Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 43rd Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Dr Stone ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Ms Griggs, Mr Haase, Mr Husic, Mr Perrett.

Current inquiry:

Language learning in Indigenous c ommunities.

AGRICULTURE, RESOURCES, FISHERIES AND FORESTRY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Schultz ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mr Crook, Mr Lyons, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan (Mr Billson, Mr Cobb, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson and Mr Gibbons to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiries into the Competition and Consumer Amendment (Horticultural Code of Conduct) Bill 2011 and the Constitutional Corporations (Farm Gate to Plate) Bill 2011; Mr Macfarlane to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Amendment (Mining, Petroleum and Water Resources) Bill 2011.)

Current inquiries:

Competition and Consumer Amendment (Horticultural C ode of Conduct) Bill 2011.

Constitutional Corporations (Farm Gate to Plate) Bill 2011.

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Amendment (Mining, Petroleum and Water Resources) Bill 2011.

Wild Rivers (Environmental Management) Bill 2011 ( To report by 2 November 2011 ).

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr C. Kelly, Ms Marino, Mr Scott, Mr K. J. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou .

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENVIRONMENT AND THE ARTS : Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Washer ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Hall, Mr Jenkins, Ms Marino, Mr Roy, Mr K. J. Thomson (Dr Stone to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Antarctic Treaty (Environment Protection) Amendment Bill 2011).

Current inquiries:

Antarctic Treaty (Environment Protection) Amendment Bill 2011.

Australia’s biodiversity in a changing climate.

ECONOMICS : Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Ciobo ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr S. P. Jones, Dr Leigh, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr Symon, Mr C. R. Thomson (Mr A. D. H. Smith to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2011).

Current inquiries:

Insurance Contracts Amendment Bill 2011.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2011.

EDUCATION AND EMP LOYMENT: Ms Rishworth ( Chair ), Mr Ramsey ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Neill, Mr Symon, Mr Tudge.

Current inquiry:

Mental health and workforce participation.

HEALTH AND AGEING : Mr Georganas ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Lyons, Ms O'Neill, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiry:

Registration processes and support for overseas trained doctors.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr McCormack.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Ms Bird ( Chair ), Mr Neville ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Husic, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Oakeshott, Mrs Prentice, Mr Symon (Mr Chester to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Road Safety Remuneration Bill 2011 and the Road Safety Remuneration (Consequential Amendments and Related Provisions) Bill 2011; Mr Turnbull to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Telecommunications Amendment (Enhancing Community Consultation) Bill 2011.)

Current inquiries:

Road Saf ety Remuneration Bill 2011.

Road Safety Remuneration (Consequential Amendments and Related Provisions) Bill 2011.

Smart Infrastructure.

Telecommunications Amendment (Enhancing Community Consultation) Bill 2011.

PETITIONS: Mr Murphy ( Chair ), Dr Jensen ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Broadbent, Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Byrne, Mr Chester, Ms Saffin, Mr Symon, Mr van Manen .

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Jenkins ( Chair ), Mr Secker ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Fitzgibbon (nominee of the Leader of the House), Mr Lyons, Mr Randall, Mr Somlyay ( nominee of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition ), Mr Symon, Mr Windsor.

PROCEDURE: Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Mr E. T. Jones .

Curre nt inquiries:

P rocedural changes implemented in the 43 rd Parliament.

Maintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Irons, Dr Leigh, Mr Mitchell, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Owens.

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: Mr Windsor ( Chair ), Mr Gibbons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Haase, Ms Livermore, Mr McCormack, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan, Mr C. R. Thomson (Mr Crook to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the use of fly in, fly out workforce practices in regional Australia.)

Current inquiry:

Fly in fly out work practices.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Coulton, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Husic, Mr Oakeshott, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Secker.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mrs Moylan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Neumann, Ms Smyth, Dr Stone, Mr Symon, Mr Vasta ( Mr Entsch and Mr Christensen to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into residential strata title insurance. )

Current inquiries:

Crimes Legislation Amendment (Powers and Offences) Bill 2011.

Foetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder.

Insurance response to natural disasters.

Residential strata title insurance.

Wild Rivers (Environmental Management) Bill 2011.

Joint Select

australia’s CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE LEGISLATION : ( Formed 14 September 2011 ): Ms A. E. Burke ( Chair ), Senator Milne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mrs Gash, Mr Husic, Mr Ripoll, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Mr Windsor, Senator Birmingham, Senator Cormann, Senator Pratt, Senator Urquhart ( Final report presented 11 October 2011; Committee dissolved ).

australia’s immigration detention network: ( Formed 16 June 2011 ): Mr Melham ( Chair ), Senator Hanson-Young ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Keenan, Mr Morrison, Mr Oakeshott, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bernardi, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Sterle ( To report by 30 March 2012 ).

christmas island tragedy of 15 december 2010: ( Formed 2 March 2011 ): Senator Marshall ( Chair ), Mr Keenan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Husic, Mrs Markus, Mr Perrett, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Hanson-Young ( Final report presented 4 July 2011; Committee dissolved ).

CYBER-SAFETY: ( Formed 30 September 2010 ): Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Ms Rishworth, Mr Zappia, Senator Bushby, Senator Ludlam, Senator Parry, Senator Pratt ( To report by 30 April 2013 ).

Current inquiry:

Cyber-safety for senior Australians.

