Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ENVIRONMENT, COMMUNICATION, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND THE ARTS LEGISLATION - 25/05/2000 - ENVIRONMENT, COMMUNICATIONS, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND THE ARTS PORTFOLIO

Consideration resumed from 24 May.

Senators in attendance:

Senator Ellison, Special Minister of State

Senator Herron, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATIONS, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND THE ARTS

Glenys Roper, Acting Portfolio Secretary

Mr Colin Roberts, Director, Information Systems Section

ARTS

Mr Rob Palfreyman, Executive Director, Arts

Mr Les Neilson, General Manager, Arts

Mr Len Marsden, General Manager, Cultural Development

Old Parliament House

Ms Pam Saunders, Acting General Manager

National Portrait Gallery

Mr Andrew Sayers

Secretariat to the Centenary of Federation

Mr James Barr, General Manager

Acton Peninsula Project

Mr Craddock Morton, Chief General Manager

AUSTRALIA COUNCIL

Ms Jennifer Bott, General Manager

Mr Ben Strout, Acting Director Arts Development

Mr John Wicks, Manager, Finance

NATIONAL LIBRARY

Jan Fullerton, Director-General

Mr David Toll, Deputy Director-General

Mr Peter Hughes, Director, Finance

NATIONAL GALLERY

Brian Kennedy, Director

Mr Alan Froud, Deputy Director

Mr Phil Rees, Head of Facilities and Planning

Ms Helen Gee, Acting Manager Personnel

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM

Ms Mary-Louise Williams, Acting Director

Mr Quentin Howarth, Assistant Director Corporate Services

AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION

Mr Jonathon Shier, Managing Director

Mr Russell Balding, Head, Finance and Business Services

AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING AUTHORITY

Mr David Flint, Chairman

Mr Giles Tanner, General Manager

Ms Andree Wright, Director, Policy and Content Regulation

Ms Jonquil Ritter, Director, Planning and Licensing

Mr Fred Gengaroli, Director, Engineering

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT ONLINE

Ms Glenys Roper, Chief Executive

Mr Warren Richter, Chief General Manager, Government Online Strategy and Implementation

Mr Tim Field, Chief General Manager, Government Online (NOIE/OGO Team)

Mr Peter Anderson, General Manager, Government Online Projects

Mr Gary Allan, General Manager, Government Electronic Business

Mr Steve Fielding, General Manager, Services

Mr Brian Stewart, Acting Chief General Manager, Government Online

Mr Joe Gunning, Acting General Manager, Policy and Directions

Mr Dave Hammond, Acting Director, Office Support Unit

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AUSTRALIA

Mr Greg Andrews, Acting Director, National Museum of Australia

Ms Freda Hanley, General Manager, Collection and Corporate Services

Dr Stephen Foster, General Manager, Content Development and Technology

NATIONAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CENTRE

Dr Annie Ghisalberti, Director

Chris Bee, Deputy Director

Ms Ann Landrigan, Business Manager

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA

Mr George Nichols, Director General

Mr Malcolm Wood, Assistant Director General

BROADCASTING AND FILM

BROADCASTING AND FILM POLICY (DCITA)

Ms Fay Holthuyzen, Executive Director, Telecommunications and Broadcasting

Ms Susan Page, CGM, Broadcasting and Film

Ms Megan Morris, GM, Film and Online Content

Ms Nerida O'Loughlin, GM, Licensed Broadcasting

Mr Colin Lyons, GM, Public Broadcasting

Dr Simon Pelling, GM, Digital TV Group

Mr Peter Coroneos, Director, NetAlert

Ms Dianne Breen, Manager, NetAlert Secretariat

Ms Sharon Connolly, CEO, FAL

Ms Kim Dalton, CEO, AFC

Ms Catriona Hughes, CEO, AFFC

Pat McIntosh, Acting Director, AFTRS

Mr Ron Brent, Director, ScreenSound

Ms Margaret Baird, Senior Manager, Resource Management

SPECIAL BROADCASTING SERVICE

Mr Nigel Milan, Managing Director

Mr Chris Sharp, Policy Manager

Mr Jon Torpy, Acting Head of Resources

NATIONAL OFFICE FOR THE INFORMATION ECONOMY

Dr Rod Badger, Deputy Chief Executive, NOIE, and Executive Director, IT

Mr Tom Dale, General Manager, E-Commerce

Mr Richard Thwaites, General Manager, International

Mr David Kennedy, General Manager, Strategy and Policy

Mr Dennis Clark, Chief Financial Officer

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Mr Chris Cheah, CGM, Telecommunications Division

Mr Brenton Thomas, GM, Telecommunications Competition and Consumer

Dr Beverly Hart, GM, Untimed Local Calls Tender

Dr David Williamson, GM, Networking the Nation

Mr John Neil, GM, Enterprise and Radiocommunications

Mr Simon Bryant, Acting GM, Regional Communications Policy

Mr James Cameron, GM, Telecommunications Service Inquiry

Mr David Luck, GM, Research, Statistics and Technology

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Mr Keith Besgrove, CGM, Information Technology

Mr Greg Piko, Acting GM, Information and Communications Industries Development

Mr Michael Sutton, GM, Building Information Technology Strengths

Ms Helen McLaren, Manager, BITS Incubators

TELSTRA CORPORATION

Mr John Rolland, Director, Online Services

Mr John Stanhope, Director, Finance

Ms Deena Shiff, Director, Regulatory

Mr Peter Frueh, Managing Director, Small/Medium Enterprise Sales

Mr Leith Campbell, General Manager, Strategic Development

Mr Paul Granville, Regional General Manager, Network and Technology Group

Mr Graham Phillips, Legal and Regulatory

Ms Amanda Lacaze, Managing Director, Marketing Commercial and Consumer Business

Mr Max Jennings, General Manager, Business Development, Telstra OnAir

Dr Hugh Bradlow, Managing Director, Technology, Strategy and Research

Mr Bob Samarcq, Director, External Relations

AUSTRALIA POST

Mr Gerry Ryan, Corporate Secretary

Mr John Slight, Group Manager, National Operations

Mr Rowland Hill, Group Manager, Corporate Public Affairs

Mr Jeff Wilson, Director, Reform

AUSTRALIAN COMMUNICATIONS AUTHORITY

Mr Tony Shaw, Chairman

Dr Bob Horton, Deputy Chair

Mr Geoff Luther, Senior Executive Manager, Radiocommunications

Mr Jeremy Chandler, Executive Manager, Corporate Management Group

Mr Peter Stackpole, Executive Manager, Customer Services Group

Ms Frances Wood, Acting Executive Manager, Telecommunications Licensing Group

Mr Neill Whitehead, Acting Executive Manager, Consumer Affairs Group

Mr John Haydon, Acting Senior Executive Manager, Telecommunications

Dr Roslyn Kelleher, Executive Manager, Universal Service Obligation Group

Mr Grant Symons, Executive Manager, Standards and Compliance Group

Mr John Grant, Executive Manager, Spectrum Marketing Group

Mr Barry Matson, Executive Manager, Radiofrequency Planning Group

CORPORATE SERVICES

Mr Arthur Blewitt, Chief General Manager, Corporate and Coordination

Dr Kay Daniels, General Manager, Intellectual Property

Mr Damian Stevens, Manager, Copyright Industries

Mr John Edquist, Manager, Rights Protection and Management

Ms Kylie Browne, Manager, New Technologies