

23.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

Harrison, EJ

from 1.2.1938

Thompson, VC (CP)

9.11.1934 - 29.11.1937

Paterson, T (CP)

from 29.11.1937

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Markets

to 13.4.1932

Hawker, CAS

Minister for Commerce

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

13.4.1932 - 23.9.1932

Hawker, CAS

forCommerce

3.10.1932 - 13.10.1932

Lyons, JA

12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

Brennan, Senator TC

13.10.1932 - 9.11.1934

Stewart, FH

1.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

Thorby, HVC (CP)

from 9.11.1934

Page, ECG (CP)

18.3.1937 - 25.7.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

from 29.11.1937

MacDonald, Senator AN

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister for Health

to 12.10.1934

Marr, CWC

12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

Hughes, WM

8.11.1935 - 26.2.1936

Lyons, JA

26.2.1936 - 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

from 29.11.1937

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Repatriation

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

to 12.4.1932

Hawker, CAS

forRepatriation

12.4.1932 - 12.10.1934

Marr, CWC

12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

Francis, J

12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

Hughes, WM

9.11.1934 - 1.9.1935

Thorby, HVC (CP)

8.11.1935 - 6.2.1936

Lyons, JA

1.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

6.2.1936 - 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

from 29.11.1937

Foll, Senator HS

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 12.10.1934

McLachlan, Senator AJ

12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

Hughes, WM

8.11.1935 - 29.11.1937

Lyons, JA

from 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

Minister in charge of Territories

to 24.5.1934

Marr, CWC

24.5.1934 - 12.10.1934

Lawson, Senator HSW

12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

Pearce, Senator GF

from 29.11.1937

Hughes, WM

Minister in charge of Development and Scientific and Industrial Research

to 29.11.1937

McLachlan, Senator AJ

from 29.11.1937

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of War Service Homes

to 9.11.1934

Francis, J

Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes

9.11.1934 - 11.9.1936

Thorby, HVC (CP)

11.9.1936 - 29.11.1937

Hunter, JAJ (CP)

Minister in charge of War Service Homes

from 29.11.1937

Foll, Senator HS

Minister without portfolio

23.6.1932 - 26.9.1932

Bruce, SM

12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

Marr, CWC

Minister without portfolio, London

26.9.1932 - 6.10.1933

Bruce, SM

Honorary Minister in charge of the Royal Visit

9.11.1934 - 31.12.1934

Marr, CWC

Minister assisting the Leader of the Government in theSenate

to 23.6.1932

Massy-Greene, Senator



18. Lyons Ministry (UAP-CP Coalition) 7.11.1938 - 7.4.1939

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Lyons, JA

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

7.11.1938 - 8.11.1938

Perkins, JA

from 8.11.1938

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

Thompson, VC (CP)

Attorney-General

to 20.3.1939

Menzies, RG

from 20.3.1939

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

to 20.3.1939

Menzies, RG

from 20.3.1939

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Hughes, WM

Treasurer

Casey, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

MacDonald, Senator AN

Minister for Trade and Customs

7.11.1938 - 8.11.1938

White, TW

from 8.11.1938

Perkins, JA

Minister for Works

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Defence

Street, GA

Minister for the Interior

McEwen, J (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Repatriation

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Health

Foll, Senator HS

Postmaster-General

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister without portfolio administering

External Territories

7.11.1938 - 8.11.1938

Perkins, JA

from 8.11.1938

Harrison, EJ



19. Page Ministry (CP-UAP Coalition) 7.4.1939 - 26.4.1939

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister forCommerce

Thompson, VC (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Hughes, WM

Minister for External Affairs

Hughes, WM

Treasurer

Casey, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

MacDonald, Senator AN

Minister for Works

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

Perkins, JA

Minister for Defence

Street, GA

Minister for the Interior

McEwen, J (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Health

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Repatriation

Foll, Senator HS

Postmaster-General

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

Harrison, EJ



20. Menzies Ministry (UAP) 26.4.1939 - 14.3.1940

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Menzies, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

to 3.11.1939

Spender, PC

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Hughes, WM

Minister for Supply and Development

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for

to 26.1.1940

Casey, RG

Supply andDevelopment

from 26.1.1940

Stewart, FH

Holt, HE

Minister for Defence

to 13.11.1939

Street, GA

Minister for the Army

from 13.11.1939

Street, GA

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

from 13.11.1939

Menzies, RG

Minister for External Affairs

Gullett, HS

Minister for Information

from 12.9.1939

Gullett, HS

Minister for Commerce

McLeay, Senator G

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Postmaster-General

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Repatriation

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Trade and Customs

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade andCustoms

to 23.2.1940

Lawson, JN

from 23.2.1940

Menzies, RG

from 23.2.1940

Holt, HE

Minister for Health

Stewart, FH

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Minister for the Navy

from 13.11.1939

Stewart, FH

Minister for Air

from 13.11.1939

Fairbairn, JV

Minister for Civil Aviation

Fairbairn, JV

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 26.1.1940

Fairbairn, JV

from 26.1.1940

Spender, PC

Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

Perkins, JA

Minister without portfolio administering WarService Homes

Collett, Senator HB



21. Menzies Ministry (UAP-CP Coalition) 14.3.1940 - 28.10.1940

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

Nock, HK (CP)

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

Menzies, RG

Minister for Information

Menzies, RG

Minister assisting the Minister for Information

to 13.8.1940

Gullett, HS

Minister for Munitions

from 11.6.1940

Menzies, RG

Minister for Commerce

Cameron, AG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

to 13.8.1940

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

from 13.8.1940

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister for the Navy

Cameron, AG (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for Industry

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Army

Street, GA

Minister for Repatriation

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

to 13.8.1940

Street, GA

for Repatriation

from 14.8.1940

McBride, Senator PAM

to 13.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Minister assisting the Minister for Repatriation

from 14.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 13.8.1940

Gullett, HS

from 14.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Minister in Charge of Scientific

and Industrial Research

to 13.8.1940

Gullett, HS

from 14.8.1940

Collett, Senator HB

Minister for Supply and Development

Stewart, FH

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

for Supply and Development

to 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Postmaster-General

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Minister for Health

Thorby, HVC (CP)

Treasurer

Spender, PC

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

to 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister assisting the Treasurer

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for External Affairs

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister fortheInterior

Nock, HK (CP)

Minister for Air

to 13.8.1940

Fairbairn, JV

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 13.8.1940

Fairbairn, JV

from 14.8.1940

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes

Collett, Senator HB

to 13.8.1940

Minister in charge of War Service Homes

Collett, Senator HB

from 14.8.1940

Minister without portfolio in charge of

Nock, HK (CP)

External Territories



22. Menzies Ministry (UAP-CP Coalition) 28.10.1940 - 29.8.1941

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister dealing with External Territories

to 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

Menzies, RG

Minister assisting the Minister for Defence

Co-ordination

from 26.6.1941

Abbott, JP (CP)

Minister for Information

to 13.12.1940

Menzies, RG

from 13.12.1940

Foll, Senator HS

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

to 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister assisting the Treasurer

from 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Army

Spender, PC

Minister assisting the Minister for the Army

from 26.6.1941

Abbott, JP (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Repatriation

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister

to 26.6.1941

McLeay, Senator G

for Repatriation

from 26.6.1941

Collett, Senator HB

to 26.6.1941

Collett, Senator HB

Postmaster-General

to 26.6.1941

McLeay, Senator G

from 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister for Air

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior

to 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for the Interior

from 26.6.1941

McDonald, AMcK

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

to 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

from 26.6.1941

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Stewart, FH

Minister for Health

Stewart, FH

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Minister for Munitions

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister assisting the Minister for Munitions

from 26.6.1941

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister for Supply and Development

Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

to 26.6.1941

McBride, Senator PAM

from 26.6.1941

Collins, TJ (CP)

from 26.6.1941

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Trade and Customs

Harrison, EJ

Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister forTradeandCustoms

to 26.6.1941

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister without portfolio assisting

the Minister for Labour and National Service

to 26.6.1941

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister in charge of Scientific

Holt, HE

and Industrial Research

Minister without portfolio administering War Service Homes

Collett, Senator HB

to 26.6.1941

Minister for Aircraft Production

Leckie, Senator JW

from 26.6.1941

Minister for Transport

Anthony, HL (CP)

from 26.6.1941

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Spooner, ES

from 26.6.1941

Minister for Home Security

Abbott, JP (CP)

from 26.6.1941

Minister for External Territories

McDonald, AMcK

from 26.6.1941



23. Fadden Ministry (CP-UAP Coalition) 29.8.1941 - 7.10.1941

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fadden, AW (CP)

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

Menzies, RG

Attorney-General

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Navy

Hughes, WM

Minister for the Army

Spender, PC

Minister for Supply and Development

McLeay, Senator G

Vice-President of Executive Council

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Air

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for the Interior

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Information

Foll, Senator HS

Minister for Commerce

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Stewart, FH

Minister for Health

Stewart, FH

Minister for Social Services

Stewart, FH

Minister for Munitions

McBride, Senator PAM

Minister for Trade and Customs

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Repatriation

Collett, Senator HB

Postmaster-General

Collins, TJ (CP)

Minister for Aircraft Production

Leckie, Senator JW

Minister for Transport

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Spooner, ES

Minister for Home Security

Abbott, JP (CP)

Minister for External Territories

McDonald, AMcK



24. Curtin Ministry (ALP) 7.10.1941 - 21.9.1943

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Curtin, J

Minister for Defence Co-ordination

to 14.4.1942

Curtin, J

Minister for Defence

from 14.4.1942

Curtin, J

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Minister assisting the Minister for the Army

from 21.2.1942

Fraser, Senator JM

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Lazzarini, HP

from 22.12.1942

Chifley, JB

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Supply and Development

to 17.10.1942

Beasley, JA

Minister for Supply and Shipping

Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Shipping

from 17.10.1942

Beasley, JA

from 17.10.1942

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for the Interior

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for the Navy

Makin, NJO

Minister for Munitions

Makin, NJO

Minister assisting the Minister for Munitions

to 21.2.1942

Cameron, Senator D

from 21.2.1942

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Social Services

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Health

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Trade and Customs

Keane, Senator RV

Vice-President of Executive Council

Keane, Senator RV

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce

Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

to 22.12.1942

Scully, WJ

to 17.10.1942

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

from 22.12.1942

Scully, WJ

Postmaster-General

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister assisting the Postmaster-General

Lawson, G

Minister for Information

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Labour and National Service

Ward, EJ

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

Frost, CW

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council

Dedman, JJ

for Scientific and Industrial Research

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for External Territories

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Aircraft Production

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Transport

Lawson, G



25. Curtin Ministry (ALP) 21.9.1943 - 6.7.1945

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Curtin, J

Minister for Defence

Curtin, J

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Minister for Post-War Reconstruction

to 2.2.1945

Chifley, JB

from 2.2.1945

Dedman, JJ

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Supply and Shipping

to 2.2.1945

Beasley, JA

from 2.2.1945

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for the Navy

Makin, NJO

Minister for Munitions

Makin, NJO

Minister for Trade and Customs

Keane, Senator RV

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Scully, WJ

Postmaster-General

to 2.2.1945

Ashley, Senator WP

from 2.2.1945

Cameron, Senator D

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 2.2.1945

Ashley, Senator WP

from 2.2.1945

Beasley, JA

Minister for War Organisation of Industry

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

to 19.2.1945

Dedman, JJ

Minister for the Interior

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Minister for Health

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Social Services

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

Frost, CW

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for Works

from 2.2.1945

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for Aircraft Production

to 2.2.1945

Cameron, Senator D

from 2.2.1945

Makin, NJO

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA



26. Forde Ministry (ALP) 6.7.1945 - 13.7.1945

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Forde, FM

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Defence

Beasley, JA

Vice-President of Executive Council

Beasley, JA

Minister for the Navy

Makin, NJO

Minister for Munitions

Makin, NJO

Minister for Aircraft Production

Makin, NJO

Minister for Trade and Customs

Keane, Senator RV

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Scully, WJ

Minister for Supply and Shipping

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientificand Industrial Research

