Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-second Parliament - Statistical information as at 1.7.2008 - Period of service

Download PDF Download PDF


Period of service Senate

Date of

commencement

of service





Senator





State or Territory





Party



Years of service

5.3.1983

Boswell, the Hon. RLD

Queensland

NP

25

11.7.1987

McGauran, JJJ

Victoria

NP to 2006

18

Defeated 1990 (term ended 30.6.1990). Re-elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993)

LIB from 2006

4.4.1989*

Faulkner, the Hon. JP

New South Wales

ALP

19

Chosen 4.4.1989 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

1.7.1990

Macdonald, the Hon. ID

Queensland

LIB

18

Sherry, the Hon. NJ

Tasmania

ALP

18

26.5.1992*

Ferguson, the Hon. AB

South Australia

LIB

16

Chosen 26.5.1992 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

28.4.1993*

Carr, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

ALP

15

Chosen 28.4.1993 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

1.7.1993

Ellison, the Hon. CM

Western Australia

LIB

15

Evans, the Hon. CV

Western Australia

ALP

15

Minchin, the Hon. NH

South Australia

LIB

15

Troeth, the Hon. JM

Victoria

LIB

15

22.2.1994*

Abetz, the Hon. E

Tasmania

LIB

14

Chosen 22.2.1994 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

10.5.1994*

Forshaw, MG

New South Wales

ALP

14

Chosen 10.5.1994 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

3.5.1995*

Collins, JMA

Victoria

ALP

11

Chosen 3.5.1995 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999). Defeated 2004

(term ended 30.6.2005). Chosen 8.5.2008 (term ended 30.6.2008). Re-elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

2.3.1996

Lundy, KA

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

12

30.4.1996*

Conroy, the Hon. SM

Victoria

ALP

12

Appointed 30.4.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

1.7.1996

Bishop, TM

Western Australia

ALP

12

Brown, RJ

Tasmania

GRN

12

Coonan, the Hon. HL

New South Wales

LIB

12

Eggleston, A

Western Australia

LIB

12

Hogg, JJ

Queensland

ALP

12

5.9.1996*

O'Brien, KWK

Tasmania

ALP

11

Chosen 5.9.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

18.9.1996*

Heffernan, the Hon. WD

New South Wales

LIB

11

Chosen 18.9.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

9.4.1997*

Payne, MA

New South Wales

LIB

11

Chosen 9.4.1997 (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

16.6.1998*

Crossin, PM

Northern Territory

ALP

10

Chosen 16.6.1998 (term ended 2.10.1998). Elected 1998 (term began 3.10.1998).

14.10.1998*

Hutchins, SP

New South Wales

ALP

9

Chosen 14.10.1998 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

1.7.1999

Ludwig, the Hon. JW

Queensland

ALP

9

McLucas, the Hon. JE

Queensland

ALP

9

Mason, the Hon. BJ

Queensland

LIB

9

16.5.2000*

Brandis, the Hon. GH

Queensland

LIB

8

Chosen 16.5.2000 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

10.11.2001

Scullion, the Hon. NG

Northern Territory

CLP

6

4.2.2002*

Colbeck, the Hon. RM

Tasmania

LIB

6

Chosen 4.2.2002 (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

26.2.2002*

Barnett, G

Tasmania

LIB

6

Chosen 26.2.2002 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

1.7.2002

Johnston, the Hon. DAL

Western Australia

LIB

6

Marshall, GM

Victoria

ALP

6

Moore, CM

Queensland

ALP

6

Stephens, the Hon. U

New South Wales

ALP

6

Wong, the Hon. PY

South Australia

ALP

6

18.2.2003*

Humphries, GJJ

Australian Capital Territory

LIB

5

Chosen 29.10.2003. Elected 2004 (term began 9.10.2004).

