Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Economics Legislation Committee
08/06/99
TREASURY PORTFOLIO

Proposed expenditure, $2,069,141,000 (Document A).

Proposed provision, $435,765,000 (Document B).

In Attendance

Senator Kemp, Assistant Treasurer

Department of the Treasury

Mr Ted Evans, Secretary

Dr Ken Henry, Executive Director, Economic Group

Mr Greg Smith, Executive Director, Budget Group

Mr Gary Potts, Executive Director, Markets Group

Mr Richard Murray, General Manager, Domestic Economy Division, Economic Group

Dr Paul O'Mara, Specialist Adviser (Forecasting), Domestic Economy Division, Economic Group

Mr Peter Downes, Specialist Adviser (Modelling) Domestic Economy Division, Economic Group

Mr James Holloway, Acting Manager, Forecasting Unit, Domestic Economy Division, Economic Group

Dr James Horne, General Manager, Macroeconomic Policy Division, Economic Group

Mr Phil Garton, Adviser, Macroeconomic Policy Division, Economic Group

Mr Peter McCray, General Manager, Debt Management Office, Economic Group

Mr Chris Stevens, Manager, Debt Finances Unit, Debt Management Office, Economic Group


Mr Terry O'Brien, Specialist Adviser (APEC), International Finance Division, Economic Group

Mr Scott Wheeler, General Manager, International Economy Division, Economic Group

Mr Rick Deverall, Manager, Asian Economies and Trade Unit, International Economy Division, Economic Group

Mr Andrew Thomas, Acting Manager, Advanced Economies Unit, International Economy Division, Economic Group

Mr Gary Johnston, General Manager, International Finance Division, Economic Group

Mr David Pearl, Manager, World Bank/APEC Finances Ministers Unit, International Finance Division, Economic Group

Mr Andrew Wilson, IMF Unit, International Finance Division, Economic Group

Mr Olaf Schuermann, Manager, ADB/EBRD/FEMM Unit, International Finance Division, Economic Group

Mr Ben Ferguson, IMF Unit, International Finance Division, Economic Group

Mr Ian Robinson, General Manager, Commonwealth State Relations Division, Budget Group

Mr Paul Tilley, General Manager, Budget Policy Division, Budget Group

Mr Nigel Bailey, Specialist Adviser, Budget Policy Division, Budget Group

Mr Jason McNamara, Adviser, Budget Policy Division, Budget Group

Dr Jim Hagan, General Manager, Industries Policy Division, Budget Group

Mr Paul McCullough, General Manager, Indirect Tax and Payment Design Division, Budget Group

Mr Blair Comley, Manager, GST Consultation and Financial Services Unit, Indirect Tax and Payment Design Division, Budget Group

Ms Maryanne Mrakovcic, General Manager, Retirement and Personal Income Division, Budget Group

Mr Geoff Painton, Manager, Superannuation Section, Retirement and Personal Income Division, Budget Group

Ms Peta Furnell, General Manager, Financial Institutions Division, Markets Group

Ms Nicole Masters, General Manager, Structural Reform Division, Markets Group

Mr Peter Greagg, Manager, Market Structure Unit, Structural Reform Division, Markets Group

Mr Godwin Grech, Manager, Financial Institutions Division, Markets Group

Mr Michael Willcock, General Manager, Financial Markets Division, Markets Group

Ms Veronique Ingram, General Manager, Corporate Governance and Accounting Policy Division, Markets Group

Ms Janine Murphy, General Manager, Foreign Investment Policy Division, Markets Group

Ms Janet Murphy, General Manager, Consumer Affairs Division, Markets Group

Mr John Wunsch, Manager, Resources and Coordination Unit, Consumer Affairs Division, Markets Group

Mr Tony Preston[hyphen]Stanley, General Manager, Corporate Services Division


Mr Steve French, Specialist Adviser, Corporate Strategy

Mr Graham Smith, Manager, Resources Planning and Management Unit, Corporate Services Division

Mr Tony Murcutt, Resources Management Team, Corporate Services Division

Mr David Simmons, Resources Management Team, Corporate Services Division

Australian Bureau of Statistics—

Mr Dennis Trewin, Deputy Australian Statistician, Economic Statistics Group

Mr Tim Skinner, Deputy Australian Statistician, Population Statistics Group

Mr Brian Pink, First Assistant Statistician, Technology Services Division

Mr Graham Wauchop, First Assistant Statistician, Corporate Services Division

Ms Barbara Dunlop, First Assistant Statistician, Social and Labour Division

Ms Marion McEwin, Assistant Statistician, Social Statistics Branch

Mr John Struik, Assistant Statistician, Census, Demography and Geography Branch

Mr Steve Matheson, Assistant Statistician, Financial Resources Branch

Australian Taxation Office—

Mr Bruce Jones, Second Commissioner of Taxation

Mr Rick Matthews, Deputy Commissioner, Goods and Services Tax

Mr Richard Lowe, Director, Corporate Budgeting

Mr Michael D'Ascenzo, Chief Tax Counsel

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission—

Mr Hank Spier, General Manager

Mr Luke Woodward, General Counsel

Mr Michael Cosgrave, Head of Telecommunications Group

Mr John Grant

Ms Helen Lu, Senior Assistant Commissioner, Corporate Management Branch

Mr Roger Leggott, Director, Corporate Services

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority—

Mr Tom Karp, Executive General Manager, Insurance and Superannuation

Dr Darryl Roberts, Chief Officer, Policy Development and Research

Mr Les Phelps, Executive General Manager, Authorised Deposit[hyphen]Taking Institutions

Mr Keith Chapman, Chief Manager, Insurance and Superannuation

Australian Securities and Investments Commission—

Mr Joseph Longo, National Director, Enforcement

Mr Greg Tanzer, Regional Commissioner, ACT

Mr Phil Khoury, National Director, Infrastructure

Mr Shane Tregillis, National Director, Regulation

Companies and Securities Advisory Committee—

Mr John Kluver, Executive Director


National Competition Council—

Mr Ed Willett, Executive Director

Ms Deborah Cope, Deputy Executive Director

Productivity Commission—

Mr Robert Kerr, Head of Office

Mr Garth Pitkethly, First Assistant Commissioner

Ms Helen Silver, First Assistant Commissioner

Department of Finance and Administration—

Mr Adrian Moss