Dedman, JJ

Minister for the Interior

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Minister for Health

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Social Services

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

Frost, CW

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

Minister for Works

Lazzarini, HP

Postmaster-General

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA



27. Chifley Ministry (ALP) 13.7.1945 - 1.11.1946

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Chifley, JB

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Minister for the Army

Forde, FM

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Defence

to 14.8.1946

Beasley, JA

from 15.8.1946

Forde, FM

Minister for the Navy

to 15.8.1946

Makin, NJO

from 15.8.1946

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Munitions

to 15.8.1946

Makin, NJO

from 15.8.1946

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Aircraft Production

to 15.8.1946

Makin, NJO

from 15.8.1946

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Trade and Customs

to 26.4.1946

Keane, Senator RV

29.4.1946 - 18.6.1946

Dedman, JJ

from 18.6.1946

Fraser, Senator JM

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Scully, WJ

Minister for Supply and Shipping

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

Dedman, JJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

Collings, Senator JS

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Minister for Health

to 18.6.1946

Fraser, Senator JM

from 18.6.1946

McKenna, NE

Minister for Social Services

to 18.6.1946

Fraser, Senator JM

from 18.6.1946

McKenna, NE

Minister for Repatriation

Frost, CW

Minister for Works and Housing

Lazzarini, HP

Minister assisting the Minister for Works and Housing

Johnson, HV

Minister for Home Security

Lazzarini, HP

to 1.2.1946

Postmaster-General

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Immigration

Calwell, AA

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA

Minister for the Interior

Johnson, HV



28. Chifley Ministry (ALP) 1.11.1946 - 19.12.1949

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Chifley, JB

Treasurer

Chifley, JB

Attorney-General

Evatt, HV

Minister for External Affairs

Evatt, HV

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holloway, EJ

Minister for Air

Drakeford, AS

Minister for Civil Aviation

Drakeford, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Scully, WJ

Minister for Supply and Shipping

to 6.4.1948

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Shipping and Fuel

from 6.4.1948

Ashley, Senator WP

Minister for Defence

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

Dedman, JJ

Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

Dedman, JJ

Minister for Transport

Ward, EJ

Minister for External Territories

Ward, EJ

Postmaster-General

Cameron, Senator D

Minister for Immigration

Calwell, AA

Minister for Information

Calwell, AA

Minister for the Interior

Johnson, HV

Minister for Health

McKenna, Senator NE

Minister for Social Services

McKenna, Senator NE

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

Pollard, RT

Minister for Works and Housing

Lemmon, N

Minister for Munitions

to 6.4.1948

Armstrong, Senator JI

Minister for Supply and Development

from 6.4.1948

Armstrong, Senator JI

Minister for the Army

Chambers, C

Minister for Trade and Customs

Courtice, Senator B

Minister for the Navy

Riordan, WJF

Minister for Repatriation

Barnard, HC



29. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 19.12.1949 - 11.5.1951

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Minister for Defence

to 24.10.1950

Harrison, EJ

from 24.10.1950

McBride, PAM

Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

to 17.3.1950

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Immigration

Holt, HE

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

to 26.4.1951

Spender, PC

from 27.4.1951

Casey, RG

Minister for External Territories

to 26.4.1951

Spender, PC

from 27.4.1951

Casey, RG

Minister for Works and Housing

Casey, RG

Minister for Supply and Development

to 17.3.1950

Casey, RG

Minister for National Development

from 17.3.1950

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research

from 23.3.1950

Casey, RG

Minister for Supply

from 17.3.1950

Beale, OH

Minister for the Interior

to 24.10.1950

McBride, PAM

from 24.10.1950

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Health

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for Shipping and Fuel

to 17.3.1950

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Fuel, Shipping and Transport

from 17.3.1950

McLeay, Senator G

Minister for Air

White, TW

Minister for Civil Aviation

White, TW

Postmaster-General

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for the Army

Francis, J

Minister for the Navy

Francis, J

Attorney-General

Spicer, Senator JA

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 7.3.1951

Lyons, EM

from 7.3.1951

Menzies, RG

Minister for Social Services

Spooner, Senator WH

Minister for Repatriation

Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

Minister for Information

Beale, OH

Minister for Transport

to 17.3.1950

Beale, OH



30. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 11.5.1951 - 11.1.1956

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Defence Production

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Immigration

Holt, HE

Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth and Industrial Research

Casey, RG

Minister for Defence

McBride, PAM

Minister for the Navy

to 17.7.1951

McBride, PAM

17.7.1951 - 9.7.1954

McMahon, W

9.7.1954 - 7.11.1955

Francis, J

from 7.11.1955

Harrison, EJ

Minister for Air

to 17.7.1951

McBride, PAM

17.7.1951 - 9.7.1954

McMahon, W

from 9.7.1954

Townley, AG

Minister for Health

Page, ECG (CP)

Minister for Trade and Customs

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for Shipping and Transport

to 14.9.1955

McLeay, Senator G

14.9.1955 - 27.9.1955

Spicer, Senator JA

from 27.9.1955

Paltridge, Senator SD

Postmaster-General

Anthony, HL (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 9.7.1954

Anthony, HL (CP)

from 9.7.1954

Townley, AG

Minister for the Army

to 7.11.1955

Francis, J

from 7.11.1955

Harrison, EJ

Attorney-General

Spicer, Senator JA

Minister for National Development

Spooner, Senator WH

Minister for Repatriation

Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

Beale, OH

Minister for the Interior

Kent Hughes, WS

Minister for Works and Housing

to 4.6.1952

Kent Hughes, WS

Minister for Works

from 4.6.1952

Kent Hughes, WS

Minister for Social Services

to 9.7.1954

Townley, AG

from 9.7.1954

McMahon, W

Minister for Territories

Hasluck, PMC



31. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 11.1.1956 - 10.12.1958

Cabinet Ministers

Menzies, the Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, CH, QC

Fadden, the Rt Hon. Sir Arthur William, KCMG

Harrison, the Rt Hon. Sir Eric John, KCVO (to 24.10.1956)

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

Casey, the Rt Hon. Richard Gardiner, CH, DSO, MC

McBride, the Hon. Sir Philip Albert Martin, KCMG

O'Sullivan, Senator the Hon. Neil

Spicer, Senator the Hon. John Armstrong, QC (to 14.8.1956)

Spooner, Senator the Hon. William Henry, MM

Townley, the Hon. Athol Gordon

Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Beale, the Hon. Howard, QC (from 24.10.1956 to 10.2.1958)

McMahon, the Hon. William (from 18.10.1956)

Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne (from 11.2.1958)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Treasurer

Fadden, AW (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 24.10.1956

Harrison, EJ

from 24.10.1956

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for Defence Production

to 24.10.1956

Harrison, EJ

24.10.1956 - 10.2.1958

Beale, OH

11.2.1958 - 23.4.1958

Townley, AG

Minister for the Army

to 28.2.1956

Harrison, EJ

from 28.2.1956

Cramer, JO

Minister for Labour and National Service

Holt, HE

Minister for Immigration

to 24.10.1956

Holt, HE

24.10.1956 - 19.3.1958

Townley, AG

from 20.3.1958

Downer, AR

Minister for Trade

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for External Affairs

Casey, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth

Casey, RG

Scientific and IndustrialResearch

Minister for Defence

McBride, PAM

Minister for the Navy

to 24.10.1956

O'Sullivan, Senator N

from 24.10.1956

Davidson, CW (CP)

Attorney-General

to 14.8.1956

Spicer, Senator JA

from 15.8.1956

O'Sullivan, Senator N

Minister for National Development

Spooner, Senator WH

Minister for Air

to 24.10.1956

Townley, AG

from 24.10.1956

Osborne, FM

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 24.10.1956

Townley, AG

from 24.10.1956

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Territories

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Repatriation

Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

to 10.2.1958

Beale, OH

from 11.2.1958

Townley, AG

Minister for Primary Industry

McMahon, W

Minister for Social Services

to 28.2.1956

McMahon, W

from 28.2.1956

Roberton, HS (CP)

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Health

Cameron, DA

Postmaster-General

Davidson, CW (CP)

Minister for Customs and Excise

to 24.10.1956

Osborne, FM

from 24.10.1956

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for the Interior

Fairhall, A

Minister for Works

Fairhall, A



32. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.12.1958 - 18.12.1963

Cabinet Ministers

Menzies, the Rt Hon. Sir Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QC

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

Casey, the Rt Hon. Richard Gardiner, CH, DSO, MC (to 4.2.1960)

Spooner, Senator the Hon. William Henry, MM

Townley, the Hon. Athol Gordon

Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

McMahon, the Hon. William

Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne

Davidson, the Hon. Charles William, OBE

Downer, the Hon. Alexander Russell

Barwick, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, QC

Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick (from 4.2.1960)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister for Trade

McEwen, J (CP)

Treasurer

Holt, HE

Minister assisting the Treasurer

22.12.1961 - 27.7.1962

Bury, LH

Minister for External Affairs

Minister assisting the Minister for External Affairs

to 4.2.1960

Casey, RG

from 23.3.1960

Gorton, Senator JG

4.2.1960 - 22.12.1961

Menzies, RG

from 22.12.1961

Barwick, GEJ

Minister in charge of Commonwealth

Scientific and Industrial Research

to 4.2.1960

Casey, RG

4.2.1960 - 22.12.1961

Cameron, DA

22.12.1961 - 16.2.1962

Menzies, RG

from 16.2.1962

Gorton, Senator JG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Spooner, WH

Minister for National Development

Spooner, WH

Minister for Defence

Townley, AG

Minister for Territories

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Labour and National Service

McMahon, W

Minister for Civil Aviation

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Shipping and Transport

to 5.2.1960

Paltridge, Senator SD

from 5.2.1960

Opperman, HF

Postmaster-General

Davidson, CW (CP)

Minister for Immigration

Downer, AR

Attorney-General

Barwick, GEJ

Minister assisting the Attorney-General

from 22.12.1961

Freeth, G

Minister for Repatriation

to 29.12.1960

Cooper, Senator WJ

29.12.1960 - 22.12.1961

Osborne, FM

from 22.12.1961

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Health

to 22.12.1961

Cameron, DA

from 22.12.1961

Wade, Senator HW (CP)

Minister for the Army

Cramer, JO

Minister for Air

to 29.12.1960

Osborne, FM

29.12.1960 - 22.12.1961

Wade, Senator HW (CP)

22.12.1961 - 27.7.1962

Bury, LHE

from 4.8.1962

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Social Services

Roberton, HS (CP)

Minister for Customs and Excise

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Primary Industry

Adermann, CF (CP)

Minister for Supply

to 22.12.1961

Hulme, AS

from 22.12.1961

Fairhall, A

Minister for the Interior

Freeth, G

Minister for Works

Freeth, G

Minister for the Navy

Gorton, Senator JG



33. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 18.12.1963 - 26.1.1966

Cabinet Ministers

Menzies, the Rt Hon. Sir Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QC

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

Spooner, Senator the Hon. Sir William Henry, KCMG, MM (to 10.6.1964)

Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

McMahon, the Hon. William

Barwick, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, GCMG, QC (to 23.4.1964)

Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick

Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne (to 19.1.1966)

Wade, Senator the Hon. Harrie Walter (to 18.11.1964)

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross (from 13.6.1964)

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC (from 13.6.1964)

Barnes, the Hon. Charles Edward (from 13.8.1965)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Menzies, RG

Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in Education and Research under the Prime Minister

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Treasurer

Holt, HE

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Forbes, AJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 10.6.1964

Spooner, Senator WH

from 10.6.1964

McMahon, W

Minister for National Development

to 10.6.1964

Spooner, Senator WH

from 10.6.1964

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Defence

to 24.4.1964

Hasluck, PMC

24.4.1964 - 19.1.1966

Paltridge, Senator SD

Minister for Labour and National Service

McMahon, W

Minister for External Affairs

to 24.4.1964

Barwick, GEJ

from 24.4.1964

Hasluck, PMC

Attorney-General

to 4.3.1964

Barwick, GEJ

from 4.3.1964

Snedden, BM

Minister for Primary Industry

Adermann, CF (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 10.6.1964

Paltridge, Senator SD

from 10.6.1964

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Health

to 18.11.1964

Wade, Senator HW (CP)

from 21.11.1964

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Supply

Fairhall, A

Minister for Customs and Excise

to 10.6.1964

Henty, Senator NHD

from 10.6.1964

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Works

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for the Interior

to 4.3.1964

Gorton, Senator JG

from 4.3.1964

Anthony, JD

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Minister for Immigration

Opperman, HF

Minister for Social Services

to 21.1.1965

Roberton, HS (CP)

21.1.1965 - 22.2.1965

Swartz, RWC

from 22.2.1965

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Repatriation

to 22.12.1964

Swartz, RWC

from 22.12.1964

McKellar, Senator GC

Minister for Air

to 10.6.1964

Fairbairn, DE

from 10.6.1964

Howson, P

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Housing

Bury, LHE

Minister for the Army

Forbes, AJ

Minister for the Navy

to 4.3.1964

Forbes, AJ

from 4.3.1964

Chaney, FC



34. Holt Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 26.1.1966 - 14.12.1966

Cabinet Ministers

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Barnes, the Hon. Charles Edward

Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Holt, HE

Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in

Education and Research under the Prime Minister

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Primary Industry

Adermann, CF (CP)

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Works

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Immigration

Opperman, HF

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Attorney-General

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for the Interior

Anthony, JD

Minister for the Navy

Chaney, FC

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM



35. Holt Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 14.12.1966 - 19.12.1967

Cabinet Ministers

Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Adermann, the Rt Hon. Charles Frederick (to 16.10.1967)

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon (from 16.10.1967)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Holt, HE

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Chipp, DL

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for the Interior

to 16.10.1967

Anthony, JD (CP)

from 16.10.1967

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Primary Industry

to 16.10.1967

Adermann, CF (CP)

from 16.10.1967

Anthony, JD (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Education and Science

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Works

to 28.2.1967

Gorton, Senator JG

from 28.2.1967

Kelly, CR

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator McC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Chipp, DL



36. McEwen Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 19.12.1967 - 10.1.1968

Cabinet Ministers

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Chipp, DL

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Primary Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister for Education and Science

Gorton, Senator JG

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator McC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM

Minister for Works

Kelly, CR

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Chipp, DL

Minister for the Interior

Nixon, PJ (CP)



37. Gorton Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.1.1968 - 28.2.1968

Following the disappearance of Prime Minister Holt on 17.12.1967, the Liberal Party chose Senator Gorton as its leader, and he was sworn in as Prime Minister on 10.1.1968. Prime Minister Gorton resigned his Senate seat on 1.2.1968, in order to seek election to the House of Representatives. Between 1.2.1968 and his election for the Division of Higgins on 24.2.1968, Mr Gorton was a member of neither House but, as permitted by the Constitution, was able to remain Prime Minister.