31.3.2004*

Fifield, MP

Victoria

LIB

4

Chosen 31.3.2004 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

5.5.2005*

Fierravanti-Wells, CA

New South Wales

LIB

3

Chosen 5.5.2005 (term ends 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

1.7.2005

Adams, JA

Western Australia

LIB

3

Fielding, S

Victoria

FFP

3

Hurley, AK

South Australia

ALP

3

Joyce, BTG

Queensland

NP

3

McEwen, A

South Australia

ALP

3

Milne, CA

Tasmania

GRN

3

Nash, FJ

New South Wales

NP

3

Parry, SS

Tasmania

LIB

3

Polley, HB

Tasmania

ALP

3

Ronaldson, the Hon. MJC

Victoria

LIB H of R

11

Member for Ballarat (Vic.) 24.3.1990-10.11.2001.

Senate

3

Siewert, RM

Western Australia

GRN

3

Sterle, G

Western Australia

ALP

3

Trood, RB

Queensland

LIB

3

Wortley, DJ

South Australia

ALP

3

25.8.2005*

Brown, CL

Tasmania

ALP

2

Chosen 25.8.2005 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

4.5.2006*

Bernardi, C

South Australia

LIB

2

Chosen 4.5.2006 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

19.4.2007*

Boyce, SK

Queensland

LIB

1

Chosen 19.4.2007 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

3.5.2007*

Birmingham, SJ

South Australia

LIB

1

6.6.2007*

Fisher, MJ

South Australia

LIB

1

Chosen 6.6.2007 (term ends 30.6.2011).

19.6.2007*

Cormann, MHP

Western Australia

LIB

1

Chosen 19.6.2007 (term ends 30.6.2011).

30.8.2007*

Bushby, DC

Tasmania

LIB

-

Chosen 30.8.2007 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

1.7.2008

Arbib, MW

New South Wales

ALP

-

Bilyk, CL

Tasmania

ALP

-

Cameron, DN

New South Wales

ALP

-

Cash, MC

Western Australia

LIB

-

Farrell, DE

South Australia

ALP

-

Feeney, DI

Victoria

ALP

-

Furner, ML

Queensland

ALP

-

Hanson-Young, SC

South Australia

GRN

-

Kroger, H

Victoria

LIB

-

Ludlam, S

Western Australia

GRN

-

Pratt, LC

Western Australia

ALP

-

Ryan, SM

Victoria

LIB

-

Williams, JR

New South Wales

NP

-

Xenophon, N

South Australia

IND

-

* Appointed or chosen under section 15 of the Constitution-for details see biographical entry.

House of Representatives

Date of

commencement

of service





Senator





State or Territory





Party



Years of service

22.9.1973*

Ruddock, the Hon. PM

New South Wales

LIB

34

18.10.1980

Tuckey, the Hon. CW

Western Australia

LIB

27

7.5.1983*

Hawker, the Hon. DPM

Victoria

LIB

25

1.12.1984

Downer, the Hon. AJG1

South Australia

LIB

23

Price, the Hon. LRS

New South Wales

ALP

23

Slipper, the Hon. PN

Queensland

NPA 1984-87

17

Defeated 11.7.1987. Re-elected 13.3.1993.

LIB from 1993

8.2.1986*

Jenkins, HA

Victoria

ALP

22

11.7.1987

Kerr, the Hon. DJC

Tasmania

ALP

21

Snowdon, the Hon. WE

Northern Territory

ALP

18

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

24.3.1990

Bailey, the Hon. FE

Victoria

LIB

15

Defeated 13.3.1993. Re-elected 2.3.1996.

Bevis, the Hon. AR

Queensland

ALP

18

Broadbent, RE

Victoria

LIB

9

Defeated 13.3.1993. Re-elected 2.3.1996. Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 9.10.2004.