GAMBLING REFORM: (Formed 30 September 2010) : Mr Wilkie ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Ciobo, Mr Frydenberg, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator Back, Senator Bilyk, Senator Crossin, Senator Xenophon ( To report by 30 June 2013 ) .

Current inquiry:

P revention and treatment of problem gambling.

PARLIAMENTARY BUDGET OFFICE: (Formed 22 November 2010) : Senator Faulkner ( Chair ), Mr Pyne ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Champion, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr Oakeshott, Senator Cameron, Senator Joyce, Senator Milne ( Final report presented 23 March 2011; Committee dissolved ) .

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Ms Parke ( Chair ), Senator Macdonald ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Mr Simpkins, Mr Zappia, Senator Cameron, Senator Parry, Senator Singh, Senator Wright.

Current inquiries:

Integrity of overseas Commonwealth law enforcement operations.

The operation of the Law Enforcement Integrity Commissioner Act 2006 .

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker, The President, Mr Coulton, Mr Hayes, Mr Murphy, Mr Roy, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator C. Brown, Senator Parry.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Ripoll ( Chair ), Senator Boyce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Griffin, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Ms Smyth, Senator Cormann, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Sherry, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquiries:

Corporations Amendment (Further Future of Fi nancial Advice Measures) Bill 2011.

Corporations Amendment (Future of Financial Advice) Bill 2011.

Superannuation Legislation Amendment (MySuper Core Provisions) Bill 2011.

The collapse of Trio Capital and any other related matters.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURI TY: Mr Byrne ( Chair ), Mr Ruddock ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Forrest, Mr Melham, Mr Wilkie, Senator Bishop, Senator Brandis, Senator Faulkner, Senator Johnston, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administratio n and Expenditure: No. 9 (2009-2010) - Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review of Administration and Expenditure: No. 10 (2010-2011) - Australian Intelligence Agencies.

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Senator Mason ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Mr Keenan, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Furner, Senator Parry, Senator Polley, Senator Wright.

Current inquiry:

Commonwealth unexplained wealth legislation and arrangements .

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Briggs, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Frydenberg, Ms O'Neill, Ms Smyth, Mr Somlyay, Senator Bishop, Senator Kroger, Senator Sherry, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquir y:

Review of Auditor-General’s reports .

PUBLIC WORKS: Ms Saffin ( Chair ), Mr Forrest ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mr Georganas, Mr Ripoll, Mr Secker, Senator Boyce, Senator Gallacher, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquir ies:

Christmas Island—Construction of projects two and three of the Chris tmas Island new housing program.

Ermington, NSW—Development and construction of housing for the Department of Defence.

LAND 17 Phase 1A Infrastructure Project.

Nowra, NSW—HMAS Albatross redevelopment.

Rasmussen, Townsville, Queensland—Development and construction of housing for the Department of Defence.

Sale, Victoria—RAAF Base East Sale redevelopment.

Thailand, Bangkok—Construction of a new Australian embassy complex including chancery and head of mission residence.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Melham ( Chair ), Mr Somlyay ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs B. K. Bishop, Mr Griffin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Polley, Senator Rhiannon, Senator Ryan.

Current inquiry:

Electoral and Referendum Amendment (Maintaining Address) Bill 2011.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Mr Danby ( Chair ), Mrs Gash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms J. Bishop, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Byrne, Mr Champion, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Griffin, Mr Jenkins, Dr Jensen, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Murphy, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Parke, Mr Robert, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Fawcett, Senator Furner, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Johnston, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator Moore, Senator Parry, Senator Payne, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s human rights dialogues with China and Vietnam.

Australia’s overseas representation.

Australia’s trade and investment relationship with Japan and the Republic of Korea.

Review of the Defence Annual Report 2009-10.

Review of the Defence Annual Report 2010-11.

MIGRATION: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Mrs Markus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Gambaro, Mr Georganas, Mr Ramsey, Mr Zappia, Senator Cash, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Multicul turalism in Australia.

National broadband network : Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Hartsuyker, Mr Husic, Ms Ley, Ms Rishworth, Mr Symon, Mr Turnbull, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Cameron, Senator Fisher, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiry:

Six monthly review of the NBN rollout .

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Deputy Speaker, Deputy President, Senator Pratt ( Chair ), Mr Simpkins ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms Brodtmann, Dr Leigh, Mr Secker, Senator Adams, Senator Crossin, Senator Humphries.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Senator Humphries ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Champion, Mr Christensen, Mr Melham, Mr C. R. Thomson, Senator Bilyk, Senator Madigan, Senator Marshall, Senator  McKenzie, Senator Singh.

TREATIES: Mr K. J. Thomson ( Chair ), Senator Birmingham ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Briggs, Mr Forrest, Ms Grierson, Mr Jenkins, Ms Livermore, Ms Parke, Dr Stone, Senator Fawcett, Senator Ludlam, Senator Singh, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Treaty tabled 13 October 2011 (V&P, 13 October 2011, page 1000).

Treaties tabled 2 November 2011 (V&P, 2 November 2011, page 1038).

Treaties tabled 21 November 2011 (V&P, 21 November 2011, page 1068).

Treaties tabled 24 November 2011 (V&P, 24 November 2011, page 1148).

Treaties tabled 7 February 2012 (V&P, 7 February 2012, page P1158).

 
 
 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 24 February 2011, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Adams (elected from 13 May 2011, for a period of 3 years).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon (appointed 19 October 2010) and Mr Somlyay (appointed 13 February 2008).

 

 
 
 

By Authority of the House of Representatives