Cabinet Ministers

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Gorton, Senator JG

Minister for Education and Science

Gorton, Senator JG

Deputy Prime Minister

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Chipp, DL

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Howson, P

Minister for External Affairs

Hasluck, PMC

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Primary Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Supply

Henty, Senator NHD

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Social Services

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Freeth, G

Minister for Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Air

Howson, P

Minister for Customs and Excise

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for the Army

Fraser, JM

Minister for Works

Kelly, CR

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Chipp, DL

Minister for the Interior

Nixon, PJ (CP)



38. Gorton Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 28.2.1968 - 12.11.1969

Cabinet Ministers

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla (to 11.2.1969)

Freeth, the Hon. Gordon (from 11.2.1969)

Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Anderson, the Hon. Kenneth McColl

Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Gorton, JG

Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the PrimeMinister

Wentworth, WC

Deputy Prime Minister

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

McEwen, J (CP)

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Wright, Senator RC

Treasurer

McMahon, W

Minister assisting the Treasurer

to 13.2.1969

Freeth, G

from 13.2.1969

Swartz, RWC

Minister for External Affairs

to 11.2.1969

Hasluck, PMC

from 11.2.1969

Freeth, G

Minister for Defence

Fairhall, A

Minister for Primary Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister for National Development

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Labour and National Service

Bury, LHE

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Minister for Supply

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Education and Science

Fraser, JM

Minister for Air

to 13.2.1969

Freeth, G

from 13.2.1969

Erwin, GD

Minister for External Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Civil Aviation

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Immigration

Snedden, BM

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Repatriation

McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Attorney-General

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Navy

Kelly, CR

Minister for the Interior

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for the Army

Lynch, PR

Minister for Customs and Excise

Scott, Senator MF

Minister for Social Services

Wentworth, WC

Minister for Works

Wright, Senator RC



39. Gorton Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 12.11.1969 - 10.3.1971

Cabinet Ministers

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

McEwen, the Rt Hon. John (to 5.2.1971)

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Anderson, Senator the Hon. Kenneth McColl

Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm (to 8.3.1971)

Swartz, the Hon. Reginald William Colin

Snedden, the Hon. Billy Mackie, QC

Bowen, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QC

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Gorton, JG

Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister

Wentworth, WC

Minister assisting the Prime Minister

Peacock, AS

Deputy Prime Minister

to 5.2.1971

McEwen, J (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

to 5.2.1971

McEwen, J (CP)

to 5.2.1971

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

Wright, Senator RC

Minister for External Affairs

to 6.11.1970

McMahon, W

Minister for Foreign Affairs

from 6.11.1970

McMahon, W

Minister for Primary Industry

to 5.2.1971

Anthony, JD (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Treasurer

Bury, LHE

Minister assisting the Treasurer

Lynch, PR

Minister for Shipping and Transport

to 5.2.1971

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for Supply

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Defence

to 8.3.1971

Fraser, JM

Minister for National Development

Swartz, RWC

Minister for Labour and National Service

Snedden, BM

Minister for Education and Science

Bowen, NH

Minister for the Interior

to 5.2.1971

Nixon, PJ (CP)

from 5.2.1971

Hunt, RJD (CP)

Minister for External Territories

Barnes, CE (CP)

Minister for Health

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Housing

Rankin, Senator AJM

Minister for Immigration

Lynch, PR

Minister for Social Services

Wentworth, WC

Minister for Works

Wright, Senator RC

Minister for Civil Aviation

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Customs and Excise

Chipp, DL

Minister for Air

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (CP)

Attorney-General

Hughes, TEF

Minister for Repatriation

Holten, RMcN (CP)

Minister for the Army

Peacock, AS

Minister for the Navy

Killen, DJ



40. McMahon Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.3.1971 - 5.12.1972

Cabinet Ministers

McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey, CH (to 13.8.1971)

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Anderson, Senator the Hon. Sir Kenneth McColl, KBE

Swartz, the Hon. Sir Reginald William Colin, KBE, ED

Snedden, the Rt Hon. Billy Mackie, QC

Bowen, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QC

Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC (from 22.3.1971)

Hulme, the Hon. Sir Alan Shallcross, KBE

Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest (to 2.8.1971)

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Lynch, the Hon. Phillip Reginald (from 22.3.1971)

Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm (from 20.8.1971)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

McMahon, W

Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the PrimeMinister

to 31.5.1971

Wentworth, WC

Minister assisting the Prime Minister

to 27.5.1971

Peacock, AS

Assistant Minister assisting the Prime Minister

from 20.8.1971

Dobie, JDM

Minister for Foreign Affairs

to 22.3.1971

McMahon, W

Minister for Foreign Affairs

22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

Bury, LHE

from 2.8.1971

Bowen, NH

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister for Trade and Industry

Anthony, JD (CP)

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

to 31.5.1971

Wright, Senator RC

Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

from 20.8.1971

Holten, RMcN (CP)

Minister for Defence

to 13.8.1971

Gorton, JG

from 13.8.1971

Fairbairn, DE

Minister for Primary Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for PrimaryIndustry

from 5.10.1971

King, RS (CP)

Postmaster-General

Hulme, AS

Assistant Minister assisting the Postmaster-General

from 20.8.1971

Robinson, IL (CP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Hulme, AS

Minister administering the Department of

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 30.5.1971

Hulme, AS

Minister for Supply

to 2.8.1971

Anderson, Senator KMcC

from 2.8.1971

Garland, RV

Treasurer

Minister assisting the Treasurer

to 22.3.1971

Bury, LHE

to 22.3.1971

Lynch, PR

from 22.3.1971

Snedden, BM

27.5.1971 - 2.2.1972

Peacock, AS

from 21.3.1972

Garland, RV

Minister for National Development

Swartz, RWC

Minister assisting the Minister for National Development

from 27.5.1971

Chipp, DL

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Nixon, PJ (CP)

Minister for Labour and National Service

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Labour and National Service

to 22.3.1971

Snedden, BM

from 22.3.1971

Lynch, PR

from 20.8.1971

Street, AA

Minister for Education and Science

to 22.3.1971

Bowen, NH

22.3.1971 - 20.8.1971

Fairbairn, DE

from 20.8.1971

Fraser, JM

Minister for External Territories

to 25.1.1972

Barnes, CE (CP)

from 2.2.1972

Peacock, AS

Minister for Health

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Health

to 22.3.1971

Forbes, AJ

from 14.9.1971

Marriott, Senator JE

22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

Greenwood, Senator IJ

from 2.8.1971

Anderson, Senator KMcC

Minister for Housing

to 22.3.1971

Rankin, Senator AJM

from 22.3.1971

Cairns, KMK

Minister for Immigration

to 22.3.1971

Lynch, PR

from 22.3.1971

Forbes, AJ

Minister for Social Services

Wentworth, WC

Minister for Works

Wright, Senator RC

Minister for Civil Aviation

Cotton, Senator RC

Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Civil Aviation

from 20.8.1971

McLeay, JE

Minister for Customs and Excise

Chipp, DL

Minister for Air

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (CP)

Attorney-General

to 22.3.1971

Hughes, TEF

22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

Bowen, NH

from 2.8.1971

Greenwood, Senator IJ

Minister for Repatriation

Holten, RMcN (CP)

Minister for the Army

to 2.2.1972

Peacock, AS

from 2.2.1972

Katter, RC (CP)

Minister for the Navy

to 22.3.1971

Killen, DJ

from 22.3.1971

Mackay, MG

Minister for the Interior

Hunt, RJD (CP)

Minister for the Environment,

Aborigines and the Arts

Howson, P

Minister in charge of Tourist Activities

from 31.5.1971

Howson, P



41. Whitlam Ministry* (ALP) 5.12.1972 - 19.12.1972

On 5.12.1972, following the general election on 2.12.1972, the Governor-General called upon the Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Labor Party, Mr EG Whitlam, to form a government. Mr Whitlam was sworn in as Prime Minister and the Deputy Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Labor Party, Mr LH Barnard, was sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister. Pending a meeting of the Parliamentary Caucus of the ALP to elect the full ministry, an interim ministry was formed with Mr Whitlam and Mr Barnard sharing between them the administration of the various governmentdepartments.

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Whitlam, EG

Treasurer

Whitlam, EG

Attorney-General

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Customs and Excise

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Trade and Industry

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Shipping and Transport

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Education and Science

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Civil Aviation

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Housing

Whitlam, EG

Minister for Works

Whitlam, EG

Minister for External Territories

Whitlam, EG

Minister for the Environment, Aborigines and the Arts

Whitlam, EG

Deputy Prime Minister

Barnard, LH

Minister for Defence

Barnard, LH

Minister for Supply

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Army

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Navy

Barnard, LH

Minister for Air

Barnard, LH

Postmaster-General

Barnard, LH

Minister for Labour and National Service

Barnard, LH

Minister for Social Services

Barnard, LH

Minister for Immigration

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Interior

Barnard, LH

Minister for Primary Industry

Barnard, LH

Minister for Repatriation

Barnard, LH

Minister for Health

Barnard, LH

Minister for National Development

Barnard, LH



42. Whitlam Ministry* (ALP) 19.12.1972 - 12.6.1974

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Whitlam, EG

Minister assisting the Prime Minister

to 30.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 30.11.1973

Bowen, LF

Deputy Prime Minister

Barnard, LH

Minister for Defence

Barnard, LH

Minister assisting the Minister for Defence

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for the Navy

to 30.11.1973

Barnard, LH

Minister for the Army

to 30.11.1973

Barnard, LH

Minister for Air

to 30.11.1973

Barnard, LH

Minister for Supply

to 9.10.1973

Barnard, LH

from 9.10.1973

Enderby, KE

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs

to 6.11.1973

Whitlam, EG

to 6.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 6.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs inmatters relating to Papua New Guinea

from 30.11.1973

Morrison, WL

Minister for Overseas Trade

Cairns, JF

Minister for Secondary Industry

to 9.10.1973

Cairns, JF

from 9.10.1973

Enderby, KE

Minister for Social Security

Hayden, WG

Treasurer

Crean, F

Minister assisting the Treasurer

from 15.2.1973

Stewart, FE

Attorney-General

Murphy, Senator LK

Minister for Customs and Excise

Murphy, Senator LK

Special Minister of State

to 30.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 30.11.1973

Bowen, LF

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 30.11.1973

Willesee, Senator DR

from 30.11.1973

Stewart, FE

Minister for the Media

McClelland, Senator D

Minister for Northern Development

Patterson, RA

Minister for Repatriation

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for Services and Property

Daly, FMD

Minister for Labour

Cameron, CR

Minister for Urban and Regional Development

Uren, T

Minister for Transport

Jones, CK

Minister for Civil Aviation

to 30.11.1973

Jones, CK

Minister for Education

Beazley, KE

Minister for Tourism and Recreation

Stewart, FE

Minister for Works

to 9.10.1973

Cavanagh, Senator JL

9.10.1973 - 30.11.1973

Johnson, LR

Minister for Primary Industry

Wriedt, Senator KS

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 9.10.1973

Bryant, GM

from 9.10.1973

Cavanagh, Senator JL

Minister for Minerals and Energy

Connor, RFX

Minister for Immigration

Grassby, AJ

Minister for Housing

to 30.11.1973

Johnson, LR

Minister for Housing and Construction

from 30.11.1973

Johnson, LR

Minister for the Capital Territory

to 9.10.1973

Enderby, KE

from 9.10.1973

Bryant, GM

Minister for the Northern Territory

to 19.10.1973

Enderby, KE

from 19.10.1973

Patterson, RA

Postmaster-General

Bowen, LF

Minister for Health

Everingham, DN

Minister for the Environment and Conservation

Cass, MH

Minister for Science

Morrison, WL

Minister for External Territories

to 30.11.1973

Morrison, WL



43. Whitlam Ministry* (ALP) 12.6.1974 - 11.11.1975

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Whitlam, EG

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters relating to the Public Service