Costello, the Hon. PH

Victoria

LIB

18

Crean, the Hon. SF

Victoria

ALP

18

Ferguson, the Hon. LDT

New South Wales

ALP

18

Melham, D

New South Wales

ALP

18

Scott, the Hon. BC

Queensland

NP

18

Somlyay, the Hon. AM

Queensland

LIB

18

Truss, the Hon. WE

Queensland

NP

18

11.5.1991*

Andrews, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

LIB

17

13.3.1993

Adams, the Hon. DGH

Tasmania

ALP

15

Forrest, JA

Victoria

NP

15

Griffin, the Hon. AP

Victoria

ALP

15

Katter, the Hon. RC

Queensland

IND

15

Moylan, the Hon. JE

Western Australia

LIB

15

Neville, PC

Queensland

NP

15

Pyne, the Hon. CM

South Australia

LIB

15

Smith, the Hon. SF

Western Australia

ALP

15

Swan, the Hon. WM

Queensland

ALP

12

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

Tanner, the Hon. LJ

Victoria

ALP

15

Vaile, the Hon. MAJ 2

New South Wales

NP

15

26.3.1994*

Abbott, the Hon. AJ

New South Wales

LIB

14

Bishop, the Hon. BK

New South Wales

LIB Senate

6

Senator for New South Wales 11.7.1987-resigned 24.2.1994.

H of R

14

19.11.1994*

Georgiou, P

Victoria

LIB

13

2.3.1996

Albanese, the Hon. AN

New South Wales

ALP

12

Baldwin, the Hon. RC

New South Wales

LIB

9

Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 10.11.2001.

Billson, the Hon. BF

Victoria

LIB

12

Ellis, AL

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

12

Ferguson, the Hon. MJ

Victoria

ALP

12

Fitzgibbon, the Hon. JA

New South Wales

ALP

12

Gash, J

New South Wales

LIB

12

2.3.1996

Hockey, the Hon. JB

New South Wales

LIB

12

Lindsay, the Hon. PJ

Queensland

LIB

12

McClelland, the Hon. RB

New South Wales

ALP

12

McMullan, the Hon. RF

Australian Capital Territory

ALP Senate

8

Senator for the Australian Capital Territory 16.2.1988-resigned 6.2.1996.

H of R

12

Macklin, the Hon. JL

Victoria

ALP

12

Nelson, the Hon. Dr BJ

New South Wales

LIB

12

Randall, DJ

Western Australia

LIB

9

Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 10.11.2001.