to 6.6.1975

Bowen, LF

from 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator JR

Deputy Prime Minister

to 2.7.1975

Cairns, JF

from 14.7.1975

Crean, F

Minister for Overseas Trade

to 11.12.1974

Cairns, JF

from 11.12.1974

Crean, F

Minister for Minerals and Energy

to 14.10.1975

Connor, RFX

from 14.10.1975

Wriedt, Senator KS

Minister for Social Security

Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security

to 6.6.1975

Hayden, WG

from 6.6.1975

Stewart, FE

from 6.6.1975

Wheeldon, Senator JM

Attorney-General

Murphy, LK

Minister for Customs and Excise

to 10.2.1975

Murphy, LK

Attorney-General

from 10.2.1975

Enderby, KE

Minister for Customs and Excise

10.2.1975 - 27.3.1975

Enderby, KE

Minister for Police and Customs

27.3.1975 - 6.6.1975

Enderby, KE

from 6.6.1975

Cavanagh, Senator JL

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Willesee, Senator DR

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to Papua New Guinea

to 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to the Islands of the Pacific

from 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

Treasurer

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 11.12.1974

Crean, F

Stewart, FE

11.12.1974 - 6.6.1975

Cairns, JF

from 6.6.1975

Hayden, WG

Minister for Services and Property

to 7.10.1975

Daly, FM

Minister for Administrative Services

from 7.10.1975

Daly, FM

Minister for the Media

to 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator D

from 6.6.1975

Cass, MH

Minister for Defence

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

to 6.6.1975

Barnard, LH

to 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

from 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

from 6.6.1975

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for Agriculture

to 21.10.1975

Wriedt, Senator KS

from 21.10.1975

Patterson, RA

Minister for Northern Development

Patterson, RA

Minister for the Northern Territory

to 6.6.1975

Patterson, RA

Minister for Northern Australia

6.6.1975 - 21.10.1975

Patterson, RA

from 21.10.1975

Keating, PJ

Minister for Labor and Immigration

to 6.6.1975

Cameron, CR

from 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator JR

Minister for Education

Beazley, KE

Special Minister of State

to 6.6.1975

Bowen, LF

from 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator D

Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

Wheeldon, Senator JM

Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation

and Compensation

from 6.6.1975

Stewart, FE

Minister for Urban and Regional Development

Uren, T

Minister Assisting the Minister for Urban

and Regional Development

from 6.6.1975

Riordan, JM

Postmaster-General

Bishop, Senator R

Minister for Housing and Construction

to 6.6.1975

Johnson, LR

from 6.6.1975

Riordan, JM

Minister for Transport

Jones, CK

Minister for Health

Everingham, DN

Minister for Manufacturing Industry

to 10.2.1975

Enderby, KE

10.2.1975 - 6.6.1975

McClelland, Senator JR

from 6.6.1975

Bowen, LF

Minister for the Capital Territory

Bryant, GM

Minister for the Environment and Conservation

to 21.4.1975

Cass, MH

Minister for Environment

21.4.1975 - 6.6.1975

Cass, MH

6.6.1975 - 2.7.1975

Cairns, JF

2.7.1975 - 14.7.1975

Whitlam, EG

from 14.7.1975

Berinson, JM

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 6.6.1975

Cavanagh, JL

from 6.6.1975

Johnson, LR

Minister for Science

to 6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs

6.6.1975

Morrison, WL

from 6.6.1975

Cameron, CR

Minister for Tourism and Recreation

Stewart, FE

Vice-President of Executive Council

Stewart, FE



44. Fraser Ministry* (LIB-NCP Coalition) 11.11.1975 - 22.12.1975

On 11.11.1975 the Governor-General withdrew the commission of the Hon. EG Whitlam as Prime Minister and appointed the Hon. JM Fraser to hold the office of Prime Minister until a general election was held.

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Overseas Trade

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Treasurer

Lynch, PR

Minister for Agriculture

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for Northern Australia

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Special Minister of State

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for the Capital Territory

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for the Media

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for Tourism and Recreation

Withers, Senator RG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Withers, Senator RG

Attorney-General

Greenwood, Senator IJ

Minister for Police and Customs

Greenwood, Senator IJ

Minister for Manufacturing Industry

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Transport

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Postmaster-General

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Peacock, AS

Minister for Environment

Peacock, AS

Minister for Social Security

Chipp, DL

Minister for Health

Chipp, DL

Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

Chipp, DL

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (NCP)

Minister for Housing and Construction

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Urban and Regional Development

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Labor and Immigration

Street, AA

Minister for Education

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC



45. Fraser Ministry (LIB-NCP Coalition) 22.12.1975 - 20.12.1977

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

Lynch, the Hon. Phillip Reginald (to 19.11.1977)

Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

Withers, Senator the Hon. Reginald Greive

Greenwood, Senator the Hon. Ivor John, QC (to 8.7.1976)

Cotton, Senator the Hon. Robert Carrington

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

Killen, the Hon. Denis James

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret Georgina Constance (from 8.7.1976)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Public ServiceMatters

Street, AA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Childcare Matters

to 23.6.1976

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters concerning the Arts

from 16.8.1976

Staley, AA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Women's Affairs

16.8.1976 - 8.11.1976

Street, AA

from 8.11.1976

Macphee, IM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

from 24.5.1977

Howard, JW

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for National Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Resources

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for Overseas Trade

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Treasurer

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 19.11.1977

Lynch, PR

to 6.2.1976

Garland, RV

from 19.11.1977

Howard, JW

from 6.2.1976

Robinson, EL

from 7.12.1976

Viner, RI

Minister for Finance

7.12.1976 - 19.11.1977

Lynch, PR

Minister for Primary Industry

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Withers, Senator RG

Vice-President of Executive Council

Withers, Senator RG

Minister for Environment, Housing andCommunity Development

to 8.7.1976

Greenwood, Senator IJ

from 8.7.1976

Newman, KE

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Cotton, Senator RC

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

Street, AA

Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment andIndustrial Relations

from 8.11.1976

Macphee, IM

Minister for Transport

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Minister for Education

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Peacock, AS

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

McLeay, JE

Minister for Social Security

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Attorney-General

to 6.9.1977

Ellicott, RJ

from 6.9.1977

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

to 17.7.1977

Howard, JW

from 17.7.1977

Fife, WC

Minister for Special Trade Negotiations

from 17.7.1977

Howard, JW

Minister for Post and Telecommunications

to 6.2.1976

Garland, RV

from 6.12.1976

Robinson, EL

Minister for Health

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

MacKellar, MJR

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Viner, RI

Minister for the Northern Territory

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for the Capital Territory

to 16.2.1976

Robinson, EL

from 16.2.1976

Staley, AA

Minister for Construction

McLeay, JE

Minister for Repatriation

to 8.7.1976

Newman, KE

8.7.1976 - 5.10.1976

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

5.10.1976 - 6.9.1977

Durack, Senator PD

from 6.9.1977

Garland, RV

Minister for Science

Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

Minister for Productivity

from 8.11.1976

Macphee, IM



46. Fraser Ministry (LIB-NCP Coalition) 20.12.1977 - 3.11.1980

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

Lynch, the Rt Hon. Phillip Reginald

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon (to 27.9.1979 and from 19.8.1980)

Withers, Senator the Rt Hon. Reginald Greive (to 7.8.1978)

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

Killen, the Hon. Denis James

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret Georgina Constance (later Dame Margaret, DBE)

Robinson, the Hon. Eric Laidlaw

Viner, the Hon. Robert Ian

Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC (from 25.8.1978)

Hunt, the Hon. Ralph James Dunnet (from 8.12.1979)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

to 25.8.1978

Carrick, Senator JL

25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

Fife, WC

from 8.12.1979

Newman, KE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

to 8.12.1979

Viner, RI

from 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Trade and Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

8.12.1979 - 19.8.1980

Scott, Senator DB (NCP)

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Lynch, PR

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry

and Commerce

5.12.1978 - 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

from 8.12.1979

Garland, RV

Minister for Primary Industry

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industry

to 27.9.1979

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Adermann, AE (NCP)

from 27.9.1979

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

to 7.8.1978

Withers, Senator RG

7.8.1978 - 25.8.1978

Durack, Senator PD

25.8.1978 - 5.12.1978

Chaney, Senator FM

from 5.12.1978

McLeay, JE

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 7.8.1978

Withers, Senator RG

from 7.8.1978

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Employment and IndustrialRelations

Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

to 5.12.1978

Street, AA

to 5.12.1978

Groom, RJ

Minister for Industrial Relations

from 5.12.1978

Street, AA

Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs

from 5.12.1978

Viner, RI

Minister for Transport

to 8.12.1979

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

from 8.12.1979

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Treasurer

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

from 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

Minister for Education

Minister Assisting the Minister for Education

to 8.12.1979

Carrick, Senator JL

25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

Chaney, Senator FM

from 8.12.1979

Fife, WC

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Peacock, AS

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

McLeay, JE

Minister for Social Security

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Minister for Finance

to 23.2.1979

Robinson, EL

23.2.1979 - 27.2.1979

Howard, JW

from 27.2.1979

Robinson, EL

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 5.12.1978

Viner, RI

from 5.12.1978

Chaney, FM

Minister for Health

to 8.12.1979

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

from 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

to 8.12.1979

MacKellar, MJR

from 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

Minister for the Northern Territory

to 28.9.1978

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for Construction

to 5.12.1978

McLeay, JE

Minister for Housing and Construction

from 5.12.1978

Groom, RJ

Minister for National Development

to 8.12.1979

Newman, KE

Minister for National Development and Energy

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy

from 8.12.1979

Carrick, Senator JL

from 8.12.1979

Chaney, Senator FM

Minister for Science

to 5.12.1978

Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

Minister for Science and the Environment

5.12.1978 - 8.12.1979

Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

from 8.12.1979

Thomson, DS (NCP)

Minister for Post and Telecommunications

Staley, AA

Attorney-General

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Productivity

to 8.12.1979

Macphee, IM

from 8.12.1979

Newman, KE

Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

to 8.12.1979

Fife, WC

from 8.12.1979

Garland, RV

Minister for Special Trade Representations

to 8.12.1979

Garland, RV

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

to 4.7.1978

Garland, RV

Minister for Special Trade Representations

8.12.1979 - 19.8.1980

Scott, Senator DB (NCP)

from 19.8.1980

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

from 4.7.1978

Adermann, AE (NCP)

Minister for Home Affairs

Ellicott, RJ

Minister for the Capital Territory

Ellicott, RJ

Minister for Environment,

Groom, RJ

Housing and Community Development

to 5.12.1978

Groom, RJ



47. Fraser Ministry (LIB-NCP Coalition) 3.11.1980 - 7.5.1982

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas, CH

Lynch, the Rt Hon. Sir Phillip Reginald, KCMG

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon

Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie (later Sir John, KCMG)

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp (to 16.4.1981)

Killen, the Hon. Denis James

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Dame Margaret Georgina Constance, DBE

Viner, the Hon. Robert Ian

Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC

Chaney, Senator the Hon. Frederick Michael

Fife, the Hon. Wallace Clyde (from 16.4.1981)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

Fife, WC

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

Viner, RI

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Trade and Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

McVeigh, DT (NCP)

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Lynch, PR

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Commerce

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Communication

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for National Development and Energy

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy

Baume, Senator PE

Vice-President of Executive Council

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Street, AA

Minister for Primary Industry

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Treasurer

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Industrial Relations

to 16.4.1981

Peacock, AS

from 16.4.1981

Viner, RI

Minister for Defence

Killen, DJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Newman, KE

Minister for Finance

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs

to 16.4.1981

Viner, RI

from 16.4.1981

Brown, NA

Attorney-General

Durack, Senator PD

Minister for Social Security

Chaney, Senator FM

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

to 17.2.1981

Ellicott, RJ

17.2.1981 - 19.3.1981

MacKellar, MJR

from 19.3.1981

Wilson, IBC

Minister for Transport

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Minister for Health

to 20.4.1982

MacKellar, MJR

from 20.4.1982

Baume, Senator PE

Minister for Education

Fife, WC

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Macphee, IM

Minister for Science and Technology

Thomson, DS (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Newman, KE

Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

to 20.4.1982

Moore, JC

from 20.4.1982

Brown, NA

Minister for the Capital Territory

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Baume, Senator PE

Minister for Housing and Construction

McVeigh, DT (NCP)



48. Fraser Ministry (LIB-NCP* Coalition) 7.5.1982 - 11.3.1983

Cabinet Ministers

Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas, CH

Lynch, the Rt Hon. Sir Phillip Reginald, KCMG (to 11.10.1982)

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon

Carrick, Senator the Hon. Sir John Leslie, KCMG

Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp (to 11.10.1982)

Killen, the Hon. Denis James (later Sir James, KCMG)

Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Dame Margaret Georgina Constance, DBE

Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC

Chaney, Senator the Hon. Frederick Michael

Fife, the Hon. Wallace Clyde (from 16.4.1981)

Macphee, the Hon. Ian Malcolm

Baume, Senator the Hon. Peter Erne

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Fraser, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

Fife, WC

Deputy Prime Minister

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister for Trade and Resources

Anthony, JD (NCP)

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

McVeigh, DT (NCP)

Treasurer

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Defence

Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

Minister for National Development and Energy

Carrick, Senator JL

Minister Assisting the Minister for National

Development and Energy

Carlton, JJ

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry

and Commerce

to 11.10.1982

Lynch, PR

from 11.10.1982

Peacock, AS

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Street, AA

Minister for Primary Industry

Nixon, PJ (NCP)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Killen, DJ

Minister for Finance

Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

Attorney-General

Durack, Senator PD

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General

Brown, NA

Minister for Social Security

Chaney, Senator FM

Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security

Wilson, IBC

Minister for Aviation

Fife, W

Minister for Employment and IndustrialRelations

Macphee, IM

Minister for Education

Baume, Senator PE

Minister for Transport and Construction

Hunt, RJD (NCP)

Minister for Defence Support

Viner, RI

Minister for Science and Technology

Thomson, DS (NCP)

Minister for Administrative Services

Newman, KE

Minister for Communications

Brown, NA

Minister for the Capital Territory

Hodgman, WM

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Messner, Senator AJ

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

McVeigh, DT (NCP)

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Wilson, IBC

Minister for Health

Carlton, JJ

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Hodges, JC





49. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 11.3.1983 - 13.12.1984

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome (to 14.7.1983 and from 21.1.1984)

West, the Hon. Stewart John (to 4.11.1983 and from 3.4.1984)

Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

Hayden, the Hon. William George

Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Scholes, the Hon. Gordon Glen Denton

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney (from 14.7.1983)

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles (from 4.11.1983)

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

Bowen, LF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Community Development and Regional Affairs

Uren, T

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public ServiceMatters

to 28.6.1983

Willis, R

from 28.6.1983

Dawkins, JS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Industrial Matters

from 28.6.1983

Willis, R

Minister asisting the Prime Minister for the Status ofWomen

Ryan, Senator SM

Deputy Prime Minister

Bowen, LF

Minister for Trade

Bowen, LF

Minister for Industry and Commerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Commerce

Brown, JJ

Minister for Social Security

Grimes, Senator DJ

Minister for Employment and IndustrialRelations

Willis, R

Treasurer

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Hurford, CJ

Special Minister of State

to 14.7.1983

Young, MJ

14.7.1983 - 21.1.1984

Beazley, KC

from 21.1.1984

Young, MJ

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 14.7.1983

Young, MJ

from 14.7.1983

Bowen, LF

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

West, SJ

Minister for Resources and Energy

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Hayden, WG

Minister for Education and Youth Affairs

Ryan, Senator SM

Attorney-General

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Defence

Scholes, GGD

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Beazley, KC

Minister for Transport

Morris, PF

Minister for Primary Industry

Kerin, JC

Minister for Aviation

Beazley, KC

Minister for Housing and Construction

Hurford, CJ

Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

Brown, JJ

Minister for Administrative Services

Brown, JJ

Minister for Finance

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Health

Blewett, N

Minister for Science and Technology

Jones, BO

Minister for Communications

Duffy, MJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Communications

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

Cohen, B

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Holding, AC

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Gietzelt, Senator AT

Minister for Territories and Local Government

Uren, T

Minister for Defence Support

Howe, BL



50. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 13.12.1984 - 24.7.1987

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James (to 16.2.1987)

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome

Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

Hayden, the Hon. William George

Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

West, the Hon. Stewart John

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Hurford, the Hon. Christopher John

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Title

Minister

Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

Bowen, LF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public ServiceMatters

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Industrial Matters

Willis, R

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the

Status of Women

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Bicentennial

Cohen, B

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Youth Affairs

Dawkins, JS

Deputy Prime Minister

Bowen, LF

Attorney-General

Bowen, LF

Vice-President of Executive Council

Bowen, LF

Minister for Industry, Technology andCommerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology andCommerce

Jones, BO

Minister for Community Services

to 16.2.1987

Grimes, Senator DJ

from 16.2.1987

Hurford, CJ

Minister for Employment and IndustrialRelations

Willis, R

Treasurer

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Hurford, CJ

Special Minister of State

to 16.2.1987

Young, MJ

from 16.2.1987

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Finance

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Hayden, WG

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Education

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister for Resources and Energy

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Trade

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Primary Industry

Kerin, JC

Minister for Housing and Construction

West, SJ

Minister for Defence

Beazley, KC

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Brown, JJ

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

to 16.2.1987

Hurford, CJ

from 16.2.1987

Young, MJ

Minister for Social Security

Howe, BL

Minister for Transport

Morris, PF

Minister for Aviation

Morris, PF

Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

Brown, JJ

Minister for Health

Blewett, N

Minister for Science

Jones, BO

Minister for Territories

Scholes, GGD

Minister for Communications

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Environment

Cohen, B

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Holding, AC

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Gietzelt, Senator AT

Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services

Uren, T



51. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 24.7.1987 - 4.4.1990

On 24.7.1987, the third Hawke Ministry implemented a two-level ministerial structure, with distinctions drawn between senior and junior ministers. This arrangement has been continued by subsequent ministries.

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome (to 12.2.1988)

Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

Hayden, the Hon. William George (to 17.8.1988)

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

West, the Hon. Stewart John

Brown, the Hon. John Joseph (to 18.12.1987)

Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree (to 19.1.1988)

Duffy, the Hon. Michael John (from 19.1.1988)

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick (from 19.1.1988)

Holding, the Hon. Allan Clyde (from 15.2.1988 to 2.9.1988)

Morris, the Hon. Peter Frederick (from 2.9.1988)

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis (from 2.9.1988)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Special Minister of State

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

from 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

to 24.3.1990

Bowen, LF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science and Technology

from 8.5.1989

Jones, BO

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status ofWomen

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

from 19.1.1988

Reynolds, Senator M

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

from 2.9.1988

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for MulticulturalAffairs

to 12.2.1988

Young, MJ

15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

from 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public ServiceMatters

to 2.9.1988

Willis, R

from 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Bicentennial

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

Minister Assisting the Minister for Community

Services and Health

to 19.1.1988

Ryan, Senator SM

Deputy Prime Minister

Bowen, LF

Attorney-General

Bowen, LF

Minister for Consumer Affairs

to 15.2.1988

Staples, PR

from 15.2.1988

Bolkus, Senator N

Parliamentary Secretary for Justice*

to 18.9.1987

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Justice

from 18.9.1987

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Science and Small Business

19.1.1988

Jones, BO

Minister for Science, Customs and Small Business

from 19.1.1988

Jones, BO

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology andCommerce

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Transport and Communications

Minister for Land Transport and Infrastructure Support

to 2.9.1988

Evans, Senator GJ

to 19.1.1988

Duncan, P

from 2.9.1988

Willis, R

Minister for Transport and Communication Support

19.1.1988 - 15.2.1988

Holding, AC

15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

Minister for Telecommunications and Aviation Support

2.9.1988 - 28.3.1989

Punch, GF

from 6.4.1989

Kelly, RJ

Minister for Land Transport and Shipping Support

from 2.9.1988

Brown, RJ

Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport andCommunications

19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Treasurer

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 15.2.1988

Holding, AC

from 15.2.1988

Morris, PF

Minister Assisting the Treasurer for Prices

to 15.2.1988

Staples, PR

from 15.2.1988

Bolkus, Senator N

Minister for Immigration, Local Government

and Ethnic Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government*

to 18.9.1987

Reynolds, Senator M

to 12.2.1988

Young MJ

Minister for Local Government

15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

from 18.9.1987

Reynolds, Senator M

from 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Minister Assisting the Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

from 2.9.1988

Holding, AC

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 12.2.1988

Young MJ

from 15.2.1988

Beazley, KC

Minister for Finance

Walsh, Senator PA

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Minister for Trade Negotiations

to 17.8.1988

Hayden, WG

Duffy, MJ

from 2.9.1988

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Industrial Relations

to 2.9.1988

Willis, R

from 2.9.1988

Morris, PF

Minister for Employment,

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Employment Services and Youth Affairs

Education and Training

to 19.1.1988

Holding, AC

Minister for Employment and Education Services

from 19.1.1988

Duncan, P

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister for Defence

Beazley, KC

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Science andPersonnel*

to 18.9.1987

Kelly, RJ

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

18.9.1987 - 6.4.1989

Kelly, RJ

from 6.4.1989

Simmons, DW

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Kerin, JC

Minister for Resources

to 19.1.1988

Morris, PF

from 19.1.1988

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries andEnergy

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Social Security

Howe, BL

Minister for Administrative Services

West, SJ

Minister for Home Affairs

to 2.9.1988

Ray, Senator RF

Minister for the Arts, Sport,

Minister for the Environment and the Arts

the Environment, Tourism and Territories

to 19.1.1988

Richardson, Senator GF

to 18.12.1987

Brown, JJ

Minister for the Arts and Territories

from 19.1.1988

Richardson, Senator GF

19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

Punch, GF

2.9.1988 - 22.5.1989

Holding, AC

Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

from 22.5.1989

Holding, AC

Minister for Community Services and Health

Blewett, N

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Humphreys, BC

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister for Housing and Aged Care

19.1.1988 - 15.2.1988

Morris, PF

from 15.2.1988

Staples, PR



52. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 4.4.1990 - 20.12.1991

Cabinet Ministers

Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

Keating, the Hon. Paul John (to 3.6.1991)

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Duffy, the Hon. Michael John

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

Hand, the Hon. Gerard Leslie

Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay (from 4.6.1991)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Hawke, RJL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

to 3.6.91

Keating, PJ

from 4.6.91

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for MulticulturalAffairs

Hand, GL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

to 4.6.91

Crean, SF

from 4.6.91

Free, RV

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status ofWomen

Fatin, WF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public ServiceMatters

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

from 21.2.1991

Tickner, RE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Northern Australia

Collins, Senator RL

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

to 4.6.1991

Free, RV

from 4.6.1991

Price, LRS

Deputy Prime Minister

to 3.6.1991

Keating, PJ

from 3.6.1991

Howe, BL

Treasurer

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

to 3.6.1991

Keating, PJ

to 4.6.1991

Crean, SF

3.6.1991 - 4.6.1991

Hawke, RJL

from 4.6.1991

Free, RV

4.6.1991 - 9.12.1991

Kerin, JC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

from 9.12.1991

Willis, R

McMullan, Senator RF

Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Science and Technology

to 4.6.1991

Crean, SF

from 4.6.1991

Free, RV

Minister for Small Business and Customs

Beddall, DP

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

Blewett, N

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Trade Negotiations

to 1.2.1991

Blewett, N

Minister for Trade and Overseas Development

from 1.2.1991

Blewett, N

Minister for Finance

to 9.12.1991

Willis, R

from 9.12.1991

Beazley, KC

Attorney-General

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Employment, Education andTraining

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Employment and Education Services

to 7.5.1990

Baldwin, PJ

Minister for Higher Education and Employment Services

from 7.5.1990

Baldwin, PJ

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

to 19.12.1991

Tickner, RE

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

from 19.12.1991

Tickner, RE

Minister for Transport and Communications

Minister for Shipping

to 9.12.1991

Beazley, KC

to 7.5.1990

Collins, Senator RL

from 9.12.1991

Kerin, JC

Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support

from 7.5.1990

Collins, Senator RL

Vice-President of Executive Council

Minister for Land Transport

to 1.2.1991

Beazley, KC

Brown, RJ

from 1.2.1991

Richardson, Senator GF

Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Communications

Snowdon, WE

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Minister for Resources

to 4.6.1991

Kerin, JC

Griffiths, AG

from 4.6.1991

Crean, SF

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary

Industries and Energy

Blewett, N

Minister for Community Services and Health

Minister for Housing and Aged Care

to 7.6.1991

Howe, BL

to 7.5.1990

Staples, PR

Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services

from 7.5.1990

Staples, PR

Minister for Health, Housing and

Community Services

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Humphreys, BC

from 7.6.1991

Howe, BL

Minister for Social Security

Richardson, Senator GF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security

Sciacca, CA

Minister for Defence

Ray, Senator RF

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Bilney, GN

Minister for Immigration,

Hand, GL

Minister for Local Government

Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

Fatin, WF

Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

Kelly, RJ

Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

Simmons, DW

Minister for Industrial Relations

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister for Administrative Services

Bolkus, Senator N



53. Keating Ministry (ALP) 20.12.1991 - 27.12.1991

The Hon. RJL Hawke's resignation as Prime Minister took effect on 20.12.1991, when the Hon. PJ Keating was sworn in as Prime Minister. The first Keating Ministry was formed with remaining ministers. The second Keating Ministry was sworn in on 27.12.1991.