Southcott, Dr AJ

South Australia

LIB

12

Stone, the Hon. Dr SN

Victoria

LIB

12

Thomson, KJ

Victoria

ALP

12

Vale, the Hon. DS

New South Wales

LIB

12

3.10.1998

Bishop, the Hon. JI

Western Australia

LIB

9

Burke, AE

Victoria

ALP

9

Danby, MD

Victoria

ALP

9

Emerson, the Hon. Dr CA

Queensland

ALP

9

Gibbons, SW

Victoria

ALP

9

Gillard, the Hon. JE

Victoria

ALP

9

Haase, BW

Western Australia

LIB

9

Hall, JG

New South Wales

ALP

9

Hull, KE

New South Wales

NP

9

Irwin, JC

New South Wales

ALP

9

Livermore, KF

Queensland

ALP

9

Macfarlane, the Hon. IE

Queensland

LIB

9

May, MA

Queensland

LIB

9

Murphy, the Hon. JP

New South Wales

ALP

9

Plibersek, the Hon. TJ

New South Wales

ALP

9

Ripoll, BF

Queensland

ALP

9

Roxon, the Hon. NL

Victoria

ALP

9

Rudd, the Hon. KM

Queensland

ALP

9

Schultz, AJ

New South Wales

LIB

9

Secker, PD

South Australia

LIB

9

Sidebottom, PS

Tasmania

ALP

6

Defeated 9.10.2004. Re-elected 24.11.2007

Washer, Dr MJ

Western Australia

LIB

9

6.11.1999*

Byrne, the Hon. AM

Victoria

ALP

8

14.7.2001*

Pearce, the Hon. CJ

Victoria

LIB

6

10.11.2001

Ciobo, SM

Queensland

LIB

6

Cobb, the Hon. JK

New South Wales

NP

6

Dutton, the Hon. PC

Queensland

LIB

6

Farmer, the Hon. PF

New South Wales

LIB

6

George, J

New South Wales

ALP

6

Grierson, SJ

New South Wales

ALP

6

Hartsuyker, L

New South Wales

NP

6

Hunt, the Hon. GA

Victoria

LIB

6

Jackson, SM

Western Australia

ALP

3

Defeated 9.10.2004. Re-elected 24.11.2007

Johnson, MA

Queensland

LIB

6

King, CF

Victoria

ALP

6

Ley, the Hon. SP

New South Wales

LIB

6

10.11.2001

Mirabella, S

Victoria

LIB

6

O'Connor, the Hon. BPJ

Victoria

ALP

6

Smith, the Hon. ADH

Victoria

LIB

6

Vamvakinou, M

Victoria

ALP

6

Windsor, AHC

New South Wales

IND

6

9.10.2004

Bird, SL

New South Wales

ALP

3

Bowen, the Hon. CE

New South Wales

ALP

3

Burke, the Hon. AS

New South Wales

ALP

3

Elliot, the Hon. MJ

New South Wales

ALP

3

Ellis, the Hon. KM

South Australia

ALP

3

Garrett, the Hon. PR

New South Wales

ALP

3

Georganas, S

South Australia

ALP

3

Jensen, DG

Western Australia

LIB

3

Keenan, MF

Western Australia

LIB

3

Laming, AC

Queensland

LIB

3

Markus, LE

New South Wales

LIB

3

Owens, JA

New South Wales

ALP

3

Robb, the Hon. AJ

Victoria

LIB

3

Turnbull, the Hon. MB

New South Wales

LIB

3

Wood, JP

Victoria

LIB

3

19.3.2005*

Hayes, CP

New South Wales

ALP

3

24.11.2007

Bidgood, JM

Queensland

ALP

-

Bradbury, DJ

New South Wales

ALP

-

Butler, MC

South Australia

ALP

-

Campbell, JL

Tasmania

ALP

-

Champion, ND

South Australia

ALP

-

Cheeseman, DL

Victoria

ALP

-

Clare, JD

New South Wales

ALP

-

Collins, JM

Tasmania

ALP

-

Combet, the Hon. GI

New South Wales

ALP

-

Coulton, MM

New South Wales

NP

-

D'Ath, YM

Queensland

ALP

-

Debus, the Hon. RJ

New South Wales

ALP

-

Dreyfus, MA

Victoria

ALP

-

Gray, the Hon. G

Western Australia

ALP

-

Hale, DF

Northern Territory

ALP

-

Hawke, AG

New South Wales

LIB

-

Irons, SJ

Western Australia

LIB

-

Kelly, the Hon. Dr MJ

New South Wales

ALP

-

Marino, NB

Western Australia

LIB

-

Marles, RD

Victoria

ALP

-

McKew, the Hon. MM

New South Wales

ALP

-

Morrison, SJ

New South Wales

LIB

-

Neal, BJ

New South Wales

ALP H of R

-

Senator for New South Wales 8.3.1994-resigned 3.9.1998

ALP Senate

4

Neumann, SK

Queensland

ALP

-

Parke, M

Western Australia

ALP

-

Perrett, GD

Queensland

ALP

-

Raguse, BB

Queensland

ALP

-

Ramsey, RE

South Australia

LIB

-

Rea, KM

Queensland

ALP

-

24.11.2007

Rishworth, AL

South Australia

ALP

-

Robert, SR

Queensland

LIB

-

Saffin, JA

New South Wales

ALP

-

Shorten, the Hon. WR

Victoria

ALP

-

Simpkins, LXL

Western Australia

LIB

-

Sullivan, JH

Queensland

ALP

-

Symon, MS

Victoria

ALP

-

Thomson, CR

New South Wales

ALP

-

Trevor, CA

Queensland

ALP

-

Turnour, JP

Queensland

ALP

-

Zappia, A

South Australia

ALP

-

28.6.2008*

Chester, DJ

Victoria

NP

-

* By-election.

1) Resigned 14.7.2008

2) Resigned 30.7.2008.