Cabinet Ministers

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Duffy, the Hon. Michael John

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

Hand, the Hon. Gerard Leslie

Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

Free, RV

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Northern Australia

Collins, Senator RL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status ofWomen

Fatin, WF

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for PublicServiceMatters

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for MulticulturalAffairs

Hand, GL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

Tickner, RE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Price, LRS

Deputy Prime Minister

Howe, BL

Minister for Health, Housing and

Howe, BL

Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services

Community Services

Staples, PR

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Humphreys, BC

Treasurer

Willis, R

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Free, RV

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

McMullan, Senator RF

Minister for Industry,

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Science and Technology

Technology and Commerce

Free, RV

Minister for Small Business and Customs

Beddall, DP

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology andCommerce

Blewett, N

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Trade and Overseas Development

Blewett, N

Minister for Finance

Beazley, KC

Attorney-General

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Employment, Education

Dawkins, JS

Minister for Higher Education and Employment Services

and Training

Baldwin, PJ

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Tickner, RE

Minister for Transport and Communications

Kerin, JC

Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support

Collins, Senator RL

Minister for Land Transport

Brown, RJ

Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Communications

Snowdon, WE

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Crean, SF

Minister for Resources

Griffiths, AG

Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries andEnergy

Blewett, N

Minister for Social Security

Richardson, Senator GF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security

Sciacca, CA

Vice-President of Executive Council

Richardson, Senator GF

Minister for Defence

Ray, Senator RF

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Bilney, GN

Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister for Local Government

Fatin, WF

Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

Kelly, RJ

Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

Simmons, DW

Minister for Industrial Relations

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister for Administrative Services

Bolkus, Senator N



54. Keating Ministry (ALP) 27.12.1991 - 24.3.1993

Cabinet Ministers

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Duffy, the Hon. Michael John

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick (to 18.5.1992)

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

Hand, the Hon. Gerard Leslie

Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Griffiths, the Hon. Alan Gordon

Collins, Senator the Hon. Robert Lindsay

Humphreys, the Hon. Benjamin Charles (from 26.5.1992)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Keating, PJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

Free, RV

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

Commonwealth-State Relations

Howe, BL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

for Public Service Matters

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

for Aboriginal Reconciliation

Tickner, RE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

for Multicultural Affairs

Hand, GL

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

the Status of Women

Fatin, WF

Minister for Northern Australia

to 27.5.1992

Collins, Senator RL

from 27.5.1992

Humphreys, BC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Brereton, LJ

Deputy Prime Minister

Howe, BL

Minister for Health, Housing

Howe, BL

Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services

and Community Services

Staples, PR

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Humphreys, BC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health, Housing and Community Services

Johns, GT

Minister for Industry,

Button, Senator JN

Minister for Science and Technology

Technology and Commerce

Free, RV

Minister for Small Business, Construction and Customs

Beddall, DP

Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Trade and Overseas Development

Kerin, JC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign

Affairs and Trade

Martin, SP

Treasurer

Dawkins, JS

Minister Assisting the Treasurer

Baldwin, PJ

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

McMullan, Senator RF

Minister for Finance

Willis, R

Attorney-General

Duffy, MJ

Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs

to 27.5.1992

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Justice

from 27.5.1992

Tate, Senator MC

Minister for Consumer Affairs

from 27.5.1992

McHugh, J

Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General

Duncan, P

Minister for Employment, Education

and Training

Beazley, KC

Minister for Higher Education and Employment Services

Baldwin, PJ

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Tickner, RE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

Employment, Education and Training

from 27.5.1992

Snowdon, WE

Minister for Social Security

Blewett, N

Minister for Family Support

Simmons, DW

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security

Sciacca, CA

Minister for Transport and Communications

Minister for Shipping and Aviation

to 18.5.1992

Richardson, Senator GF

to 27.5.1992

Collins, Senator RL

from 27.5.1992

Collins, Senator RL

Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support

from 27.5.1992

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister for Land Transport

Brown, RJ

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

Transport and Communications

to 27.5.1992

Snowdon, WE

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 18.5.1992

Richardson, Senator GF

from 27.5.1992

Willis, R

Minister for Defence

Ray, Senator RF

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

Bilney, GN

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

Price, LRS

Minister for Immigration,

Hand, GL

Minister for Local Government

Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

Simmons, DW

Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment and Territories

Kelly, RJ

Minister for the Arts and Territories

Fatin, WF

Minister for Industrial Relations

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister for Administrative Services

Bolkus, Senator N

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Crean, SF

Minister for Resources

Griffiths, AG

Minister for Tourism

Griffiths, AG



55. Keating Ministry (ALP) 24.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

Cabinet Ministers

Keating, the Hon. Paul John

Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney (to 23.12.1993)

Willis, the Hon. Ralph

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick (to 25.3.1994)

Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan (to 1.3.1994)

Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Griffiths, the Hon. Alan Gordon (to 23.1.1994)

Collins, Senator the Hon. Robert Lindsay

Baldwin, the Hon. Peter Jeremy

McMullan, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

Brereton, the Hon. Laurence John

Lee, the Hon. Michael John

Lavarch, the Hon. Michael Hugh (from 27.4.1993)

Faulkner, the Hon. John Philip (from 25.3.1994)

Lawrence, the Hon. Dr Carmen Mary (from 25.3.1994)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Keating, PJ

Special Minister of State

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 25.3.1994

Walker, FJ

from 25.3.1994

Johns, GT

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Tickner, RE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status ofWomen

to 23.12.1993

Crowley, Senator RA

23.12.1993 - 1.3.1994

Kelly, RJ

from 25.3.1994

Lawrence, CM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

to 25.3.1994

Schacht, Senator CC

from 25.3.1994

Cook, Senator PFS

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public ServiceMatters

to 23.12.1993

Brereton, LJ

from 23.12.1993

Johns, GT

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for MulticulturalAffairs

Bolkus, Senator N

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Theophanous, AC

Deputy Prime Minister

to 20.6.1995

Howe, BL

from 20.6.1995

Beazley, KC

Minister for Housing, Local Government and

Minister for Family Services

Community Services

Crowley, Senator RA

to 23.12.1993

Howe, BL

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

to 25.3.1994

Faulkner, Senator JP

from 25.3.1994

Sciacca, CA

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing,

Local Government and Community Services

to 23.12.1993

Theophanous, AC

Minister for Housing, Local Government and

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing,

Human Services

Local Government and Human Services

23.12.1993 - 25.3.1994

Howe, BL

from 23.12.1993

Theophanous, AC

Minister for Housing and Regional Development

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing and Regional Development

from 25.3.1994

Howe, BL

from 25.3.1994

Crawford, MC

Minister for Health

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health

to 25.3.1994

Richardson, Senator GF

to 25.3.1994

Theophanous, AC

Minister for Human Services and Health

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Human

from 25.3.1994

Lawrence, CM

Services and Health

from 25.3.1994

Theophanous, AC

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Evans, Senator GJ

Minister for Development Co-operation

and Pacific Island Affairs

Bilney, GN

Minister for Trade

to 30.1.1994

Cook, Senator PFS

from 30.1.1994

McMullan, Senator RF

Minister for Defence

Ray, Senator RF

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

to 25.3.1994

Faulkner, Senator JP

from 25.3.1994

Punch, GF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

to 25.3.1994

Punch, GF

from 25.3.1994

Bevis, AR

Treasurer

Assistant Treasurer

to 23.12.1993

Dawkins, JS

Gear, G

from 23.12.1993

Willis, R

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

to 23.12.1993

Johns, GT

from 23.12.1993

Elliott, RP

Minister for Finance

to 23.12.1993

Willis, R

from 23.12.1993

Beazley, KC

Minister for Employment, Education and Training

Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training

to 23.12.1993

Beazley, KC

Free, RV

from 23.12.1993

Crean, SF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

Employment, Education and Training

Snowdon, WE

Minister for the Environment,

Minister for Sport and Territories

Sport and Territories

1.3.1994 - 25.3.1994

Faulkner, Senator JP

to 1.3.1994

Kelly, RJ

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the

1.3.1994 - 25.3.1994

Richardson, Senator GF

Environment, Sport and Territories (Territories)

from 25.3.1994

Faulkner, Senator JP

from 14.4.1993

Snowdon, WE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the

Environment, Sport and Territories

23.12.1993 - 25.3.1994

Crosio, JA

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Bolkus, N

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Minister for Resources

to 23.12.1993

Crean, SF

to 23.12.1993

Lee, MJ

from 23.12.1993

Collins, Senator RL

from 23.12.1993

Beddall, DP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary

Industries and Energy

Sherry, Senator NJ

Minister for Industry, Technology

Minister for Science and Small Business

and Regional Development

to 25.3.1994

Schacht, Senator CC

to 23.1.1994

Griffiths, AG

Minister for Small Business, Customs and Construction

30.1.1994 - 25.3.1994

Cook, Senator PFS

from 25.3.1994

Schacht, Senator CC

Minister for Industry, Science and Technology

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Technology and Regional Development

from 25.3.1994

Cook, Senator PFS

to 25.3.1994

Lindsay, EJ

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry,

Science and Technology

from 25.3.1994

Lindsay, EJ

Minister for Transport and Communications

Minister for Communications

to 23.12.1993

Collins, Senator RL

to 23.12.1993

Beddall, DP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

Transport and Communications

to 23.12.1993

O'Keefe, NP

Minister for Transport

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport

from 23.12.1993

Brereton, LJ

from 23.12.1993

O'Keefe, NP

Minister for Communications

23.12.1993 - 30.1.1994

Lee, MJ

Minister for Communications and the Arts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

from 30.1.1994

Lee, MJ

Communications and the Arts

from 7.6.1994

Elliott, RP

Minister for Social Security

Baldwin, PJ

Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Social Security

to 25.3.1994

Sciacca, CA

from 25.3.1994

Crosio, JA

Minister for the Arts and

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Arts

Administrative Services

and Administrative Services

to 30.1.1994

McMullan, Senator RF

to 23.12.1993

Crosio, JA

23.12.1993 - 30.1.1994

Sciacca, CA

Minister for Administrative Services

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister

30.1.1994 - 25.3.1994

McMullan, Senator RF

for Administrative Services

from 25.3.1994

Walker, FJ

30.1.1994 - 25.3.1994

Sciacca, CA

Minister for Industrial Relations

Brereton, LJ

Attorney-General

Minister for Consumer Affairs

1.4.1993 - 27.4.1993

Kerr, DJC

McHugh, J

from 27.4.1993

Lavarch, MH

Minister for Justice

Kerr, DJC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General

Duncan, P

Minister for Tourism

Lee, MJ

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism

from 7.6.1994

Elliott, RP



56. Howard Ministry (LIB-NPA Coalition) 11.3.1996 - 21.10.1998

Cabinet Ministers

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Fischer, the Hon. Timothy Andrew

Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan

Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

Alston, Senator the Hon. Richard Kenneth Robert

Reith, the Hon. Peter Keaston

Newman, Senator the Hon. Jocelyn Margaret

Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

Moore, the Hon. John Colinton

McLachlan, the Hon. Ian Murray, AO

Sharp, the Hon. John Randall (to 25.9.1997)

Wooldridge, the Hon. Michael Richard Lewis

Fahey, the Hon. John Joseph

Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise (to 9.10.1997)

Kemp, the Hon. David Alistair (from 9.10.1997)

Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James (from 9.10.1997)

Williams, the Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC (from 9.10.1997)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Howard, JW

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Herron, Senator JJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

from 9.10.1997

Minchin, Senator NH

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Sydney

2000 Olympic Games

7.5.1996 - 9.10.1997

Smith, WL

from 9.10.1997

Thomson, AP

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service

to 17.3.1996

Kemp, DA

17.3.1996 - 18.7.1997

Reith, PK

from 18.7.1997

Kemp, DA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status ofWomen

to 9. 10.1997

Newman, Senator JM

Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet) to the Prime Minister

Miles, CG

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

to 9.10.1997

Minchin, Senator NH

Deputy Prime Minister

Fischer, TA (NPA)

Minister for Trade

Fischer, TA (NPA)

Parliamentary Secretary (Trade)

Brownhill, Senator DGC (NPA)

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Downer, AJG

Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs)

to 9.10.1997

Thomson, AP

from 9.10.1997

Sullivan, KJM

Treasurer

Costello, PH

Assistant Treasurer

to 14.10.1996

Short, Senator JR

from 14.10.1996

Kemp, Senator CR

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

to 15.10.1996

Gibson, Senator BF

from 11.11.1996

Campbell, Senator IG

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

Anderson, JD (NPA)

Minister for Resources and Energy

Parer, Senator WR

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

to 9.10.1997

Brownhill, Senator DGC (NPA)

from 9.10.1997

Troeth, Senator JM

Minister for the Environment

Hill, Senator RM

Minister for Sport, Territories and Local Government

to 9.10.1997

Smith, WL

Minister for Sport and Tourism

from 9.10.1997

Thomson, AP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment

to 9.10.1997

Smith, WL

from 9.10.1997

Thomson, AP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Sport,

Territories and Local Government

to 11.11.1996

Campbell, Senator IG

from 11.11.1996

Macdonald, Senator ID

Minister for Communications and the Arts

to 9.10.1997

Alston, Senator RKR

Minister for Communications, the Information Economy and the Arts

from 9.10.1997

Alston, Senator RKR

Minister for Industrial Relations

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Workplace

to 18.7.1997

Reith, PK

Relations and Small Business

from 18.7.1997

Cadman, AG

Minister for Workplace Relations and

Small Business

from 18.7.1997

Reith, PK

Minister for Social Security

Newman, Senator JM

Minister for the Status of Women

from 9.10.1997

Moylan, JE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister

for Social Security

to 14.10.1996

Kemp, Senator CR

from 14.10.1996

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

Minister for Industry, Science and Tourism

Moore, JC

Minister for Science and Technology

to 9.10.1997

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

Minister for Small Business and Consumer Affairs

to 18.7.1997

Prosser, GD

Minister for Customs and Consumer Affairs

18.7.1997 - 9.10.1997

Ellison, Senator CM

from 9.10.1997

Truss, WE (NPA)

Vice-President of Executive Council

Moore, JC

Minister for Defence

McLachlan, IM

Minister for Defence Industry, Science and Personnel

Bishop, BK

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Scott, BC (NPA)

Minister for Transport and Regional

Minister for Regional Development, Territories

Development

and Local Government

to 25.9.1997

Sharp, JR (NPA)

from 9.10.1997

Somlyay, AM

from 9.10.1997

Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

Transport and Regional Development

to 14.10.1996

Tambling, GEJ (CLP)

from 14.10.1996

Ronaldson, MJC

Minister for Health and Family Services

Wooldridge, MRL

Minister for Family Services

to 9.10.1997

Moylan, JE

from 9.10.1997

Smith, WL

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Family Services

to 3.2.1997

Woods, Senator RL

13.2.1997 - 18.7.1997

Ellison, Senator CM

from 18.7.1997

Worth, PM

Minister for Finance

Minister Assisting the Minister for Finance for Privatisation

to 9.10.1997

Fahey, JJ

11.3.1996 - 9.10.1997

Kemp, DA

Minister for Administrative Services

to 25.9.1997

Jull, DF

Minister for Finance and Administration

Special Minister for State

from 9.10.1997

Fahey, JJ

from 9.10.1997

Minchin, Senator NH

Minister for Employment, Education, Training

Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training

and Youth Affairs

to 9.10.1997

Kemp, DA

to 9.10.1997

Vanstone, Senator AE

from 9.10.1997

Ellison, Senator CM

from 9.10.1997

Kemp, DA

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs

Abbott, AJ

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

Ruddock, PM

Attorney-General*

to 9.10.1997

Williams, DR

Minister for Justice

to 9.10.1997

Williams, DR

Attorney-General*

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General

from 9.10.1997

Williams, DR

18.7.1997 - 9.10.1997

Ellison, Senator CM

Minister for Justice

Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General

from 9.10.1997

Vanstone, Senator AE

13.2.1997 - 18.7.1997

Ellison, Senator CM



57. Howard Ministry (LIB-NPA Coalition) 21.10.1998 - 26.11.2001

Cabinet Ministers

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Fischer, the Hon. Timothy Andrew (to 20.7.1999)

Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan

Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

Alston, Senator the Hon. Richard Kenneth Robert

Reith, the Hon. Peter Keaston

Newman, Senator the Hon. Jocelyn Margaret (to 30.1.2001)

Moore, the Hon. John Colinton (to 30.1.2001)

Wooldridge, the Hon. Michael Richard Lewis

Fahey, the Hon. John Joseph

Kemp, the Hon. David Alistair

Minchin, Senator the Hon. Nicholas Hugh

Williams, the Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC

Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James

Ruddock, the Hon. Philip Maxwell

Truss, the Hon. Warren Errol (from 20.7.1999)

Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise (from 30.1.2001)

Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John (from 30.1.2001)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Howard, JW

Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

to 30.1.2001

Herron, Senator JJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

Tuckey, CW

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service

Kemp, DA

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the StatusofWomen

to 30.1.2001

Newman, Senator JM

from 30.1.2001

Vanstone, Senator AE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Sydney 2000Games

to 30.1.2001

Kelly, JM

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

to 30.1.2001

Ruddock, PM

Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet

Heffernan, Senator WD

Deputy Prime Minister

to 20.7.1999

Fischer, TA (NPA)

from 20.7.1999

Anderson, JD (NPA)

Minister for Trade

Parliamentary Secretary (Trade)

to 20.7.1999

Fischer, TA (NPA)

to 20.7.1999

Anthony, LJ (NPA)

from 20.7.1999

Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Downer, AJG

Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs)

to 16.2.2000

Sullivan, KJM

from 16.2.2000

Patterson, Senator KCL

Treasurer

Costello, PH

Minister for Financial Services and Regulation

Hockey, JB

Assistant Treasurer

Kemp, Senator CR

Minister for Transport and Regional Services

Anderson, JD (NPA)

Minister for Regional Services, Territories and LocalGovernment

Macdonald, Senator ID

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services

from 20.7.1999

Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

Minister for the Environment and Heritage

Hill, Senator RM

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage

Stone, SN

Minister for Communications, Information

Alston, Senator RKR

Minister for the Arts and the Centenary of Federation

Technology and the Arts

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

Campbell, Senator IG

Minister for Employment, Workplace

Minister for Employment Services

Relations and Small Business

to 30.1.2001

Abbott, AJ

to 30.1.2001

Reith, PK

from 14.2.2001

Brough, MT

from 30.1.2001

Abbott, AJ

Minister for Small Business

from 30.1.2001

Macfarlane, IE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

16.2.2000 - 30.1.2001

Brough, MT

Minister for Family and Community Services

Minister for Community Services

to 30.1.2001

Newman, Senator JM

to 20.7.1999

Truss, WE (NPA)

from 30.1.2001

Vanstone, Senator AE

from 20.7.1999

Anthony, LJ (NPA)

Minister for Defence

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

to 30.1.2001

Moore, JC

Scott, BC (NPA)

from 30.1.2001

Reith, PK

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

Scott, BC (NPA)

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

to 30.1.2001

Abetz, Senator E

from 30.1.2001

Nelson, BJ

Minister for Health and Aged Care

Wooldridge, MRL

Minister for Aged Care

Bishop, BK

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and

Aged Care

Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

Minister for Finance and Administration

Fahey, JJ

Special Minister of State

to 30.1.2001

Ellison, Senator CM

from 30.1.2001

Abetz, Senator E

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance andAdministration

Slipper, PN

Minister for Education, Training and

Youth Affairs

Kemp, DA

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs

Worth, PM

Vice-President of Executive Council

Kemp, DA

Minister for Industry, Science and Resources

Minchin, Senator NH

Minister for Sport and Tourism

Kelly, JM

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science and Resources

Entsch, WG

Attorney-General

Williams, DR

Minister for Justice and Customs

to 30.1.2001

Vanstone, Senator AE

from 30.1.2001

Ellison, Senator CM

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Minister for Forestry and Conservation

to 20.7.1999

Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

Tuckey, CW

from 20.7.1999

Truss, WE (NPA)

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture,

Fisheries and Forestry

Troeth, Senator JM

Minister for Immigration and MulticulturalAffairs

Ruddock, PM

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

Patterson, Senator KCL

Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

from 30.1.2001

Ruddock, PM

from 30.1.2001

Gallus, CA



58. Howard Ministry (LIB-NPA* Coalition) 26.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

Cabinet Ministers

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan

Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James

Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

Alston, Senator the Hon. Richard Kenneth Robert (to 7.10.2003)

Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John

Ruddock, the Hon. Philip Maxwell

Kemp, the Hon. David Alistair (to 18.7.2004)

Williams, the Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC (to 18.7.2004)

Minchin, Senator the Hon. Nicholas Hugh

Truss, the Hon. Warren Errol

Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise

Nelson, the Hon. Dr Brendan John

Patterson, Senator the Hon. Kay Christine Lesley

Macfarlane, the Hon. Ian Elgin

Andrews, the Hon. Kevin James (from 7.10.2003)

Coonan, Senator the Hon. Helen Lloyd (from 18.7.2004)

Campbell, Senator the Hon. Ian Gordon (from 18.7.2004)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

from 7.10.2003

Hardgrave, GD

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service

to 7.10.2003

Abbott, AJ

from 7.10.2003

Andrews, KJ

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

to 7.10.2003

Ruddock, PM

from 7.10.2003

Vanstone, Senator AE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status ofWomen

to 7.10.2003

Vanstone, Senator AE

from 7.10.2003

Patterson, Senator KCL

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Kelly, JM

Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet

to 19.3.2002

Heffernan, Senator WD

Deputy Prime Minister

Anderson, JD (NPA)

Minister for Transport and Regional Services

Anderson, JD (NPA)

Minister for Regional Services, Territories and

Local Government

25.1.2002 - 7.10.2003

Tuckey, CW

Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads

7.10.2003 - 18.7.2004

Campbell, Senator IG

from 18.7.2004

Lloyd, JE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services

to 7.10.2003

Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

from 7.10.2003

Kelly, DM (NPA)

Treasurer

Costello, PH

Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer

to 18.7.2004

Coonan, Senator HL

from 18.7.2004

Brough, MT

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

to 7.10.2003

Campbell, Senator IG

from 7.10.2003

Cameron, RA

Minister for Trade

Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

Parliamentary Secretary (Trade)

from 7.10.2003

Kelly, DM (NPA)

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Downer, AJG

Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs)

to 7.10.2003

Gallus, CA

from 7.10.2003

Billson, BF

Minister for Defence

Hill, Senator RM

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Vale, DS

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

to 7.10.2003

Vale, DS

7.10.2003 - 18.7.2004

Brough, MT

from 18.7.2004

Bailey, FE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

to 18.7.2004

Bailey, FE

from 18.7.2004

Gambaro, T

Minister for Communications,

Minister for the Arts and Sport

Information Technology and the Arts

Kemp, Senator CR

to 7.10.2003

Alston, Senator RKR

7.10.2003 - 18.7.2004

Williams, DR

from 18.7.2004

Coonan, Senator HL

Minister for Employment and Workplace

Minister for Employment Services

Relations

to 18.7.2004

Brough, MT

to 7.10.2003

Abbott, AJ

from 18.7.2004

Bailey, FE

from 7.10.2003

Andrews, KJ

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural

Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

and Indigenous Affairs

Hardgrave, GD

to 7.10.2003

Ruddock, PM

from 7.10.2003

Vanstone, Senator AE

Minister for the Environment and Heritage

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the

to 18.7.2004

Kemp, DA

Environment and Heritage

from 18.7.2004

Campbell, Senator IG

Stone, SN

Vice-President of Executive Council

to 18.7.2004

Kemp, DA

from 18.7.2004

Minchin, Senator NH

Attorney-General

Minister for Justice and Customs

to 7.10.2003

Williams, DR

Ellison, Senator CM

from 7.10.2003

Ruddock, PM

Minister for Finance and Administration

Minchin, Senator NH

Special Minister of State

Abetz, Senator

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration

Slipper, PN

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and

Truss, WE (NPA)

Minister for Forestry and Conservation

Forestry

to 14.11.2002

Macdonald, Senator ID

Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation

from 14.11.2002

Macdonald, Senator ID

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Troeth, Senator JM

Minister for Family and Community Services

Minister for Children and Youth Affairs

to 7.10.2003

Vanstone, Senator AE

Anthony, LJ (NPA)

from 7.10.2003

Patterson, Senator KCL

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and

Community Services

to 7.10.2003

Cameron, RA

from 7.10.2003

Pyne, CM

Minister for Education, Science and Training

Nelson, BJ

Minister for Science

McGauran, PJ (NPA)