Prior elected service in government

State or Territory Legislatures

Local Govt

Total

Total number of members

Proportion of all members (%)

Corresponding proportion, previous Parliament (%)

Senate

Australian Labor Party

2

2

4

31

12.5

14.3

Liberal Party of Australia

1

5

6

32

18.7

27.3

The Nationals

-

-

-

5

0.0

16.7

Australian Greens

2

-

2

5

40.0

50.0

Independent/Other(a)

1

-

1

2

50.0

100.0

Total

6

7

13

76

17.1

15.8

House of Representatives

Australian Labor Party

9

18

25(b)

83

30.1

31.7

Liberal Party of Australia

1

9

9(c)

55

16.4

16.2

The Nationals

-

4

4

10

40.0

30.8

Independent

2

-

2

2

100.0

66.7

Total

12

31

40(d)

150

26.7

24.7

Both Houses of Parliament combined

Australian Labor Party

11

20

29(b)

115

25.2

26.1

Liberal Party of Australia

2

14

15(c)

87

17.2

19.6

The Nationals

-

4

4

15

26.7

26.3

Australian Greens

2

-

2

5

40.0

50.0

Independent/Other(d)

3

-

3

4

75.0

60.3

Total

18

38

53(d)

226

23.4

24.3

* By-election.

(a) Family First Party-1.

(b) Two members served at both State/Territory and local government levels.

(c) One member served at both State/Territory and local government levels.

(d) Three members served at both State/Territory and local government levels.

Levels of qualifications

Level of qualification

ALP

LIB

NP/CLP

GRN

IND/Other(a)

Total

Senate

Doctorate

1

1

-

-

-

2

Master

3

5

-

-

1

9

Bachelor(b)

23

35

2

5

2

67

Graduate diploma

2

2

-

1

-

5

Other diploma

8

4

1

-

-

13

Total 'academic'

37

48

3

6

3

97

Other professional(c)

1

9

1

1

-

12

Certificate

2

3

-

-

-

5

Total number of qualifications

40

59

4

7

3

113

Members with qualifications

25

28

2

5

2

62

Total number of members

32

32

5

5

2

76

Proportion with qualifications (%)

78.1

87.5

40.0

100.0

100.0

81.6

(Corresponding proportion, previous Parliament) (%)

(75.0)

(81.8)

(66.6)

(100.0)

(100.0)

(80.3)

House of Representatives

Doctorate

2

2

-

-

-

4

Master

14

19

1

-

-

34

Bachelor(b)

89

52

2

-

1

144

Graduate diploma

7

5

-

-

-

12

Other diploma

11

7

1

-

-

19

Total 'academic'

123

85

4

-

1

213

Other professional(c)

4

6

1

-

-

11

Certificate

6

2

-

-

-

8

Total number of qualifications

133

93

5

-

1

232

Members with qualifications

66

47

3

-

1

117

Total number of members

83

55

10

-

2

150

Proportion with qualifications (%)

79.5

85.4

30.0

-

50.0

78.0

(Corresponding proportion, previous Parliament) (%)

(80.0)

(81.1)

(46.1)

-

(66.7)

(77.3)

Both Houses of Parliament combined

Doctorate

3

3

-

-

-

6

Master

17

24

1

-

1

43

Bachelor(b)

112

87

4

5

3

211

Graduate diploma

9

7

-

1

-

17

Other diploma

19

11

2

-

-

32

Total 'academic'

160

133

7

6

4

310

Other professional(c)

5

15

2

1

-

23

Certificate

8

5

-

-

-

13

Total number of qualifications

173

152

9

7

4

345

Members with qualifications

91

75

5

5

3

179

Total number of members

115

87

15

5

4

226

Proportion with qualifications (%)

79.1

86.2

33.3

100.0

75.0

79.2

(Corresponding proportion, previous Parliament) (%)

(78.4)

(81.3)

(52.6)

(100.0)

(75.0)

(78.3)

(a) Family First Party-1.

(b) Includes honours degrees. MBBS is counted as one qualification.

(c) Not elsewhere included.

Note: Fellowships, memberships, associateships of professional, or other bodies, are not included in this table.