Minister for Health and Ageing

Minister for Ageing

to 7.10.2003

Patterson, Senator KCL

to 7.10.2003

Andrews, KJ

from 7.10.2003

Abbott, AJ

from 7.10.2003

Bishop, JI

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing

Worth, PM

Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

Macfarlane, IE

Minister for Small Business and Tourism

Hockey, JB

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

Entsch, WG



59. Howard Ministry (LIB-NP Coalition) 26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

Cabinet Ministers

Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan (to 6.7.2005)

Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James

Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert (to 20.1.2006)

Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John

Ruddock, the Hon. Philip Maxwell

Minchin, Senator the Hon. Nicholas Hugh

Truss, the Hon. Warren Errol

Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise (to 30.1.2007)

Nelson, the Hon. Dr Brendan John

Patterson, Senator the Hon. Kay Christine Lesley (to 27.1.2006)

Macfarlane, the Hon. Ian Elgin

Andrews, the Hon. Kevin James

Coonan, Senator the Hon. Helen Lloyd

Campbell, Senator the Hon. Ian Gordon (to 9.3.2007)

McGauran, the Hon. Peter John (from 6.7.2005)

Bishop, the Hon. Julie Isabel (from 27.1.2006)

Brough, the Hon. Malcolm Thomas (from 27.1.2006)

Hockey, the Hon. Joseph Benedict (from 30.1.2007)

Turnbull, the Hon. Malcolm Bligh (from 30.1.2007)

Ellison, the Hon. Christopher Martin (from 9.3.2007)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Howard, JW

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

to 30.1.2007

Hardgrave, GD

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service

to 30.1.2007

Andrews, KJ

from 30.1.2007

Hockey, JB

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Indigenous Affairs

to 27.1.2006

Vanstone, Senator AE

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women's Issues

to 27.1.2006

Patterson, Senator KCL

from 27.1.2006

Bishop, JI

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

to 27.1.2006

Nairn, GR

27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

Turnbull, MB

from 30.1.2007

Smith, ADH

Deputy Prime Minister

to 6.7.2005

Anderson, JD (NP)

from 6.7.2005

Vaile, MAJ (NP)

Minister for Transport and Regional Services

Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads

to 6.7.2005

Anderson, JD (NP)

Lloyd, JE

6.7.2005 - 29.9.2006

Truss, WE (NP)

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport

from 29.9.2006

Vaile, MAJ (NP)

and Regional Services

to 6.7.2005

Cobb, JK (NP)

from 29.9.2006

Kelly, DM (NP)

Treasurer

Costello, PH

Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer

to 27.1.2006

Brough, MT

from 27.1.2006

Dutton, PC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

Pearce, CJ

Minister for Trade

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign

to 29.9.2006

Vaile, MAJ (NP)

Affairs and Trade

from 29.9.2006

Truss, WE (NP)

to 6.7.2005

Billson, BF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade

6.7.2005 - 27.1.2006

Macdonald, Senator JAL (NP)

27.1.2006 - 29.9.2006

Kelly, DM (NP)

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Downer, AJG

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs

6.7.2005 - 30.1.2007

Billson, BF

27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

Gambaro, T

from 30.1.2007

Hunt, GA

Minister for Defence

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

to 20.1.2006

Hill, Senator RM

to 27.1.2006

Kelly, DM (NP)

from 27.1.2006

Nelson, BJ

from 27.1.2006

Billson, BF

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

16.11.2004 - 27.1.2006

Kelly, DM (NP)

from 27.1.2006

Billson, BF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

to 27.1.2006

Gambaro, T

27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

Macdonald, Senator JAL (NP)

from 30.1.2007

Lindsay, PJ

Minister for Finance and Administration

Minchin, Senator NH

Minister for Human Services

to 30.1.2007

Hockey, JB

30.1.2007 - 9.3.2007

Campbell, Senator IG

from 9.3.2007

Ellison, Senator CM

Vice-President of Executive Council

Minchin, Senator NH

Special Minister of State

to 27.1.2006

Abetz, Senator E

from 27.1.2006

Nairn, GR

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance andAdministration

to 27.1.2006

Stone, SN

from 27.1.2006

Colbeck, Senator RM

Minister for Health and Ageing

Abbott, AJ

Minister for Ageing

to 27.1.2006

Bishop, JI

27.1.2006 - 21.3.2007

Santoro, Senator S

from 21.3.2007

Pyne, CM

Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing

30.1.2007 - 21.3.2007

Pyne, CM

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health

andAgeing

to 30.1.2007

Pyne, CM

from 21.3.2007

Mason, Senator BJ

Attorney-General

Ruddock, PM

Minister for Justice and Customs

to 9.3.2007

Ellison, Senator CM

from 9.3.2007

Johnston, Senator DA

Minister for the Environment and Heritage

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the

to 30.1.2007

Campbell, Senator IG

Environment and Heritage

to 30.1.2007

Hunt, GA

Minister for the Environment and

Assistant Minister for the Environment and

WaterResources

WaterResources

from 30.1.2007

Turnbull, MB

from 30.1.2007

Cobb, JK (NP)

Minister for Communications, Information

Coonan, Senator HL

Minister for the Arts and Sport

Technology and the Arts

to 30.1.2007

Kemp, Senator CR

from 30.1.2007

Brandis, Senator GH

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation

to 6.7.2005

Truss, WE (NP)

to 27.1.2006

Macdonald, Senator ID

from 6.7.2005

McGauran, PJ (NP)

from 27.1.2006

Abetz, Senator E

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

to 27.1.2006

Colbeck, Senator RM

from 27.1.2006

Ley, SP

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural

Assistant Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

and Indigenous Affairs

from 21.3.2007

Gambaro, T

to 27.1.2006

Vanstone, Senator AE

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

Vanstone, Senator AE

6.7.2005 - 27.1.2006

Billson, BF

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration

from 30.1.2007

Andrews, KJ

and Multicultural Affairs

27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

Robb, AJ

Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration

to 6.7.2005

McGauran, PJ (NP)

and Citizenship

6.7.2005 - 27.1.2006

Cobb, JK (NP)

30.1.2007 - 21.3.2007

Gambaro, T

Minister for Education, Science and Training

Minister for Vocational and Technical Education

to 27.1.2006

Nelson, BJ

to 30.1.2007

Hardgrave, GD

from 27.1.2006

Bishop, JI

Minister for Vocational and Further Education

from 30.1.2007

Robb, AJ

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Science and Training

Farmer, PF

Minister for Family and Community Services

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and

to 27.1.2006

Patterson, Senator KCL

Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs)

to 27.1.2006

Ley, SP

Minister for Families and Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

from 27.1.2006

Brough, MT

Minister for Community Services

27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

Cobb, JK (NP)

from 30.1.2007

Scullion, Senator NG (CLP)

Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

Macfarlane, IE

Minister for Small Business and Tourism

Bailey, FE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry,

Tourism and Resources

to 27.1.2006

Entsch, WG

from 27.1.2006

Baldwin, RC

Minister for Employment and

Minister for Workforce Participation

Workplace Relations

to 27.1.2006

Dutton, PC

to 30.1.2007

Andrews, KJ

from 27.1.2006

Stone, SN

from 30.1.2007

Hockey, JB

Minister Assisting the Minister for Workplace Relations

10.8.2006 - 30.1.2007

Hockey, JB



60. Rudd Ministry (ALP) 3.12.2007 - 24.6.2010

Cabinet Ministers

Rudd, the Hon. Kevin Michael

Gillard, the Hon. Julia Eileen

Swan, the Hon. Wayne Maxwell

Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

Faulkner, Senator the Hon. John Philip

Tanner, the Hon. Lindsay James

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Smith, the Hon. Stephen Francis

Fitzgibbon, the Hon. Joel Andrew (to 9.6.2009)

Roxon, the Hon. Nicola Louise

Macklin, the Hon. Jennifer Louise

Albanese, the Hon. Anthony Norman

Conroy, Senator the Hon. Stephen Michael

Carr, Senator the Hon. Kim John

Wong, Senator the Hon. Penelope Yin Yeng

Garrett, the Hon. Peter Robert, AM

McClelland, the Hon. Robert Bruce

Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

Burke, the Hon. Anthony Stephen

Ferguson, the Hon. Martin John, AM

Bowen, the Hon. Christopher Eyles (from 9.6.2009)

Title

Minister

Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

Prime Minister

Rudd, KM

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

Byrne, AM

Cabinet Secretary

Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood

to 9.6.2009

Faulkner, Senator JP

Education and Childcare

from 9.6.2009

Ludwig, Senator JW

to 9.6.2009

McKew, MM

Minister for Climate Change and Water

Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change

to 8.3.2010

Wong, Senator PYY

25.2.2009 - 9.6.2009

Combet, GI

Minister Assisting the Minister for Climate Change

9.6.2009 - 8.3.2010

Combet, GI

Parliamentary Secretary for Government Service

Delivery

25.2.2009 - 9.6.2009

Arbib, Senator MV

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Government Service Delivery

from 9.6.2009

Arbib, Senator MV

Deputy Prime Minister

Gillard, JE

Minister for Education

Gillard, JE

Minister for Youth

Minister for Education and Workplace Relations

Gillard, JE

to 9.6.2009

Ellis, KM

Minister for Social Inclusion

Gillard, JE

Minister for Early Childhood Education, Childcare and Youth

from 9.6.2009

Ellis, KM

Minister for Employment Participation

to 9.6.2009

O'Connor, BPJ

from 9.6.2009

Arbib, Senator MV

Parliamentary Secretary for Social Inclusion

Stephens, Senator UM

Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Inclusion

to 25.2.2009

Stephens, Senator UM

Parliamentary Secretary for Employment

from 9.6.2009

Clare, JD

Treasurer

Swan, WM

Assistant Treasurer

to 9.6.2009

Bowen, CE

from 9.6.2009

Sherry, Senator NJ

Minister for Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs

to 9.6.2009

Bowen, CE

from 9.6.2009

Emerson, CA

Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Law

to 9.6.2009

Sherry, Senator NJ

Minister for Financial Services, Superannuation and Corporate Law

from 9.6.2009

Bowen, CE

Minister for Population

from 14.4.2010

Burke, AS

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

Evans, Senator CV

Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs and Settlement Services

Ferguson, LDT

Special Minister of State

to 9.6.2009

Faulkner, Senator JP

from 9.6.2009

Ludwig, Senator JW

Minister for Finance and Deregulation

Tanner, LJ

Minister Assisting the Finance Minister on Deregulation

Emerson, CA

Vice-President of Executive Council

Faulkner, Senator JP

Minister for Trade

Crean, SF

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade

to 25.2.2009

Murphy, JP

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Smith, SF

Parliamentary Secretary for Trade

from 25.2.2009

Byrne, AM

Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs

to 14.12.2009

Kerr, DJC

Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance

McMullan, RF

Minister for Defence

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

to 9.6.2009

Fitzgibbon, JA

Griffin, AP

from 9.6.2009

Faulkner, Senator JP

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

to 9.6.2009

Snowdon, WE

Minister for Defence Personnel, Materiel and Science

9.6.2009 - 1.4.2010

Combet, GI

Minister for Defence Materiel and Science

from 1.4.2010

Combet, GI

Minister for Defence Personnel

from 1.4.2010

Griffin, AP

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Procurement

to 25.2.2009

Combet, GI

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

to 6.2.2008

Kelly, MJ

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Support

from 6.2.2008

Kelly, MJ

Minister for Health and Ageing

Roxon, NL

Minister for Ageing

Elliot, MJ

Minister for Sport

Ellis, KM

Minister for Indigenous Health, Rural and Regional Health and Regional Service Delivery

from 9.6.2009

Snowdon, WE

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing

to 9.6.2009

McLucas, Senator JE

Parliamentary Secretary for Health

from 9.6.2009

Butler, MC

Minister for Families, Housing,

Macklin, JL

Minister for Housing

Community Services and

Plibersek, TJ

Indigenous Affairs

Minister for the Status of Women

Plibersek, TJ

Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Children's Services

Shorten, WR

Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction

from 25.2.2009

Shorten, WR

Parliamentary Secretary for the Voluntary Sector

Stephens, Senator UM

Minister for Infrastructure, Transport,

Albanese, AN

Parliamentary Secretary for Regional

Regional Development and Local

Development and Northern Australia

Government

to 9.6.2009

Gray, G

Parliamentary Secretary for Northern and Western Australia

from 9.6.2009

Gray, G

Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government

from 9.6.2009

McKew, MM

Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Conroy, Senator SM

Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

Carr, Senator KJ

Minister for Small Business, Independent Contractors and the Service Economy

Emerson, CA

Parliamentary Secretary for Innovation and Industry

from 9.6.2009

Marles, RD

Minister for Climate Change, Energy Efficiency and Water